Go!

Playlists with tracks by Geir Sundstøl

Wednesday 2nd January 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Mongolian beats, Icelandic flutes and Ghanaian voices
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Blissful West Mongolian beats, chilly Icelandic flutes and female voices from North Ghana

Atli Heimir Sveinsson Sounds Of The Night
CHAINES Eraserhead
Lauren Kinsella Real Isn't Real (feat. Lauren Kinsella)
Atli Heimir Sveinsson Sounds Of Women
John Butcher Skullmarks
Sugri Hajia Zenabu Sugri
Bodikhuu Zalaa
Geir Sundstøl Kulten
Bodikhuu Gegeen Ugloo
Helena Hauff Fag Butts In The Fire Bucket
Klein Slipping
Anton Batagov Seraphima
Magic Band Flash Gordon's Ape
Reena Esmail Teen Murti
O YAMA O Are Kore
Cyro Baptista Bouriyan
O YAMA O Sojarobai
Thursday 20th December 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Puce Mary?s Late Junction mixtape
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a mixtape from apocalyptic electronic artist Puce Mary

Upaj Collective Hajj
The Lipsticks Merry Merry Christmas
Cornelius Toshi no reiyā
박재천 Part 1
Martina Lussi Citrin
Donny Hathaway I Love The Lord ; He Heard Me Cry (Parts I & II)
Sufjan Stevens Lonely Man of Winter
Bad@maths LEVIN B w_ Dodgelodge - Gravey MILKS TOI TRUTH
Julian ABRAHAM (Percussions)
Puce Mary The Size Of Our Desires
Jacques Loussier Ballade Dans Paris, La Nuit
Geir Sundstøl Warszaw / Alabama
Wednesday 17th October 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Label of Love is Vampi Soul.
15 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Steel Pulse, The Fabulous Poodles, Jesca Hoop and Baxter Dury.

Belle and Sebastian Judy and the Dream of Horses
Neu! Isi
The Village Callers Hector
Talulah Gosh I Told You So
Richmond Fontaine Four Walls
Lee Hazlewood My Autumn's Done Come
The Fall It's the New Thing
La Nueva Banda De Santiesteban Sabor A Fresa
The Zephyrs There's Something About You
Anchorsong Correlate
Ricardo Ray Cool Jerk
Japanese Television Tick Tock
Rahul Dev Burman Dance Music
Fofoulah Kinicki
Steel Pulse Handsworth Revolution (Radio 1 Session, 31 Aug 1977)
The Residents Voodoo Doll
Fabulous Poodles Talkin' Trash (Radio 1 Session, 27 Oct 1980)
Conjunto Don Pelegrín Beat Gitano
Julia Jacklin Body
Blue Orchids Get Bramah
Jesca Hoop Angel Mom (6 Music Session, 2 April 2014)
Los Pekenikes Tabasco
Fabulous Poodles Stompin' With The Cat (Radio 1 Session, 27 Oct 1980)
The Olivia Tremor Control Not Feeling Human(Radio 1 Session, 18 Mar 1997)
Steve Nolan The Trip
Nathaniel Mayer & His Fabulous Twilights I Had A Dream
Jóhann Jóhannsson Fordlandia - Aerial View
International Teachers of Pop After Dark
Steel Pulse Makka Splaff (Radio 1 Session, 31 Aug 1977)
John Renbourn Judy (Live)
Geir Sundstøl Snev
Foghorn Stringband Pretty Fair Miss Out In The Garden
XTC Harvest Festival
Aby Vulliamy Goodbye Song
Steel Pulse Jah Pikney (Radio 1 Session, 31 Aug 1977)
Baxter Dury Prince of Tears (6 Music Session, 10 Oct 2017)
Jesca Hoop Hunting My Dress (6 Music Session, 2 April 2014)
The Olivia Tremor Control Suite No 1(Radio 1 Session, 18 Mar 1997)
Son Palace Cathedral
Keiron Phelan Canterbury
Baxter Dury Miami (6 Music Session, 10 Oct 2017)
Charles Mingus The Man Who Never Sleeps
Motorama Second Part
Sunday 19th March 2017
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Hubro Records Playlist
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hubro Records boss Andreas Risanger Meland joins Stuart to talk about the label.

Stein Urheim Water - Part 1
Building Instrument Historia
Bly De Blyant Laura
Cakewalk Transfixed
Moon Relay >---
Skadedyr Kongekrabbe
Erik Honoré Sanctuary
1982 04:03
HÅKON STENE Prelude For HS
Geir Sundstøl Langen Ro
Splashgirl Dulcimer
Møster! Soundhouse Rumble
Jessica Sligter Wherever You Go
Sunday 8th January 2017
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Wayne Coyne's Popular Guide to Unpopular Music
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wayne Coyne of The Flaming Lips joins Stuart with his popular guide to unpopular music.

Danny Brown Dance In The Water
Pink Floyd Embryo (BBC Radio Session 1970)
Tobacco Blow Your Heart
OOIOO Be Sure To Loop
Sun Ra Arkestra Mayan Temple
Supersister Memories Are New
Serafina Steer Disco Compilation
William Basinski Melancholia II
Miles Davis Black Satin
Chrome Sparks <3 & Soul
Sunn O))) & Boris Akuma No Kuma
Sunn O))) & Boris Etna
Geir Sundstøl Langen Ro
Godspeed You! Black Emperor Dead Flag Blues
Thursday 10th November 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
Richard Hawley at Summer Sundae in 2006
14 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Hawley at Summer Sundae in 2006, plus Ty Segall, Elvis Costello and others.

Cass McCombs Switch
Jenny Hval Period Piece
Agnes Obel Stone
Bud Shank Going My Wave
The Astronauts Firewater
Etta James Something's Got A Hold On Me
Bruce Springsteen Atlantic City
Tom Waits Time
MC5 Sister Anne
The Beach Boys The Nearest Faraway Place
The Olivia Tremor Control I Can Smell The Leaves
Mighty Baby The Happiest Man In The Carnival
The Goon Sax Boyfriend
Virginia Wing Move On
Geir Sundstøl Tony's Theme
…And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead Homage - BBC Session 05/02/2002
The Attractions Beaten To The Punch (Radio 1, John Peel Session 25 Feb 1980)
Illum Sphere Red Glass
Mor Thiam Kele Mubana
Pat Thomas & The Black Berets Obra E Yebo Yi
The Dave Clark Five Move On
Karen The Estuary
Richard Hawley Hotel Room (Summer Sundae 2006)
Kristin Hersh Diving Bell
Richard Hawley Born Under a Bad Sign (Summer Sundae 2006)
David Bowie White Light/White Heat (BBC Session, 16 May 1972)
Lambchop Relatives #2
Richard Hawley Something Is...! (Summer Sundae 2006)
The Wave Pictures Panama Hat
Dr. Alimantado I Shall Fear No Evil
Marion Montgomery Love Today-Cry Tomorrow
Richard Hawley Just Like the Rain (Summer Sundae 2006)
Edwin T. Astley International Detective
Richmond Fontaine I Got Off The Bus
Elvis Costello & The Attractions Possession (Radio 1 Session, 25 Feb 1980)
MF DOOM Exploitation (Radio 1 Session, 19 Jun 1988)
Rodger & The Tempests Bad Bad Way
MF DOOM Circles (Radio 1 Session, 19 Jun 1988)
Sugar Coat Slow Down
Gary McFarland The Sting Of The Bee
MF DOOM No Religion (Radio 1 Session, 19 Jun 1988)
…And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead Another Morning Stoner - BBC Session 05/02/2002
Thursday 19th November 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents music from Coope Boyes and Simpson, and Geir Sundstol.

Felix Laband Falling Off A Horse
Julia Kent Flag of No Country
Anna and Elizabeth Father Neptune
Moondog Theme
The Askew Sisters The Maid on the Shore
Esma Redzepova and Fanfare Ciocarlia Nakalavishe
Coope Boyes & Simpson A Hill of Little Shoes
November Növelet My Fairy Place - Red Eye
Pagoda Project The Lichfield Gamble
Seán Mac Erlaine Balcea
Field Recording Skokholm Island after dark (Field Recording)
Simón Díaz Garcita
Francis Poulenc Salut, Dame sainte (Quatre Petites Prières de Saint François d’Assise)
Andrey Dergatchev Georgians
Geir Sundstøl Din gamle Arak
Gundecha Brothers Murat man bhaye sundara saloni (Bandish in fast sultal)
anon Tolling of the Knell
Joged Tresna Maguna Asri Dewata
Bérangère Maximin Cracks
Beer bottle and spoon improvisation Spoons
Księżyc Mglista
Brittany Hass, Eli West, Greg Garrison, Jayme Stone Hog Went Through the Fence, Yoke and All
Wednesday 16th September 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe has tracks from Nicolas Godin, Lloyd Cole, Arvo Part, John Renbourn and more

Flying Lotus Tiny Tortures
Max Richter Space 11 (invisible pages over)
Elliot Moss Into The Icebox [Binaural]
Lloyd Cole Slight Piece
Nicolas Godin Bach off
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variation 20
Laura Cannell Cantiga
Tom Furse Cloud Mountain
Ben Chatwin Insomnia
The Vampires Beautiful Decay
Notker VII - Organ Solo
Toshio Hosokawa Circulating Ocean: Waves From The Ocean
Muttuswami Dikshiter Vatapi Ganapatim - Hamsadhwani – Adi
Benjamin Damage Vostok 6
Stick in the Wheel By of River
Geir Sundstøl Kamelsnurr
The Soil Unspoken Words
John Renbourn Picking Up The Sunshine (feat. Beverley Martyn)
Leo Abrahams Halo Effect (Crewsdon Remix)
Arvo Pärt 7 Magnificat antiphons for chorus no.1; O Weisheit
Asja Valčić Inside a Flower
22:00
Free Thinking
Frederick Forsyth, Emotion in Art
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Matthew Sweet. With novelist Frederick Forsyth and a discussion on emotions.

Flying Lotus Tiny Tortures
Max Richter Space 11 (invisible pages over)
Elliot Moss Into The Icebox [Binaural]
Lloyd Cole Slight Piece
Nicolas Godin Bach off
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variation 20
Laura Cannell Cantiga
Tom Furse Cloud Mountain
Ben Chatwin Insomnia
The Vampires Beautiful Decay
Notker VII - Organ Solo
Toshio Hosokawa Circulating Ocean: Waves From The Ocean
MTO Mary=x
Benjamin Damage Vostok 6
Muttuswami Dikshiter Vatapi Ganapatim - Hamsadhwani – Adi
Geir Sundstøl Kamelsnurr
Stick in the Wheel By of River
The Soil Unspoken Words
John Renbourn Picking Up The Sunshine (feat. Beverley Martyn)
Leo Abrahams Halo Effect (Crewsdon Remix)
Arvo Pärt 7 Magnificat antiphons for chorus no.1; O Weisheit
Asja Valčić Inside a Flower
Wednesday 2nd September 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Anne Hilde Neset
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset presents a varied selection of music.

Julia Holter Feel You
Nicolas Jaar Keep Me There
Laurel Halo Blue Notion
Holly Herndon Unequal
Micachu & The Shapes Sad
Laraaji The Dance #1
Alva Noto Xerrox Mesosphere
Boscoe He Keeps You
Rotary Connection Turn Me On
Otis The 3rd Time
Jean Mouton Celeste beneficium
Andrew Weathers Olympic Peninsula Blues
Marcus Hamblett Untitled Improvisation
Geir Sundstøl Punsj
Ola Belle Reed Uncloudy Day
Jac Berrocal Tsouking Chant (Kinsu)
Rev. A.W. Nix Going To Hell & Who Cares
Jim O’Rourke Friends With Benefits
King Midas Sound Waves