Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gavriil Popov

Thursday 19th March 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Switch up your listening with classical music
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gavriil Popov Grosse klaviersuite Op 6 (1934-5)
Georgy Sviridov Natasha (Pushkin's Garland)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Henry Purcell Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude, Op 12 No 7 (Ten Pieces)
Claude Debussy Pour invoquer Pan, dieu du vent d't (pigraphes antiques orch Ansermet)
Consuelo Velzquez Besame mucho
07:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class music and entertaining conversation.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Sarabande and Gigue)
Leon Ren When The Swallows Come Back To Capistrano
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major, D899
Gavriil Popov Grosse klaviersuite Op 6 (1934-5)
Georgy Sviridov Natasha (Pushkin's Garland)
Frdric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Max Reger Schweigen [Silence]
Astor Piazzolla 4 Estaciones Porteas: Primavera Portea (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134 (Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss): Erschallet, ihr Himmel, Erfreue dich, Erde (Chorale)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild Bears
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor for 4 violins, RV 550 (L'estro armonico)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Saturday 11th November 2017
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Breaking Free - Soviet Cinema
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on the Russian Revolution and music for film.

Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (1938) : Battle on the Ice / Final Chorus
Alloy Orchestra Man With A Movie Camera (1929): extract
Tikhon Khrennikov Mother (extract)
Del Rey and the Sun Kings Battleship Potemkin (1925): The Ship Guns Roared!
Vyacheslav Ovchinnikov Zvenigora (1927) : extract
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 12 - 'The Year 1917' (4th mvt)
Vyacheslav Ovchinnikov War and Peace (1967): Petya and the French Drummer Boy
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly (1955): Main Theme
Dmitri Shostakovich The New Babylon (1927): Reel 1: General Sale. Death to the Prussians
Эдуард Артемьев Solaris (1972): Dream / Return
Edmund Meisel Battleship Potemkin (1925): The Harbour at Odessa / The Odessa Staircase
Gavriil Popov Chapaev (1934): Overture
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago (1965): Main Title
Neil Tennant Battleship Potemkin (1925): Comrades!
Wednesday 8th November 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1917-1953), Soviet Symphonica: Miaskovsky and Popov
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod speaks to Marina Frolova-Walker about Myaskovsky and Popov.

Gavriil Popov Symphony No 1 Op 7 - 1st movement Allegro energico
Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Madrigal Op 7 - Prelude
Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Symphony No 10 in F minor Op 30
Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky String Quartet No 1 In A minor Op 33`1 - 3rd Movement
Tuesday 7th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Live from St Petersburg
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast live from the Mariinsky Theatre in St Petersburg.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Elena Langer Snow
Vincenzo Manfredini Carlo Magno (A noi vivi Donna eccelsa)
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5 in E flat major)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variations. 3; 18; 9; 24; 10; 30
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Praise the name of the Lord (All-Night Vigil)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Vesnoy [In spring] Op.43 (Ne veter,veya s visoti [Not a wind high above])
Cesar Cui 25 Preludes Op.64 for piano: no.13 in F-sharp major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Songs Op.63 (Serenada (O ditya))
Dmitri Shostakovich Ten Poems on texts by revolutionary poets, Op. 88: Song
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - act 3 valse interpolation 2
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Solemn Overture for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Op. 72
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano (3rd mvt)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Suite (Second Intermezzo)
Gavriil Popov Symphony no. 2 Op.39 (Rodina) (The Homeland) (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Georgy Sviridov Piano Trio in A Minor (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Betrothal in a Monastery (Duet)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète (Pas de deux)
Thursday 2nd November 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bless'd Isle: Richard Egarr directs the Academy of Ancient Music
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Egarr directs the AAM and Carolyn Sampson in music by Purcell and Handel.

Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Fantastic Dances
Thomas Arne When Daisies Pied
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
Henry Purcell Man is For the Woman Made
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Henry Purcell Chacony in G Minor, Z.730
John Dowland In Darkness Let Me Dwell
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Henry Purcell Instrumental Suite from The Fairy Queen
George Frideric Handel O Sleep, Why Dost Thou Leave Me?
William Lawes Fantasy in 6 parts in C Major
George Frideric Handel No, No, I'll Take No Less
John Blow Lovely Selina
George Frideric Handel Concerto for Organ, No. 13 in F major
John Blow Philander, Do Not Think of Arms
Thomas Arne Young I Am
John Blow Clarona, Lay Aside Your Lute
Henry Purcell When First Amintas
Gavriil Popov Grosse klaviersuite Op 6 (1934-5)
Henry Purcell From Silent Shades