Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gavin Bryars

Saturday 13th October 2018
10:00
Hear and Now
Philip Venables, Helga Arias Parra, Wolfgang von Schweinitz
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Philip Venables, Helga Arias Parra and Wolfgang von Schweinitz

Philip Venables numbers 91-95
Sarah Nemstov Central Park / Manhattan
Lee Hyla We Speak Etruscan
Helga Arias Parra Incipit
Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet (extract)
Wolfgang Von Schweinitz KLANG auf Schön Berg La Monte Young
Michael Pisaro Wind & Silence
Thursday 11th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Charles Trenet Verlaine
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 428 (Prelude, Presto)
Leonard Bernstein Big Stuff Blues (Fancy Free)
Reynaldo Hahn Chanson d'automne (Chansons grises)
Leonard Bernstein Pas de Deux (Fancy Free)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet F major, op.96 'American' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D959 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite
William Cornysh Ave Maria Mater Dei (from the Eton Choirbook)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (1st mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Fantasie "La contemplation" (6 Bagatelles Op.107)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (4th mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften, schwachen Stimmen (Cantata no. 36 BWV.36)
Sunday 30th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Debussy, Piazzolla and Respighi
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Richard Rodgers Little Girl Blue
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale
Claude Debussy Danse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.4666 ii. Romance
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Assumpta est Maria in caelum
Guillaume de Machaut Gais et jolis
Leos Janáček Mladi
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46 for cello and piano
Arnold Schoenberg Scherzo for String Quartet in F major
Maurice Ravel Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Astor Piazzolla Escualo
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in 4 parts for the 'Great Dooble Base' (MB48 No. 24)
Bedrich Smetana Fantasia on Czech Folksongs
Franz Schubert Das Lied im Grunen D.917
Träd Eg ser deg utfor gluggjen
Gavin Bryars The Company of the Blind
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G minor OP. 34 i) Allegro energico
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D TWV55 D:18
Friday 3rd August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Cave of Harmony, Saint-Saens, Gyles Brandreth
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
Traditional The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh; Banks Hornpipe
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, 'La chasse' (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Gavin Bryars Credo
Leó Weiner Ballad for viola and orchestra, Op 28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses for orchestra
Franz Krommer Concerto in E flat major for 2 Clarinets, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus trancr. for piano. Finale
George Frideric Handel Silete venti, HWV 242: Date serta
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in A minor, Op 3 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse mélancolique (Suite No 3 in G major, Op 55)
Monday 18th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny live from Tollymore Forest in Northern Ireland for the Breakfast show

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Claude Debussy The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Horst Jankowski A Walk in the Black Forest
Joan Trimble Green Rain
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata No 208, 'Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd')
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.56 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Charles Wood O thou sweetest source
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Trad. Irish The Last Rose of Summer
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello Suite, Op.79
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Howard Ferguson No.4 The Swan (5 Irish Folksongs)
Henriette Renié Au bord du Ruisseau (On the banks of a stream)
Robert Schumann Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Howard Ferguson Calen-O (5 Irish Folksongs)
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Sunday 27th May 2018
14:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
27/05/2018
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie travels to the furthest flung corners of left-field.

Strobes Winder
King Crimson I Talk To The Wind
Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Neu! Super
Stark Reality Say Brother
Necromandus A Black Solitude
Smackos We Can Watch Alf In The Hotel Room
Dave Evans Grey Lady Morning
Red Snapper Bogeyman (David Holmes Mix)
Nancy Wallace Yellow Tail
Toy Usonian Automatic
Témé Tan Le Ciel
Zuider Zee Haunter Of The Darkness
Dylan Carlson Conquistador
Hannah Peel The Planet Of Passed Souls
Public Service Broadcasting People Will Always Need Coal
LibraLibra Animali (Slugabed Remix)
Orchestra Poly-Rythmo de Cotonou Moulon Devia
Aethereal Todd
King of the Slums The Broken English
Tuesday 10th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Joseph Horovitz Oboe Concerto (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie freudig ist mein Herz (Cantata no.199, Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Arthur Sullivan A life that lives for you
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March: The Song of the Lark (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Michel Corrette Le Phenix
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 62 No 2
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Joseph Haydn Haydn: Mass, Hob. XXII:11 in D minor 'Nelsonmesse' CREDO complete
Traditional Spiritual Nobody knows the trouble I've seen
Louis Couperin Tombeau de Mr. de Blancrocher
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Michel Corrette Les étoiles; Feste sauvage
Sunday 11th February 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
The Futuristic Sounds of Sun Ra
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart voyages into space (jazz) with Sun Ra plus the best new left-field music.

Nico Chelsea Girls
The Fall How I Wrote Elastic Man
Sun Ra China Gates
Sun Ra New Day
Sun Ra Space Jazz Reverie
Sun Ra Jet Flight
Sun Ra Bassism
Gaute Granli Transcoop Butikk
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn (Autumn)
Sun Ra Where Is Tomorrow?
Hannah Peel Life Is On The Horizon
I Am the Manic Whale The Milgram Experiment
The Hare and Hoofe White Blindness
Kim Myhr A
The Option Your Face
Mary Halvorson Solitude
Theoretical Girls U S Millie
Weather Report Waterfalls
Arne Nordheim Hjemkomsten
Chris Carter Blissters
Dome Ritual View
Dorothy Ashby Aeolian Groove
Sunday 19th November 2017
15:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
A tale of two cities - Guy visits Chicago and Seattle.
18 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elbow's Guy Garvey plays you tunes to illustrate his visits to a windy and a rainy city.

Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet (Minature)
The Smiths Please, Please, Please Let Me Get What I Want
Fleet Foxes Helplessness Blues
The Jimi Hendrix Experience All Along The Watchtower
Sufjan Stevens Chicago
The Flamingos I Only Have Eyes For You
A Guy Called Gerald Voodoo Ray
Herbie Hancock Watermelon Man
Sun Kil Moon Sunshine In Chicago
The Low Anthem Ghost Woman Blues
Fleetwood Mac Black Magic Woman
Joni Mitchell For Free
The Doors Soul Kitchen
Soundgarden Switch Opens
The Ramsey Lewis Trio Hang On Sloopy
Booker T. & The MG’s Red Beans And Rice
Ramones Blitzkrieg Bop
Tom Waits Chicago
Jim O’Rourke Prelude To 110 Or 220 (Women Of The World
The Ramsey Lewis Trio The In Crowd (Bohemian Caverns, 1965)
The Smashing Pumpkins Hummer
Benny Goodman Swing Swing Swing
dEUS Supermarket Song
10:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
A tale of two cities - Guy visits Chicago and Seattle.
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elbow's Guy Garvey plays tunes to illustrate his visits to a windy city and a rainy city.

Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet (Minature)
The Smiths Please, Please, Please Let Me Get What I Want
Sufjan Stevens Chicago
Nico The Fairest Of The Seasons
Sun Kil Moon Sunshine In Chicago
Fleetwood Mac Black Magic Woman
Booker T. & The MG’s Red Beans And Rice
Tom Waits Chicago
The Ramsey Lewis Trio The In Crowd (Bohemian Caverns, 1965)
The Smashing Pumpkins Hummer
Friday 7th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breakfast at Uproot Festival
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition from Hull Marina as part of Radio 3's Uproot festival for Hull 2017.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches, The March of Spring
John Joubert O Lorde, the maker of al thing
Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Trad. Steal Away
Alfred Hollins Triumphal March
Jacob van Eyck Phyllis, beautiful shepherdess
Trad. Drunken Sailor
Malcolm Arnold Allegro non troppo, no.1 from 4 English dances - set 2 Op.33
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A major Op. 40, No. 1, Military Polonaise
Robert Schumann Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Trad. Boston Harbour
James MacMillan Cecilia virgo
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Tocata, Adagio and Fugue in C BWV 564
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
John Bacchus Dykes Fierce raged the tempest
Anthony Hedges Petuaria Patrol (March) from Scenes from the Humber
John Blow Ode for St Cecilia's Day of 1684: Music's the cordial of a troubled breast
Enderby Jackson Yorkshire Waltzes
Friday 10th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured performing Moeran's Violin Concerto.

Chris Worsey Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Ernest Moeran Violin Concerto
Gustav Holst Hymn of Jesus, Op 37
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Viola Concerto in D: III. Rondo
Fanny Mendelssohn Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7
Benjamin Britten Insect Pieces: Grasshopper
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride: "O malheureuse Iphigenie"
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major for piano trio, D.897 'Notturno'
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Wurdig ist das Lamm [Worthy is the Lamb] & Amen
Stephen Crowe Kilgore's Siamese Tweezers
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
John Ireland Twilight Night
Sunday 5th March 2017
23:30
BBC Performing Groups
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clark Rundell conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in 20th-century music.

Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Howard Skempton Lento
David Sawer the greatest happiness principle
16:00
Goldfrapp
05/03/2017
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Goldfrapp spin some favourite tunes ahead of their appearance at the 6 Music Festival.

Neu! Danzing
Terry Riley Rainbow In Curved Air
Francis Bebey Catching Up
Hamlet Gonashvili Tsintskaro
Talking Heads Once In A Lifetime
Prince Controversy
Suicide Cheree
Black Sabbath Black Sabbath
Sparks Perfume
Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Bot'Ox Motor City
Sly & The Family Stone Runnin' Away
Frank Ocean Pink + White
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge (Excerpt)
Serpentinewithfeet Blisters
Jones Girls You're Going To Make Me Love Someone Somebody
Michel Legrand Les Damoiselles De Rochefort
Popol Vuh Wrath of Aguire Titles
Alejandro Jodorowsky F*** Machine
Ennio Morricone Isreal
LALO SCHIFRIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA Insensatez
Laibach Across The Unvierse
Lalo Schifrin THX1138 End titles
Wednesday 1st March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Geometry of Now Highlights
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents highlights from Moscow's 2017 Geometry of Now festival.

Bryce Dessner Music For Wood & Strings - Section 5
Kel Assouf Lab
Devonanon Oslo
Donnacha Dennehy Junk Box Fraud
Jenny Berger Myhre Speak Softly
Baluji Shrivastav Dhun Bhairvi
Firebeats Inc I Never Knew the Sun Could Shine So Brightly at Night
Gavin Bryars The Fifth Century - Section 5. Eternity Magnifies Our Joys Exceedingly
Oren Ambarchi Okkyung Lee / Oren Ambarchi live at Geometry Of Now, Moscow (23/02/17)
Pharoah Sanders Peace In Essaouira (For Sonny Sharrock) (feat. Pharoah Sanders)
Beto Villares Quincas
Boris Shershenkov Ryoko Akama / Boris Shershenkov live at Geometry Of Now, Moscow (24/02/17)
Sunday 19th February 2017
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Best of Modern British Composers
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie showcases modern British composers working in classical music and beyond.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Calder Quartet Nightfalls
John Tavener Towards Silence
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Michael Nyman An Eye For Optical Theory
Matthew Bourne Infinitude
Matthew Herbert Robert Johnson
Howard Skempton In Tandem
Judith Weir Piano Trio - I
Laurence Crane Sparling
Cornelius Cardew Solidarity Song
Gavin Bryars The English Mail-Coach
Benedict Mason Lighthouses Of England And Wales
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Pot Au Feu
Monday 6th February 2017
10:00
Lauren Laverne
With Alice Lowe in conversation
25 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lauren Laverne talks to Alice Lowe, the writer, director and star of Prevenge.

Sylvan Esso Kick Jump Twist
Conor Oberst Barbary Coast (Later)
Sinkane Telephone
Love 7 and 7 Is
Tennis In The Morning I'll Be Better
Romare All Night
Mutado Pintado Crocodile Boots (Soulwax Remix)
Yeasayer O.N.E
The Revolution Let's Go Crazy
The Beatles Tomorrow Never Knows
Moby Run On
Radiohead My Iron Lung
Cassius Cassius 99
Freddie King Going Down
Beck Sexx Laws
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Are You Experienced?
The Skatalites Ball Of Fire
Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
The Delgados Everybody Come Down
Lee Dorsey Give It Up
Ronnie Lane’s Slim Chance Ooh La La
Spiritualized Come Together
The xx On Hold
Young Fathers Get Up
Sampha (No One Knows Me) Like The Piano
Nick Murphy No Reason (feat. Nick Murphy)
David McCallum The Edge (feat. David McCallum)
The M.V.P.’s Turning My Heartbeat Up
Amber Arcades It Changes
UPC All Stars Don't Get Discouraged
Grandaddy Evermore
Toy Drum Always With You
Six Organs of Admittance Things As They Are
Cocteau Twins Pearly-Dewdrops' Drops
British Sea Power Bad Bohemian
Maxïmo Park Risk To Exist
Iggy Pop Aggrophobe (feat. Iggy Pop)
Fink Boneyard
Sunday 27th November 2016
06:05
Something Understood
The Unfamiliar
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully considers the mysterious appeal of unfamiliar things.

Johnny Cash I've Been Everywhere
Eartha Kitt Monotonous
Lazar Berman Les Cloches de Geneve (feat. Lazar Berman)
The Purcell Singers & Osian Ellis Hymn To The Dawn (feat. The Purcell Singers & Osian Ellis)
Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Stephen Kovacevich (piano), Katarina Karneus (mezzo-soprano), Truls Mork (cello) Syrinx (feat. Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Stephen Kovacevich (piano), Katarina Karneus (mezzo-soprano), Truls Mork (cello))
Gavin Bryars Il Hitt Blinda Liôiô (The Company of the Blind)
Friday 28th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Danielle de Niese, Lizzie Ball and James Pearson, Rodula Gaitanou
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Danielle de Niese, Lizzie Ball, James Pearson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170 (Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux - Intrada)
Jule Styne Time after Time
Traditional Irish Danny Boy
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (Rondo: Molto allegro)
Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa, Op 67 (Killingdans)
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa (Vond dag)
Donald Heywood I'm Coming Virginia
Jerome Kern Folks who live on the Hill
Carl Davis The French Lieutenant's Woman (The Happy Ending)
George Frideric Handel Samson (Let the Bright Seraphim)
Trad. Muniera de Liminoa
Thursday 13th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner

Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - V. Lou Cabridan
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs from Siegfried
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
John Ireland A London Overture
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: 3. Autumn, the Wind Soughs in the Trees
Gavin Bryars I'Piansi, Or Canto (from I Tatti madrigals)
György Kurtág Hommage a Mihaly Andras: 12 Microludes for String Quartet. No. 5 Lontano, calmo
Johann Sebastian Bach Erwunschtes Freudenlicht - Cantata BWV 184: Opening Recit; Duet & Final Chorus
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp Op 67: 3rd movement: Allegro agitato
Anon. Berceuse Amazighen (Berbers Lullaby)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13, 'Pathetique'
Anon. Flos regalis virginalis
Matthew Kaner Contemplations on Kafka
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass (FS.68)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op.62
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Franz Schreker Prelude to Die Gezeichneten, opera in 3 acts
Friday 16th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ray Chenez and Opera Settecento, Caroline Bergvall, Anna Szalucka
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include countertenor Ray Chenez and poet Caroline Bergvall.

Robert Schumann Traumerei (from Kinderszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Aria
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor (Who Returned To Wed His True Love)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Terry Gilkyson The Bare Necessities
Gavin Bryars Canso
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quell'agneletto candido (from Per la ricuperata salute di Ofelia) K477a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik (Masonic Funeral Music), K477
Johann Adolf Hasse Che mi give l'oner della cuna (from Demetrio, Act 1)
Johann Adolf Hasse Più non sombre ardito e fiero (from Demetrio, Act 3)
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (from Miroirs)
Nadia Boulanger Sieben Lieder - Chanson
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka Op.50 No.2
Danish String Quartet Shine you no more
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts; Act I; I am easily assimilated
Thursday 15th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op. 29 No. 2
Takashi Yoshimatsu And Birds Are Still..., Op 72
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor
Igor Stravinsky Suite no.1 for small orchestra
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Muriel Herbert Renouncement
Gavin Bryars Poi che voi et io piu volte abbiam provato from Second Book of Madrigals
Tor Aulin 4 Swedish dances (No1)
Ludwig Thuille Sextet Op.6 - III. Gavotte
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell, from A Hundred Hardanger Tunes
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux Op.39 No. 2 A minor
George Frideric Handel Suite No. 5 in E major HWV.430 “Harmonious Blacksmith”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, 3rd movement; Adagio
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile, arr. string ensemble [orig. for piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky II. Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op.42)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV4: Sinfonia & Opening Chorus
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales Op.9 for orch [after Rossini]: Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella
Enrique Granados Danzas espanolas - set 2 for piano, no.5; Andaluza (Playera) [in E minor]
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1) no.19 in E flat major
Monday 22nd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the flowers
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Billy Mayerl Autumn Crocus
Billy Mayerl Sweet William
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op.22)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op. 37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in G major K 564
François-André Danican Philidor L' Art de la modulation - quartet for oboe/flute/violin, 2 violins & bc no.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Jean Sibelius 7 Songs of Runeberg for voice and piano (Op.13), no.4; Varen flyktar hastigt [Spring is flying]
Francis Poulenc Elégie (en accords alternés)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D Op.109
Robert Schumann 1st movement from the Cello Concerto in A minor, Op.129
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Et exultavit' from Magnificat
Henri Dutilleux Au gre des ondes (Perpetual Motion)
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Saturday 11th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Cole Porter True Love from High Society
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Pete Seeger The Bells of Rhymney
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra; 1. Allegro con Brio
Guillaume Dufay Adieu m’amour
Jean-Baptiste Lully Ceremonie des Turcs from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11, 1st Mvt.
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.72`1) in E minor
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green) for consort a 5
Gavin Bryars Incipit Vita Nova
William Walton Coronation Te Deum for chorus, orchestra and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F Major K30, 1st Mvt.
Friday 20th May 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Handel - Israel in Egypt
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Westminster Abbey, a period instrument performance of Handel's Israel in Egypt.

Alexandre Guilmant March on a Theme of Handel's 'Lift up Your Heads' Op.15
Gavin Bryars After Handel's Vesper arr. for piano [orig. for harpsichord]
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24
Sunday 8th May 2016
14:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
08/05/2016
16 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elbow frontman Guy Garvey has mellow tunes from heavy rockers.

Tom Waits Trouble Braids
Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet (Minature)
LCD Soundsystem ALL MY FRIENDS
Donovan Hurdy Gurdy Man
Buddy Rich The Beat Goes On
Love The Daily Planet
Donovan Season Of The Witch
The Beach Boys I Just Wasn't Made For These Times
Jefferson Airplane Today
The Smashing Pumpkins Obscured
Beth Jeans Houghton Dodecahedron
The Human League Love Action (I Believe In Love)
The Verve Star Sail
Led Zeppelin That's The Way
Neu! Isi
Tom Tom Club Wordy Rappinghood
Bread Sweet Surender
Martin Creed Let's Come To An Arrangement
Rozi Plain Friend City (Boxed in Remix)
Secret Machines The Leaves Are Gone
Grace Jones Ladies And Gentlemen : Miss Grace Jones
Smog Cold Blooded Old Times
Irmin Schmidt Vitamin C
The Attractions I'm In The Mood Again
Jack Teagarden & Louis Armstrong I Just Couldn't Take It
Beck I Think I'm In Love
Saturday 23rd April 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Sounds of Shakespeare
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Tom Service introduce 21st-century responses to Shakespeare's work.

Gavin Bryars 1, 2, 1-2-3-4
Chet Baker Let's Get Lost
Alfonso Ferrabosco II Prelude
My Iris with Peter Cant Blue Calm
Oxmo Puccino Yaron Herman Sonnet 91
Trish Clowes Mischievous Messenger
Alfonso Ferrabosco II Pavan and Improvisations
Ane Brun Sonnet 138
Matthew Herbert Tomorrow, Tomorrow and Tomorrow (The New Shakespeare Songbook)
My Iris with Peter Cant Storm
Friday 15th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Amanda Forbes, Zubin Mehta, Elias String Quartet
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Amanda Forbes and the Elias String Quartet.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77 - iii. Allegro giocoso
Gerald Finzi Love's Labours Lost - Three Soliloquies
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Lucy Wakeford White as lilies
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat Op.119 No.4
Lucy Wakeford Sposa son Disprezzata from Bajazet
Alexander Glazunov Meditation (Op.32) in D major vers. violin and orchestra
Lucy Wakeford Care Selve from Atalanta
Elias String Quartet String Quartet no.1 2nd movement
Piers Lane Ballerina
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.34 for piano: no.3 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Idomeneo, Re di Creta K366
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Hildegard von Bingen O virdissima virga
Thursday 14th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde de Lutins (scherzo fantastique) Op. 25
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - Danza final (Malambo)
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Trad. Down by The Salley Gardens
Johann Strauss II Eljen a Magyar - polka (Op.332)
Ferdinand Hérold La fille mal gardee: Clog Dance
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet & piano (Op.73)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf Op.67: Conclusion; The Hunters Arrive; Procession to the Zoo
George Frideric Handel Suite for orchestra (HWV.341) in D major
Sir Arnold Bax Nonet; 2nd movement; Allegro - lento espressivo
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18: O Mistress mine; Who is Sylvia?
Aaron Jay Kernis Air for Cello and Orchestra
anon. En La Macarenita
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) BWV 29 - Sinfonia in D
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances Sz 56 Nos. 2-6
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.7 in A flat major; Presto
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano, no.15; Le Water-chute
Morten Lauridsen Nocturnes for choir and piano [2005], Sure on this shining night
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' transc. for piano
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an old English tune for viola and piano
Sunday 10th April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Jaranas
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta (Finale)
Johann Christian Bach Artaserse - Overture
Franz Schubert Entracte No.3 [Rosamunde]
Georges Bizet Jeux d'Enfants, Op. 22
Heitor Villa-Lobos Aria [Bachianas Brasileiras No.5]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op.34 No.15
Ernest John Moeran Overture to a Masque
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no.1 in A minor (Op.33): 3rd mvt
Robert Schumann Grillen [Fantasiestücke] Op.12 No.4
Gavin Bryars Incipit vita nova
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV.339