Go!

Playlists with tracks by Galina Grigorjeva

Wednesday 19th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Judith Weir Arise! Arise!
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona spinea)
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
Germaine Tailleferre Romance
Biréli Lagrène Made in France
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart We know no thought of vengeance from Die Zauberflote
Trad. The Cliffs of Old Tynemouth
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Noël Coward Don't Put Your Daughters On The Stage
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach March for flute clock, Wq.193/16
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Traditional Yiddish Zog Nit Keynmol
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (BWV. 1016) in E major, 3rd mvt
Trad. Bladon Races
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
György Ligeti Musica ricercata - No 7, Cantabile, molto legato
Tuesday 7th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Et in Spiritum sanctum (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style - Minuet
Alberto Ginastera Danza del trigo (Estancia)
Maurice Ravel La valse
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale
William Byrd Vigilate
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major for violin and orchestra, K.269
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat major Op.3 for strings (6th movement)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entrée de Polimnie (Les Boréades)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite for military band
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 22: III. Presto
Franz Liszt Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Wednesday 24th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis - Gloria: Quoniam
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - Marche au supplice
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite – VI Happiness (from Cinderella)
Edward Elgar In Smyrna
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Hans Gál Cello Concerto, op.67 – 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Le tableau parlant – ouverture
Léo Ferré A Saint-Germain-des-Prés
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy Moscow Nights
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances for violin and piano (Op.23) [nos.5-6], no.6; Zapateado
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze, arr. unknown for piano
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc. [orig. piano duet], no.1; Allegro marcato
Terry Riley The Book of Abbeyozzud - Francesco in Paraiso
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen - Aria from Cantata no. 127 BWV.127
Wednesday 17th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
James Pearson Trio, Rafael Payare, Lorna McGhee
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include the James Pearson Trio, Rafael Payare and Lorna McGhee.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro – Overture
Cole Porter Ridin' High
Dudley Moore Before Love Went Out of Style
Nicola Porpora Polifemo: Alto Giove
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La Forza del Destino
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Philippe Gaubert Ballade
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 Menuet
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor Op.24 no.4
Dave Heath Coltrane
James Pearson Just Like That Then
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 - final movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 – 2nd mvt ‘Larghetto’
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]: Bolero & Torero
James Pearson Minor Waltz
Philippe Taffanel Trois Morceaux
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.11 in D minor
Monday 16th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Die Sterne
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria, gratia plena
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in A minor - Allemande
Robert Schumann Arabesque, Op.18
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra: Gloria
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, 1. Prelude
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou The Homeless Wanderer
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F, 2nd Mvt
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the meadows - intermezzo
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina for vocal quartet and string quartet
André da Silva Gomes 'Gloria in excelsis Deo I' from Missa a 8 vozes e instrumentos
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria from Overture in C minor
Bedrich Smetana Prague carnival - introduction and polonaise for orchestra
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing (coronation anthem No.4, HWV261)
Bernard Herrmann North by northwest - music for the film, Overture
Harold Truscott Elegy for String Orchestra
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Bells Op. 14 No.2
Dmitri Shostakovich Extract from Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Johann Friedrich Fasch Bassoon Concerto in C major, FWV L:C2
Tuesday 10th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang!
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque - Mazurka
Sergei Prokofiev Suite: The Love for Three Oranges
Ian Venables The Invitation to the Gondola
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2: Lever du jour
Karol Szymanowski Three Paganini Caprices
Friedrich Kuhlau Roverborgen, Overture
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Frank Bridge Capriccio for piano no. 1 in A minor
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 2 in C sharp minor S.244 (Cadenza by Rachmaninov)
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.7; Auf dem Flusse
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Selim Palmgren Illusion Op.1 No.2
Arvo Pärt Festina Lente
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Béla Bartók 3 Hungarian folksongs from the Csik district Sz.35a for piano
Srul Irving Glick South of North - Images of Canada, no.7: Congregation at the shoreline
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise Op. 83 for violin & orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Pas de Deux from Deuxieme tableaux of Apollo (1947 revised version)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk427
Jean-Marie Leclair Air of the demons I-III from Scylla Et Glaucus - Suite
Edvard Grieg 6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Johann Hermann Schein Courante from Suite no 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Hat man nichts mit seinen Kindern from Kaffee-Kantate BWV 211
Wednesday 24th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Samuel West
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Artur Rubinstein, in Tchaikovsky's Piano Trio in A minor.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K.466
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (conclusion)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major, 'Miracle'
Barbara Strozzi Canto di bella Bocca
Henri Vieuxtemps Etude de concert in C major for solo violin
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G, S.213
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (conclusion)
anon. En La Macarenita
Lorenzo Palomo VI. El Tablao (Nocturnos de Andalucia for guitar and orchestra)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue & Chaconne in C major, BuxWV 137
Thomas Adès III. Rounds (Violin Concerto 'Concentric Paths')
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina