Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gaetano Donizetti

Monday 12th November 2018
08:00
In Tune
Orphy Robinson, Marina Rebeka, Roberto Prosseda
13 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert An die Laute, D 905
Van Morrison Madame George
Van Morrison Ballerina
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda: "Ah se un giorno da queste ritorte"
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur (2 Songs Op 1)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesennie vody (Spring waters)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No. 3 in F Major, Op. 8, RV 293 "L'autunno": I. Allegro
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt 2 Konzertetüden, S. 145: No. 2, Gnomenreigen
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' - 4th m0vement, Finale
Orphy Robinson Improvised solo
Wednesday 10th October 2018
09:00
In Tune
Louise Alder, Jeremie Rhorer, Ashley Solomon
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Gaetano Donizetti L'amor funesto
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Claude Debussy C'est l'extase (from Ariettes oubliées)
Nico Muhly Four Studies: Mov. 3, 'Slow Canons'
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No.6 in D minor
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater Dolorosa (from Stabat Mater)
Frank Bridge Threads (Intermezzo No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito, k. 621, act i scenes 11-12: no. 12, Quintetto con coro "deh Conservate, Oh Dei"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Darius Milhaud La Libertadora, Op 236a (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 (3rd mvt)
William Walton Scapino (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in A minor; Sarabande & Bourrée anglaise
Franz Lachner Er, der Herrlichste von allen (Frauenliebe und Leben)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria Patri (from Laudate Pueri RV601)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 "Spring" (3rd mvt)
Sunday 7th October 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Deception
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Can you trust your ears? Can you trust your eyes? How often do you tell lies?

Leonard Bernstein Somewhere
John Barry The Ipcress File
Gaetano Donizetti Voglio dire, lo stupendo elisir
Salma Al Assal El Ghaddara Deema - Life, The All Time Deceiver
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 26, op.81A – Les adieux: Adagio, Allegro
Giuseppe Verdi Era la notte, Cassio dormia
Pete Seeger Oh How He Lied
Giuseppe Verdi Oh! mostruosa colpa!
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16 - 2. Adagio
Kaija Saariaho Mirage (2007; Text: Maria Sabina)
Richard Wagner Frau Sonne sendet lichte Strahlen
Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician
Shulamit Ran Mirage (1990) for five players
Gaetano Donizetti Ardir! Ha forse il cielo mandato
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six French Songs Op. 65: Deception
Thursday 4th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gaetano Donizetti Chi mi frena in tal momento? (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in Vano
Enrique Granados The Maiden and The Nightingale (Goyescas)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 "From the New World" (3rd mvt)
Gabriela Lena Frank Danza de los Saqsampillos
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (2nd mvt)
César Franck Psyche et Eros (Psyche, M.47)
Traditional English The North Sea Ground
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Lal Waterson Some old salty
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tortoises (Carnival of the Animals)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches de Las Palmas Op.111 no.4
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2, 'Razumovsky' (3rd mvt)
Anonymous (Sephardic) Marinero soy de amor
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor arr. Giazotto
Thea Musgrave Voices from the ancient world (Pan)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita no. 4 in D Major, BWV 828)
Edmond Dédé Duo from Francoise et Tortillard
Wednesday 26th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Edmund Thornton Jenkins Charlestonia - Folk Rhapsody for Orchestra, No 1
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Esurientes implevit bonis)
Johann Sebastian Bach Esurientes implevit bonis (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243) arr. Walter Rummel
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Carl Czerny Bolero (Trio brillant in A major, Op 211)
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Igor Stravinsky Anthem 'The Dove descending breaks the air'
Émile Jaques-Dalcroze Mouvement de Valse (Suite de ballet)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 22 in C major, K 162
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
Euphemia Allen Chopsticks
Henry Purcell See how the fading glories of the year
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Menuet in G minor (Keyboard Suite No.1)
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Friday 21st September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: "Una furtiva lagrima"
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin sonata no.13 in C K.28
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Darius Milhaud Brazileira (Scaramouche Suite arr Heifetz)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn Overture)
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Elena Kats‐Chernin No. 3 for descant recorder (based on Invention No. 13 in A minor by J.S. Bach)
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse Part 6 - luminous and serene
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes, Op 17
Louis-Emmanuel Jadin Symphonie Concertante for clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op. 66: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no. 2 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Richard Strauss 5 Piano pieces Op.3: no.1; Andante
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Tuesday 11th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Stephen Mangan, Hans Christian Andersen, Mozart Sonata in C K545
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E flat major, Op 2 No 11
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1 – ‘Ombra mai fu’
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: I. Non allegro
Niels Wilhelm Gade Wedding waltz (from A Folk Tale)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Gaetano Donizetti Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529 arr for chamber ensemble
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry for wind band
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Sunday 9th September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nick Drake River Man
Karine Polwart The birks of Invermay
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Leos Janáček Our Birch Tree
Christopher Tye Western Wind Mass: I. Gloria
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concert)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka Nisi Dominus
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for Two Pianos (3 hands), Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor: III. Rondo. Allegro giocoso
Thursday 30th August 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 64: Verdi Requiem
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andres Orozco-Estrada and the London Philharmonic Orchestra perform Verdi's Requiem.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Sunday 26th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love me
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Frederick Delius Idylle de printemps
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The sun has set, Op 73 No 4
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in B flat major for clarinet and orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Anon. Danza del hacha
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 862 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos (1st mvt)
Andreas Romberg Symphony no.4 Op51 'Alla Turca'; Finale. Vivace
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Jocelyn Pook The Border
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am

Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op.12
John Ireland Sea Fever
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (In Summertime on Bredon)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Jules Massenet O souverain, ô juge, ô père (Le Cid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Leo (Zodiac)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei (Requiem, Op 48)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Anon. La Furstemberg
Markus Stockhausen Undercover
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Frederick Delius How sweet the silent backward tracings! (Songs of Farewell)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Angus Dei (Choruses for Doris)
Monday 30th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Arabella Steinbacher in Prokofiev's 2nd Violin Concerto.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Tuesday 17th July 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Sonatas, Fandango and Badinage
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents harpsichord sonatas by Scarlatti and Soler.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G major, "Military"
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonatas in G minor K.426 and F minor K.481
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (No.1 of '4 Pezzi sacri')
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 19 in E minor; 20 in E minor; 34 in G major
Anonymous Ich lasse dich nicht - motet for double chorus & continuo
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Trois Mains (from Suite in A minor)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Joseph Haydn Adagio (from Sonata in A flat, H.16.46)
George Frideric Handel Mi restano le lagrime from Alcina (Act 3 Sc.5)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 35 in G; 28 in G minor; 29 in G 'From the Quail'
Franz Liszt Csardas macabre
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No.37 in D major
Franz Schubert Die schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Padre Antonio Soler Sonatas Nos. 4 in D minor; 5 in C; 6 in C
Saturday 7th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet perform Mendelssohn and Papandopulo
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mozart's Requiem recorded in Moscow.

Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet no 3 ('Folk')
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 2 in A minor, Op 13
Boris Papandopulo Dodolice: traditional folk ceremony for soprano, piano and girls' choir
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Koncert za violino in orkester [Violin Concerto]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Adam Jarzębski Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.11) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Anon. Shenandoah
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Antun Sorkocevic Trio in A flat, for two violins and basso continuo, arr. for string quartet
Saturday 30th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arnold Bax Elegiac trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style, BWV 831 (Gigue)
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 (Rondena)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Astor Piazzolla Bandoneon (Suite troileana)
Carl Nielsen Pan and Syrinx, Op 49
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Thursday 28th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mark Elder, Richard Boothby, Dobrinka Tabakova, Lore Lixenberg and Woodrow Kernohan
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of conversation, arts news and live performance.

Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Ruby Grace Amar Amber
Alexia Sloane Elegy for Aylan
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Jean Sibelius Kyssens Hopp, Op 13 No 2
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dance No 17 (Prince Igor)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
William Lawes Almain/Coranto/Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Bourrée and Gigue)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 14
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ni slova o drug moi (6 Romances, Op 6)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 1 in C minor for viola da gamba
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Tuesday 26th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Isango Ensemble, Paul Spicer, Hlose Werner
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents live music from the Isango Ensemble and Hlose Werner.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (4th mvt)
Isango Ensemble Jo! Bannn We' (Farewell)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Heloise Werner The Other Side of the Sea
Richard Rodney Bennett I wonder as I wander
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Richard Rodney Bennett One Equal Music
Claude Debussy Fantoches/Mandoline
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Trad. Rolig Pers Polska
Isango Ensemble Bafana buyel'emakkaya
Franz Schubert Wasserflut (Winterreise)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen - Prelude Act 1
Gaetano Donizetti Ah, mes amis... (from La Fille du regiment)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 1, 'Our Evenings')
Isango Ensemble The Bat Song
Friday 22nd June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Dennis and John Butt; Tobias Kaye; Matilda Lloyd and Cameron Richardson-Eames
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include soprano Anna Dennis and trumpet player Matilda Lloyd.

John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Gaetano Donizetti Una Furtiva Lagrima (from L'elisir d'amore)
Traditional Welsh Ar Lan y Mor (Beside the Sea)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Jean Sibelius King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]; Ballade
Gabriel Fauré Introit; Kyrie (Requiem, Op 48)
Robert Schumann Tragödie 1 & 2
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings (2nd mvt)
Jacques Castérède Sonatine (2nd movement)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Three Heroic Marches
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Tuesday 29th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Jackie Kay, Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Celebrity Endorsement
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the heath - overture
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fantasy in B minor, Op 11 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F Minor, WoO 55
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka (Halka, Act 1)
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (2nd mvt - In Rome's Ruins)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op 36 - Overture
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132, 'Heiliger Dankgesang'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167
Clara Schumann Romance in A flat major, Op 11 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Herbert Howells Quasi lento, quieto (3 Dances, Op 7 No 2)
Isaac Albéniz Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in G major, Op 62 No 4
Nicola Porpora Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia per la chiesa in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Friday 25th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Radio 3 at The Biggest Weekend - Live from Perth
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents live from BBC Music's Biggest Weekend in Perth.

Duke Ellington Duke Ellington Medley
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orchestra no.2
Namvula Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Eddi Reader Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Evelyn Glennie Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Jamie Cullum Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Breabach Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Moishe's Bagel Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Gaetano Donizetti Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Karine Polwart Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Leo Green and his Band Celebrating Andrew Lloyd Webber
Friday 27th April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (FAE Sonata)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Thomas Morley Haec dies
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Act 1 - extract)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Jim Parker South London, 1944
Sidney Shaw Will I find my love today?
Gordon Jacob Concerto for horn and strings (3rd mvt)
Spike Milligan Have they gone?
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Wort, das truget nicht (Cantata no.167, BWV.167)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Air
Anonymous Empress of the joyous city
Delia Derbyshire Towards Tomorrow
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major Op.11
Traditional Hyoujou no netori
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Thursday 19th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Donizetti's 'Maria Stuarda'
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents Donizetti's opera about the ill-fated Queen of Scots, Mary Stuart.

Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti' [from 'Tancredi']
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda: Act 1
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda: Act 2
Saturday 7th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Act 1 March
Lili Boulanger Nocturne (Trois Chansons)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Sinfonia in D major, Op 3 No 10
Claude Debussy Clair de lune ('Suite bergamasque')
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Danse nègre (African Suite, Op 35)
Gaetano Donizetti Spirto gentil (La favorita)
Philip Glass Knee 5 (Einstein on the Beach)
Johann Sebastian Bach Soll denn der Pales Opfer... Schafe können sicher weiden (Cantata No 208)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D.827, Op. 43, No. 2 [arr. for a cappella choir]
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Wednesday 4th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region
George Gershwin Short Story
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Louis-Claude Daquin La coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria for bass voice, double bass and orchestra, K. 612 "Per questa bella
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Giovanni Sollima Sonnets et rondeaux: II. -
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Armstrong Sinfonietta for small orchestra
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata (Libro primo d'intavolatura di chitarrone)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Edvard Grieg To the Spring, Op 43 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Sergei Bortkiewicz Concerto No 1 in B flat major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt 12 Songs (S.558) transc. for piano, no.2; Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Saturday 31st March 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Cerys Matthews
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys Matthews takes us on a personal guided tour of the musical world.

Chilly Gonzales Gogol
Jane Birkin Fuir le bonheur de peur qu'il ne se sauve
Snooks Eaglin Brown Skinned Woman
Jimmie Rodgers Mule Skinner Blues
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Traditional Hungarian Mama
Max Richter Modular Astronomy (Woolf Works: Orlando)
Selda Havva Bagcan Sivas Ellerinde Sazim Calinir
Ibrahim Maalouf Will Soon Be a Woman
Traditional American Steal Away
Francis Poulenc Sonata for oboe & piano (1st mvt)
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck Lieder)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor: Act 3, Sc 2)
Mason Neely Hippos
Hans May Ein Lied geht um die Welt
Traditional Paraguayan Pajaro Campana (The Bell Bird)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in G minor, Op 24 No 1
Liam O’Flynn The Given Note
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'Elisir d'amore: Act 2, Sc 2)
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme d'habanera, arr. for violin & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Mongo Santamaría Afro-Blue
Thursday 15th March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Donizetti's La Favorite
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents this week's Opera Matinee: Donizetti's La Favorite (sung in French)

Gaetano Donizetti La Favorite, Act 3
Gaetano Donizetti La Favorite, Act 4
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue D'Oiseax: II. Le Loriot
Gaetano Donizetti La Favorite, Act 1
Gaetano Donizetti La Favorite, Act 2
Thursday 8th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet perform Mendelssohn and Papandopulo
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given in Zagreb by the Sebastian String Quartet.

Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet no 3 ('Folk')
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 2 in A minor, Op 13
Boris Papandopulo Dodolice: traditional folk ceremony for soprano, piano and girls' choir
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Koncert za violino in orkester [Violin Concerto]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Adam Jarzębski Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.11) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Anon. Shenandoah
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute et piano, Op 34 [1898]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major,BWV 912
Antun Sorkocevic Trio in A flat, for two violins and basso continuo, arr. for string quartet
Monday 19th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Jonathan Dove In beauty may I walk
Margaret Sutherland Concerto Grosso (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue and C minor, BWV 582
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Brise (Melodies persanes Op.26)
Arthur Sullivan Ah, leave me not to pine (The Pirates of Penzance)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Elena Kats-Chernin Butterflying
Gaetano Donizetti Liqueur traîtresse (Le Duc d'Albe)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor A Summer Idyll
Luigi Boccherini Cello Sonata in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St. John Passion)
Manos Hadjidakis Cloudy Sunday (Six Popular Pictures Op.5)
Zhanhao He The Butterfly Lovers (Opening - extract)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in B Major, Op. 8 (4th mvt)
Thursday 8th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Lorenzo Gatto and Cedric Tiberghien, Pretty Yende, Red Priest
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents. His guests include soprano Pretty Yende and Red Priest.

Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ricercar del quinto tuono
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Fanny Mendelssohn Ich Kahn Wohl Manchmal Singen
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op 28 No 8
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé, Act 1)
Gaetano Donizetti 'Quanto amore! Ed io, spietata' (L'Elisir d'Amore, Act 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op. 21) in C major, 4th mvt; Finale
Gaetano Donizetti 'Quando rapito in estasi' (Lucia di Lammermoor, Act 1)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore, BFMS 23 (Version for Wind Ensemble)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor, TWV 52 (Presto)
Philip Stopford Ave Maris Stella
George Frideric Handel/Robert Nicholson Trio Sonata Op 2 No 1 (Aria)/The Jews Dance
Gerald Finzi Rollicum-Rorum (from Earth and Air and Rain)
Gerald Finzi Who is Sylvia (from Let us Garlands Bring)
Anon. 'Whistling 2'/'So clasp to your Heart that Lovely Dark Girl' (Sweet Uhrovska)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Sunday 21st January 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
21/01/2018
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music from Purcell to John Cage.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5: Adagietto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe Sanft, mein holdes leben
John Cage In a Landscape
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Anonymous Quand je bois de vin clairet
Jacquelyn Hynes Gini's Tune
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Theme of Handel for piano and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op. 55
Igor Stravinsky Concertino for 12 instruments
Henry Purcell The History of Dioclesian: What shall I do?
André Previn Little Face
Gaetano Donizetti Ugo Conte di Parigi: Sinfonia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act III. Russian Dance
Gaetano Donizetti Il Sospiro
Denis King Galloping Home
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D, Wq 183 no. 1
Veljo Tormis Nature Pictures: Autumn Landscapes
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Overture
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Sinfonies de Fanfare
Tarquinio Merula Conzon No. 2, La Lusignola
Traditional Afghanistan Laila Djan
Ottorino Respighi Gli Ucelli (The Birds)