Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gabriela Montero

Tuesday 21st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Pook's How Sweet the Moonlight, Sally Phillips, William Dunbar's Thistle
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Spike Milligan Ying Tong Song
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteño (Summer) - from Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - 1st mvt
Anonymous In a Glorious Garden Green (16th century)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers arr Ellington (The Nutcracker)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Trad. The New Town of Edinburgh
Leonid Desyatnikov Yiddish - no.5 Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Gloria (Missa Vidi speciosam)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Tuesday 30th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Gabriela Montero, Soft Machine at the Proms, Torke's Bright Blue Music
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Soft Machine Esther's Nose Job
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Soft Machine Facelift
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major, RV 93
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Wynton Marsalis Bebop (Jump Start - The Master of Melancholy)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March no.1
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Gabriela Montero Soñando Contigo
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Alessandro Scarlatti Salve Regina for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Valsa da dor
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 5 in F Minor, Finale: Allegro molto
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Credo)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (Prelude)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude pathétique, Op 124
Wednesday 10th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Benjamin Britten The Foggy Foggy Dew
Naji Hakim Diptych: i. Cantilene; ii. Humoresque
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Stef Conner O splendidissima gemma
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16
Henryk Wieniawski Étude-caprice in A minor, Op 18 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Irving Berlin Sisters
Antonín Dvořák Violin Sonata in F major, B 106: iii. Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major: Prelude; Allemande
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach [Ave Maria]
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Friday 8th March 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for International Women?s Day
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music by women composers.

Cecilia McDowall Regina Caeli
Jennifer Higdon Fly Forward (Violin Concerto, 3rd mvt)
Gabriela Montero Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)
Grażyna Bacewicz Oberek
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Comtessa de Diá A chantar m'er de so qu'ieu non volria
Germaine Tailleferre Valse des dépêches (Les Maries de la tour Eiffel)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata: II. Vivace
Tuesday 19th February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Messages Without Words
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Gabriela Montero and the Scottish Ensemble perform 20th- and 21st-century music.

Gabriela Montero Improvisation
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps; no.8; Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Wind
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber symphony Op.118a, arr. Barshai from String Quartet No.10
Philip Glass Echorus for 2 violins and strings
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths for string septet
Gabriela Montero Babel
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Eric Bogle And the band played Waltzing Matilda
Richard Strauss Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scott of the Antarctic - music for the film: Blizzard
Franz Schubert An den Mond D193
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica: 2: Scherzo
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Michael Haydn Incidental Music to Zaire: Largo
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Edmund Finnis Shades Lengthen: IV
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major, Op.11 no.5 (2nd mvt)
Flotsam And Jetsam Is'e An Aussie, Lizzie, Is'e?
Robert Baksa Heart! We will forget him
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Gabriela Montero Soñando Contigo
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello, Wind & band Op.129: V. Finale
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my shepherd Op. 91 No. 1
Friday 1st February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Respighi's The Birds, railway spectacles, Lily Cole
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50 arr McFerrin for voice and orchestra.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Wood (Carnival of the Animals)
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord Sonata in A Minor, K. 109 (transcribed for harp)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Franz Schubert Andantino varie, D 823
Tuesday 11th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Edinburgh International Festival: Orchestra of the Americas
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra of the Americas debuts at the EIF with Chavez, Tchaikovsky and Copland

Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Ernesto Lecuona A La Antigua
Ernesto Lecuona Impromptu
Ernesto Lecuona Por Que Te Vas
Gabriela Montero Continuum
Aaron Copland Symphony no.2 (Sinfonia India)
Antonio Vivaldi Spring (Improvisation on Vivaldi)
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba
Antonio Vivaldi Summer & Winter (Improvisation on Vivaldi)
Carlos Chávez Symphony no.2 (Sinfonia India)
Ernesto Lecuona La Comparsa
Ernesto Lecuona Y La Negra Bailaba
Monday 6th August 2018
11:00
Sara Cox
Live From the Edinburgh Festival with live music from Gabriela Montero and comedy from Felicity Ward
13 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Cox is live from the BBC Blue Tent at the Edinburgh.

Lulu Relight My Fire (feat. Lulu)
Eurythmics Thorn In My Side
Talking Heads Once In A Lifetime
Bay City Rollers Bye Bye Baby
Deacon Blue Dignity
Sarah Jane Morris Don't Leave Me This Way (feat. Sarah Jane Morris)
Hue and Cry Labour Of Love
Garbage Stupid Girl
Wet Wet Wet Wishing I Was Lucky
The Bluebells Young At Heart
Calvin Harris We Found Love (feat. Calvin Harris)
Tony Hadley Take Back Everything
Gabriela Montero Bohemian Rhapsody (Live From Edinburgh Festival)
George Ezra Shotgun
Matt Lucas I'm Gonna Be (500 Miles) (feat. Peter Kay & Matt Lucas)
Bridget Cady Didn't I (feat. Bridget Cady)
Emily Warren Side Effects (feat. Emily Warren)
Tom Odell If You Wanna Love Somebody
Monday 16th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Nemanja Radulovic, Viviana Durante, Harish Shankar, Louise Alder and Joseph Middleton
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Nemanja Radulovic, Louise Alder and Joseph Middleton.

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Reynaldo Hahn Si mes vers avaient des ailes
Thomas Tallis God grant with grace (9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Frank Martin Petite Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt I vidi in terra
Gabriela Montero Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 3: Sinfonia)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my Mother taught me
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonata No 1 in C major, 'David and Goliath' (Joy of the Israelites)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Alla rustica in G RV 151
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Arr. Szekely)
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet; Laideronnette (Ma mère l'oye)
Benjamin Britten On This Island: As it is plenty
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fantaisie in E flat major
Richard Strauss Befreit Op. 39 No. 4
Friday 13th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Nose Art, Stewart Lee, Schubert's Trout Quintet
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Alfredo Casella La donna serpente (The Snake Woman) - Sinfonia (overture)
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Ist mvt. Allegro
Improvisation Canários
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Gabriela Montero Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Wednesday 7th February 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Breabach, Nina Brazier, The English Concert
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Breabach, Nina Brazier and The English Concert.

Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town (Prelude and Fugue in Swing)
Ivor Gurney The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Émile Waldteufel Bella bocca
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Gabriela Montero Mi Venezuela llora
Thursday 28th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bruch's Violin Concerto No 1, Griff Rhys Jones, What's in a Name?
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in classical music with Ian Skelly.

Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra
Orlande de Lassus Videntes stellam magi
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gavotte)
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto Opus 33: IV. Part 2: Rondo: Allegretto scherzando
John Foulds April- England
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 11 in C sharp minor, 'Minuetto' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op. 93
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Sunday 19th November 2017
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Gabriela Montero
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, pianist Gabriela Montero plays Schumann and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Sonata No. 2 in B minor, Op. 61
Gabriela Montero Improvisations
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (March)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15
Monday 13th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière The Red Poppy (Sailor's Dance)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 24 Negro Melodies, Op. 59: No. 10. Deep River
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar: no.1; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin concerto in E Major, BWV.1042 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV.816 (Sarabande)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th movement)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (main title)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (1st mvt)
Maurice Ravel String quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons (Improvisation)
Thursday 19th October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Verdi, Gershwin, Castelnuovo-Tedesco
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's playlist for #OperaPassion Day includes music by Verdi and Glass.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Seguidillas)
George Gershwin Summertime
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Handel: Largo ("Ombra Mai Fu", 'Xerxes')
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma! (Turandot)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Paraphrase on Largo al factotum from Il barbiere di Siviglia by Rossini
Philip Glass Window of Appearances (Akhnaten)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Wednesday 8th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill is joined in the studio by composer and pianist Alissa Firsova.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Amy Beach Romance Op. 23 for violin and piano
Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (To Death)
Clara Schumann Finale. Allegro non troppo (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7)
Weronika Ratusińska Symphony for the Great Symphonic Orchestra (1st mvt)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: III. Minuetto: Allegro
Susan Spain-Dunk Phantasy in D minor for string quartet
Elena Olegovna Firsova For Alissa, Op 102
Franghiz Ali-Zadeh Habil-Sayagy (In Habil's Style)
Alissa Firsova Bach Allegro
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (Leningrad)
Suor Leonore d'Este Angeli Archangeli Troni
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (The Summer Weeks)
Elena Langer First Love Scene (Landscape with Three People)
Tuesday 27th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 BWV 825 In B Flat Major
Lennox Berkeley In Wintertime
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exultate Jubilate, K.165
George Frideric Handel Overture to the Occasional Oratorio
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron: Schatz-walzer, Op.418
Trad Slava v vyshnikh Bogu 'Glory to God in the highest'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite No.1; Overture
Charles-François Gounod Le temps des roses
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170: Allegro assai
Trad. The Twelve days of Christmas - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A Minor Op.68/2 & Op.24 No 1 G Minor
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody (Op.11) arr. Averay for wind trio
Jerome Kern Show boat - musical comedy in 2 acts, Overture
Peter Cornelius Three Kings from Persian lands afar
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop (Op.14)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 (Op.13) in G minor "Winter daydreams", 4th mvt; Finale
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée - ballet music
Wednesday 7th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 52: Sao Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony and Jazz Symphony Orchestra celebrate Brazilian popular music.

Ary Barroso Aquarela Do Brasil
Pixinguinha 1 x 0
Milton Nascimento Milagre Dos Peixes
Gabriela Montero Solo Piano Improvisation
Tom Jobim and Vinicius de Moraes Garota de Ipanema
Edu Lobo and Chico Buarque Beatriz
Caetano Veloso Tropicália
Hermeto Paschoal/Egberto Gismonti Bebê / Frevo
Moraes Moreira Estrepolia Elétrica
Nelson Ayres Chiquito No Frevo
Sivuca and Glorinha Gadelha / Dominguinhos and Gilberto Gil Lamento Sertanejo / Feira De Mangaio
Tom Jobim and Vinicius de Moraes Frevo De Orfeu
Dorival Caymmi Excerpts from Suíte Caymmi and História De Pescadores
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C minor, Op.56'3
Nelson Cavaquinho Folhas Secas / O Sol Nascerá
Saturday 27th August 2016
15:00
Gilles Peterson
DJ Shadow & Carnival Special
14 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles has live music from the Sao Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra's Late Night Prom.

Ernie Fresh The Sideshow (feat. Ernie Fresh)
Matthew Halsall Ashes To Oceans (feat. Matthew Halsall)
Eprom Samurai
Jeremy Ellis Into Your Story (feat. Jeremy Ellis)
Toots Thielemans Midnight Cowboy
Elza Soares Aquarela do Brasil
DJ Shadow Organ Donor
Nils Frahm Hammers
DJ Shadow Building Steam With A Grain Of Salt
DJ Shadow What Does Your Soul Look Like
Rotary Connection I Am The Black Gold Of The Sun
DJ Shadow Giving Up The Ghost
DJ Shadow Dark Days
Toots Thielemans Five For Elis
The Black Diamonds Let's All Mix Together
Prequell Nothing Better
DJ Shadow Duality (feat. DJ Shadow)
DJ Tre Yea We Do This
Simbad Rainin Luv
Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band Lie Woah
DJ Shadow The Mountain Will Fall
Khmer Rouge Survivors Raban
Run The Jewels Nobody Speak (feat. Run The Jewels)
Sorceress I Wait For You (Fulgeance Edit)
Farid al-Atrash Lakteb Aawerak El Shagar
Frank Ocean Pink & White
Gratien Midonet Mari Rhont Ouve La Pot
Thundercat Bus In The Street
Gabriela Montero Solo Piano Improvisation (Live at the Albert Hall)
Isaac Villanueva Pim Pom
Antônio Carlos Jobim Garota de Ipanema (Live at the Albert Hall)
Rail Band JOUOUILO
Starcrost Quicksand
Gaslamp Killer Warm Wind (Frimpong)
Nils Frahm Bergschrund (feat. Nils Frahm)
Yussef Kamaal Trio Lowridin'
Thursday 25th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Emily Pailthorpe, Paul Daniel, Natalie Clein, British Youth Opera
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include oboist Emily Pailthorpe and cellist Natalie Clein.

Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (K.486) - Overture
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto - iv. Allegro
Ernest Bloch Suite No. 1 for solo cello - iv. Allegro
Samuel Barber Canzonetta
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Sinfonias (BWV.787-801) ... "Three-part inventions", no.5 BWV.791 in Eb major
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version ...
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato for Cello & Orchestra Op.43
Claudio Monteverdi 'Ecco mormorar l'onde' (2nd book of Madrigals)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.1 in G minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai...
Barokksolistene Wallom Green
Malcolm Williamson English Eccentric: Captain Philip Thicknesse – An Ornamental Hermit
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Malcolm Williamson English Eccentric: Thomas Parr and the Countess of Desmond – Marry us Mister Jones
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.5`7) in D minor, 4th mvt; Giga (Allegro)
Wednesday 24th August 2016
22:15
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 52: The Sao Paulo Symphony and Jazz Symphony Orchestras
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra in a celebration of Brazilian popular music.

Ary Barroso Aquarela Do Brasil
Pixinguinha 1 x 0
Milton Nascimento Milagre Dos Peixes
Gabriela Montero Solo Piano Improvisation
Tom Jobim and Vinicius de Moraes Garota de Ipanema
Edu Lobo and Chico Buarque Beatriz
Caetano Veloso Tropicália
Hermeto Paschoal/Egberto Gismonti Bebê / Frevo
Moraes Moreira Estrepolia Elétrica
Tom Jobim and Vinicius de Moraes Frevo De Orfeu
Sivuca and Glorinha Gadelha / Dominguinhos and Gilberto Gil Lamento Sertanejo / Feira De Mangaio
Nelson Ayres Chiquito No Frevo
Dorival Caymmi Excerpts from Suíte Caymmi and História De Pescadores
Nelson Cavaquinho Folhas Secas / O Sol Nascerá
19:00
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 51: Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra and Marin Alsop
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra performs Marlos Nobre, Grieg, Villa-Lobos and Rachmaninov

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 16 (BWV.885) in G minor
Marlos Nobre Kabbalah, Op 96
Gabriela Montero Encore: Improvisation
Heitor Villa‐Lobos 5 Preludes for guitar, no.1 in E minor;
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos, 1st mvt; Aria (Cantilena)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No 4 – Prelude
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Valsa da Dor arr Rijnvos (encore)
Friday 15th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Aria
Gabriela Montero Sonando Contigo (Improvisation)
Thomas Tomkins Galliard a 6
John Tavener The Protecting Veil (movements 1-2)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
George Frideric Handel Serse: "Frondi tenere... Ombra ma fu"
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 23 (Op.57) in F minor "Appassionata", 3rd movement; Allegro ma non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.2 in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Last movement from Symphony No. 1 in C minor
Pau Casals El Cant des Ocells (The Song of the Birds)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices [1605]
Ludwig van Beethoven Prisoner’s Chorus from Leonore
Maurice Ravel Modere (first movement) from Sonatine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major, 4th movement; Passacaglia (Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor Op.67, 1st Mvt.
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16, "Summer Morning by a Lake”
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Henry Purcell Come all ye Songsters & Prelude from Act 2 of The Fairy Queen
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.1, Introduction. Embolada
Monday 18th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Jerome Kern Ol’ Man River (Show Boat)
Leos Janacek String Quartet No. 2 ‘Intimate Letters’, iv) Allegro
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No. 1
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in Green
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, Kk.380
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffman)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E Major RV 265
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major, 3rd movement; Romanza (Lento)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15), no.6; Wichtige Begebenheit
George Butterworth Bredon Hill and other songs..., Bredon Hill (In summertime on Bredon)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - People's dance
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
William Walton Crown imperial - coronation march arr. Murrill for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer BWV.1079: Trio Sonata; 3rd & 4th mvts
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor Op.98 - 1st movt
Eric Coates Spring Time in Angus from The Three Elizabeths Suite
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo in C major, Op.11
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.2 in C sharp minor;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet - Incidental music Op.67a . Entr'acte (Valse)
Gabriel Fauré 3 Songs (Op.7), no.1; Apres un reve
Wednesday 13th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Proms 2016 Special
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents interviews and performances by artists featured in the 2016 Proms.

Gaetano Donizetti 'Una furtiva lagrima' (L’elisir d’amore, Act II)
Gabriela Montero Sonata in C Major KV330, 1st mvmt
Gabriela Montero Latin Concerto (excerpt)
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - operetta..: Act 1 no.6; Au mont Ida (le jugement de Paris)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 3rd movement; Scherzo
Aldemaro Romero Suite for strings, Fuga con Pajarillo
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64: Act 2 Ss.3; Mandoline dance
Anna Tilbrook ‘Ach, ich fühl's’
YolanDa Brown Dear John
Anna Tilbrook ‘Dove sono’
YolanDa Brown Satta Massaganna
Danny Driver Kreutzer' Sonata 3rd movt - 'Presto'
Danny Driver Summertime
Edward Elgar Concerto for cello and orchestra (Op.85) in E minor, 1st mvt; Adagio - moderato
Thursday 14th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza - tango
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40
Gabriela Montero Sonando Contigo (Improvisation)
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet - Finale
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Overture
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Franz Schubert Piano quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout", 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio...
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10), no.5; Humoresque in G major
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil (Op.59), no.10
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A major Op.6`11: 4th movement; Allegro
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1 in D minor/major vers. for violin & piano
Andrzej Panufnik Sinfonia Sacra - II."Hymn"
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.1 Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
Carl Maria von Weber Kammt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen from Der Freischutz
Heinrich Schütz Herr, unser Herrscher (Psalm 8) (SWV.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 12 (BWV.857)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 12 (BWV.857) in F minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornroschen - tone-pictures from the opera, no.5; Festival sounds (Finale)
Friday 18th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Catherine Martin
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Tallis: Gloria (Missa Puer natus est) and Berwald: Symphony No 4.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros’ entsprungen
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 11
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije Symphonic Suite, Op.60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Cello Suite No.5 in C minor, BWV1011)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje
Ludwig van Beethoven I. Adagio ma non troppo (String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Missa Puer Natus Est) 
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op.20
Hans Christian Lumbye Britta Polka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.19 in E flat, K.132
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae, 1589)
Franz Berwald Symphony No.4 in E flat major
Hugo Alfvén Dance of the Herdmaiden (The Mountain King)
Lars-Erik Larsson Adagio (Intimate Miniatures, Op.20)
Alec McGregor Comes the Light
Peeter Süda Prelude and Fugue in G minor
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Monday 9th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Ruby Hughes, Sasha Waltz, Sayaka Shoji
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from Ruby Hughes and Laurence Cummings plus choreographer Sasha Waltz.

Gabriela Montero Sonando Contigo (Improvisation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo e questo from Don Giovanni
Leos Janacek String Quartet No.1 ‘The Kreutzer Sonata’, 1st movement
Maurice Ravel Sonata no.2 2nd movement
Robert Schumann Sonata no.1 Op.105 1st movement
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Romance & Tarantelle from Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos
Benjamin Britten Evening from This Way to the Tomb
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Pt.2; Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Allemande from Pastorella BWV 590
Judith Weir Drop down, ye heavens, from above
Thursday 9th July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Gabriela Montero, Roger Vignoles, John Mark Ainsley, Michael Chance, Philip Ball
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Gabriela Montero, Roger Vignoles, John Mark Ainsley and Michael Chance.

Gabriela Montero Improvisation
Catrin Finch Suite lyrique, Rondeau
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Henri Herz Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor - 3rd mvt; Rondo
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan Songs: No.4 Sleep
Léo Delibes Lakme - Act 1, no.2; Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Matthias Schubert Quartet Impromptu in E flat Op.90 No.2
Sir William Walton Henry V - suite arr. Malcolm Sargent, Prelude (The Globe)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck No. 1 in F minor for clarinet, basset horn & orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An die Freude for voice and piano (K.53)
François Couperin Les barricades misterieuses
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea; Love sound the alarm