Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gabriela Montero

Tuesday 19th February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Messages Without Words
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Gabriela Montero and the Scottish Ensemble perform 20th- and 21st-century music.

Gabriela Montero Improvisation
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths for string septet
Gabriela Montero Babel
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps; no.8; Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Philip Glass Echorus for 2 violins and strings
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Wind
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber symphony Op.118a, arr. Barshai from String Quartet No.10
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Eric Bogle And the band played Waltzing Matilda
Michael Haydn Incidental Music to Zaire: Largo
Franz Schubert An den Mond D193
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scott of the Antarctic - music for the film: Blizzard
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello, Wind & band Op.129: V. Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica: 2: Scherzo
Gabriela Montero Soñando Contigo
Richard Strauss Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Robert Baksa Heart! We will forget him
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade
Edmund Finnis Shades Lengthen: IV
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my shepherd Op. 91 No. 1
Flotsam And Jetsam Is'e An Aussie, Lizzie, Is'e?
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major, Op.11 no.5 (2nd mvt)
Friday 1st February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Respighi's The Birds, railway spectacles, Lily Cole
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Franz Schubert Andantino varie, D 823
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50 arr McFerrin for voice and orchestra.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Wood (Carnival of the Animals)
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord Sonata in A Minor, K. 109 (transcribed for harp)
Tuesday 11th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Edinburgh International Festival: Orchestra of the Americas
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra of the Americas debuts at the EIF with Chavez, Tchaikovsky and Copland

Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Ernesto Lecuona La Comparsa
Ernesto Lecuona Y La Negra Bailaba
Ernesto Lecuona A La Antigua
Ernesto Lecuona Impromptu
Ernesto Lecuona Por Que Te Vas
Gabriela Montero Continuum
Aaron Copland Symphony no.2 (Sinfonia India)
Antonio Vivaldi Spring (Improvisation on Vivaldi)
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba
Antonio Vivaldi Summer & Winter (Improvisation on Vivaldi)
Carlos Chávez Symphony no.2 (Sinfonia India)
Monday 6th August 2018
11:00
Sara Cox
Live From the Edinburgh Festival with live music from Gabriela Montero and comedy from Felicity Ward
13 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Cox is live from the BBC Blue Tent at the Edinburgh.

Lulu Relight My Fire (feat. Lulu)
Eurythmics Thorn In My Side
Talking Heads Once In A Lifetime
Bay City Rollers Bye Bye Baby
Deacon Blue Dignity
Sarah Jane Morris Don't Leave Me This Way (feat. Sarah Jane Morris)
Hue and Cry Labour Of Love
Garbage Stupid Girl
Wet Wet Wet Wishing I Was Lucky
The Bluebells Young At Heart
Calvin Harris We Found Love (feat. Calvin Harris)
Emily Warren Side Effects (feat. Emily Warren)
Tom Odell If You Wanna Love Somebody
Tony Hadley Take Back Everything
Gabriela Montero Bohemian Rhapsody (Live From Edinburgh Festival)
George Ezra Shotgun
Matt Lucas I'm Gonna Be (500 Miles) (feat. Peter Kay & Matt Lucas)
Bridget Cady Didn't I (feat. Bridget Cady)
Monday 16th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Nemanja Radulovic, Viviana Durante, Harish Shankar, Louise Alder and Joseph Middleton
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Nemanja Radulovic, Louise Alder and Joseph Middleton.

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Reynaldo Hahn Si mes vers avaient des ailes
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Arr. Szekely)
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet; Laideronnette (Ma mère l'oye)
Benjamin Britten On This Island: As it is plenty
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fantaisie in E flat major
Richard Strauss Befreit Op. 39 No. 4
Thomas Tallis God grant with grace (9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Frank Martin Petite Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt I vidi in terra
Gabriela Montero Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 3: Sinfonia)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my Mother taught me
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonata No 1 in C major, 'David and Goliath' (Joy of the Israelites)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Alla rustica in G RV 151
Friday 13th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Nose Art, Stewart Lee, Schubert's Trout Quintet
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Ist mvt. Allegro
Improvisation Canários
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Gabriela Montero Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Alfredo Casella La donna serpente (The Snake Woman) - Sinfonia (overture)
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Wednesday 7th February 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Breabach, Nina Brazier, The English Concert
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Breabach, Nina Brazier and The English Concert.

Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town (Prelude and Fugue in Swing)
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Émile Waldteufel Bella bocca
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Gabriela Montero Mi Venezuela llora
Ivor Gurney The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Thursday 28th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bruch's Violin Concerto No 1, Griff Rhys Jones, What's in a Name?
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in classical music with Ian Skelly.

Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto Opus 33: IV. Part 2: Rondo: Allegretto scherzando
John Foulds April- England
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 11 in C sharp minor, 'Minuetto' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op. 93
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra
Orlande de Lassus Videntes stellam magi
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gavotte)
Sunday 19th November 2017
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Gabriela Montero
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, pianist Gabriela Montero plays Schumann and Shostakovich.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (March)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Sonata No. 2 in B minor, Op. 61
Gabriela Montero Improvisations
Monday 13th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th movement)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (main title)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (1st mvt)
Maurice Ravel String quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons (Improvisation)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière The Red Poppy (Sailor's Dance)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 24 Negro Melodies, Op. 59: No. 10. Deep River
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar: no.1; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin concerto in E Major, BWV.1042 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV.816 (Sarabande)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Thursday 19th October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Verdi, Gershwin, Castelnuovo-Tedesco
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's playlist for #OperaPassion Day includes music by Verdi and Glass.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Seguidillas)
George Gershwin Summertime
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Paraphrase on Largo al factotum from Il barbiere di Siviglia by Rossini
Philip Glass Window of Appearances (Akhnaten)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Handel: Largo ("Ombra Mai Fu", 'Xerxes')
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma! (Turandot)
Wednesday 8th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill is joined in the studio by composer and pianist Alissa Firsova.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Amy Beach Romance Op. 23 for violin and piano
Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Elena Olegovna Firsova For Alissa, Op 102
Franghiz Ali-Zadeh Habil-Sayagy (In Habil's Style)
Alissa Firsova Bach Allegro
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (Leningrad)
Suor Leonore d'Este Angeli Archangeli Troni
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (The Summer Weeks)
Elena Langer First Love Scene (Landscape with Three People)
Elena Olegovna Firsova Akhmatova Requiem (To Death)
Clara Schumann Finale. Allegro non troppo (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7)
Weronika Ratusińska Symphony for the Great Symphonic Orchestra (1st mvt)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: III. Minuetto: Allegro
Susan Spain-Dunk Phantasy in D minor for string quartet
Tuesday 27th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 BWV 825 In B Flat Major
Lennox Berkeley In Wintertime
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exultate Jubilate, K.165
George Frideric Handel Overture to the Occasional Oratorio
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A Minor Op.68/2 & Op.24 No 1 G Minor
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody (Op.11) arr. Averay for wind trio
Jerome Kern Show boat - musical comedy in 2 acts, Overture
Peter Cornelius Three Kings from Persian lands afar
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop (Op.14)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 (Op.13) in G minor "Winter daydreams", 4th mvt; Finale
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée - ballet music
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron: Schatz-walzer, Op.418
Trad Slava v vyshnikh Bogu 'Glory to God in the highest'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite No.1; Overture
Charles-François Gounod Le temps des roses
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170: Allegro assai
Trad. The Twelve days of Christmas - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Wednesday 7th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 52: Sao Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony and Jazz Symphony Orchestra celebrate Brazilian popular music.

Ary Barroso Aquarela Do Brasil
Pixinguinha 1 x 0
Milton Nascimento Milagre Dos Peixes
Gabriela Montero Solo Piano Improvisation
Tom Jobim and Vinicius de Moraes Garota de Ipanema
Nelson Ayres Chiquito No Frevo
Sivuca and Glorinha Gadelha / Dominguinhos and Gilberto Gil Lamento Sertanejo / Feira De Mangaio
Tom Jobim and Vinicius de Moraes Frevo De Orfeu
Dorival Caymmi Excerpts from Suíte Caymmi and História De Pescadores
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C minor, Op.56'3
Nelson Cavaquinho Folhas Secas / O Sol Nascerá
Edu Lobo and Chico Buarque Beatriz
Caetano Veloso Tropicália
Hermeto Paschoal/Egberto Gismonti Bebê / Frevo
Moraes Moreira Estrepolia Elétrica
Saturday 27th August 2016
15:00
Gilles Peterson
DJ Shadow & Carnival Special
14 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles has live music from the Sao Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra's Late Night Prom.

Ernie Fresh The Sideshow (feat. Ernie Fresh)
Matthew Halsall Ashes To Oceans (feat. Matthew Halsall)
Eprom Samurai
Jeremy Ellis Into Your Story (feat. Jeremy Ellis)
Toots Thielemans Midnight Cowboy
Elza Soares Aquarela do Brasil
DJ Shadow Organ Donor
Nils Frahm Hammers
DJ Shadow Building Steam With A Grain Of Salt
DJ Shadow What Does Your Soul Look Like
Rotary Connection I Am The Black Gold Of The Sun
DJ Shadow Giving Up The Ghost
DJ Shadow Dark Days
Toots Thielemans Five For Elis
Gratien Midonet Mari Rhont Ouve La Pot
Thundercat Bus In The Street
Gabriela Montero Solo Piano Improvisation (Live at the Albert Hall)
Isaac Villanueva Pim Pom
Antônio Carlos Jobim Garota de Ipanema (Live at the Albert Hall)
Rail Band JOUOUILO
Starcrost Quicksand
Gaslamp Killer Warm Wind (Frimpong)
Nils Frahm Bergschrund (feat. Nils Frahm)
Yussef Kamaal Trio Lowridin'
The Black Diamonds Let's All Mix Together
Prequell Nothing Better
DJ Shadow Duality (feat. DJ Shadow)
DJ Tre Yea We Do This
Simbad Rainin Luv
Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band Lie Woah
DJ Shadow The Mountain Will Fall
Khmer Rouge Survivors Raban
Run The Jewels Nobody Speak (feat. Run The Jewels)
Sorceress I Wait For You (Fulgeance Edit)
Farid al-Atrash Lakteb Aawerak El Shagar
Frank Ocean Pink & White
Thursday 25th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Emily Pailthorpe, Paul Daniel, Natalie Clein, British Youth Opera
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include oboist Emily Pailthorpe and cellist Natalie Clein.

Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (K.486) - Overture
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto - iv. Allegro
Samuel Barber Canzonetta
Ernest Bloch Suite No. 1 for solo cello - iv. Allegro
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Barokksolistene Wallom Green
Malcolm Williamson English Eccentric: Captain Philip Thicknesse – An Ornamental Hermit
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Malcolm Williamson English Eccentric: Thomas Parr and the Countess of Desmond – Marry us Mister Jones
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.5`7) in D minor, 4th mvt; Giga (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Sinfonias (BWV.787-801) ... "Three-part inventions", no.5 BWV.791 in Eb major
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version ...
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato for Cello & Orchestra Op.43
Claudio Monteverdi 'Ecco mormorar l'onde' (2nd book of Madrigals)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.1 in G minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai...
Wednesday 24th August 2016
22:15
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 52: The Sao Paulo Symphony and Jazz Symphony Orchestras
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra in a celebration of Brazilian popular music.

Ary Barroso Aquarela Do Brasil
Pixinguinha 1 x 0
Milton Nascimento Milagre Dos Peixes
Gabriela Montero Solo Piano Improvisation
Tom Jobim and Vinicius de Moraes Garota de Ipanema
Tom Jobim and Vinicius de Moraes Frevo De Orfeu
Sivuca and Glorinha Gadelha / Dominguinhos and Gilberto Gil Lamento Sertanejo / Feira De Mangaio
Nelson Ayres Chiquito No Frevo
Dorival Caymmi Excerpts from Suíte Caymmi and História De Pescadores
Nelson Cavaquinho Folhas Secas / O Sol Nascerá
Edu Lobo and Chico Buarque Beatriz
Caetano Veloso Tropicália
Hermeto Paschoal/Egberto Gismonti Bebê / Frevo
Moraes Moreira Estrepolia Elétrica
19:00
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 51: Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra and Marin Alsop
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra performs Marlos Nobre, Grieg, Villa-Lobos and Rachmaninov

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances
Gabriela Montero Encore: Improvisation
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No 4 – Prelude
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Valsa da Dor arr Rijnvos (encore)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos 5 Preludes for guitar, no.1 in E minor;
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos, 1st mvt; Aria (Cantilena)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 16 (BWV.885) in G minor
Marlos Nobre Kabbalah, Op 96
Friday 15th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Aria
Gabriela Montero Sonando Contigo (Improvisation)
Thomas Tomkins Galliard a 6
Maurice Ravel Modere (first movement) from Sonatine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major, 4th movement; Passacaglia (Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor Op.67, 1st Mvt.
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16, "Summer Morning by a Lake”
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Henry Purcell Come all ye Songsters & Prelude from Act 2 of The Fairy Queen
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.1, Introduction. Embolada
John Tavener The Protecting Veil (movements 1-2)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
George Frideric Handel Serse: "Frondi tenere... Ombra ma fu"
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 23 (Op.57) in F minor "Appassionata", 3rd movement; Allegro ma non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.2 in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Last movement from Symphony No. 1 in C minor
Pau Casals El Cant des Ocells (The Song of the Birds)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices [1605]
Ludwig van Beethoven Prisoner’s Chorus from Leonore
Monday 18th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Jerome Kern Ol’ Man River (Show Boat)
Leos Janacek String Quartet No. 2 ‘Intimate Letters’, iv) Allegro
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No. 1
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in Green
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, Kk.380
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffman)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E Major RV 265
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor Op.98 - 1st movt
Eric Coates Spring Time in Angus from The Three Elizabeths Suite
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo in C major, Op.11
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.2 in C sharp minor;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet - Incidental music Op.67a . Entr'acte (Valse)
Gabriel Fauré 3 Songs (Op.7), no.1; Apres un reve
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major, 3rd movement; Romanza (Lento)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15), no.6; Wichtige Begebenheit
George Butterworth Bredon Hill and other songs..., Bredon Hill (In summertime on Bredon)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - People's dance
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
William Walton Crown imperial - coronation march arr. Murrill for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer BWV.1079: Trio Sonata; 3rd & 4th mvts
Wednesday 13th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Proms 2016 Special
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents interviews and performances by artists featured in the 2016 Proms.

Gaetano Donizetti 'Una furtiva lagrima' (L’elisir d’amore, Act II)
YolanDa Brown Dear John
Anna Tilbrook ‘Dove sono’
YolanDa Brown Satta Massaganna
Danny Driver Kreutzer' Sonata 3rd movt - 'Presto'
Danny Driver Summertime
Edward Elgar Concerto for cello and orchestra (Op.85) in E minor, 1st mvt; Adagio - moderato
Gabriela Montero Sonata in C Major KV330, 1st mvmt
Gabriela Montero Latin Concerto (excerpt)
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - operetta..: Act 1 no.6; Au mont Ida (le jugement de Paris)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 3rd movement; Scherzo
Aldemaro Romero Suite for strings, Fuga con Pajarillo
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64: Act 2 Ss.3; Mandoline dance
Anna Tilbrook ‘Ach, ich fühl's’
Thursday 14th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza - tango
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40
Gabriela Montero Sonando Contigo (Improvisation)
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet - Finale
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.1 Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
Carl Maria von Weber Kammt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen from Der Freischutz
Heinrich Schütz Herr, unser Herrscher (Psalm 8) (SWV.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 12 (BWV.857)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 12 (BWV.857) in F minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornroschen - tone-pictures from the opera, no.5; Festival sounds (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Overture
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Franz Schubert Piano quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout", 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio...
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10), no.5; Humoresque in G major
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil (Op.59), no.10
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A major Op.6`11: 4th movement; Allegro
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1 in D minor/major vers. for violin & piano
Andrzej Panufnik Sinfonia Sacra - II."Hymn"
Friday 18th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Catherine Martin
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Tallis: Gloria (Missa Puer natus est) and Berwald: Symphony No 4.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros’ entsprungen
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 11
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije Symphonic Suite, Op.60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Cello Suite No.5 in C minor, BWV1011)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje
Ludwig van Beethoven I. Adagio ma non troppo (String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Missa Puer Natus Est) 
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op.20
Hans Christian Lumbye Britta Polka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.19 in E flat, K.132
Franz Berwald Symphony No.4 in E flat major
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae, 1589)
Peeter Süda Prelude and Fugue in G minor
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Hugo Alfvén Dance of the Herdmaiden (The Mountain King)
Lars-Erik Larsson Adagio (Intimate Miniatures, Op.20)
Alec McGregor Comes the Light
Monday 9th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Ruby Hughes, Sasha Waltz, Sayaka Shoji
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from Ruby Hughes and Laurence Cummings plus choreographer Sasha Waltz.

Gabriela Montero Sonando Contigo (Improvisation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo e questo from Don Giovanni
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Pt.2; Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Allemande from Pastorella BWV 590
Judith Weir Drop down, ye heavens, from above
Leos Janacek String Quartet No.1 ‘The Kreutzer Sonata’, 1st movement
Maurice Ravel Sonata no.2 2nd movement
Robert Schumann Sonata no.1 Op.105 1st movement
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Romance & Tarantelle from Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos
Benjamin Britten Evening from This Way to the Tomb
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Thursday 9th July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Gabriela Montero, Roger Vignoles, John Mark Ainsley, Michael Chance, Philip Ball
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Gabriela Montero, Roger Vignoles, John Mark Ainsley and Michael Chance.

Gabriela Montero Improvisation
Catrin Finch Suite lyrique, Rondeau
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An die Freude for voice and piano (K.53)
François Couperin Les barricades misterieuses
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea; Love sound the alarm
Henri Herz Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor - 3rd mvt; Rondo
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan Songs: No.4 Sleep
Léo Delibes Lakme - Act 1, no.2; Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Matthias Schubert Quartet Impromptu in E flat Op.90 No.2
Sir William Walton Henry V - suite arr. Malcolm Sargent, Prelude (The Globe)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck No. 1 in F minor for clarinet, basset horn & orchestra
Thursday 11th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op. 48
Giuseppe Verdi 'Grand March' (Aida)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243: Sicut locutus est & Gloria Patri
Aaron Copland Dance Panels: V. Con brio
Johann Strauss II Neue Pizzicato-Polka, Op. 449
Robert Schumann Etudes en formes de variations for piano (Op.13): no.12; Finale: Allegro brillante
Franz Liszt Soirees musicales (S.424) transc. for piano, no.3; L' Invito (Bolero)
Johannes Brahms Contemplation (Wie melodien zieht es mir)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 3, no.34;Singt dem Herren alle Stimmen
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, [3] violins and continuo in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 (Op.36) in D major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata - 1683 no. 5 in C major for 2 vn, 2 va & bc [Fidicinium sacro-profanum]
Michael Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra no. 2 in C major: 2nd movement; Vivace
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird – ballet - i. Sc.2; Finale (General thanksgiving)
Muzio Clementi Sonata in F minor Op.13 No.6: 3rd mvt; Presto
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Nicola Porpora Sonata V in G major – 4th movt, Allegro
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's march) for keyboard in D major ...
Philip Glass String Quartet No.3 ‘Mishima’: 1st movement; 1957 - award montage
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), September
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide – Act V, Sc 2, Chaconne
Wednesday 10th June 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Bonneville
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Stephen Layton, featured conducting Poulenc's Gloria.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Francis Poulenc Gloria
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 9
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1, Op.46: In the Hall of the Mountain King
William Boyce Symphony no. 5 in D
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No. 3
Gustav Holst Songs from The Princess, Op. 20a
Charles Avison Concerto grosso Op. 6 No. 9 in D major
Sir Edward Elgar Military Marches, Op. 39, "Pomp And Circumstance" - No. 5 In C major
Francis Poulenc Valse
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - People's dance
Ugis Praulins Laudibus in sanctis
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 8 (HWV.433) in F minor [complete]
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18) ..., no.5; It was a lover and his lass ...
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle, Op. 108
Tuesday 28th April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Michel Roux Jr
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Dvorak: The Water Goblin.

Stanley Myers Cavatina (The Deer Hunter)
Gabriela Montero ‘Continuum’
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor H.XVI No.34
Antonin Dvorak The Water Goblin
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.11 in A minor
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in C ‘Sinfonia comista’ (Bryan C11)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn, Op. 56a
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 15 (Op.28) in D major "Pastoral", [complete]
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude (from Five Duets for 2 violins and piano)
Սայաթ-Նովա Kani vur djan im (love song)
[anonymous] Tom Brigg’s, A Jig
Gioachino Rossini L’inganno felice: overture [opera overture]
Henry Purcell Sonata in two parts, for violins and basso continuo
John Playford Faronell’s Division
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5: Movement II
Friday 3rd April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Declan Donnellan
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G, BWV 1049
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43; Overture
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Gustav Mahler 'Lob des hohen Verstandes', from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus' Dreame
Ralph Vaughan Williams Ballet and Final Tableau (The Wasps: Aristophanic Suite)
Luigi Cherubini Marche funèbre
ROGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN 'If I Loved You' from Carousel (original New York cast)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets, Op.38: Justorum animae; Beati quorum via; Coelos ascendit hodie
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Organ Sonata in B flat, Wq 70/2
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on the theme from Bach "Goldberg variations"