Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gabriel Prokofiev

Sunday 24th January 2021
15:00
The Electronic Century with Gabriel Prokofiev
Blurring the Lines
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gabriel Prokofiev shares works which blur the line between acoustic and electronic.

Mica Levi Lonely Void
Herbie Hancock Rain Dance
Karlheinz Stockhausen Kontakte
Jlin Godmother (feat. Jlin)
Kaija Saariaho Lonh
Aiva Symphonic Fantasy in A minor, Op. 21, "Genesis"
Classical Mechanics Toise
Klein Claim It
Colleen One Warm Spark
Klein Silent
Conrad Schnitzler 9
KOKOKO! Azo Toke
Gabriel Prokofiev Jerk Driver
Leonard Isaacson Excerpt From Illiac Suite For String Quartet
Holly Herndon Evening Shades (Live Training)
Thomas Ads Asyla, For Orchestra, Op. 17: III. Ecstasio
Javier lvarez Temazcal
Jennifer Walshe Robins M'Aime
Sunday 10th January 2021
15:00
The Electronic Century with Gabriel Prokofiev
New Sonic Territories
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gabriel Prokofiev shares his love of electronically generated sound in classical music.

Daphne Oram Four Aspects
Raymond Scott The Rhythm Modulator
Louis and Bebe Barron Love At The Swimming Hole
Franois Bayle Quadrille
Gabriel Prokofiev Pulse
Raymond Scott Quintette Twilight In Turkey
Bernard Parmegiani Filature
Gyrgy Ligeti Artikulation
Suzanne Ciani "Pop & Pour" Coca-Cola Logo
Bernard Parmegiani Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport
Holly Herndon Frontier
Suzanne Ciani 'Clean Room' ITT TV Spot
Charanjit Singh Raga Bhairav
Hugh Le Caine Dripsody
Suzanne Ciani Part Eight
Clara Rockmore Pice En Forme De Habanera
Wendy Carlos Timesteps
Conrad Schnitzler 9
Oleg Buloshkin Sacrament
Olivier Messiaen Fte Des Belles Eaux
Daphne Oram Look At Oramics
Raymond Scott Lightworks
Denis Smalley Pentes
Raymond Scott Lightworks (Slow)
Ensemble D'Ondes Martenot De Montral Oraison
Raymond Scott Manhattan Research, Inc. Copyright
Friday 8th January 2021
13:00
Late Junction
Songs of Apocalyptic Hope
18 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp plays Ghanaian Kologo, apocalyptic post-pop and Kemper Norton?s wassail.

Arthur Russell This Is How We Walk On The Moon
Electrelane The Valleys
Thomas Kessler Said the Shotgun to the Head: O My Friends
Francis Dhomont Chambre D'Enfants
Teguh Permana Bunga
Gabriel Prokofiev Six Hesit Heist
Alostmen Fauziah
Jake Blount Brown Skin Baby
trio pipeline orti
Alpha Maid Harry wants to imagine a world without you
Jordan River Boys When The Moon Goes Down In The Valley Of Time
Anne Briggs The Snow It Melts The Soonest
Kemper Norton wassail 2020
Mandel Mini Suite II
Beverly Glenn-Copeland River Dreams
Okkyung Lee Teum (The Silvery Slit)
David Allred Scoop Troop
Raymond Scott "Limbo: The Organized Mind"
Divide and Dissolve We Are Really Worried About You
Robbie Basho Bride of Thunder
Ed Dowie Robot Joy Army
Senyawa Kabau
SPARKLE DIVISION You Ain't Takin' My Man
Tuesday 3rd November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Gabriel Prokofiev's Spheres, essential fireworks music, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Herman Bellstedt Napoli
Isaac Albniz Sevilla (Suite Espanola no.1 Op.47)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.2 in A major Op.26 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Schauspieldirektor K.486 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Hchster, schau' in Gnaden an (Cantata no.63)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus; Benedictus)
Don Macdonald Moonset
Rued Langgaard Music of The Spheres (Like The Twinking of Stars)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite Op.11 (Alla marcia)
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres
Agostino Steffani Sfere amiche (Niobe, regina di Tebe)
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major D.899 no.4
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV.55:F16
Richard Strauss Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers Op.70)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV.531
Friday 22nd May 2020
08:00
In Tune
Gabriel Prokofiev, Francesca Dego
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Felix Mendelssohn Lift thine eyes
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Henry Cotter Nixon Ballet Music from The Gay Typewriters
Erik Satie Lockdown Vexations
Igor Stravinsky Introduction from Suite Italienne from Pulcinella
Nicol Paganini 3rd movement from Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op. 6
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance op.6
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables No. 1: I. Introduction (GrimEye)
Gabriel Prokofiev Beethoven9 Symphonic Remix: V. ber Sternen
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, BWV 1052: I. Allegro
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Kitty Macfarlane Inversnaid
George Gershwin Strike up the Band
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Saturday 18th April 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Anne Denholm
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam chats with harpist Anne Denholm about the music they love.

Carole King You've Got a Friend
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Karl Jenkins Over The Stone: Double Harp Concerto
Maurice Ravel Le jardin ferique (Ma mre l'oye)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium (1994)
Afro Celt Sound System Whirl-Y-Reel #2
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for turntables and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Wednesday 19th February 2020
09:00
In Tune
Roderick Williams and Christopher Glynn, Knight and Spiers, Debbie Wiseman
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ivor Gurney Severn Meadows
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (from Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
John Ireland The Vagabond
Gabriel Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical) - finale
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Georges Bizet Symphony no.1 in C major - scherzo and trio
Joseph Mayseder Violin Concerto No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 26: II. Andante
Debbie Wiseman Wolf Hall (theme)
Debbie Wiseman The Mythos Suite: Aegeon Sea (The Music Of Apollo & Marsyas)
Debbie Wiseman The Mythos Suite: The Story Of Sisyphus (final section)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra - 2nd mov
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": IV. Molto allegro
Knight & Spiers Bonny at morn
Felice Anerio Litaniae Beatissimae Virginis Mariae
Knight & Spiers The Halsway Schottische
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Guillaume Dufay Franc cuer gentil - rondeau for 3 voices
Saturday 8th February 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Looping through time with composer and producer Gabriel Prokofiev
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Henry Cowell Ostinato Pianissimo
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 12 in C minor, "Quartettensatz"
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime Mei (Diporti di Euterpe, Op. 9)
Iannis Xenakis Rebonds 'B'
Federico Mompou Musica Callada, Book 1 - I - Angelico
Hukwe Zawose Twendeni Sote
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op. 38 - 1st movement
Richard Strauss Horn Concert No. 2 - 1st mvt - Allegro
Gabriel Prokofiev Beethoven - Symphony No. 9 (Symphonic Remix) - 6th mvt - Alla Marcia
George Frideric Handel Gia l'ebro mio ciglio (Orlando, HWV31, Act 3)
Alfred Schnittke Piano Quintet - 5th movement
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in 6 parts (MB 48, No 33)
Tansy Davies Hawk 2'24"
Sergei Prokofiev Cantata "Seven, They Are Seven!"
Thursday 30th January 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Switch up your listening with classical music
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Sven Helbig Bell Sound Falling Like Snow
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre Eyze sheleg! (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Jeannette Sorrell Cold Frosty Morning / Old Christmas / Breakin' Up Christmas
Gabriel Prokofiev Snow Time (Concerto for turntables and orchestra)
Franz Schubert Irrlicht (Winterreise)
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony, Op 64
Trad. The Postal Troika speeds along
Saturday 4th January 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Charlotte Harding
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by Charlotte Harding to swap tracks and share the music they love.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - suite
Ivy Benson and Her All Girls Band Lover
Anders Hillborg Sirens
Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh What, What, What
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, Op.19; 3rd movement
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Charlotte Harding EP
Gabriel Prokofiev Saxophone Concerto: IV. Allegro Mechanico
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
John Luther Adams The Wind in High Places
Saturday 26th October 2019
11:00
New Music Show
A flower, meadows, earth memory and marsh sounds
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents music by Gabriel Prokofiev, Kaija Saariaho and Linda Catlin Smith

Edward Henderson Flower
Gabriel Prokofiev Bass Drum Concerto: IV. Allegro Brilliante (May Speed)
Kaija Saariaho Terra Memoria
Linda Catlin Smith Meadow
Olivia Block untitled (II)
Philippe Leroux Continuons
Philippe Leroux Envers IV for orchestra
Thursday 17th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Angela Hewitt, The Warsaw Concerto, Dylan and Igor's Beautiful Idea
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Charles Williams Dream of Olwen
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ei parte (Così fan tutte)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
George Frideric Handel Ode to St Cecilia: The Soft Complaining Flute
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Pieces in G
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Igor Stravinsky In memoriam Dylan Thomas
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116
Jean Sibelius Autumn Evening, Op 38 No 1
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake Walk
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major H.16.27 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich 'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky' (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fourteen variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
Florence Price Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Nancy Dalberg Quartet no.1: i) Allegro appassionato
Sunday 13th January 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn, Bach, and D'Indy
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington Such Sweet Thunder (Cleo)
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de L'amour
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor Op. 8
Gary Carpenter Ein musikalisches Snookerspiel
Luigi Cherubini Overture: Anacreon
Walter Frye Missa Flos regalis - Gloria
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat, K498 'Kegelstatt' iii. Rondo: Allegretto
Antonio Vivaldi 'Winter' from The Four Seasons Op. 8 no. 4 arr. Trombone and Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV 1060
arnold stock The Drum Majorette
John Cooke Stella celi extirpavit
Camille Saint‐Saëns Une flute invisible
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo No. 1 in A major, Op. 7
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr, 12 Character pieces: i. January, ii. February
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Act IV, 28: Scene & 29: Finale
Felix Mendelssohn Four Pieces for String Quartet Op. 81: iv. Fugue in E flat
Rebecca Dale Winter
Francis Poulenc Concert Champetre: iii. Finale
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture Op. 72
Vincent d’Indy Jour d'ete a la montagne Op. 61: i. Aurore
Sunday 13th May 2018
15:00
Unclassified
13/05/2018
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker shares music by a new generation of composers who defy classification.

Ben Lukas Boysen Only In The Dark
Emily Hall mantra
Gabriel Prokofiev Cello Multitracks - Medasyn 'Defonce Dans Le 20eme' remix
Martin Green Aeons (excerpt)
Philipp Rumsch Reflections: Prelude
Rival Consoles Hidden
Sophie Hutchings Candela
Ólafur Arnalds re:member
Tim Linghaus Me In Your Rear-View Mirror (Boys Don't Cry)
Balmorhea Behind the World (Chihei Hatakeyama remix)
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum: Part 2
Floating Points Kites
Saturday 12th May 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Margaret Cookhorn
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bassoonist Margaret Cookhorn introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

George Frideric Handel La Rejouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Bobby McFerrin Thinkin' About Your Body
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for Piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture op.84
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - 1st movement The Death of Andrei
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings - V.Dirge
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb - 1st movement - Rejoice in God, O ye Tongues
Olivier Messaien Turungalila - Symphony - 5th movement 'Joie du sang des etoiles'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no.4 - 3rd movement Largo
Rachel Portman Wedding Chorus (One Day - original soundtrack)
Edward Elgar Mot d'amour op.13
Richard Strauss Salome's Dance of the seven veils from Salome op.54
Gabriel Prokofiev Symphony 5 in B flat op.100 - Allegro giocoso (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance - Adagio - 5th Movement - 'Gran Partita' Serenade no.10 in B flat
Gabriel Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - The Wedding of Kije & Troika
Gyorgy Ligeti Concerto Romanescu - Finale Molto Vivace
Sunday 8th April 2018
15:00
Unclassified
Episode 1
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents music by an exciting new generation of composers.

Ólafur Arnalds 0040
Martyn Heyne Carry
Nils Frahm A Place
Valgeir Sigurðsson No Night's Dark Enough (II. infamy sings)
Christina Vantzou Some Limited and Waning Memory
Erland Cooper Shalder
Flying Lotus Choo Choo (Perfect)
Freya Waley-Cohen Blu-Tack (1)
Gabriel Prokofiev Red into Green
Jóhann Jóhannsson Resurrection (Mary Magdalene OST)
Kiasmos Blurred (Bonobo remix)
Luca D'Alberto Screaming Silence (Dictaphone Rework)
Thursday 21st December 2017
13:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Ed Atkins' Mixtape
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Video artist Ed Atkins has a 30-minute mix to make his musical mark on Late Junction.

Sonny Sharrock Once Upon A Time
Peter Bellamy The Gallant Frigate Amphitrite
Pan Daijing Practice Of Hygiene
White Goblin U0001f3b2 (Seventh Realm)
Ed Atkins Withered and Died
Emperor X €30,000
Pippa Murphy Place To Rest And Mend (feat. Pippa Murphy)
Gabriel Prokofiev Jerk Driver
Pippa Murphy A Benediction (feat. Pippa Murphy)
Graham Lambkin Performance Capture soundtrack 1
Rebecca Kressley February 24 2017
Hanne Darboven Opus 17A
Richard Dawson Scientist
Ariel Pink Another Weekend
Hisato Higuchi Breath
Rob Lye Wrist (i) and (ii)
Burial Subtemple
Ikonika BGM
Capri-Batterie The Last Holiday
Kelly Thoma Altan (Red Dawn)
The Gerogerigegege Out Of Saiga
Claude Speeed Moonchord Supermagic
MIKE armour
Valerio Tricoli As For The Crack
Ed Atkins In answer to a series of questions posed by a mute
Pan Daijing Plate Of Order
Walter Schuman Pretty Fly/Lullaby
Ed Atkins Depression
Tuesday 22nd November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Vikki Stone
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Karel Ancerl, featured conducting Brahms's Double Concerto.

Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses, S173: VII. Funerailles
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik, Production 3: conclusion
Imogen Heap Hide and Seek
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G minor
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen, Op.89
Dudley Moore "And the Same to You"
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV 55:C3
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor for violin, cello and orchestra, Op.102
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F minor, Op.95 'Serioso'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for bassoon and orchestra, RV485
Richard Strauss Le bourgeois gentilhome Suite: Das Diner (Tafelmusik und Tanz der Kuchenjungen)
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for turntables and orchestra: V. Allegro gavotte: 'Snow Time'
Sunday 24th July 2016
16:00
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 12: Ten Pieces II Prom
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Royal Albert Hall in London, the BBC Philharmonic in the Ten Pieces II Prom.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem (Dies irae and Tuba mirum)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Mambo)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 (Scherzo)
Richard Wagner Die Walkure (Ride of the Valkyries)
Anna Clyne Night Ferry
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending (excerpt)
Animate Orchestra The Tables have been Turned
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (excerpt)J. S. Bach
Yasmin Qureshi; Michael Qureshi Flute no uto
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola for piano no. 1 (Op.47), no.4; Cadiz (Cancion)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3rd movement)
Able Orchestra Supersonic
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables and Orchestra (5th movement)
Sunday 17th July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly focuses on the music of Prokofiev and his circle.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7
Jake Heggie At the Statue of Venus - A Lucky Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Dance of the Swans
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Steve Reich Duet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None But The Lonely Heart
Herbert Howells Clarinet Sonata
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Pro starinu (About Olden Times)
Тихон Хренников V buryu (Into the Storm) The Half Moon Shines
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Symphony No 21
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Lamnatseah 'al hagtit
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Keter yitenu lakh
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Lemi ehpots
Arthur William Foote Serenade for Strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Plenivshis' rozoy solovey (The Rose and the Nightingale)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière 12 Equisses
Saturday 4th June 2016
22:30
Hear and Now
Rise of the Machines
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents a concert called Rise of the Machines: Aphex Twin and G Prokofiev.

Aphex Twin Cock ver10
Aphex Twin Blue Calx
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alexander Mosolov Iron Foundry
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables & Orchestra (5th mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 (2nd movement)
Larry Goves The clouds flew round with the clouds
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables, Percussion, Trumpet & Orchestra
Sunday 1st November 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Islands
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of islands. Readers: Kate Fleetwood and Dominic Mafham.

Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur)
Sibelius Chorus of Winds (The Tempest, Suite No. 2)
Bridge Moonlight (The Sea)
Otto Luening Low Speed
Rautavaara Isle of Bliss / Lintukoto
Pierre Boulez Memoriale (... explosante fixe... Originel)
Claude Debussy L’isle joyeuse
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite en sol)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in B major Op.32 No.1
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 No.9, arranged for 4 bassoons from ‘10 pieces, Op.12’
György Ligeti Aventures (extract)
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Sea Change for chorus (Isle full of Noyses)
Anon / Leonhard Schmidinger (instrumental music) Ssequentia: Victimae paschali laudes
Saturday 10th October 2015
13:00
Saturday Classics
Gabriel Prokofiev
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Gabriel Prokofiev with a personal choice of music.

John Adams Chamber Symphony
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto For Turntables And Orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor Kk.466
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata In D Minor, Op.40
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue And Riffs
Henry Cowell Ostinato Pianissimo
Leon Michener Rhinelead
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter Bonfire
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures From An Exhibition: The Gnome
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto For Clarinet And Jazz Band
Georges Bizet Symphony In C Major: 2nd mvt
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder: Im Treibhaus
Joseph Haydn Cello concerto No. 1 In C Major: 1st mvt
Tuesday 6th October 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 2
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC NOW in music by Part, Hummel, Dvorak, Tchaikovsky and Tabakova

Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for turntables and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in E (or E flat) major
Dobrinka Tabakova Fantasy homage to Schubert for string orchestra
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables & Orchestra: Allegro gavotte “snow time"
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Luigi Cherubini Etude No. 2 for French horn and strings
Lou Harrison Solstice - ballet: 1st section; Garden of the Sun
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Alla spagnuola (Allegretto) from 5 Novelettes Op.15 for string quartet
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light for chorus
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 12 Studies for piano Op.8: no.12 in D sharp minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz suite for orchestra (Op.110), Since we met ['War and peace']
Johann Sebastian Bach 1st & 2nd movements from Sonata in G major, BWV.1027
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc: no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco, Part 3; Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux; no.7; Aquarium [fl, gl, 2 pf, str]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for wind (Op.71) in E flat major, 4th movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture);
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 19 (Op.49`1) in G minor
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione clarinet and piano (D.821) in G minor, 1st movement
Monday 27th July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Jules Buckley, James Cleverton, Rebecca Bottone
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Suzy Klein. Including conductor Jules Buckley and live music from Ex Cathedra.

Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables & Orchestra: Allegro gavotte “snow time"
Alec Roth Child of Son
Laura Mvula She
Claudio Monteverdi Plagas tuas
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in A flat (Op.28 no.17)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op. 93) in F major, 1st mvt, Allegro vivace e con brio
Gustav Holst The Mystic trumpeter Op.18 for soprano and orchestra: Hark! Some Wild trumpeter
Gilbert O’Sullivan "Love is a plaintiff" from Patience
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance no.9: Mazurka/Romanti
Gilbert O’Sullivan "A Magnet hung in a Hardware Shop" - from Patience
Orchésographie de Thoinot Arbeau (1588) Belle qui tiens ma vie
Gilbert O’Sullivan "Prithee pretty maiden, prithee tell me true" - from Patience
Hanac Pachap Cussicuinin Ritual (Lima, 1631)
Antonin Dvorak American Suite (Op.98b): 1st mvt
Wretch 32 Forgiveness (excerpt)
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos, no.1;
Tuesday 13th January 2015
16:30
In Tune
Navarra Quartet, Jonathan Lo, Elizabeth Watts, Pavel Kolesnikov
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the Navarra Quartet, conductor Jonathan Lo and soprano Elizabeth Watts.

Schubert Im Abendrot D799
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah: chorus 'For he shall give his angels'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K96
Trad Toujours Amants
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major (Hob. XVIII:11)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka op.41 no.2, Mazurka Op.30 no.2, Mazurka Op.30 no.1
Antonin Dvorak Cypresses (Cyprise) for String Quartet No.3
Frédéric Chopin Valse in A minor (Brown index 150)
Benjamin Britten Quartet no.3, op.94: second movement (Ostinato)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Mazurka in C major (1852)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet - first movement
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major K495 - last movement
John Cale Little Sister
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables and Orchestra (2007) - Second movement
Joaquín Rodrigo Adela
Sunday 11th January 2015
06:05
Something Understood
Yoga: For Body, Mind and Spirit
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Inspired by the late guru BKS Iyengar, Mark Tully investigates the benefits of yoga.

Ravi Shankar Prabhati
Hildegard von Bingen Columba Aspexit
Peter Davison Inner Landscape
Gabriel Prokofiev Rockaby
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for Strings no. 12 in E falt major, Op. 127: IV. Finale
Wednesday 8th October 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Cerys Matthews
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Essential Choice: Schumann: Konzertstuck for four horns and orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck for 4 Horns and Orchestra, Op.86
Felix Mendelssohn Octet, Op.20
Leroy Anderson The Irish Washerwoman Eastman
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, Op.118 No.6
Phyllis Spurr Down by the Salley Gardens
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo & Nocturne
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables and Orchestra (excerpt)
Bjarte Eike Savn (A tune for Signe)
Isaac Albéniz Suite Espanola, Op. 47
Camille Saint-Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Delila)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Roses from the South
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Corellisante No.2 in A, TWV42 A5
anon Find the Fourth
Wednesday 30th July 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2014 Repeats, Prom 16: Oriental Promise
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The debut Prom of the Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra.

Gustav Holst Beni Mora
George Frideric Handel Solomon ? The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (arr. Beecham)
Gabriel Prokofiev Violin Concerto
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey ? oriental fantasy (orch. Lyapunov)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfhrung aus dem Serail - overture