Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gabriel Pierné

Saturday 28th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time.

Paul McCartney Blackbird
Erik Satie Je te veux
John Ireland Sea Fever
Howard Skempton Rise up, my love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K.298
Antonín Dvořák Czech suite, Op.39 (Sousedska)
Trish Clowes Pfeiffer and the Whales
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op.12 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 50/2
Trad. Wa Habibi (Beloved)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
Tanburi Cemil Bey Nihavent Sirto
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Jean Drejac La chansonnette
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11`5 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor Op.11
Monday 9th December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Barbara Taylor Bradford, Holywell Music Rooms, Eller's Twilight
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op 67
Heino Eller Twilight
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Anonymous Danse traditionnelle bulgare "Kopanitza"
Enrique Granados Valses poéticos
Judith Weir Drop down ye heavens from above
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 - 1st movement, Allegro
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no. 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 2 in C major Op.53: Valse (Moderato. Tempo di valse)
Benjamin Britten Pastoral (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Nikita Koshkin 24 Preludes & Fugues, Vol. 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C Major
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 20 in D major, K 499, 'Hoffmeister' (1st mvt)
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto à 8 in C major
Tuesday 26th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
The Gesualdo Six, Gianandrea Noseda, Dmytro Choni
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
John Rutter There is a flower
Alfred Grünfeld Soiree de Vienne
Eleanor Daley Love came down at Christmas
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt (Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Benjamin Britten Friday Afternoons (Cuckoo!)
Ricardo Gosalbo Lagrimas mal borradas
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut)
Sergey Rachmaninov Daisies, Op. 38 No. 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4 in F minor (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op. 79 No. 2
Anon Angelus ad Virginam
Saturday 16th November 2019
11:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Five o'clock Foxtrot
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor, K.491: 3rd mvt Allegretto
Sebastian Plano Purples
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Carolina Eyck Remembrance
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin: Toccata
Vincent Scotto J'ai deux amours
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G, 2nd Movement
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Vincent Scotto Ma Tonkinoise
Wednesday 6th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Frankenstein's cello
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Half guitar, half cello, the extinct arpeggione is resurrected for this concert.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Franz Schubert Leise flehen meine Lieder
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Ludomir Różycki Anheli, Op 22
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Franz Schubert Sonatine in D major, Op 137
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, op. post. 142/3
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Frantisek Jiranek Violin Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert, Op 13
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Adagio in E major
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Louis Spohr Tempo di Polacca in A, from 'Faust'
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert Five Song Transcriptions
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15, No 1
Frank Martin Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Tuesday 8th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Kate Molleson: Grainger's Trains, Deborah Meaden, Wagner's Pilgrim's Chorus
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite (Prelude, gavotte and gigue), transc. from J S Bach "Partita" .......
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op. 3 No. 4 in F major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Somei Satoh Bifū
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Frank Bridge Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes (Departures)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Pietro Mascagni Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant-for-Truth
David Schiff Ducal Suite (After Duke Ellington): IV. Kinda Dukish/Rockin' in Rhythm
Thursday 3rd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Sir Alastair Cook, Singing Sam the Derbyshire minstrel, Dvorak's Dumky Trio
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Playford The Rover Reformed
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian Rustic Scene, Op 59
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90, B. 166 "Dumky": II. Poco adagio - Vivace non troppo
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Maria Xaveria Perucona Gaude, plaude
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Richard Strauss Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G Major, K. 477
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for Coloratura Soprano, Op 82
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Anonymous Tom Brigg's, a Jig
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Jules Massenet Under the lindens (from Alsatian scenes - suite No 7 for orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for cello in D minor, RV.407
Trad. The Derby Ram
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Timothy Hamilton Requiem: VIII. Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: II. Andante
Josef Suk Love Song, Op 7 No 1
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Monday 23rd September 2019
09:00
In Tune
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Doric Quartet
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium à 6
Franz Schubert Die Krähe (The Crow) - No 15 of Winterreise
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Robert Schumann Gesange Op.107: No.6 Abendlied
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert in C minor
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Christopher Rouse Flute Concerto (5th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.16 in D major K451 - 3rd mvt
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in A flat Hob XVI:46 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 33 No 2 'The Joke' (2nd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No 1 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Adagio 'Cinderella and the Prince', Op.97a
Saturday 17th August 2019
04:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Natasha Loges chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Clara Schumann.

Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480: iv) Bacchanal
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 iii) Andante
George Frideric Handel Air: "Hide Thou Thy Hated Beams, O Sun, in Clouds" (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor i) Allegro
George Frideric Handel Accompagnato: "A Father Off'ring Up", Air: "Waft Her, Angels" (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op. 22; No. 1. Andante molto
George Frideric Handel Accompagnato: "Ye Sacred Priests"; Air: "Fairwell, ye Limpid Springs and Floods (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7 i) Allegro maestoso
George Frideric Handel "Doubtful Fear and Rev'rent Awe" (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Geheimes Flüstern hier und dort
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia (Jephtha)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D Major "Titan": I. Langsam, schleppend. Immer sehr gemächlich
George Frideric Handel Recitative: "Rise, Jephtha", Air: "Happy, Iphis, Shalt Thou Live" (Jephtha)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata op. 1 no 10 "Didone abbandonata"
George Frideric Handel Air: "For Ever Blessed by Thy Holy Name" (Jephtha)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta in E-Flat Major, Op. 19 (Arr. J. Tassyns for Clarinet & Orchestra)
Gerald Finzi Magnificat Op. 36
George Frideric Handel "Theme Sublime of Endless Praise" (Jephtha)
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No. 2 in D Major, Op. 58, MWV Q 32: I. Allegro assai vivace
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480: i) Mädchens Wunsch
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480: ii) Frühling
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude And Fugue in C major BWV531
Friday 16th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op 33 no 5: Allegro ma non troppo
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in B flat, Op 85 no 6
Gustav Holst Songs from 'The Princess', H80 (Op.20a) 'O Swallow, Swallow'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Monkey Dance, Chaconne, Fifth Act Tune
Louis‐Claude Daquin L'hirondelle
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Friedrich Burgmüller Swallow
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 11 in C sharp minor, 'Minuetto' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 recorders in A minor, TWV 52:a2
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta in E-Flat Major, Op. 19 (Arr. J. Tassyns for Clarinet & Orchestra)
Miles Davis Blue in Green (take 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G, K 11: first mvt: Andante
Henry Purcell Sonata IX in F major 'Golden'
Prince Albert Invocazione all'Armonia
Bedrich Smetana Jungend-Rondo for 2 Pianos Eight-Hands in C
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat: III Romanze
Frederick Bridge For all the wonder of thy regal day
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1059r for oboe, strings and basso continuo
Wednesday 7th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
All-Night Vigil
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers performed by the Moscow Region State Chorus. With John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin 2 Poems for piano, Op 32
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Wednesday 17th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Rachmaninov's The Bells, The Pankhurst Anthem, Dame Emma Kirkby
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr Paganini)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major for string quartet [from "Les vendredis"]
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Edward Elgar Sospiri for violin and piano, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Fanny Hensel String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: II. Andante
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: I. Ondine
Thursday 20th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical commute
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
John Milton Fair Orian in the morn
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in C major Op.7`11
John Milton Fantasia a 5 no. 1 in G minor
Anonymous Tom Brigg's
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Trad. St Kilda's Wedding & A St. Kilda's Dance
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Gabriel Pierné Le jardin de Gracieuse (Ramuntcho Suite No. 1)
Gareth Walters Primavera
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major H.34
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Jules Massenet Danse flamande (Le carillon)
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum I
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
Friday 14th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With 'Take Five' artist Stephanie Childress. Includes the Proms Poetry Competition launch.

Michael Nyman If (The Diary of Anne Frank)
George Frideric Handel Voglia Tempo (Il Trionfo Del Tempo e Del Disinganno)
Traditional English Hail Smiling Morn
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Allen George Knight Templar
Anton Stepanovich Arensky 2 Pieces Op.12
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D 591
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Albert Lortzing The Poacher (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Florence Price The Moon Bridge
Jessica Wells Rhapsody for Solo Oud
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op.48 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto For Cor Anglais (Cantata BWV.54)
Benjamin Britten Dawn; Sunday Morning (4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Wednesday 29th May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Julia Fischer and Michael Tilson Thomas, Wallis Giunta and Richard Egarr
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.381 for piano duet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - Voi che sapete
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila (Bacchanale)
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447 (1st mvt)
Mari Kalkun Laul kahele ("Song for Two")
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Concerts Royaux; Premier Concert Gavotte
Cláudio Santoro Acalanto da Rosa
François Couperin Concerts Royaux; Premier Concert Gigue. Légèrement
Missy MAZOLLI Dodo's aria, Breaking the Waves
François Couperin Concerts Royaux; Premier Concert Menuet en trio
Stephen Sondheim Can that boy Foxtrot
François Couperin Concerts Royaux ; Premier Concert Prélude. Gravement
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert Allemande. Légèrement
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 72
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Mari Kalkun Mõtsavele mäng ("The Forest Brother Game)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Wednesday 15th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachmaninov?s Symphonic Dances, Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Garnets
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Maurice Ravel La valse
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Edward Elgar Speak, music, Op 41 No 2
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: III. Allegro molto
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Johann Paul von Westhoff Violin Sonata No 3, 'Imitazione delle campane'
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique No 1
Antonín Dvořák Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Trad. Oy que los Cielos se alegran
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Friday 26th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Andre Previn, Maxine Peake, Butterworth's Banks of Green Willow
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Gershwin They can't take that away from me
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Erik Satie Je te veux
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Gigue
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: II. Scherzo: Presto
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2, 2nd mvmt
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D Major, Op. 18 No. 3: IV. Presto
Vítězslava Kaprálová April Preludes, Op 13 (Nos 3 and 4)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto, 1st mvmt
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande (Solitaire)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Morton Gould Cowboy Rhapsody
Othmar Schoeck Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
André Previn Signature tune (Andre Previn's Music Night)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 2, 'London' 2nd mvmt
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: I know a bank
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice : What is life to me without thee? (Che farò
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners arr Perlman
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques (No 2)
Wednesday 20th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Franz Liszt Consolation in D flat major, S.172 no.3
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Sergei Rachmaninov Oh never sing to me again, Op.4 no.4
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat SWV 468 (from the Uppsala Manuscript of 1665)
Traditional Russian Moscow Nights
Herbert Howells Psalm-Prelude in E flat major, Set 1 No 2, 'But the meek'
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 10 (BWV.855) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (1st mvt)
John Blow Ground in G Minor for two Recorders
Jon Lord Morning; Durham Awakes (Durham Concerto)
Andrea Tarrodi Moorlands
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Fanny Mendelssohn Easter Sonata: 2nd mvt Largo e molto espressivo
Norman Cocker Tuba Tune
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingsfeier (Festival of Spring)
Thursday 21st February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 4 in B flat major
Léo Delibes Galop (Coppélia)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle (Cum sancto Spiritu)
Franz Liszt Danse des sylphs from La Damnation de Faust de Hector Berlioz S474a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Harry Burleigh O Southland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Johann Pachelbel Ciaccona (P.42)
Carl Czerny Rondo all Pollaca (3rd mivt) [from Concerto for Piano Four Hands, Op.153]
Dieterich Buxtehude Klag Lied (BuxWV 76-2)
Earl Wild Liza (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Albert Lortzing Bedenke wohl LoWV 71 [Remember well the oath of allegiance]
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Louis Spohr Sonata for violin and harp in G, Op.115 (3rd mvt)
John White Doggerel Machine (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in F sharp minor, Op. 48
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante (2nd movt) from Sonata no. 4 in e minor BWV 528
Tuesday 12th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Stile Antico, Tom Tlalim, Razumovsky Academy
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Dowland Flow My Tears
Jacques Offenbach Grand Concerto for cello and orchestra, "Concerto Militaire" (2nd mvt)
Tom Tlalim Tonotopia Sound Collage (Radio mix) 2019
Peter Philips Gaude Maria Virgo
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485 (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wedding Cantata BWV.202 (Sich üben im Lieben)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F Minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G Minor, K 550 (1st mvt) (live recording)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me (motet for 5 voices)
John Dowland In this trembling shadow cast
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Sunday 27th January 2019
17:00
Through the Night
It's all about the (Russian) Bass
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers performed by the Moscow Region State Chorus.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin 2 Poems for piano, Op 32
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
09:00
In Tune
Kathryn Rudge, Christopher Glynn and Jamie Bergin
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Eric Coates I heard you singing
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6: III. Scherzo
Luigi Cherubini Requiem for the death of Louis XVI: Introitus et Kyrie
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasien, op 116: No 7 - Capriccio in D minor
Charles-Henri Plantade Requiem by for the death of Marie-Antoinette: Introit
Maurive Ravel Gaspard de la nuit: Ondine
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Hugo Wolf My daily bread is soaked with salty tears
Astor Piazzolla (The Four Seasons): I. Primavera Portena
Hugo Wolf How can I laugh at all
Isaac Albéniz Iberia, Book 1: No 1 - Evocacion
Eric Coates Rise up and Reach the Stars
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Overture)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär
Eric Coates Sleepy Lagoon
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 49 in F minor, Hob. I/49 La Passione: Mvt 2 Allegro di molto
Eric Coates I pitch my lonely caravan
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz No 2 (Suite for Variety Orchestra)
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24; Ballet des follets
Wednesday 26th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Boxing Day with Ian Skelly - Michael Morpurgo, Debussy's La bote joujoux, Roman Christmas
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The herald angels sing
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour (Louise)
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Giles Farnaby Dreame; A Toye (Six Dances by Giles Farnaby)
Claude Debussy Le magasin de jouets (La boite a joujoux compl Caplet)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff Box, Op 32
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Valse lent)
Sofia Gubaidulina Sleigh with Little Bells; The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Leopold Godowsky Alt-Wien (Triakontameron)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo di Zorzi
George Gershwin Gershwin / Arr Heindorf: Rhapsody in Blue: Overture [Live]
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: A Triumphant Procession; The duck is alive in the wolf
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto after BWV 150, BWV 170 and BWV 49 (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Clara Schumann Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No.3 in D major
Anonymous Adeste fideles (O come all ye faithful)
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Trad. Ding dong merrily on high
Wednesday 12th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Dan Snow, Ravel's Mother Goose, Berg's Violin Concerto
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
George Frideric Handel Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle at de la bête (Mother Goose Suite)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Robert Schumann Six Studies in Canon Form Op. 56: 1,2 & 3
Edvard Grieg Piano Sonata in E minor op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen, BWV 49: I. Sinfonia
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Alban Berg Concerto for violin and orchestra (2nd movement)
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Alexander Glazunov Alla spagnuola (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folktunes, Sz. 42: I. Parlando
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
Tuesday 11th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Hindemith's Trauermusik, Dan Snow, Handel's Lascia ch'io pianga
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: Marche au supplice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main title; Reunion; Finale)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
William Boyce Symphony No 7 in B minor
George Enescu Chamber Symphony for 12 instruments, Op 33
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No 1 Op 24, No 1, (1st mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Paul Hindemith Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Antonín Dvořák Elegia: Larghetto (Miniatures, Op 75a)
Saturday 8th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Robert Schumann Widmung
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto - Finale: Allegro un poco agitato (3rd movt)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata Sesta (from Six Sonatas for Violoncello and Basso continuo)
Giacomo Puccini Donna non vidi mai (Manon Lescaut)
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik, K477
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor, JS144
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne d'Amadis
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1
Monday 3rd December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
French Piano Musique
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Laurent Wagschal recreates a Ricardo Vines 1905 piano recital. Jonathan Swain presents.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eaux
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Gustav Samazeuilh Suite in G minor (Prelude)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Henry Février Nocturne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no 18 in G major, K301
Léon Moreau Dans la nuit
Rhené-Baton Prélude oriental
Boris Papandopulo Toccata chromatica for organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Gabriel Pierné Nocturne en forme de valse, Op.40 No.2
Jerzy Kornowicz Oczekiwanie [Waiting]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 In E Flat Hob 1:22 'The Philosopher'
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Déodat de Séverac Coin de cimetière en printemps, No.4 from 'En Languedoc'
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler for SATB a capella choir
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.13) (1888 revised 1900)
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Ernest Chausson Paysage, op.38
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque
Trad. Tutta nanna tgu [Lullaby]
Vincent d’Indy Lac Vert and La Poste (Tableux de voyage)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Hans Krása 3 Lieder for baritone, clarinet, viola and cello after Rimbaud
Gabriel Fauré Theme and Variations in C sharp minor, op.73
Friday 30th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
The Furrow Collective, Signum Quartet
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Sarah Makem Our Ship She's Ready
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Trad. The Song of the Birds
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, (Rosamunde) Andante
The Furrow Collective Davy Lowsto
Kevin Volans 140 Notes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 1 'A Sea Symphony' - iii Scherzo. The Waves
Brett Dean Signum 140
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no. 3 in D after Violin Concerto, op 77 - iii Allegro giocoso
Frans Schubert Du bist die Ruh
The Furrow Collective Write Me Down
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
The Furrow Collective Down By The Greenwoodside
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358 (3rd mvt)
Friday 26th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Yaniv D'Or, Gregory Doran, Evelyn Glennie, Kazakh Philharmonic
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Introduction, theme and variations for clarinet and orchestra
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (mvt 1) No2 Andante non troppo e con molto espressione
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 1 in B-flat major i) Allegro Moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in Eflat major, K364 - iii. Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.31 Op.110 in A flat i. Moderato Cantabile Molto Espressivo
Girolamo Frescobaldi Se L'aura Spira Tutta
Solomone Rossi Barechu
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens (Opening Chorus, Act 1)
Anon Lamma bada "Muwashah of Arab-Andalusian Tradition"
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971 (3rd mvt)
Kurmangazy Sagyrbaev Balbyraun
Sunday 21st October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Trad. BBC Radio 4 UK Theme
Max Bruch Romance for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV 592
Madeleine Dring Business Girls
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet Op. 15, III. Finale
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy in G minor, Op 77
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19