Playlists with tracks by Gabriel Fauré

Thursday 22nd March 2018
Through the Night
Eurgene Onegin. Andrie Bondarenko and Olga Mykytenko. With Catriona Young
3 / 25 Tracks
Tchaikovsky's opera Eugene Onegin recorded in Kiev. With Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) for orchestra [orig for voice and piano]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 2
Gerald Finzi White-flowering days for chorus (Op.37), no.8 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 2
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 3 Scene 1
Victor Herbert Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 3 Scene 2
Josef Lanner Old Viennese Waltzes
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Traditional Catalan El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 1
In Tune
Carducci Quartet, Gabriella Swallow and Warren Mailley-Smith, Barry Rose
4 / 19 Tracks
Sarah Walker presents live music from the Carducci Quartet.

Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Frank Bridge Spring Song
George Frideric Handel Saul (Act 1: Sinfonia)
Traditional Carol Love is come again
Philip Glass String Quartet No 3, 'Mishima' (3rd mvt)
John Stainer From the throne of the cross (The Crucifixion, No 18)
Philip Glass String Quartet No 3, 'Mishima' (6th mvt)
Donato Ricchezza Los Santos Niños (Sinfonia)
Stephen Sondheim Everybody Ought to Have a Maid
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor for cello and piano, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Everybody Ought to Have a Maid (A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum)
Pyotr Ilyich Thcaikovsky Valse sentimentale (6 pieces, Op 51, No 6)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in F minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Le petit nègre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K131 (6th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Je me suis embarqué (L'Horizon chimérique, Op 118, No 2)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erschallet, ihr Lieder, erklinget, ihr Saiten, BWV 172 (Opening chorus)
Aaron Copland Two Folk Songs
Wednesday 21st March 2018
Through the Night
Chamber Orchestra of Europe with Bernard Haitink and Maria Joao Pires
5 / 23 Tracks
Chamber Orchestra of Europe with Bernard Haitink in Schubert and Mozart. With John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.23 in A major, K.488
Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide (Op.46)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, 'In the Italian style'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony no.9 in C major, D.944 'Great'
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse - for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - The Rorschach Test, Libera me & In paradisum from Faure's Requiem, Kate Mosse
8 / 22 Tracks
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

John Rutter Requiem (Requiem aeternam)
George Harrison Here comes the sun
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Henry Purcell Suite from the Fairy Queen
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance Variations from Fancy Free
Franz Schubert Six Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Variations on 'Rule Britannia', WoO 79
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.14 in E flat K449
Gabriel Fauré Requiem
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Holy Wind: I. Sky with Four Suns
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Gyorgy Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (Nos 1, 3 and 4)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 - 2nd movement, Adagio espressivo
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis - Sanctus and Benedictus
Olivier Messiaen Poemes pour Mi (Premier livre)
John Dowland Now, O Now I Needs Must Part
Tuesday 20th March 2018
In Tune
Joo Yeon Sir, Robin Ticciati, Christoph Prgardien and Julia Kleiter
4 / 20 Tracks
Sarah Walker presents, with guests including Robin Ticciati and Christoph Pregardien.

Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling
Franz Schubert Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt
Felix Mendelssohn Morgengruß
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Robert Schumann Mein Wagen rollet langsam
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Henri Mulet Carillon-sortie in D major
George Enescu Piano Sonata No 1 (2nd mvt)
Pancho Vladigerov Bulgarian Rhapsody "Vardar" for Violin and Piano
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Jacques Offenbach Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Traditional The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh; Banks Hornpipe
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
William Walton Partita for orchestra (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flügeln des Gesanges (On Wings of Song)
Robert Schumann Sonata No 2 in D minor for Violin and Piano: III. Leise, einfach
Monday 19th March 2018
In Tune
Katona Twins, Holly Mathieson, Mary Bevan
2 / 16 Tracks
Katie Derham presents, with live music from the Katona Twins and Mary Bevan.

Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Henri Duparc Romance de Mignon
Mark-Anthony Turnage Coraline (excerpt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango (Andante) from Tango Suite
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Jazz Suite
Gabriel Fauré Chant d’automne
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: conclusion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango (Allegro) from Tango Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Entr'acte)
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance (from The Three Cornered Hat)
Friday 16th March 2018
In Tune
Santiago Quartet, Royal Academy of Music Theatre, The Gesualdo Six
5 / 16 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Santiago Quartet and The Gesualdo Six.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
William Byrd Vigilate
David Bednall Put out into the deep
Will Todd Love Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 320, 'Posthorn' (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Les Petites Voix (Nos 1, 4 & 5)
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan (4 Songs, Op 39)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco far (The Barber of Seville)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Leonard Bernstein I am easily assimilated (Candide)
Max Reger Scherzo Op.65 No.10
James Oram Water
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2, Adagio Sostenuto
Astor Piazzolla Primavera Porteña/Buenos Aires
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Io son ferito, ahi lasso
Wednesday 14th March 2018
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sophie Germain, Rossini's Largo al Factotum, Kate Adie
7 / 25 Tracks
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Frank Martin Deuxième étude, pour le pizzicato (Études for string orchestra)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F major, Wq 59 No 5
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (2nd mvt - Pastorale, Andantino)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Ferenc Farkas Aria e Rondo all'ungherese
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochinsky Fair (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Helgoland
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S 148
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sarabande in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Tuesday 13th March 2018
In Tune
Laurence Cummings, Lucy Page and Nick Pritchard, Jason Lai, Soraya Mafi
3 / 15 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include Laurence Cummings, Jason Lai and Soraya Mafi.

Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Georges Bizet Adieux de l'hôtesse arabe
Louis Couperin Sarabande and Gigue from Suite in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, from 4 Songs, Op 39
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea; Act I No 7 - Air: 'Love in her eyes sits playing' (Acis)
Harikesanallur Muthiah Bhagavatar Saravanabhava (Lord of the Lake)
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea; Act I No 4, Air - Air: 'Hush ye pretty warbling quire' (Galatea)
Emánuel Moór Concerto for two cellos and orchestra; 2nd mvt, Intermezzo
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F Major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Robert Schumann Lied der Suleika, Op 12 No 9
John Jenkins Fantasia No 15 for viol consort
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea; Act 1 No 9a - Duet: 'Happy we!'
Monday 12th March 2018
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35 (Nos 1 & 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
George Frideric Handel What passion cannot music raise and quell! (Ode for St. Cecilia's Day)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano, Op.79
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge (Variation 8, Funeral March)
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Silentio
Vittorio Monti Czardas No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Lullaby)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Richard Heuberger Im chambre séparée (Der Opernball)
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
John Bull Coranto (Alarm)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Prélude)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Francis Poulenc Suite in C
Sunday 11th March 2018
Words and Music
Free Thinking: The One and the Many
3 / 20 Tracks
The One and the Many with readers Carolyn Pickles and Jonathan Keeble.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001: Adagio (extract)
Charles Ives Walking
John Ireland Ballade of London nights (extract)
Charles Koechlin Sonata for 2 flutes, Op.75; Allegro
Michael Nyman MGV; 1st Region (extract)
Darius Milhaud La Création du Monde (extract)
Modest Mussorgsky Reminiscence of Childhood (extract)
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths (extract)
Philip Glass Etude no.1
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life; Prayer (extract)
William Lawes When man for sin thy judgment feels (extract)
Ferruccio Busoni Piano Concerto; Pezzo giocoso (extract)
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for solo cello; Adagio (extract)
Gabriel Fauré Prison
Germaine Tailleferre Partita for Piano: Perpetuum mobile
Herbert Howells Procession (extract)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes; Who holds himself apart, lets his pride rise (extract)
Bohusav Martinu Half Time (extract)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker at Free Thinking
6 / 10 Tracks
Presented by Elizabeth Alker, live from the Radio 3 pop-up studio inside Sage Gateshead.

Eric Whitacre I Thank You God for Most This Amazing Day
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the flowers (The Nutcracker)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for four harpsichords, strings and continuo, BWV 1065
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 2 in E minor
William Cornysh Ave Maria mater Dei à 4
Gabriel Fauré Clair de Lune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen, KV 476
Jacques Offenbach Dallet of the Snowflakes (Voyage to the Moon)
Saturday 10th March 2018
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Sakari Oramo conducts Mahler and Haydn symphonies
4 / 21 Tracks
John Shea presents a programme from the 2016 BBC Proms including Mahler's 5th Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks (Op.4)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Antonín Kraft Cello Concerto in C Op 4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Josquin des Prez Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 34 in D minor H.1.34
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] - from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Benjamin Britten Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine (Op.40)
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
François Couperin La Sultane
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Leos Janáček The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
Friday 9th March 2018
In Tune Mixtape
2 / 9 Tracks
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

London Klezmer Quartet Bulgar 147
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 (Prelude)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Salomon Sulzer Adoshem Adoshem
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Tuesday 6th March 2018
Through the Night
Rossini's Cinderella from the National Opera Theatre of Ukraine
6 / 24 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents Rossini's Cinderella with Lena Belkina singing the title role.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture Op.96
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op 13
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - opera in two acts, Act 2
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut cervus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flugen des Gesanges [On Wings of Song] (Op.34 no.2)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.34 No.1
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 2 in G minor Op.117 for cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - opera in two acts, Act 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The Beano, Schumann's Traumerei from Kinderszenen, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
6 / 23 Tracks
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Thomas Arne The Morning
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 (Arr. for Clarinets and Symphony Orche
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations arr Perlman
Othmar Schoeck Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94 arr for cello and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor BWV 593 after Antonio Vivaldi
John Ireland Phantasie-Trio in A minor
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese Heurigen melody, Op 9
Gabriel Jackson Salve regina
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Miklós Rózsa Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso No 12 in G minor (Chaconne)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, B150
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Monday 5th March 2018
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 22 Tracks
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Jaco Pastorius Portrait of Tracy
Henry Purcell Thanks to these lonesome vales (Dido and Aeneas)
Angélica Negrón Sueno Recurrente
Ildebrando Pizzetti Libera me (Messa di Requiem)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Jean Sibelius Valse lyrique, Op 96a
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Sarabande)
Catriona McKay The Swan (LK243)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Frede Grofe The Stand In (Hollywood Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev The Wedding of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op. 46, No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Alexander Glazunov Chant du Menestrel
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro no. 1 (Suite populaire Bréslienne)
Alexandre Desplat Elisa's Theme (The Shape of Water)
Friday 2nd March 2018
Through the Night
2016 Delta Chamber Music Festival
9 / 27 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents music from the 2016 Delta Chamber Music Festival.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
François Devienne Siciliano
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 3 in E flat major
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D.343, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Roberto Gerhard Secret People
Bohuslav Martinu Chamber music no. 1 (Les fêtes nocturnes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle Op.6 arr. for flute, clarinet & piano
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 16-20)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claudio Monteverdi Amor che deggio far
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Quartet for strings in F major [unfinished]
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.1 (Op.15) in D minor
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie orientale
Thursday 1st March 2018
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Chloe Hanslip with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
4 / 25 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents the world premiere of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos.4 & 5)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto (Proms 2016)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major (Wq.183 No.1)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
In Tune
Tango After Dark, Guildhall Opera
7 / 23 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include singers from Guildhall Opera.

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
John Williams Hedwig's Theme
Astor Piazzolla Ave Maria
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Francis Poulenc C
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
John Williams Hedgewig's Theme
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Que se passe-t-il?
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major "Kreutzer"; 3rd movement; Finale
Francis Poulenc Oh! ne me quittez pas sue un adieu de fâcherie!
Traditional Calon Lan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro molto
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Astor Piazzolla Muralla
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.1043
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Aldeburgh Festival 2017, Episode 3
0 / 2 Tracks
Tom Redmond introduces music by Faure and Shostakovich from the 2017 Aldeburgh Festival.

Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 3 in F major Op.73
Sunday 25th February 2018
Something Understood
The Masks We Wear
1 / 8 Tracks
Rabbi Shoshana Boyd Gelfand examines the many forms of mask we wear.

Giuseppe Verdi A Masked Ball - Prelude
Jay Levy Chag Purim
Julie Andrews Wouldn’t It Be Loverly
Phantom of the Opera, Original London Cast The Point of No Return
The Rain in Spain Julie Andrews
Winton Marsalis Variations Sur “Le Carnaval de Venise”
Debbie Friedman Al Tasteir
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques - Overture
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with English music across the ages
17 / 25 Tracks
Sarah Walker focuses on English music across the ages.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Ronald Binge The Watermill
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Richard Wagner Faust Overture
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E Op. 30 No. 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns March Militaire Francaise
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my Shepherd
Traditional Penillion Penillion Songs: i. Song of the Sea Captain, ii. Invitation to Dyddgu
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Christoph Willibald Gluck La Clemenza di Tito: Se mai senti spirarti sul volto
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major ii. Blues
Peteris Vasks White Scenery: Winter
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F: iii. Allegretto
Träd The Miller of the Dee; At the Mid Hour of Night
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op. 17: iv. Allegretto
Bernardo Storace Ciaccone
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Symphonic Synthesis Act III
Anonymous Ladilikan
Saturday 24th February 2018
Saturday Classics
Colin Low
5 / 24 Tracks
Colin Low presents music written by one composer and transcribed by another.

John Philip Sousa The Stars And Stripes Forever
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, Ruft Uns Die Stimme, Chorale-Prelude, BWV 645
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor (cadenza)
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer, BWV1079
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major, D 956 (Adagio)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op 25 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wir glauben all' an einen Gott', BWV 680
Frédéric Chopin Waltz Op 64 No 3 'Minute'
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs De Bayreuth
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1st mvt: The Shrovetide Fair)
Moriz Rosenthal Vienna Carnival
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano sonata in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt, Alla Turca)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV1046 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (1st mvt)
Cole Porter Another Op'nin', Another Show (Kiss Me, Kate)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV 1001 (2nd mvt)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 13 Tracks
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
William Grant Still 3 Visions: II. Summerland
Claude Debussy Interlude (Sonata for flute, viola and harp)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Toccata & Prologue
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite no. 2
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Léo Ferré A Saint-Germain-des-Prés
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Magpahi Tired and Weary Traveller
Träd Wayfaring Stranger
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op 5 No 4
Wednesday 21st February 2018
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sally Magnusson, Mozart's Jupiter Symphony, Palimpsests
3 / 24 Tracks
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Giuseppe Verdi Tutto nel mondo è burla (Falstaff)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Sonata No 6 in A major
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con impeto (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 387 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse in D Major, Op. 16
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in E minor, Op 34 No 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Serenade, Op 15 (vers. for orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - music from the film (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice - Coronation Anthem No 3, HWV 260
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Elegiac Trio No 1 in G minor
Leos Janáček Jealousy Overture
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor for lute, BWV 1000
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33 (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Bal masqué, Op 22
Franz Schubert Nachthelle, D 892
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Heinrich Schütz Ich rufe von ganzem Herzen, SWV 491
Monday 19th February 2018
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Ashley Riches and Joseph Middleton
4 / 10 Tracks
Live from Wigmore Hall, Ashley Riches and Joseph Middleton perform Vernon Duke.

Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Maurice Ravel Histoires Naturelles
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Franz Schubert Die Vogel
Franz Schubert Der Alpinejager
Gabriel Fauré Le Papillon et la Fleur
Jules Massenet La Mort de la Cigale
Vernon Duke Ogden Nash's Musical Zoo
Aaron Copland I Bought Me A Cat
Camille Saint‐Saëns Coccinelle
Sunday 18th February 2018
Choir and Organ
Gabrieli, Gorecki and Faure
2 / 14 Tracks
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents an anthem for Pope John Paul II and sultry Cuban syncopations.

Tomás Luis de Victoria Gaude Maria
Claude Le Jeune Or sus serviteurs du Seigneur (Psalm 134)
Traditional Unclouded Day
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei (Requiem)
Giovanni Gabrieli Buccinate in neomenia tuba
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Johannes Brahms All meine Herzgedanken
Joseph Haydn Awake the Harp (The Creation)
Pieter Maessins En venant de Lyon
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Hundredth Psalm
Thomas (2) Linley Where the bee sucks (The Tempest - incidental music)
Angélique Kidjo Kelele
Timote Turu Turou Aere Mai
Charles‐François Gounod Ave Maria
Wednesday 14th February 2018
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Pearl Fishers Duet, Jigsaws, Prue Leith
8 / 21 Tracks
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
John Ireland Greater love hath no man
Michael Torke Javelin
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D major, G479
Etienne Mehul Symphony No. 1 G Minor: IV. Finale. Allegro agitato
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A Minor, TWV 43:a3: IV. Vivace
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite: Overture
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de Perles : Au fond du temple saint
Giuseppe Verdi Verdi: Don Carlo (1884 Milan Version), Act 1 Scene 1: "Dio, che nell'alma infond
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: IV. Rondo. Allegro
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Johann Simon Mayr Miserere in G Minor: I. Miserere mei Deus
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Tuesday 13th February 2018
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Prue Leith, Bach's Italian Concerto, Fat Tuesday
10 / 17 Tracks
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op. 49
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordion and orchestra; Finale - allegro
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'The Trout': IV. Theme and Variations 
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B minor Op. 97
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Giuseppe Tamplini Fantasia on themes from Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Joseph Bologne de Saint‐Georges Violin Concerto in D major, Op.3 No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa, Op 89