Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gabriel Fauré

Sunday 11th November 2018
11:00
Choir and Organ
11/11/2018
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

William Byrd Haec dies
John Farmer Fair Phyllis
Jonathan Dove There Was a Child: From All the Jails the Boys and Girls
Turakina Maori Girls Choir Karanga Atu Ra (Action Song)
Wilhelm Stenhammar I seraillets have
Zoltán Kodály Esti Dal
Edward Elgar For the Fallen (The Spirit of England, Op 80)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Agnus Dei
George Frideric Handel Saul (Scene 1: How excellent Thy Name)
Giuseppe Verdi Ernani (Act 1: Evviva)
Wednesday 7th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Claude Debussy La mer: Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Erik Satie Poudre d'or
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D major
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 1 in G major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2 arr Heifetz
César Franck Les Djinns
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Regina terrae, cantate Deo
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande
Hans-Georg Hübsch Herr Hofrat, erinnern Sie sich noch?
Alexander Glazunov La mer, Op 28
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande (extracts)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No 21 Canon X
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 156
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Tuesday 6th November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Beethoven, Faure, Wieniawski
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Gabriel Fauré Requiem
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Saturday 3rd November 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Jeremy Summerly and Lucy Parham
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Jeremy Summerly surveys recordings of Stravinsky's Mass

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op. 34
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6: II. Scherzo
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Magic Lantern Tales: I. Marching
Hubert Parry English Lyrics Bk. 12: No.7 'The Sound of Hidden Music'
Hubert Parry Symphony No.4 in E minor (original version): IV. Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in B minor
Claude Debussy Deux Arabesque, L. 66: II. Allegretto scherzando
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata, BWV 528: II. Andante
Claude Debussy Fantasie for piano and orchestra: I. Andante ma non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.3 in E major for Solo Violin, BWV 1006: II. Gavotte
Claude Debussy Fantasie for piano and orchestra: III. Allegro molto
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus Dreame
Alexander Scriabin 2 Impromptus, Op.14: I. B Major
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Louisiana Blues Strut (A Cakewalk)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat, K.450: III. Allegro
Béla Bartók Improvisation on a Hungarian Peasant Song
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth Suite: No.2: II.The Little Bells; III. Moths and Butterflies
Béla Bartók Out of Doors: Night music
Franz Liszt Über allen Gipfeln ist Ruh' S306
Béla Bartók Out of Doors: The Chase
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Tuesday 30th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Larsen Maguire conducts Strauss and Mendelssohn. Presented by John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4, 'Italian'
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G (K453)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.10 in B minor
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Robert Schumann Andantino from Six studies in canonic form (Op.56, no.3)
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Béla Bartók Preludio-All'ungherese
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Berwald Play of the Elves
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Le gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2, Op 114
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in E major, Op 2 No 10
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 3
Agustín Lara Granada
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Thomas Morley Lamento Fantasie (First Book of Canzonets to Two Voyces)
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite: Act 5; Chaconne
Traditional English The Salley Gardens
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Water Music: Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349; Alla Hornpipe; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Rest well, you blessed limbs (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Thursday 25th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Haydn Wood A brown bird singing
Johann Sebastian Bach Nach dir, Herr verlanget mich, BWV 150: Meine augen sehen stets zu dem herrn
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude Op.52 No.6; En forme de valse
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.3 in D Major, Op.18 No.3: Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a cinque, Op.9, No.2 for solo oboe and strings in D minor
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Alan Charlton The Everlasting Voices
John Taverner In nomine (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor: ii Adagio sostenuto
Gabriel Fauré Automne
Max Steiner The Charge of the Light Brigade: March
The Mothers of Invention Igor's boogie, phase one
Anon. Deo gracias Anglia
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio: iii Allegro capriccioso ma tempo giusto
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves for wind quintet
Frédéric Chopin Variations on a German air
The Mothers of Invention Igor's boogie, phase two
Teresa del Riego O dry those tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007 (Courante)
Johann Adolf Hasse Mea tormenta, properate!
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major, D. 82: IV. Allegro vivace
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer ein wahrer Christ will heissen (Cantata no.47)
Ferdinand Hummel Sehnsucht nach dem Walde (Waldwanderung, Op. 48)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Modest Mussorgsky The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Georges Bizet Danse Boheme (Carmen - suite no.2)
Maurice Ravel Sonate posthume pour le violon et piano (1897)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Marin Marais Airs des Matelots (Alcyone)
Albert Lortzing Tomorrow again, dear forest! (3 Contemplative songs)
George Gershwin An American in Paris arr Villard (excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19'4
Monday 22nd October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Trios with spirit
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trio con Brio Copenhagen play Haydn, Smetana and Schubert. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent Sonata in G major (Andante; Allegro; Lento (dolce); Allegro)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No 39 in G Hob XV:25
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor op 15
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Franz Schubert Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, D 898
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio no 4 in E minor op 90 Dumky
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Percy Grainger Early One Morning
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso Op.14
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 215, 'Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen'
Dora Pejačević Sonata for Violoncello & Piano, Op.35 in E minor: Scherzo allegro
Wilfred Josephs I Claudius (main title)
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House Of Life: Silent Noon
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
York Bowen Viola Concerto in C minor, Op.25 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata in two parts
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Tyndaris
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Phyllis
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A Minor: Allemande (Arr. R. Hekkema for Reed Quintet)
Saturday 20th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Granville Bantock Cloisters At Midnight
Jacques Offenbach Harmonies des bois, Op. 76. ii: Les Larmes De Jacqueline
Vinter Relaxation (Salute to Youth)
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile (Scherzi musicali)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird pas de deux (Sleeping Beauty)
Sergei Rachmaninov Étude-tableau in A minor, Op 39 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Arthur Sullivan Marmion Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Wednesday 17th October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Angela Hewitt and the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeux, a Water Atlas and Supp's Requiem. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Maurice Ravel Boléro
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Erkki Melartin Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.60) (1913)
Johann Strauss II Overture (Die Fledermaus)
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Franz von Suppé Requiem (Missa pro defunctis)
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Sebastian Fagerlund Water Atlas
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Isaac Albéniz Leyenda (Asturias)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard in E major, Kk.46
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Faur: Aprs un rve, Ally Sloper's pocket watch
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Jules Massenet Pourquoi me reveiller (Werther)
Herbert Howells In Flanders (arr. H. Howells for voice and orchestra)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Johann Samuel Endler Ouverture in D Major: I. Ouverture
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F minor WoO55
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Impromptu on a theme of two preludes by Chopin
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major D.898 1st mvt
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IV à 6 (Symphoniae sacrae, 1615)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček The Ballad of Blanik
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Monday 15th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Le Trio Joubran The Hanging Moon
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: I. Autumn (the wind soughs in the trees)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Andreas Hakenberger The Pelplin Tablature: Bernardus Doctor Incilitus
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Heinrich Christopher Zeuner Missionary Chant (Awake, Our Souls)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Charles Ives Three Places In New England: Housatonic at Stockbridge
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Josquin des Prez Missa Gaudeamus Agnus Dei III
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op.45 for piano
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path book 2, no.1; Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K 418
Johann Sebastian Bach Three Chorale Preludes BWV 762 II. Vater unser in Himmelreich (Arr. Kodály)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse 8 Etudes, Op. 51- No. 8 Vivace, E flat minor
Saturday 13th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Dario Castello Sonata seconda da 'Sonate Concertate in stil moderno', Venezia, 1640
Robert Schumann Jagdlied (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Doreen Carwithen Violin sonata (2nd mvt)
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major Op 32
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 26 in E flat, K184
George Frideric Handel Alceste (Overture)
Herbert Chappell Size Ten Shuffle (Paddington Bear TV theme)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 82 in C major 'The Bear' (4th movement)
Maria Xaveria Perucona Gaude, plaude
Arthur Sullivan Overture di ballo
Orlande de Lassus Veni dilecte me
Benjamin Britten Te Deum in C major
Friday 12th October 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lammermuir Festival 2018, Art song and improvisation from Lammermuir
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Art Song meets jazz with The Prince Consort from this year's Lammermuir Festival

Jason Rebello Pearl
Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Henry Purcell Music for a while
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Franz Schubert An den Mond
Roger Quilter O mistress mine
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée
Gabriel Fauré Claire de lune
Silvio Rodríguez La Gaviota
Jason Rebello Salad days
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Life in Our New Century, Beethoven Septet Op 20, Ingrid Fliter
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 213
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse bohèmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major, 6th mvt; Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Arthur Sullivan Henry VIII - incidental music for tenor, chorus and orchestra - March
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bastien und Bastienne; Geh hin!
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Septet in D minor, Op 74 (2nd mvt)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Gustav Holst Scherzo, H192
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op.65 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88), 4th movement Allegro
Thursday 11th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov Vespers
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latvian Radio Choir performs Rachmaninov's 'All-Night Vigil'. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 20 in D minor (K.466)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
John Dowland Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Wednesday 10th October 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
Simon Hofele plays Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artist trumpeter Simon Hofele plays Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue

George Gershwin NGA_Rhapsody in Blue_RFTX
Gabriel Fauré Elegie
Pierre Vellones 5 épitaphes
Tuesday 9th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Piano Trios from Barcelona
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ludwig Trio play piano trios by Beethoven. Presented by Catriona Young

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature Viennoise
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Karol Szymanowski Preludes for piano, Op.1
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no.2 in G major, Op.1'2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no.5 in D major, Op.70'1 'Ghost'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no.7 in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Béla Bartók 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Johann Rosenmüller Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lammermuir Festival 2018, Ravel, Barber, Strauss and Gershwin
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Prince Consort explores song influenced by jazz by Ravel, Barber, Strauss and Gershwin

Jason Rebello Closeness
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Les Berceaux
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Gabriel Fauré Adieu
Samuel Barber Hermit Songs (selection)
Nikki Iles Summertide
Ned Rorem Are you the new person?
Ned Rorem That shadow my likeness
Ned Rorem Full of life now
Gabriel Fauré Nell
Maurice Ravel Mallarme Songs
Gabriel Fauré Roses D'Isphahan
Friday 5th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Unfinished business
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Mahler's Symphony No 10. Catriona Young presents

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 (Op.63) in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Sunday 30th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than a Rose
8 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C minor (Trauermarsch; Scherzo; Adagietto; Rondo-finale)
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Saturday 29th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Hildegard von Bingen Favus Distillans
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G major: Don Quichotte
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 'Coffee Cantata': 'Ei! wie schmecht der Coffee susse
Maurice Ravel Five O'Clock Foxtrot orch Palmer (L'enfant et les sortilèges)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps: Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar solo: nos. 1-3
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, op. 27 no. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Agnus Dei
Friday 28th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Matthias Pintscher conducts Beethoven
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Beethoven and Bernd Alois Zimmermann from a Finnish Radio concert.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Stille und Umkehr - sketches for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Max Reger Fantasy for Organ on the Choral 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme !', Op.52/2
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op 33
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Igor Kuljerić Barocchiana for solo marimba
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Photoptosis - prelude for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major (H.15.28)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, Op 37
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Notturno from Lyric Pieces, Op 54 no 4
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Richard Wagner "Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Thursday 27th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Pepys's Parmesan, Jane Glover, Mozart's Ave verum corpus
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor - K427 Et incarnatus est
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise brillante
Trad. Italian rant
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53, B. 108: III. Finale. Allegro giocoso, ma non
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona Serenata Op. 38 No. 6
César Franck Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Overture in D minor, Op 49
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Wednesday 26th September 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thomas Ads conducts Stravinsky, Ads and Lutos?awski
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Ades conducts the London Philharmonic Orchestra in Stravinsky, Ades and Lutoslawski

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony No.3
Thomas Adès Mazurka
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.5 (Version II) BVN 216, 'Steppenatur'
Rued Langgaard 2 Gitanjali Hymns
Thomas Adès In Seven Days
Tuesday 25th September 2018
08:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Big RNS Birthday Gala
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Royal Northern Sinfonia celebrates its sixtieth birthday.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate K.165
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre
Henry Purcell Ground in C minor, Z.D221
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D Major, Op 25, 'Classical Symphony'
Errollyn Wallen Fondant
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6, 'Le Matin'
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 56
Ludwig van Beethoven Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 112
Thomas Adès Overture and Waltz from Powder Her Face
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major Op. Post. no.2 - 1st movment, Allegro
Nicola Porpora Alto giove arr for cello (Polifemo)
Richard Rodgers Wait til you see her (By Jupiter)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem (Pie Jesu, Agnus Dei and Requiem aeternam)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 2 arr harmonica and orchestra
René Clausen Tonight eternity alone
Richard Strauss Symphonic fragment from 'Die Liebe der Danae'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Genoveva, Op 81 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV 825
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie (instrumental excerpts)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 53 in D major, 'L'impériale' (4th mvt) second version
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Monday 24th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Bellini's Casta Diva, The Hatmaker of Norwich, Jane Glover
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Philip Glass Etudes No 14
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Franz Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka, Act 1: Song to the Moon
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorna)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Franz Liszt Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
George Frideric Handel l'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, HWV.55, Part 1; Il Penseroso, Air "Oft on a plat of rising ground"
Carlo Gesualdo Se tu fuggi, io non resto
Manuel de Falla The 3-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2: III. Final Dance. Jota
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus primo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Air de ballet Op.30
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
John Dowland Flow, my tears, fall from your springs
Carl Friedrich Abel Vivace in D major for viola da gamba, K190
Joseph Haydn Mass in Time of War Hob XXII:9 - Agnus Dei