Go!

Playlists with tracks by Fulvio Caldini

Thursday 18th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture (arr. for wind ensemble)
Edward MacDowell Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Ernest Chausson Soir de fête, Op 32
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Alec Roth The Flower
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.5 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No. 1 in A major, Op. 4 - II. Allegretto
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Yuri Shaporin Valse from 5 pieces for cello and piano op 25
Andreas Romberg Overture to "Die Großmut des Scipio", Op. 54
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for oboe, violin and orchestra (RV.548) in B flat major [complete]
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Caroline Shaw Valencia for string quartet
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (for two pianos)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne Op.158
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor, BWV.1067 (Overture)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Rondeau (Allegretto) - third movement of Violin Concerto No 4 in D major
Johannes Brahms Zwei Gesänge, Op. 91: I. Gestillte Sehnsucht
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Tuesday 17th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Carwithen's love letters, Essential music for spring, Haydn's Philosopher Symphony
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Ola Gjeilo Sacred Heart (Ubi Caritas III)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Herbert Howells King David
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Xavier Montsalvatge Madrigal sobre un tema popular
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A flat major, H31 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soave accenti
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Meredith Monk Fields/Clouds (Book of Days)
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant, D 895
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano, P. 151: I. La Primavera
Friedrich Nietzsche Nachspiel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière String Octet in D Major, Op. 5: IV. Allegro assai
Monday 2nd March 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Tavener Song of the Angel
David Kellner Fantasia in A minor
George Frideric Handel Jephtha: Waft her, angels, through the skies
Peter Erskine On the Lake
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata in G minor: Passacaglia 'The Guardian Angel'
Aaron Copland Something Wild: Mary Ann Resigned
Adam Wiltzie Atomos VIII
Jorge Sánchez-Chiong Overclockers 3
André Previn Angel Eyes
Julianna Barwick Crystal Lake
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Kelly Moran In Parallel
Morton Feldman Something Wild in the City: Mary Ann's Theme
Erik Satie Les Anges (Trois Mélodies)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata op.68 / C
George Crumb Black Angels, for electric string quartet (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 18th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Pee Wee King Tennessee Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50
Giovanni Battista Vitali Suite no.4 (Sonate da camera, Op.14)
Ad Wammes Miroir
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina (Cantata no.106)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O Come, Let Us Sing Unto the Lord
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major, Op.16 (5th mvt)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Karel Janovický Sonata for piano (2nd mvt)
Léo Delibes Valse des heures (Coppelia)
Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite (Huckleberry Finn)
Ludwig van Beethoven 5 Pieces for a musical clock WoO.33 (no.2)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op.34 (2nd mvt)
Frank Ticheli Earth Song
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D.797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Tuesday 26th November 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your journey
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Barry We Have All The Time In The World
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Hildur Guðnadóttir Vichnaya Pamyat [Memory Eternal]
Hirohito Ihara Shousetsu
Jonathan Dove Out of Time (2nd mvt, Slow)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (4th mvt)
Nikolai Tcherepnin Chimes and Clock Dance (Le pavillon d'Armide)
Richard Rodgers I didn't know what time it was
Monday 14th October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love (From Sun Rings)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Bill Evans Epilogue
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ivor Cutler There's a Turtle in My Soup
Anonymous French 13th Century Plus bele que flors/Quant revient/L'Autrier
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Flute Concerto in A Minor, Op. 15, No. 2 (arr. for recorder and chamber ensemble
Antônio Carlos Jobim Corcovado (Quiet Nights Of Quiet Stars)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.6 in F, Op.10 No.2: 2. Allegretto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for cello and strings no. 3 (Wq.172) in A major: 3rd movement; Allegro
Richard Ayres No. 31 "NONcerto for Trumpet": II. Elegy for Alfred Schnittke
Chinbat Bassankhuu The Trot of the Horse with the Black Velvet Coat
Sarah Nicolls Sleep Scene
Colleen The Stars vs. Creatures
Seabuckthorn I Encountered Only Dark
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op. 68c
Hector Berlioz Nuits d'été, Op. 7: Absence "Reviens, reviens, ma bien-aimée !"
William Byrd Bow thine Ear (Arr. Muhly)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia À 10: Aria (Biber)
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classics for Concentration
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, B108
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Wednesday 5th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: trumpeter Hakan Hardenberger, featured playing Takemitsu's Paths.

Philip Glass The Hours: The Poet Acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Edward Bairstow Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
John Taverner Western Wind Mass
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Enescu Legende
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
anon. Western Wind
Toru Takemitsu Paths (in memoriam Witold Lutoslawski)
Fulvio Caldini Loud (Sixteen Letters, Op 98b)
George Gershwin An American in Paris: They Can't Take That Away From Me
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite for Orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: ‘Banissons les tristes alarmes, Danse du grand Calumet and Forets Paisibles’
anon. Westron wynde
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'auvergne: Bailero & Passo del Prat
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C major, Op.87
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 8 in B major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in B flat Op. 7 for oboe, strings and continuo (arranged for trumpet)
Felix Mendelssohn Altdeutsches Frühlingslied
Saturday 18th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday at Free Thinking
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Conlon Nancarrow Study No 3a
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K 8
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op 68c
Johannes Eccard When to the Temple Mary went
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Irish Dance, Op 126 No 4
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D.899: No.3
George Frideric Handel Mortals think (The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Robert Jones When love on time and measures
Gilbert Bécaud La machine a ecrire
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Wednesday 21st December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Claudio Arrau, featured performing Schumann's Humoreske Op 20.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of the Fugue: Contrapunctus 14
Maurice Ravel Trois Poemes de Stephane Mallarme: Soupir
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino: Overture
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat Major
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for piano and wind quintet, Op. 6
Gabriel Fauré La Chanson d'Eve: Roses ardente
Nicholas Hoption Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Robert Schumann Humoresque in B flat major, Op.20
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Fugue in E minor, BWV 855
Wednesday 12th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, featured performing Poulenc.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor: I. Vivace
Trad. BBC Radio 4 UK Theme
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits: Overture
Johann Strauss II Bitte schon! (Polka)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Michael Haydn Der bussende Sunder: Overture
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, D.487
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades, Act 4: Entree de Polymnie
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV407
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op.65
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-walzer, Op.437
Edward Elgar Great is the Lord, Op.67
Kurt Weill Surabaya Jonny
Erno Dohnanyi Winterreigen - 10 Bagatelles: No.1 Widmung
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin
Michael Haydn Symphony in F major, P.32
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op.23 No.5
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Saturday 4th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 4th movement; Finale
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pieces pittoresques for piano, no.10; Scherzo-valse
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major for four hands, Op.6
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a12 in Double Echo
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Arvo Pärt Summa for string orchestra
Robert de Visée La du Hautmenil Sarabande
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 - 2nd mvt; Scherzo - Tempi di menuetto
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no. 6 for Orchestra ‘Carnival in Pesth’
Johann Adolf Hasse Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op.3 No.11
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op.68/C
Thursday 12th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 'Gran Partita'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Lohengrin, Act III)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Luigi Boccherini Introduction and Fandango
George Gershwin Strike Up The Band: Overture
Enrique Granados Spanish Dances, Op. 37: No. 7 Valenciana
Ole Borneman Bull I Ensomme Stunde (La Melancolie)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Dag Wirén Serenade for string orchestra (Op.11) in C major, Marcia
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tu es Petrus
Franz Liszt Valse-Impromptu, S.213
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Valse
Fulvio Caldini Loud (Sixteen Letters, op.98/B)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata BWV42
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.69`1) in A flat major "L'Adieu"
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller - melodramma tragico in 3 acts, Overture
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Franz Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for String Quartet, Op.15 No.4 - Valse
Jean Sibelius Karelia Overture Op.10
Barbara Strozzi Begli occhi