Go!

Playlists with tracks by Fryderyk Chopin

Thursday 23rd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd, Timothy Ridout
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include the Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd and Timothy Ridout.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Anthony Holborne Lullabie Galliard
Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat, Op 120 No 2 (Allegro appassionato)
York Bowen Viola Sonata No 2, Op 22 (Allegro giocoso)
Lionel Tertis Sunset
William Walton Facade . An Entertainment. Fanfare
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment. Valse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
William Walton Bagatelle No 2 (Five Bagatelles for guitar)
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat major, Op posth (1920) (Adagio)
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo a la krakowiak in F major, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Louis Spohr Spring (Symphony No 9 in B minor, Op 143, 'Die Jahreszeiten')
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Wagner's Gotterdammerung.

Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: 'O soave fanciulla'
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op.4
Johannes Brahms FAE Sonata: Scherzo in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Simon Holt A Book of Colours: 4. Some distant chimes
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op.23 No. 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato Op.70
Franz Schubert Duo in A minor D.947 'Lebensstürme
Joseph Haydn 'London' Trio No.4
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D for 2 horns, 2 oboes, bassoon and strings
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Dawn and Duet
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Carlos Verardi Viva la gran Re Don Fernando
Benjamin Britten Suite Op.6: Waltz - Alla valse, vivace e rubato
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 "Rasga o Coracao"
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Roy Howat, Emily Sun
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include violinist Emily Sun and pianist Roy Howat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Fryderyk Chopin Etude Op 25 No 1
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il prigioniero fortunato (Sinfonia, opening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor, D408 (4th mvt)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Salve Regina (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Concerto in G (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B-Flat Minor, Op 35 (4th mvt)
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015, St Petersburg Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Tuesday 21st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 124
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie (Serenade)
Eliza Carthy Psalm of Life
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Aram Khachaturian Gayane - suite no. 1: Lezghinka
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor K.87
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
John Foulds Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Claude Debussy Le Livre de Baudelaire: Le jet d'eau
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Trad. Spring Flowers in the Moonlit Night on the River (extract)
Georg Gebel Gott Lob! mein Jesus macht mich rein: Aria 'Der Schattendienst hat nun sein Ende'
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Steve Martland Principia for ensemble
Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath (extract)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine arr Rutter
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Monday 20th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Serge Gainsbourg Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata No 105)
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze [German Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
Henry Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No.4
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1, 2nd movement
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour le cérémonie des Turcs (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
José Serrano La roca fria dle Calvario (La Dolorosa)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485, 4th movement - Allegro vivace
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Giovanni Battista Pescetti Sonata for keyboard in C minor - 2nd movement; Moderato
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beato Giorno": Credo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dance No 4
Sunday 19th March 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Music - It's About Time
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores how music warps and changes our sense of how time is flowing.

Nino Rota Love theme from Romeo and Juliet
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for String Quartet, Op. 9 - No. 1
G Dub & Taxman Dub and Taxman Warp Speed
Franz Ferdinand Take me Out
Richard Wagner Parsifal
Wagner Die Walkure: Act 3, "Magic Fire Music"
Gottfried Michael Koenig Kontakte
Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), In the hall of the mountain king
Anon Sur toute fleur la est rose colourie
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Johannes Ciconia Le ray au soleil
Bach arr Webern Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Cozy Powell The Drums are back
Ravi Shankar And Yehudi Menuhin Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in D-Flat Major, Op. 64, No. 1 "Minute Waltz"
Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C Major Op.105
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Saturday 18th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Sisson
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Sisson presents a selection of music on the theme of time.

Jonathan Rathbone Under the Shadow of his Wing - Abide With Me
Gerald Finzi A Farewell to Arms
Ned Rorem End of Summer - Mazurka
Fryderyk Chopin Minute Waltz
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op 64 No 1
György Ligeti Clocks and Clouds
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Alan Hawkshaw Theme from Countdown
Jacqueline Bonneau Le temps de lilas
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderalla - No 37 and 38
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 - Third Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - 4th mvt - March to the scaffold
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C major from 18 Pieces for Musical Clocks
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 - Final Movement
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Claude Debussy La Cathédrale engloutie
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: BBC Philharmonic in Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC Philharmonic in concert at the 2015 Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.1) in A flat major
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Friday 17th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured in Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Anton Bruckner Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu bleibet meine freunde
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Joaquín Turina Homage à Tárrega, Op.69
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.6 in C sharp major, Op.39
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat à 10
Paul Dukas Vilanelle for horn and piano
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of Pierette Op.18: Wedding Waltz
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Franz Schubert 6 German Dances D.820 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Sergei Rachmaninov Ya Tebe Nichego (Nothing shall I say to you)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Air: di Rigori Armata Il Seno
Sergei Rachmaninov Ti pomnish il vecher (Do you remember the evening)
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Johann Strauss II Neue pizzicato polka
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
John Tavener Song for Athene
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in A, Op 24 No 7
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry 'Danny Boy'
Hamilton Harty The Two Houses
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Traditional Irish King of the Fairies - The Lilting Banshee
Anon. Hail Mary full of grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1029 (2nd movement)
Lionel Rand Let there be love
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris; Air I in C - Air II in C [arr. for harpsichord]
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji 100 Transcendental Studies; No 4, Scriabinesco
Thursday 16th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
She'Koyokh, Manfred Honeck, Nathalia Milstein
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include klezmer band She'Koyokh and conductor Manfred Honeck.

Bobby McFerrin Andante
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nigra sum, sed formosa
Dave Tarras Second Avenue Square Dance
Christopher Simpson Division for Two Viols in F major
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op 70 (Finale)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major (4 Impromptus, D899)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Broad waters, Op 39 (Final section)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A Major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'La Notte' in G minor (4th mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Elihu's Dance and Pavane (Job, Sc 7)
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau Op 39 No 5 in E flat minor
Trad. Erzurumi Shoror
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D958 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Albania Për ty vuaj për ty këndoj
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A flat major op.50 no.2
Trad. Turkish Baga Girdim
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Grieg's Piano Concerto.

Max Bruch VIolin Concerto in G minor: III. Finale (Allegro energico)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Vecchio Castello
Henry Purcell Overture from King Arthur
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's romp
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat Op.27 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K156
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Wind Quartet No.2 in G
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat BWV825
Camille Saint‐Saëns Melodies Persanes Op.26: No.5 Au cimetière
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dance Macabre in G minor, Op.40
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in F major, Wq55 No.5
Cécile Louise Chaminade Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Act III (conclusion) "Onegin! Ya togda molozhe"
Clément Janequin Toutes les Nuictz
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Thomas Campion English Ayres: 'Turn Back You Wanton Flyer'
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Chloe Hanslip with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English]
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D (G.478)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos.4 & 5)
Wednesday 15th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Berlioz - Romeo et Juliette
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet from the 2016 Proms.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Tuesday 14th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major (Tafelmusik)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op 65
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Et exultavit)
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Sir Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Richard Strauss Capriccio: Moonlight Music
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
George Frideric Handel 'Tornami a vagheggiar' (from Alcina)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd movement)
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on See, the Conqu'ring Hero Comes from Handel's Judas Maccabaeus
Johannes Brahms Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 6
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Sonata in G minor, RV.42
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
00:30
Through the Night
Maria Joao Pires and Julien Brocal at the 2014 Chopin and His Europe festival
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital featuring Maria Joao Pires and Julien Brocal.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Jacques Arcadelt Ave Maria
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina condotta a morire: Dunque sara pur vero (HWV.110)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano No.1 (Op.78) in G major
Adam Jarzębski In Te Domine Speravi from Canzoni e concerti
Andrew “Fats” Ford Wassails and Lullabies
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat (Op.55 No.2) arr. for flute, cor anglais and harp
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.9
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.15
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano, Op.27
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in F sharp minor, Op.48 No.2
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Cello and Orchestra No.2 in A
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in E major, Op.62 No.2
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood, from 'Peer Gynt, Suite No.1, Op.46' arr. piano four hands
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128)
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Monday 13th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Chopin's Piano Sonata No 3.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1043: III. Allegro
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture
Darius Milhaud Le Printemps, Op 18
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Sergei Prokofiev American Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 'Emperor': III. Rondo - Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz No.14 in E minor, Op.posth
anon. La Manfredina & La Rotta Della Manfredina
Sir George Dyson Canterbury Pilgrims:The Squire & The Nun
Gaspar Fernandes Xicochi Conetzintle
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No.3 in B minor Op.58
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op.42 No.2 in F major
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Isaac Albéniz Asturias
Benjamin Britten The trees they grow so high
Sunday 12th March 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Frances Barber
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley guest is actress Frances Barber.

Michael Nyman Time Lapse
Pet Shop Boys Left to my own Devices
Kurt Weill Surabaya Johnny
Shane Cullinan Throw him a Line (The Pieta)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (2nd mvt: Larghetto)
Alfredo Catalani Ebben? Ne andro lontana (La Wally)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Eric Coates Calling all the workers
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Frank Bridge Summer
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Fryderyk Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Charles-Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Trad. Raga Bhairavi
01:00
Through the Night
RT National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Dublin including Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Fryderyk Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Friday 10th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La traviata)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 4 and 5
William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
James MacMillan So Deep
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba, No.3, in G minor, BMV 1029 (1st movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat (opening)
John Blow I was glad when they said unto me (opening)
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire - no.1, Maniere
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay (2nd mvt)
Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine (extract)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau; Menuet (Alceste)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Sir Arthur Bliss In green pastures (Meditations on a theme by John Blow)
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2012: Elgar, Ravel and Debussy from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents nautical-themed music, including the BBC NOW at the 2012 Proms.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a) [concert version]
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No.2 in G minor, "Hornpipe" (Allegro moderato)
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No.6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Thursday 9th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Goldmark's Violin Concerto from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Goldmark, Brahms, Dvorak and Borodin.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza (Op.22)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances, from 'Prince Igor' for orchestra & chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Ambroise Thomas O Vin, dissipe ma tristesse - from the opera 'Hamlet'
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Johannes Brahms Three Hungarian Dances: No.1 in G minor; No.5 in G minor; No.6 in D major
Josip Raffaelli Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.28
Béla Bartók Melodia, from 'Sonata for Solo Violin', Sz.117
Nicolas Vallet Carillon de village
Benjamin Ipavec Lahko Noc [Goodnight]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs (Op.119 No.3)
Monday 6th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Isaac Albéniz El Puerto (Iberia Book 1)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Suor Leonora D'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Friday 3rd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Tara Erraught, James Baillieu, Arcadia Quartet
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include mezzo-soprano Tara Erraught and the Arcadia Quartet.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Non piu mesta)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C D956 (Presto)
Johann Strauss II Leichtes Blut Polka
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No 5 in G, Op 33 (Scherzo Allegro)
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Carl Filtsch Mazurka in E flat minor, Op 3 No 3
James Cook He was most lovely
Aaron Copland Long time ago
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36; 4th movement
Pascal Bentoiu Quartet No 2 (Giusto)
Laye Mboup Ngongoy Daara
William Percy French Gortnamona
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: keyboardist George Malcolm, featured in Britten's Rejoice in the Lamb.

Domenico Natale Sarro L'Arsace: "Quell'usignuolo"
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Lukas Foss Fantasy Rondo
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Galliarde No.287
Michael Praetorius Herr, nun lässt du deinen Diener in Frieden fahren
Paul Hindemith Suite of French Dances: No.5 Bransle simple
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Sergei Prokofiev Chout (excerpt)
François Couperin Messe a l'usage ordinaire des paroisses: Offertoire
Thomas Adès Polaris: Voyage for Orchestra
Tobias Picker Fantastic Mr. Fox: opening
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No.1
Jean Sibelius The Minpins: Billy meets the Minpins (music from Sibelius' The Tempest)
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat major, Op.24 No.9
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Sidney Torch London Transport Suite
Suor Leonora D'Este Suscipe verbum, virgo Maria
Johannes Brahms Andante (2nd movement) from Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.90
Sir Henry Wood Jack's the Lad (Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 2 in D major (Centone di sonate)
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 882 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda (Divertimento for Violin and Orchestra)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
William Walton A Litany for Chorus (Drop drop slow tears) (Version 1)
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' - 3rd movement, Molto vivace
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.16 in B flat
Fryderyk Chopin Military Polonaise (2 Polonaises, Op 40)
Thursday 2nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the Romanian Radio National Orchestra in Weber and Mussorgsky.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts - Overture
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jules Massenet Manon: Prelude to Act 1
Stevan Mokranjac Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Paul Constantinescu Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia su un linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16) 'A fairy tale suite'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major (Op.27 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major (H.1.6) 'Le Matin'
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Wednesday 1st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op 81
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Spring Carol)
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Freund ist mein! (Cantata No 140)
Frank Bridge Spring Song (Four Short Pieces for violin and piano)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen Suite, Z. 629: Prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Francis Poulenc Tristis est anima mea
Fritz Kreisler La Precieuse (in the style of Louis Couperin)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and bc
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in B flat major, Hob.XV:8