Go!

Playlists with tracks by Fritz Kreisler

Monday 22nd February 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Titan
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Oslo Philharmonic perform Mahler's First Symphony under Klaus Makela.

Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514)
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No 9, 'Archduke'
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Edward R.White Jolly Soldier: An American Independence Song taken from the Social Harp (1855)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Ester Mägi Duo rahvatoonis
Sauli Zinovjev Wiegenlied
Eugen Suchon Elegy and Toccata
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, 'Jupiter'
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, K 566 (Overture and prelude to act II)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D 'Titan'
Tuesday 2nd February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Robert Schumann Abegg Variations, Op.1
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto Festivo
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
George Frideric Handel O sacred oracles of truth (Belshazzar)
William Walton Praise ye (Belshazzar's Feast)
Giuseppe Verdi Giŕ nella notte densa (Act 1, Otello)
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G Minor, BWV 542
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge: Variation 10 - Fugue and finale
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Josquin des Prez Alma redemptoris mater / Ave regina caelorum
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
Franz Schubert Die Götter Griechenlands, D 677
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E Minor, Op 72 No 1
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Saturday 30th January 2021
08:00
Inside Music
Cellist Miriam Skinner with space, colour and rhythm
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
O'Hooley & Tidow A Daytrip
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Laura Mvula Father Father
Luigi Dallapiccola Sostenuto ma deciso (Recitando) - Danza di Apollo from Marsia
Maurice Ravel Le gibet from Gaspard de la Nuit
Benjamin Britten Hymn to Saint Cecilia
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto - First movement
Traditional Danish Polska from Dorotea
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring Part I - Spring Rounds - Dance of the Earth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute Act 2 Finale - "Papagena, Papagena, Papagena! Webchen, Taubchen"
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 3 - final movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D, BWV243a - Magnificat anima mea
John Cage Sonata II from Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C - III. Finale. Allegro molto
Tuesday 26th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3?s classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosě fan tutte (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
The Cambridge Singers Blow, blow, thou Winter Wind (When Icicles Hang)
Jan Van der Roost Of Moon and Sun
Traditional Wellerman
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064 (1st mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 14 in D major
José James Winter Wind
Josquin des Prez Inviolata, integra et casta es
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Lennox Berkeley Piano Concerto, Op. 29 ; 3rd mvt (finale) Vivace (alla breve)
Alissa Firsova Expressions Op. 9
Anthony Hedges Waltz "Whitefriargate" (Kingston Sketches, Op.36)
Max Reger 12 Organ Pieces, Op. 59, Book 1: No. 6 Fugue
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois Op. 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
Fritz Kreisler La Precieuse
Robert Schumann Three Fantasy Pieces, Op 73b
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in A minor, TWV:55:a2 (Overture)
Tarquinio Merula Chiacona, Op 3
James MacMillan Bring us, O Lord God
Friday 1st January 2021
05:00
New Year's Day Concert
New Year's Day Concert from Vienna
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The traditional New Year's Day Concert, given by the Vienna Philharmonic

Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Johann Strauss Venetian Galop, op.74
Josef Strauss Without a Care, Fast Polka, op.271
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz, op.437
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Alma Mahler Ich wandle unter Blumen (5 Songs)
Johann Strauss II Furioso Polka, op.260
Karl Komzák Girls of Baden, Waltz, op.257
Johann Strauss II In the Krapfenwald'l, Polka française, op.336
Carl Millöcker Living It Up, Galop
Johann Strauss II New Melodies Quadrille, Op.254
Carl Zeller Davy Lamps Waltz
Johann Strauss II Niko Polka, op.228
Franz Schubert Impromptu in Gb, D899 No.3
Johann Strauss II Sound Waves Waltz, op.148
Franz von Suppé Overture to Poet and Peasant
Johann Strauss II Tempestuous in Love and Dance, Fast Polka, op.393
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Waltz, op.314
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet Movement in A minor
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Waltz, op.410
Johann Strauss Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
Josef Strauss Margherita Polka, op.244
Monday 14th December 2020
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Music for Violin and Piano
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, a recital by Jack Liebeck and Katya Apekisheva.

Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor Op 105
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No. 35 in A major K526
Sunday 6th December 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast with Sounds of the Earth and seasonal music.

Dave Brubeck Koto Song
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Engelbert Humperdinck Weihnachten
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Maurice Duruflé Requiem - Sanctus
Claude Debussy Petite Suite (No 4, Ballet)
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie, Op.74 (Overture)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon ŕ 10, S.137
Juan de Araujo Silencio
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Friday 27th November 2020
08:00
In Tune
Craig Ogden, Simon Armitage and Cheryl Frances-Hoad
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Carl Orff Carmina burana
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major K380
Fritz Kreisler Rondino (on a theme by Beethoven)
George Frideric Handel Serse; Act 1; Ombra mai fu [aria]
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla from Suite Espanola, Op.47
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana, Op 44 (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988; Aria
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite No.1, BWV.996
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavane
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Even You Song: XII. Hymn
Michel Camilo Tropical Jam (Suite for piano and strings orch Gianono)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad We'll Sing [extract]
Spiers and Boden Duo The Old Lancashire Hornpipe / The 3rd Beekeeper
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 iii) Allegro Assai
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, 1st mvt Praeludium
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettstatz": I. Allegro assai
Friday 20th November 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music by Bach, Cage, Kreisler and Glass.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata No 105)
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op.79 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Michael Daugherty UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (No 3, 'Flying')
Pérotin Mors
Philip Glass Liquid Days
Tuesday 17th November 2020
07:00
In Tune
Ailish Tynan, Charlie Siem
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Richard Strauss Morgen
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Benjamin Britten The Sally Gardens
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Herbert Hughes B is for Barney
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Stephen Sondheim The Boy From
Aaron Copland The Little Horses
Herbert Hughes The Magpie's nest (Fragment)
Traditional Irish O'Keeffe's Slide / An Suisin Ban / The Star Above The Garter / The Weavers
Herbert Spencer Underneath The Stars
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Francis Poulenc La Courte paille; Ba, be, bi, bo, bu...
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Manuel Rosenthal Fido, Fido (12 Chansons de Monsieur Bleu)
Manuel Rosenthal La Souris d'Angleterre (12 Chansons de Monsieur Bleu)
Fritz Kreisler 3 Alt-wiener Tanzweisen: Ii. Liebesfreud
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No. 1 in D Major, Op. 4
Reynaldo Hahn Fetes galantes
Tuesday 10th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Loewe My fair lady (I could have danced all night)
Trad. The Water of Tyne
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo, HWV 7: Act I: Venti, turbini, prestate le vostre ali a questo pie
Astor Piazzolla Decaríssimo
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona Nobis Pacem)
Billy May & His Orchestra Five Foot Two, Eyes Of Blue (Has Anybody Seen My Girl)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude ŕ l'aprčs-midi d'un faune
Kuldeep Singh Tum Ko Dekha To Yeh Khayaal Aaya
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor for Mandolin and Basso continuo, K 89
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 9, Op. 47 "Kreutzer": III. Presto (Arr. for quintet and 2 cell
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine, Op.32
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Les Nations, Premier Ordre, La Française: I. Sonade
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances (The Weary Wave o' Tyne)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettstatz": I. Allegro assai
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Sunday 8th November 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bruckner Symphonies
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Herbert Blomstedt conducts NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra in Hamburg. With Jonathan Swain.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op 39
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 6 in A major
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (BWV.565)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Filip Kutev Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in G major, Wq.169
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (no 4 from Preludes Book 1)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 104 in D, Hob.I:104 ('London')
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaďs
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Eric Ewazen Andante from Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Wednesday 4th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers Blue Moon
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden HWV 210
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major, K 501
Harry von Tilzer Old King Tut
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major RV.450
Jean Lhéritier Surrexit Pastor Bonus
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite - II Andante rubato melancolico
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach, ich sehe, itzt, da ich zur Hochzeit gehe (Cantata No 162)
Beyele Schaechter-Gottesman Harbstlid
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirčnes')
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 36 in E flat major, Hob.XV:22 - 3. Finale (Allegro)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Marion Bauer American Youth Concerto, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op 6 No 6, HWV 324 (4th & 5th mvts)
Robert Schumann Gedichte (12) von Justinus Kerner Op. 35 - II. Stirb, Lieb' und Freud'!
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (4th mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon (1st mvt)
William Walker Amazing Grace
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Thursday 22nd October 2020
07:00
In Tune
John Harle, Anna Prohaska, Jonathan Bloxham
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Aragonaise)
Thelonious Monk Round Midnight
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Richard Wagner Entry of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
John Harle Silent Witness Theme (Silencium)
John Harle The Three Ravens
Claude Debussy La mer, L. 109: II. Jeux de vagues
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt (Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin, old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 in B flat major Op.38 "Spring" - 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.115; Bete, bete, bete aber auch dabei (Aria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.150 (Nach dir, Herr....); Chorus: Meine Tage in dem Leide
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.31 (Der Himmel lacht...); Letzte Stunde, brich herein (Aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe können sicher weiden from Cantata BWV 208
John Harle Leviathon
Wednesday 21st October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Arnold Bax Elegiac trio
Herbert Howells Salve Regina
William Boyce Heart of Oak
George Frideric Handel Concerto No. 12 in B flat Major for organ HWV311, Op. 7 No. 6
Will H. Dixon Delicioso: Tango Aristocratico
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
William Lawes Psalm 100: All People That on Earth do Dwell
Alfredo Marceneiro Olhos Fatais (Fatal Eyes)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A - 4th mvt: Finale
Joseph Tawadros Broken Wing
Arvo Pärt And I heard a voice (Ja ma kuulsin hääle)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer" (2nd mvt)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el ruisenor (Goyescas)
Malcolm Arnold Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4
Fernando Lopes-Graça Ao fio dos anos e das horas ('About Years and Hours') - I. Larghetto
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden' - IV. Presto
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Pieces For Piano 6 Hands
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no.2
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for solo guitar
Geoffrey Bush Consort Music
Tikhon Khrennikov No. 1: 'Zastol'naya' ('A Toast': 'Auld Lang Syne') (from Three songs from Five Songs to Verses by Robert Burns (1944)
Saturday 17th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 3. Fast
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Claude Debussy Estampes: Jardins Sous La Pluie
David Lang I Lie
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Johann Strauss II Annen-Polka, Op 117
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major, Op. 81b: Rondo
Dan Deacon A Perfect Coat (Well Groomed)
Max Cooper Reflect
Nico Muhly Mercury
Francis Lai A l'ombre de nous
Scott Walker It's Raining Today (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Sergei Prokofiev Le Champ des Morts (Alexander Nevsky)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Saturday 10th October 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Violinist Carolin Widmann on clouds, courage and carpets of sound
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Igor Stravinsky Firebird (Finale)
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung
Miles Davis Amandla
Fritz Kreisler Liebeslied
Luigi Nono 'Prometeo' - opening
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No. 3 - Finale
Claude Debussy Nuages - the first of 3 Nocturnes
Richard Wagner 'Liebestod' from 'Tristan and Isolde'
Claudio Monteverdi Orfeo (end of Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Gran Partita' for winds and double bass - 5th movement - Romance
Franz Schubert An Sylvia D. 891
Franz Schubert Phantasy in C major for piano and violin - 1st and 2nd parts
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata N. 21 - 1st movement - Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op. 59 No. 3 - 1st movement
Tuesday 29th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Vilnius
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Christopher Chamber Orchestra plays Chopin and Beethoven. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A, op. 92
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Claudio Monteverdi Prologue from Il Ritorno D'Ulisse in Patria
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Monday 21st September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Sacred vocal polyphony before and after the Council of Trent
11 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Palestrina and Josquin at Herne Early Music Days festival. With Catriona Young.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma Redemptoris Mater
Samuel Barber Dover beach
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nunc Dimittis
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No 13
Oskar Lindberg One ought not to sleep
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 1
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge illuminare Ierusalem
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Jacobus de Kerle Descendat Domine
Sergei Prokofiev Nocturne
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances
Vincenzo Ruffo Adoramus Te Christe
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G minor, BWV 1029
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K 186
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 no 1
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the Style of Boccherini
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential autumnal music, Kats-Chernin's Ornamental Air III, Liam Byrne
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op. 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op.31
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Sanctus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito K.621 (Parto, Parto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV988 (Variations 1-5) arr. for Saxophone Quartet
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross BWV.622
Dick Koomans The Jogger
Johannes Brahms Gestille Sehnsucht, Op.91 no.1
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op 35
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.3 in A major, Hob XI:3
Nicolň Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Francis Poulenc Concert Champetre (Andante)
Reena Esmail When the Guitar
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21`5
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance no.3
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor (Corants 1 & 2, Sarabande)
Sunday 20th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Symphonies Nos 3 and 5
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Le Concert des Nations with Jordi Savall in Barcelona. Catriona Young presents.

Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Franz Liszt Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Franz Liszt Waldesrauschen
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
Franz Schreker Ekkehard (Op.12): Symphonic Overture
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Grzegorz Fitelberg The Song about a Falcon - symphonic Poem, Op 18
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Dimitar Tapkov Second Suite for String Quartet
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, op 108
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat, op 55 'Eroica'
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, op 67
Pancho Vladigerov Piano Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 31
Friday 18th September 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
The voice of the trombone, with Peter Moore
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, songs and dances for trombone with Peter Moore.

Erroll Garner Misty
Henri Dutilleux Choral, Cadence et Fugato
Arthur Pryor Fanastic Polka
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Glück, das mir verblieb from Die tote Stadt, Op.12
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tanzlied des Pierrot from Die tote Stadt, Op.12
Fritz Kreisler La Précieuse in the style of Couperin
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Roxanna Panufnik When You Appear
Thursday 20th August 2020
07:00
In Tune
Suzi Digby, Katharina Konradi
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Robert Schumann In der Fremde from Liederkreis op.39
Robert Schumann Liederkreis Op.39: No.5 Mondnacht
Alfonso Ferrasbosco I Decantabat populus Israel
Sir James MacMillan Vidi aquam (Forty-Part Motet)
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op.47 no.3
Teresa Carreńo Petit valse 'Teresita'
Franz Schubert Fischerweise, D 881
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Major, K. 207: III. Presto
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (2nd mvt)
Lili Boulanger Au pied de mon lit (Clairičres dans le ciel)
01:00
Through the Night
Hungarian State Foundation Day
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Hungarian composers and performers. Jonathan Swain presents.

Erkel Ferenc Duo brillant en forme de fantaisie sur des airs hongrois concertant
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals
Zoltán Kodály Variations on a Hungarian Folksong 'The Peacock'
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, concert suite from the ballet (1919 version)
Jean Françaix 8 Danses exotiques vers. for 2 pianos
Alex Nante Flute Concerto
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Béla Bartók Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op. 28
Fritz Kreisler Four works
Traditional Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Zoltán Kodály Jezus es a kufarok [Jesus and the Traders]
Friday 14th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata á 7
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.5 in C minor, Op.10 `1 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Antique (Les illuminations)
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Linden Tree
Benjamin Britten The Burning Fiery Furnace (extract)
Ralph McTell Barges
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 (4th mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance no.3
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B-Flat Major, Op. 3 No. 2
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Unter der Linden grune
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon a2 (Musical Offering)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina (Cantata BWV.106)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Wednesday 12th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Leif Segerstam, Lizzie Holmes, Robin Wallington
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
Joseph Martin Kraus Quintet in D major Op 7 for flute and strings (3rd movt)
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Maida Vale
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo Omnis Terra
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold Op. 22 (Act III, Music Hall: Can-can)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182 (1st mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' transc for piano
Gustav Holst I am with thee (Savitri)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra; IV. Sehr behaglich
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Gigue)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Friday 24th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Robert Hollingworth, Essential Love Duets
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Ludwig van Beethoven Come Draw We Round (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Giuseppe Verdi O Terra, Addio (Aida)
Pietro Mascagni Guglielmo Ratcliff (Intermezzo)
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre.9
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major, H.37
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op.25
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233 (Kyrie and Gloria in Excelsis)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3
Florence Price Elfentanz
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Aleksandar Sedlar Savcho III
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major Op.18`2 (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor Op.65 (4th mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 3)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Paul Durand Je Suis Seul Ce Soir
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.175
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Return to Ulster (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Monday 13th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
Nicolň Paganini Sonata in A major, Op 2 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi, Domine (Selva morale e spirituale)
Nigel Hess Congestion Charge (New London Pictures)
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich Quintet for Alto Saxophone & String Quartet in A Minor: III. Quarter Note Equals
Orlando Gibbons The Cryes of London, Part Two
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 (4th mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in G Major - Presto
Shirley Thompson New Nation Rising: Mvt 1; Marshes, Hamlets and Roaming Cows
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in G Major, TWV 53:G1: III. Largo
William Byrd I will give laud
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American) (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Sunday 12th July 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Vienna Philharmonic at the 2019 BBC Proms
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 4 and Bruckner's Symphony No 7. With Catriona Young.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 in C major, Op.105
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Hans Eklund Tre dikter om havet (3 poems about the sea)
Igor Kuljeri Barocchiana for solo marimba
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 no.2
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Fritz Kreisler Variations on a Theme of Corelli in the style of Tartini for violin and piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no 2
Wednesday 8th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Brandenburgs in New York
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach Brandenburg Concertos from Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society. With John Shea.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G, BWV 1049
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - einmal anders!
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D, BWV 1050
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F, BWV 1047
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nonet, based on Piano Quintet in E flat, K.452
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Fritz Kreisler Four works
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 14
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano