Go!

Playlists with tracks by Fritz Kreisler

Thursday 9th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Schubert's Symphony No 5

Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Simeon ten Holt Canto Ostinato: Section 95
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor K115
Henry Purcell Bonduca: Sing ye Druids
Edward Elgar Carillon
César Franck Cantabile
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.7
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Why do the nations so furiously rage together?
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Let us break their bonds asunder
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (arranged for harmonica and piano)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: He that dwelleth in heaven
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Thou shalt break them
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt. 2 - Hallelujah
George Frideric Handel Flute Sonata in G: II. Allegro (arranged for trumpet and continuo)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
George Frideric Handel Serse: 'Ombra mai fù'
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B flat
Tuesday 7th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Phoenix Piano Trio, Maxim Vengerov, Long Yu, Alisa Weilerstein
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Alisa Weilerstein, Maxim Vengerov and Long Yu.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Habanera)
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Francis Poulenc Mass in G (Sanctus)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Wayne Shorter Footprints
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
陈钢 The Butterfly Lovers' Violin Concerto (Part I: Falling in Love)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello in E flat major, BWV1010 (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat, Hob.XV:30 (Poco allegretto)
John Ireland Piano Trio No 3 in E major (Scherzo: Vivace)
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Sibelius's Symphony No 2

Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St. Gregory
Edward Elgar Falstaff: Falstaff and Prince Henry
Antoine Brumel Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus' - 'Earthquake' Mass: sanctus
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C# minor
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op 59: No.10 in B flat minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor B49
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus, Act 2: Finale (from Herr Chevalier)
Antoine Bruhier Tandernack
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat, Op.23 No.10
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et melisande
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D
Thomas Linley Music for the Tempest: Arise ye spirits of the storm; O bid your Ariel fly
William Byrd Fitzwilliam Suite
Monday 6th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Gounod's Mors et Vita
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Gounod's sacred trilogy Mors et Vita.

Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Ou va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakme
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia from L'Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Charles‐François Gounod Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars Prima: Mors
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars secunda: Judicium
Charles‐François Gounod Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars tertia: Vita
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Friday 3rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite: Swan theme and Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV592
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
James P. Johnson Concerto Jazz A Mine
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths: I. Halcyon Days
George Frideric Handel Prophetic raptures swell my breast (from Joseph and His Brethren)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction "Moonlight Music")
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments - 3rd movement
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy/Amour et biauté parfaite/Amare valde
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
Thursday 2nd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Amy Harman, Castalian Quartet, Rachel Podger
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch's guests include Amy Harman, the Castalian Quartet and Rachel Podger.

Vera Lynn Wish Me Luck as You Wave Me Goodbye
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus
Benjamin Britten This Way to the Tomb
Fara Billy's Short Leg
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Bassoon and Cello, arr. for basson and string trio
Isaac Albéniz Tango, Op 165 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Suite 2 in A minor BWV 1008 (after Cello Suite in D minor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV 1060 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 76 No 1 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 8 in G minor 'Le Soir' (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Trio in A minor arr. for orchestra (4th mvt)
Muzio Clementi Symphony No 3 in G major 'The Great National' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D827 (arr. for basson and string quintet)
Stan Getz Lullaby of Birdland
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo omnis terra (a 10), C65
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega, Op 38
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony - Playful Pizzicato
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture, Op 92
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid orch Harris (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1; Caprice in E minor, Op 1 No 3
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1
Giacomo Meyerbeer Struensee - Overture
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts (Old American Songs, Set 1)
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No. 1 in A major, Op. 4 - II. Allegretto
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus from Missa Iam Christus astra ascenderat
Henry Purcell March and Jig, from 'The Old Batchelor' Z. 607
José Afonso Grândola, Vila Morena
Wednesday 1st February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
2016 Montreal International Music Competition
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents more semi-final violin recitals from Montreal.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Leos Janacek Sonata for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky Duo concertant for violin and piano
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.935)
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
Primoz Ramovs Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Richard Strauss Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Alexander Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Jean Papineau-Couture Sonata for violin and piano in G (1st movement)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Johann Michael Bach Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Dario Castello Sonata no. 10, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
Tuesday 24th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Tavener and Barber.

Ennio Morricone The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe
Antonin Dvorak Serenade
Richard Wagner DIe Walkure: The Ride of the Valkyries
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in A flat, Op.110
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza Ladra: Overture
John Tavener The Lamb
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Casta Diva
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D, Op. 107 'Reformation'
William Walton Scapino - A Comedy Overture
George Frideric Handel Suite No.5 in E major, HWV430
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola for piano no. 1 (Op.47), no.4; Cadiz (Cancion)
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Frank Martin Chansons: 2. le cocou
Amy Beach Eskimos, Op.64
Toru Takemitsu 'Music of Training and Rest' from the film 'Jose Torrés'
William Byrd Infelix ego for 6 voices
Sunday 22nd January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry Out of Africa - Main Title
Judith Bingham God would be born in thee
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Sergei Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux (Suite no.1) for 2 pianos (Op.5), no.1; Barcarolle
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II - In Memoriam Olivier Messiaen For Piano
Franz Schubert Overture in C major "In the Italian style" (D.591)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Conlon Nancarrow Study for player piano No.6
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129 for chorus and orchestra
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 7 in E minor; 3rd movement
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no. 2
Wednesday 18th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso
John Philip Sousa Semper Fidelis
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C, K.373
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for piano (K.485) in D major
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor (2nd movement)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op.25
Stephen Sondheim 'Finishing the Hat' (Sunday in the Park with George)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon Vigesimanona a 8; Canzon a 4
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de concert... (Op.14`1-3) "a l'antique", no.1; Menuet celebre
Anon. There is no rose for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (from Cantata BWV54)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.359, Op.9`7 for violin and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 6 (H.2.30) in G major
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio op.11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Zur Namensfeier
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Thursday 12th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mozart from the Danish National Chamber Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents an all-Mozart concert from the Danish National Chamber Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra in E minor (Op.64)
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Trad. Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate- motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht (D.123) (Longing)
Fritz Kreisler Variations on a Theme of Corelli in the style of Tartini for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Tuesday 10th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Jack Liebeck, Aleksandar Markovic, Matthew Rose
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With violinist Jack Liebeck, conductor Aleksandar Markovic and bass Matthew Rose.

Justin Hurwitz Engagement Party
Richard Strauss Salome (Dance of the Seven Veils)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44 (Allegro molto)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Erstarrung)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Der Wegweiser)
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois, Op 2
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Das Wirthaus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.5 in F, Op. 24: Spring - Adagio Molto Espressivo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila (Bacchanale)
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier-Suite
Ester Mägi Vesper
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO performs music by Ravel, Barber, Vaughan Williams, Beethoven and Gerhard.

Samuel Barber Concerto Op.14 for violin and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5 in D major
Roberto Gerhard Symphony no. 1
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C major Op.86
Sunday 1st January 2017
17:30
Words and Music
Breaking Free: The World of Yesterday
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anton Lesser and Imogen Stubbs explore Stefan Zweig's memoir The World of Yesterday.

GODOWSKY Alt Wien
KARAS Visions Of Vienna
Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
NONO Liebeslied
Rainer Maria Rilke Herbsttag
Rainer Maria Rilke Liebes Lied
MAHLER, arr. ALEXANDER SHEVCHENKO & MACIEJ GOLEBIOWSKI Schoenes Ding
Anton Webern 4 Pieces for violin, Op.7
EDWARD F. LOCKTON & RUDOLF SIECZYNSKI Vienna, City Of My Dreams
SCHOENBERG Gavotte (Suite, Op.25)
SCHOENBERG Piano Pieces, Op.19 No.2
TRADITIONAL VIENNESE Wann i amal stirb
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rueckert-Lieder)
ZEMLINSKY String Quartet No.1 (2nd movement)
Saturday 31st December 2016
12:15
Sean Rafferty at Home
Stephen Hough
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean visits pianist Stephen Hough at his home to hear about his passions.

Franz Liszt Ave Maria
Fritz Kreisler Liebeslied
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F# major
Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.1 in D major, op.17 - 1st mvt
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Stephen Hough Missa mirabilis
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Stephen Hough Valse enigmatique for piano no. 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor, op.30 - 1st mvt
Wednesday 28th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Trad. Joys Seven
George Enescu Serenade lointaine for piano trio
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No. 2 - ii) Andante cantabile
Александр Цфасман Snowflakes
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Meredith Monk Dawn
Richard Wagner Summ' und Brumm, arr. Liszt
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.51) in G flat major
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata - 1676 no. 7 in C major... [Sonatae tam aris...]
Trad. La josa
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas overture from "The forest of wild thyme" (Op.74)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 23 (K.488) in A major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne for flute and string orchestra (Op.98`1)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Quintet in D major Op.51 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 151 BWV.151 (Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt) - No. 1 Aria
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand (a Symphonic Poem)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Monday 26th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart piano concertos - programme 8
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents. Programme 8 in the complete Mozart piano concerto series.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
John Francis Wade O come all ye faithful
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso (Op.6 No.8) in G minor 'per la notte di Natale'
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night (sung in Russian)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 3 in D major K.40 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 6 in B flat major K.238 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 25 in C major K.503 for piano and orchestra
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor (1919)
Monday 19th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Elena Urioste, Pavel Kolesnikov, Cantabile
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Elena Urioste, Pavel Kolesnikov and Cantabile.

Jule Styne Let it Snow! Let it Snow! Let it Snow!
Fritz Kreisler Preghiera
Jerry Bock Twelve Days to Christmas
Francisco de Vidales Los que fueren de buen gusto
Mark Fleming Nativitie
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Antonin Dvorak Songs My Mother Taught Me
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Leopold Mozart Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Tom Poster Seashell (feat. Carl Engel & Tom Poster)
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Doppo notte (Act 3 Sc 9)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka Op 17 No 4 in A minor
Michel-Richard de Lalande Christmas Symphony
Louis Couperin Allemande in G minor
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Francesco Durante Organ Concerto in B flat major (1st mvt)
Cantabile - The London Quartet A Festival of Carols in Two Minutes
Thursday 10th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cuarteto Casals in Denmark
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven and Shostakovich given in Denmark.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 33 in B flat, K. 319
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music from the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Robert Schumann 6 Studies (Op.56), arr. Debussy for 2 pianos
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Claude Debussy No.7. La terrasse des audiences du clair - from Preludes Book II
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A major Op.18 No.5
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no.2 [orig for violin & piano]
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No. 6 in G major Op.101
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor "Rasumovsky" Op.59 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from The Age of Gold, Act 2 (Op.22)
Trad. 2 Traditional 17th century Provencal songs: Ai! La Bono Fourtuno & Bressarello
Sunday 16th October 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Violins
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of violins, with readings by Tara Fitzgerald and Giles Terera

Peter Warlock Pavane (Capriol Suite)
JOHNNY BURKE / ERROLL GARNER Misty
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor
Henryk Wieniawski Romance: Andante non troppo (Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22)
Kay Thompson I love a violin
LACHENMANN / AISHA ORAZBAYEVA Toccatina / Russian song
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op.26 (extract)
ROBERT PARRETT Irish Lament (Album: Hearing Voices)
FIRSOVA Moonlight over the sea (Munch Suite)
MATTHEW HINDSON The Metallic Violins (extract)
DINICU arr. MONDVAY Hora staccato for cimbalom and ensemble
KREUTZER Etude No.2 for solo violin
WESTHOFF Sonata for violin and continuo no.3, Imitazione delle campane
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabanda (Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004)
GRAINGER Free Music No.1 (for four theremins)
Klaus Schulze Milonge
John Tavener In nomine (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op.3
Trad. Taksim (Lira) Improvisation
Sunday 9th October 2016
11:15
Desert Island Discs
Stephen Hough
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stephen Hough, concert pianist, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232: Kyrie eleison
Led Zeppelin Stairway to Heaven
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Eric Coates Bird Songs at Eventide
Berg Lyric Suite for String Quartet, 3rd Movement
Stephen Hough Sonata for cello and piano left hand 'Les adieux': 3rd Movement, Adagio sereno
Fryderyk Chopin Prélude No. 17 in A flat
Edward Elgar Proficiscere, anima Christiana (Go Forth) from The Dream of Gernontius
Friday 30th September 2016
17:00
In Tune
Sound Frontiers: Anna Fedorova, Gordie MacKeeman And His Rhythm Boys, Ukulele Orchestra, Peter Moore and Ian Shaw.
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anna Fedorova, Gordie MacKeeman, Ian Shaw and Peter Moore.

Marcello Sonata in F major
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' (Sir John in Love)
Arthur Pryor Fantastic Polka
Nigel Hess Ladies in lavender - music for the film
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
John Barry From Russia With Love (Main titles)
Modest Mussorgsky Excerpts from Pictures at an Exhibition
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata - Third movement
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Valse
New Focus Corea Change
Fryderyk Chopin Chopin Waltz Op 64 No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Preludes Op32 .5 and Op 23.3
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario for lute
Sunday 25th September 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Sound Frontiers: James Jolly
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with music by youthful composers, including Britten, Mendelssohn and Bizet.

Amy Beach Piano Quintet
Nico Muhly Magnificat
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Poems of Fiona Macleod
Lou Harrison Music for Bill and Me
Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Robert Farnon Westminster Waltz
Dmitri Shostakovich Annie Laurie
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No 1
Benjamin Britten Three Divertimenti for string quartet
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Stabat Mater
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthems - No 1, Zadok the Priest
Fritz Kreisler Three Old Viennese Dances - Liebesfreud; Liebeslied, Schön Rosmarin
Thursday 22nd September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney wedding, with sunrise
Gioachino Rossini Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Nadia Boulanger Les Heures claires - C'etait en juin
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Chaconne in E minor
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
John Ireland A Downland Suite - III. Minuet, allegretto grazioso [arr. for strings by Ireland/Geoffrey Bush]
Anon. Sunday morning
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonatina in G Op.36 No.5
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Aaron Copland Symphony No.3 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.810) ... "Death and the maiden, 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio
Monday 5th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Pelleas Ensemble, Georgia Mancio & Alan Broadbent, Menuhin Competition junior prizewinner Johan Dalene
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include the Pelleas Ensemble and Georgia Mancio and Alan Broadbent.

Enescu Ballade
Gaetano Donizetti 'Una furtiva lagrima' (L’elisir d’amore, Act II)
Claude Debussy Trio: ii - Interlude
6 Pieces Op.79: No. Tanz-Idylle Sibelius
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A minor: 3rd mvt - Allegro assai
Felix Mendelssohn Gondolier's Song (Gondellied)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, arr..wind quintet [after orch. version]: no.4; Rigaudon
Leclair Trio Sonata Op.2 No.8 in D major: Largo; Allegro
Alan Broadbent The Last Goodbye
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Sir Henry Wood Bugle Calls, The Saucy Arethusa, Tom Bowling, Jack's the Lad; nos 1-4 from Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Thursday 1st September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Giraud Sous le ciel de Paris
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Overture
Ross Edwards Arafura Dances. iii Second Maninya
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Romance
Edvard Grieg Sylph Op.62 No.1
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat for soloists and ensemble in C major (P.250); no.8; Gloria
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino (Op.107) vers. for flute and orch.
Léo Ferré L'ile Saint-Louis
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) – 1st mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 - Sarabande
Peter Maxwell Davies Fantasia on a ground after Purcell : Fantasia (Z.731)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Regina coeli - petit motet for 3 voices
Francis Poulenc Improvisation no.6 in B flat
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B minor for string orchestra Op.40
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Christian Ritter Cirene, Madre
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade arr. for string orchestra
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Waltz
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.22) in G minor, 3rd movement; Presto
Tuesday 12th July 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
2015 Verbier and Lucerne Festival Highlights, Episode 2
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Boston Symphony Orchestra in Haydn, Brett Dean and R Strauss. Plus Szymanowski.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No. 1, op. 35
Gustav Mahler Revelge (from Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 90 in C
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Brett Dean Dramatis Personae
Wednesday 15th June 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Joshua Bell and Sam Haywood at Wigmore Hall
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joshua Bell (violin) and Sam Haywood (piano) in Vitali, Beethoven, Faure, Brahms, Sarasate

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A Op. 47 ‘Kreutzer’
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweise
Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 1
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Joseph Haydn Overture and Aria Fra un dolce deliro from L'Isola disabitata
Gabriel Fauré Messe basse
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata No. 1 in A Op. 13
George Frideric Handel Suite in C major, HWV 443
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069- Overture
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Charles Wood Hail, Gladdening Light
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise for violin and piano
Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr. Paganini)
Edmund Rubbra Jade Mountain – V. Farewell to a Japanese Buddhist Priest Bound Homeward
Margaret Brouwer SIZZLE
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major, arr. Dushkin
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55), Solveig's song
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar’s Feast: Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 - 2nd movement, Andante
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H. 16.36) in C sharp minor, 1st mvt; Moderato
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage, Act I - Stop! Stop, Stop! (Mark)
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento (Tango)
Brian Eno Changes where bell number = repeat number (extract)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Aram Khachaturian Symphony no. 2 “The Bell” - Movement 2: Allegro Risoluto
Amy Beach Quintet for piano & strings in F sharp minor, Op 67- Movement 2
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Clarinet Concerto in B flat, 3rd mvt allegro
Léo Delibes Mazurka from Coppelia
Ernst Bacon Ford's Theatre- A Few Glimpses of Easter Week 1865 - IV. The Telegraph Fugue
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite, Act 3; Tambourins 1 et 2 [1744]