Go!

Playlists with tracks by Friedrich Kuhlau

Monday 24th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
In Nature's Realm
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian Radio National Orchestra in works by Chopin and Dvorak. Jonathan Swain presents.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Ludwik Grossman Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso, from 'Miroirs'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
Friedrich Kuhlau Grand Quartet for 4 flutes in E minor (Op.103)
Robert Schumann String quartet in A, Op 41 No 3
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op 17 (excerpts)
Trad. Irish Tune from County Derry (Danny Boy]
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Thursday 18th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Sea Music
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Eric Maschwitz A Nightingale in Berkeley Square
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' - 3rd movement, Menuetto and Trio
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for oboe, violin and orchestra (RV.548) in B flat major [complete]
George Frideric Handel Ah, crudel! nel pianto mio, HWV. 78: Aria "Per trofei di mia costanza"
Benjamin Britten Arethusa (Six Metamorphoses after Ovid)
George Frideric Handel Heart, The Seat Of Soft Delight (Acis and Galatea)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 793
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante Op.351
Karol Szymanowski Mythes, Op.30: La Fontaine d'arethuse
Thursday 16th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with a complete Bach cantata and listeners' requests.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Antônio Carlos Jobim Águas de Março
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Ary Barroso Baia
Josef Strauss The Industrialists - Waltz, Op.158
Charles Villiers Stanford Welcome march Op.87
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Sonata for harp & flute in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Robert Thomas Sir Fôn Bach
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations (Variation 14; E.D.U.)
Ry Cooder African Queen
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F minor, Op.70`2
William Herschel Symphony no.2 in D major
Friedrich Kuhlau Elf Hill (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.25 in C major, K.503 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler When my Sweetheart is married (Songs of a Wayfarer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major K.269
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.158 'Der Friede sei mit dir'
Friday 10th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: New Year New Music, Anna Chancellor
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Fennesz Caecilia
Albert de Rippe La Seraphine
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: The Flower Garden
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G Minor, BWV 542
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F, Op. 46 No.4 - Sousedska
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 29: I. Moderato assai
Joseph Haydn Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese, H XXIIIc 2
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis, Op. 123 - Agnus Dei
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum (Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Friedrich Kuhlau Concertino for 2 Horns & Orchestra, Op. 45: IV & V
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto In D Major - 1st mvt
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Stephin Merritt The Book Of Love
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Arise, my muse; Come ye sons of Art
Friday 13th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Smetana's Dance of the Comedians, Hawker's Hut, Barbara Taylor Bradford
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140, 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Johannes Brahms Sonata 'F.A.E.' (Scherzo)
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
John Jenkins Fantasy No.6
Christopher Gunning Symphony No.2; III.
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, (op.55); III Adagio - Molto espressivo e sostenuto
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite (Soft-shoe-shuffle)
Robert Stephen Hawker Song of the Western Men (Trelawney)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for cor anglais, K.580a
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: II. Larghetto
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Thursday 31st October 2019
07:00
In Tune
London Haydn Quartet and Eric Hoeprich, Alvorada, Guy Farley and Charley Bickers
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Jeremy Shaverin First Light
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Aram Khachaturian Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 71 No 2; 2nd mvt Adagio cantabile
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 71 No 2; 4th mvt Allegretto-Allegro
Franz Krommer Clarinet Quintet op. 95 in B flat; 3rd mvt Minuetto Allegretto
Luis Morais Passeio Brasuca
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Manuel de Falla The Neighbours' Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin (Prelude)
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Guy Farley Air Battle
Guy Farley The Bader Bus Company March
Jacob do Bandolim Gostosinho
Thursday 15th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Heinrich Isaac Missa Virgo Prudentissima: Credo
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Henry Ainsworth Psalm 39 (The Bay Book of Psalms)
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteno (Summer in Buenos Aires), from The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Friedrich Kuhlau Piano Quartet No 3 in G minor, Op 108 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the wolf (arr. Cylde Valley Stompers)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae, K 109
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'The Rider' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6, BWV 1051 (arr for 2 harpsichords)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D.957, 'Standchen'
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Suite, Op 35 (4th mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Serenade in F major, Op 95 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite, HWV 427 in F major
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz: Main Title
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 (Jig)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Wednesday 27th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Monte-Carlo
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 2 from the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic. Catriona Young presents.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Joel Martinson Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major (H.7b.2)
Carl Maria von Weber 2 Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp), Op 27
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Wednesday 30th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Unveiling the Organ
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing the newly restored organ at Budapest's Liszt Academy.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Grażyna Bacewicz Krakowiak [1949]
Zsigmond Szathmáry Organ Concerto (world premiere performance)
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus, Op104
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra No 2 in D major, Op 12
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major, 'The Miracle'
Franz Berwald Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on B-A-C-H, S260
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Luka Sorkocevic Overture in G major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major D664
Richard Strauss Feierlicher Einzug der Ritter des Johanniterordens
Alexander Raychev Sonata-Poem for violin and symphony orchestra
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp), Op 27
Sergei Rachmaninov Bogoroditse Devo [Rejoice O Virgin]
Antonín Dvořák Symphonic variations, Op 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria). K369
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 2, HWV 320
Zoltán Kodály Laudes organi
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C major, Op 3, No 8
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Musiq'3 Festival, Miaskovsky and Kuhlau
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music from the 2018 Musiq'3 Chamber Music Festival in Brussels.

Friedrich Kuhlau Grande Sonata Concertante
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat major, Op.24 no.9
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Sonata no.1 in D major, Op.12
William Alwyn 6 Elizabethan dances for orchestra: no.3
Friday 23rd November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Switzerland
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Variabile Basel play Debussy, Couperin and Ravel. Catriona Young presents.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
André Jolivet Le Chant de Linos
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
François Couperin Forlane
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Rudolf Kelterborn Lichtmomente
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Thomas Kessler Lost Paradise
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
07:00
In Tune
With cellist Maximilian Hornung and the Aquinas Piano Trio
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A HXV:18; 1st movement Allegro moderato
Léo Delibes Cortège de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (Ballet for Children)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Blasio Kavuma Continuo for violin and piano
Peter Warlock Basse-danse (Capriol Suite)
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.2 in G, Op.126 (excerpt)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement Allegro vivace assai
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major: Prelude
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8; 1st movement - Allegro con brio
Tuesday 13th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
George Whitefield Chadwick Sinfonietta in D major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Improvisation Canários
Zoltán Kodály The Battle and Defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Isaac Albéniz Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Chorale from Cantata no 147)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Arnold Bax Woodland Love, a romance (Spring Fire)
José Alfredo Jiménez Amanecí entre tus brazos [ I woke up in your arms ]
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Chris Norman Nova Scotia January; Waltz from Cape Breton
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (nos. 1 & 2)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Monday 2nd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Voyage in Song
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music from Plovdiv in Bulgaria.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat arr clarinet, violin & piano
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat - Devil's Dance
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Johann Mattheson Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes (Op.1 No.4) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.1 in B minor (Op.20)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Friedrich Kuhlau Trio for piano & two flutes in G op 119 (arr flute, clarinet & piano)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite op 56 arr flute, clarinet & piano
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Thursday 21st June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Monte-Carlo
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with concert music and opera recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Joel Martinson Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Wednesday 20th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - David Nash, Into the Forest
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
David Lang Light Moving
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Gioachino Rossini D'amore al dolce impero (Armida)
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, Op.112
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth, WoO 50
Ernest Bristow Farrar English pastoral impressions Op.26 for orchestra: no.3 Over the Hills and Far Away: Allegro moderato
Leos Janáček On the Overgrown Path: The barn owl has not flown away!
Mélanie Bonis Suite en trio, Op. 59: I. Sérénade
François Devienne Sinfonia concertante in G Major, Op. 76: II. Adagio - Allegretto con grazia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky "Souvenir de Florence": IV. Allegro vivace
Franz Schubert Die Nachtigall, D 724
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Frederick Delius Idylle de printemps
Traditional Indian Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali) [a morning rag]
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (1st mvt)
Monday 26th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Howard Goodall The Lord is my shepherd
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No 1 in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied'
Ernest John Moeran Spring, the sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Joseph Canteloube Lo Fiolaire (Chants d'Auvergne - set 3)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Paul Lewis An English overture
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on the Welsh hymn tune 'Rhosymedre'
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Thursday 8th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Bruckner's Sixth Symphony from the BBC Philharmonic.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6 in A major
James MacMillan Credo
Väinö Raitio Serenade for orchestra
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 5
Zoltán Kodály Unknown Hungarian folksong
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Nicolaus Bruhns Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in steten Streite sein (cantata)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Thursday 16th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Josef Suk Love Song
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) woO. 59
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Anton Rubinstein Danses des fiancées de Cachemir (Feramors)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Quartet in F major, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 1: Steal Away
Bishop Hilarion Alfeyev Stabat Mater (Virgo Virginum)
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 2: Nobody Knows
Camilla de Rossi Credi, o bella, ch'io t'adoro (Oratorio Sant'Alessio)
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 3: Go Down, Moses
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano, Op 36
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV.249)
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Monday 30th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Dmitri Alexeev, Elizabeth Kenny, Ben Gernon
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Elizabeth Kenny and Dmitri Alexeev.

Josquin des Prez Mille regrets
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Robert Schumann "Bunte Blatter" op. 99 no 1
Alexander Scriabin 6 Preludes op. 11
Robert Schumann "Fruhlingsnacht"
Charles Villiers Stanford Ye choirs of new Jerusalem
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasia, sarabande and minuet
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 'Reformation' (4th mvt, 'Chorale')
Wolff Heckel Ein Bocks Tantz
Franz Schubert Der Jäger, D 795 No 14 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu (Overture)
Hans Judenkönig Der Hoff tantz
Heinrich Isaac Herr Gott lass dich erbarmen
Saturday 14th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Monte-Carlo
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Mahler's second symphony from the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Joel Martinson Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Wednesday 29th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Danish National Symphony Orchestra performing music by Nielsen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K 495
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments'
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture Op.17
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [standard version of 1880]
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Trad Wedding Song from Sønderho
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Carl Nielsen Hymnus amoris Op.12
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV.1004
Carl Nielsen Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen) from Maskarade, FS. 39
Carl Nielsen Three Motets, Op.55
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Tuesday 7th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of wind music performed by the Ma'alot Quintet.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Wednesday 21st December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Sena Jurinac as Leonora in Fidelio - archive performance
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including an archive performance from 1971 of Beethoven's Fidelio.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung (Op. 24)
Friedrich Kuhlau Overture to Elverhøj (Elve's Hill)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Anonymous En Rose sa jeg skyde (I saw a rose spring forth)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D Minor for flutes and basso continuo from 'Musique de Table' TWV 42.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jón Leifs Requiem Op.33b
Einar Englund The White Reindeer (Valkoinen puura) - suite for orchestra (1952)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra (Op.69b)
Emīls Dārziņš Meness starus stigo (The Moonlight Radiates), for mixed chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Act 1 (Op.72)
Francesco Cavalli Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Act 2 (Op.72)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, incidental music: Overture (Op.84)
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D.664 for piano
Tuesday 15th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the BBC Philharmonic conducted by Juanjo Mena.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major
Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 5
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Fryderyk Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
James MacMillan Credo
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 from 5 Psalms of David (1604)
Friday 4th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents wind music by Dvorak, Piazzolla, Scott Joplin and Mendelssohn.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Wednesday 20th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Moondog Viking I
John Williams First Light
Fryderyk Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude
Nancy Kerr Mrs Capron’s Reel / Murray’s Reel
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G op.17, 4. Allegretto
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle: Overture
Liza Lehmann Myself when young (In a Persian garden)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 146 (BWV.146) "Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen’,
Trad. Amygdalaki tsakisa
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: Paraphase de Concert, S.434
Andrea Gabrieli Canzona 'La Battaglia'
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo for piano, string quartet & string orchestra (Op.16)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat, P26
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 4th movement; Allegretto
Pyotr Petrovich Londonov Scherzo-Toccata
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso (Op.6`4) in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.208) in D major "Il Grosso Mogul"
Tuesday 10th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang!
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque - Mazurka
Sergei Prokofiev Suite: The Love for Three Oranges
Ian Venables The Invitation to the Gondola
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2: Lever du jour
Karol Szymanowski Three Paganini Caprices
Friedrich Kuhlau Roverborgen, Overture
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Selim Palmgren Illusion Op.1 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Courante from Suite no 7
Béla Bartók 3 Hungarian folksongs from the Csik district Sz.35a for piano
Igor Stravinsky Pas de Deux from Deuxieme tableaux of Apollo (1947 revised version)
Jean-Marie Leclair Air of the demons I-III from Scylla Et Glaucus - Suite
Srul Irving Glick South of North - Images of Canada, no.7: Congregation at the shoreline
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 2 in C sharp minor S.244 (Cadenza by Rachmaninov)
Arvo Pärt Festina Lente
Edvard Grieg 6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Johann Sebastian Bach Hat man nichts mit seinen Kindern from Kaffee-Kantate BWV 211
Frank Bridge Capriccio for piano no. 1 in A minor
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise Op. 83 for violin & orchestra
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.7; Auf dem Flusse
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk427
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Friday 12th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin Funny Face - overture
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Gioachino Rossini Elisabetta, regina d'Inghilterra – Overture
Giuseppe Martucci Theme and Variations in E flat, Op.58; Fugue – Allegro con spirito
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza (Op.22`1) orch. Otto Hohn [orig. vn & pf]
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu - (Op.65), Overture
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.50; 2nd movement; Romanza (Andante con moto)
Roger Quilter Come away, Death from Three Shakespeare Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 (C.183) [1597 no.14]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011; Prelude
Joly Braga Santos Symphony no. 2 in B minor; 3rd movement Allegretto pastorale
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 for piano duet (Op.46), no.8 in G minor;
Hubert Parry I was glad vers. for chorus & orch.
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for solo lute BWV999 (in D minor for solo guitar)
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations for piano, no.2 in A flat major [1932];
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto No.1 for Violin and Orchestra - 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 25 in G minor K.183; 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.379) ..., 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 1. Ouverture
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 oboes & bc no. 2 (HWV.381) in D minor, 4th movement; Allegro..
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 2nd movement; Adagio assai
Saturday 2nd January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
02/01/2016
11 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a concert by tenor Joseph Calleja given at the 2013 BBC Proms.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) "St Antoni Chorale"
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - opera in 3 acts: Prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony Op.58
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen for voice, clarinet and piano (D.965)
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre (The Death of Cleopatra)
Giuseppe Verdi Attila - dramma lirico in a prologue and 3 acts: Act 3: Oh dolore! ed io vivia
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes - opera in 5 acts: Act 4: A toi qui j'ai cherie (aria)
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lasse (London, 1600)
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade - from "A Musicall Banquet" [London 1610]
Friedrich Kuhlau Introduction et Variations Sur la Romance de l'Opera Euryanthe
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra - opera in a prologue and 3 acts: Act 2: O inferno!...Sento
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - opera in 4 acts: Grand march
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller - melodramma tragico in 3 acts: Act 2 Quando le sere al placido
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor, (Op.7)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp