Go!

Playlists with tracks by Friedrich Gulda

Wednesday 18th April 2018
09:00
In Tune
Yeol Eum Son, Caitlin Hulcup, Alessandro Fisher, Anna Tilbrook, Sir Richard Armstrong and Jennifer Holloway
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Korean pianist Yeol Eum Son.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Thy pity I implore Op 26 No 8
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op 32 No 12 in G sharp minor
Robert Schumann Seit ich ihn gesehen (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
Friedrich Gulda Play Piano Play (No 4, Allegro ma non troppo)
Robert Schumann Er, der Herrlichste von allen (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
Richard Strauss Entry and Dance of the Tailors (Suite from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op 60)
Arthur Bliss Fanfare in honour of Sir Henry Wood's 75th birthday
Richard Strauss Alphorn
William Byrd Fantasia a 6
Richard Strauss Salome: final scene
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Sebastian Plano Preservation
Herbert Murrill Two Songs from Shakespeare's Twelfth Night: O Mistress Mine
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Nuits d'été)
Sunday 4th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with music for International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah's selections of music ancient and new from Hildegard of Bingen to Roxanna Panufnik.

Hildegard von Bingen O Eterne Deus
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Ernest Tomlinson Suite OF English Folk Dances
Angela Meyer Out of the Shadows
Claude Debussy Dances for harp and orchestra i. Danse Sacree; ii. Danse Profane
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet on A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K. 427, Grosse Messe: Et incarnatus est
Hamish McCunn Sutherland's Law Theme
Franz Lehár Die Lustige Witwe: Act 2: Vilja Lied
Michael Nyman String Quartet No. 5 mvts V & VI
Joseph Haydn L'infedelta delusa: Overture
Trad. arr Desmond Earley 'Si do Mhamo i
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op. 2 no. 1
Michael McGlynn Geantrai
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G BWV 592
Béla Bartók Four Orchestral Pieces, Op 12; i. Preludio
Percy Grainger In a Nutshell: i. Arrival Platform Humlet
Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli Sonata no. 1
Petris Vasks Vientulais Engelis - Lonely Angel
Friedrich Gulda Play Piano Play, 10 Ubungstucke fur Yuko: Allegro ma non troppo
Saturday 13th January 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Jean-Efflam Bavouzet with recordings of some of his favourite pieces & performers.

Edvard Grieg Piano concerto in A minor, Op.16
Friedrich Gulda Aria
Joseph Haydn Keyboard concerto in F major H.18.3 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Cantata Profana
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano sonata No.2 in B flat minor (1st mvt)
George Enescu Symphony No. 3 in C major (3rd mv)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata No.11 in B flat major, Op.22 (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat (3rd mvt)
Bruno Mantovani La sette chiese (mvts 1, 3 & 7)
Hoyt S. Curtin Flintstones
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Sunday 23rd August 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Fugue
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of fugues, with readings by Adjoa Andoh and Peter Marinker.

George Frideric Handel Amen from The Messiah
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 from Musical Offering
Paul Dukas Villanelle for Horn and Piano (1906)
Friedrich Gulda Prelude from Prelude and Fugue
Hector Berlioz Villanelle from Les Nuits d’été
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue (arr. By Busoni for Cello and Pino, 1917)
Leonard Cohen – words by Frank Scott Villanelle For Our Time
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie eleison from Requiem
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Darius Milhaud La Création du Monde, Op. 81, 2nd movement
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue Number 22 in G minor
Wednesday 15th April 2015
16:30
In Tune
Alessandro Taverna, Omer Meir Wellber, Octandre Ensemble
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with conductor Omer Meir Wellber and pianist Alessandro Taverna.

George Frideric Handel Serse - Act 1; Ombra mai fu
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi - O mio babbino caro
Franz Liszt Rigoletto Paraphrase
Toru Takemitsu And then I knew 'twas wind
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - Opening dance
Franz Peter Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.1; Das Wandern
Friedrich Gulda Play piano play, Nos. 5 & 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Maddalena Casulana Morir non piu il mio cuore
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Boris Godounov: Coronation Scene
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche Militaire Francaise
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Ein Idyll
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola, harp - 2nd mvt
Tuesday 24th March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Geraldine James
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op 77 No 1.

Emmanuel Chabrier Fete Polonaise
Friedrich Gulda Prelude and Fugue
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two Violins BWV1043
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor, BWV 893
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Op.77 No.1
Anton Webern Five movements for string quartet Op.5 – Sehr bewegt
Anton Webern Quintet for Strings and Piano
Anton Webern Five Movements for String Quartet op.5
Arnold Bax Salzburg Sonata: Lento espressivo
Thomas Tallis Oh Lord, in thee is all my trust
Bedrich Smetana Má vlast: Vysehrad
Benjamin Britten St Nicolas Op.42; The Birth of Nicolas
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Funeral Music
Robert Schumann Kerner-lieder, Op. 35: Wer machte dich so krank?; Alte Laute
Saturday 14th June 2014
17:00
Jazz Record Requests
14/06/2014
9 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alyn Shipton's selection of requests includes music by Woody Herman and Chet Baker.

Louis Armstrong West End Blues
Don Byron Blue Bubbles
The Charleston Chasers California Here I Come
Chet Baker Just Friends
Gene Harris Will You Still Be Mine?
Woody Herman Opus de Funk and Blue Flame
James P. Johnson's Blue Note Jazzmen After You've Gone
Joe Harriott Nice Work if You Can Get It
Friedrich Gulda Teheran
Howard Alden Flying Down To Rio
Wednesday 20th March 2013
16:30
In Tune
Tine Thing Helseth, Kathryn Stott, Sasha Grynyuk
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from trumpeter Tine Thing Helseth, poetry from Dominic West plus Fred Plotkin.

George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems
Lionel Bart Oliver! - musical
Fritz Kreisler Toy soldier's march for violin and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Te Deum in G major for chorus and organ
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea - masque
Giacomo Puccini Avanti Urania for voice and piano
Giacomo Puccini Storiella d'amore for voice and piano [publ. 1883]
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi - opera in 2 acts
Henry Purcell Ah! cruel nymph, you give despair Z.352 for voice and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in C minor BWV.537 for organ
Antonio Vivaldi La Fida ninfa - opera RV.714
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale-prelude, arr. Kempff for piano [orig. for organ (BWV.645)]
Friedrich Gulda Play piano play - 10 practice pieces for piano
Luigi Boccherini Sonata no. 4 in A major G.4 for cello and continuo [version published in 2 mvts.]
Saturday 12th January 2013
17:00
Jazz Record Requests
12/01/2013
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alyn Shipton presents a selection of listeners' jazz requests.

Michel Petrucciani Our Tune
Billy Eckstine On Green Dolphin Street
Ken Moule Mae West
Fred Hunt Autumn Leaves
Charlie Shavers Is You Is Or Is You Ain?t My Baby
Friedrich Gulda Blues For H G
Lee Wiley Introduction and Come Sunday
Mike Daniels Jazz Band Don?t You Think I Love You.
Tony Kofi Gallop?s Gallop
Bobby Wellins Time Gentlemen Please
Thursday 3rd January 2013
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wales Festivals 2012, Episode 4
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the Presteigne and Gregynog summer festivals in Wales. With Louise Fryer.

Maurice Ravel Un barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Franz Liszt Venezoa e Napoli: Gondoliera, Canzone, Tarantella
Friedrich Gulda Play Piano Play No.6
Gareth Walters Gwent suite, 3rd mvt; Lento
Friday 20th April 2012
16:30
In Tune
Eric Whitacre, Fabio Bonizzoni, performers from the Blue Elephant Theatre
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents guests including choral composer Eric Whitacre.

Eric Whitacre Goodnight Moon
Eric Whitacre Oculi Omnium
Julian Nott Wallace and Gromit
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 4 in E flat major (Romantic)
Georges Bizet Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Eric Whitacre Water night for chorus
Frdric Chopin 3 Nocturnes Op.9 for piano
Friedrich Gulda Play piano play - 10 practice pieces for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major [tpt, str & bc] [D.8 in Hoffman]
George Frideric Handel Apollo e Dafne - (acc.) Italian cantata no.16 HWV.122 (La Terra e liberata) for soprano, bass and ensemble
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partite sopra l' Aria detta La Frescobalda for keyboard
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.93 for lute, 2 violins and continuo
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata (1615) no. 6 for keyboard
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Wednesday 18th April 2012
16:30
In Tune
Jeffrey Siegel, Ashley Riches, Nicolette Moonen, Nicholas Anderson, Sasha Grynyuk
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Sean Rafferty. Including music from pianist Jeffrey Siegel.

Friedrich Gulda Play piano play - 10 practice pieces for piano: 5. Moderato poco mosso; 6. Presto possibile
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della luna - dramma giocoso in 3 acts H.28.7
Gabriel Faur 4 Songs Op.39: Roses d'Ispahan
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel for voice and piano: Youth and Love
Galeazzi / improvisation Voglio una casa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla - opera in 3 acts K.135
Igor Stravinsky Dance from The Firebird Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 99 BWV.99 (Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades Op.10 for piano: no.3 in b minor
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces Op.119 for piano: no.3 in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) for violin and orchestra (arranged for vocal ensemble)
Johannes Brahms Albumblatt (recently recovered)
Christian Sinding Suite im alten Stil in A minor Op.10 vers. for vln & orchestra
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1 vers. for orchestra
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Josef Suk A Fairy-tale suite [Pohadka] Op.16 [from "Raduz and Mahulena"]
Saturday 21st January 2012
17:00
Jazz Record Requests
21/01/2012
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Geoffrey Smith presents a selection of listeners' jazz requests.

Artie Shaw I Surrender Dear
Dave Douglas Observer
Django Reinhardt Swing 42
Dicky Wells Girl Hunt
Friedrich Gulda Lullaby of Birdland
Louis Armstrong Ain?t It the Truth
Mick Mulligan & His Band Wrap Your Troubles in Dreams
Sam Rivers Fuchsia Swing Song
Wynton Marsalis Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Bernard Peiffer Blues for Django
Chet Baker & Paul Desmond Concierto de Aranjuez
Monday 16th May 2011
16:30
In Tune
16/05/2011 Jacques Imbrailo, Julius Drake
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents music from baritone Jacques Imbrailo and pianist Julius Drake.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: Un bal
Friedrich Gulda Prelude and Fugue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander (Songs of Travel)
Gustav Mahler Die zwei blauen Augen (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Franz Schubert Notturno, D.897
George Frideric Handel Water Music ? Suite in D/G major HWV349/35 (Overture & Hornpipe)
Isaac Albniz Sevilla (Suite espanola)
York Bowen Symphony No.1: Finale
Antonin Dvorak Cypresses No.11
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words Nos. 12 & 18
Franz Liszt I' vidi in terra angelici costume (3 Petrarch Sonnets)