Go!

Playlists with tracks by Frederick Loewe

Monday 17th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Sunwook Kim, David Watkin
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Sunwook Kim and conductor David Watkin.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight'
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1 (La fille aux cheveux de lin)
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Antonio Salieri La scuola de' gelosi (Sinfonia)
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Petrushka)
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (The Day Before Spring)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 4 in E flat major, BWV1010 (Gigue)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Sonata in A minor, RV.44 (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (This is My Holiday)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S215 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (You Haven't Changed At All)
Benjamin Britten O Waly, Waly; The Ash Grove
Thursday 15th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
The King's Men, Jenny Lin, Michael Berkeley
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests are The King's Men, pianist Jenny Lin and composer Michael Berkeley

The King's Men Wonderful Christmastime
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
The King's Men The Christmas Song
The King's Men Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Op 102 No 1, Waltz
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor ('From my life') - Allegro Moderato alla polka
George Gershwin Embraceable You
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, 'L'Inverno', for violin and orchestra
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Michael Berkeley This Endernight (excerpt)
Francis Pott Balulaw
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 (Kyrie)
Thomas Simpson Dances (No 1, Paduana)
Neal Thomas Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: 6th movement; O Albion
Leopold Koželuh Piano Concerto No 1 in F major (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and strings (BWV.1060) vers. in D minor, 2nd mvt, Adagio
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Tuesday 14th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Gregory Kunde, Neil Martin, Louis Schwizgebel
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include tenor Gregory Kunde and pianist Louis Schwizgebel.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op. 60 - iv. Allegro ma non troppo
Giuseppe Verdi 'Di quella pira' from Il Trovatore
Steve Reich Sextet - v. Crotchet = 192
Paul Desmond Take Five
Henri Duparc Chanson Triste
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Giuseppe Verdi 'Ah si ben mio coll`essere' from Il Trovatore
Antonin Dvorak O zlata ruze spaniel (Oh golden rose, fair)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 93 1st movt, Allegro
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, op.10 - ii. Assez vif et bien rythmé
Isaac Albéniz Espana arr. misc for guitar [orig. for piano (Op.165)]; Zortzico
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a): Sun dance
Kerry Andrew OJO
Fanny Mendelssohn September from Das Jahr
Franz Liszt Les cloches de Genève
Nicola Porpora Alto giove – from Polifemo (arr. for cello)
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte from 'My Fair Lady'
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 17 (K.453) in G major, 3rd mvt; Allegretto
Tuesday 15th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including conductor Markus Stenz.

Frederick Loewe My Fair Lady (The Embassy Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor, BWV 1041 (Allegro)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 7 in E minor (Langsam. Allegro risoluto ma non troppo)
Jonas Nordberg Suite in A minor (Chaconne)
Luciano Berio The modification and instrumentation of a famous hornpipe
Giacomo Puccini La boheme (Mi chiamano Mimi)
Anonymous O’Neill’s Riding Barrack Hill - Petrie No 94 - Irish Air (Hibernian Muse no 72)
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder (O wenn des Mondes Strahlen milde gleiten)
Alexandra Ridout Buttons
Anna Tilbrook Rusalka (Song to the Moon)
Anna Tilbrook Thais (Dis-moi que je suis belle)
Yundi Prelude No 4 in E minor
Yundi Prelude in D Flat Major, Op 28 No 15 'Raindrop'
Ben Johnston String Quartet no.4 (Amazing Grace)
George Frideric Handel L’Allegro, il Pensiero ed il Moderato (As steals the morn upon the night)
Monday 14th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord (Z.15)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Johannes Brahms Academic festival overture (Op.80)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.4 in A, BWV 1055
John Metcalf In Time of Daffodils: The Lent Lily
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in g minor
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres Siciliennes - Overture
William Walton Scapino Comedy Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich tut mich verlangen - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.727)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Eric Coates London (London every day) suite; Knightsbridge March
Ludwig van Beethoven 5 Pieces for a musical clock (WoO.33), no.4; Allegro no piu molto
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte from My Fair Lady
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from Quintet no.11
Orlando Gibbons Galliard a 6 (MB.48.42)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore; Act 2 no.20; When the night wind howls (The ghosts' high noon)
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
William Herschel Symphony no.14 in D – 1st mvt
Clara Schumann Three Romances op.21 no.3 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion BWV.245: Ach, mein Sinn
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore from Trattado de glosas
Thursday 28th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantelle Op.43
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Morning
Henry Purcell Ah Belinda from Dido and Aeneas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo ma non tanto (2nd mvt) from Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and string orchestra, BWV.1043
Dame Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames - coronation overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 174 (BWV.174) "Ich liebe den Hochsten...", Sinfonia concerto
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings (Op.57) in G minor, 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Allegretto)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.3; Une Barque sur l'ocean
Edward Elgar The Crown of India - imperial masque: no.4b; March of the Mogul emperors
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major AV.75 for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 6 (D.589) in C major, 3rd movement; Scherzo (Presto - piu lento)
Samuel Barber The School for scandal - overture (Op.5)
Frederick Loewe Aunt Alicia's March from 'Gigi'
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Valse
Sir Michael Tippett Quartet no. 2 for strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.3 - Second movement, Tempo di Menuetto
Stevan Hristic Orchestral Suite No.2 from the ballet "The Legend of Ohrid"
Sven-David Sandström Hear My prayer - after Purcell
Wednesday 7th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem K.626
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite, No.2, Habanera
Amy Beach Romance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night - from My Fair Lady
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio, Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Liza Lehmann The Daisy chain; If no one ever marries me
Thomas Weelkes Alleluia. I heard a voice - anthem for 5 voices
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no 1 in D minor. Aire, Alman and Corant
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite, No.2, The Toreador Song
Émile Waldteufel Amour et printemps - waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') for orch (Op.36),Variation 9; Nimrod
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 93 in D, Hob. I:93: 3rd movement; Menuetto
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus Op 61; Mvt 2 - Melankolia
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro assai in A flat (from Six Melodies for piano, Op.4 & Op.5)
Morten Lauridsen Lux aeterna for choir and orchestra: 3rd movement; O nata lux
Ferdinand David Andante and scherzo capriccioso Op.16 for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge Berceuse for orchestra
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Sir William Walton The Battle of Britain - suite: Spitfire music/Battle in the air
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet, Op. 15 No. 1: 4th mvt; Allegro molto
Monday 14th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Frederick Loewe Wouldn't it be Loverly (My Fair Lady)
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
George Frideric Handel The Harmonius Blacksmith Variations
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythere
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque - Galop
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite, Prologue; Ouverture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 174 (BWV.174) "Ich liebe den Hochsten", Sinfonia concerto
Niels Wilhelm Gade Allegro moderato (2nd Movement) from Symphony No.8 in B minor (Op.47)
Graeme Koehne Scherzo (final movement) from Capriccio for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Allegro grazioso and Andante moderato from Mont Juic Suite
Gustav Holst Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3 Op.26`3: no.1; Hymn to the dawn
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Heinrich Hugo Pierson Romeo and Juliet (Op.86)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture (Op.11)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite (Op.22), no.4; Lemminkainen's return
Erik Satie Trois Morceaux en forme de Poire: No. 1 L’entement & No. 2 Enleve
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor (BWV.1056) arr. for flute
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois for violin and piano (Op.2)
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Part 3: Von deinmer gut (opening part)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Juan Pérez Bocanegra Hanacpachap cussicuinin - hymn for voices attrib. [in the Incan language Quecha]
Michael Haydn Quintet in B flat major P.105 for strings
Saturday 15th August 2015
12:15
New Generation Artists
Zhang Zuo, Lise Berthaud, Kitty Whately
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists feature in music by Beethoven, Ravel and Enescu.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp major Op. 78
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Wednesday 15th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland on her hearse
Eric Coates Calling all workers - march
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo for piano in A flat major
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de depeches
Sir Lennox Berkeley String Serenade: 1st movement: Vivace
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise for voice & accomp [from the play 'Rosamond']
Jacques Aubert Concerto Op.17`1 for 4 violins, cello and basso continuo
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - opera seria in 2 acts: Act 1 sc.1; Casta diva ... Ah! bello a me ritorno
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major, Gigue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Lukas Foss 3 Pieces for violin and piano, no.3; Composer's holiday
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano, 3rd movement; Anime
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.13; Die Post
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte from My Fair Lady
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in F major TWV.51:F1 - 2nd mvt Allegro
Sir Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') for orch (Op.36),Variation 9; Nimrod
Sunday 28th June 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Summer Sports
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of texts and music celebrating Britain's summer sports.

Vangelis Chariots of Fire
Roy Harper When an Old Cricketer Leaves the Crease
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Summer - Concerto No.2 in G minor
Carl Davis “Champions” Theme
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Arthur Honegger Rugby, Mouvement symphonique
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte
William Alwyn Derby Day Overture
Henry Pether A Game of Tennis
Jit Samaroo Four Lara Four
Adrian Johnston A Game of Cricket, from the Orginal Soundtrack of ‘Becoming Jane’
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No7 in F.Op. 59
Algernon Drummond Eton Boating Song
Rachel Portman The Day of the Match Dawns, from The Legend of Bagger Vance Soundtrack
Trad Psalm, W.H.Havergal The Rules of Cricket - A Psalm Chant
Erik Satie from Sports Et Divertissements, Tennis
Erik Satie from Sports Et Divertissements, Golf
W.Monk, H.Lyte Abide With Me
George Ridley Blaydon Races
Tuesday 19th May 2015
16:30
In Tune
Swell Concert Party, Enrique Mazzola, Clelia Iruzun
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from Swell Party Company plus conductor Enrique Mazzola.

Antonin Dvorak Rusalka (Song to the Moon)
Jerome Kern Silver Lining
Gaetano Donizetti Poliuto (Lasciami in pace morire)
Jerome Kern Some sort of Somebody
Johannes Brahms Capriccio, Op 76 No 5
Kern Bill's a Liar
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto (Allegro vivace)
Frederick Loewe My Fair Lady (I Could Have Danced All Night)
Gaetano Donizetti Poliuto (Di quai soavi lagrime)
Jerome Kern Showboat Medley
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Claudio Monteverdi Sicut erat (as it was in the beginning) from Vespers of 1610
Leos Janacek Jealousy, JW VI/10
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Ngawang Lodup The Dragon
Sunday 3rd May 2015
12:00
Private Passions
Tim Rice
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guests is lyricist Tim Rice.

Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Sir Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Traditional English The Plough Boy
Frederick Loewe You Did It (My Fair Lady)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (3rd mvt: Scherzo)
Tim Rice That's My Story
Jacques Offenbach Ah, que j'aime les militaires (La Grande-Duchesse de Gerolstein)
Monday 23rd March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Geraldine James
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Haydn: Nelson Mass.

Frederick Loewe ‘On the Street Where You Live’, from My Fair Lady
Joseph Haydn Missa in Angustiis Hob. XXII:11 ‘Nelson Mass’
Robert Schumann Myrthen, Op. 25: Widmung; Liederkreis, Op. 39: In der Fremde
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht
William Herschel Symphony No.13 in D
François-Joseph Gossec Marche Lugubre
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a piu instrumenti obbligati
Hector Berlioz The damnation of Faust Op.24 (excerpts)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète: Pas de deux
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: Act II, March
Marcel Dupré Magnificat VI: Gloria
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade Op.35; 1. The Sea and Sinbad’s Ship
Sunday 15th March 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Dopo Notte, Act 3
Sir William Walton Crown Imperial - Coronation March
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March
Charles Marshall I hear you calling me
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for harpsichord No. 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Luigi Cherubini Missa Solemnis in D minor - Gloria in Excelsis Deo
Frederick Loewe My fair lady - musical/film [1956], Wouldn't it be loverly
John Adams The Chairman dances - foxtrot [reworked from the opera 'Nixon in China']
John Jenkins Fantasia for 3 instruments in D minor
Léo Delibes Coppelia - suite, Prelude and mazurka
Wednesday 21st January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Atalanta - opera, Overture
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle from Act 3 of Tosca
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night - from My Fair Lady
Traditional Bulgarian Kopano Horo
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
George Gershwin 3 Preludes arr. various for misc. forces; no.1; Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
Sir Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major – 3rd mvt Scherzo
George Gershwin 3 Preludes arr. various for misc. forces; no.3; Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
Antonin Dvorak Cypresses for String Quartet - No. 1 Moderato
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite: no.2; Viennese musical clock
Edvard Grieg 2 Nordic melodies Op.63 for orchestra- Cow Call and Peasant Dance
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Jubilate Deo omnis terra - motet for 8 voices [1575]
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite: No.5; Intermezzo
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes... [1736], Chaconne [Ballet general de guerriers... sauvages]
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream', transc. for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, strings & bc [after BWV.150, 170 & 49], 4th mvt; Allegro
Franz Liszt 19 Hungarian rhapsodies for piano (S.244), no.15 in A minor; Rakoczy march
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 (Op.98) in E minor, 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Franz Peter Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.4 in A flat major
Josef Suk Trio in C minor Op.2 for piano and strings – 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.11) in E minor, 2nd mvt; Larghetto
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 2 – Pastourelle (Shepherd’s Lass)
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantastique: Galop
Sunday 4th January 2015
17:30
Words and Music
TS Eliot
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and poetry read by Simon Russell Beale on the 50th anniversary of TS Eliot's death.

Max Richter Infra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in A Minor op 132
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Oboe in F Major
Frederick Loewe On the street where you live
Roger Quilter How should I your true love know?
Jean Sibelius The Tempest - Intermezzo
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantasque – Tarantella
Vincent Persichetti The Hollow Men
Frank Martin Full Fathom Five
Antonio Vivaldi Siciliano
Igor Stravinsky The Dove Descending Breaks the Air
Andrew Lloyd Webber Suite from ‘Cats’
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Hommage a T.S. Eliot
Béla Bartók String Quartet no 4
Thomas Adès ….but all shall be well
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in G Major
Thursday 1st January 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups Best of 2014, A Christmas Carol
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces Neil Brand's new adaptation of Dickens's A Christmas Carol.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
Frederick Loewe The Heather On The Hill
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op. 60
Benjamin Britten Shepherd's Carol
Lennox Berkeley There was niether grass nor corn
Neil Brand A Christmas Carol
Tuesday 16th December 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Andre Previn (1929-), Jazz Pianist Extraordinaire
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Previn's success as a jazz pianist in the 1950s and marriage to lyricist Dory Langdon.

André Previn Vocalise for voice, cello and piano
André Previn Where, I Wonder
Frederick Loewe My fair lady - musical/film [1956]
André Previn Andre's Blues
André Previn Concerto for guitar, electric guitar, bass and drums - last movement
André Previn Concerto for guitar, electric guitar, bass and drums 1st movement
André Previn Song From Two For The Seesaw (Second Chance)
André Previn Theme From Valley Of The Dolls (Vocal)
Sunday 5th October 2014
16:00
The Choir
Brahms Choral Music, Vanessa Redgrave
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch is joined by actor Vanessa Redgrave, who discusses her choral favourites

William Henry Harris Faire Is the Heaven
Jonathan Harvey The Angels
Laura Rossi For the Fallen
Laura Mvula Like the Morning Dew
Johannes Brahms Schwarzer Wald & Nein geliebter from Neue-Liebeslieder Op 65
Johannes Brahms Horch, der Wind klagt & Brauner Bursche fhrt zum Tanze Op.103
Johannes Brahms Nchtens from Sechs Quartette Op 112 No 2
Andres Sisters Don't Sit Under the Apple Tree
Billy Steinberg True Colours
Frederick Loewe The Lusty Month of May, from Camelot
Sir George Dyson Confortare
George Frideric Handel Crux fidelis (Ombra Mai Fu), from Xerxes
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest HWV.258
[anonymous] Credo from Tournai Mass
Hans Huber Lndler from Lenz- und Liebeslieder Op 72 No 4
Johannes Brahms Einfrmig ist der Liebe Gram, from 13 Canons Op 113 No 13
Tuesday 22nd July 2014
16:30
In Tune
Mark Padmore, Joe Stilgoe, Isabelle Faust
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from pianist Joe Stilgoe and tenor Mark Padmore, plus Isabelle Faust.

John Ireland Sea Fever
Frederick Loewe Almost Like Being In Love
Joe Stilgoe Gold On Silver
Johannes Brahms Die Meere
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio No. 6 in E flat major, Op. 70 No. 2, 1st Mvt.
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2 in E flat major, Op. 63, 3rd Mvt.
Maurice Durufl Ubi Caritas
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder (Op.68) [Brentano] [1918], no.1; An die Nacht
Gabriel Faur Au cimitiere
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major, [complete]
Henry Purcell Canzona, Grave and Allegro from Sonata in F Major
Joe Stilgoe Soloverture- various film themes on the piano
Judith Weir A Night at the Chinese Opera - Nightwatchman's Song, with three sky pictures
Judith Weir The Vanishing Bridegroom - 'The Hill' and 'I Pray Peter'
Saturday 22nd March 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Live at Southbank Centre: Lucy Parham
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Southbank Centre, pianist Lucy Parham presents music inspired by the stage.

Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Frederick Loewe My fair lady - musical/film [1956]: I could have danced all night
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet: Allegro; Gavotta con due variazioni; Vivo; Tempo di minuetto (Pupillette fiammette d'amore); Allegro assai
Jean Sibelius The Tempest - overture (prelude) Op.109a
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Prohaska - incidental music WoO.96: Kriegerchor; Romanze; Melodram; Trauermarsch
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66: Panorama; Variation of Aurore; Coda; Polacca
Richard Strauss Enoch Arden - melodrama Op.38 for speaker and piano (Tennyson trans. A Strodtmann)
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115: Overture
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - incidental music Op.34: Act 3; Oriental festival march
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne to end
Sunday 19th January 2014
12:00
Private Passions
Lewis Wolpert
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is scientist Lewis Wolpert, who selects his favourite music.

Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung (Siegfried's Death and Funeral March)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Sull'aria... che soave zeffiretto)
Frederick Loewe A Hymn to Him (My Fair Lady)
George Gershwin Embraceable You (Nice'n'Easy)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat, Op.130 (3rd mvt: Andante con moto ma non troppo)
Nol Coward Mad Dogs and Englishmen
Bla Bartk String Quartet no. 1 (1st movement: Lento)
Saturday 2nd November 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite
Frank Loesser _On a slow boat to China
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361 for 13 wind instruments
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B minor H.16.32 for piano
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Polonaise in B flat minor Op.21 for piano
Orlande de Lassus Missa pro defunctis a 5 [1580]
Arvo Prt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel for voice and piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev The Love for three oranges - suite Op.33b [rev.1924]
Frdric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.69`1 (L'Adieu) for piano
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 Op.1b
Frederick Loewe My fair lady - musical/film [1956]
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Henri Duparc Chanson triste vers. for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Monday 30th September 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan: Sound of Cinema
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Sound of Cinema with Neil Brand: John Williams: Close Encounters Suite.

Scott Joplin Bethena
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Alexandre Desplat The Ghost Writer: The Truth about Ruth
John Williams Suite: Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Vagabond
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea
George Frideric Handel Theodora: Part II, scene 2
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor, Op. 66
Frdric Chopin Les Sylphides
Frederick Loewe Aunt Alicia's March from 'Gigi'
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata a 5 No. 1 in D major, T.V.1
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in E flat (Sieber 1773 No. 2)
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dance, Op. 59 No. 3: Allegretto
Saturday 21st September 2013
15:00
Saturday Classics
Sound of Cinema: Conducting for Hollywood
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Robert Ziegler chooses excerpts from his favourite Hollywood soundtracks.

Sir William Walton Henry V - music for the film (excerpts)
Danny Elfman Theme from The Simpsons / "We do" / End Credits
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Prince and the Pauper (excerpts)
Frederick Loewe I'm and ordinary man, from My Fair Lady
Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz (excerpts)
Howard Shore Hugo - music from the film (The Chase)
Jonny Greenwood There will be blood - music for the film (Open Spaces and Proven Lands)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Act 1, no.4; The Dance at the gym
Mark Isham 42 - Music from the film (Jackie Robinson )
Mikls Rzsa Spellbound - concerto for piano and orchestra
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo - suite from the film music (excerpts)
Patrick Doyle Hamlet - music for the film: Fanfare and In Pace
Carl Stalling Putty-Tat Trouble / The High & The Flighty
Wednesday 1st May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C first movement
Franz Schubert Overture to Die Zauberharfe
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi from La Traviata
Philip Stopford ?For the beauty of the earth?
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor K.386
Sir Edward Elgar May Song
John Ireland Elegy from A Downland Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky May from the Seasons
[anonymous] Duke of Somerset?s dompe
Camille Saint-Sans Marche Militaire Francaise from Algerian Suite
Johann Strauss I Radetsky-March op.228
Samuel Barber Waltz from Souvenirs op.28
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in C RV725 from L'Olimpiade
Bohuslav Martinu Duel: Charleston from La revue de cuisine
Lo Delibes Lakme - Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Daniel Bacheler Galliard (23)
George Frideric Handel Queen of Sheeba for Brass (arranged Michael Allen)
Francesco Maria Veracini Menuet from Overture no.2 in F
Dmitri Shostakovich People's Holiday from the Gadfly Suite op.97A
Toms Luis de Victoria Eram quasi agnus from Maundy Thursday from Responsories for Tenebrae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono plus preceeding recit from Marriage of Figaro
Gilbert Vinter Relaxation from Salute to Youth
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV.645 (arranged Busoni)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - The Young prince and princess
Frederick Loewe The Lusty Month of May from film Camelot (lyricist Alan Jay Lerner)
Thursday 14th February 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 2, Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega
Herbert Howells Hereford Service: Nunc Dimittis
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Frederick Loewe My fair lady - musical/film [1956], Wouldn't it be loverly (lyrics Alan Jay Lerner)
Richard Rodney Bennett Serenades: Mistress Margaret and Mistress Isabel
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 2 for orchestra, fourth movement; Toccata (The little train of the caipira)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers, or The King of Barataria - comic opera in 2 acts, Overture
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1 (arranged Little/Leehan for violin and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.17 (BWV.862) A flat major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Midwinter for chorus and orchestra op 24
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts (K.492) , Act 2, no.10; Porgi amor...
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brilliant, (orchestrated Berlioz [original for piano])
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", first movement; Allegro...
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera..., Act 3 sc.8; Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, second movement; Allegretto scherzando
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.4 in C sharp minor
Peter Erasmus Lange-Mller Der var engang (Once upon a Time) op 25
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor (arranged Milstein)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, third movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' [adapted R Greaves from opera 'Sir John in love']
Sunday 27th January 2013
18:30
Words and Music
Metamorphosis
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of metamorphosis. Readers: Meera Syal and Harry Hadden-Paton.

Philip Glass Metamorphosis Four
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Berceuse)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Disparition du Palais)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture and Incidental Music
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Bergomask/Dance of the Clowns)
Frederick Loewe The Rain in Spain (from My Fair Lady)
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea (Be thou immortal & Heart, the seat of soft delight)
Alexander Goehr Metamorphosis/Dance Op. 36
Gyrgy Ligeti Chamber Concerto
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Narcisse (Narcissus is transformed into a flower) (from Diaghilev and The Golden Age Of The Ballets Russes 1909-1929 - a 2 CD compilation of Ballets Russes music produced by The Victoria and Albert to accompany their Diaghilev exhibition)
Igor Stravinsky Petrouchka (Petrouchka?s Room) (from Diaghilev and The Golden Age Of The Ballets Russes 1909-1929 - a 2 CD compilation of Ballets Russes music produced by The Victoria and Albert to accompany their Diaghilev exhibition)
Antonio Vivaldi A Major Violin Concerto ("Echo Concerto")
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night?s Dream
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo from Piano Sonata No.1 in C major, Op. 24 "Perpetuum Mobile"
Saturday 1st December 2012
15:00
Saturday Classics
John Wilson on Broadway, Episode 1
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor John Wilson presents a personal selection of classics from the Broadway stage.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Symphonic Dances
George M. Cohan Give My Regards To Broadway
Cole Porter Kiss Me, Kate - Musical: So In Love
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Musical in 2 acts: Cool
Oscar Hammerstein II SHOWBOAT - Musical: Overture
Richard Rodgers On Your Toes - Musical: Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
Frederick Loewe My Fair Lady - Musical/film [1956]: Ascot Gavotte
Stephen Sondheim Follies - Musical: Ah Paree; Broadway Baby
Frederick Loewe My Fair Lady - Musical/film [1956]: Why Can?t the English?; Wouldn?t It Be Loverly
George Gershwin Lady Be Good - Musical: Fascinating Rhythm
Irving Berlin Annie Get Your Gun - Musical: I Can Do Anything; I Got The Sun; Finale Act II
Jerome Kern SHOWBOAT - Musical: Can't Help Loving Dat Man
Jule Styne Gypsy - Musical/film: You Gotta Get A Gimmick; Let Me Entertain You