Go!

Playlists with tracks by Frederick Delius

Saturday 15th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romeos and Juliets
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three composers' takes on Shakespeare's tale of star-crossed lovers. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Immolation -- from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Magnus Lindberg Violin Concerto No 1 (2006)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Traditional Swedish Glass Polska and Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Friday 7th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Sebastian Faulks, Delius's Walk to the Paradise Garden, Harrison Birtwistle and Peter Maxwell Davies
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 3 in B flat major
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
William L. Dawson Negro Folk Symphony (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat, Op.19: iii) Rondo. Molto allegro
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Allemande)
Max Bruch Octet Op.posth. for strings (1st movement)
Germaine Tailleferre Ballade For Piano And Orchestra
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor, K.310: ii) Andante cantabile con espressione
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Arnold Bax Adventure Overture
Giuseppe Verdi O terra, addio (Aida)
William Byrd Laudate pueri Dominum for 6 voices
Harrison Birtwistle Deep Time
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
Tuesday 4th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Stephen Isserlis, Amatis Trio
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC NOW performs works by Beethoven, Kelly, Bridge, Jenkins, Delius and Tchaikovsky.

Karl Jenkins For the Fallen
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy for Strings in Memoriam Rupert Brooke
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses - overture Op.124
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto Elegiaco, for Cello and Orchestra)
Frederick Delius Requiem RT.2.8 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Wednesday 14th November 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
War's Embers, 14/11/2018
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble mark 100 years since the Armistice with music from Delius to Gurney.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance For Viola And Piano
Frederick Delius Air And Dance, Arr. Fenby For Flute And Piano [orig. For String Orchestra]
Edward Elgar Sospiri Op.70 Vers. For Violin & Piano
Arthur Bliss Conversations For Flute, Oboe And String Trio
Ivor Gurney Ludlow And Teme - Song-Cycle For Tenor, String Quartet And Piano
Sunday 11th November 2018
13:00
Words and Music
Women Writing War
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With poetry and prose by the mothers of soldiers and music by Messiaen and PJ Harvey.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
PJ Harvey Hanging in the Wire
Samuel Barber A Stopwatch and an Ordnance Map
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Edward Elgar Carissima
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches – Winter Landscape
Samuel Barber With Rue My Heart Is Laden
Max Richter Embers
Bohuslav Martinu Cello Sonata no. 1 - III. Allegro con brio
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du Temps – VII. Fouillis d'arcs-en-ciel, pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Eric Bogle No Man’s Land
Clare Connors Love Loss Resilience (from the 'Motherhood, Loss and the First World War' project commissioned by Big Ideas)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no 3 – Lento – cantabile semplice
Joan Tower Fanfare No. 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Clare Connors Dear Oswald (from the 'Motherhood, Loss and the First World War' project commissioned by Big Ideas)
Thursday 8th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Dances
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Elgar and Beethoven performed by the Romanian Radio National Orchestra.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Edward Elgar Cello concerto in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat 'Eroica'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Jakov Gotovac The Balkan Song and Dance (Op.16)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Xavier Montsalvatge Canto Negro
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Wednesday 7th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Much-loved works by Sibelius and Nielsen performed by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001: Adagio
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 (The Four temperaments)
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47
Tuesday 6th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Songs and Arias
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Polina Pasztircsak in a recital of Schumann and Strauss. Presented by John Shea.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Spring
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux in E minor, from Pieces de clavecin (1724, revised.1731)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Qual fiamma avea nel guardo, Nedda's aria from 'I Pagliacci'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Pauline Viardot 2 Songs
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Sergei Rachmaninov 4 Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Sergei Rachmaninov Zdes' khorosho (How Nice it is here), from '12 Songs', Op 21
Imre Kálmán Heia, heia, in den Bergen ist mein Heimatland, 'Die Csárdásfürstin'
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Dieterich Buxtehude Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore (BuxWV 113)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Paul Gilson Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Robert Schumann Six Songs and Requiem, Op 90
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Richard Strauss Four Songs
Monday 29th October 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Rachmaninov's Moments Musicaux, Tips from a Victorian joke writer, Jessie Burton
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Robert Fayrfax Most clear of colour
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Maurice Ravel La valse
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.53 in D major 'L'impériale' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Lasst mich allein, Op 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, KV 485
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Zoltán Kodály Kallai kettos (Double dance of Kallo)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Regina coeli
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espanola No 1, Op 47, arr. for guitar)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Max Bruch Romance in F Major, Op. 85
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Robert Schumann Phantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 60 in C Major, G. 324 "La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid": V
Thursday 25th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Ruth Padel, Bartok's Dance Suite, Dry stone walls
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
George Enescu Aria and Scherzino
Jean Sibelius The Bard Op.64
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 2
Enrique Granados La maja de Goya arr for guitar
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind octet, K 375
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (2nd mvt)
Frederick Delius Aquarelle No 1 for string orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Frederick Delius Aquarelle No 2 for string orchestra
Eduard Kuenneke Dance Suite for jazz band and large orchestra, Op 26
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 1 in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006
Thursday 18th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Delius's La Calinda, Photographs of DNA, Maggie Aderin-Pocock
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
John Dowland Clear or cloudy
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Jakub Ciupiński Edo Lullaby for violin and electronics
Anonymous Der Makam-I Huseyni (Livre de la science de la musique)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 1, 'Alla marcia')
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Melodia Sentimental from Floresta do Amazonas
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Michael Nyman Music from Gattaca
Frederick Delius La Calinda (arr Fenby) (From Koanga)
William Walton As You Like It Suite (excerpts)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Franz Liszt Oh! Quand je dors
Frederick Delius String Quartet in E minor - III. "Late Swallows" (arranged by Dan Grimley)
Antoine de Févin O Rex Gloriae
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op 68
Marin Marais La Guitarre
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert Ouverture de Brocéliande (Orch. Rosenberg)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach La Captive from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Amy Beach Berceuse from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Amy Beach Mazurka from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
John Kander Cabaret: Act 1 - "So What"
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Träd The Bonny Ship The Diamond
Hubert Parry Suite Moderne - II - Idyll (Moderato)
Antoine de Févin Ascendens Christus in Altum
Monday 15th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path book 2, no.1; Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K 418
Johann Sebastian Bach Three Chorale Preludes BWV 762 II. Vater unser in Himmelreich (Arr. Kodály)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse 8 Etudes, Op. 51- No. 8 Vivace, E flat minor
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Le Trio Joubran The Hanging Moon
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: I. Autumn (the wind soughs in the trees)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Andreas Hakenberger The Pelplin Tablature: Bernardus Doctor Incilitus
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Heinrich Christopher Zeuner Missionary Chant (Awake, Our Souls)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Charles Ives Three Places In New England: Housatonic at Stockbridge
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Josquin des Prez Missa Gaudeamus Agnus Dei III
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op.45 for piano
Sunday 14th October 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The Cowpat Controversy
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Calling 20th Century English music 'cowpat music' is just plain rude! And it's inaccurate.

Frederick Delius Double Concerto
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
Ivor Gurney Ludlow Fair (Ludlow and Teme)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 “Pastoral” – 1st movement
Arnold Bax Symphony No.2 – 1st movement
Johanes Maria Staud Maniai
Ivor Gurney When Smoke Stood Up From Ludlow (Ludlow and Teme)
Sunday 2nd September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Shostakovich, Delius and Schumann
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Benjamin Britten Rejoice In The Lamb
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Morton Gould Latin American Symphonette
Traditional Irish The Belfast Hornpipe/Tim Maloney
Tim Richards Over the Moon
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes: op.15/3, op. 27/1
John Bull Prelude and veni Redemptor gentium CVI and CVII
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes: op.32/1 in B Major
John Bull The Spanish Pavan
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite op. 105: A Spin Through Moscow
Arvo Pärt The Woman With The Alabaster Box
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite op. 105: Ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F: iv. Allegro Vivace
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for solo violin: no. 24 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for solo violin transcribed for flute: no. 11 in C major
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite no. 1 in F
Thursday 30th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata
Bedrich Smetana Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo, BWV 1004 arr for guitar
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey arr Rascher
Charles Ives Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Tarantella (The Lady and the Fool)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No13, S244 no 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Frederick Delius Late Swallows (String Quartet, original version)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Monday 27th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A Humlet, Flirtibird and Tales of Lost Times
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ellen Nisbeth and Bengt Forsberg with music by Bach, Grainger, Delius and Ellington.

Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Franz Schubert "Death and the Maiden" - quartet arr. Mahler for string orchestra from D.810
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Katarina Leyman Tales of Lost Times
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1052R
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Frederick Delius Violin Sonata No.2 in C major,version for viola
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Duke Ellington 2 pieces from 'Anatomy of a Murder' Suite
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue, Partita No. 2 In D Minor, Bwv.1004
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona sesta, detta "L'Altera" for sackbut, organ and chitarrone
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV.825
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet (1908)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 26 in D minor, 'Lamentatione', H.1.26
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45), version for viola
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Roadside Fire, No. 3, Songs of Travel
Wilhelm Stenhammar Adagio, Five Songs, Op 20
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter Ouverture & Entree from Serenade No.3 in G minor
Percy Grainger Scandinavian Suite 'La Scandanavie'
Sunday 26th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love me
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 862 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos (1st mvt)
Andreas Romberg Symphony no.4 Op51 'Alla Turca'; Finale. Vivace
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Jocelyn Pook The Border
Frederick Delius Idylle de printemps
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The sun has set, Op 73 No 4
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in B flat major for clarinet and orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Anon. Danza del hacha
Thursday 23rd August 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Relax
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A half hour's mixtape meditation before tonight's Prom

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Frederick Delius Serenade from Hassan
Trad. Five sheep, four goats
Robert Schumann Bittendes Kind (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am

Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op.12
John Ireland Sea Fever
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (In Summertime on Bredon)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Jules Massenet O souverain, ô juge, ô père (Le Cid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Leo (Zodiac)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei (Requiem, Op 48)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Anon. La Furstemberg
Markus Stockhausen Undercover
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Frederick Delius How sweet the silent backward tracings! (Songs of Farewell)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Angus Dei (Choruses for Doris)
Friday 17th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Anna Vinnitskaya and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Tuesday 7th August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 24 repeat: A Hero's Life
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW conducted by Otto Tausk in Strauss, Dvorak and Ethel Smyth.

Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life - 3 sketches
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers - Opera - Prelude to Act 2
Frederick Delius Delius violin concerto
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op 40
Thea Musgrave Voices from the ancient world: Pandora
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B Minor Op 104
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major Op.12 no.3 RV124 - first movement
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Arnold Cooke Sarabande (Suite in C)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Traditional South African Shosholoza
Traditional Hungarian In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 4 (Scherzo)
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (Mvts 2, 3, 4)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op 69 No 2
Granville Bantock Hamabdil (Hebrew Melody)
Saturday 4th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Symphony No 4
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Andrea Gabrieli Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa) (Op.24)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.132
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Friday 3rd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine
Moses Hogan Elijah Rock
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
William Walton Portsmouth Point
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite; 5. Cloudburst
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky Prelude 2 in the quarter tone system
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Gesa Lucker Lalai - Schlaflied Zum Wachwerden?
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in C minor BWV.526 for organ
Wednesday 1st August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Andrei Korobeinikov plays Schubert and Rachmaninov
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital from Moscow featuring sonatas by Chopin and Liszt.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42 for piano
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Franz Schubert Barcarolle (Auf dem Wasser zu singen)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Gordon Dyson Le Cimetière Marin for piano
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 3 in B minor, Op 58
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8am.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Kapsberger
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Alice Coltrane Stopover Bombay
Frederick Delius La calinda
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Orlando Gough Berimbau
John Hebden Concerto No 1 in A major
Alexandre Pierre Levy Brasileira - suite (Samba)
Robert Schumann Not too fast and very lyrical (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 2)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Robert Schumann Lively (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 6)
Théodore Dubois Kyrie (Messe de la Délivrance)
Joseph Haydn The Unexpected Encounter (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Fugue in G minor, Op 87 No 22
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 3 in A major, Op 69 (2nd mvt)
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major (1st mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sappho von Mitilene Suite, Op 68 (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Fateful draw of my destiny (The Force of Destiny)
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio, BWV 249 (Adagio & Come, hasten and run)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Friday 27th July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Respighi's The Birds, Sheila Hancock
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ottorino Respighi The Birds
John Ireland A London Overture
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, theme and variations for oboe and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
William Byrd Pavan and two galliards MB.27.15 (The Earl of Salisbury)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F major, Op.1 No.1
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous" (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV 494
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op 87 No 11
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle for voice and orchestra
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Leonard Bernstein Finale: Make our garden grow (Candide)
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
Enrique Granados Piano quintet in G minor Op.49
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Frederick Delius Fennimore and Gerda (Intermezzo)
Thursday 26th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Sheela-na-Gigs, Sheila Hancock
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
Igor Stravinsky Tango
William Byrd Vigilate
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: Nos. 4 & 5
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (4th mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Nothing's going to harm you (Sweeney Todd)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Giuseppe Verdi Concert Fantasy on Verdi's Rigolette arr Doppler
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Aram Khachaturian Piano Concerto in D-Flat Major, Op. 38: III. Allegro brillante
Frédéric Chopin 3 Écossaises, Op 72
Alamiro Giampieri Carnival of Venice arr for clarinet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Jacques Offenbach Les fées du Rhin (Grand valse)
Walter Piston Symphony No. 6: IV. Allegro energico
Sunday 22nd July 2018
10:00
Something Understood
Trial and Error
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and priest Malcolm Doney examines the process of trial and error.

Iron Butterfly In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Terry Riley A Rainbow In Curved Air
Mary Chapin Carpenter I Take My Chances
Face Tomorrow Trial and Error
Ludwig Bernhuber, Kurt Widmann & sein Tanzorchester Schön ist die Nacht (Tango-Serrenade)
Frederick Delius 3 Small Tone Poems: No 1 Summer Evening