Go!

Playlists with tracks by Frederick Delius

Monday 1st March 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Maurice Ravel La valse
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater dolorosa
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Frank Bridge Enter Spring
Frederick Delius La lune blanche
Eric Whitacre Sleep for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 18, No. 2: IV. Allegro molto, quasi presto
François Couperin Le Menetou (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 7)
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory, Op 62b
Ruth Gipps Clarinet Concerto in G minor Op.9 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 (2nd mvt)
Uuno Klami The Creation of the Earth from Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Andrea Falconieri Chaconne in G major
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato & Grande Polonaise, Op. 22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 12 in F major, K332 - II. Adagio
Dave Maric Trilogy - Tamboo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Edgar Meyer Concert Duo for Violin & Bass
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2 in C minor, BWV826 - V. Rondeau
Eleanor Daley Grandmother Moon
Joseph Haydn Il mondo della luna (Sinfonia)
Ellis Marsalis Fourth Autumn
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.49 in F minor H.1.49 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Thursday 18th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile
Edgar Bainton All Night under the Moon
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major BWV.1010 (Bourree I and 2; Gigue)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Carl Nielsen Helios 'Overture' (Op. 17)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata' (1st mvt)
Dawda Jobarteh Firifiroolu
Mischa Spoliansky L'heure bleu
Trevor Jones Come live with me
Francisco Guerrero Regina caeli a 8
William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar: no.1; Allegro
Frederick Delius Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in F major, K 76
George Frideric Handel Samson, Act 1, 2: 'Total Eclipse'
Sunday 14th February 2021
15:00
Journeys with My Violin
The Places
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Tasmin Little reflects on a glittering solo career.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 - Scherzo
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica Op. 32a No. 2 - Presto, ma non tanto
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet in A major, D. 667 - Scherzo
Frederick Delius Violin Sonata in B major, Op. Post. - Finale
Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring - Glorification of the Chosen One from Part 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano in A major, Op. 47 'Kreutzer' - 1st movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano in A major, Op. 47 'Kreutzer' - Finale
William Walton Violin Concerto in B minor - 1st movement
Wednesday 10th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV56, Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen: "Endlich wird mein Joch"
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Eric Coates Saxo Rhapsody
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
Richard Rodgers Boys and Girls Like You and Me
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 2. Demande et reponse
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
George Thalben-Ball Thalben-Ball (arr. Quentin Thomas): Elegy
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Gerald Finzi Romance in E flat Op.11
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
John Marsh Intermezzo (The Quantocks)
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op.26 no.1
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24: Spring - Rondo Allegro Ma Non Troppo
Nigel Hess Arise, my love by Nigel Hess
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage ŕ Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Vaughan Williams: A Cradle Song
Sunday 7th February 2021
17:00
Journeys with My Violin
The Music
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Tasmin Little reflects on a glittering solo career.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77 - 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and keyboard in E minor, K304 - Minuet
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 - Scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Concerto in F minor RV297 'Winter' - 1st movement
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano in A major - Finale
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto - 2nd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.4, BWV 528
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No. 3 in E major - Prelude
Saturday 6th February 2021
04:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Serge Gainsbourg La Javanaise
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South (Das Spitzentuch der Königin)
John Philip Sousa Follow the Swallow
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar
Edvard Grieg To the Spring (Lyric Pieces, Op.43)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Franz Schubert Trio [in one movement] in B flat, D.28
Will Gregory Lost Bronze
William Walton Henry V: Epilogue
Green-House Soft Meadow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Jacques Brel Les Prenoms de Paris
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Friday 5th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener As one who has slept
Emmanuel Chabrier Espańa
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Giovanni Paisiello The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Henry Lawes Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988: Variation 25 [a 2 claviers] Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fin ch'han dal vino calda la testa (Don Giovanni, Act 1, Scene 3)
Dame Ethel Smyth Cello Sonata in C minor (1st mvt)
Dimitri Tiomkin Dial 'M' for Murder; Strangers on a Train (Hitchcock Suite)
Paolo Tosti Marechiare
Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme ("Enigma") : viii WN; ix Nimrod; x Dorabella
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade, Op 63 No 6
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica (Op.32a) iii: Andante poco moto rubato
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch) D.889
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat, Op.23 No.10
Georg Philipp Telemann Scherzi melodichi in E minor for violin, viola (or 2 violins) & cont. (Friday)
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Sunday 31st January 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Kurt Weill My Ship
Carlo Gesualdo In Monte Oliveti
Frederick Delius Intermezzo from Fennimore and Gerda
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johannes Brahms 6 Klavierstucke Op. 118 No. 3: Ballade in G minor
Eugčne Bozza Andante et Scherzo
Joseph Lauber Four Medieval Dances: No. 1
Franz Schubert Variations on a French Song, D. 624
Anon Ductia (13th century)
Frederic Rzewski Nano sonatas, Book 4 'Peace Dances', No 5
Michael Haydn Timete Dominum, offertorium
Arthur Sullivan Three little maids from school (The Mikado)
Otto Nicolai Der Tempelritter (Il Templario): Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in D major, Wq. 151
Grant Marshall Teardrop
Trygve Madsen Fugue No. 1 in C major
Guillaume Dufay Isorhythmic Motet: Apostolo glorioso - cum tua doctrina - Andreas Christi famulus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in B flat major, K15ii
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Fancy Dress, Op. 82: II. Dance of the Mummers
Hans Zimmer Planet Earth II Soundtrack (selection)
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Jean Françaix Dixtuor
Claudio Monteverdi Il ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria, Act I, Scenes 3-6
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Cosmo Sheldrake Marsh Warbler
Joby Talbot Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: The Croquet Match
Wednesday 27th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ilse Weber Wiegala
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata in G minor for violin, cello and continuo
Hans Krása Brundibár - Suite (1st mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder, Part One: Orchestral Prelude
Benjamin Till Eitz Chayim Hi
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor BWV881 (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Book 2)
Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat in B flat major for double choir, Op 164
Johann Strauss II Tarantella (Cinderella)
Claudio Monteverdi La vaga pastorella ('The pretty shepherdess'); Baci soavi e cari, (Sweet and dear kisses) (First Bk of Madrigals)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen' from Mozart's Magic Flute
Dmitry Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Allegretto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture (Op.84)
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale (3rd mvt, Sous-bois)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Forgotten melodies [Zabitiye motivi], vol 2 Op.39 for pf: no.4; Canzona matinata
Franz Liszt Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pčlerinage, 1er année Suisse)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Christmas Eve suite)
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Janiculum)
Frederick Delius Daybreak (Florida Suite)
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims (The Wife of Bath)
Friday 8th January 2021
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
08/01/2021
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's mixtape takes us on a winter's journey with Delius, Vivaldi and Tchaikovsky.

Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Esperanza Spalding Winter Sun
Bob Chilcott The rose in the middle of winter
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (1st mvt arr Loussier)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons (Winter - Galliard)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Wednesday 30th December 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Winter Series - Programme 6
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alessandro Fisher, the Aris Quartet and Alexander Gadjiev perform Delius, Haydn and Bach.

Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne
Federico García Lorca La Tarara
Frederick Delius Evening Voices
Frederick Delius Sweet Venevil
Gunnar de Frumerie Songs of the Heart, Op.27
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849
Joseph Haydn String Quartet In D, Op 20 No 4
Rob Luft Life Is The Dancer
Robert Schumann Geistervariationen, WoO 24
Saturday 26th December 2020
07:00
Sound Walk
Sunrise Sound Walk: The Wash
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Horatio Clare welcomes a Lincolnshire dawn across The Wash.

John Cage In a landscape
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.4
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Georg Hólm Fljótavík
Johann Sebastian Bach Minim
John Taverner O Wilhelme, pastor bone
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 22nd December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny, featuring a Bach cantata in our Bach Before 7 slot.

Duke Ellington Don't get around much any more
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Frederick Delius A Song before sunrise
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 70: Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet!
Joseph Brackett Simple Gifts
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no.4 in G (3rd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker, Act 1: March
Dieterich Buxtehude Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern - How brightly shines the morning star
Rebecca Dale Winter
Richard Blackford Christmas Dawn
Eleanor Daley Grandmother Moon
Richard Furness Peace o'er the World
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in A flat major, Op 32 No 2
Trad. Nĺchtn spĺt
Traditional Shaker Simple Gifts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in E Flat, K.428 (1st mvt)
Sunday 13th December 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Smetana and Handel
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra. Presented by Catriona Young.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
George Frideric Handel Piangerň la sorte mia (excerpt 'Giulio Cesare', HWV 17)
George Frideric Handel Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Illuxit sol (c.1700)
Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my Life'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552, 'St Anne'
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
George Frideric Handel Almira, HWV 1 (Dance Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op 6 No 5
Thursday 10th December 2020
07:00
In Tune
Emmanuel Bach, Max Richter, Graham Ross
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Joseph Achron Hebrew Melody
Leonard Bernstein Something's Coming (West Side Story)
César Franck L'Organiste (No 4, 'Vieux noël')
Max Richter VOICES: 3. Journey Piece
Michael Tippett Procession and Dance (Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D 26
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 3. Etude in E Major
William Lawes Royall consort suite no. 8 in C major
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 6. Etude in E-Flat Minor
Gareth Price Christmas Carol by Gareth Price, arranged Clare Wheeler
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture: Minuet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio: Jauchzet, frohlocket!
Friday 4th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite (1919 Version): VII. Finale [Live]
Nicola Matteis Grave / Ground after the Scotch Humour (Ayres for the Violin)
Jean Villard Gilles Les Trois Cloches
Nicolas Gombert Missa Media Vita (Kyrie)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz (4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo')
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 861 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Nicolň Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 'La campanella' (3rd mvt, Rondo)
Alessandro Scarlatti Dormi, o fulmine di guerra (La Giuditta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G minor, BWV 861 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Olivier Messiaen Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jésus (Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jésus)
Anonymous Concerto in E flat major for horn, two oboes and continuo
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face [1603] arr. for voice and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 13 'Winter Daydreams' (1st mvt, Reveries of a Winter Journey)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano, Op 25
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Trad. Sevillanas
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in D major, Op. 109
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F Major, Op 68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt, Szene am Bach) arr. for four hands
Florence Price Organ suite no.1 (Toccato)
Marc-André Hamelin Study No 3 after Paganini-Liszt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 8 in F Major, K 168 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettstatz": I. Allegro assai
Matthew Martin O Oriens
Meredith Monk On Behalf of Nature (Eon)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Wednesday 2nd December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Quiet City
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae Novae
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
Frederick Delius La calinda
John Ireland Her Song
John Dowland Mr Nicholas Gryffith his Galliard; Sir John Souch his Galliard
Cecilia McDowall A Prayer to St John the Baptist
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 2 (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quintet No.1 in F (1st mvt)
Cosmo Sheldrake Entangled Life
Modest Mussorgsky Gathering Mushrooms
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata No. 17
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Jimmy McHugh On The Sunny Side Of The Street
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
Tuesday 17th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Mary Bevan, Weber's Abu Hassan, Essential Quintets
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Thelonious Monk Misterioso
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé)
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Lera Auerbach Lullaby Op.66
Franz Schubert Scherzo in B flat major D.593 no.1
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in F major RV.141
Frederick Delius Serenade (Hassan)
Luigi Cherubini Ali-Baba (Overture: Allegro molto)
Arvo Pärt And I Heard a Voice...
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.3 in A flat major Op .4
Philip Glass Japurá River (Aguas da Amazonia)
George Frideric Handel Saul (Act I, Scene 3)
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major K.331)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor K.516 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Gallop (The Nose - suite Op.15a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn BWV.601
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor Op.87`16
Johann Sebastian Bach In dir ist Freude BWV.615
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Friday 13th November 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic and BBC Concert Orchestra
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCity, Salford. The BBC Concert Orchestra plays Holst.

Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite
Raymond Premru Divertimento
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A (K219)
Frederick Delius Hiawatha tone poem
Gabriele Faure Pavane
Isaac Albéniz El Puerto (Suite Iberia)
Joaquín Turina Poema en forma de Canciones
Matt Lewis Londonderry Air
Thursday 12th November 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Julian Joseph's oratorio Tristan and Isolde. recorded at London's Royal Festival Hall.

Doreen Carwithen East Anglian Holiday
Edward German Romeo and Juliet incidental music
Francis Poulenc Musique pour faire plaisir
Frederick Delius Double Concerto for violin and viola
Julian Joseph Tristan and Isolde
Wednesday 11th November 2020
09:00
In Tune
Steven Isserlis, Martin James Bartlett, BBC Instrumental Sessions
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

George Gershwin Embraceable You
George Gershwin The man I love
Hoagy Carmichael Lazy bones
John Adams Tromba lontana
John Tavener Mahamatar (ending - the beginning is faded in)
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite no.1)
John Tavener Preces And Responses (excerpt - end faded)
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches (Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Percy Faith Wouldn't It Be Loverly
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
HK Gruber Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, Op. 118/2
Monday 9th November 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential left-hand piano music, Kathryn Rudge, Strauss's Morgen
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Frederick Delius Il pleure dans mon coeur
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A Major Op.6`11 (Allegro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor Op.23 no. 5
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Béla Bartók Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.1 in G Minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Duke Ellington Portrait of Sidney Bechet (New Orleans Suite)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.2 in C minor Op.66 (3rd mvt)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarrie sopra la vecchia sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux in C sharp minor, D.780 no.4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade Op.35)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major D.74 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Sunday 8th November 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Crip Creativity
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Beethoven to Evelyn Glennie. Readings of Milton, Alice Walker and Sue Townsend.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Amadou & Mariam Je Pense a Toi
Stevie Wonder Visions
Ian Dury & The Blockheads Spasticus Autisticus
Robert Wyatt Sea Song
Frederick Delius A Song of Summer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker)
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser)
Richard Wagner Overture: Tristan und Isolde
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet no.1 in E minor (From My Life) (4th mvt)
George Gershwin Overture: Strike Up the Band
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Jean Langlais Benedictus (Messe Solonnelle)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op.57 (Appassionata) (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Serenade (Songs and Dances of Death)
Wednesday 4th November 2020
09:00
In Tune
Simon Wallfisch and Tomo Keller, Stephen Medcalf
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Lili Boulanger Au pied de mon lit (Clairičres dans le ciel)
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata Infido Flatu from Juditha Triumphans
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in F minor for bass tuba - 2nd movement; Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 3. Etude in E Major
Sergei Prokofiev The Tale of the Stone Flower Op.118 (Waltz)
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches (Autumn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (arr. Andrew Duncan)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
George Frideric Handel Suite in D Minor, HWV 428: II. Allemande
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony No.1 in E flat, Op.1: 2nd mvt: Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Monday 26th October 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Brockes-Passion (Sinfonia)
Siri Dyvik Travel set
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare Op.32
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles Op.23 (Prelude)
Claude Debussy Bruyčres (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas abundat in omnia
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op.47
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.2 in C minor BWV.526 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no.2 in A minor Op.13 (3rd mvt)
John Adams Harmonielehre (Meister Eckhardt and Quackie)
Ferenc Farkas Chorea (5 Ancient Hungarian Dances)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no.1 in C minor Op.4 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Joachim Romance in B flat major, Op.2 no.1
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches (Autumn)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op.113 (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice no. in A major Op.30
Paul Le Flem Par landes
George Enescu String Octet in C major, Op.7 (1st mvt)
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love
Friday 23rd October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Cello, Robert Hollingworth
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Carl Orff Carmina burana
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Frank Foster Blues in Hoss' Flat
Luke Howard Dappled Light
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Genevičve du Mont de Paris
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Heyr ţú oss himnum á [Hear us in the heavens]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto, from Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (No 4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Charles Villiers Stanford On Time, Op.142
Jórunn Viđar Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Josef Suk String Serenade Op.6 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Leó Weiner Hungarian Folk Dance Suite, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Thursday 22nd October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Vadim Repin's Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harbin Symphony Orchestra performs Dvorak's 'New World' Symphony. John Shea presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto and Allegro in E flat, KV deest
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV.565
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Bernhard Crusell Concertino for bassoon and orchestra in B flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos Act III, Scene II: Rodrigo, Marquis of Posa's aria 'Per me giunto'
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Henry Purcell Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Claudia Yang Dream of the Red Chamber
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonias (15 three-part Inventions) (BWV.787-801)
David Wikander Varen ar ung och mild (Spring is young and mild)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Emmerich Imre Kalman Törek/Tassilo's Aria (Komm Zigany) from Grafin Mariza
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Wednesday 21st October 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Changing Times: Vivaldi, Schubert, Larcher and Reger
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thierry Fischer conducts the LPO in a programme of music spanning three centuries.

Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat, RV383a (La Stravaganza No.1)
Benjamin Britten Suite Op.6: Waltz - Alla valse, vivace e rubato
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat, D.125
Frederick Delius Légende
Max Reger Variations & Fugue on a theme by Mozart, Op.132
Thomas Larcher Ourobouros for cello and chamber ensemble
Sunday 18th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Latin America: Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Seckou Keita Future Strings in E
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Germaine Tailleferre Deux pieces pour piano: 1. Larghetto; 2. Valse lent
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi L'Olimpiade - Sinfonia
Thomas Arne Trio Sonata No. 4 in D
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Hubert Clifford A Kentish Suite - III - Pastoral & Folk Song
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga Symphonic Poem, Op. 56
Jacques Ibert Hommage ŕ Mozart
Anon Cachua: Al nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Senor
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S 148
Antonio Lauro Quatro Valses Venezolanos
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando esta la noche
Blas Tardio de Guzman Afuela, aparato
M. Camargo Guarnieri Tres Dancas para Orquestra
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2 - II - Feuilles mortes
Max Richter Journey
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Original Theatrical Trailer Music)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11 - II. Andante cantabile
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles for strings
Thursday 8th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Irving Berlin Cheek To Cheek
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise
G. Molyneux Palmer Strings in the earth and air (Chamber Music)
Toru Takemitsu Three Film Scores for string orchestra - I. Music of Training and Rest
G. Molyneux Palmer The twilight turns from amethyst (Chamber Music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065
Laura Jurd Banning Street Blues
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq.173
Louis Vierne Naiades (from Fantasy Pieces, Suite No 4)
Eric Coates Lazy Night
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.23 (1st mvt)
Eugčne Bozza Fantaisie Pastorale, Op. 37
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Barcarolle - Morning
G. Molyneux Palmer At that hour (Chamber Music)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47: iii: Andante cantabile