Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz von Suppé

Friday 20th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 Music in Paradise Festival: Telemann
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Georg Philipp Telemann from Poland.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 1 in G, TWV 43:G1 (Paris Quartet)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no. 10 in B minor, TWV.43:h2 (Paris Quartet)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in D minor, TWV 43:d3
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in F major TWV 43:f1
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fugue for Harpsichord, TWV 30:14
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 12 in E minor, TWV 43:e4 (Paris Quartet)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Sonata in D minor Op. 12'3: Larghetto
Carl Nielsen Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Wednesday 18th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Tommy Watt Embargo on Escargot
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Carnaval: Arlequin - Valse noble - Eusebius
Édouard Lalo Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea & Et exsultavit spiritus mea from Magnificat BWV 243
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Fields and Forests (Má vlast)
Miklós Rózsa The Thief of Baghdad: The Love of the Princess
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dance
Traditional Chinese Chinese Night Fishing Song
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Monday 9th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (overture)
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major, Op 110 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Giacomo Meyerbeer C'est bien l'air que chaque matin (L'Etoile du nord)
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op 107 No 6
Francisco Tárrega Adelita
Claudio Monteverdi The winter of sorrows flees (Scherzi musicali)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, BWV 739
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830)
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Cello Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata à 5 in G minor
Veljo Tormis Incantation for a Stormy Sea
Wednesday 31st January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Debussy Arabesque No. 1, Napoleon's wallpaper, Dame Penelope Keith
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Henry Purcell O sing unto the Lord
Joseph Haydn Berenice, H XXIVa 10
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto no. 3 - iii) Allegro vivace
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Amy Beach Quartet in One Movement
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 violins, RV 508
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Franz von Suppé Boccaccio March
Zoltán Kodály The Battle and Defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Tuesday 30th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2014 Poznan Baroque Festival
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by the Bach family, recorded in 2014 in Poznan.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq.137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & [obbligato] harpsichord
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Wednesday 24th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Mozart Symphony No.40, Joshua Bell, Ah Sing the Opium Master
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Percy Grainger Jutish Medley
Gang Chen The Butterfly Lovers' Violin Concerto (Part I: Falling in Love)
William Byrd The Battle arr Howarth for brass ensemble (No 1, The March before the Battle)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat - 4th mvt: Allegro ma non troppo
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Aria)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Missa Virtute magna - Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes Suite
Franz von Suppé Overture to 'Dichter und Bauer' [Poet and peasant]
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Friday 19th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust (Alles Vergängliche Ist nur ein Gleichnis)
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Chorus from Cantata Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan BWV.100
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast' (4th mvt)
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat minor, Op 32 No 13
Moondog Synchrony No.2
Guillaume Lekeu Adagio for String Orchestra
William Byrd Laetenur coeli for 5 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Aus Goethes Faust (Es war einmal), Op 75 No 3
Monday 1st January 2018
05:00
New Year's Day Concert
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The annual New Year's Day concert from Vienna with the Vienna Philharmonic.

Johann Strauss II Roses from the South
Johann Strauss II Under Thunder and Lightning, quick polka op. 324
Franz von Suppé Overture from the operetta 'Boccaccio
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314
Johann Strauss II Myrtle Flowers, waltz, op. 395
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
Alphons Czibulka Stephanie-Gavotte, op. 312
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Johann Strauss II Entrance March from the operetta 'The Gypsy Baron'
Johann Strauss II Magic Bullets, quick polka, op. 326
Josef Strauss Vienna Frescos, waltz, op. 249
Johann Strauss II Tales from Vienna Woods, waltz, op. 325
Johann Strauss II Bridal Parade, polka française, op. 417
Johann Strauss II Festive March, op. 452
Johann Strauss II Light of Heart, quick polka, op. 319
Johann Strauss I Town and Country, polka mazurka, op. 322
Johann Strauss I Mary Waltzes, op. 212
Johann Strauss II Un ballo in maschera, quadrille, op. 272
Johann Strauss I William Tell Gallop, op. 29b
Richard Heuberger Interval Im chambre séparée from Der Opernball
Josef Strauss Eingesendet, quick polka, op. 240
Janacek (comp Milos Stedron & Leos Faltus) The Danube Mvts 3 & 4
Tuesday 26th December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
The Danish String Quartet is joined by Ensemble Midtvest for octets by Gade & Mendelssohn
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Danish String Quartet is joined by Ensemble Midtvest for octets by Gade and Mendelssohn.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Einojuhani Rautavaara Canticum Mariae virginis
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major "Coronation" K.537
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Sergei Prokofiev Arrival of the Guests (Minuet) from Romeo and Juliet ballet suite
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G, Op.9 No.1
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor D.821
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Niels Gade String Octet in F major Op.17
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Niels Gade String Quartet No.2 in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat Op.20
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Niels Gade Bride's Waltz (from Et folkesagn)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Monday 11th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble Plus Ultra, Arthur Pita and Frank Moon, The City Musick
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from The City Musick and Ensemble Plus Ultra.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Frank Moon The Little Match Girl: Nonna Luna
Traditional 17th Century Dances and Ballade Tunes
Frank Moon The Little Match Girl: Selling Dance
Josquin des Prez Missus est Gabriel
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Franz von Suppé Juanita Marsch (Donna Juanita)
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto in C major for four recorders, Op 19 No 1 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Tomás Luis de Victoria Conditor alme siderum
Kaija Saariaho Maan varjot (excerpt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Traditional The London Waits
Anon. Coventry Carol
Anthony Holborne The New-yeeres gift
Ensemble Plus Ultra Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Traditional Sweet was the sounge the Vergin sange
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly (Galop)
Saturday 25th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
26/11/2017
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a 1968 recital of Mozart, and Debussy given by pianist Fou Ts'ong.

Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in D major K.355
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Claude Balbastre Romance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K95
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Gioachino Rossini Aria: Non piu mesta from 'La Cenerentola' Act II
Gustav Lange Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Béla Bartók Dance suite for orchestra (Sz.77)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Saturday 4th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Josep Maria Colom in an imaginative piano recital
6 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Josep Maria Colom in an imaginative piano recital.

Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite for orchestra
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.1 in C major
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons for choir
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.20 in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 15 in G major BWV.860
François Couperin Treizieme concert a deux violes
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.5 in G flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.6 in E flat minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major H.16.48
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.20 in C minor
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 in D major BWV.850
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K.475 for piano
Joseph Lauber Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.8 in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 21 in B flat major BWV.866
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Enrique Granados Escenas romanticas for piano; Epilogo (Andante spianato [con exaltacion poetica]
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (D.956) in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 7 in E flat major BWV.852
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22 vers. for piano
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.48 for piano; no. 1 in C minor
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano; El pelele
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 for keyboard; 2nd movement, Andante
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Sunday 22nd October 2017
16:00
BBC Philharmonic
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suppe's Light Cavalry Overture and excerpts from Tchaikovsky's ballet The Sleeping Beauty.

Franz von Suppé Suppe's Light Cavalry Overture - Vassily Sinaisky conducts the BBC Philharmonic
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky A seclection from Tchaikovsky's Sleeping Beauty - Vassily Sinaisky conducts the BBC Philharmonic
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Douce rêverie, Op 39 No 21 (Album pour enfants)
Tuesday 18th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Vienna Piano Trio, Andrew Manze, Anne Sofie von Otter, Christine Rice, Iestyn Davies
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Anne Sofie von Otter, Christine Rice and Iestyn Davies.

Franz Schubert Moment Musical No 3 in F minor
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, Op 118 No 2
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Gene de Paul I'll Remember April
Maurice Ravel Chanson Francaise (Chants Populaires)
Kurt Weill Overture: The Threepenny Opera
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 8 in D minor (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, BWV 54 (Opening aria)
Johannes Brahms Trio in C major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ouverture in D major, BWV 1068 (5th mvt, Gigue)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in G major, K564 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (Nos 8 and 9)
Thomas Adès The Exterminating Angel (Act 3, excerpt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 3, 'A Pastoral Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Friday 24th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Fou Ts'ong at the 1968 Dubrovnik Summer Festival
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a 1968 recital of Mozart and Debussy given by pianist Fou Ts'ong.

Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in D major K.355
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Claude Balbastre Romance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K95
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Thursday 26th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, conducting Frank Martin's Ode a la Musique.

Anonymous Veni creator spiritus - hymn
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D, BWV 243
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi for string quartet
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Jonathan Harvey Come, Holy Ghost
Esteban Salas Un musiquito nuevo
Frank Martin Ode à la Musique   
Benjamin Britten Underneath the abject willow
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in F Major: Overture; Adagio e staccato; Allegro  
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea: Act I Sc.13, Ottone declares his love to Drusilla
Trad. Improvisations on an anonymous Jota
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavane & Galliard
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Franz Liszt Grandes Etudes de Paganini: La Campanella
Ole Borneman Bull Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso for violin and orchestra
Sunday 1st January 2017
10:15
New Year's Day Concert
01/01/2017
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The annual New Year's Day concert from Vienna with the Vienna Philharmonic.

Lennox Berkeley Palm Court Waltz
Johann Strauss II Tik-Tak - polka Op.365
Johann Strauss II 'S gibt nur a Kaiserstadt - polka Op.291
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day Op.75`2
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314
Josef Strauss Die Nasswalderin - polka mazur Op.267
Johann Strauss II Auf zum Tanze! - polka Op.436
Josef Strauss Winterlust - polka Op.121
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Johann Strauss II Die Extravaganten waltz op. 205
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 2, 3rd mvt
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz Op.183
Johann Strauss II Laguna Waltz
Carl Michael Ziehrer Hereinspaziert - from the operetta Der Schätzmeister Op.518
Johann Strauss II Mephistos Höllenrufe - waltz Op.101
Otto Nicolai Moonrise from the opera Merry Wives of Windsor
Eduard Strauss Mit Vergnügen - polka Op.228
Johann Strauss II Pepita-Polka, op. 138
Franz Lehár March from the operetta Wiener Frauen
Johann Strauss II Rotunde-Quadrille, op. 360
Franz von Suppé Overture from Pique Dame
Johann Strauss II So ängstlich sind wir nicht! - polka Op.413
Johann Strauss I Indianer-Galopp. op. 111
Johann Strauss II Tausend und eine Nacht - waltz from the operetta Indigo
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
Wednesday 14th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Dvorak's Symphony No 8.

Franz Liszt The Christmas Tree: The Shepherds at the Manger (In dulci jubilo)
John Stainer The Crucifixion: Processional to Calvary
William Byrd Jig
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and harpsichord in G minor, BWV1029
Ernest Chausson Viviane
John Wilbye The Lady Oriana
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant: Overture
George Frideric Handel Messiah: 'For unto us a child is born'
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor: II. Romance (Larghetto)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C minor, Op.30 No.1
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Gerald Finzi Seven Part Songs, op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BVW661
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op.88
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D.68
Anthony Holborne Heigh ho holiday - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.65]
Wednesday 5th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 78
Girolamo Frescobaldi Aria detta la Frescobalda
Leonard Bernstein Riffs (Prelude, Fugue and Riffs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat, K.495
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Joseph Jongen Toccata in D flat
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Franz von Suppé Overture to Pique-Dame
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII in 8 parts
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton Op. 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Morten Lauridsen O Nata Lux - from Lux aeterna
Franz Schubert Presto (4th movement, Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne) for organ; fugue
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 2 for piano: no.3; Triana
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor No.3, Op.39
Friday 30th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Andrew Manze, featured conducting Handel's Concerto grosso in D, Op 6.

Johann Pachelbel Improvisation on Pachelbel's Canon in D major
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: II. By the River
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Gerald Finzi The Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20)
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Shakespeare's 'Romeo and Juliet'
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.1 in E flat major
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No.1 in E flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo) for wind quintet
William Herschel Symphony No.13 in D major
Antony Pitts Sanctus and Benedictus
Flanders and Swann First and Second Law
Franz von Suppé Dichter und Bauer: Overture
Wednesday 28th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Strauss's Ein Heldenleben
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Oslo Philharmonic under Vasily Petrenko playing music by Shostakovich and Strauss

Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto no.2 (Sz.95)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto in C minor Op.35 for piano, trumpet and string orchestra
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major (Op.13)
Egil Hovland Fanfare and Chorale Op.54b
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Friday 16th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Clara Schumann Abendfeier in Venedig
Max Bruch Adagio appassionato
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry overture
John White Piano Sonata No 76
Wilhelm Stenhammar Late Summer Nights, No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue, from Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 894
Arnold Schoenberg Cabaret Song: "Seit ich so viele Weiber sah…"
John Marsh Nocturne from Suite The Quantocks
George Frideric Handel "Consolati, o bella", from Act 1 of Orlando
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2 [compiled by Ernest Guiraud], Farandole
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 18 Pieces for piano (Op.72), no.15; Un Poco di Chopin
César Franck Andantino in A flat major (from L'organiste, M24, Vol. 2)
Mieczysław Weinberg Dance of Shushera the Rat; The Lesson from Suite No 4 from the ballet "The Golden Key"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in B minor, RV580 (Op 3 No 10)
Alain Romans Quel temps fait-il à Paris
Leonardo de Call Serenade in D major, Op 19 – second movement (Adagio)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No 15 in A flat major, from 16 Waltzes, Op 39 (arr. for piano solo)
Samuel Barber "Give me my robe", from Antony and Cleopatra
Tuesday 9th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Jonathan Cohen, Piatti Quartet, Gareth Brynmor John and Gary Matthewman
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include conductor Jonathan Cohen and the Piatti Quartet.

Clannad Harry's Game
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens – Curtain Tune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera, dove son, K.369
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad - Is my team ploughing?
Ivor Gurney By a Bierside
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen – Hornpipe in D minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement – Allegro assai
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Capice, Op.25
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major Op.88 - 3rd movement
Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D471, 1st movement
Justin Swadling Hope Springs
Beethoven Trio for strings (Op. 3) in E flat major, 1st movement - Allegro con brio
Thomas Weelkes O Lord, arise - anthem for 7 voices
Richard Strauss Sausle, liebe Myrthe (Rustle, my dear myrtle)
John Ireland The Soldier
Dohnanyi Serenade in C major, Op. 10 for string trio, 1st movement - March
Franz von Suppé Die Leichte Kavallerie [Light cavalry] - operetta, Overture
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Felice Anerio Christus factus est pro nobis
Michel Corrette Concert ‘le phenix’ in D major
Oscar Rasbach Trees
William Lawes Coranto VdGS 544
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture (Partita) in the French style in B minor BWV.831: Ouverture
Franz Schubert Der Schmetterling (D.633)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne, Eternal source of light
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia Espanola, Op.70
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider’s Banquet); mvts 7-11
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Ludwig Thuille Quartettsatz
Howard Ferguson Concerto Op.12 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro gioviale
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Franz von Suppé Overture to 'Dichter und Bauer' [Poet and peasant]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 mandolins and orch (RV.532) in G major
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak from 'Sorochinskaya yarmarka' orch. Lyadov
Improvisation by Gabriela Montero Texturas de la Gran Sabana (improvisation)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) "From the New World", 3rd mvt; Molto vivace - poco sostenuto
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino: 1st mvt Pastorale
Friday 24th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Tom Conti
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Beethoven: Agnus Dei (Missa Solemnis). Rachmaninov: Cello Sonata

Ludwig van Beethoven Agnus Dei (Missa Solemnis)
Ruggero Leoncavallo 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba' (Pagliacci)
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV566
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Heil! Heil unsern Enkeln!' (King Stephen)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Komm, Jesu, komm', BWV229
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in B flat major, Hob.XV:8
François Couperin La Zenobie
Franz von Suppé Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna Overture
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto (3rd movement)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale: Scherzo for orchestra
Tuesday 21st June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Tom Conti
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including music by Mahler and Beethoven.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Nina
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, BWV57
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
Gaetano Donizetti Sextet (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Gustav Mahler IV. Finale. Allegro moderato (Symphony No.6 in A minor)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.7, ‘Settimino’
anon. Cachua
Jean Sibelius Cantique (Two Serious Melodies, No.1)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in D major, Op.102 No.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Round Dance of the Maidens; Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D minor, Op.28 No.24
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major, TWV.54:D3
Friday 20th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben
Georges Bizet Nocturne in F major
Ruggero Leoncavallo Valse mignonne
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Antonin Dvorak Humoreske
Sulpitia Cesis Ascendo ad Patrem
Aaron Copland Waltz from Billy the Kid
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.5 in G minor;
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`2) in B flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Grand march from 'Aida' arr. A Fernie for brass ensemble [orig. orchestra]
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais - Prologue; Ouverture
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales Op.9 for orchestra [after Rossini]
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.26) in G major
Frank Martin Kyrie eleison from Mass for Double Choir
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en Rondeau from Partita No.3 in E major (transcr. D major) BWV 1006
Franz Danzi Quintet for wind (Op.68`1) in A major, 4th movement; Polacca
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 2 (Op.53) in C major, Valse (Moderato. Tempo di valse)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen - operetta, Overture
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Pushkin waltz for orchestra no. 1 (Op.120`1) in F major
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu, Op. 66
Friday 6th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Rainer Hersch
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Philharmonia Orchestra in Brahms's Symphony No 3 in F.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90
James MacMillan Miserere
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.7
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey (Gotterdammerung)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, Op.118 No.6
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto ‘Cuckoo and the Nightingale’, HWV295
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B flat major (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B flat minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I)
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas (1650)
Franz von Suppé Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna: Overture
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major Hob.XVI:48
Muriel Herbert Children's Songs Nos. 1-6
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona ‘Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine’ (1627)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Garland Waltz (The Sleeping Beauty, Op.66)
Johann Sebastian Bach Improvisation on the 1st movement of the Double Violin Concerto, BWV1043
Thursday 10th September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with John Lithgow
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the week: the Vienna Philharmonic, featured in Strauss's Tod und Verklarung.

Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky II. Canzonetta. Andante (Violin Concerto)
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion)
Gaetano Donizetti La fille du regiment: Overture
Thomas Crecquillon Congratulamini Mihi
Josef Myslivecek Octet No. 1 in E flat
Hubert Parry Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Felix Mendelssohn Etude in C
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K.269
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for three violins in D major, BWV1064R
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 21 (Op.87`21) in Bb major, Fugue (Allegro non...
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Brilliant in E flat major Op.29
Franz von Suppé ‘Hab’ ich nur deine Liebe’ (Boccaccio)
Jean-Paul-Égide Martini Plaisir d'amour for voice and piano
Monday 31st August 2015
15:00
Counterpoint
Series 29, The Final, 2015
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Gambaccini chairs the 2015 final of the wide-ranging music quiz.

Georges Bizet Carmen
Clannad ROBIN (THE HOODED MAN)
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds Aka What a Life
Christopher Lee THE IMPOSSIBLE DREAM
Philip Glass Scene 1: Funeral of Amenhotep III
HEIFETZ Allegro ma non troppo
Waylon Jennings & Willie Nelson Mamas Don't Let Your Babies Grow Up To Be Cowboys
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in E Major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Allegro con brio
Mayerl ACE OF SPADES
Mel Brooks MEN IN TIGHTS
MONTY NORMAN The Dit-Dit Song
Franz von Suppé Pique Dame
SOUNDTRACK ORCHESTRA, C.B ERICH WOLFGANG KORNGOLD, THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD (FILM)
Jimmy Van Heusen Eee-O Eleven
John Gay The Beggar's Opera - Let Us Take The Road