Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Waxman

Friday 22nd February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Lucie Horsch, Gamal Khamis and Mishka Momen
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Jacob van Eyck Lavolette
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for violin in tromba marina, RV 221
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1059: III. Presto
Carl Nielsen Overture; Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Clara Schumann 3 Preludes & Fugues Op. 16: Prelude III + Fugue III
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op. 59, No. 3: IV. Allegro molto
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K. 20 in E major
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Book 5, Op. 62: No. 1 G Major
Thomas Tollett Divisions on a ground
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Book 5, Op. 62: No. 5, "Venezianisches Gondellied" ("Venetian Gondola Song")
Giovanni Battista Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F, 2nd movement: 'Siciliano'
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Monday 4th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Haydn's Farewell Symphony, Walton's Crown Imperial, Nicole Farhi
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jay Ungar Ashokan Farewell
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell'
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in A major, BWV 798
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Anonymous Der makam-i Huseyni Sakil-i Aga Riza
Franz Waxman Sunset Boulevard Suite
Alexander Glazunov Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100
Gustav Holst Marching Song, Op 22 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor 'con molti strumenti', RV 566
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
William Walton Crown Imperial - March
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G Major - 1st mvt 'Andantino con moto allegro'
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Coronation Mass (Agnus Dei)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op 16
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata & Suite in B-Dur, BuxWV 273: I. [Allegro]
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: VI. Judex crederis (Hymne et prière)
Eduardo Sainz de la Maza Homenaje a Toulouse-Lautrec
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-Flat Major, Op. 81a "Les adieux": I. Das Lebewohl: Adag
Monday 26th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Deh vieni alla finestra from Don Giovanni, Edgard Varse's Amriques, Chilly Gonzales
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Ronald Binge Saxophone Concerto ii Andante espressivo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Jacques Ibert Petite suite en 15 images: No. 11, La machine à coudre
Georges Bizet Serenade (The Fair Maid of Perth)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204 (La stravaganza)
Franz Waxman The New Dress (From "Rebecca")
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne from Les Sauvages
Georg Frideric Handel Vieni, o cara
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Édouard Lalo Fantasie-ballet for violin and orchestra (Namouna)
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op 31 No 3
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D 784 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt0
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise in B flat major, TWV 43:B3
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Edgard Varèse Ameriques
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 7th July 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Frankenstein
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music for Frankenstein.

Patrick Doyle Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein (1994) "The Creation”
Amelia Warner Mary Shelley (2018) "Mary’s Nightmare"
Thomas Dolby Gothic (1986): Opening
Bernhard Kaun Frankenstein (1931) "Titles", “Monster Creation”, “End Titles”
Craig Armstrong Victor Frankenstein (2015) "Finale"
Frank Skinner Son of Frankenstein (1939) "Main Titles", “Death of Ygor”
Franz Waxman Bride Of Frankenstein (1935) "Danse Macabre”, “Creation"
Germaine Franco Tag (2018) "Doves Loophole"
Halli Cauthery Frankenstein (2015) "Syringe"
Hans Salter House Of Frankenstein (1944) "Titles"
James Bernard Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969) “Opening Titles”, "Finale and End Credits"
Johnny Klimek I Frankenstein (2014) "Main Titles"
Wednesday 30th May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Paul Lewis, Debbie Wiseman, Benjamin Hulett and Jonathan McGovern
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents. Guests include composer Debbie Wiseman and pianist Paul Lewis.

Thomas Morley Arise, awake, you silly shepherds sleeping
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
Benjamin Britten The Foggy Foggy Dew
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major, RV 303 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Debbie Wiseman Wilde
Debbie Wiseman Music from Edie
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Debbie Wiseman Edie
Sergei Rachmaninov When Yesterday We Met
Franz Schubert Alinde
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor No 1 Op 119
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata E flat major (Adagio cantabile)
Leonardo Vinci Catone in Utica (Sinfonia)
Wednesday 16th May 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
Violinist Aleksey Semenenko
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Aleksey Semenenko plays Tartini's Devil's Trill and Waxman's Carmen Fantasy.

Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy, arr. Heifetz for violin and piano [orig. with orchestra]
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor (Devil's trill), arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Saturday 10th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker at Free Thinking
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Elizabeth Alker, live from the Radio 3 pop-up studio inside Sage Gateshead.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe Sanft, mein Holdes Leben (Zaide)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Johann Christian Bach Sinfonia concertante in F major
Richard Dawson Newcastle
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
Jack Robson The Cheviot Hills
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto G major for 4 violins and orchestra
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op 22 (Saute-mouton)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Ehtoohymni (Evening Hymn)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op. 410
Benjamin Britten Diversions on a Theme, Op 21 (Var. X, Adagio)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor after Alessandro Marcello, BWV 974 (2nd mvt)
Miles Graham The Great Northern River
Saturday 10th February 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Deception
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet shares film music inspired by deception ahead of the release of 'Mercy'.

Fumio Hayasaki Rashomon (1950): Suite mvt IV
Gabriel Yared The Talented Mr Ripley (1999): Lullaby for Cain
Howard Shore M. Butterfly (1993): M. Butterfly
Jóhann Jóhannsson The Mercy (2017): The Mercy
John Ottman The Usual Suspects (1995): Main Theme
John Williams Presumed Innocent (1990): End Titles
John Williams Catch Me If You Can (2002): Titles
Leigh Harline Pinocchio (1940): Transformation music
Brad Fiedel True Lies (1994): Escape From The Chateau
Leigh Harline Pinocchio (1940): Deep Ripples
Danny Elfman Fifty Shades of Grey (2015): Ana and Christian
Miles Goodman Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988): End Credits
Franz Waxman Suspicion (1941): Prelude / Sunday Morning
Ron Goodwin Where Eagles Dare (1968): Title
Monday 5th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mischa Maisky, Barrie Kosky, Henning Kraggerud, Natalie Clein and Christian Ihle Hadland
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents. His guests include cellist Mischa Maisky and director Barrie Kosky

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor: Sanctus
Thomas Tallis Purge me, O Lord
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major - Prelude
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor Op. 90 'Dumky', IV. Andante moderato (quasi tempo di Marcia) - Allegretto scherzando
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico: Titles
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico: The Seige of Burgundy
George Frideric Handel How excellent Thy name, o Lord (Saul, Act 1)
Georges Bizet 'L'amour est enfant de boheme' (Carmen, Act 1)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre (Carmen)
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Prelude to Act I - At the Wedding
Sergei Prokofiev Grand March, from The Love for Three Oranges
Jay Gorney You're My Thrill
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 in C major - Bourrée
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S214
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.5 in c minor - Sarabande
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 2 in C major, Op. 87, 2nd mvt: Andante con moto
Saturday 6th January 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Franz Waxman 2/2
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on Franz Waxman in Hollywood.

Franz Waxman Humoresque (1947): Carmen Fantasie
Franz Waxman The Paradine Case (1947): Rhapsody for piano and orchestra
Franz Waxman Sunset Boulevard (1950): Suite
Franz Waxman Spirit of St Louis (1957): Prelude
Franz Waxman A Place in the Sun (1951): Suite
Franz Waxman Sayonara (1957): Prelude
Franz Waxman Peyton Place (1951): Main Title & Hilltop Scene
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (1962): The Ride to Dubno
Franz Waxman Das Lied Von Terezin (No.7 'Der Garten')
Georges Bizet Humoresque (1947): Carmen Fantasie
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170 (Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust)
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Richard Strauss Die heiligen drei Konige, Op. 56 no. 6
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
John Lennon Martha My Dear
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne in D flat major for piano left hand, Op 9 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Rosemary (That's for remembrance) arr for chamber orchestra
Peter Cornelius Three Kings from Persian lands afar
Saturday 30th December 2017
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Franz Waxman 1/2
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on the music of Franz Waxman.

Franz Waxman Sunset Boulevard (1965) - Titles
Franz Waxman Philadelphia Story (1938) - Titles
Franz Waxman The Blue Angel (1938) - Falling in Love Again
Franz Waxman Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - The Creation
Franz Waxman Captains Courageous (1937) - Suite
Franz Waxman A Christmas Carol (1938) Prelude & Threadneedle Street
Franz Waxman Rebecca (1940) - Suite
Franz Waxman Rear Window (1954) - Prelude
Franz Waxman Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (1941) - Suite
Franz Waxman Objective Burma! (1945) - Finale
Monday 11th December 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra: Film noir
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Ziegler conducts the BBC CO in classic & modern film noir music, with Mark Kermode.

Elmer Bernstein A Walk on the Wild Side
David Raksin Theme from Laura
Sergei Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet, Op.64 (extracts)
Doris Fisher Amado Mio
Franz Waxman Sunset Boulevard suite
George Antheil In a Lonely Place (main theme)
Jean Wiener Touchez pas au grisbi
Jonny Greenwood Inherent Vice
Leonard Rosenman Rebel Without a Cause suite
Allan Roberts Put the Blame on Mame
Miklós Rózsa The Lost Weekend
Angelo Badalamenti Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Miklós Rózsa Double Indemnity suite
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver: Night Piece for Saxophone & Orchestra
Richard A. Whiting Too Marvelous for Words
Tuesday 14th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Tom Service in Russia, Vladimir Jurowski, Weber's Invitation to the Dance
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on See the Conqu'ring Hero Comes
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
Gioachino Rossini Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation To The Dance
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story, orch Ramin and Kostal
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella - Mazurka; Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz
Sergei Rachmaninov When yesterday we met, Op 26 No 13
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Paul Hindemith Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Henry Purcell Your hay it is mow'd (King Arthur)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Friday 20th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Emily Hall Eternity
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Giacomo Puccini The Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise héroïque, Op 53
Андрей Николаевич Римский-Корсаков Russian Easter Festival Overture
Zoltán Kodály Romance lyrique
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 - 1st mvt
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Richard Wagner Wahn! Wahn! Überall Wahn
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le banjo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: Norwegian Melody
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, K 330 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Oh oft was the song from Songs Op. 59
Arnold Bax Into The Twilight
Saturday 4th February 2017
18:30
Opera on 3
Mozart's La Clemenza di Tito
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's La clemenza di Tito in a performance given at the Teatro Real in Madrid.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito Act I
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito Act II
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (1. Prelude)
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (2. Entr'acte II)
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
William Grant Still In Memoriam
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Marve Fisher Just An Old Fashioned Girl
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier (Act 3: "Nemico della patria")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in C, K467 (1st movement)
Alan Bergman You Gotta Pay the Band
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV 996 (i. Praeludium)
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solonelle (1. Kyrie)
Rachel Stott Cabbage Leaf Rag (from Ragtime Arrangements)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd movement)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (4. Entr'acte IV)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Symphony No 3 "Ilya Murometz" (3rd movement)
Franz Liszt 12 Études d'exécution transcendante: No 9 "Ricordanza"
Saturday 8th October 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
An Alternate Life
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents music for films about people leading double lives.

David Whitaker Dr Jekyll and Sister Hyde (1971) - Theme
Franz Waxman Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (1941) - Suite
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers (2002) - The Uruk-Hai
Jerry Goldsmith Total Recall (1990) - End of a Dream
Mychael Danna Life of Pi (2012) - Tsimtsum
Steve Jablonsky Transformers (2007) - Autobots
Sylvia Fine The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (1947) - Anatole of Paris
Theodore Shapiro The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013) - Stationary Cycle
Brad Fiedel True Lies (1994) - Main Theme
William Walton As You Like It (1936) - Prelude
Brian Byrne Albert Nobbs (2011) - Titles
Zbigniew Preisner The Double Life of Veronique (1991) - Concerto in E minor - version 1802
Danny Elfman The Girl on the Train (2016) - I'm Sorry
Saturday 3rd September 2016
16:00
Sound of Cinema
The Modern Prometheus
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces a selection of film music inspired by the Frankenstein story.

Marco Beltrami Ben Hur (2016) - Chariots of Fire
Frank Skinner Son of Frankenstein (1939) - Monster's Rampage & Finale
Life Toward Twilight Life Toward Twilight's score for Edison's Frankenstein of 1910 (2008)
Hans J. Salter Ghost of Frankenstein (1942) - Main Title & Freeing the Monster
Leonard Salzedo The Revenge of Frankenstein (1958) - Main Title
James Bernard Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969) - End Credits
Patrick Doyle Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994) - The Creation
Irving Berlin Young Frankenstein (1974) - Puttin On The Ritz
Maurice Jarre The Bride (1985) - Main Theme
Franz Waxman Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - The Creation & The Tower Explodes
Thomas Dolby Gothic (1987) - Phatasmagoria
Richard Band Bride of Re-animator (1990) - Main Titles
Bernhard Kaun Frankenstein (1931) - Theme
Wednesday 10th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Zakhar Bron and the Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra at the 2015 Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of virtuosic violin pieces led by Zakhar Bron.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 (Op.55) in E flat major 'Eroica'
Efrem Zimbalist Fanatasy on The Golden Cockerel
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op.20 for violin and orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Fantaisie brillante ... sur Otello de Rossini Op.11 for violin and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile Op.17 for violin and orchestra
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy for violin and orchestra [after Bizet]
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in C major Op.56 for 2 violins
Manuel María Ponce Estrellita
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Spanish Serenade Op.150 (arr. Kreisler)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz and Polka from 5 Pieces for 2 violins and orchestra (from theatre music)
Sunday 7th August 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with a focus on Proms conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen.

Samuel Barber Piano Concerto
Duke Ellington Harlem
Valentin Silvestrov Diptych: II. Testament
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder, Op 105 No 1, ‘Wie Melodien zieht es mir’
Johannes Brahms 6 Lieder, Op 3 No 1, ‘Liebestreu’
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder, Op 94 No 4, ‘Sapphische Ode’
Franz Waxman Dusk
Trad Prince Charlie's last view of Edinburg
Trad. Tom Brigg's Jig
Silvestre Revueltas Le Noche De Los Mayas
Alfred Bachelet Chère Nuit
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Henry Purcell Praise the Lord, O my Soul, and All that is within me
Jean Sibelius Im Feld ein Mädchen singt, Op 50 No 3
Gabriel Fauré Lydia Op. No.2
Gabriel Fauré Vocalise No. 29
Friday 15th July 2016
19:00
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 01: First Night of the Proms
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra under Sakari Oramo in Tchaikovsky, Elgar and Prokofiev.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy-Overture 'Romeo and Juliet'
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky - cantata
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy for violin and orch [after Bizet and film score "Humoresque"]
Saturday 11th June 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Courtroom Drama
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces a selection of film music inspired by courtroom dramas.

Ernest Gold Inherit the Wind (1960) - Main Theme
Franz Waxman The Paradine Case (1947) - Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra
Howard Shore Philadelphia (1993) - Precedent
James Newton Howard Michael Clayton (2007) - 25 Dollars Worth
John Williams JFK (1991) - Arlington
Johnny Mandel The Verdict (1982) - End Title
Kenyon Hopkins 12 Angry Men (1957) - Main Theme
Marc Shaiman A Few Good Men (1992) - Guantanamo Bay
Antonio Vivaldi Kramer vs Kramer (1979) - Mandolin Concerto in C major - 1st mvt
Nascuy Linares Embrace of the Serpent (2015) - Acoustic River
Duke Ellington Anatomy of a Murder (1959) - Main Title
Randy Edelman My Cousin Vinny (1992) - Something's Wrong
Elmer Bernstein The Rainmaker (1997) - Sharks
Thomas Newman Erin Brokovich (2000) - On the Plume
Monday 2nd May 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Total Immersion: Dutilleux
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra and conductor Pascal Rophe perform music by Henri Dutilleux.

Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Alban Gerhardt (Cello) Tout un monde lontain...
Cécile Louise Chaminade Serenade in D major for piano (Op.29)
Pascal Rophé Symphony No.1
Pascal Rophé Metaboles
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 2, 1st movt
Treble soloists from Trinity Boys Choir The Shadows of Time
Saturday 30th April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Russian Violin Fireworks from the Connecting Generations Concert at the 2015 Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of virtuosic violin pieces conducted by Zakhar Bron.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 (Op.55) in E flat major 'Eroica'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Spanish Serenade Op.150 (arr. Kreisler)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op.20 for violin and orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz and Polka from 5 Pieces for 2 violins and orchestra (from theatre music)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in C major Op.56 for 2 violins
Efrem Zimbalist Fanatasy on The Golden Cockerel
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy for violin and orchestra [after Bizet]
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Fantaisie brillante ... sur Otello de Rossini Op.11 for violin and orchestra
Manuel María Ponce Estrellita
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile Op.17 for violin and orchestra
Saturday 9th April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan The Elements
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, Death of Tybalt
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
Alberto Ginastera Las trabajadores agricolas
Phyllis Tate Springtime at Kew [London Fields]
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Elena Kats-Chernin Spirit and the Maiden (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor "Death & the Maiden" (2nd mvt)
Franz Waxman Suite from Sunset Boulevard
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies In Nomine a 4 III / Taverner: In Nomine
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor (2nd mvt)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Tambourins I & II (Anacreon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore in A major, BWV.1055 (1st mvt)
Monday 8th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Barcarola Veneziana
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 (Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit..): Sonatina
Donald Swann A Transport of Delight
John Tavener Song for Athene
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Sir William Walton Crown Imperial
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K.269
Δημήτρης Φάμπας Sousta
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Céphale et Procris - Suite (ed. Mottl); No.1 Tambourin
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) "From the New World", 3rd movement
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 2nd movement; Andante
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33)
Franz Waxman Four Scenes from Childhood; Bedtime Story: the Fairy Princess
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor (Youth) [in one movement]
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio; Lascia la spina
Gustav Holst A Fugal overture (Op.40`1)
冼星海 Yellow River Piano Concerto; 3rd mvt ‘The Yellow River in Wrath’
Sunday 3rd January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria) (D.839)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Lou Harrison Garden of the Sun from "Solstice - ballet"
Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: Sunrise
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy for violin and orch [after Bizet and film score "Humoresque"]
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto no.2, Op.21: mvt 3 Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme; chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.645)
Morten Lauridsen Lux aeterna for choir and orchestra: 3rd movement; O nata lux
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina 'Stimmen... Verstummen' Symphony in twelve movements; XII
Wednesday 11th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Philip Treacy
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Georg Solti in Brahms's Haydn Variations.

Patrick Doyle Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate
George Gershwin Somebody Loves Me
Gustav Holst Nocturne (A Moorside Suite)
Antonin Dvorak Romance in F minor, Op.11
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture to Hansel and Gretel
Florence Price Tropical Noon (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Frank Bridge The Dew Fairy (The Hour Glass)
Henry Purcell Trumpet Overture (The Indian Queen, Act III)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op.56
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade, ouverture de feerie
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op.68 No.4
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat, Op.8 No.10 'La Caccia', RV362
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.5 in C major
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:40
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The three wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op.57)
Franz Waxman Love Song
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prince Rostislav
Teresa Carreño Highland (Souvenir de l'Ecosse) Op.38
Joaquín Rodrigo Caccia a la espagnola (Concierto Madrigal for two guitars and orchestra)
Tuesday 10th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Philip Treacy
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Georg Solti conducts Elgar's Violin Concerto.

John Williams Theme from Schindler's List
Vangelis Memories of Green (Blade Runner)
Alfredo Catalani 'Ebben? Ne andro lontana' (La Wally)
Antonio Vivaldi Stabat Mater
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto
Gioachino Rossini Overture: Le siege de Corinthe
Hector Berlioz Royal hunt and storm (Les Troyens)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata in A minor
George Gershwin Impromptu in two keys for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture (Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major BWV1069)
Béla Bartók Swineherd's Dance (Hungarian Sketches for orchestra, No.5)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Franz Waxman The Little Mouse
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 No.2
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vox dilecti mei (Song of Songs, No.14)