Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Schubert

Friday 19th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC New Generation Artists the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov in Brahms and Dvorak.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Max Reger Nachtlied
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Frederick Delius Irmelin prelude (RT.6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major (Op.13)
Thursday 18th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dancing to Norwich
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Charles Trenet La mer
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Dmitri Shostakovich Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Alexander Glazunov Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (K.620), Act 2, no.14; Der Holle Rache kocht [Queen of Night]
Franz Schubert Die Wetterfahne (Winterreise)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5 No.12
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Danse espagnole)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran mogol'
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C sharp minor, Op 25 No 7
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Mieczysław Weinberg Sinfonietta No. 1, Op.41 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great" (Credo: Et incarnatus est)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte, M. 19
Felix Mendelssohn Octet, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Menuet (Suite in D minor, Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major for 2 hunting horns (TWV 52 F3)
William Albright Danza ostinata
Louis Chauvin Heliotrope Bouquet
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 26 - 30 and Aria da capo)
Percy Grainger Bell Piece (Ramble on J. Dowland's "Now, O Now I Needs Must Part")
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 54 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 17th January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Julie Fowlis, Ning Feng, Matthew Rose
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Julie Fowlis, Ning Feng and Matthew Rose.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Anne Briggs Go Your Way
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, from Schwanengesang
John Lennon Blackbird (Lon-dubh)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major: I. Andante
Träd Fear a' bhrochain/Dòmhnall Binn
Joseph Haydn Notturno in C, Hob II:32; 3rd mvt, Molto vivace
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni (for 8 voices)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Träd Camariñas
Franz Schubert Der Doppelgänger, from Schwanengesang
Henry Purcell Let the Night Perish ('Job's Curse'), Z191, from Harmonia Sacra
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46; 2. Adagio cantabile
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Mae West and Ho Chi Minh, David Nicholls
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Percy Grainger Spoon River
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta (Op.48) in A major rev. from Op.5, [complete]
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
James Oswald Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata, D 821 (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Max Bruch String Octet (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Josef Fiala Cor anglais concerto in E flat major
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claire M. Singer Wrangham
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Kurt Weill September Song
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Nino Rota Trio for Flute, Violin and Piano (1958) (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Pérotin Mors
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan arr for viola and accordion
Claude Debussy Les parfums de la nuit (Ibéria)
Benjamin Britten King Arthur Suite (Scherzo)
Robert Schumann Die Lotosblume, Op 25 No 7 (Myrthen)
Traditional Portuguese Olhos Estranhos (Fado Corrido)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations and Fugue on a theme from Prometheus, Op 35 (Fugue)
François-Joseph Gossec Long live Liberty/Entry of the people/Final dance (Le Triomphe de la Republique)
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Dardanus (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia antartica (Symphony no.7) (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV 243a (Mvts 9-16)
Robert Carver Missa L'Homme armé (Gloria)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Tuesday 16th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Orchestra in 1961
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music recorded by the Swedish Radio Orchestra in 1961

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Dieterich Buxtehude Nun freut euch lieben Christen g'mein - Chorale Fantasy (BuxWV 210)
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
William Byrd The Earle of Oxford's March (MB.28 No.93) [orig. for keyboard]
Karl Goldmark Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carlo Gesualdo Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Johan Helmich Roman Suite for orchestra (BeRI 6) in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Bernhard Crusell Concertante in B flat major Op.3 for clarinet, bassoon, horn and orchestra
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Kurt Atterberg Double Concerto for violin and cello, op. 57
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dukas' The Sorcerer's Apprentice, The Irish Giant
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

William Grant Still In Memoriam
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Marin Marais Suitte d'un goût étranger No 9 - Rondeau le bijou
Edvard Grieg God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich sprach in meinem Herzen, BuxWV 49
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H15 No 7
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Franz Schubert Prometheus, D 674
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 (Razumovsky) (2nd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 4 in C minor, D 417, 'Tragic' (4th mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Alleluia
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas Act II (The Witches’ Cave)
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Felix Mendelssohn Scheidend, Op 9 No 6
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Fantasy in F minor after Schubert (3rd mvt)
Monday 15th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Faure's Pavane, Fairy tales
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Jonny Greenwood Mata Aini Kuru Kara Ne
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
John Dowland Flow my tears
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Maurice Ravel Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV255
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite for military band
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Madeleine Dring Yellow Hammers (Colour Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 - 1st mvt: Allegro aperto
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina Super Carmen (Sonatina no 6)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater - 'Stabat Mater dolorosa' (arr. Schottstädt for Horn Quartet)
Saturday 13th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 - iv. Rondo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands: On the Alm (Hoch Alp)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite in G BWV 1007
Peter Bellamy The Transports: The Leaves in the Woodland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299; 3rd mvt Rondo
Franz Schubert German Dances No 12
Ruggero Leoncavallo Vesti la giubba (I pagliacci)
Johann Peter Pixis Trio Concertant no.2 sur les motifs du Colporteur par Onslow
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F Major - 3rd mvt. - Allegrezzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Legend (Concertstuck) Op 14
Antoine Forqueray Pièces De Viole - 2eme Suite - Chaconne. La Buisson
George Frideric Handel Waft her, angels (Jephtha)
Friday 12th January 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
South West Festivals, South West Festivals 4/4
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Endellion String Quartet perform Brahms's Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor.

Franz Schubert Viola D786
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 1 in G minor Op 25
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Peter Warlock Serenade for Strings
Franz Liszt Impromptu ("Nocturne") in F sharp major
Michel Corrette Le Phenix (Allegro; Largo; Allegro)
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D 519
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Robert Saint Gresford (The Miners' Hymn)
Giacomo Puccini O soave fanciulla (La Boheme)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness [for 5 voices]
Traditional Raga Bhairavi
Josef Suk Elegie Op 23
Wilfred Owen Miners
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
William Alwyn Daffodils (A leave-taking)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Lodewijk Mortelmans Romanza for Violin and Orchestra
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major, Op.30 No.6: 'La Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Thursday 11th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2017 Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Thomas Dausgaard play Schubert at the BBC Proms 2017.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 (Op.63) in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
07:00
In Tune
Elias String Quartet, Edward Gardner, James Gilchrist, Anna Tilbrook
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Elias String Quartet, Edward Gardner & James Gilchrist.

Robert Schumann Marchenzahlungen: IV. Lebhaft, sehr markiert
Galina Grigorjeva On Leaving: V. Ikos
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 - 1st mvt
Georg Caspar Schürmann Ludovicus Pius (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV 55:F3 (Fanfare)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Jacques Ibert Circus Parade (Suite symphonique, 'Paris')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 2. Let Beauty Awake
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in E flat, Op. 51: II. Dumka. Andante con moto - Vivace
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 5. In Dreams
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Prelude to Act I - At the Wedding
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Winter's Willow
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor: II. Adagio - Lento
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (from The House of Life)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden': 1st mvt
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
South West Festivals, South West Festivals 3/4
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Heywood Thomas introduces music by Schubert from festivals in Devon and Somerset.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major Op 18 no 3
Franz Schubert Romance in F minor (Der Vollmond strahlt auf) D797 no 3b
Franz Schubert Blondel zu Marien D626
Hermann Löhr Where My Caravan Has Rested
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 54 no 1
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - The Banks of Willow Green, Sue MacGregor, Van Gogh
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit swachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Dmitrie Cantemir Der makam-i Muhayyer usules Muhammes
Ernest John Moeran Lonely waters (Two Pieces for small orchestra)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Richard Wagner Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
William Herschel Symphony No 13 in D major
Georg Philipp Telemann 'La Bizarre' in G Major - i. Overture + Rossignol
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
Giovanni Paisiello Il re Teodoro in Venezia - opera in 2 acts: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Henry Cowell Hymn and fuguing Tune no 10
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 arr Cortot and Hough
César Franck Les Éolides
Wednesday 10th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
A concert of Spanish flavoured music
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Irish Radio of Spanish-flavoured music.

Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
Tatsunosuke Koshigaya Hatsukoi
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana' vers. chorus a capella
Hildegard von Bingen 1. Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite - antiphon for solo voice...
Claude Debussy Iberia (Images)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (Concerto) (K.113) in E flat major
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joaquín Turina Procession del Rocio
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Juan de Navas Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite for orchestra, Sz.77
09:00
In Tune
Leonore Piano Trio, Frank Andersen, Samson Tsoy
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Leonore Piano Trio, Frank Andersen and Samson Tsoy.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D Major, Op.23 no.4
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Herman Severin Lovenskiold Overture (La Sylphide)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor
Herman Severin Lovenskiold Sylph Scene (La sylphide)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Hubert Parry Trio no.1 in E minor for piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Magi veniunt ab oriente
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens, 'Simphonie nouvelle' (Tambourins)
Johann Peter Pixis Piano Trio No 3 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Act 1 - Toccata
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.29 (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Franz Schubert 6 waltzes (from 12 waltzes, D145)
Nancy Kerr Hand me down
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre (Carmen)
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
South West Festivals, South West Festivals 2/4
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Heywood Thomas introduces music from festivals in Devon and Somerset.

Benjamin Britten Notturno
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor, D958
Ludwig van Beethoven Fugue in D major Op.137
Franz Schubert Heiss mich nicht reden D877 No 2
Franz Schubert Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt, D877 No 4
Franz Schubert So lasst mich scheinen, D877 No 3
Franz Schubert Kennst du das Land, D321
Tuesday 9th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Handel's 'Israel in Egypt' from the 2017 BBC Proms
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel's 'Israel in Egypt' from the 2017 BBC Proms, conducted by William Christie.

Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op.388
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
South West Festivals, South West Festivals 1/4
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Heywood Thomas introduces music from festivals in Devon and Somerset.

Franz Schubert Gretchen im Zwinger (Ach neige, du Schmerzensreiche) D564
Franz Schubert Der Konig in Thule D367
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 21 in C major Op 53 (Waldstein)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - Op 37b - May
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - Op 37b - June
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - Op 37b - August
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
04:00
Composer of the Week
Franz Schubert (1797-1828), Composing for money
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the year 1816, when Schubert was 19.

Franz Schubert An Schwager Kronos D369
Franz Schubert Der Jungling am Bache D638
Franz Schubert Hoffnung (Es reden und traumen) D637
Franz Schubert 6 Ecossaises D421
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E major D353
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen (Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen) D343
Franz Schubert Mass no. 4 in C major D452
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin The Wish, Op 74 No 1
Joseph Haydn Credo (Nelson Mass)
Muriel Herbert Children's Songs Nos 1-6
Claudio Monteverdi Il Ritorno d'Ulisse (Sinfonia)
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op 36)
Margaret Sutherland Concerto for String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 2 in D major (Centone di sonate)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Entr'acte)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori, WoO 57
Franz Schubert Mein!, D 795 No 11 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F major, BWV 1057 (1st mvt)
Monday 8th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Haydn from Romanian Radio
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Beethoven's First Piano Concerto and Haydn's 'Drum Roll' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.1 in C minor
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
George Frideric Handel Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood from 'Peer Gynt' (encore)
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, Hob.1/103 ('Drum roll')
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Ferruccio Busoni Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Anton Estendorffer Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein for organ
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.6 (Op.60) in D major
04:00
Composer of the Week
Franz Schubert (1797-1828), Schooldays
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on the year 1813, when Schubert was just 16.

Franz Schubert Gebet Wahrend Der Schlacht D171
Franz Schubert Des Teufels Lustschloss - singspiel D84 - Act 1
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.10, D87 - 1st movement
Franz Schubert Zur Namensfeier meines Vaters D80
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D Major D82
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, When this old cap was new, Brahms Symphony No. 4
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Kevin Volans Second Dance (String Quartet No 1, 'White Man Sleeps')
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in G major, RV 820 (mvts 1-4)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor Op.57 'Appassionata'
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar So Many True Princesses Who Have Gone
Ralph Vaughan Williams The roadside fire; Youth and love (Song of Travel)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
William Byrd Laudate pueri for 6 voices
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat K482 - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Alexander Glazunov The Crusaders (From the Middle Ages Op.79 - Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Amy Beach Piano Trio in A Minor, Op. 150
Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide Op. 46
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in C minor, Op 1 No 8
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op 46 No 2
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin, Book 2)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B flat minor, Op 8 No 11
György Ligeti Etudes Bk 1; No 6 Automne a Varsovie (Autumn in Warsaw)
Robert Stolz Im Prater bluh'n wieder die Baume, Op. 247
Michael Tippett Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Sunday 7th January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Winter
John Dowland Lachrimae
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
Judith Bingham Epiphany
Olivier Messiaen Petites esquisses d'oiseaux: IV. La Grive musicienne
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through the Dusty Nebula
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite. III. Folk Songs from Somerset
J Swinscoe Dawn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 7 in D major, K 45
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Emma Fielding The Darkling Thrush
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Matt Molloy The Morning Thrush
Saturday 6th January 2018
03:00
Record Review
New Year New Music: Andrew McGregor with Gillian Moore and Hannah French
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Ligeti survey by Gillian Moore; review of baroque music.

Franz Schubert Quintet In A Major D.667 (Trout)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 In D Minor Op.120
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations Bwv.988
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 5 In B Flat Major D.485
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 In B Flat Major Op.38 (Spring)
Bedrich Smetana Tabor and Blanik from Ma Vlast
Chaya Czernowin Adiantum Capillus-Veneris III
Franz Schubert Quartet In G Major D.887 For Strings
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 2 In B Flat Major D.125
Friday 5th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shostakovich, Lennon & McCartney, Bach
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Thomas Weelkes As vesta was from Latmos hill descending
John Lennon Blackbird
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin: Das Wandern
Isaac Albéniz Asturias
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 4 (4th mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No 1 in F sharp major