Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Schubert

Friday 16th November 2018
11:00
Desert Island Discs
Hella Pick, Journalist
7 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hella Pick, veteran journalist, is interviewed by Lauren Laverne

Franz Schubert Gute Nacht
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C Minor Op 13 Pathetique - Adagio Cantabile
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gente,gente, all'armi
SCHUBERT Quintet for piano and strings in A, 'The Trout': 5th movement: allegro giusto
Maurice Ravel Melodie Hebraique: Kaddish
Keita Fodeba African Ensemble Carolina
Paul Hörbiger Fiakerlied
Thursday 15th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G Major, K. 387: IV. Molto allegro
Igor Stravinsky Ritual of the Rival Tribes; Dance of the Earth (The Rite of Spring)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Anon. Marizápalos
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
John Adams Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Alex North Antony and Cleopatra's Love (Cleopatra)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Recit et Air de Medee: 'Ah! Faut-il me venger ... Ma rivale triomphe (Act 4, Scene 1)
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Winds (original 1920 version)
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935: No.4 in F minor
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Luigi Russolo Awakening of a City
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Hubert Parry I was glad
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Offenbach Barcarolle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major: ii. Allegro con spirito
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo
Franz Danzi Sinfonia concertante in B-Flat Major, Op. 41: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op. 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 130, BWV.130 (Ihr heller glanz; Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Michael Tippett Crown of the Year: Autumn
Emo Rapee Charmaine
Wednesday 14th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Stravinsky's Pulcinella, Lenny Henry, Schubert's An die Musik
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Sulpitia Cesis Parvulus filius
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, HWV 319
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka No 3 in A flat major
Hans Zimmer Solomon (12 Years a Slave)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 14 in C major, H XVI 3
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beata Giorno": Credo
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite (Tarentella and Toccata)
Astor Piazzolla Bordel 1900 (L'histoire du tango)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (No 1; No 3; No 4)
Sergei Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op 37)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc?s classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Joseph Haydn String quartet in D minor, Op.103 [unfinished]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 arr Maxwell Davies
Ghazalaw Hud Se/Cainc Yr Aradwr
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: VI. Waltz 2 
Franz Schubert Die Götter Griechenlands, D. 677
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op. 91: I. Amanecer
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Kyrie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Allegro molto (finale) from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Aaron Copland Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
Tuesday 13th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A step back in time (113 years, to be exact)
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Miguel Ituarte plays piano works by Liszt and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.2
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Prelude and Fugue in F major, from Etudes, Op.52
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Charles-Auguste de Bériot Excerpts from Morceaux a rhythmes rompus, Op 56
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Richard Strauss Music from "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"
Georges Marty Pensée intime from 3 Little Pieces; Les Myrtilles from Poèmes sylvestres
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G major Op.79'2
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Album Leaf and The Brook from Lyric Pieces
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Cyril Scott Dagobah; Scherzo in A flat major
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja; Oriental; Islamey
Johannes Brahms Excerpts from Six Pieces Op.118
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Filip Kutev Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Alexis de Castillon Fantasy in D minor, from Suite no.2, Op.1
07:00
In Tune
Trio Palladio, Sa Chen, Moritz Gnann
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Gaetano Maria Schiassi Maria Vergine al Calvario: "L'agnelletta timidetta"
Claude Debussy Etude No 11
Franz Schubert Mondenschein
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella)
Josef Suk Elegy, Op 23
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner Güt', BWV 957
Peteris Plakidis Burlesque (Improvisation and Burlesque)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op 22)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto IX a quattro en Ré majeur, Op. 1: 5th mvt Allegro
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Freedom
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola, Act 2 sc 3: "Nacqui all'affanno e al pianto...Non più mesta"
Ralph Vaughan Williams Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Book 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor BWV 537: Fugue
Claude Debussy Mouvement (Images, Book 1)
Monday 12th November 2018
08:00
In Tune
Orphy Robinson, Marina Rebeka, Roberto Prosseda
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert An die Laute, D 905
Van Morrison Madame George
Van Morrison Ballerina
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesennie vody (Spring waters)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No. 3 in F Major, Op. 8, RV 293 "L'autunno": I. Allegro
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt 2 Konzertetüden, S. 145: No. 2, Gnomenreigen
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' - 4th m0vement, Finale
Orphy Robinson Improvised solo
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda: "Ah se un giorno da queste ritorte"
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur (2 Songs Op 1)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Bazzini's Ronde des lutins, Holst's Planets
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Dance of the Goblin
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major: IV. Allegro vivace
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F minor, Op 87 No 18
John Lanchbery 'The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin', from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Johannes Ockeghem Deo Gratias
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et Tarentelle
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony final mvt Salterello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin concerto No. 2 in D Major: II. Andante
Sunday 11th November 2018
16:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Britten's War Requiem
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A live performance for Remembrance Day of Britten's War Requiem by BBC NOW

Robert Schumann Traumerei
Benjamin Britten War Requiem
Franz Schubert Soirees de Vienne: Valse-Caprice no.6
Saturday 10th November 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Simon Heighes
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Francois Couperin's meditative and dramatic Lecons de Tenebres.

Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 (no.5)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet no.2 in A major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E Minor, K. 304 (2nd mvt)
Thea Musgrave Phoenix Rising (opening)
Gustav Holst Ode to death Op.38
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello concerto no.1 in A minor
Anton Webern 3 Little Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
William Walton Cello concerto (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988 (Variations 6-8)
Lukas Foss NR101118 04 Foss
Déodat de Séverac Les Hiboux, IDS. 12
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major, D.581
Josquin des Prez Missa Gaudeamus (Agnus Dei III)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet no.2 in G major, Op.36
Friday 9th November 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Welsh Festivals, Welsh Festivals: Schubert and Brahms
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schubert's Quartettsatz, D703 and Brahms's String Sextet No 2 in G, Op 36.

Johannes Brahms String Sextet no. 2 in G major, Op. 36
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D. 703
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat major, op. 76 no. 4
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini L'italiana in Algeri: Overture
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Fanny Mendelssohn Easter Sonata: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mir ist so wunderbar (from Fidelio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Tournament (Gloriana - Symphonic Suite)
Hildegard von Bingen Cum processit factura digiti Dei
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano: 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Quartet in B flat, Op. 41 - i. Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Tobias Hume The King of Denmark's Delight
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Thursday 8th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Flauti d?echo, Femi Temowo, Anna Sza?ucka
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the world's best musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14; 2nd movement - Un Bal
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin (must be more) CRISPY
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka Op 50 no 17
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Jacques Hotteterre Premiere Suitte de Pieces a deux dessus Op 4 - Gravement - Gay
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Paweł Mykietyn Prelude No 4
George Frideric Handel Allegro from HWV 578
Georg Philipp Telemann Canonic Sonata No 3 - Allegro Assai
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Prelude)
Giles Farnaby Wooddy-Cock
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 2 in D minor, BWV 1008: i Prelude, arr Pascal Montheilhet
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Thom Yorke Nice Dream
Richard Stoker Four Miniatures, Op. 8
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 Horns, Violin and Orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Frederick Septimus Kelly It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Arnold Bax Dance of Wild Irravel (Four Orchestral Sketches)
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy - In memoriam Rupert Brooke
Antoine de Févin Sancta Trinitas a 6
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F op. 31: iv Finale
John Ireland The Solider
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Wednesday 7th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Resurrection
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', from the 2014 BBC Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Claude Debussy La mer: Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Erik Satie Poudre d'or
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2 arr Heifetz
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 1 in G major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Regina terrae, cantate Deo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 156
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No 21 Canon X
Alexander Glazunov La mer, Op 28
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D major
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande
César Franck Les Djinns
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande (extracts)
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Hans-Georg Hübsch Herr Hofrat, erinnern Sie sich noch?
Monday 5th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
William Walton Siesta
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Mohammed Abdel Wahab Nashid al qassam
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Antony le Fleming Slumber Song
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Barbara Strozzi Hodie oritur (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Sunday 4th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Cloud-capped towers and a scurvy tune
6 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, (K.525) 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Saturday 3rd November 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Beethoven and Brahms
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas at 2015's BBC Proms. John Shea presents.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 10 in F major
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Charles Ives Decoration Day (2nd movt from Symphony: New England Holidays)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 (Sz 95)
08:00
Opera on 3
Wagner's Die Walkre, as part of The Ring of the Nibelung, from the ROH
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wagner's Die Walkre part of The Ring of the Nibelung at the ROH. Antonio Pappano conducts

John Adams China Gates
Richard Wagner Die Walkure Act I
Richard Wagner Die Walkure Act II
Richard Wagner Die Walkure Act III
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 13 in A minor, D 804, 'Rosamunde'
Friday 2nd November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Hitzacker Summer Music Days
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Beethoven from Germany's oldest chamber music festival presented by John Shea.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Franz Schubert Symphony no.4 (D.417) in C minor 'Tragic'
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Don Giovanni
Ludvig Irgens-Jensen Japanischer Fruhling
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Stabat Mater
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod Concert for 2 violins and piano (Op.16)
Francesco Provenzale 2 arias: "Io pur vi miro" & "Me sento 'na cosa"
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Giuseppe Verdi Filippo's aria "Ella giammai m'amo!" from Don Carlo (Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in D minor (TWV.33 No.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 10 in G major, Op 96
08:00
In Tune
Francesco Piemontesi, Sir Mark Elder, London Conchord Ensemble
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une Infante defunte
William Byrd Iustorum animae
Edward Elgar Nursery Suite: Aubade (Awake)
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide; Act 1; Serena i vaghi rai - Bel raggio lusinghier - Dolce pensiero
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata; 1st movement; Allegro malinconico
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano; 2nd movement; Andante (Andante con moto)
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935, Op.142; no.2 in A flat major
Richard Blackford Goodfellow (Puck) for flute, oboe and piano, 1st movement
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935, Op.142; no.3 in B flat major
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Schubert Plus at Aldeburgh, Schubert and Mahler
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists Eivind Ringstad and the Amatis Trio in Schubert and Mahler

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'Trout'
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Alfredo Marceneiro Ah Quanta Melancolia
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Franz Lehár Adriatic Waltz
Max Saunders Fantasy On National Airs - Early One Morning, The Ash Grove,The Campbells Are Coming, Londonderry Air
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream MB.5.62 for keyboard
Chabuca Granda La flor de la canela (Cinamon Flower)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Quartet no. 5 in E flat major Krebs.195 for strings (1st movement, Allegro)
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Anton Bruckner Lancier-Quadrille no. 3
Traditional Scottish On Etrick Banks
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano - No. 2 in C sharp minor
Vincenzo Bellini Norma, Act I, Scene 1: Air de Norma "Casta Diva" (Arr. for Piano & Viola)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Luis de Briceño Dime que te quexas
Charles Villiers Stanford 'Justorum animae', from Three Motets Op. 38
Thursday 1st November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Schubert, Mozart, Demachi
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Mahalia Jackson God shall wipe all tears away
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 12 in E flat major, Op 127 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Demachi Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (1st mvt)
Träd Ramblin' Boy
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Schubert Plus at Aldeburgh, Schubert, Beethoven and Tchaikovsky
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artist Aleksey Semenenko plays Beethoven, Tchaikovsky and Schubert

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in G major, Op. 30 No. 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Méditation from 'Souvenir d'un lieu cher'
Franz Schubert Grand Duo in A major, D574
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
William Lloyd Webber Frensham Pond
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Andrzej Panufnik Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Richard Strauss Tales from the Vienna Woods
Antonín Dvořák Benedictus (Mass in D, Op.86)
Carl Maria von Weber Trübe Augen arr for wind (Der Freischütz)
Klaus Egge Valse Dolce, Op 1 No 1
Traditional Cretean Invocation of the Muse & Invocation of Calliope and Apollo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 87 in A major, Hob. 1/87; Finale: Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo allegro (Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat, K.482
George Butterworth With rue my heart is laden (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3 - Theme and Variations
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Trad. Away in a manger
Johann Sebastian Bach Bouree & Courante (from Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Wednesday 31st October 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
Aleksey Semenenko plays Brahms's Violin Sonata in G
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artist Aleksey Semenenko plays Brahms's Violin Sonata in G, Op 78.

Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major, D. 82 (4th mvt)
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Schubert Plus at Aldeburgh, Schubert at Aldeburgh - Piano Trio in E flat
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists the Amatis Piano Trio play Schubert's E flat Trio, D929

Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D929
Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major, Op.23
Leokadiya Kashperova The Murmur of Wheat (Au sein de la nature)