Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Schreker

Friday 8th January 2021
08:00
In Tune
Paul Lewis and Linda Richardson
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by special guest Paul Lewis, who plays live.

Scott Joplin Original Rag
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Variation 30)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 33 in C Minor Hob.XVI.20 2nd mvt - Andante
Alexander Scriabin Prelude Op 74 No 1
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 33 in C Minor Hob.XVI.20 3rd mvt - Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, KK.531
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 33 in C Minor Hob.XVI.20; 1st mvt - Moderato
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 107 (Reformation) - 2nd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schreker Festival Waltz and Waltz Intermezzo
Maurice Ravel Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Franz Schubert Erstarrung, D 911 No 4 (Winterreise)
Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma from (Suor Angelica)
Giuseppe Verdi Ah, fors'e lui & Sempre libera (La Traviata)
Tuesday 1st December 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Clarinet Concerto and Mahler's 'Titan' Symphony
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sakari Oramo conducts the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Umberto Giordano Aria 'Nemico Della Patria' from "Andrea Chenier", Act 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat, Op 53
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Arabian Song, from 'Scheherezade', Op 35
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in D major (TWV 52:D2)
Oskar Merikanto Improvisation, Op 76 no 3
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Officium Defunctorum
Rolf Liebermann Furioso
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 1 in D ('Titan')
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Hugo Alfvén Festspel
Trad. Klezmer Dance no 3 ('Let's be happy')
Tuesday 17th November 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Viennese Symphonies
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Mark Elder and Donald Runnicles conduct the BBC SO in music by Schreker and Mahler.

Franz Schreker Chamber symphony
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor Op.82
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10
Igor Stravinsky Danses concertantes
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Sunday 20th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Symphonies Nos 3 and 5
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Le Concert des Nations with Jordi Savall in Barcelona. Catriona Young presents.

Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Franz Liszt Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Franz Liszt Waldesrauschen
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Grzegorz Fitelberg The Song about a Falcon - symphonic Poem, Op 18
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Dimitar Tapkov Second Suite for String Quartet
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, op 108
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat, op 55 'Eroica'
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, op 67
Pancho Vladigerov Piano Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 31
Franz Schreker Ekkehard (Op.12): Symphonic Overture
Tuesday 4th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Richard Egarr in Minnesota
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harpsichordist Richard Egarr partners Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Herbert Howells Requiem
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Aaron Copland Las Agachadas
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 3 (Op. 67) "Songs Are Sung"
Robert Schumann Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo at Juliet's tomb & Death of Tybalt - from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Charles Avison Concerto grosso No. 1 in A, after D. Scarlatti
Joseph Lauber Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques for solo flute (Op.47)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Mateo Flecha "Ande, pues" from the Ensalada "La Bomba"
George Frideric Handel Excerpts from Water Music
Matthew Locke Excerpts from The Tempest
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Henry Purcell Excerpts from The Fairy Queen
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Monday 27th July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

John Coltrane Slow Dance
Anoushka Shankar Pancham Se Gara
Franz Schreker Valse lente
HORSES BRAWL Psalm 33 Van Eyck Wild Lament
Andrew Bird Black Crowned Night-Heron
Philip Glass Modern Love Waltz
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Larghetto Lento (String Quartet No.2)
Anon. Recorder English Te Deum
Leo Chadburn Things You Can't Hear, Things You Can't See
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (All-Night Vigil)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No.8 in B-flat major: Andante sognando
James Tenney Harmonium #1
Library Tapes Patterns (Revisited)
Leveret The Cherping of the Lark
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Lou Harrison Bowl Balls (Varied Trio)
Vera Lynn Why Don't We Try A Slow Dance
Salvatore Sciarrino 6 Capricci per Violino solo (1976): No.2 Andante
Thursday 21st May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Clarinet Concerto and Mahler's 'Titan'
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sakari Oramo conducts the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Trad. Klezmer Dance no 3 ('Let's be happy')
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 1 in D ('Titan')
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat, Op 53
Hugo Alfvén Festspel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Officium Defunctorum
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in D major (TWV 52:D2)
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Arabian Song, from 'Scheherezade', Op 35
Umberto Giordano Aria 'Nemico Della Patria' from "Andrea Chenier", Act 3
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Rolf Liebermann Furioso
Oskar Merikanto Improvisation, Op 76 no 3
Tuesday 28th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Margie Butler Gaelic Cradle Song
Nyx Nott Mickey Mouse Strut
Bruno Helstroffer Vos Luths
Philip Glass Etude No.2
Charles Ives In Summer Fields
Shin Sasakubo Puya (cloud)
Chris Watson Glastonbury Ocean Soundscape
Sigurd Hole Yngeldans [Angel Dance]
Claudio Monteverdi Ohimè ch’io cado, SV 316
Trad. Broadlee Bank
Francisco Guerrero Quae est ista
Traditional Djerag
Franz Schreker Romantische Suite for orchestra: Intermezzo (In sanfter Bewegung. Nicht langsam)
Wayne Siegel Dive
Giya Kancheli V&V
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts (K.588), Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento [trio]
Johann Paul von Westhoff Sonata for violin and continuo no.3, Imitazione delle campane
Johannes Brahms 6 Songs (Op. 86), no.2; Feldeinsamkeit
Friday 24th April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven symphonies 3 and 5
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Le Concert des Nations with Jordi Savall, in Barcelona. Catriona Young presents.

Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat, op 55 'Eroica'
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, op 67
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Pancho Vladigerov Piano Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 31
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Dimitar Tapkov Second Suite for String Quartet
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, op 108
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Franz Schreker Ekkehard (Op.12): Symphonic Overture
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice
Friday 13th March 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Romanticism's Last Stand
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican, the BBC SO conducted by Edward Gardner in Brahms and Schoenberg.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht
Teresa Carreño Un bal en rêve
Franz Lehár Fieber
Franz Schreker Der Wind
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G Minor Op.25
Oskar Fried Verklarte Nacht
Teresa Carreño La Corbeille de Feurs, Op.9
Teresa Carreño La fausse note, Op 39
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Glazunov's Spring, Essential Handel arias, Robert Carver's Abbey Road
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Steve Reich Duet
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Robert Carver O Bone Jesu
The Beatles Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Robert Carver Mass 'Pater Creator Omnium' for 4 Voices - Gloria
Olivier Messiaen Feuillet inédit No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No. 1 "Jeremiah": II. Profanation
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Hungarian Dance)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Violin Concerto: III. Finale
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Karl Goldmark Goldmark: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major, Op. 26, "Rustic Wedding": V. Tanz (Fin
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV 830: I. Toccata
Robert Schumann Romance, Op 94 No 2
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.16 in C major, K.545
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Thursday 13th February 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Decadence and melodrama: Schreker's The Stigmatized
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schreker's Die Gezeichneten (The Stigmatized) from Hanover State Opera.

Franz Schreker Die Gezeichneten Act II
Franz Schreker Die Gezeichneten Act III
Arvo Pärt Vater unser for boy soprano and piano
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] - suite
Franz Schreker Die Gezeichneten Act I
Friday 24th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Richard Egarr in Minnesota
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The harpsichordist joins Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra for music by Locke and Handel.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Herbert Howells Requiem
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Aaron Copland Las Agachadas
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 3 (Op. 67) "Songs Are Sung"
Robert Schumann Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo at Juliet's tomb & Death of Tybalt - from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Charles Avison Concerto grosso No. 1 in A, after D. Scarlatti
Joseph Lauber Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques for solo flute (Op.47)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Mateo Flecha "Ande, pues" from the Ensalada "La Bomba"
George Frideric Handel Excerpts from Water Music
Matthew Locke Excerpts from The Tempest
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Henry Purcell Excerpts from The Fairy Queen
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Thursday 16th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music for the night
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
John Coltrane Quartet It's Easy to Remember
Gabriel Fauré 'Soir' from 2 Songs, Op 83 No 2
Franz Schreker 'Nachtstuck' - orchestral interlude from Der ferne Klang
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 13 in D major: 2nd mvt
Poppy Ackroyd Aliquot
Charlie Chaplin Smile from the film 'Modern Times'
Traditional Afghan Kataghani
Wednesday 8th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ibert and Schreker
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic conducted by Holly Mathieson.

Igor Stravinsky Waltz (from 3 Easy pieces for piano duet)
Jacques Ibert The Ballad of Reading Gaol
Franz Schreker Birthday of the Infanta
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 18 in D major, K 576
Tuesday 19th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Scarborough Spa Orchestra, Alain de Botton, Bruch's Scottish Fantasy
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Michel Farinel Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique, Op. 25: III. Priere a Notre-Dame
Reynaldo Hahn Les étoiles
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket polka
François Couperin La verneuillete (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Aram Khachaturian Sonatina (1959)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K.505
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 1, Strathspey)
Robert Lowry Shall we gather by the river
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4, Op.54
Thursday 24th October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the darkling hour
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Franz Schubert Standchen
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
George Frideric Handel Suite No.2 in F major, 1st Movement
Joseph Tawadros Dreaming Hermit
Serafina Steer Back on the Scene
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for solo guitar
Trad. Johnny Faa
Monday 23rd September 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
From natural to supernatural
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Marlis Petersen performs German and Swedish song at London's Wigmore Hall.

Hugo Wolf Elfenlied
Hans Pfitzner Lockung Op. 7 No. 4
Hans Sommer Lore im Nachen Op. 13 No. 1
Bruno Walter Elfe
Harald Genzmer Stimmen im Strom
Carl Loewe Der Nöck Op. 129 No. 2
Herman Zumpe Liederseelen
Carl Loewe Die Sylphide, Op. 9
Carl Nielsen Ariels Sang
Johannes Brahms Sommerabend Op. 85 No. 1
Christian Sinding Ich fürcht’ nit Gespenster
Julius Weismann Elfe Op. 43 No. 4
Christian Sinding Majnat Op. 22 No. 3
Max Reger Maiennacht Op. 76 No. 15
Edvard Grieg Mit einer Wasserlilie Op. 25 No. 4
Sigvaldi Kaldalóns Hamraborgin
Franz Schreker Spuk Op. 7 No. 4
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fylgia Op. 16 No. 4
Friedrich Gulda Elfe
Sunday 1st September 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Choral music by Gorczycki
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive concert from the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Conductus funebris
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Rorate Caeli
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Te lucis ante terminum
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Completorium
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Tuesday 27th August 2019
11:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
São Paulo Symphony Orchestra takes a journey through the night in Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Thursday 25th July 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Heimat
20 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl explores the ideas of home and belonging in song.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D800
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Peter Warlock My Own Country
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
John Ireland If There were Dreams to Sell
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Veselin Stoyanov Violin Concerto in F minor (1948)
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D433
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Adolf Strauss Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park, FP 127/2
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Max Reger Des Kindes gebet, Op 76/2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D905
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony no 1 in G, Wq.182/1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D456
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Sergey Rachmaninov 6 Songs
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D489
Johannes Brahms Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D770
Thursday 4th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart in Hungary
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra and János Kovács.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Witold Lutosławski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Tuesday 11th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Croatian Spring
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Symphony No 1 in B flat and a selection of Tchaikovsky's Nine Sacred Pieces.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, op. 38 ('Spring')
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Alexander Glazunov Chant du ménéstrel, op. 71
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, op. 94
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces'
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. The Golden Cloud Did Sleep;
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Our Father, No. 6 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces';
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Blessed are They Whom Thou Hast Chosen, No. 7 from Nine 'Sacred Pieces'
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces' (encore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Sunday 24th February 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Choral music by Gorczycki
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive concert from the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Conductus funebris
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Rorate Caeli
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Te lucis ante terminum
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Completorium
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Tuesday 19th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra and Marin Alsop perform Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Wednesday 16th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Wagner and Bruckner at the BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Monday 26th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
The final work of an undisputed master
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra under Janos Kovacs.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Tuesday 16th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This journey Into the Forest starts and ends with Schoenberg, with Stravinsky and Schreker

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - ballet
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Franz Schreker Der ferne Klang: Nachtstueck
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 15 No. 1
Matthias Pintscher Mar'eh for violin and orchestra
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Police box mysteries, Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Gesualdo's O vos omnes
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Igor Stravinsky Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes (2 motets arr. Peter Maxwell Davies)
Johannes Brahms Botschaft no. 1 from 5 Songs Op.47
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Aaron Copland Copland: Appalachian Spring: VIII. Moderato - Coda
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Anonymous Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Antonín Dvořák Three Cypresses for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes: Sonata No. 9 in B flat major
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Carlo Gesualdo O vos I. omnes
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) no.1 from 5 Songs Op.106
Saturday 6th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Heimat
20 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl explores the idea of home in songs from Schubert to Poulenc.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D800
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park, FP 127/2
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Max Reger Des Kindes gebet, Op. 76/2
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo, Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D433
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D770
Johannes Brahms Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D456
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
Veselin Stoyanov Concerto for violin and orchestra in F minor (1948)
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D489
John Ireland If There were Dreams to Sell
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D905