Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Schreker

Thursday 21st May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Clarinet Concerto and Mahler's 'Titan'
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sakari Oramo conducts the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat, Op 53
Hugo Alfvén Festspel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Officium Defunctorum
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in D major (TWV 52:D2)
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Arabian Song, from 'Scheherezade', Op 35
Umberto Giordano Aria 'Nemico Della Patria' from "Andrea Chenier", Act 3
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Rolf Liebermann Furioso
Oskar Merikanto Improvisation, Op 76 no 3
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Trad. Klezmer Dance no 3 ('Let's be happy')
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 1 in D ('Titan')
Tuesday 28th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. Broadlee Bank
Francisco Guerrero Quae est ista
Traditional Djerag
Franz Schreker Romantische Suite for orchestra: Intermezzo (In sanfter Bewegung. Nicht langsam)
Wayne Siegel Dive
Giya Kancheli V&V
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts (K.588), Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento [trio]
Johann Paul von Westhoff Sonata for violin and continuo no.3, Imitazione delle campane
Johannes Brahms 6 Songs (Op. 86), no.2; Feldeinsamkeit
Margie Butler Gaelic Cradle Song
Nyx Nott Mickey Mouse Strut
Bruno Helstroffer Vos Luths
Philip Glass Etude No.2
Charles Ives In Summer Fields
Shin Sasakubo Puya (cloud)
Chris Watson Glastonbury Ocean Soundscape
Sigurd Hole Yngeldans [Angel Dance]
Claudio Monteverdi Ohimè ch’io cado, SV 316
Friday 24th April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven symphonies 3 and 5
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Le Concert des Nations with Jordi Savall, in Barcelona. Catriona Young presents.

Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, op 108
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Franz Schreker Ekkehard (Op.12): Symphonic Overture
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat, op 55 'Eroica'
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, op 67
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Pancho Vladigerov Piano Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 31
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Dimitar Tapkov Second Suite for String Quartet
Friday 13th March 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Romanticism's Last Stand
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican, the BBC SO conducted by Edward Gardner in Brahms and Schoenberg.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht
Oskar Fried Verklarte Nacht
Teresa Carreño La Corbeille de Feurs, Op.9
Teresa Carreño Un bal en rêve
Teresa Carreño La fausse note, Op 39
Franz Lehár Fieber
Franz Schreker Der Wind
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G Minor Op.25
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Glazunov's Spring, Essential Handel arias, Robert Carver's Abbey Road
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Steve Reich Duet
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Robert Carver O Bone Jesu
The Beatles Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Karl Goldmark Goldmark: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major, Op. 26, "Rustic Wedding": V. Tanz (Fin
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV 830: I. Toccata
Robert Schumann Romance, Op 94 No 2
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.16 in C major, K.545
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Robert Carver Mass 'Pater Creator Omnium' for 4 Voices - Gloria
Olivier Messiaen Feuillet inédit No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No. 1 "Jeremiah": II. Profanation
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Hungarian Dance)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Violin Concerto: III. Finale
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Thursday 13th February 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Decadence and melodrama: Schreker's The Stigmatized
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schreker's Die Gezeichneten (The Stigmatized) from Hanover State Opera.

Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] - suite
Franz Schreker Die Gezeichneten Act I
Franz Schreker Die Gezeichneten Act II
Franz Schreker Die Gezeichneten Act III
Arvo Pärt Vater unser for boy soprano and piano
Friday 24th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Richard Egarr in Minnesota
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The harpsichordist joins Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra for music by Locke and Handel.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Herbert Howells Requiem
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Aaron Copland Las Agachadas
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 3 (Op. 67) "Songs Are Sung"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Robert Schumann Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Mateo Flecha "Ande, pues" from the Ensalada "La Bomba"
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Joseph Lauber Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques for solo flute (Op.47)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo at Juliet's tomb & Death of Tybalt - from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
Henry Purcell Excerpts from The Fairy Queen
Matthew Locke Excerpts from The Tempest
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Charles Avison Concerto grosso No. 1 in A, after D. Scarlatti
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
George Frideric Handel Excerpts from Water Music
Thursday 16th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music for the night
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
John Coltrane Quartet It's Easy to Remember
Poppy Ackroyd Aliquot
Charlie Chaplin Smile from the film 'Modern Times'
Traditional Afghan Kataghani
Gabriel Fauré 'Soir' from 2 Songs, Op 83 No 2
Franz Schreker 'Nachtstuck' - orchestral interlude from Der ferne Klang
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 13 in D major: 2nd mvt
Wednesday 8th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ibert and Schreker
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic conducted by Holly Mathieson.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 18 in D major, K 576
Igor Stravinsky Waltz (from 3 Easy pieces for piano duet)
Jacques Ibert The Ballad of Reading Gaol
Franz Schreker Birthday of the Infanta
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Tuesday 19th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Scarborough Spa Orchestra, Alain de Botton, Bruch's Scottish Fantasy
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K.505
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 1, Strathspey)
Robert Lowry Shall we gather by the river
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4, Op.54
Michel Farinel Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique, Op. 25: III. Priere a Notre-Dame
Reynaldo Hahn Les étoiles
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket polka
François Couperin La verneuillete (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Aram Khachaturian Sonatina (1959)
Thursday 24th October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the darkling hour
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Franz Schubert Standchen
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Joseph Tawadros Dreaming Hermit
George Frideric Handel Suite No.2 in F major, 1st Movement
Serafina Steer Back on the Scene
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for solo guitar
Trad. Johnny Faa
Monday 23rd September 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
From natural to supernatural
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Marlis Petersen performs German and Swedish song at London's Wigmore Hall.

Hugo Wolf Elfenlied
Herman Zumpe Liederseelen
Johannes Brahms Sommerabend Op. 85 No. 1
Carl Nielsen Ariels Sang
Hans Sommer Lore im Nachen Op. 13 No. 1
Christian Sinding Majnat Op. 22 No. 3
Edvard Grieg Mit einer Wasserlilie Op. 25 No. 4
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fylgia Op. 16 No. 4
Carl Loewe Der Nöck Op. 129 No. 2
Sigvaldi Kaldalóns Hamraborgin
Christian Sinding Ich fürcht’ nit Gespenster
Harald Genzmer Stimmen im Strom
Hans Pfitzner Lockung Op. 7 No. 4
Friedrich Gulda Elfe
Max Reger Maiennacht Op. 76 No. 15
Carl Loewe Die Sylphide, Op. 9
Bruno Walter Elfe
Franz Schreker Spuk Op. 7 No. 4
Julius Weismann Elfe Op. 43 No. 4
Sunday 1st September 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Choral music by Gorczycki
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive concert from the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Te lucis ante terminum
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Completorium
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Conductus funebris
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Rorate Caeli
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Tuesday 27th August 2019
11:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
São Paulo Symphony Orchestra takes a journey through the night in Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Thursday 25th July 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Heimat
20 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl explores the ideas of home and belonging in song.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D800
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Peter Warlock My Own Country
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Johannes Brahms Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony no 1 in G, Wq.182/1
John Ireland If There were Dreams to Sell
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D770
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Veselin Stoyanov Violin Concerto in F minor (1948)
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D905
Sergey Rachmaninov 6 Songs
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D456
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D433
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D489
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Max Reger Des Kindes gebet, Op 76/2
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park, FP 127/2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Thursday 4th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart in Hungary
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra and János Kovács.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Witold Lutosławski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Tuesday 11th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Croatian Spring
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Symphony No 1 in B flat and a selection of Tchaikovsky's Nine Sacred Pieces.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, op. 38 ('Spring')
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. The Golden Cloud Did Sleep;
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Our Father, No. 6 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces';
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Blessed are They Whom Thou Hast Chosen, No. 7 from Nine 'Sacred Pieces'
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces' (encore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Alexander Glazunov Chant du ménéstrel, op. 71
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, op. 94
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces'
Sunday 24th February 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Choral music by Gorczycki
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive concert from the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Completorium
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Conductus funebris
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Rorate Caeli
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Te lucis ante terminum
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Tuesday 19th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra and Marin Alsop perform Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Wednesday 16th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Wagner and Bruckner at the BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Monday 26th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
The final work of an undisputed master
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra under Janos Kovacs.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Tuesday 16th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This journey Into the Forest starts and ends with Schoenberg, with Stravinsky and Schreker

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - ballet
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 15 No. 1
Matthias Pintscher Mar'eh for violin and orchestra
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Franz Schreker Der ferne Klang: Nachtstueck
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Police box mysteries, Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Gesualdo's O vos omnes
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Igor Stravinsky Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes (2 motets arr. Peter Maxwell Davies)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Carlo Gesualdo O vos I. omnes
Antonín Dvořák Three Cypresses for string quartet
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) no.1 from 5 Songs Op.106
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes: Sonata No. 9 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Botschaft no. 1 from 5 Songs Op.47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Aaron Copland Copland: Appalachian Spring: VIII. Moderato - Coda
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Anonymous Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Saturday 6th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Heimat
20 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl explores the idea of home in songs from Schubert to Poulenc.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D800
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Johannes Brahms Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1
John Ireland If There were Dreams to Sell
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D770
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Veselin Stoyanov Concerto for violin and orchestra in F minor (1948)
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D905
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D456
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D433
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D489
Max Reger Des Kindes gebet, Op. 76/2
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park, FP 127/2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo, Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Friday 3rd August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Runnicles conducts Bruckner's Symphony No 8
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Bruckner's 8th Symphony from the 2012 BBC Proms.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Thursday 14th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Franz Schreker's Die Gezeichneten
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents Franz Schreker's Die Gezeichneten from the Bavarian State Opera.

Amy Beach Scottish Legend for piano, Op 54 No 1
Franz Schreker Die Gezeichneten: Act 1
Franz Schreker Die Gezeichneten: Act 2
Franz Schreker Die Gezeichneten: Act 3
Sunday 4th February 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Metal
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jemima Rooper and Ewan Bailey present poetry and music relating to metallic elements.

Kraftwerk Titanium
Franz Schreker Der Schmied von Gent – Act One - Gibt's denn Trommeln, Tambourine
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore – Act Two - Vedi! Le fosche notturne
Iommi, Ward, Butler, Osbourne Iron Man
Jaki Byard Aluminium Baby
John Adams El Dorado Part 1: A Dream of Gold
John Cage First Construction in Metal
Alexander Mosolov Iron Foundry, Die Eisengießerei, Op. 19 (from the Ballet 'Steel')
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold - Lugt, Schwestern!
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 in E minor – 2nd movement - Allegro
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold - Der Welt Erbe gewänn ich zu eigen durch dich?
Edvard Grieg Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak
Sanna Kurki-Suonio Vaskilintu (The Bronze Bird)
Franz Paul Lachner Der Schmied
Friday 2nd February 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire - New Generation Artists, Benjamin Appl
15 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl and pianist Sholto Kynoch at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire.

Francis Poulenc Hyde Park
Peter Warlock My own country
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Ralph Vaughan Williams House of Life: II. Silent Noon
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D. 433
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, Op. 10 no. 8
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D. 800
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, sweet home
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D. 770
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer in den Mond, D. 870
Franz Schubert Der Heimweh, D. 456
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D. 489
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd' dich wiedersehen
Johannes Brahms Mein Madel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO. 33, no. 25
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, Op. 48, no. 5
Max Reger Des Kindes Gebet, Op.76 no. 22
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, Op. 48 no. 6
Monday 29th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Julia Fischer with the St Petersburg Philharmonic
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Robert Schumann Widmung (Op.25 No.1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.17 in E flat major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Invisible City of Kitezh - 3 Symphonic Pictures
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Friedrich Kunzen Overture (Erik Ejegod)
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Antonín Kraft Cello Concerto in C Op 4
Igor Stravinsky Vivo movement from Pulchinella Suite for orchestra
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from Halka (original version)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.421) in D minor
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Friday 26th January 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Te lucis ante terminum
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Richard Wagner From 'Tannhauser': Overture; Venusberg music [Bacchanale] (concert version)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Completorium
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Conductus funebris
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Rorate Caeli