Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Schmidt

Thursday 7th January 2021
07:00
In Tune
Nicholas Mulroy and Toby Carr, David Le Page
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 1 in E major: I. Sehr langsam - Sehr lebhaft
Louis Adam Sonata in C Major, Op. 8 No. 2 - fourth movement
Martin Christian Schultze Sinfonia No. 5 in G Major: V. Polonnoiza
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Ten settings from the Obikhod - no. 9 Praise ye the Lord from heaven
Thomas Adès O Albion
Brian Eno Heroes
Zedashe Kakhuri Maqruli (Wedding Song)
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Prelude to Act I - At the Wedding
François Couperin Les Barricades Mystérieuses
Franz Liszt (Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Franz Schubert Halt!, D 795 No 3 (Die schöne Müllerin)
John Adams Gnarly Buttons (III. Put Your Loving Arms Around Me)
Joseph Canteloube La delaissado (Chants d'Auvergne)
Saturday 7th November 2020
03:00
Record Review
Beethoven's Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat, Op 106, 'Hammerklavier' in Building a Library with Katy Hamilton and Andrew McGregor
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katy Hamilton chooses her favourite recording of Beethoven's 'Hammerklavier' Piano Sonata.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique": I. Adagio - Allegro non troppo
Richard Strauss Romance for cello & orchestra in F major, AV 75
Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 4; Adagio
Rudi Stephan Musik für Orchester · Music for Orchestra
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56 (Pt. 1, Nos. 5-7)
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasms for Piano, Op. 17 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G Minor, BWV 542 "The Great"
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasms for Piano, Op. 17 (4th mvt)
John Corigliano Tarantella (Gazebo Dances for Band)
John Tavener Preces And Responses
Josquin des Prez Missa Faysant Regretz (Credo - Sanctus & Benedictus - Agnus Dei)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathetique', arr. for wind & brass (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 'Choral'; I. Allegro ma non troppo e un poco maestoso
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9; IVb. Presto. Recitativo "O Freunde, nicht diese Töne!" - Allegro assai - Presto
Tuesday 27th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical mix
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Waldir Azevedo Brasileirinho
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 1 in E major: I. Sehr langsam - Sehr lebhaft
Isaac Albéniz España arr for guitar (Prelude)
William Byrd The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir kommen, deine Heiligkeit (Cantata No 195)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Claude Debussy Cakewalk
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No.60 in C Major (La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss 4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo, Op. 72: No. 2, Träumerei am Kamin
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Gabriel Fauré La Lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op.61)
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Wilhelm Stenhammar 3 Choral Songs after Poems by J.P. Jacobsen: No. 1. September
Saturday 19th September 2020
03:00
Record Review
Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin with Andrew McGregor and Nicholas Baragwanath
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicholas Baragwanath's recommendation for recordings of Tchaikovsky's best-loved opera.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (from Così fan tutte)
Niccolò Jommelli Introitus & Kyrie (Requiem)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No. 2 in D minor, Op. 114 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Papillon, Op. 2 (excerpt)
Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Musik zu einer Pantomime, K 446 / 416d: Pantomime No. 4
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Polifemo (mvts 10-16)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV988 (Aria, variations 1 & 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for Piano, Violin and Cello in C Major, Op. 56 "Triple" (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for Piano, Violin and Cello in C, Op. 56 'triple' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3, Op. 37 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and winds, Op.16 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 6 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 9th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood (Main Title)
Oswald von Wolkenstein Der Oben Swebt
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano (2nd mvt)
Franz Schmidt Notre Dame (Intermezzo)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 20 in C sharp minor, Op. post.
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no.2 in F major HWV.333 (5th & 6th mvts)
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes (Sonata no.13)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op.74`3 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Ludwig Thuille Sextet in B flat major Op.6 (4th mvt)
Monday 22nd June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major Op.70
Thomas Adès O Albion (Arcadiana)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi à 5 (second setting)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 6 in F Major, Op. 10 No. 2: I. Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, KK.531
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from BWV 1004 arr Thoene
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Aria)
Franz Schmidt Notre Dame, Op. 2: Intermezzo
Benjamin Britten Night Mail (end sequence)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.929 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Freilechs, Sim Shalom, Azoy Tantzmen in Odessa
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Nimrod)
Monday 9th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Operatic Villains, Bourgeois's Serenade, Arthur Bliss and Pen Pits
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Paul Desmond Take Five
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.485
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Joaquim Malats Serenata [Española]
Franz Schmidt Symphony No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Ground, MB26
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 trumpets, timpani, 2 oboes & bassoon in D, TWV54.D3: Vivace
Benjamin Britten A Wedding Anthem, 'Amo ergo sum'
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Marco Uccellini Sonata Op.4`18
César Franck Les Éolides
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Franz Schubert Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Quartet No 3 in C major for flute, violin, viola and continuo (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Monday 21st October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger, Palisander
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in C major, Op 76 No 8
John Dowland The Earle of Essex's Galliard
Anon Naturalis Concordia Vocum cum Planetis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 25 in G major, Op. 79
Anthony Holborne As it Fell on a Holie Eve
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Christopher Gunning Agatha Christie's Poirot
Christopher Gunning Symphony No. 12 (1st Mvt)
Miriam Monaghan Kepler's Planets I Saturn, II Jupiter
Nicola Matteis Passaggio rotto (from Other Ayrs, Preludes, Allemandes, Sarabands)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata Piccole No.13 in B minor: 1st mvt (Andante)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Allemande (Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Friday 13th September 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 61 repeat: Vienna Philharmonic and Andrés Orozco-Estrada
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vienna Philharmonic, Andrés Orozco-Estrada and violinist Leonidas Kavakos.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World'
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch Op. 108
Franz Schmidt Concertante Variations on a Theme of Beethoven for Piano & Orchestra (1st & 2nd mvts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich bin vergnügt mit meinem Glücke (Cantata No 84)
Josef Strauss Polka Schnell: Ohne Sorgen!
Leonidas Kavakos Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Tuesday 16th April 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Notre-Dame
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the music of Notre-Dame Cathedral.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marsellaise
David Briggs Messe pour Notre-Dame: Gloria
Franz Schmidt Notre Dame (Intermezzo)
Louis Vierne Fantasy Pieces, Suite No.4: Naiades
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas, Op 10 No 1
Pérotin Beata viscera
Monday 25th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Butterworth's A Shropshire Lad, Prison Games, Dobrinka Tabakova
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Traditional Malian Ichichila
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Howard Skempton Lento
Keith Mansfield Grandstand
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle: IId. Qui tollis peccata mundi
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Scherzo)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style, for solo viola, harpsichord and strings: no.2 The rose garden by moonlight
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe (Two Old English Songs)
Yuquijiro Yocoh Sakura Variations
Franz Schmidt Symphony No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Mandolin, Hammered Dulcimer, Harp and Continuo in F Major, TWV 53:F
Josef Rheinberger Nonet in E flat major, Op 139 (4th mvt)
George Butterworth Loveliest of trees (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prisoner's Chorus from Leonore
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
10:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 66 repeat: Berlin Philharmonic, Kirill Petrenko, Yuja Wang
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Philharmonic, Kirill Petrenko and Yuja Wang perform Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 3

Paul Dukas La Peri - Poeme Danse
Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 4 In C Major
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto No. 3 In C Major Op.26 For Piano And Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 For Piano, no 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo Alla Turca [3rd Mvt Of K.331], Transc. Arcady Volodos For Piano
Saturday 1st September 2018
09:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 66: Berlin Philharmonic, Kirill Petrenko, Yuja Wang perform Dukas, Schmidt and Prokofiev
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yuja Wang performs Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 3 with the Berlin Philharmonic.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto, K.314
Claude Debussy Danse Profane
Franz Schmidt Symphony No 4 in C major
Paul Dukas Fanfare and Poeme danse (La Peri)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 3 in C major
Friday 9th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
Michael Praetorius La Bouree (Terpsichore) no.32
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde, Op.37 No.3
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in F Major, HWV 334 (mvts 1, 3, 5 & 6)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet (No. 1)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
Bernard Herrmann Love Music (Vertigo Suite)
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka (La Semaine grasse)
Clair Omar Musser Study in C major, Op 6 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10 (2nd mvt)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata Sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della beata Vergine (1610))
Evelin Seppar Sirelite aegu (extract)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Franz Berwald Septet in B Flat Major (1st mvt)
Tuesday 29th November 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Salzburg Mozartwoche 2016, Episode 2
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Salzburg Mozartwoche 2016, music by Mozart, Mendelssohn and Schmidt.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major K.317 (Coronation)
Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 2 in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos 12 Studies for guitar; no. 3 in D major
Friday 4th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor, BWV 232: Agnus Dei
John Cage A Room
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody for Orchestra
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo from Notre Dame
Antonin Dvorak Wind Serenade, Op. 44 (iii. Andante con moto)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Leroy Anderson Plink, Plank, Plunk!
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor, BWV 232: Dona nobis pacem
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to Cantata No.29
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano & Wind, K452 (1st movement, Largo - Allegro moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach (arr.Fabrizio Cassol & Rodriguez Vangama)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor, 4th mvt; Adagio - Piu andante...
Francis Poulenc 3 Pieces for piano [1928], no.1; Pastorale
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Franz Schubert Scherzo and trio from Piano Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.70`2) in F minor
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Act 2; Presentation of the rose and duet
Richard Strauss Alphorn AV.29 for voice, horn and piano
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices [Gradualia vol.1, 1605]
Monday 10th October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Berlin Philharmonic, Episode 1
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Philharmonic in Chabrier, Saint-Saens, Massenet, Schmidt, Korngold, Ravel, Poulenc.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Francis Poulenc Les Biches (ballet suite)
Emmanuel Chabrier Overture to L'Etoile
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction Rondo capriccioso
Jules Massenet Excerpts from 'Le Cid': I - Castillane, IV - Aubade, VI - Madrilene, VII - Navarraise
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo and Carnival Music from 'Notre Dame'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No. 3 in C minor, op. 78 ('Organ')
Thursday 21st July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds from The Draughtsman's contract
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo from Notre Dame
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Igor Stravinsky Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' no.3 (Op.72b)
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord Z.58C (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet des poussins dans leurs coques from "Pictures from an exhibition"
Thomas Tallis Oh Lord, in thee is all my trust
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Henry Purcell March from Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar): Part 1; Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll – Reconciliation and Grand Finale
Henry Purcell Canzona from Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860
Astor Piazzolla L' Histoire du tango for flute and guitar, no.3; Nightclub 1960
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (Farruca) from the Three-Cornered Hat
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.63), No.3 in C sharp minor
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8: 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Tuesday 29th December 2015
19:00
BBC Proms 2015
Prom 73: Vienna Philharmonic
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra with Semyon Bychkov in Brahms and Schmidt.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major
Edward Elgar Nimrod from "Enigma" Variations
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor, D845
Franz Schmidt Symphony No.2 in E flat major
Wednesday 14th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Nicholas Parsons
13 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Leonard Bernstein conducts Mozart's Piano Concerto in B flat.

Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus: 'Vedi! Le fosche notturne spoglie' (Il trovatore, Act 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Ich habe genug, BWV 82)
Dmitri Shostakovich II. Andante (Piano Concerto No.2 in F major, Op.102)
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 (Lohengrin)
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op. 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Leonard Bernstein Alleluia (Mass)
Dmitri Shostakovich I. Allegro (Symphony No.9 in E flat major, Op.70)
Richard Wagner 'Mein lieber Schwan' (Lohengrin, Act 4)
Ernesto de Curtis Non ti scordar di me (Don’t forget me)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine
Anon. (Jarocho style) Balaju Jarocho
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 5 (H.2.29) in C major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
George Frideric Handel Suite in E major, HWV430 ‘The Harmonious Blacksmith'
Wednesday 9th September 2015
20:50
BBC Proms
2015 Season, Prom 72, Prom 72 (part 2): Nielsen and Ives
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra in Ives's Symphony No 4, plus Webster, Zeuner, Marsh and Mason.

Charles Ives Symphony No 4
Franz Schmidt Piano Quintet in G major
Webster, Zeuner, Marsh, Mason Four American Hymns
Saturday 5th September 2015
09:00
CD Review
Proms Composer: Franz Schmidt
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Proms Composer Franz Schmidt and Andrew Mellor on Sibelius

Johannes Brahms Sonata No. 2 In A Major Op.100 For Violin And Piano
Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 4 In C Major (ii. Adagio)
Franz Schmidt String Quartet No. 2 In G Major (ii. Adagio)
Franz Schmidt 'Hallelujah!' from Das Buch Mit Sieben Siegeln
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3: 2nd mvt Adagio ma non troppo - allegro vivace - tempo 1
Franz Schmidt Notre Dame - Opera In 2 Acts (Intermezzo)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op.32 For Piano - Nos. 6 and 7
Felix Mendelssohn Trio No. 1 In D Minor Op.49 For Piano And Strings (i.)
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio For Piano And Orchestra Vers. Rev.1949 (iii.)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 1 In G Major Bwv.1027 For Viola Da Gamba And Keyboard
Brett Dean Epitaphs for String Quintet (iv. & v.)
Franz Schmidt 3 Little Fantasy-Pieces On Hungarian Melodies For Cello And Piano No. 1 in G
Johannes Brahms 6 Songs Op.85 (1. Sommerabend; 2. Mondenschein)
Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 1 In E Major (i. opening)
Franz Schmidt Notre Dame - Opera In 2 Acts Final scene: Ihr schlafet nicht…?
Franz Schmidt Concertante Variations On A Theme Of Beethoven For Piano (Theme)
Friday 26th December 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Victoria Wood
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Schumann: Piano Quintet.

Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet Op.44
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo from 'Notre Dame'
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major Op. 4 No. 5
Eric Coates Cinderella - A Phantasy
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Terpsichore No.32: La Bourée
Mouton Puer natus est nobis
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet in F major, B.120: Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Strauss Polka 'Pleasure Train'
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening of the Christmas Oratorio, Part II
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker: Dances caractéristiques, Op.71 from the ballet suite
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in G minor, Op. No.8
Cornelius The Three Kings, Op.8 No.3
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Wednesday 26th February 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Francis Poulenc Trois mouvements perpetuels
Claude Debussy Petite Suite - En Bateau
Gustav Holst Nunc Dimittis
Robert Docker Fairy Dance Reel
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo from 'Notre Dame'
Giuseppe Verdi Jerusalem, Act 3; Pas solo
Thomas Arne Where the Bee Sucks [from 'The Tempest']
Édouard Lalo Namouna Suite no. 2 - Dolce far niente (La Siesta)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op. 18 (Grande valse brillante) for piano
[traditional] Italian rant
Michael Praetorius La Bouree (Terpsichore) no. 32
Béla Bartók Concerto Sz.116 for orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo (Giuoco delle coppie)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.250) in D major "Haffner", 7th movement; Menuetto and 2 trios
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.3; Ballade in G minor
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices op. 1 for violin solo - no. 5 in A minor
George Gershwin Girl crazy - musical [1930], Overture
Sir Edward Elgar My old tunes (Organ-grinder's third song)
Franz Schubert D.929 Trio for piano and strings (D.929) in E flat major Andante
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz (Op.183)
Franz Schubert Winterreise: no.10 Rast (Rest)
Sir William Walton Battle of Britain March
Marc-André Hamelin Etude no.2 in E minor
Amy Beach Scottish legend Op. 54'1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen from Cantata no.78
Wednesday 12th February 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 3
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales in 20th-century masterpieces by Berg and Schmidt.

Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
Alban Berg Concerto for violin and orchestra
Franz Schmidt Symphony no. 4 in C major
Fanny Mendelssohn Waldeinsam
Monday 6th January 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Music on the Brink, Episode 1
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Victoria, Guerrero, Joseph Matthias Hauer, Franz Schmidt, Beethoven and Valls.

Franz Schmidt Symphony No 2
Tomás Luis de Victoria Victoria and Guerrero Vexilla regis, Maria Magdalena, Et introeuntes
Josef Matthias Hauer Apocalyptic Fantasy Op 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata) for piano
09:00
Essential Classics
Music on the Brink: Vienna
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Korngold: Sinfonietta, Op 5.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5: Adagietto
Sir Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein; Gretchen am Spinnrade
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves 'Va pensiero'
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus: Overture
Fritz Kreisler Schon rosmarin
Eduard Strauss Bahn Frei! Op. 45
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London Suite)
Franz Schreker Prelude to a Drama
Franz Schmidt Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sinfonietta, Op. 5
Béla Bartók Roumanian Folk Dances (selection)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 39 in G minor 'The Fist'
Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este; Eglogue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.270) in B flat major for 2 ob, 2 hn & 2 bn, [complete]
Wednesday 18th December 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The Singing Will Never Be Done, Episode 3
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music from BBC orchestras and choirs: Britten, Victoria, Rouse, Schmidt.

Hugo Wolf Nun wandre Maria
Benjamin Britten Prelude and Fugue on a theme of Vittoria
Christopher Rouse Karolju
Franz Schmidt Notre Dame - opera in 2 acts :: Act 1; Introduction
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem
Wednesday 4th December 2013
15:30
Choral Evensong
Lichfield Cathedral
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Lichfield Cathedral.

Richard Lloyd The Lichfield Antiphons: Advent
Michael Wise Prepare ye the way
Franz Schmidt Praeludium und Fuge in D
Sunday 29th April 2012
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Bottesini, Grieg, Mozart and Nielsen, plus a Bach cantata.

Johann Sebastian Bach Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen, BWV 12
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in F, Op. 46 No. 4
Edvard Grieg Overture: In Autumn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G, K301
Franz Liszt La lugubre gondola
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Germaine Tailleferre Ouverture
Carl Nielsen An imaginary journey to the Faroe Islands
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Voyevoda: Overture
Franz Schmidt Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: ?Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja?
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Poeme in F sharp Op. 32, No. 1
Giovanni Bottesini Passione Amorose
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi Malgré Lui: Morceau d?ensemble (Act 2)
Henri Duparc L?Invitation au voyage
Antonio Caldara Te decus virgineum
Josef Lanner Pesth Waltzes
Carlos Chávez Sinfonia India