Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Liszt

Friday 25th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Ella Kew Shun, Joyce DiDonato
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 del Petrarca
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Arthur Sullivan A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Karl Goldmark Sakuntala - Overture, Op.13
Isaac Albéniz Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto Grosso in A Major, Op.2 No.1
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Ludwig van Beethoven Polonaise in C Major, Op. 89
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Albert Ketèlbey The Clock and the Dresden Figures
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No.1: No.3 'Sevillanas'
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G449 "Fandango"
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Thursday 24th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Woodland scenes, Flower songs and the sea
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Gombert, Le Jeune and Lassus with Huelgas Ensemble.

Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (KA.171) in C major
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Ut ré me fa sol la a 6, from 'Missarum liber tertius'
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Nicolas Gombert Tous les regretz a 6; Je prens congie a 8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Claude Le Jeune Cigne je suis de candeur; Povre coeur
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Orlande de Lassus Lamentationes Hieremiae Feria sexta in Parasceve a 5
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Beach, Lully, Williams
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
John Williams Theme from Jurassic Park
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Regina coeli
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Monday 21st May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Peer Gynt, Wasps and a Storm
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme from the 2016 BBC Proms with Le Cercle de L'Harmonie. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.9, No.3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major (Proms 2016)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op.94 for soprano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Proms 2016)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 (Op.56)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Friday 18th May 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
NGA Showcase: Andrei Ionita plays Bach and Ligeti and Mariam Batsashvili plays Schubert and Liszt
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
NGA Showcase: Andrei Ionita plays Bach and Ligeti, and Mariam Batsashvili plays Liszt.

William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Sergei Prokofiev March [from 'Music for children'], arr. Piatigorsky for cello solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV.1011
Joseph Haydn Quartet In D Major Op.64`5 (Lark)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D935 Op.142
Gyorgy Ligeti Cello sonata
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161 i Apres une lecture du Dante - fantasia quasi sonata
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dr Michael Scott, Victorian Small Ads, Ravel's Jeux d'Eau
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven 14 Variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
Phyllis Tate Prelude from Triptych
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No.1 in C major (Presto)
Franz Schubert Wohin? D 795, No 2 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 'Reformation' (4th mvt, 'Chorale')
Francis Poulenc Souvenirs
Charles‐François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - Je veux vivre
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (2nd mvt - Allegro vivace)
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Laetatus sum for 2 basses, violin, 3 violas and continuo
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G major, HWV 358
Sokolov Polka 'Fridays'
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 84 in D major
Thursday 17th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Composers' Pencils, Dr Michael Scott, Saint-Saens's Rouet d'Omphale
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Michael Torke Javelin
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.22 (BWV.867) B flat min
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Georgy Vasilyevich Sviridov Canticles & Prayers, Inexpressible Wonder: No. 2, Holy God
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Autrefois (6 Pieces humoristiques, Op.87)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
Michelagnolo Galilei Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Toccata No. 3
Franz Liszt Notturno No 1 (Liebesträume)
Michelagnolo Galilei Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Corrente No. 3
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Franz Liszt Notturno No.2: Seliger Tod, after a poem by Ludwig Uhland
Michelagnolo Galilei Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Volta No. 7
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Act 1 - Chorus. 'Spinnerlied' ('Spinning song')
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Antonín Dvořák String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.184 Anh.
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Monday 14th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Liszt's Transcendental Studies performed by Hungarian pianist Fulop Ranki
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital from Budapest's Marble Hall.

Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Franz Liszt Liebestraum (S.541) no.3 in A flat major [arr. from "O lieb" (S.298)];
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916 for keyboard
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Johann Georg Reutter Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Franz Liszt 12 Transcendental Études, S139
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major K.453
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Franz Liszt Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Mozart's 'Don Giovanni'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.2, Sz 95
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Sunday 13th May 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich performed by Hungarian cellist, Eszter Karasszon
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major, Op.5 No.1 for cello and piano
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Adam Jarzębski Cantate Domino - Parts 1 and 2 from Canzoni e concerti
Franz Liszt Transcendental study No.11 in D flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E minor Op. 27
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Antonín Dvořák Kdyz men stara matka zpivat [songs my mother taught], from Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55 No.4
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Le Roi des aulnes [after Erlkonig] for violin solo (Op.26) [1854]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 1 (BWV.1027) in G major
Josquin des Prez Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours a
Saturday 12th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major: 3rd mvt "Furiant"
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain: Danza Lejana & En los jardines de la Sierra de Córdoba
Richard Wagner Festgesang: ' Der Tag erscheint'
Alfonso X el Sabio Cantiga de Santa Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: La ci darem la mano; Fin Ch'han dal Vino
Louis Andriessen M is for Man, Music, Mozart: Instrumental I
Olivier Messiaen Tarangalila Symphony: Finale
George Frideric Handel BK 120518 Handel Organ Concerto
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Suite no. 4 in D minor
Gabriel Fauré Requiem. In Paradisum
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies S.144 for piano no. 2 "La Leggierezza"
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia buffa VB 129: III. Presto assai
Thursday 10th May 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Pavel Kolesnikov at Wigmore Hall
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pavel Kolesnikov plays Lachenmann, Debussy, Bach, Liszt, Couperin and Schumann.

Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Louis Couperin Tombeau De M. De Blancrocher
Franz Liszt Grandes Etudes De Paganini: No.3 'La Campanella (Allegretto)'
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C# minor, Op 30 no 4
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest - incidental music (Op.1)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in F minor Op.25 No.2
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: 1. 'Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum'
Helmut Lachenmann Ein Kinderspiel: 3. 'Akiko'
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: 2. 'Jimbo's Lullaby'
Helmut Lachenmann Ein Kinderspiel: 7. 'Schattentanz'
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: 3. 'Serenade for the Doll'
Helmut Lachenmann Ein Kinderspiel: 5. 'Filter-Schaukel'
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: 4. 'The Snow is Dancing'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude And Fugue No.3 In C Sharp Major (Well-Tempered Clavier book 2)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: 5. 'The Little Shepherd'
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: 6. 'Gollowig's Cake-Walk'
Robert Schumann Fantasie In C Major Op.17
Claude Debussy Preludes - Book 2: 12. 'Feux d'artifice'
07:00
In Tune
Sitkovetsky Trio, Kirill Gerstein, Guy Johnston, Tom Poster
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Sitkovetsky Trio, Kirill Gerstein and Guy Johnston.

Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adjutorium meum intende (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Richard Strauss Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 3 L'Autunno - Autumn Op. 8 No. 3 RV293
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9 (No 1, March)
Dame Ethel Smyth Cello Sonata in A minor, op 5 (1st movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Piano Trio in C minor Op 1 No 3
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor, op 36 (2nd movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven 3rd movement of Piano Trio in E flat, op 70 no 2
Joaquín Rodrigo Jiga (3 Viejos aires de danza)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No.2 in A minor - Molto vivace
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, op 19 (3rd movement)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F - 2nd mvt
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vox dliecti mei (Song of Songs)
Antonín Dvořák 1st movement of "Dumky" Trio in E minor
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Max Steiner Now Voyager - Suite
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Daphne Oram Amphitryon 38
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Ray Cathode Time beat
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo (Musical Offering)
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Delia Derbyshire Time to Go
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
William Mathias Sun Dance (Santa Fe Suite)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
William Walton Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
Wednesday 9th May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Andrei Ioni??, Mariam Batsashvili, Margaret Faultless, Patricia Kopatchinskaja
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests include Andrei Ioni??, Mariam Batsashvili and Patricia Kopatchinskaja.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird): 4th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
François Couperin Concert No 8 in G major, 'Dans le goût théâtral' (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 572, 'Il Protea ò sia il modo al rovescio'
George Enescu Impressions d'enfance Op.28 for violin and piano - i. Menetrier [The fiddler]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Franz Liszt Tarantelle
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev March
08:00
New Generation Artists
Pianist Mariam Batsashvili and cellist Andrei Ionita
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hindemith from cellist Andre Ionita, and Liszt from pianist Mariam Batsashvili.

Trad. The Foggy, Foggy Dew
Franz Liszt Benediction de Dieu dans la Solitude
Paul Hindemith Sonata Op.25`3 for cello solo
Tuesday 8th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Tchaikovsky's Serenade for Strings, Sakuntala, Dr Christian Jessen
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op 46
Kenneth Leighton Suite "Veris Gratia" op 9. Movts iii and iv
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat 'Spring': IV Allegretto animato e grazioso
Franz Schubert Sakontala - Act 1 Aria Wie fuhl'ich , ihr Gotter
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin sonata in B minor (1st movt)
Arnold Bax Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Jacques Offenbach Scintille, diamant! (Tales of Hoffmann)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet movement in F major, B120
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91
Saturday 5th May 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Manfred Honeck conducts the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2017 BBC Proms, including Mahler's 1st Symphony

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
John Adams Lollapalooza
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
George Gershwin Excerpt from 'Porgy and Bess'
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie Espagnole (S.254)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Antonín Dvořák Violin concerto in A minor Op 53
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partitia No 2 in D minor BWV 1004 for solo violin
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber Symphony for strings in C minor (Op.110a)
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The Dragonfly) - polka mazurka Op 204
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Johann Strauss II Furioso-polka quasi galopp Op 260
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Richard Strauss Largo - from Funf Klavierstucke (Op.3 No.3)
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including Marais and Couperin in Poland
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Music in Paradise Festival by the Nevermind Ensemble

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70
Francis Poulenc Sarabande for guitar
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
François Couperin La Parnasse, ou L'Apothéose de Corelli
François Couperin La Piemontoise, from 'Les Nations'
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E minor "Rasumovsky" (Op.59 No.2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Marin Marais Suite IV in B flat
Béla Bartók Excerpts from 'Twenty Hungarian Folksongs, BB 98'
Marin Marais La Sonnerie Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris, from 'La gamme et autres morceaux de symphonie'
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor (Op.17 No.4)
Marin Marais Prelude, from 'Suite V in E minor'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 13
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 43
Jerome Kern Ol' man river; Can't help lovin' that man (Show Boat)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle. D.550
Marguerite Monnot L'hymne a l'amour
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Janiculum (The Pines of Rome)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2 (Les Sylphides)
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Anthony Payne Adlestrop
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Ottorino Respighi Pines near a catacomb (The Pines Of Rome)
Richard Strauss Epheu Op.22 no.3
F.L. Dunkin Wedd Three Brunel Crossings (Saltash)
Tuesday 1st May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Beltane, Bernard MacLaverty, Parry's I was glad
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Lonnie Donegan Rock Island Line
Hubert Parry I was Glad
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il campiello (Act 2 Intermezzo)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 final mvt Allegro molto
Samuel Wesley Blessed be the God and Father
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 93 in D Major, Hob. I:93: IV. Finale. Presto ma non troppo
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in string quartet
Improvisation La Florentine
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 37 No 4
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Gerald Finzi Finzi cello concerto 2nd mvt: Andante quieto
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Edward Elgar May Song
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona spinea)
Frederic Rzewski The People United Will Never Be Defeated (Theme and Variations 1-5)
Jon Boden Hail, Hail the First of May
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in G major for flute, two recorders and continuo
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Don Quixote, Op.35 (Finale)
Giuseppe Tamplini Fantasia on themes from Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Johann Sebastian Bach Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt (Cantata no. 151 BWV.151)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy Rondo' (3rd mvt)
Aloÿs Fornerod Prelude
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful Pizzicato)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance, Op 36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien... Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz 'Dance of the Village Inn', S110, No.2, B.61
Monday 30th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe. Including the Ebene Quartet, performing Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ebene Quartet perform Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 (Op.93) in F major
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major (Op.34 No.1)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 3 (Sz.85)
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor "Death and the Maiden" D.810
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46 No.8) in G minor, orch. composer (orig. for pf duet)
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Saturday 28th April 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Claire Booth
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Claire Booth introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin
Franz Liszt Die Forelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056
Friday 27th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra.

Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Kochanka hetmanska [The Commander-in-Chief's Lover] - overture
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor op 64
Richard Wagner Traume (Wesendonk-Lieder No 5)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major op 107 (Reformation)
Selim Palmgren Cinderella Suite (1902-3)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
09:00
In Tune
Kaushiki Chakraborty, Gergely Madaras, Leslie Howard
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Kaushiki Chakraborty, Gergely Madaras and Leslie Howard.

Franz Liszt Kavallerie-Geschwindmarsh
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Thursday 26th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Haydn, Gibbons, Grainger
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: a silver swan, a cimbalom and four theremins.

Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Antonio Vivaldi Les Saisons Amusantes part 1: Le Printemps
Franz Liszt Consolation No 2 in E major (6 Consolations)
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London' (1st mvt)
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Peter Bazalgette, Credit Cards, Brahms' Lullaby
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Variation 13
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances Op.12, Nos. 1-3
Gustav Mahler Ruckert Lieder: "Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen"
Hugo Wolf Mörike-Lieder, Volume 1: No. 12, Verborgenheit "Lass, o Welt, o lass" (Mäs
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
James Stephenson Colors: III. Green
Weronika Ratusińska Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirées de Vienne, Op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major, BWV 972 after Antonio Vivaldi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto - Finale: Presto
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - "Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Overture (L'amore medico - opera)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 40
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 'Carnival at Pesth'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 10. Etude in A-Flat major
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for guitar and string orchestra, Op 50
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Giuseppe Verdi Sempre libera (La traviata)
Leonard Bernstein Fancy Free (3 Dance Variations)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage, 2eme annee, Italie, S161)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt - Suite No.1)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Intermezzo)
Joseph Haydn How refreshing to the sense (Summer - The Seasons)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
John Jenkins Fantasia no 14
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
George Frideric Handel Suite in B flat major, HWV 434
Mariam Batsashvili Concerto in d minor BWV 974
Anon. The Three Ravens
George Frideric Handel Serse (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
Marion Bauer American Youth Concerto, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 25th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from around Europe, including the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Sibelius's choral symphony Kullervo from the BBC Proms

Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Cipriano de Rore O Sonno (Musica nova ... Venezia, Antonio Gardano 1559)
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9 for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Tafelmusik
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil, S19
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Purcell, Beethoven, Nancarrow
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music by Purcell, Beethoven and Nancarrow.

Conlon Nancarrow Trilogy for Player Piano - movement 3
Franz Liszt The Fountains of the Villa d'Este
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Henry Purcell March from Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860 for trumpets and trombones
Henry Purcell The Funeral of Queen Mary
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Matt Tighe Ministeracres