Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Liszt

Friday 19th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
In Tune live at the 2019 Proms
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from the Marriage of Figaro
Giacomo Puccini Morire
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite for Brass Quintet
Richard Strauss Drei Lieder der Ophelia, Op. 67
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen Act V
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart D major Rondo K. 485
Gilbert Vinter Two Miniatures for Wind Quintet
Mendelssohn-Horowitz "Wedding March" from "Midsummer Night's Dream"
Robert Schumann "Vogel als Prophet" from "Waldszenen"
Gilles Farnaby The Old Spagnoletta" from "Fancies, Toyes and Dreams"
Franz Liszt "Ricordanza" from the Transcendental Etudes
Monty Norman (arr. Mark McKinnon) James Bond Theme
Henry Purcell King Arthur
Gabriel Fauré Cinq mélodies "de Venise", Op. 58
Giuseppe Verdi Stornello
Thursday 18th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Strauss
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of Mozart and Strauss with the WDR Symphony Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Benjamin Britten Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wednesday 17th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Yaritza Vliz, Patrick Terry, Ronnie Scott's All Stars
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Billy Strayhorn Chelsea Bridge
Sonny Rollins Alfie's theme
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice; Act 3 sc.1; Che faro senza Euridice
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 10 in G Major, Op. 14 No. 2: III. Scherzo: Allegro assai
Tubby Hayes Through the Night
Franz Liszt Wagner - Walhall aus der Ring des Nibelungen, S449/R282
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orch Glazunov (Nocturne)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice; Act 3 sc.6; Vieni appaga il tuo consorte
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Monday 15th July 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Double trouble
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vilde Frang and Lawrence Power play Mozart's Sinfonia Concertante for violin and viola.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 For violin, viola and orchestra
Franz Liszt 2 Episodes From Lenau's Faust S.110 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations On 'Ah, Vous Dirai-Je, Maman' K.265 (arr Frang & Power)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Parthia in E flat major S48 for wind octet
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No 2, 'Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid'
Sunday 14th July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Josquin Des Prez, Cheryl Frances Hoad and Saint-Sans
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite no. 2
Gustav Holst Nunc Dimittis
Benjamin Britten An American Overture
Imogen Holst Sonata for violin and cello: iii. Presto molto leggiero
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 del Petrarca from Années de Pèlerinage - Année 2: Italie S. 161
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 7 'Leningrad', mov 2 (Moderato)
Clara Schumann Sechs lieder aus Jucunde op. 23: 3. Geheimes Flüstern hier und dort
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles for piano nos 1-3
Thomas Arne Alfred: Overture: i. Allegro Moderato
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto di camera, TWV 43: g3
Claude Debussy La mer: 3. Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Josquin des Prez La deploration sur la mort de Ockeghem
Franz Berwald Overture - Elfenspiel (Play of the Elves)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata no. 18 in D K.576
Karin Rehnqvist I Himmelen (In Heaven's Hall)
Anon. Edi Beo Thu
Camille Saint‐Saëns Suite Algerienne: iii. Reverie du Soir
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft (from Schwanengesang)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O Come, let us sing unto the Lord
Leighton Lucas Ice Cold in Alex Suite: ii. Love theme
Saturday 13th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The 42nd Spoleto Festival USA
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vivaldi, Kagel and Brahms from South Carolina's festival of the arts. John Shea presents.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No 9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Introduction & waltz)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano, Op 57
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Violin in B flat, RV 548
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Mauricio Kagel Aus dem Nachlass
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
07:00
Inside Music
Pianist Mariam Batsashvili discovers music from the cosmic to the intimate
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Renato Carosone Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano
George Frideric Handel Serse - Ombra mai fu
George Frideric Handel Harmonious Blacksmith for Harpsichord from Suite no.5 in E major - movement IV
Johann Strauss II An der schonen blauen Donau walzer Op.314
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons - Winter - movement 2
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses (10), S.173 No.3
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos - duet of Don Carlos and Rodrigo from Act 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata - movement 3
Gioachino Rossini Petit caprice dans le style d'Offenbach
Joseph Haydn Abschiedsymphony (Farewell Symphony) No.45 - movement 4
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance Op.72 No.2
Vincenzo Bellini Sonnambula Act 2 scene 2 - 'Ah non credea mirarti'
Fritz Kreisler Leibeslied
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz Polka
Richard Wagner Parsifal Act 2 - 'Flower girls' scene
Wednesday 10th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Drake's Drum by Stanford, Colin Matthews's Pluto, Kirsty Wark
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
John Ireland Sea fever
Steve Reich Duet
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mars, the bringer of war
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op 91)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358
Edvard Grieg Violin Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Scottish The Atholl Highlanders
Dmitry Shostakovich Pirogov, Op 76a (Waltz)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral suite from the opera "Flight"
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Samuel Barber Hermit Songs, Op. 29: No. 8, The Monk and His Cat
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Saturn, the bringer of old age
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Colin Matthews Pluto
Sergei Lyapunov Sextet op.63 iii Nocturne
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 9th July 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Rossini, Mozart and Tchaikovsky
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paolo Arrivabeni conducts the Suisse Romande Orchestra.

Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra: overture
Jacques Ibert Ouverture de fete
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Alexander von Zemlinsky The Little mermaid - fantasy after Andersen
9Bach Yn dy Lais - In Your Voice (New Music Biennial 2019)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S.124
Evgeny Kissin Tango Dodecaphonique
Monday 8th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Two Prayers
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Arvo Part and Bach performed by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.

Arvo Pärt Summa
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229, motet
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Anthon van der Horst La Nuit, Op 63 no 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Joseph Martin Kraus 7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn, BWV Anh 159
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227, motet
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Arvo Pärt Zwei Beter
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Pianist Imogen Cooper performs Liszt and Brahms
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, Imogen Cooper plays piano music by Brahms and Liszt.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat, Op.117 No.1
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op. 117 No. 2
Franz Liszt Gretchen - A Faust Symphony (2nd movement)
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasien, Op. 116
Sunday 7th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor (1st mvt)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Le Malade Imaginaire - suite
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (Pantoum)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Un canard hors de l'eau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in A major, K 464 (4th mvt)
Cristóbal de Morales Clamabat autem mulier à 5
Franz Liszt Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pèlerinage I)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Gabriel Fauré Kitty Waltz (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Friday 5th July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Elgar's Third Symphony, Frank Skinner
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Anthony Payne Time's Arrow
The Band All Along The Watchtower (Live)
Anon. Marizápalos
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E-flat major, BWV.998, BV B.36 (1915)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and continuo, RV108
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Franz Liszt Les préludes
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Benjamin Britten The Big Chariot; The Old Lute (Songs of the Chinese)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen, Op 22)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 3
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major K269/K261a
Ludwig van Beethoven Six Variations in F major, Op 34
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Clara Schumann Scherzo, Op.10
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Gavotta con due variazioni)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Symphonic Brass of London
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy La Puerta del Vino
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
Gioachino Rossini Agnus Dei (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Scott Joplin The Strenuous Life - A Ragtime Two Step
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3: 1st mvt
Darius Milhaud Rag Caprice No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 6 orch Wood (Finale)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.1 in D, 4th mvt: Allegro vivace
Porkell Sigurbjornsson Heyr, himna smidur
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Matthew Whittall Lauantaisauna
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major in keyboard, BWV 829 (Courante)
Franz Schubert Das Fischermädchen, D 957 No 10 (Schwanengesang)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris - Overture
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Per Nørgård Maya Danser
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro maestoso
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Alexander Griboyedov Diplomat Waltz
Richard Strauss Kornblumen Op.22 no 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entreés pour les Muses, les Zéphyres, les Saisons,les Heures et les Arts (Les Boreades)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Toru Takemitsu Chiisana Sora (Small Sky)
Ottorino Respighi Laura soave (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Antonio Sacchini Dardanus (Overture)
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op 82: Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Vogel als Prophet
Johann Baptist Cramer Rondo à l'hongoise (Piano Concerto No.5 in C minor, Op.48)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Wachet auf! Ruft uns dei Stimme" (Sleepers, wake!) BWV140
Anon. Johnnie Cope - Laughlin's Lilt
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Sunday 30th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Fugue)
Bohuslav Martinu The Wedding Polka
Franz Liszt Concert Study in D flat major, 'Un sospiro'
John Foulds The Song of Ram Dass
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Traditional Thai Hang Nong Suite (excerpt)
Nicolas de Grigny Tierce en taille
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Scherzo: Vivo
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus: De Torrente
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie orch Wood
Saturday 29th June 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Laura Tunbridge and Jeremy Summerly
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mozart?s piano quartets and new recordings of baroque music reviewed

Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Salve, o regina
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince (conclusion)
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend (Die schone Mullerin)
Franz Schubert Der Neugierige (Die schone Mullerin)
John Mackey Asphalt Cocktail
Jan Dismas Zelenka Miserere I
Nino Rota Parlami di me (La Dolce Vita - Suite)
Johann Adolf Hasse Miserere mei Deus
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (extract)
Michel Delalande Exaltabo te, Domine
Franz Liszt St Francis of Assisi's sermon to the birds (2 Legends)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Death of Saul & Jonathan
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite)
George Frideric Handel Sprichst du denn
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Domine ad adjuvandum me festina (Vespers)
Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel Hirte, der aus Liebe stirbt
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge Summer
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major
Bernard Herrmann Variations (Citizen Kane)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Irmelin Rose (from Lieder Op.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
Vytautas Miškinis Angelis suis Deus
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1, 'Lobkowitz' (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Ballade in F sharp minor, Op 19
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Anthony Piccolo Jesus walking on the waves
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
John Rutter Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria)
Thursday 27th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Rotterdam Centenary
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rotterdam Philharmonic with Liszt's Piano Concerto No 2 at the 2018 BBC Proms.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 7 in C major, Op 105
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Act 3 of 'La traviata'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Organ Variations over an Allegretto in F major (K.54)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 26 in E flat major, K.184
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 20`2
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Oskar Merikanto Itveka huilu [Crying Flute], Op 52 no 4
Adam Jarzębski In Te Domine Speravi from Canzoni e concerti
Erkki Melartin Leivo [Skylark], Op 138 no 2
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Lars‐Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle from 'Songs without words' (Op 62 no 5)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alternative
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kenneth Leighton Let all the world in every corner sing
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio for two violins and continuo
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Fats Waller Gladyse
Isabella Leonarda Ave suavis dilectio
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dance No.17)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Toshiro Mayuzumi Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Ballet music (Rosamunde)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Albert Ketèlbey Bank holiday ['appy 'ampstead]
Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Let us garlands bring, Op.18)
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op.77`1 (1st mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 (No 2)
Jórunn Viðar Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op.22 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance, Op.45 no.1
Tuesday 25th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers and BBC Symphony Orchestra
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral music by Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky. Plus, Sibelius?s thrilling Lemminkainen Suite.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Maria Kõrvits langedes ulespoole, taeva kaarjasse kaussi (falling up into the bowl of sky)
Britta Byström Notes from the City of the Sun
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 6 in G minor, 'Vision'
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite, Op. 22
Monday 24th June 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Kaija Saariaho
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Our Classical Century. Today's starter piece in the MixTape is Saariaho's Graal thtre.

Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Sofia Gubaidulina Quintet for piano, two violins, viola & cello (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat major
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber The Nightwatchman (Gavotte)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (3rd mvt)
Kaija Saariaho Graal théâtre (for violin and chamber orchestra)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon quinta à 4, Canto, Alto, Tenor, Bass for cornet, 3 sackbutts and organ
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Aram Khachaturian Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Saturday 22nd June 2019
11:00
Catriona Morison, Mariam Batsashvili and Aleksey Semenenko
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lieder by Mahler and Korngold from Catriona Morison and Liszt from Mariam Batsashvili.

Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder Op.38
Franz Liszt Fantasy on themes from Mozart
Friday 21st June 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Louise Alder and Joseph Middleton
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights of a recital given by Louise Alder at Leeds Lieder last year

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Benjamin Britten On This Island, Op 11
Franz Liszt 3 Petrarch Sonnets
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder, op. 19
Thursday 20th June 2019
08:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Final
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live coverage of the BBC Cardiff Singer of the World Song Prize Final 2019

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet einen Linden Duft
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
John Ireland Sea Fever; The Vagabond
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Zimniy vecher Op13 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Serenade Toscane, Op3 No2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lubov mertvetsa, Op38 No 5
Gabriel Fauré Serenade Toscane
Gabriel Fauré Le Papillon et la fleur Op 1 No 1
Richar Strauss Du meines Herzen Kronelein Op 21
Alma Mahler Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Gustav Mahler Hans und Grete - Lieder und Gesange
Robert Schumann Waldegesprach Op 39
Ho Wai-On On the Other Side of the River
Sergey Rachmaninov O cease they singing Op 4
Franz Liszt Vidi in terra angelici costume
Sergey Rachmaninov Otrivok iz A Myusse Op21 No 6
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D 800
Jules Massenet Elegie Op 10 No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
Franz Schubert Der Blumenbrief D622
Ludwig van Beethoven Aus Goethe's Faust Op 75 No 3
Franz Schubert Am bach im Fruhling D361
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 3
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Carlos Guastavino La rosa y el sauce
Franz Schubert Ganymed
Gustav Mahler Zu strassburg auf der Schanz
Georgy Sviridov The Virgin in the City (from Petersburg, a vocal poem)
Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o' the sun (from Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Manuel de Falla Polo (from 7 Canciones populares espanolas)
Franz Schubert Abendstern D806
Jake Heggie Once upon a universe (from Of Gods and cats)
Franz Liszt Pace non trovo (from 3 Sonetti di Petrarca S.270`1)
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op 3 no 2
Alfred Hill I thought I heard a magpie call
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied, D.768, Op.96`3
Hugo Wolf Abschied (Mörike Lieder no 53)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband Op 36
Franz Schubert An den Mond D193
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Serenade - Songs & Dances of Death no 2
Sergei Prokofiev Katerina (from 12 Russian Folksongs Op 104)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me (from Gipsy Songs, Op 55 no 4)
Sergey Rachmaninov Do not sing, my beauty (Op 4 no 4)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tim McInnerny, Ravel?s Gaspard de la nuit, Tavener's The Protecting Veil
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Paduana Lachrymae
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 - 1st mvt, Allegro energico
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
John Tavener The Protecting Veil mvmt 4 'The Incarnation'
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade, Op.8: 2) Adagio
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Giya Kancheli Piano Piece no.23
John Tavener The Protecting Veil mvmt 8 'The Protecting Veil'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D, BWV.974: 2) Adagio
George Gershwin Primrose (Overture)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Jacques Aubert Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 17 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (finale)
Maurice Ravel Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Tuesday 18th June 2019
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 1
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Joseph Schwantner Black anemones
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Cole Porter The Tale of the Oyster
Hugo Wolf Verborgenheit (Morike Lieder)
Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Mädchen, D531
María Grever Despedida
Franz Liszt Pace non trovo (3 Sonetti dell Patrarca, S270)
Franz Schubert Il traditor deluso (3 Gesänge, D902)
Fernando Obradors Del cabello mas sutil (Classical Spanish Songs)
Carlos Guastavino Que linda la madreselva (Las Flores Argentinas)
Alberto Ginastera Cancion al arbol del Olivido
Joaquín Turina Tu pupila es azul (3 poemas)
Tata Nacho Intima
Jonathan Dove Song of the dry orange tree (Cut my shadow)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D328
Claude Debussy La Chevelure (Trois chansons de Bilitis)
Richard Strauss Ach weh mir unglückhaftem mann, Op 21 no 4
Benjamin Britten Funeral Blues (Cabaret Songs)
Il-Nam Jang Shingosan Taryeong
Franz Schubert Der Atlas (Schwanengesäng, D957)
Saturday 15th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bartok
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra strings. Catriona Young presents.

Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Friday 14th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Take Five and youth orchestras from around the world
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker introduces music by a youth orchestra from Brazil.

Alberto Ginastera Estancia
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Arturo Márquez Danzon no. 2
Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas: II. La Noche de las jaranas
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 56
Franz Liszt Sonnetto no. 47 del Petrarch
M. Camargo Guarnieri Abertura Festiva