Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Liszt

Friday 10th July 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Sinfonia Cymru and Sheku Kanneh-Mason
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sinfonia Cymru and star cellist Sheku Kanneh-Mason performs Haydn's first Cello Concerto.

Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Bob Marley No Woman, No Cry (arr. Kanneh-Mason)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Flower Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C Major, Op 21
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 for orchestra
Graham Fitkin A Fairly Old School Desk
Franz Liszt Der nächtliche Zug (Two Episodes from Lenau's Faust)
Claudio Monteverdi Mass for four voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, H 663
Thursday 9th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Dvo?ák's Silent Woods and essential bird music
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Daniel François Esprit Auber Violin Concerto in D Major, S.165:III - 3rd movt: Presto
Edward Elgar Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
Sergei Prokofiev Dreams, Op 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 63 in C major 'La Roxolane' - finale
Arianna Savall Ave Maris Stella
Dmitry Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de lecture
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Song)
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse bohèmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata representativa (Cucu)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Wednesday 8th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Brandenburgs in New York
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach Brandenburg Concertos from Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society. With John Shea.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G, BWV 1049
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - einmal anders!
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F, BWV 1047
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nonet, based on Piano Quintet in E flat, K.452
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Fritz Kreisler Four works
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 14
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D, BWV 1050
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jorge Ben Jor Mas Que Nada
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo arr Warren)
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata no.1 in G major BWV.1027
Franz Liszt Benedetto sia 'l giorno (Tre Sonetti del Pertraca, S. 270b)
Malcolm Williamson Travel Diaries - Naples (1-4) Bay of Naples (Arrival); Ruins of Pompeii; Sorrento; Mount Vesuvius
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 2 for wind band
Karol Szymanowski Romance in D, Op.23
Herbert Howells Magnificat
Malcolm Williamson Travel Diaries - Sydney (4-7) Botanical Gardens; Central Railway; Harbour Ferry; Lane Cove
Marin Marais Suite d'un Gout Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Barbara Strozzi Anima del mio core Op.1 no.8
Sunday 5th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino canticum novum
Federico Mompou Paisajes: El lago
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Santiago de Murcia Cumbees
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Henry Purcell O solitude
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - III - Allegro Molto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Träd The Cuckoo
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major, Op. 70 - Presto
Franz Liszt 2 Melodies russes - 1. Le rossignol, air russe d'Alabieff
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerti a piu instrumenti, Op. 5 No. 6 in D major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - Intermezzo
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - Send in the Clowns
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 in G major - III- Allegro con fuoco
Träd Jig to Reel
Robert de Visée Chaconne
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite - Lemminkainen's Return
Richard Dubugnon Hypnos (à Miss Jan)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de Cuna
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major 'Hunt', Op. 8 No. 10, RV 362
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris'
Antônio Carlos Jobim Chega de Saudade
Anon Pasacelle
Saturday 4th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Emily Hall Eternity
Germaine Tailleferre Valse des dépêches (Les Maries de la tour Eiffel)
Lily Lian Un p'tit air
Giuseppe Verdi 3 Arias from Luisa Miller arr. Emanuele Muzio
Bohuslav Martinu Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage, 3me annee)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Saman
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Pascal Auriat Lily, c'est Paris
Friday 3rd July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Rachmaninov's Barcarolle and essential viola music
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
John Adams The Chairman Dances
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae novae
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Franz Liszt La lugubre gondola
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 4, Shortnin' Bread. Allegro)
Ola Gjeilo Sanctus (London)
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op 63 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Gavotta con due variazioni (Pulcinella Suite)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.33'1 - Andante grazioso quasi allegretto
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Thursday 2nd July 2020
07:00
In Tune
James Gilchrist, Howard Goodall, Christian Garrick
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances
Miles Davis Donna Lee
Peter Gabriel Mercy Street
Jonathan Dove Thy voice is on the rolling air - Final song from Under Alter'd Skies
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Howard Goodall Love Divine
Franz Liszt 12 Lieder von Franz Schubert, S. 558: IV. Erlkönig
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major, RV 301
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op.33 no. 2 'The Joke'
George Frideric Handel Un pensiero nemico pace (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Will Marion Cook Swing Along!
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del angel
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, Cantata BWV147: Ich will von Jesu Wundern singen
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Mir ist so wunderbar (from Fidelio)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Welsh All Through the Night
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th and 5th mvts)
Franz Liszt Wiegenlied, S198
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings in E minor, Op.20
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for piano
Wednesday 1st July 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Misha Mullov-Abbado's Dream Circus
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Misha Mullov-Abbado's new album Dream Circus.

Misha Mullov-Abbado Seven Colours
Franz Liszt 12 Grandes Etudes, S.137: No. 10 in F Minor
Misha Mullov-Abbado Some Things Are Just So Simple
Tuesday 30th June 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The great escape
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Tangerine Dream Movements of a Visionary
Franz Schubert Die schone Mullerin: Morgengruss
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music
Gwenllian Llyr Strawberry Moon
Janet Feder The Wind that brought the Fire
Robert Logan Microcosmos
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt)
Keith Jarrett Love No 1
Franz Liszt Kling leise, mein Lied
Peter Howell Lascaux
Kimio Eto Tanima No Suisha (A waterwheel in a gorge)
Paul Seitz Three Thoughts (for viola and guitar)
Fred Frith Light eases the thought
Thomas Dimuzio Fog Rolls
Peteris Vasks Symphony No 1: I. Voices of Silence
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor (2nd mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Britten's Salley Gardens and essential viola music
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Ivor Gurney The Salley Gardens
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord for chorus and organ, Op 74
Giacomo Puccini Turandot (Act 1, ending)
Claude Debussy La Plus que Lente arr. viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor, 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Partita
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D minor, D 44
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse (Harold en Italie, 3rd mvt)
Valerie Capers Portraits in Jazz - Waltz for Miles
William Byrd Pavan and Gigue
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Nikolai Tcherepnin Narcisse et Echo, Op 40 (opening)
George Frideric Handel Aria in F Major, HWV 410
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Nicola Matteis Gavotta con Divisioni (Ayres for Violin)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor, BWV 847
Franz Liszt Étude in G sharp minor 'La campanella' arr. Busoni
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Monday 29th June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Helen Charlston
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Franz Liszt Les Cloches de Geneve
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV232, Christe eleison
Frédéric Chopin Study in E flat minor, Op 10 No 6
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV1055 (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Alle Menschen müssen sterben BWV643
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart n3c839
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre 9: III. Allegro
Thursday 25th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Kungsbacka Piano Trio in Sweden
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Robert and Clara Schumann. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Anonymous Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 3 in G minor, Op 110
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Robert Schumann 6 Studies Op.56 (no.4)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture, Op 27
George Frideric Handel Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Hector Gratton Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op 17
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra in B flat major, Op 48 (BV 276)
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Vox Luminis at Aldeburgh
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents a concert given by Vox Luminis at the 2017 Aldeburgh Festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.106: Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit (Actus tragicus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.4: Christ lag in Todesbanden
Johann Michael Bach Unser Leben währet siebenzig Jahr
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata, D 821
Hector Berlioz Romeo Et Juliette - Symphonie Dramatique Op.17 For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Heinrich Schütz Musicalische Exequien (Funeral Music)
Franz Liszt Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen
Wednesday 24th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical commute
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Dowland Time Stands Still
Felix Mendelssohn You spotted snakes (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet No 12 in E Flat, Op127 (1st mvt)
Ethel Glenn Hier Dragon-flies Op.10 for piano
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Liszt Uber allen gibfeln ist ruh'
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 13 in A major, D664: III. Allegro
Georg Philipp Telemann Burlesque de Quixotte (extr)
Giulio Caccini Dalla porta d'oriente
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV30: Freue dich, erlöste Schar: Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder;
Ali Ufki Fath-e bâb
Benjamin Britten Welcome, wanderer (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Luca Marenzio Talché, dovunque vò
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major, K551 'Jupiter' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'amore Concerto in A major, BWV1055 (1st mvt)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Suor Leonora d'Este O Beate Christi Confessor
Antoine Forqueray Jupiter (Suite no. 5 in C minor)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music no.1
Pecino Antonio Sanchez Rosa Maria
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli
Dario Castello Sonata nono
Jacques Offenbach Au beau jour de la mi-carême (Mesdames de la Halle)
Cyrillus Kreek By the rivers of Babylon
Jean Sibelius Nocturne (King Christian II Suite)
Monday 22nd June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
New Year's Concert from the Liszt Academy, Budapest
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Masterpieces from composers of different generations and styles. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 5 in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Gioachino Rossini Overture to 'La gazza ladra'
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano, D.780
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain overture op 9
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz no 1, S.514
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Alexander Gretchaninov Missa Festiva (Op.154) (1937), for 4 part chorus and organ
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Sonata in D, TWV 44:1
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Partita in D minor
Erno Dohnanyi Finale from 'Sextet in C, op 37'
Uuno Klami Helsinki March for orchestra
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 6 in D
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Johann Strauss II Eljen a magyar! Polka schnell op 373
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (KA.171) in C major
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to King Stephen op 117
Dmitry Shostakovich Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 15 in A minor S. 244/15
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C
Saturday 20th June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Schumann from Budapest
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Schumann Symphony No 1. With Jonathan Swain.

Robert Schumann 3 Fantasy Pieces, Op 73
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto in C major (Op.6 No.10) for organ
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Robert Schumann Overture to Manfred, Op 115
Franz Liszt Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH S.529 for piano
Gaspar Cassadó Cello Suite
Robert Schumann Symphony no 1 in B flat, Op 38 ('Spring')
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria 'Al lamp dell'armi' from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 2 Sc. 8)
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel, Op 74
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Jan Cikker Ten Lullabies on Texts of a Folksong
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Friday 19th June 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Tenor Allan Clayton and pianist James Baillieu, live from London's Wigmore Hall
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Allan Clayton and James Baillieu perform Schumann, Vaughan Williams and Britten.

Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy
Benjamin Britten Sally in our Alley
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
Benjamin Britten I Wonder as I wander
Frank Bridge Journey's End
Roger Quilter Go lovely rose
Franz Liszt Uber allen gibfeln ist ruh'
Robert Schumann Kernerlieder Op 35
Wednesday 17th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Ockeghem's Mass
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ockeghem's Missa Prolationem interwoven with more recent music. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
William Byrd Content is rich
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Johannes Ockeghem Gloria from 'Missa Prolationum'
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Paul Gilson La Captive [1900]: Suite from Act 1. Ballet-Pantomime
Howard Skempton The Lord is my Shepherd
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Johannes Ockeghem Credo from 'Missa Prolationum'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Caroline Shaw and the swallow
Johannes Ockeghem Sanctus from 'Missa Prolationum'
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
John Fransden O sacrum connvivium
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Johannes Ockeghem Agnus Dei from 'Missa Prolationum'
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 10 for piano
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 5, Op 50
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op 17
Johannes Ockeghem Kyrie from 'Missa Prolationum'
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Arvo Pärt Da Pacem Domine
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Tuesday 16th June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Chiemgau Spring Festival
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chamber concert from the Chiemgau Spring Festival in Bavaria. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Gideon Klein String Trio
Leo Fall Die geschiedene Frau (The Divorcee) overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in F major, K.Anh.C 17.05
Johann Strauss II Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem, Op 45
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance No 2
Siegfried Fall Piano Trio in A minor, Op 4
Carl Maria von Weber Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Northern Sinfonia: Mendelssohn and Schumann
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adam Tomlinson presents a concert of Mendelssohn and Schumann by Royal Northern Sinfonia.

Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op 6 No 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F major, K 30
Franz Liszt Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH
Arvo Pärt If Bach had been a beekeeper
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107 "Reformation"
Deborah Pritchard Green Renewed
Helena Paish Seven Ages of Woman
Sunday 14th June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a kaleidoscopic musical mix
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Lohengrin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 13 in F major, K 112
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Trad. Brigg Fair
George Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor on themes of Domenico Cimarosa
Rachel Laurin Symphony No. 1 - Scherzo
Franz Liszt Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Sergei Prokofiev Vision fugitives, Op. 22 - No. 17 Poetico
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband Op.36 No.1
Vítezslav Novák Serenade in F major - 4th movement: Lento, Allegro Vivace
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Concerto in B minor
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for violin, cello and piano - third movement (Moderato)
Louis Sclavis La vie des autres
Elmer Bernstein Toots Shor's Blues (from The Sweet Smell of Success)
Michael Torke Sky, Concerto for Violin - III - Spirited
Le Chatelain de Coucy Li nouviauz tanz
Toru Takemitsu Face of Another (Waltz), transc. for string orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Seconda
Arcangelo Corelli Adagio from Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 8
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz
Samuel Sebastian Wesley In Exitu Israel
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe, D 644 (Overture)
Georg Gottfried Müller O Sing, all ye Redeemed
Friday 12th June 2020
08:00
In Tune
Vasily Petrenko, Nicolas Altstaedt
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - opera in 3 acts Op.24: Overture
Luke Howard Dappled Light
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11`5 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011 for cello solo; Allemande
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 1. Konstanze! Konstanze! O wie angstlich
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, K. 527, Act 1: "Là ci darem la mano"
Franz Liszt Liebestraum No. 3 in A flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor Op.67 (1st mvt.)
Joseph Haydn Haydn Cello Concerto No.1 in C major, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 11th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Mark Mothersbaugh Let Me Tell You About My Boat
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Franz Schubert String Trio in B-Flat Major, D. 581 (Original Version): I. Allegro moderato
Michael Flanders Slow Train
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056 [complete]
Percy Grainger Train Music
Henriëtte Bosmans Trois Impressions; III. En Espagne
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 20 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Ross Edwards Laikan I for fl, cl, vn, vc, piano & percussion; III. Madagascan Song
Justin Vali Trio Kintana (The Open Roof)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in D Major, Wq. 74 [complete]
Edward Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands: On the Alm (Hoch Alp)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 recorders in A minor, TWV 52:a2
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Monday 8th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat a 33
Franz Liszt Paysage (Transcendental Study in F major, S 139 No 3)
George Butterworth Fantasia
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe & violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54
Leo Brouwer Cradle Song
Malcolm Williamson Intermezzo from Our man in Havana - suite
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Anna Priscilla Risher Mazurka Brillante
Sergei Prokofiev The Tale of the Stone Flower (Waltz)
Antonio Lotti Agnus Dei (Missa Sancti Christophori)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sonata a 5 in G major, Op 2 No 1
Sunday 7th June 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Dream of Gerontius from Dublin
0 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar's choral masterpiece. Catriona Young presents.

Edvard Grieg Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius op 38
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Franz Liszt La chapelle de Guillaume Tell (S.160)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Franz Schubert Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Thursday 4th June 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Oboist Nicholas Daniel and pianist Julius Drake live at London's Wigmore Hall
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicholas Daniel in recital with Julius Drake. Music by Madeleine Dring, Liszt and Finzi.

Gerald Finzi Interlude for oboe and string quartet Op. 21
Madeleine Dring Tango; Waltz; Italian Dance
Huw Watkins Arietta
Michael Berkeley A Dark Waltz
Robert Schumann Duos
Franz Liszt Elegie for cor anglais and piano S129b
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Grieg's Butterfly and essential music for children
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

William Walton Richard III (Prelude)
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
Johann Christian Bach Sinfonia concertante in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Air for Chalumeau "La Tortora"
Träd The Red Admiral Butterfly
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op 43 (selection)
Ernest John Moeran Rhapsody No 2 in E major
Arvo Pärt Cantique des degrés
Sergei Prokofiev The Hunters; Procession (Peter and the Wolf)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E flat major BWV.998
Marin Marais Passacaille en Sol
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Moths and Butterflies (Dance)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Louise Farrenc Sextet for Piano & Winds in C minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1 in E major