Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Lehár

Tuesday 11th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured in music by Mascagni and Leoncavallo.

Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Addio del passato
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Sergei Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: "Mamma, quel vino è generoso"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Finale of Act 1
Jean Sibelius Rondino
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op.9 No.1
Tatiana Nikolayeva Three Concert Etudes
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: "Recitar...Vesti la giubba"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Jules Massenet Scenes pittoresques: Suite No.4
Carlos Rafael Rivera Cumba-Quin
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles, Act II: You are my heart's delight
Aaron Copland At the River
Monday 6th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Kodaly from the Swedish Radio Chorus
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Kodaly on the 50th anniversary of his death.

Ingvar Lidholm Libera Me
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra No.1 in E flat major, (Op.11)
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Zoltán Kodály Laudes organi
Franz Lehár Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Georg Philipp Telemann "Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (from "Hary Janos")
George Frideric Handel Susser Blumen Ambraflocken (HWV.204)- No. 3 from Deutsche Arien
Thursday 2nd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: George Malcolm, featured conducting Vivaldi's Guitar Concerto in D.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, strings and continuo BWV 1052
Antonio Vivaldi Guitar Concerto in D, RV93
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K.475
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Emmanuel Chabrier Marche joyeuse
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Richard Heuberger The Opera Ball: Overture
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
George Frideric Handel Apollo e Dafne: 'Cara pianta'
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.7 in E minor: V. Rondo. Finale
Asprilio Pacelli Gaudent in caelis
César Franck Les Eolides
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.146
Saturday 11th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 No 1 in A major
Carlos Gardel Tomo y obligo
Traditional Irish Bonny Irish Maid
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd movement)
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (The Land of Smiles)
Igor Stravinsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.572 (Il Proteo o sia il mondo al rovescio)
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (final movement)
Tielman Susato Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor mov. 4: Mov. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Giaches de Wert O altitudo divitiarum a 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C. K.317 - Veni Sancte Spiritus
Tuesday 7th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Overtura, from Serenade
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 64
Robert Schumann Romance, Op 94 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint 3
Louise Farrenc Adagio – Allegro, 4th movement from Nonet in E-flat major, Op.38
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down arr. Cassidy and Thomas (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Robert Schumann Allegro in B flat major (Faschingsschwank aus Wien – Phantasiebilder, Op.26)
Anonymous Ci vedrem in Paradiso; Ciaccona di Paradiso e dell'Inferno
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Henry Mancini Money Is Such) A Beautiful Word
Anon. Cachua
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Edward Elgar G. R. S. & Troyte (Enigma Variations)
Sunday 1st January 2017
10:15
New Year's Day Concert
01/01/2017
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The annual New Year's Day concert from Vienna with the Vienna Philharmonic.

Lennox Berkeley Palm Court Waltz
Carl Michael Ziehrer Hereinspaziert - from the operetta Der Schätzmeister Op.518
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314
Franz Lehár March from the operetta Wiener Frauen
Otto Nicolai Moonrise from the opera Merry Wives of Windsor
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz Op.183
Johann Strauss II Pepita-Polka, op. 138
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Johann Strauss II 'S gibt nur a Kaiserstadt - polka Op.291
Johann Strauss II Rotunde-Quadrille, op. 360
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day Op.75`2
Josef Strauss Winterlust - polka Op.121
Johann Strauss II Die Extravaganten waltz op. 205
Johann Strauss II Mephistos Höllenrufe - waltz Op.101
Johann Strauss I Indianer-Galopp. op. 111
Johann Strauss II So ängstlich sind wir nicht! - polka Op.413
Josef Strauss Die Nasswalderin - polka mazur Op.267
Johann Strauss II Auf zum Tanze! - polka Op.436
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 2, 3rd mvt
Johann Strauss II Tausend und eine Nacht - waltz from the operetta Indigo
Johann Strauss II Laguna Waltz
Johann Strauss II Tik-Tak - polka Op.365
Franz von Suppé Overture from Pique Dame
Eduard Strauss Mit Vergnügen - polka Op.228
Monday 26th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Trad Good King Wenceslas
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet - IV: Theme and Variations
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Trad The First Nowell
Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo a 8
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.430) in D major
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 2
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais - Prologue; Ouverture
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de concert - book 1 for piano (Op.35), no.2; Automne
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major Op.117 no.1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", fourth movement; Finale
Sunday 11th December 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with music inspired by Puccini's La fanciulla del West.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat, K456
Claude Debussy Images, Book 2 - No 3, Poissons d'or
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio -'Hat man nicht auch Gold beineben'
George Butterworth The lads in their hundreds
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad - The lads in their hundreds
Maurice Delage Maktah (berceuse phoque)
Karl Weigl Five Songs for Soprano and String Quartet
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Lascia ch'io pianga
Arvo Pärt Passacaglia
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata in A, Kk208
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in C Minor, BWV911
Malcolm Arnold Trumpet Concerto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasilieras No 9
Giacomo Puccini Fanciulla del West Act 2: 'Hello! ... Un partita a poker'
Maurice Delage Contrerimes - Nuit de Noël; Rêves; Danse
Franz Lehár Gold und Silber, Op 79
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No 1
Friday 23rd September 2016
17:00
In Tune
Sound Frontiers: In Tune
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Sean Rafferty launches Radio 3's 70th anniversary.

Zdenek Fibich Poeme
Richard Wagner Albumblatt
Edgar Sampson If Dreams Come True
George Gershwin 3 Preludes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: Il re pastore
Franz Lehár Pot-pourri of Waltzes
Sergei Rachmaninov Elegie from Morceaux de fantasie
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Valery Gavrilin Recollections About the Waltz
Ilkka Kuusisto Salve Regina, Gloria
Isaac Albéniz Tango
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata Op.40 in D minor
Ernest Bloch Abodah - Allegro
Tuesday 13th September 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Edinburgh International Festival 2016, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Schoenberg
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Usher Hall in Edinburgh, music by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Schoenberg.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, symphonic poem Op.5
Franz Lehár Gold and silver waltz Op.79
Tuesday 19th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Elena Urioste, Tom Poster, Marc Minkowski
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Elena Urioste, Tom Poster and Marc Minkowski.

Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (Lento doloroso – Allegro vivace)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 5 in B flat major - iii. Menuetto: Allegro molto
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess Suite (Bess, You Is My Woman Now)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D 'Serenata Notturna' KV 239
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater (Vidit Suum)
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No. 2
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48
Ney Rosauro Concerto for marimba and strings: 3rd Movement
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Henry VI of England Tandernaken
Bernardino de Ribera Gloriosae virginis Mariae
Franz Lehár Land of Smiles (Dein ist mein Ganzes Herz)
Friday 15th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Live from the Concert Hall at Imperial College Union, London
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special programme to mark the opening night of the 2016 BBC Proms

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: Vesti La Giubba
Richard Smallwood Total Praise
George Enescu Legende for trumpet and piano
Philip Doddridge Oh Happy Day
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Now the Great Bear and Pleiades
Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano - first movement
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve arranged by Mikhail Nakariakov
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein Ganzes Herz (from ‘Land of Smiles’)
Trad Medley: Down by the Riverside; Ain't Nobody Do Me Like Jesus; Swing Low Sweet Chariot; Amen Amen
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude Op.49 for trumpet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.3 in C major - Sarabande
Thursday 14th July 2016
22:02
BBC Radio 1's Residency
Kolsch
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kolsch kicks off his Radio 1 Residency, exploring melodic dance and intimate electronica.

Kiasmos Swept
Mr. Fingers Qwazars
Marc Romboy Counting Comets
Beacon Backbone
Ashworth World
Winter Son Fates Unknown
Yost Relentless
Ry Cooder Paris, Texas
Philip Glass Facades
Galaxy 2 Galaxy Journey Of The Dragons
Stefano Richetta Simplicity
Hanne Kolstø Down River (Christian Löffler Remix) (feat. Hanne Kolstø)
José González The Is How We Walk On The Moon
Peter Pardeike Nero
Nils Frahm Says (Kolsch Bootleg)
Neil Quigley The Sky Calls To Us
Tapiola Sinfonietta Rubber Mallet vs Fratres For Strings (Kolsch Edit)
Fünf Sterne deluxe Fünf Sterne Deluxe
Ben Westbeech Lost In Time (feat. Ben Westbeech)
DJ Tennis Divisions (Roman Flügel Remix)
Will Samson Ancestors (feat. Will Samson)
Bon Iver Re:Stacks (Rune RK Booty)
Rufus Wainwright Tiergarten (Supermayer Lost In The Tiergarten Remix)
Orbital Belfast (Kolsch Edit)
Tim Digby-Bell Falling (Robag's Uppa Baash Remix) (feat. Tim Digby-Bell)
C.O.D. In The Bottle (Re-edit)
Franz Lehár Fantasia
Saturday 4th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Johann Adolf Hasse Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op.3 No.11
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 4th movement; Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major for four hands, Op.6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Arvo Pärt Summa for string orchestra
Robert de Visée La du Hautmenil Sarabande
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 - 2nd mvt; Scherzo - Tempi di menuetto
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pieces pittoresques for piano, no.10; Scherzo-valse
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no. 6 for Orchestra ‘Carnival in Pesth’
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op.68/C
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a12 in Double Echo
Thursday 19th May 2016
22:02
BBC Radio 1's Residency
Steve Angello
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steve Angello on Radio 1's Residency with music from across the electronic spectrum.

M83 Solitude
Pharrell Williams WTF (Where They From) (Remix) (feat. Pharrell Williams)
Dirty Ducks Apache
Stimming Alpe Lusia
Magic Sword Uprising
Way Out West Tuesday Maybe (Remix)
Interpol Everything is Wrong (Remix)
Ryan Davis Brun (Remix)
Outfunk Lost in Music (Remix)
Crusy Bangkok
Sebastian Ingrosso Get Dumb
Buy Now For Sale
Steve Angello Teasing Mr Charlie
ID La Marlonetta
Still Young White Label
Joris Voorn Looks Fake Obviously
Kieran Fowkes Let Myself Go (feat. Kieran Fowkes)
Teamworx Funky Music
Claude VonStroke Who's Afraid Of Detroit (2016 Remix)
Will K Kumasi
Dave Winnel Old School
Eric Prydz Opus (S-A Live Edit)
Franz Lehár Number one Hero (Remix)
Sebastian Ingrosso 49 percent (Remix)
Thursday 5th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi God is Gone Up!
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave (Op.31)
Sergei Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (from the Vespers)
Giuseppe Verdi A te, ciel nation from I Vespri Siciliani
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Coelos ascendit hodie for a capella choir
Jean-Philippe Rameau The Gentle Complaints & The Whirlwinds
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Johann Hermann Schein O Luft, du edles Element
Trad. Songs of the Birds (Rew di Ranno)
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - suite vers. for orchestra [1945], no.7; Doppio movimento - Variations on a Shaker hymn
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Herr hat Guts an uns getan from Cantata BWV 119
Charles-François Gounod Petite symphonie for 9 wind instruments in B flat major, 4th mvt; Finale (Allegretto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971): 3rd movement - Presto
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano (Op.22)
Julio Salvador Sagreras El Colibri (The Hummingbird)
Dmitri Shostakovich Melodie amoureuse from Seven Preludes Op.34
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet for wind (Op.103) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Ernesto Lecuona Danzas Afro-Cubanas for piano; no.6; La Comparsa
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Franz Schubert D.897 Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major "Notturno"
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica – 2nd mvt: Scherzo
Thursday 3rd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b - iii. March: The Song of the Lark
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances (Op.46) no.5 in A major
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flugeln des Gesanges
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling D.882
Christian Sinding Fruhlingsrauschen [The rustle of spring]
Franz Lehár Where the Lark sings
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano (Op.79)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Serenade (Nonet) in F major Op. 95 - iv. Allegro commodo
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture);
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite for string orch H.190
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and continuo (Z.850) in D major
Claude Debussy Reverie arr. Paul Cassidy for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in F minor (from the Well Tempered Clavier Bk.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe in F major BWV 1053R, 2nd movt Siciliano
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 2nd movement; Vivace non troppo
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in G minor Op.7`2
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 6 (H.2.30) in G major
Wednesday 2nd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot - Overture
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major 'Alexander's Feast', HWV 318
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex: no. 6; The Cuckoo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", 1st movement; Allegro
Sir George Dyson Concerto leggiero for piano and string orchestra; 3rd movement, Vivace
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23), no.5; Fughetta
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise for voice & accomp [from the play 'Rosamond']
Antonin Dvorak Mesícku na nebi hlubokém 'Song to the Moon' (from Rusalka)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts., 2nd movement; Scherzo
[anonymous] Danza del hacha - canarios [14th-century Spanish]
Béla Bartók Romanian Folkdances
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 146 BWV146 (Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.1; Pagodes
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68: 3rd mvt; Un poco allegretto e grazioso
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr. Heifetz for violin/cello and piano [orig. song]
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op. 77 No. 1 (Hob.III:81): 3rd movement; Menuet
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Kinderstucke for piano (Op.72), no.6 in F major; Vivace
Lex van Delden Nonetto per Amsterdam Op. 101, 1st movement “AmStEdDAm”
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Saturday 6th February 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Simon Butteriss
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone, writer and director Simon Butteriss explores the world of comedy in opera.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - finale
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville - Ah qual colpo inaspettato
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff - Act 1 Scene 2
Gioachino Rossini Le Comte Ory - A La Faveur
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and Be Gay
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Sad Is That Woman's Lot
Richard Strauss Ariadne Auf Naxos
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen Of The Guard - Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe - Overture
Franz Lehár Gentlemen No More from The Merry Widow
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - You’ve gone too far
Oscar Straus Die Lustigen Nibelungen - Hei Gnädiges Fräulein
Thursday 21st January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Williams Star Wars: Attack of the Clones: Across the Stars
Thomas Tallis Out from the Deep
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia for piano (K.397) in D minor
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31), Pastoral
Clara Schumann Walzer
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 trumpets in D major, TWV.54:D3
Paul Dukas Piano sonata in E flat minor: 3rd mvt: Vivement avec legerete
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Pt. 3 sc. 2; Di quella pira [caballetta. Manrico]
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz suite for orchestra (Op.110), Since we met ['War and peace']
Jacques Offenbach Barbe-bleue - operetta in 3 acts, Overture
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole for violin and orchestra (Op.21), 5th mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 20 (BWV.865) in A minor
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op.77, 3rd movement - Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jota aragonese Op.64 for orchestra
Jordi Savall, Hesperion XXI, Tembembe Ensamble Continuo [Improvisation] Danza de Moctezuma
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.7; La Terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix arr. for trumpet and orchestra
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op.35 - no.3
Leos Janacek Katya Kabanova - opera in 3 acts: Prelude
Franz Lehár The Count of Luxembourg: Heut noch werd ich Ehefrau
Maurice Ravel L' Aurore for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Wednesday 20th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
John Dowland Time Stands Still
George Enescu Aria and scherzino
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei from Requiem (Op.48)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Morceaux Op.19 for piano; no.2; Scherzo humoristique (Allegro vivacissimo)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A op.5/48 1st mvt: Allegro giocoso
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes - suite: Air pour les sauvages & Chaconne
Valery Aleksandrovich Gavrilin 'Great Waltz' from Aniuta (film, 1961)
Amy Beach 4 Sketches for piano (Op.15), no.4; Fireflies
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 1 BWV.1: Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern (Chorus)
Andrzej Panufnik Polonia Suite: No.3 Krakowiak
Johannes Brahms 4 pieces for piano (Op.119) no.1; Intermezzo in B minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.483) in E flat major
Joseph Haydn 4th movt from String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 [Hob.III.34]
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.5; Andante grazioso in D major
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Franz Lehár The Land of smiles - operetta in 3 acts, A.2, no.11; Dein ist mein ganzes Herz..
Morten Lauridsen Les Chansons des roses: No.2 - Contre qui, Rose
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"; 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra - duo Op.33 vers. for 2 violins & orchestra
Thursday 31st December 2015
21:10
BBC Proms 2015
Prom 76: Last Night of the Proms 2015
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty and Clemency Burton-Hill present the last night of the BBC Proms 2015.

Edvard Grieg Morning from Peer Gynt
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma from Turandot
Sir Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2 in F major
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Giacomo Puccini Recondita armonia from Tosca
Rodgers and Hammerstein The Sound of Music (Medley)
George Gershwin Love Walked In (arranged by Percy Grainger)
Giacomo Puccini Donna non vidi mai from Manon Lescaut
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus from Madam Butterfly
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Aaron Copland I Bought Me A Cat from Old American Songs
Arvo Pärt Credo
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Richard Strauss Til Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Eleanor Alberga Arise, Athena!
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz from The Land of Smiles
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs (extracts)
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny broadcasts live from Vienna.

Robert Schumann Papillons, Op. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: Cosi fan tutte
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Neugeborne Kindelein, BWV 122
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72: Overture
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia Veneziana
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (D.550)
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance No.3 For Violin And Piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement - Finale
Johannes Brahms Quartet in G minor Op.25, orch. Schoenberg: 4th mvt Rondo alla Zingarese
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.10 in F major [orig. in E major]
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano Op.22; no.3 in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob.XVII No. 4
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die Tote Stadt Op.12: Act 2: Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Matthias Harder Schleuniger
Franz Lehár The Merry Widow: Lippen schweigen
Maurice Ravel La valse, poème chorégraphique
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.3 in F minor
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 2 [from Act 3]
Monday 28th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae symphoniae (1597): Canzon duodecimi toni a 8
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae, 1589)
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7 for horn and piano
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Quintet in G minor Op.30 for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no. 3 in A flat major Op.34 for piano
Geirr Tveitt Hardinfelesong (Hardanger Fiddle-Song) – Op.150 No.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 (K.297) in D major "Paris" (K.300a), 1st mvt; Allegro assai
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (original jazz-band version)
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - vi: As at first; vii: Doppio movimento; vii: Moderato
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Jean Sibelius Cortege, JS54
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 7 (BWV.1058)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax for soprano (or tenor) and orchestra (RV.630)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.51; Gebt mir meinen Jesum wieder [aria]
Edward Elgar 3 Bavarian dances for orchestra, no.1
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.50`2 for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay; 2nd movement – Lively
Lars-Erik Larsson En Vintersaga [A winter's tale] - 4 vignettes Op.18 for orchestra
Franz Lehár Grutzner - waltz
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.14 in E flat major
Sunday 20th December 2015
12:00
Private Passions
Alan Bennett
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In a special Christmas edition, Michael Berkeley's guest is playwright Alan Bennett.

Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Tochter (St Matthew Passion)
Richard Rodgers Bewitched, bothered and bewildered
Edward Elgar Softly and Gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Ivor Novello I can give you the starlight
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver - waltz
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major (1st mvt: Allegro non troppo)
Sir William Walton Symphony no.1 in B flat minor (1st mvt: Allegro assai)
Friday 18th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232; Sanctus
William Mathias A Babe is Born
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine from Birthday Ode for Queen Anne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace K419
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a); no.1; Miniature overture
Franz Schubert Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)
Peeter Süda Gigue (a la Bach)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pt.2, no.38; Why do the nations & no.39; Let us break their bonds
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23): no.1; Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
Carl Nielsen String quintet in G major (Op. posth. 60): 3rd movement; Allegretto scherzando
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971): 3rd movement; Presto
Diana Hamilton Comes the Light
John Dowland The King of Denmark his galliard (The battle galliard) for lute (P.40)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
John Foster While Shepherds watched their flocks by night
Francesco Onofrio Manfredini Concerto grosso (Op.3`12) in C major "per il santissimo natale"
Juan de Araujo Los Coflades de la estleya - for voices and instruments
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Martin Carling Comes the Light
Franz Liszt Weihnachtsbaum S.186 for piano: Die Hirten an der Krippe (In dulci jubilo)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey - oriental fantasy orch. Lyapunov [orig. for piano]
Sunday 13th December 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Northern Lights: James Jolly
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the northernmost parts of the world, including Ture Rangstrom's Fourth Symphony

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op 76 No 4, ‘Sunrise’
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op 7 No 9
John Luther Adams Sky With Four Suns
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Engelbert Humperdinck Weihnachten
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
George Frideric Handel Samson, Act 1 - Total eclipse
Arnold Bax Water Music
Richard Strauss Reisefieber und Walzerscene
Ture Rangstrom Symphony No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vado ma dove? O Dei!
Igor Stravinsky Le roi des étoiles (Zvezdoliki)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 – Lever du jour
Carl Nielsen Helios, FS32
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel - ‘Abends, will Ich schlafen gehen’ to end of Dream Pantomime
Franz Lehár Giuditta - Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss
Thursday 3rd December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Santiago de Murcia Cumbees
Leos Janacek The Makropulos Affair - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 19 in C, K.465 'Dissonance': Allegro molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata for keyboard in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra in D minor, BWV.1043
Sir Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem
John Taverner Kyrie for 4 voices "Leroy"
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 3rd movement; Menuet
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons Recomposed – Spring 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, Op.22: 2nd movt, Allegro Scherzando
Ernesto Lecuona Danzas Afro-Cubanas for piano; no.2; Danza negra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December – Yuletide from The Seasons Op.37b – arr. Aleksandr Gauk
Franz Lehár The Merry widow - operetta in 3 acts: Ballsirenen [Sirens of the Ball] - waltz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 (Op.36) in F minor, 4th movement; Finale (Allegro con fuoco)
Franz Liszt Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman, S440
Roger Quilter Come away, Death from Three Shakespeare Songs
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.1 in A flat major "Aeolian Harp"
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus, arr. from Adagio of Quartet for strings
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite; La Fete Infernale; Les Demons
Tuesday 1st December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the classical breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - Rememberances
Enrique Granados Romanza for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue, from French suite for keyboard no. 5 (BWV.816) in G major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV.661 for organ
Teresa Carreño Highland (Souvenir de l'Ecosse) op.38
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 ‘La Chasse’: 1st mvt
Thomas Linley The Tempest - incidental music; Arise! Ye spirits of the storm
Judith Weir Drop down, ye Heavens from above for a capella SATB choir
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices [1605]
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op.59, orch. composer [orig. for piano duet]: no.2 in G major Molto Moderato
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ojos criollos - danse cubaine for piano solo (RO.185)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, Konig in Aegypten - music for the play (K.345), no.5; Entracte in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.310) in G major, transc. for trumpet
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard (WoO.44, No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major K.423 for violin and viola; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no. 24 arr. Kreisler for violin & piano
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2: no.4; Bergamasca
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts: Overture
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61: 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Tuesday 24th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Beatrice Rana, Aedelfrith Brass Quintet, Thomas Carroll, Claron McFadden, David Dolan
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from pianist Beatrice Rana and Aedelfrith Brass Quintet.

Elbow Mirrorball
Jacob Gade Jalousie
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae Novae
Bach Aus liebe will mein Heiland sterben (St. Matthew Passion)
Jacques Offenbach La Perichole: Overture
Claron McFadden Improvisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat BWV825 - Gigue
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.5 in C minor;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no.1 in B flat minor (Op.23): 3rd mvt
Schumann Fantasy Piece Op.73 No.1
Franz Lehár Giuditta, Act 4 no.16b; Ich weiss..- Meine Lippen, sie kussen so heiss
Sir Arthur Sullivan Macbeth - incidental music: Overture
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata No.2 in B flat minor - 1st mvt
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no. 1 (HWV.332) in B flat major; 2nd and 3rd mvts