Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Lehár

Saturday 15th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Hieronymus Praetorius Surge, propera, amica mea
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Frank Martin Mass for double choir - Gloria
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major
Con Conrad Crazy Feet
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva (Forgotten Melodies)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Passacgalia in D major (WeissSW 18/6)
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Isaac Albéniz Aragon (Suite espanola)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Wednesday 15th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Louise Farrenc Nocturne, Op 49
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance Op.64 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Turkish March (The Ruins of Athens)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The young prince and princess (Sheherazade, Op.35)
Franz Lehár You Are My Heart's Delight (The Land of Smiles)
Robert Carver Missa L'Homme armé (Gloria)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello - Suite, Op.79
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Henry Walford Davies Everyman (The Commendation / Epilogue)
Wilhelm Taubert Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, Op 189 (3rd mvt)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Dissolve, my heart (St John Passion, BWV.245)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path (A Blown-Away Leaf)
Thursday 19th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Bill Withers Lean On Me
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve German Dances, WoO 8 (Nos 11 and 12)
Isaac Albéniz Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 78 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata (Toccata & Fugue in D Minor, BWV 538 'Dorian')
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite (Pieds-en-l'air)
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz Op 79
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite (Mattachins)
Barbara Strozzi Begli occhi
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Carl Nielsen Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Svend S. Schultz Now the midsummer comes in (Midsummer Song)
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Jerry Bock Dear Friend (She Loves Me)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study after Paganini No 3, 'La campanella'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat Op 94
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Friday 25th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Sweden
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents music from Sweden and previews BBC Music's Biggest Weekend in Perth.

Allan Pettersson Symphony no. 7
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria - Overture
Traditional Swedish Ack Värmeland, du sköna (Oh, Värmland, You Lovely)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (sung in Swedish as Du är min hela värld)
Kurt Atterberg Cello Concerto in C minor, Op 21
Thursday 24th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Sweden
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Opera Matinee: Mussorgsky's Boris Godunov from Gothenburg Opera.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 7
Aulis Sallinen The Nocturnal Dances of Don Juanquixote, Op 58 (Chamber Music III, for cello and string orchestra)
Leevi Madetoja Lintu sininen (Bluebird), from song cycle Syksy (Autumn), Op 68
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (from Das Land des Lächelns)
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 1
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 2
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 3
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 4
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 5
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 6
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Sweden
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents music from Sweden conducted and composed by women.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Gustav Mahler Blumine
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno (The Triumph of Time and Disillusion), HWV 46a - Part One
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno (The Triumph of Time and Disillusion), HWV 46a - Part Two
Britta Byström Segelnde Stadt
Franz Lehár O Mädchen, mein Mädchen (from Friederike)
Friday 23rd March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Debussy's Paris - Belle poque
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, today reflecting Debussy's Paris.

Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (arr orchestra)
Claude Debussy La boite a joujoux (Prelude)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet Op 65 (4th mvt)
Franz Lehár I'm off to Chez Maxim's (The Merry Widow, Act 1)
Reynaldo Hahn Romanesque
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le Jour (Louise, Act 3)
Erik Satie Le Yachting & Le Bain de Mer (Sports et Divertissements)
Sunday 4th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with music for International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah's selections of music ancient and new from Hildegard of Bingen to Roxanna Panufnik.

Hildegard von Bingen O Eterne Deus
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Ernest Tomlinson Suite OF English Folk Dances
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet on A minor
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat
Trad. arr Desmond Earley 'Si do Mhamo i
Hamish McCunn Sutherland's Law Theme
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K. 427, Grosse Messe: Et incarnatus est
Angela Meyer Out of the Shadows
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G BWV 592
Béla Bartók Four Orchestral Pieces, Op 12; i. Preludio
Joseph Haydn L'infedelta delusa: Overture
Claude Debussy Dances for harp and orchestra i. Danse Sacree; ii. Danse Profane
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op. 2 no. 1
Michael McGlynn Geantrai
Franz Lehár Die Lustige Witwe: Act 2: Vilja Lied
Michael Nyman String Quartet No. 5 mvts V & VI
Friedrich Gulda Play Piano Play, 10 Ubungstucke fur Yuko: Allegro ma non troppo
Percy Grainger In a Nutshell: i. Arrival Platform Humlet
Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli Sonata no. 1
Petris Vasks Vientulais Engelis - Lonely Angel
Tuesday 20th February 2018
15:00
Listen to the Band
Ah! Paris
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A whistle stop musical tour of 'The City Of Light'.

Franz Lehár The Merry Widow Waltz
Giacchino The Indestructibles
Lear Paris Le Soir
Peter Graham A Portrait Of Paris (aux Champs Elysees)
W H Bowen Paris Metro
Andrew Lloyd Webber Overture (Act 1) Phanton Of The Opera
Duke April In Paris
Wednesday 7th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius La calinda
Jacques Ibert Hommage à Mozart
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D minor, Op 28 No 24
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Joyful Day)
Richard Strauss Die heiligen drei Konige, Op. 56 no. 6
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Die Zauberflote)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Jennifer Higdon Percussion Concerto (excerpt)
Anon. Cachua
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Eurydice: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Willst du dein Herz mir schenken (Aria di Giovannini) BWV.518
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Johann Strauss II Künstlerleben Waltz, Op 316
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Friday 5th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C, Op 18
Harrison Birtwistle Three Latin Motets from 'The Last Supper' (In supremae nocte cenae)
George Frideric Handel Neghitossi or voi che fate? (Ariodante)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Der Himmel lacht, die Erde jubiliert" BWV 31 (Sonata)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV.244 (Wir setzen und mit Tranen nieder)
Krzysztof Penderecki St Luke Passion (Erat autem fere)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Christopher Tye Dum transisset Sabbatum III
Brian Ferneyhough Dum transisset III (Shadows)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber La Muette de Portici (Masaniello) (Overture)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie kussen so heiss (Giuditta)
Arthur Johnston Moon Song
Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (Sus une fontayne)
Amy Beach Take, O take those lips away (Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37)
Friday 22nd December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents an archive performance of Franck's 'Le mystere de la nativite'
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an archive performance of Franck's 'Le mystere de la nativite'.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.367a) in D minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for transverse flute, strings and continuo
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Lehár Aria "Nem szeret igy teged mas" from 'Paganini'
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part I
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op.3
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part II
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part III
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Traditional English The Holly and the Ivy
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for piano and orchestra in G minor (Op.33)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Monday 27th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La traviata)
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Märchen (Fairy Tales), Op 51; No 3 in A
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Anon O Emmanuel
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (Seven Advent Antiphons)
Anon Illuminare, Ierusalem
Johann Sebastian Bach Pastorale in F, BWV 590
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
Antonio Vivaldi Dorilla in Tempo, RV 709 (Dell'aura al sussurrar)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
David Cain November (The Seasons)
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie in A
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Sunday 12th November 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. 1968 The Moscow Philhamonic and Kiril Kondrashin
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performance of the Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57), "Appassionata"
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Franz Lehár Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 3 in F major, Op 90
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Boris Aleksandrovich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Julius Röntgen Violin Sonata in F sharp minor (Op.20) (1879-1883)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Franz Schubert Waltzes from "Die schone Mullerin"
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Ferruccio Busoni From: 'Seven Elegies' (1907): No.2, All' Italia
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Monday 30th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Maurice Ravel Le Gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Moses Hogan Elijah Rock
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - Finale
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Liza Lehmann If no one ever marries me (The Daisy Chain)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 1
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Sergei Prokofiev Love Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Albéric Magnard Symphony No 3 in B flat minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV.351 (Overture)
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - The Red Knight's Mazurka
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117
Tuesday 24th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Liszt's Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2, Upsetting the Apple Cart, Patricia Routledge
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Patricia Routledge reveals the cultural influences that have shaped and inspired her.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fantasia
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices (The Happy Slaves): Overture
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quintet op.4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Suite for Cello and Orchestra, Op.16
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Pieces - Dance in the Sun
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major from "4 pieces" for string quartet Op.81
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op. 21) in C major, 4th mvt; Finale
Josef Suk When mother was still a little girl (About Mother, Op 28)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor, S244
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in E flat major, BWV 791
Adam Gorb Yiddish Dances arr Eden (No 1, Khosidl)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a: I. Dawn
Saturday 30th September 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Danielle de Niese - Opera Season
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Danielle de Niese, 'opera's coolest soprano', presents a personal selection of music.

Leonard Bernstein A Simple Song (Mass)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Prologue)
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
George Frideric Handel Let The Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Joseph Haydn With Verdure Clad (The Creation)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Richard Rodgers Sing For Your Supper (The Boys From Syracuse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io Mi Scordi Di Te? K.505
George Frideric Handel Guardian angels, oh protect me (The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, taci, ingiusto core (Don Giovanni, Act II)
George Gershwin Bess, you is my woman now (Porgy And Bess)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi Amor (The Marriage of Figaro)
Georges Bizet Entr'acte ii (Carmen)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo (La Boheme)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Franz Lehár Heia-Ho! Vilja Lied (The Merry Widow)
Tuesday 11th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured in music by Mascagni and Leoncavallo.

Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Addio del passato
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Sergei Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: "Mamma, quel vino è generoso"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Finale of Act 1
Jean Sibelius Rondino
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op.9 No.1
Tatiana Nikolayeva Three Concert Etudes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Jules Massenet Scenes pittoresques: Suite No.4
Aaron Copland At the River
Carlos Rafael Rivera Cumba-Quin
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: "Recitar...Vesti la giubba"
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles, Act II: You are my heart's delight
Monday 6th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Kodaly from the Swedish Radio Chorus
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Kodaly on the 50th anniversary of his death.

Ingvar Lidholm Libera Me
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Franz Lehár Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Zoltán Kodály Laudes organi
George Frideric Handel Susser Blumen Ambraflocken (HWV.204)- No. 3 from Deutsche Arien
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra No.1 in E flat major, (Op.11)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Georg Philipp Telemann "Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (from "Hary Janos")
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Thursday 2nd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: George Malcolm, featured conducting Vivaldi's Guitar Concerto in D.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, strings and continuo BWV 1052
Antonio Vivaldi Guitar Concerto in D, RV93
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K.475
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Emmanuel Chabrier Marche joyeuse
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Richard Heuberger The Opera Ball: Overture
George Frideric Handel Apollo e Dafne: 'Cara pianta'
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.7 in E minor: V. Rondo. Finale
Asprilio Pacelli Gaudent in caelis
César Franck Les Eolides
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.146
Saturday 11th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 No 1 in A major
Carlos Gardel Tomo y obligo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.572 (Il Proteo o sia il mondo al rovescio)
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (final movement)
Tielman Susato Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor mov. 4: Mov. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Giaches de Wert O altitudo divitiarum a 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C. K.317 - Veni Sancte Spiritus
Traditional Irish Bonny Irish Maid
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd movement)
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (The Land of Smiles)
Igor Stravinsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Tuesday 7th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Overtura, from Serenade
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 64
Robert Schumann Romance, Op 94 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint 3
Anon. Cachua
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Edward Elgar G. R. S. & Troyte (Enigma Variations)
Louise Farrenc Adagio – Allegro, 4th movement from Nonet in E-flat major, Op.38
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down arr. Cassidy and Thomas (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Robert Schumann Allegro in B flat major (Faschingsschwank aus Wien – Phantasiebilder, Op.26)
Anonymous Ci vedrem in Paradiso; Ciaccona di Paradiso e dell'Inferno
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Henry Mancini Money Is Such) A Beautiful Word
Sunday 1st January 2017
10:15
New Year's Day Concert
01/01/2017
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The annual New Year's Day concert from Vienna with the Vienna Philharmonic.

Lennox Berkeley Palm Court Waltz
Franz Lehár March from the operetta Wiener Frauen
Otto Nicolai Moonrise from the opera Merry Wives of Windsor
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz Op.183
Johann Strauss II Pepita-Polka, op. 138
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Johann Strauss II 'S gibt nur a Kaiserstadt - polka Op.291
Johann Strauss II Rotunde-Quadrille, op. 360
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day Op.75`2
Josef Strauss Winterlust - polka Op.121
Johann Strauss II Die Extravaganten waltz op. 205
Johann Strauss II Mephistos Höllenrufe - waltz Op.101
Johann Strauss I Indianer-Galopp. op. 111
Johann Strauss II So ängstlich sind wir nicht! - polka Op.413
Josef Strauss Die Nasswalderin - polka mazur Op.267
Johann Strauss II Auf zum Tanze! - polka Op.436
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 2, 3rd mvt
Johann Strauss II Tausend und eine Nacht - waltz from the operetta Indigo
Johann Strauss II Laguna Waltz
Johann Strauss II Tik-Tak - polka Op.365
Franz von Suppé Overture from Pique Dame
Eduard Strauss Mit Vergnügen - polka Op.228
Carl Michael Ziehrer Hereinspaziert - from the operetta Der Schätzmeister Op.518
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314
Monday 26th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Trad Good King Wenceslas
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet - IV: Theme and Variations
Trad The First Nowell
Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo a 8
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.430) in D major
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major Op.117 no.1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", fourth movement; Finale
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 2
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais - Prologue; Ouverture
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de concert - book 1 for piano (Op.35), no.2; Automne
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Sunday 11th December 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with music inspired by Puccini's La fanciulla del West.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat, K456
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio -'Hat man nicht auch Gold beineben'
Claude Debussy Images, Book 2 - No 3, Poissons d'or
George Butterworth The lads in their hundreds
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad - The lads in their hundreds
Karl Weigl Five Songs for Soprano and String Quartet
Maurice Delage Maktah (berceuse phoque)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata in A, Kk208
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in C Minor, BWV911
Malcolm Arnold Trumpet Concerto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasilieras No 9
Giacomo Puccini Fanciulla del West Act 2: 'Hello! ... Un partita a poker'
Maurice Delage Contrerimes - Nuit de Noël; Rêves; Danse
Franz Lehár Gold und Silber, Op 79
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No 1
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Lascia ch'io pianga
Arvo Pärt Passacaglia
Friday 23rd September 2016
17:00
In Tune
Sound Frontiers: In Tune
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Sean Rafferty launches Radio 3's 70th anniversary.

Zdenek Fibich Poeme
Richard Wagner Albumblatt
Edgar Sampson If Dreams Come True
George Gershwin 3 Preludes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: Il re pastore
Ernest Bloch Abodah - Allegro
Franz Lehár Pot-pourri of Waltzes
Sergei Rachmaninov Elegie from Morceaux de fantasie
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Valery Gavrilin Recollections About the Waltz
Ilkka Kuusisto Salve Regina, Gloria
Isaac Albéniz Tango
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata Op.40 in D minor
Tuesday 13th September 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Edinburgh International Festival 2016, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Schoenberg
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Usher Hall in Edinburgh, music by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Schoenberg.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, symphonic poem Op.5
Franz Lehár Gold and silver waltz Op.79
Tuesday 19th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Elena Urioste, Tom Poster, Marc Minkowski
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Elena Urioste, Tom Poster and Marc Minkowski.

Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (Lento doloroso – Allegro vivace)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 5 in B flat major - iii. Menuetto: Allegro molto
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess Suite (Bess, You Is My Woman Now)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D 'Serenata Notturna' KV 239
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater (Vidit Suum)
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No. 2
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48
Franz Lehár Land of Smiles (Dein ist mein Ganzes Herz)
Ney Rosauro Concerto for marimba and strings: 3rd Movement
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Henry VI of England Tandernaken
Bernardino de Ribera Gloriosae virginis Mariae
Friday 15th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Live from the Concert Hall at Imperial College Union, London
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special programme to mark the opening night of the 2016 BBC Proms

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: Vesti La Giubba
Richard Smallwood Total Praise
George Enescu Legende for trumpet and piano
Philip Doddridge Oh Happy Day
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Now the Great Bear and Pleiades
Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano - first movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.3 in C major - Sarabande
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve arranged by Mikhail Nakariakov
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein Ganzes Herz (from ‘Land of Smiles’)
Trad Medley: Down by the Riverside; Ain't Nobody Do Me Like Jesus; Swing Low Sweet Chariot; Amen Amen
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude Op.49 for trumpet and piano
Thursday 14th July 2016
22:02
BBC Radio 1's Residency
Kolsch
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kolsch kicks off his Radio 1 Residency, exploring melodic dance and intimate electronica.

Kiasmos Swept
Mr. Fingers Qwazars
Marc Romboy Counting Comets
Beacon Backbone
Ashworth World
Winter Son Fates Unknown
Yost Relentless
Ry Cooder Paris, Texas
Philip Glass Facades
Stefano Richetta Simplicity
Galaxy 2 Galaxy Journey Of The Dragons
Orbital Belfast (Kolsch Edit)
Tim Digby-Bell Falling (Robag's Uppa Baash Remix) (feat. Tim Digby-Bell)
C.O.D. In The Bottle (Re-edit)
Franz Lehár Fantasia
Hanne Kolstø Down River (Christian Löffler Remix) (feat. Hanne Kolstø)
José González The Is How We Walk On The Moon
Peter Pardeike Nero
Nils Frahm Says (Kolsch Bootleg)
Neil Quigley The Sky Calls To Us
Tapiola Sinfonietta Rubber Mallet vs Fratres For Strings (Kolsch Edit)
Fünf Sterne deluxe Fünf Sterne Deluxe
Ben Westbeech Lost In Time (feat. Ben Westbeech)
DJ Tennis Divisions (Roman Flügel Remix)
Will Samson Ancestors (feat. Will Samson)
Bon Iver Re:Stacks (Rune RK Booty)
Rufus Wainwright Tiergarten (Supermayer Lost In The Tiergarten Remix)