Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Doppler

Wednesday 6th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Debussy, Ravel and Mark-Anthony Turnage
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kazushi Ono.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Stanislaw Moniuszko Sen (A Dream)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hibiki for soprano, mezzo, children's chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Mart Saar Kover Kuuseke [A little crooked fir-tree] (1931)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in A major (Op.1 No.3)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Salamone Rossi Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.8 (H.1.8) in G major, 'Le Soir'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Thursday 10th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young presents a concert from Polish Radio
9 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Songs by Wagner and Mahler with Agata Zubel and Mahler 6th Symphony. With Catriona Young.

Gustav Mahler Nun seh'ich wohl warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in G major
Gustav Mahler Oft denk' ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen (Kindertotenlieder)
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert Lieder)
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Trad. Skålhalling & Guds sønn har gjort meg fri from Grieg 4 Psalms
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Johan Svendsen Norsk kunstnerkarneval (Norwegian artists' carnival), Op 14
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. 7b:2
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Saturday 10th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Beethoven and Stravinsky
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2017 BBC Proms with the City of Birmingham SO.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Monday 27th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Classics
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano
George Frideric Handel 'Behold I tell you a mystery' and 'The trumpet shall sound' from the Messiah
Edvard Grieg Grandmother's Minuet, Op.68 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Terry Riley G Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets, TWV 54 D3
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70`1) in D major "Ghost", 2nd mvt; Largo assai e espressivo
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black Key'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op 18
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major, BWV 972 after Antonio Vivaldi
Quirino Mendoza y Cortés Cielito lindo; Mexco lindo y querido
Sunday 26th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
27/11/2017
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of String Quintets by Boccherini and Schubert.

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C D956
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus (Op.13)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
Antoine Reicha Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E flat op 25 no 2
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E op 11 no 5
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Wednesday 20th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Shostakovich from the Belcea Quartet in Lisbon
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Belcea Quartet and Jean-Guihen Queyras.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no 3 in F, op 73
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C, D959
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.40) in D minor
Oscar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Franz Schubert Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz"]
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Saturday 25th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Leonard Slatkin conducts Mahler's Fourth Symphony
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Warsaw of music by Beethoven, Brahms and Mahler.

Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.11)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Thursday 23rd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Warsaw featuring Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp (BWV 848)
Gustav Mahler Nun seh'ich wohl warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Gustav Mahler Oft denk' ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen (Kindertotenlieder)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - overture; 'Son contenta di morire' - aria from Radamisto
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert Lieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch (K.297b) in E flat major
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor (Op.72 No.2) (Starodavny)
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 2 in B flat major Z.791 for 2 violins and continuo
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 30th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Evgeny Kissin with the New York Philharmonic
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a gala concert from New York's Carnegie Hall with Evgeny Kissin.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite no.2
Magnus Lindberg Vivo
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op.72 No.5
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue arr. Lundin for piano and string quintet
Friday 9th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Sir James and Lady Galway, Vikki Stone, Aksel Rykkvin
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Sir James and Lady Galway, and Aksel Rykkvin.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Franz Doppler Andante et Rondo for Two Flutes and Piano, Op. 25: Rondo
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Philippe Gaubert Divertissiment Grec
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 scene 4;
Carl Nielsen Quintet in G major FS.5 for strings (Op.posth.60): 4th mvt; Finale
Jean Sibelius 2 Serenades Op.69 for violin and orchestra: no.1 in D major
Trad. Misirlou (Pulp Fiction opening theme)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor “The Seasons”: Prelude to Autumn & Autumn
Giuseppe Verdi 4 Sacred Pieces: no.1 Ave Maria
Gary McFarland Balanco No Samba
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
George Frideric Handel Oh had I Jubal's Lyre
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasie (extract)
William Bolcom 3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Friday 22nd April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Proms performances of Sibelius's Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104
Alphons Diepenbrock L'Invitation au voyage
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.9 No.9) in C major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Heino Eller 3 Pieces (from "Five Pieces for Strings")
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7 in C major, Op.105
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no.1 (D.384) in D major
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations arr for harp
Sunday 28th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
David Kadouch at the International Chopin Piano Festival in Poland
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital given at the 69th International Chopin Piano Festival.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Leos Janacek In the Mists
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor
[traditional] 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Fernando Lopes-Graça Cancoes regionais portuguesas [Portuguese Regional Songs] (Op.39) (1943-88)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Robert Schumann Einsame Blumen, from 'Waldszenen' Op.82
Jean-Philippe Rameau Symphonies and Dances
Rudolf Tobias Absol - motet
Antonin Dvorak Bacchanalia, No.10 from Poeticke nalady
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko Zlota rybka [The Goldfish]
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Béla Bartók Out of Doors, Sz.81
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV.992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Saturday 26th December 2015
01:00
Through the Night
New York Philharmonic and Evgeny Kissin - Gala Concert at Carnegie Hall
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a gala concert from New York's Carnegie Hall.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite no.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op.72 No.5
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue arr. Lundin for piano and string quintet
Magnus Lindberg Vivo
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now – for chorus (BBC commission)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Sunday 6th December 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Brahms and Mahler from the National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.11)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Wednesday 7th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Greek Legends
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including Armonia Atenea in Baroque music reflecting Greek legends.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
George Frideric Handel Overture from Alessandro
Christoph Willibald Gluck Excerpts from Orfeo ed Euridice and Iphigenie en Aulide
Johann Adolf Hasse Sinfonia from Act 1, Siroe, re di Persia
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht – motet for double chorus & bc
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No.12 "Giacona" (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5 (Muffat)
Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Giovanni Paisiello E mi lasci così? ... Ne' giorni tuoi felici (recit and duet), from L'Olimpiade
Väinö Raitio Serenade for orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Lully Suite from Phaeton
Johann Adolf Hasse Sinfonia from Act 1, Artemisia
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae responses for Good Friday for 6 voices
Johann Adolf Hasse Mi lagnero tacendo, from Siroe, re di Persia
Christoph Willibald Gluck Non so frenare il pianto, from Antigono
Johann Adolf Hasse O placido il mare, from Siroe, re di Persia
Saturday 18th July 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Bach, Janacek, Bartok and Chopin
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital given in Poland by pianist David Kadouch.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Leos Janacek In the Mists
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Fernando Lopes-Graça Cancoes regionais portuguesas [Portuguese Regional Songs] (Op.39) (1943-88)
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV.992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Antonin Dvorak Bacchanalia, No.10 from Poeticke nalady
Béla Bartók Out of Doors, Sz.81
Robert Schumann Einsame Blumen, from 'Waldszenen' Op.82
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Zlota rybka [The Goldfish]
Wednesday 6th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Baroque Greek Legends
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Baroque music by Handel, Gluck, Lully and Hasse.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
George Frideric Handel Overture from Alessandro
Christoph Willibald Gluck Excerpts from Orfeo ed Euridice and Iphigenie en Aulide
Johann Adolf Hasse O placido il mare, from Siroe, re di Persia
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Johann Adolf Hasse Sinfonia from Act 1, Siroe, re di Persia
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht – motet for double chorus & bc
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No.12 "Giacona" (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5 (Muffat)
Väinö Raitio Serenade for orchestra
Giovanni Paisiello E mi lasci così? ... Ne' giorni tuoi felici (recit and duet), from L'Olimpiade
Zygmunt Rychert Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Suite from Phaeton
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae responses for Good Friday for 6 voices
Johann Adolf Hasse Sinfonia from Act 1, Artemisia
Christoph Willibald Gluck Non so frenare il pianto, from Antigono
Johann Adolf Hasse Mi lagnero tacendo, from Siroe, re di Persia
Sunday 3rd May 2015
17:30
Words and Music
The Great God Pan
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music inspired by the god Pan, with readings by Haydn Gwynne and Anton Lesser.

Claude Debussy Prelude L’Apres Midi d’un Faun
Gheorghe Zamfir Panpipes
Claude Debussy The Little Shepherd
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Flute
Joan Baez Baptism: Magic Wood
Franz Doppler Andante et Rondo, Op. 25 for Two Flutes and Piano
Carl Nielsen Pan and Syrinx (Pastorale)
John Antill Corroboree: Suite from the Ballet
Maurice Ravel Interlude from Daphnis et Chloe
Alberto Ginastera Invocation of the Powerful Spirits
Lionel Monckton The Arcadians, overture – original London
Claude Debussy Images and Impressions (Arabesque No.1)
Moose Charlap Peter Pan, I’m Flying from Peter Pan – original Broadway cast
Claude Debussy Syrinx (from album Claire de Lune, Music of Debussy)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic
Syd Barrett, Roger Waters, Ricky Wright, Nicky Mason The Piper at the Gates of Dawn
unknown (mood music) Lyre music
James Newton Howard Peter Pan film score
Javier Navarrete Pan’s Labyrinth film score: Pan and the Full Moon
Armstrong Gibbs Danger – Songs by Armstrong Gibbs
Monday 6th October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Bach's B Minor Mass
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Bach's B Minor Mass performed at the 2012 Proms.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232 - Part 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232 - Part 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia 8
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Thursday 26th June 2014
00:30
Through the Night
26/06/2014
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Bulgarian National RSO in Faure, Doppler, Sibelius and Debussy.

Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46
Franz Doppler Concerto in D minor for 2 flutes and orchestra
Franz Doppler Concerto in D minor for 2 flutes and orchestra - 3rd mvt cadenza
Gabriel Faur Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Wednesday 14th May 2014
00:30
Through the Night
14/05/2014
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes excerpts from Tchaikovsky's opera The Queen of Spades.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pikovaya dama (The Queen of Spades) Act I, Scene 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pikovaya dama (The Queen of Spades) Act I, Scene 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pikovaya dama (The Queen of Spades) Act II, Scene 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pikovaya dama (The Queen of Spades) Act II, Scene 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pikovaya dama (The Queen of Spades) Act III, Scenes 5 & 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pikovaya dama (The Queen of Spades) Act III, Scene 7
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.9 No.9) in C major
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite (vers. for chamber orchestra)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 for keyboard
Joseph Touchemoulin Sinfonia in C major
Friday 4th April 2014
00:30
Through the Night
04/04/2014
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Pelleas and Melisande by Faure and Sibelius, plus Iberia by Debussy.

Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Franz Doppler Concerto in D minor for 2 flutes and orchestra
Franz Doppler Concerto in D minor for 2 flutes and orchestra - 3rd mvt cadenza
Frdric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major Op.51 for piano
Gabriel Faur Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.23) (Op.10 No.5) in D major
Claude Debussy Iberia [2nd movement of "Images"]
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains (Op.68 No.4); At the cradle (Op.68 No.5 [Lyric Pieces]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 9 (K.271) in E flat major ('Jeunehomme')
Thursday 23rd January 2014
00:30
Through the Night
23/01/2014
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Berlioz, Ravel and Brahms's Piano Concerto No 1 from Slovenia.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor Op.15
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Franz Schubert Die schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795)
Frdric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.3) in F major 'Cat'
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25) for two oboes, two clarinets, two horns, two bassoons
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Monday 13th January 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with a British music feature and listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle rose
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor - Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet op 20 : Scherzo
Franois Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 4: Le Reveil-matin
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle) for clarinet and piano
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo op 25 for Two Flutes and Piano; Rondo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34
Franz Schubert Mass no. 2 (D.167) in G major, Benedictus
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea songs - march arr. for orchestra [orig. for military or brass band]
George Frideric Handel Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts, Act 3, sc.6; Streams of pleasure ever flowing
Richard Addinsell Blithe spirit - music for the film: Waltz Theme (arr. Isaacs)
George Frideric Handel Suite for trumpet and strings in D major "Water Piece": Marche
Sir William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version...
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa from Stabat mater in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080: no.19; Fuga a 3 soggetti [unfinished]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movement; Presto from Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.5; Finale (Furiant)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi String Concerto RV 156 i G minor
Luigi Boccherini Sonata for cello and continuo no. 4 (G.4) in A major ..., 2nd mvt; Allegro ...
Thursday 24th October 2013
00:30
Through the Night
24/10/2013
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes Brahms's First Piano Concerto.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor Op.15
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Franz Schubert Die schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795)
Frdric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.3) in F major 'Cat'
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25) for two oboes, two clarinets, two horns, two bassoons
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Friday 20th September 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker: Sound of Cinema
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Sound of Cinema with Neil Brand: North: Suite: A Streetcar Named Desire

Erik Satie Gymnopedie No. 3
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: "But death alas!... When I am laid in earth"
Claude Debussy String Quartet
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire
Hector Berlioz Grande Symphonie funebre et triomphale, Op. 15: Apotheose
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op. 38
William Alwyn The Way Ahead: March
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F, second set No 1
Jean Sibelius King Christian II: Elegie
Leos Janacek Violin Sonata: 1st movement
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Thursday 27th June 2013
00:30
Through the Night
27/06/2013
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Beethoven's Missa Solemnis, in tribute to conductor Colin Davis.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Robert Schumann Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Frdric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Heitor Villa-Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Bla Bartk Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (Op.75) in F major
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Friday 21st June 2013
00:30
Through the Night
21/06/2013
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes a concert of music by Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky.

Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Johannes Joseph Hermann Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Joseph Kffner Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) for clarinet & strings (Op.32)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Pau Casals Catalan Song
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 (Op.36) in F minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Carl Nielsen Quartet for strings no.2 in F minor (op.5)
Claude Debussy Golliwog's Cake-walk from Children's Corner Suite (1906-8)
Wednesday 12th June 2013
00:30
Through the Night
12/06/2013
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor Op.15
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Gaspar Sanz Folias (instrumental)
Joaqun Nin Seguida Espanola
Joaqun Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Xaracas
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.3) in F major 'Cat'
Sunday 3rd February 2013
01:00
Through the Night
03/02/2013
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Carl Nielsen Quartet for strings no.2 in F minor (op.5)
Joseph Kffner Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) for clarinet & strings (Op.32)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Karol Jzef Lipinski Violin Concerto No.4 in A major (Op.32) [Allegro] (1844)
Claude Debussy Golliwog's Cake-walk from Children's Corner Suite (1906-8)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.107) in E flat major
Pau Casals Catalan Song
Dmitri Shostakovich Two pieces by Scarlatti op. 17
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 (Op.36) in F minor
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Johannes Joseph Hermann Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)