Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Danzi

Friday 21st September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Sakari Oramo, Royal Variety Shows, Beethoven Symphony No 9
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass: Credo
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calmes des nuit, Op 68 No 1
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - 4th mvt: Burlesque
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in B flat Op.56: No.1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38
Gustav Holst Hammersmith Scherzo, Op 52
Gustav Mahler Lied des Verfolgten im Turm (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (4th mvt)
Thursday 9th August 2018
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Ilker Arcayrek and Simon Lepper
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Turkish tenor Ilker Arcayurek and pianist Simon Lepper perform lieder by Schubert and Wolf

François Couperin Suite in G minor, Allemande
Franz Danzi Fantasy For Clarinet And Orchestra
Thursday 21st June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Canteloube's Bailero, David Nash, Into the Forest
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Henry Purcell Suite from the Fairy Queen
Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D Major: IV. Capriccio
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar
Franz Danzi Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Danza napolitana (I gioielli della Madonna Suite)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Johan Halvorsen Scenes from Norwegian Fairy Tales, Op 37 (Nos 2-4)
Sergei Rachmaninov Tarantelle (Suite No 2 in C major for two pianos, Op 17)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Schauspiel Overture, Op 4
Edward Elgar The Blue-Eyes Fairy (The Starlight Express, Op 78)
Enrique Granados Goyescas, H. 64, Book 2: No. 6, Epilogo. Serenata del Espectro
Tuesday 19th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Glen Affric in the Scottish Highlands.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D 913
Traditional Scottish Unknown air
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Arnold Bax The Tale the Pine Trees Knew
Duncan Chisholm The Erchless Scout
Felix Mendelssohn In the woods (6 Songs to sing in the open air, Op.41)
Duncan Chisholm A Precious Place
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Ludwig van Beethoven The lovely lass of Inverness (25 Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in D minor, Op 68 No 3 (4th mvt)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Friday 8th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Victorian outlaws, Marin Alsop, Delibes's Sylvia
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Michel Corrette Concert 'le phenix' in D major
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in F major, Op 56 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt)
Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata
Igor Stravinsky Ballade
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
York Bowen Romance in A major for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Granville Bantock Pierrot of the Minute
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G Op.3 No.3
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen (2 Concert Etudes, S 145 No 2)
Monday 14th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dr Michael Scott, The Moth in the Machine, Puccini's Humming Chorus
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 64
Émile Waldteufel L'Estudiantina, Op 191
Howard Ferguson 4 Short Pieces, Op. 6 for clarinet and piano
Trad. Thalassa lypisou
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 5 (3rd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Philip Glass Violin Concerto arr for soprano saxophone (1st mvt)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Claude‐Michel Schönberg Les Miserables - Bring him home
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 215, 'Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen'
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March arr Fernie (Aida)
Franz Danzi Cello Concerto in E minor - Third movement
Friday 23rd February 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic and Ilan Volkov play music by Ravel, Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov.

Maurice Ravel Mother Goose: Suite
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Four Skazki Op 34
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude tableau Op 39 No 6
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2
Tchaikovsky (ed. Fitzenhagen) Variations on a Rococo Theme
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2
Sunday 4th February 2018
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Orchestras of Switzerland
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents recordings from recent concerts given by Swiss orchestras.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Franz Danzi Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, Op.41
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts from Die Kunst der Fuge Bwv.1080
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, Bwv.639
Alexander Scriabin Le poeme de L'extase, Op.54
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40
Wednesday 29th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Rick Stein, Mussorgsky's Night on Bare Mountain, Agniology
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Jacob Gade Jalousie
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter) - 4th mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de couperin - Toccata
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Espanolas: I. El pano moruno
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: II. Seguidilla murc
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: IV. Jota
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (Three Preludes for piano)
Franz Danzi Concertino in B flat major, op.47 - transcribed for clarinet and cor anglais
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: II. I know my soul hath power to know all things
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman"
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, SV 143
Friday 24th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing Gorecki's Symphony No 3.

George Gershwin Summertime; A woman is a sometime thing (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Orlando Gibbons The silver swan
Heinrich Bach Sonata 'A cinque' in F
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri: IV Ad Latus 'Surge amica mea'
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in B flat Op.56: No.1
Philip Glass The Book of Longing: Prologue, I can't make the hills
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 59 No 3
Stuart Hancock Rhapsody
Hans Werner Henze Ondine 3 a Pas de seize: Entrée
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs'
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Act 3 Marche et cortège de Bacchus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor BWV975 (Transcribed for keyboard)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie Suite No.4 Op.55: Naiades
Claude Debussy Le triomphe de Bacchus: Divertissement: Allegro (Piano 4 hands)
Monday 6th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata No 56)
Leonard Bernstein Take care of this house [from "1600 Pennsylvania Avenue"]
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Michael Zev Gordon Laid Bare
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911, No 5 (Winterreise)
Edvard Grieg Landkjenning
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace) - 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Franz Danzi Fantasia on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' for clarinet and orchestra
Svend Simon Schultz Yndigt dufter Danmark [Lovely is the scent of Denmark]
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American): 3rd mvt Animato
Rachel Stott Serendipity and Household Objects
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite: no.5 Those Who are the Warriors of God
Jean Gilles Diligam te Domine - psalm 17: Diligam te; Laudans invocabo
Léon Honnoré Morceau de concert
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B flat major op.1 no.3 for keyboard
Sunday 17th April 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
The Mannheim School
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping features composers active at the court of Mannheim in the late 18th century

Christian Cannabich Symphony No. 22 In C Major
Franz Xaver Richter Concerto In E Minor For Flute, Strings And Continuo
Franz Danzi Concerto In G Minor For Bassoon And Orchestra
Franz Wilhelm Tausch Concerto No. 1 In B Flat Major Op.27 For 2 Clarinets And Orchestra
Johann Stamitz Concerto In C Major For Violin And Orchestra
Carl Stamitz Symphony In D Minor Op.15`3
Friday 4th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut - Intermezzo Act III
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 9
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 Finale
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Reinhard Keiser Croesus: Sinfonia
Joseph Haydn Overture: Il ritorno di Tobia
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op.73
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 1 [1934]
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle) for clarinet and piano
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: Sunrise
Francis Poulenc Benedictus from the Mass in G major
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 English folk songs, arr. for chorus: no.2; The Springtime of the year
Franz Danzi Quintet for wind (Op.68`1) in A major, 4th movement; Polacca
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux (Suite no.1) for 2 pianos (Op.5), no.1; Barcarolle
Gustav Holst Suite de ballet (Op.10) in E flat major, Valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 41 (BWV.41) : Jesu, nun sei gepreiset (opening chorus)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.303) in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice-Valse Op.76 “Wedding Cake”
Monday 11th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Antony Sher
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a piece by Henri Dutilleux and CPE Bach: Cello Concerto in A.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 1)
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Claude Debussy Green (Ariettes oubliees)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A, Wq.172
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano trio in G, K.564
Gaetano Donizetti Mon seul tresor (Les Martyrs, Act III)
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen
Henry Purcell Of all the instruments that are
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op.56 No.2
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Suor Angelica)
Jean Françaix Theme and Variations
Claudio Monteverdi Versicle/Response (Vespers of the Blessed Virgin)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Variations 16-18)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor
Giovanni Picchi Canzon No.19 in 8 parts
Zoltán Kodály 9 Epigrams, No.5: Allegretto
Henri Dutilleux Au gre des ondes (6 little piano pieces)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 flutes, 2 oboes, violin, cello, harpsichord in F major, RV572
Friday 20th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben
Georges Bizet Nocturne in F major
Ruggero Leoncavallo Valse mignonne
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Antonin Dvorak Humoreske
Sulpitia Cesis Ascendo ad Patrem
Aaron Copland Waltz from Billy the Kid
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais - Prologue; Ouverture
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales Op.9 for orchestra [after Rossini]
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.26) in G major
Frank Martin Kyrie eleison from Mass for Double Choir
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en Rondeau from Partita No.3 in E major (transcr. D major) BWV 1006
Franz Danzi Quintet for wind (Op.68`1) in A major, 4th movement; Polacca
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 2 (Op.53) in C major, Valse (Moderato. Tempo di valse)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen - operetta, Overture
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Pushkin waltz for orchestra no. 1 (Op.120`1) in F major
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu, Op. 66
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.5 in G minor;
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`2) in B flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Grand march from 'Aida' arr. A Fernie for brass ensemble [orig. orchestra]
Monday 6th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.50) in F major
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite, Castillane
Howard Helvey O Lux Beatissima
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major for piano & orchestra K.382
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (WoO.59) in A minor
Jean-Baptiste Lully Chaconne des Scaramouches, Trivelins et Arlequins from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Dmitri Shostakovich The Jugglers, from ‘Hypothetically Murdered’ – incidental music Op.31
Johann David Heinichen Concerto per l'orchestra di Dresda (S.231)
Erik Satie Acrobates from Parade (ballet realiste)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for lute in C minor, BWV.997
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words Op19 No.1 (Sweet remembrance) for violin and piano
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The dragonfly) - polka mazurka Op.204
Franz Danzi Menuetto (Allegro) from Wind Quintet in F major Op.56 no.3
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827, arr. Queyras and Tharaud
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
George Frideric Handel Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts, Act 1 sc.4; As with rosy steps the morn [Irene]
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet no.4 in B flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna[Anvil chorus]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: Dance of the tumblers
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.526 for 2 violins and strings
Sir Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Titania
Friday 25th July 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Alexander McCall Smith
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Includes Sarah's Essential Choice: Schumann: Konzertstuck in F.

Gioachino Rossini Overture: William Tell
Franz Liszt Hungarian Fantasy
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck op 86 for 4 horns and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord sonata in F Kk44
Franz Danzi Konzertstuck (Variations on La ci darem il mano)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major (Tafelmusik) for flute, oboe, violin & continuo
Robert Mackintosh The Duchess of Gordon's Delight; Miss Campbell's Reel
Thodore Dubois Saxophone Quartet
Arvo Prt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C minor K465 ?Dissonance?
Camille Saint-Sans Rhapsody on a Breton Theme op 7 no 3
Friday 18th April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Michael Nyman The Diary of Anne Frank: Goodbye Moortie
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Edvard Grieg Two Lyric Pieces, Op. 68
Kenneth Leighton Solus ad victimam
Igor Stravinsky Apollon Musagete: Coda
William Boyce Symphony no. 4 in F major
Paul Mealor Crucifixus: O Sweetest Jesus
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
William Horsley There is a Green Hill Far Away
Jules Massenet Valse folle for piano
Franz Danzi Quintet in G minor Op.56`2 for wind: 1st movement; Allegretto
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle D.911: no.13; Die Post
Frdric Chopin Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
George Frideric Handel Concerto no. 4 in F major Op.4`4..(HWV.292) vers. standard: 1st mvt; Allegro
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor BWV.578 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 124 BWV.124..: Jesum lass' ich nicht von mir (Chorale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.35; O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross [chorale]
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.50`2 for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Monday 14th April 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Christine Walkden
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including 15 Georgian Pleasures: Handel: Judas Maccabeus (excerpt).

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E major op 22
Giacomo Puccini 'Nessun dorma!' - Turandot, Act 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto no 2 in E, BWV 1042
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor op 72 no 2
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 3 of Lohengrin
Franz Danzi Bassoon Concerto in F major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major K380
Franz Schubert Impromptus D899 no 1 in C minor & no 4 in A flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Chorale from Cantata no 147)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dance no 2 from Act 4 of Romeo & Juliet
Sunday 13th April 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Martin Handley. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

George Frideric Handel Messiah
William Boyce Symphony no. 3 in C major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical
Ccile Louise Chaminade Toccata Op.39 for piano
E.J. Moeran Songs of springtime for chorus
Sir George Dyson Concerto da chiesa for string orchestra
Franz Danzi Fantasia on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' for clarinet and orchestra
Frdric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Giovanni Gabrieli GIOVANNI GABRIELI: Canzon septimi toni No.1
Henry Purcell Who can from joy refrain? Z.342 ['A birthday song for the Duke of Gloucester']
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 3 in G minor BWV.808 for keyboard
Kurt Atterberg Symphony no. 8 in E minor Op.48
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46`8), arr. ? for cello and piano [orig.pf duet]
Bliss Checkmate - concert suite
Wednesday 5th February 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Kate Atkinson
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto - Canzonetta
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and wind quintet
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op. 56 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eight Variations in G K.24
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore No.1 - Overture
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat Op.6 No.7
Luigi Boccherini Overture in D
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B flat Op.10 No.3
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2
Thomas Tallis Tunes from Archbishop parker's Psalter (selection)
Clara Schumann Romanze Op.22 No.1
Sunday 11th August 2013
13:00
The Early Music Show
York Early Music International Young Artists Competition 2013
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott presents highlights from the Competition.

Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture, TWV 55:c3 (Ouverture ? Aria 2: Vivace ? Aria 5: Vivace)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no. 6 in E minor, TWV 43:e4: Modr (from Nouveaux quatuors en six suites, 1738)
Georg Philipp Telemann 1st & 4th movements (Allegro & Presto) from Trio Sonata in D minor, TWV 42:d10
Giovanni Bassano Diminution on ?Introduxit me rex? (Palestrina)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sarabande-Variatio ? Finale from Partita no. 1 (from Harmonia artificioso-ariosa, 1696)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier 1st movement (Allegro) from Concerto in A minor for five flutes, op. 15, no. 2
Luigi Boccherini Sonata in A major, ?L?Impratrice?: 3rd movement (Allegro)
Antoine Reicha Allegro vivace from Finale of Quintet in B flat major, Op.100 No.6
Franz Danzi ?Andante? from Quintet in D minor, op. 68 no. 3
Monday 4th March 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Baroque Spring: Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, celebrating Baroque Spring.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni Overture
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra (op.11)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria RV 589 in D major: Gloria
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 43 in A flat major
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Engelbert Humperdinck Sleeping Beauty: Prelude
Camille Saint-Sans Bacchanale (from Samson et Delila)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 (BWV.846) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto no 4 in E flat K.495 third (final) movement: Rondo
Camille Saint-Sans The Carnival of the Animals: the Elephant
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 (Op.16) in A major, fifth movement; Rondo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts, Act 3 sc.1; Che faro senza Euridice
Jules Massenet Le Cid Ballet Suite: Madriliene
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (Op.26) in G minor, third movement; Finale
Francisco Escalada Villancico: Canten dos jiguerillos
Percy Grainger The Beaches of Lukannon
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in A minor Op 68 no 1 fourth (final) movement: Polacca
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.1; Overture
George Frideric Handel Esther: Chorus: He comes, He comes to end our woes
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894], no.4; Morgen
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite 1: The Arrival of the Guests: Minuet
Hugo Alfvn Elegy from Gustav II Adolf Suite Op 49
Sir Granville Bantock Hamabdil (Hebrew Melody)
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no.1, Dance of Gaditanae (maidens) - victory of Spartacus