Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Berwald

Tuesday 16th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
L'enfance du Christ
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Paris, a performance of Berlioz's telling of the Holy Family's flight into Egypt.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Hector Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ, op. 25
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major (H.7b.1)
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Sunday 14th July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Josquin Des Prez, Cheryl Frances Hoad and Saint-Sans
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite no. 2
Gustav Holst Nunc Dimittis
Benjamin Britten An American Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata no. 18 in D K.576
Karin Rehnqvist I Himmelen (In Heaven's Hall)
Anon. Edi Beo Thu
Camille Saint‐Saëns Suite Algerienne: iii. Reverie du Soir
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft (from Schwanengesang)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O Come, let us sing unto the Lord
Leighton Lucas Ice Cold in Alex Suite: ii. Love theme
Imogen Holst Sonata for violin and cello: iii. Presto molto leggiero
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 del Petrarca from Années de Pèlerinage - Année 2: Italie S. 161
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 7 'Leningrad', mov 2 (Moderato)
Clara Schumann Sechs lieder aus Jucunde op. 23: 3. Geheimes Flüstern hier und dort
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles for piano nos 1-3
Thomas Arne Alfred: Overture: i. Allegro Moderato
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto di camera, TWV 43: g3
Claude Debussy La mer: 3. Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Josquin des Prez La deploration sur la mort de Ockeghem
Franz Berwald Overture - Elfenspiel (Play of the Elves)
Tuesday 9th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
An Italian from Slovenia
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra perform Strauss and Mendelssohn. Presented by John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4, 'Italian'
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G (K453)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Béla Bartók Preludio-All'ungherese
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Robert Schumann Andantino from Six studies in canonic form (Op.56, no.3)
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
In the name of Amadeus
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Australian Chamber Orchestra gives a concert of Mozart and modern music inspired by him.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts from Book 1, Nos 1-14)
William Lovelock Sinfonia Concertante
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No 3
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
George Frideric Handel Sonata for 2 violins in G minor, HWV 390a
Jonny Greenwood Water
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K525 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Rakoczy March)
Katia Tchemberdji In Namen Amadeus, for viola, clarinet, piano and tape (1991)
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op 72 [Norwegian peasant dances]
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Friday 7th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Spencer Williams Basin Street Blues
Guiot de Dijon Chanterai por mon corage
Anonymous Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet: Libertas)
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream
Anon. Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet, All'impero d'Amore)
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.12 in A major, Hob.XVI:12
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major Op.5`9
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Pavel Haas String Quartet no.2, Op.7 "From the Monkey Mountains" (Wild Night)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op.70
Thomas Campion Follow thy fair sun
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantelle
Abing The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Kurt Weill Seven Deadly Sins: Conclusion
Sir James MacMillan Children are a heritage of the Lord
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ (Trio) Sonata in E minor, BWV.528
Anonymous Grand Ballet: Entry of the King representing the RIsing Sun
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Francesco Cavalli Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet, Coro dei Pianeti "Virtù che soffre")
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Tuesday 21st May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Previn's Mahler Symphony No 9
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chance to hear Andre Previn conducting Mahler's musical foreshadowing of death.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9
Igor Stravinsky Danses Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Antonín Dvořák Romance Op 11 in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Michelangelo Faggioli Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma) Op 36
Artemy Vedel Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70 for guitar
Friday 17th May 2019
16:00
Through the Night
The Keys of Life
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for piano by Schubert, Rachmaninov, Liszt and Lithander.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen, BWV 56
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Gustav Mahler Adagio, from 'Symphony No. 10 in F sharp' (unfinished)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Wednesday 10th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Alpesh Chauhan, Dowland's Lachrimae pavan, Stockhausen's Gruppen
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Harrison While my Guitar Gently Weeps
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gruppen
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann, D 911 No 24 (Winterreise)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells: 'The Mellow Wedding Bells' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins in D major, Op.3 No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Thomas Weelkes When David heard that Absalom was slain
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Thursday 14th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Schumann Papillons Op.2, The Devil's Chord
18 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Black Sabbath Sweet Leaf
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Slayer Bitter Peace
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Benjamin Britten Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Danny Elfman The Simpsons theme
Maurice Ravel Blues
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Wally Stott Hancock's Half Hour
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Primus South Park theme
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Clément Janequin Le rossignol
John Tavener Dhyana (A song for Nicola, for violin and strings)
Pérotin Mors
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina caeli laetare à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute & Harp in C Major, K. 299: II. Andantino
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre, Op 40
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Thursday 14th February 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Festival 2017, Berwald and Beethoven
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces a rarity by Berwald and Beethoven's first published work.

Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major Op.1`1
Manuel de Falla Nana (Night and Dreams)
Wednesday 30th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Unveiling the Organ
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing the newly restored organ at Budapest's Liszt Academy.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Grażyna Bacewicz Krakowiak [1949]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp), Op 27
Antonín Dvořák Symphonic variations, Op 78
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C major, Op 3, No 8
Franz Berwald Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Luka Sorkocevic Overture in G major
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on B-A-C-H, S260
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Alexander Raychev Sonata-Poem for violin and symphony orchestra
Zoltán Kodály Laudes organi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria). K369
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major D664
Richard Strauss Feierlicher Einzug der Ritter des Johanniterordens
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 2, HWV 320
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus, Op104
Zsigmond Szathmáry Organ Concerto (world premiere performance)
Sergei Rachmaninov Bogoroditse Devo [Rejoice O Virgin]
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra No 2 in D major, Op 12
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major, 'The Miracle'
Saturday 19th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn's London Symphony
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Lausanne Chamber Orchestra performs works by Haydn and Schumann.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Autumn
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla: Overture (K.135)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo' HWV 350
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for organ in A major Op 65 No 3
Francesco Cavalli Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Op 5 (1853)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 8 in G, Hob. 1:8 'Le soir'
Josef Rheinberger Sonata in E flat major Op 178 for horn and piano
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato in G major Op 92 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 20 C sharp minor Op posth. B49
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major H.1.104 'London'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Jean‐Marie Leclair Concerto for violin and string orchestra Op 10 No 3 in D
Wednesday 16th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Ghost trains
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance; Ayesha's Dance (Gayaneh)
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Le Retrouvé
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Weronika Ratusińska Divertimento per archi 3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo arr Hunsberger
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
John Field Rondo. Allegro (Piano concerto No.5 in C major, H.39 'L'incendie par l'orage')
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Santiago de Murcia Xacaras
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op.49
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70 No. 1 "Ghost": II. Largo assai ed espressivo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Saturday 29th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de L'Ame
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by JS Bach and his sons. Catriona Young presents.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major (Op.86)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Friday 21st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year?s Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Adriana Caselotti Some Day My Prince Will Come
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Ed Thigpen Some Day My Prince Will Come
Anonymous Magne virtutum conditor - O Emanuel rex noster
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Kate Rusby Sweet Bells
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Ballet Suite (Bolero; Torero)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 44 No. 2: III. Andante - attac
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth Come my own one (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Rathbone The Oxen
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106, BWV106; I. Sonatina; II. Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit
Zdenek Fibich At Twilight
Saturday 15th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Charles Wesley Lo, he comes with clouds descending
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco "Violetta" Fantasia for violin & piano from "La Traviata"
Georg Philipp Telemann In dulci jubilo, TWV.1:939
Franz Berwald Konzertstycke for bassoon & orchestra
Michel-Richard de Lalande Miserator et misericors
Richard Strauss Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.13 (2nd mvt: Scherzo)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Richard Galloway 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Germaine Tailleferre Valse des dépêches
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Arnold Bax Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Saturday 24th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
In the name of Amadeus
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Australian Chamber Orchestra give a concert of Mozart and modern music inspired by him

Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) from La Damnation de Faust
William Lovelock Sinfonia Concertante
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No.3
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
George Frideric Handel Sonata for 2 violins in G minor, HWV 390a
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Jonny Greenwood Water
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K525 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op 72 [Norwegian peasant dances]
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Johannes Brahms 28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano, Op 35
Tuesday 13th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A step back in time (113 years, to be exact)
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Miguel Ituarte plays piano works by Liszt and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.2
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Album Leaf and The Brook from Lyric Pieces
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Cyril Scott Dagobah; Scherzo in A flat major
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja; Oriental; Islamey
Johannes Brahms Excerpts from Six Pieces Op.118
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Filip Kutev Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Alexis de Castillon Fantasy in D minor, from Suite no.2, Op.1
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Prelude and Fugue in F major, from Etudes, Op.52
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Charles-Auguste de Bériot Excerpts from Morceaux a rhythmes rompus, Op 56
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Richard Strauss Music from "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"
Georges Marty Pensée intime from 3 Little Pieces; Les Myrtilles from Poèmes sylvestres
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G major Op.79'2
Friday 9th November 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsodie espagnole
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music for two pianos by Debussy, Ravel and Bartok.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Richard Strauss Symphonia Domestica (Op. 53)
Claude Debussy En Blanc et Noir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Leos Janáček Glagolitic mass
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime [orig. for piano duet] (Prelude; Entr'acte; Finale)
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Pavle Dešpalj String Whim No.2 for violin solo
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole arr for 2 pianos and percussion
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion, Sz.110
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the dance]: rondo brillant for piano Op.65
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Tuesday 30th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Larsen Maguire conducts Strauss and Mendelssohn. Presented by John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4, 'Italian'
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G (K453)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.10 in B minor
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Béla Bartók Preludio-All'ungherese
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Robert Schumann Andantino from Six studies in canonic form (Op.56, no.3)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Berwald Play of the Elves
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Le gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in E major, Op 2 No 10
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 3
Agustín Lara Granada
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Thomas Morley Lamento Fantasie (First Book of Canzonets to Two Voyces)
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite: Act 5; Chaconne
Traditional English The Salley Gardens
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Water Music: Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349; Alla Hornpipe; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Rest well, you blessed limbs (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2, Op 114
Thursday 18th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Delius's La Calinda, Photographs of DNA, Maggie Aderin-Pocock
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
John Dowland Clear or cloudy
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Jakub Ciupiński Edo Lullaby for violin and electronics
Anonymous Der Makam-I Huseyni (Livre de la science de la musique)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 1, 'Alla marcia')
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Melodia Sentimental from Floresta do Amazonas
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Michael Nyman Music from Gattaca
Frederick Delius La Calinda (arr Fenby) (From Koanga)
William Walton As You Like It Suite (excerpts)
Friday 31st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Patrick Gale, Roman letters, In the Hall of the Mountain King
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Kalevi Aho Theremin Concerto (Eight Seasons) (8th mvt - Midnight Sun)
Henryk Wieniawski Caprice in E-Flat Major (Alla saltarella)
Franz Schubert Fischerweise, D 881
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Richard Strauss Macbeth, Op 23
Karl Goldmark In the Garden (Rustic Wedding Symphony - 4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words, Op.19 No.1 in E major
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Jägerlied, Op 19 No 3
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Gabriel Fauré Danseuse (Mirages, Op 113, No 4)
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Geraldine Mucha Banquet (Macbeth Suite)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Antonio Salieri Les Horaces - 1st Intermède
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Notturno No 1 in F major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, TWV 55:G4 (des Nations anciens et modernes)
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Tuesday 31st July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Gounod's Faust
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sergei Romanovsky takes the lead in Gounod's Faust. John Shea presents.

Richard Wagner Eine Faust Overture
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Robert Schumann Overture (Manfred, Op 115)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act I
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act III
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act IV
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act V
Monday 30th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Arabella Steinbacher in Prokofiev's 2nd Violin Concerto.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Wednesday 27th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Naresh Sohal Hexad (5th mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Granville Bantock The Frogs
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in G major, Op 44 No 4, 'La tirana spagnola'
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda
William Walton Capriccio burlesco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose (Songs of the garden)
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey - Oriental Fantasy
Tuesday 19th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Luks Vondr?ek
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Luks Vondr?ek plays Novak, Suk, Smetana and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Bedrich Smetana Excerpts from Czech Dances, book II
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Vítezslav Novák Memories op 6
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro moderato from Piano Sonata K330
Anon. Suite
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Josef Suk Piano Pieces op 7 - Liebeslied
Wednesday 6th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Debussy, Ravel and Mark-Anthony Turnage
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kazushi Ono.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Mart Saar Kover Kuuseke [A little crooked fir-tree] (1931)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in A major (Op.1 No.3)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Salamone Rossi Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.8 (H.1.8) in G major, 'Le Soir'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Stanislaw Moniuszko Sen (A Dream)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hibiki for soprano, mezzo, children's chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Tuesday 5th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day?
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Emil Sjögren Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat for piano
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
Lars‐Erik Larsson 9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op.33 (1914)
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The Fine Crystall)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Dag Wirén Titania
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka Op.21 for baritone and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Saturday 26th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 'The Clock' iv. Finale
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos (three hands) Op. 104
Phyllis Tate London Fields – suite: no.4 Hampstead Heath
Andrea Falconiero Il primo libro di canzone, sinfonia, fantasie - Folias
Carl Czerny Symphony no.6 in G minor - Scherzo
Claude Debussy Iberia (Images pour orchestre)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano