Go!

Playlists with tracks by Frano Parac

Sunday 26th May 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of Estonia. John Shea presents.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Thursday 9th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Three violin concertos by Tan Dun
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Oslo Philharmonic with Eldbjorg Hemsing in three violin concertos. With Catriona Young

Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op.27
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Jan Ladislav Dussek Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.1) in B flat major
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Tan Dun Passacaglia: Secret of Wind and Birds for Cellphones and Orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Tan Dun Violin Concerto No. 1 & 2: Rhapsody and Fantasia
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Tan Dun Violin Concerto No. 3: Fire Ritual - a music ritual for the victims of war
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, op. 6
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Sunday 14th April 2019
12:00
Through the Night
100th Anniversary of Estonia
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the 100th anniversary of Estonia presented by John Shea.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Tuesday 12th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arctic Elements
5 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and the Hamburg Girls' Choir perform contemporary vocal music from Sweden.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op.110
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Concerto for guitar and orchestra
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Friday 14th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
100 years of Estonia
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Estonian National Symphony Orchestra celebrates the centenary of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Sunday 7th October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Croatian Independence Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian Quartet and pianist Ivan Krpan in concert. Catriona Young presents.

Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Boris Papandopulo Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Igor Kuljerić Croatian Glagolitic Requiem
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor (Op.80)
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Miljenko Prohaska I am Looking Around
Božidar Kunc String Quartet in F, op 14
Julije Bajamonti Symphony in C major
Josip Slavenski String Quartet no 4
Ferdo Livadic Notturno in F minor
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor op 34
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Fior ch' all' intatta (O flower, so chaste)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ahi se da voi lontano (Oh, when I am so far from you)
Thursday 19th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Estonian Centenary
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of the founding of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Saturday 5th May 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Manfred Honeck conducts the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2017 BBC Proms, including Mahler's 1st Symphony

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
John Adams Lollapalooza
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
George Gershwin Excerpt from 'Porgy and Bess'
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie Espagnole (S.254)
Richard Strauss Largo - from Funf Klavierstucke (Op.3 No.3)
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber Symphony for strings in C minor (Op.110a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partitia No 2 in D minor BWV 1004 for solo violin
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Johann Strauss II Furioso-polka quasi galopp Op 260
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Violin concerto in A minor Op 53
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The Dragonfly) - polka mazurka Op 204
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Monday 25th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of liturgical music by Tchaikovsky, Chesnokov & Rachmaninov
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian liturgical music from Moscow.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Bernat Vivancos A Child is born
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Joseph Haydn Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) H.21/3 - Winter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Excerpt from 'Liturgy St John Chrysostom', op 41
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Litugy of St John Chrysostom, op 31
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The angel cried out, op 22/8
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Blessed is the man, no 2 from 'Vespers (All-Night Vigil), op 44'
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Praise the Lord from the Heavens, no 17 from 'Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, op 42
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov To Thee we sing, op 27/6
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Pre-Eternal Council, op 40/2
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn, op 27/5
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Sunday 8th October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Croatian Independence Day programme
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with music by Croatian composers and performers from across the centuries.

Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Per pieta (Out of piety)
Vatroslav Lisinski "Strogi oce na nebesi" (Our Father) - Sveslav's aria from Act IV of Porin
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Era 'l giorno (There was a day)
Boris Papandopulo Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Igor Kuljerić Barocchiana for solo marimba (Allegro vivo; Meno; Mosso)
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Krsto Odak Adriatic Symphony (Op.36)
Ivan Jarnovic Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vatroslav Lisinski Vecer (Evening) - Symphonic Idyll
Antun Sorkocevic Sonata for violin, cello and piano in G minor, arranged for string quartet
Ferdo Livadic 2 Scherzos, in E major and A flat minor
Srecko Bradic String Quartet No.1
Ivan Lukačić Three motets from "Sacrae Cantiones"SS version
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 for strings
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Otto Dütsch The Croatian Girl: overture
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Saturday 8th October 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Croatian Independence Day
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a selection of music from Croatia to celebrate their independence day.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Ivan Dragutin Stjepan Zajc Five minutes of Salon Music - Mazurka; Caprice
Frano Parac String Quartet
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet no 3 "Folk"
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E flat major Op.74 (Harp) for strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Božidar Kunc Solemn Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra - Rondo
Boris Papandopulo Sinfonia Brevis
Monday 12th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Parac and Schnittke from the Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance given in Zagreb of Fortunae Rota by Frano Parac.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Alfred Schnittke Concerto for Choir
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frano Parac Fortunae rota (Wheel of Fortune) (Première)
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Monday 12th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: JS Bach's St Matthew Passion
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance conducted by Simon Rattle with the Berlin Philharmonic.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song (Op.16)
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Friday 3rd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bach's St Matthew Passion
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes the BBC Philharmonic under Simon Rattle performing Bach's St Matthew Passion.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song (Op.16)
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Monday 19th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Celebrating Simon Rattle - Bach: St Matthew Passion
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014: the Berlin Philharmonic under Simon Rattle in Bach's St Matthew Passion.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song (Op.16)
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Friday 22nd August 2014
00:30
Through the Night
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Maliszewski, Lutoslawski and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Witold Lutoslawski Five Songs
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Witold Lutoslawski Slides
Anthon van der Horst La Nuit (Op.63 No.1)
Arvo Prt Spiegel im Spiegel
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Gabriel Faur Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder and continuo (TWV.41:C2) in C major
Monday 20th January 2014
00:30
Through the Night
20/01/2014
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the National Polish Radio SO in Maliszewski, Lutoslawski and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Witold Lutoslawski Five Songs
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Witold Lutoslawski Slides
Anthon van der Horst La Nuit (Op.63 No.1)
Arvo Prt Spiegel im Spiegel
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces ? March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Gabriel Faur Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder and continuo (TWV.41:C2) in C major
Wednesday 4th September 2013
00:30
Through the Night
04/09/2013
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Maliszewski, Lutoslawski and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Witold Lutoslawski Five Songs
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Anthon van der Horst La Nuit (Op.63 No.1)
Witold Lutoslawski Slides
Arvo Prt Spiegel im Spiegel
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces ? March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Gabriel Faur Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder and continuo (TWV.41:C2) in C major
Monday 1st July 2013
00:30
Through the Night
01/07/2013
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes a concert of Croatian music from the Zagreb Soloists.

stor Piazzolla Libertango
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Leos Janacek Suite for strings
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
BLAGOJE BERSA Idila [Idyll] (Op.25b) (1902)
Boris Papandopulo Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Frano Parac Concerto for violin, viola and strings
Sunday 6th January 2013
01:00
Through the Night
06/01/2013
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A late-night Proms concert from 2010 featuring members of the West-Eastern Divan orchestra

Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20) in E flat
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Alban Berg Chamber concerto for violin, piano and 13 wind instruments
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Robert Schumann Genoveva, overture (Op.81)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1034) in E minor
Frdric Chopin Polonaise in B flat (Op.71 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.36 in C major (K.425), "Linz"
Joaqun Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Johann Gottfried Mthel Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballad for Violin & Orchestra
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)