Go!

Playlists with tracks by Frank Martin

Monday 14th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha (Onaway! Awake, beloved)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja)
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Amy Beach Dreaming
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (The Great Gate of Kiev)
Flor Alpaerts Salome’s Dance of the Seven Veils
Frank Martin Mass (Gloria)
Monday 16th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Nemanja Radulovic, Viviana Durante, Harish Shankar, Louise Alder and Joseph Middleton
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Nemanja Radulovic, Louise Alder and Joseph Middleton.

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Reynaldo Hahn Si mes vers avaient des ailes
Franz Liszt I vidi in terra
Gabriela Montero Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 3: Sinfonia)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my Mother taught me
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonata No 1 in C major, 'David and Goliath' (Joy of the Israelites)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Alla rustica in G RV 151
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Arr. Szekely)
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet; Laideronnette (Ma mère l'oye)
Benjamin Britten On This Island: As it is plenty
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fantaisie in E flat major
Richard Strauss Befreit Op. 39 No. 4
Thomas Tallis God grant with grace (9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Frank Martin Petite Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Saturday 14th April 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Richard Morrison and Elin Manahan Thomas
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Dvorak's Second Piano Quintet; Elin Manahan Thomas on Baroque music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude
Johann Sebastian Bach Wenn wir in hochsten Nothen sein BWV 641
Antonio Vivaldi Stabat Mater, RV621: iii) O quam tristis
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata in B major BWV 584
Donato Ricchezza Los Santos Niños: Sinfonia II
Leonard Bernstein Mass vi. Gloria (opening)
Donato Ricchezza Los Santos Niños: Giusto mio - O Pastore
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Rondo Alla Campanella Op. 156
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Major RV 589: i) Gloria in excelsis
Donato Ricchezza Los Santos Niños: Udite impertinenza! - Sia trionfo
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Major RV 589: ii) Et in terra pax
Donato Ricchezza Los Santos Niños: O fiamme volanti
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Major RV 589: iii) Laudamus te
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto No. 2 in B minor
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Major RV 589: iv) Gratias agimus tibi
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto Op. 35 i. Moderato nobile
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Major RV 589: vi) Propter magnum gloriam
Frank Martin Mass for two four-part choirs
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae Maestae Jerusalem (Miserere RV638): Sed tenebris diffusis
Gottfried von Einem Der Beush Der Alten Dame (Act 1 Zwischenspiel 1)
Antonio Vivaldi Stabat Mater, RV621: i) Stabat Mater dolorosa
Antonio Vivaldi Stabat Mater, RV621: ii) Cujus animam gementem
Wednesday 14th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sophie Germain, Rossini's Largo al Factotum, Kate Adie
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Ferenc Farkas Aria e Rondo all'ungherese
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochinsky Fair (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Helgoland
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S 148
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sarabande in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Frank Martin Deuxième étude, pour le pizzicato (Études for string orchestra)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F major, Wq 59 No 5
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (2nd mvt - Pastorale, Andantino)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Wednesday 7th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major 'Military'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - Suite
Amy Summers Salve Regina
Johann Strauss II Strauss Party
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 4 in D minor
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Benjamin Britten Proud songsters (Winter Words)
Louis Spohr Symphony No. 9 in B minor Op.143 ‘The Seasons’ (Spring)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major (1 mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante (1st mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Duke Ellington Nutcracker Suite for jazz ensemble (Overture)
Florence Price Symphony No. 1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Frank Martin Songs of Ariel 2: Full fathom five
Sunday 11th February 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Mozart, Purcell and Wagner
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a dawn chorus from Purcell and Wagner's Pilgrims' Chorus.

Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana
John Hoybye Skoven er sa underfuld (The woods are full of wonders)
Richard Rodgers Isn't it Romantic
Richard Wagner Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhauser)
Rotter/Jurmann Veronika
Carlo Gesualdo Non t'amo o voce ingrata
Traditional Blood Red Roses
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir: Sanctus and Benedictus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dixit Dominus/Beatus Vir (Vespers K.321)
George Shearing It was a lover and his lass
Zoltán Kodály Egyetem, begyetem (Hippity, hoppity)
Heinz Werner Zimmermann Wahrlich, ich sage euch
Henry Purcell Now the night is chac'd away (The Fairy Queen)
Henry Purcell Hail! Great Parent of us all (The Fairy Queen)
John (1) Farmer Faire Phyllis I saw
Sunday 28th January 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
10 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Choral music, with works by Sandstrom, JS Bach and Byrd.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
Friday 22nd December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents an archive performance of Franck's 'Le mystere de la nativite'
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an archive performance of Franck's 'Le mystere de la nativite'.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for transverse flute, strings and continuo
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Lehár Aria "Nem szeret igy teged mas" from 'Paganini'
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part I
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op.3
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part II
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part III
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Traditional English The Holly and the Ivy
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for piano and orchestra in G minor (Op.33)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.367a) in D minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Tuesday 28th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Philip Glass Etude No. 14
John Tavener The Lamb
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo for string quintet
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Errollyn Wallen I wouldn't normally say
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps (Polyptyque)
Donald Swann Margate 1940
Lucrezia Vizzana O invictissima
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825
Henry Purcell Oh, fair Cedaria, hide those eyes
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton (Act 2 Chaconne)
Jules Massenet Celle Qui Vient Est Plus Belle (Thais)
Sunday 23rd April 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a full performance of Mahler's Symphony No 2.

Ernest Bloch Schelomo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E Flat Major, K.495
Frank Martin Petite Symphonie Concertante
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Adieu Good Man Devil
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Songs of the Clown Op.29: Come Away Death
John Dowland Preludium, A Fancy
Frank Martin avane Couleur de Temps
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 'Resurrection'.
Tuesday 21st March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in music by Haydn, Hersch, Beethoven, Martin and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin concerto in D major Op.61
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Michael Hersch Concerto for Violin and Chamber Ensemble
Frank Martin Petite symphonie concertante for harp, harpsichord, piano and double string orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op.59, mvts. 1-6 and 10
Sunday 5th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music for International Women's Day.

Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Antonio Vivaldi Flautino Concerto in C major, RV443
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata Bereitet die wege, bereitet die Bahn BWV 132 - bass aria 'Wer bist du? Frage dein gewissen'
Frank Martin Mass for double choir
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Sofia Gubaidulina In tempus praesens - Concerto for violin and orchestra
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Judith Weir Roll off the Ragged Rocks of Sin
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op.20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major K.376
Ethel Smith Overture to The Boatswain's Mate
Enrique Granados Allegro de Concierto Op.46
Saturday 4th March 2017
18:30
Opera on 3
Frank Martin's Le Vin herbe
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Welsh National Opera performance of Frank Martin's Le Vin herbe.

Frank Martin Le Vin herbé
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Martin Kyrie eleison (Mass for Double Choir)
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate
Leos Janacek The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in C minor BWV.906
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Philip Glass Symphony for Eight (From Symphony No. 3, Mvt. III)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Theme and Variations, Suite No.4 in G, Op.61
Ethel Smith Andante, Piano Trio in D minor
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier Than The Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Kerry Andrew O Nata Lux
Léo Delibes Le roi s'amuse (Ballet music)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Monday 30th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Caroline Shaw Dolce cantavi
Nicola Porpora Arianna e Teseo; Mira in cielo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
George Gershwin 3 Preludes, arr. for ensemble [orig. piano]: no.1; Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
Giaches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Quartet no.1 in D Major
Arvo Pärt Da pacem Domine arr. for string quartet [orig. for chorus ]
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer BWV.1079: no.5; Ricercare a 6
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:40
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, no.8 from Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61: 3rd mvt Adagio espressivo
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps vers. for orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: no.1 La Caprice de Nanette
Gabriel Fauré Ballade in F sharp major for solo piano, Op. 19
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face: Overture
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2 (Op.11`2) in D major
Thursday 26th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, conducting Frank Martin's Ode a la Musique.

Anonymous Veni creator spiritus - hymn
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D, BWV 243
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi for string quartet
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Jonathan Harvey Come, Holy Ghost
Esteban Salas Un musiquito nuevo
Frank Martin Ode à la Musique   
Benjamin Britten Underneath the abject willow
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in F Major: Overture; Adagio e staccato; Allegro  
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea: Act I Sc.13, Ottone declares his love to Drusilla
Trad. Improvisations on an anonymous Jota
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavane & Galliard
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Franz Liszt Grandes Etudes de Paganini: La Campanella
Ole Borneman Bull Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso for violin and orchestra
Tuesday 24th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Tavener and Barber.

Ennio Morricone The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe
Antonin Dvorak Serenade
Richard Wagner DIe Walkure: The Ride of the Valkyries
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in A flat, Op.110
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza Ladra: Overture
John Tavener The Lamb
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Casta Diva
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D, Op. 107 'Reformation'
William Walton Scapino - A Comedy Overture
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola for piano no. 1 (Op.47), no.4; Cadiz (Cancion)
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Frank Martin Chansons: 2. le cocou
Amy Beach Eskimos, Op.64
Toru Takemitsu 'Music of Training and Rest' from the film 'Jose Torrés'
William Byrd Infelix ego for 6 voices
George Frideric Handel Suite No.5 in E major, HWV430
Monday 12th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra D major
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid; Overture
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John - verse anthem
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Overture: The Song of Hiawatha
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op.114
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Frank Martin Kyrie eleison from Mass for Double Choir
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades or Abaris..., Act 1 scene 4; Contredanse en rondeau
Lukas Foss 3 Pieces for violin and piano, no.3; Composer's holiday
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.41`1) vers. for voice & orch.
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Josef Suk 6 Pieces for piano (Op.7), no.2; Humoreska [Humoresque]
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus Op.42; no.3 'Vineta'
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.3; Look not in my eyes
Gustav Holst Invocation Op.19`2 for cello and orchestra
Monday 26th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Contemporary choral music from Stockholm
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents contemporary choral music from the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Frank Martin Mass for unaccompanied double chorus
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Ingvar Lidholm Laudi
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers) (Op.44)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Richard Strauss Hymne from 2 Gesänge, Op.34
Thomas Jennefelt Nocturnal Singing
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Esa-Pekka Salonen Iri da iri (2014)
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Duo concertante no.3 for flute and viola in F major
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Saturday 24th September 2016
21:00
Recital
Sound Frontiers: 1946
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music first heard in the year the Third Programme was born, from Webern to Cage.

John Cage Ophelia
Anton Webern Cantata no. 1 Op.29 for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Charles Ives Two contemplations for chamber orchestra
Frank Martin Petite symphonie concertante for harp, harpischord, piano & double string orchestra
Monday 19th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music by Schutz, Frank Martin and Stravinsky
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with choral music by Schutz and Stravinsky from the 2016 Lucerne Festival.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Heinrich Schütz Psalm 130 'Aus der Tiefe rufe ich' & Psalm 137 'An den Wasser zu Babel'
Frank Martin Passacaille (1944)
Igor Stravinsky Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Heinrich Schütz Psalm 123 'Der Herr ist mein Hirt'; Psalm 84 'Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen'
Marin Marais Suite No.2 for two viols in G major from Pieces à une et deux violes, Paris
Joseph Martin Kraus 7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Thursday 15th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Veronique Gens, Benjamin Appl, Sir Mark Elder
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Veronique Gens, Benjamin Appl and Sir Mark Elder.

Philip Glass Symphony No. 4, 'Heroes'
Johannes Brahms Mein Madel hat einen Rosenmund
Cole Porter Anything Goes
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor (Allegro)
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Reynaldo Hahn Trois Jours de Vendange
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Waltz
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto VII a 5 in F major, Op. 1
Reynaldo Hahn Neere from Etudes latins
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Trio for piano and strings (Op.50) in A minor, Variation no. 7
John Field Nocturne No. 2 in C minor (H.25)
Frank Martin Etudes for string orchestra, no.3; Deuxieme etude, pour le pizzicato
Jyotsna Srikanth Carnatic violin
George Frideric Handel Filomena abbandonata
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No.5 (Op.73) in E flat major; 2nd mvt; Adagio
Sunday 24th July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain focuses on recordings by 2016 Proms artist Bernard Haitink.

Claude Debussy Preludes Books 1 & 2
Samuel Barber Sonata Op. 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in B flat major K. 595
Conlon Nancarrow Prelude
Roy Harris Symphony No. 3
Henry Cowell The Aeolian Harp
Juan Hidalgo Credito es de mi decoro
Samuel Barber Dover Beach Op. 3
Frank Bridge Cello Sonata Op. 125
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9
Henry le Bailly Yo soy la locura
Frank Martin Cello Concerto (1966)
Wednesday 13th July 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers - Jam on the Marsh
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers perform in a concert of literary music with readings by Janet Suzman.

Frank Martin 5 Songs of Ariel
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs
Joseph Haydn String quartet in in G major Op.77 no.1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto for oboe in G minor S.237
Gustav Holst The Evening-watch Op.43`1
Kenneth Leighton God's grandeur
Paul Mealor To seek where shadows are
Kenneth Leighton Improvisation, in memoriam Maurice de Sausmarez
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi 4 Shakespeare songs
Gerald Finzi All this night Op.33
Thomas LaVoy O great beyond
Thursday 23rd June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Kosmos Ensemble, Luca Alessandrini, Sonoro
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from the Kosmos Ensemble brand new chamber choir and Sonoro.

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis - Gloria: Quoniam
John Williams Theme from Schindler’s List
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir - Kyrie
Kathryn Tickell Our Kate / Welcome Home
Frank Martin Messa di Requiem - Agnus Dei
Domenico Zipoli Suite in B minor - Corrente
Trad. Romanian Ciocarlia (Skylark)
Gabriel Yared The English Patient Soundtrack: Rupert Bear
Hans Rott Symphony No. 1 in E major - i. Alla breve
Ildebrando Pizzetti Messa di Requiem - Agnus Dei
Arvo Pärt De Profundis
Astor Piazzolla Liberklezango
Carlos Verardi Villancico: Viva el gran Re Don Fernando
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in A major - i. Allegro con brio
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations - No. 4 in A flat minor
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen (excerpt)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière The Red Poppy Suite - vi. Russian Sailors’ Dance
Trad. Romanian Geamporale a la Kosmos
Franz Xaver Mozart Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major - iii. Allegretto
Sunday 29th May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Strange Birds Passing
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn
Miles Davis The Pan Piper
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest, HWV 258
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 101 in D 'The Clock' - Finale, Vivace
Frank Martin Pavane - Couleur du temps
Isaac Albéniz "Malaguena" op.165 No.3
Jean Lenoir Parlez-moi d'amour
John Luther Adams Strainge Birds Passing
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for Violin in D major, Op.35, 1 mvt
Francesco Corbetta Pieces in D No. 3 "Chaconne". From 'La Guitarre Royalle'
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Act 2: Conclusion
Frederick Delius Irmelin: Prelude to Act 1
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella - Act 2 Conclusion
William Hurlstone Piano Concerto in D - 1st mvt Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute Act 2 "Ein Madchen odor Weibchen"
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Saturday 28th May 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms, Hindemith and Eisler from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana perform music by Brahms, Hindemith and Eisler.

Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Frank Martin Ballade for flute and piano
Paul Hindemith Der Schwanendreher - concerto for viola and small orchestra
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Hanns Eisler Kleine Sinfonie Op.29
Paul Hindemith Sonata Op.25`1 for viola solo - IV. Rasendes Zeitmass.
Willy Hess Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Monday 9th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms and Gershwin's Piano Concerto
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Serbia including music by Stravinsky and Gershwin.

Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor (Op.27)
Monday 25th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Shakespeare in Sound, Episode 2
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Shakespeare-inspired music, featuring the West German Radio Chorus

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare Songs
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Three times the mangy Cat has Meowed from Macbeth
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
John Jenkins The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
Albert Roussel Trio for piano and strings (Op.2) in E flat major
Nils Lindberg Coloured snakes; lullaby from A Midsumeer Night's Dream
Alfred Janson Sonnet No.76 "Why is My Verse so Barren of New Pride?"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Carl Michael Bergerheim 2 Sonnets: No.s 8 & 60
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sven-Eric Johanson Wake me up from my Bed of Dreams from A midsummer Night's Dream & Fancies
Frank Martin 5 Ariel Songs (with spoken texts in German)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Håkan Parkman Clown Song, from "Twelfth Night"
Sunday 24th April 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Sounds of Shakespeare
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly plays music connected with Shakespeare from Nicolai to Woyrsch.

Frank Martin Songs of Ariel
Felix Woyrsch Hamlet Overture
Gustav Holst At The Boars Head nos 8 - 12