Go!

Playlists with tracks by Frank Bridge

Friday 17th January 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music, from Pachelbel to Joby Talbot.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Joby Talbot January: A Yellow Disc Rising from the Sea
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Modest Mussorgsky The Capture of Kars - march
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Le cabridan)
Thursday 16th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Lyric Song at the Schubertiade
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly performs at the Vilabertran Schubertiade. John Shea presents.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 for alto, viola and piano
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Ivor Gurney 2 Songs
Richard Rodney Bennett A History of the Thé Dansant for voice and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams, H. 71
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Frank Bridge Music, when soft voices die
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Monday 13th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (Sleeping Beauty)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Haydn Wood The Seafarer
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite BWV.996 (Gigue)
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
William Wallace Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
John Cameron O, chi, chi mi na morbheanna
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Thomas Morley The Earl of Essex Galliard à 6
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Kaija Saariaho Beethoven Fanfare
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe d'amore Concerto in E minor, TWV.51:e2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 in B flat major, Op.60 (4th mvt)
Somei Satoh Bifū
Trad. Mylecharaine's March
Monday 6th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Leonardo Leo Misereris omnium, Domine
Hildur Guðnadóttir Vichnaya Pamyat [Memory Eternal] (Chernobyl)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.3 in D minor Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Neugebor'ne Kindelein (Cantata no.122)
Sergy Trubachev The Six Psalms
Gustav Holst Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Sergei Prokofiev Winter Bonfire (Departure)
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Johann Strauss II Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Op.364
Benedetto Marcello Recorder Sonata in F major, Op.2`12 (4th mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Dance [Juba])
Joachim Raff Benedetto Marcello (Act 1 Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.2 in A Major, Op.100 (2nd mvt)
Richard Blackford Canticle of Winter
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
Anon. La Danse de Cleves
Holly Herndon Crawler (extract)
Frank Bridge March - Henry VII entering London (The Pageant of London)
Sunday 22nd December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including Sounds of the Earth and the Advent Calendar.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Brian Eno An Ending (Ascent)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Martin Kraus Olympie (Overture)
Carl Nielsen My Heart Roams Forever
Ralph Vaughan Williams Children's Christmas Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love
Tor Aulin Swedish Dance no.4
Edvard Grieg Carnival Scene, Op.19 no.3
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley, Christmas Dance
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse (Agnus Dei)
Friday 20th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Three's Company
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Amanda Maier-Rntgen, Mel Bonis and Shostakovich. With Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Piano Trio in E flat
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Mélanie Bonis Piano Trio, Op 76, 'Soir et matin'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Christopher Simpson Summer (excerpt from The Four Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Tuesday 17th December 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich and Bruckner meet on the Elbe
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The NDR Elbphilharmonie are conducted by Christophe Eschenbach. With Catriona Young.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse, in D flat major, Op 57
Joseph Haydn Adagio cantabile (excerpt Symphony No 13 in D major, Hob.I:13)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat major, WAB 104, 'Romantic'
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
August de Boeck De kleine Rijnkoning [The Little King of the Rhine] (1906)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Frank Bridge Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3 No 2)
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings Op 20
Friday 13th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Smetana's Dance of the Comedians, Hawker's Hut, Barbara Taylor Bradford
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Robert Stephen Hawker Song of the Western Men (Trelawney)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for cor anglais, K.580a
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Christopher Gunning Symphony No.2; III.
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140, 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme'
Johannes Brahms Sonata 'F.A.E.' (Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: II. Larghetto
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, (op.55); III Adagio - Molto espressivo e sostenuto
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite (Soft-shoe-shuffle)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
John Jenkins Fantasy No.6
Michiru Oshima Memories
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Thursday 12th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Violin and harpsichord music from Handel's London
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sonatas by William Babell, Henry Eccles and Nicola Matteis. With John Shea.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Henry Purcell Four Works
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 2 in C minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Thomas Baltzar John, Come Kiss Me Now, in G
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Francesco Geminiani Tendrement in A minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
William Byrd La Volta in G
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Henry Eccles Sonata undecimo in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, (Magnificat in D), BWV.243
Nicola Matteis Suite ('Ayrs for the Violin, Part I' (London,1679))
Johann David Heinichen Clori e Tirsi: cantata ("Se mai, Tirsi, mio bene")
Nicola Matteis Aria malinconica in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op 72. No. 5
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro overture, K492
Tuesday 19th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Frank Bridge Autumn
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata no.17 in G
Fanny Hensel Verlust, Op.9 no.10
Roger Quilter Rainbow Land (Where the Rainbow Ends)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber [Evening magic]
Fanny Hensel Die Nonne, Op.9 no.12
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.929 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Puerto Rican Nuestro Amigo El Flamboyán [Our Friend The Flame Tree]
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV.530 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden (6 Polish Songs, S.480)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
William Byrd The Bells MB.27.38
Christopher Simpson Autumn: Ayre (The Four Seasons)
Marin Marais Le Tourbillon (Suitte d'un gout etranger)
Jay Gorney You're My Thrill
Steve Martland Remix
Paule Maurice Lou cabridan (Tableaux de Provence)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches Suite no.1)
Traditional Whitsun Dance; The Staines Morris
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115 (1st mvt)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major
Sunday 10th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Prelude)
Frank Bridge Phantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei (Requiem, Op.48)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.3 "Mishima" (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu [Andante lirico]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Op.49 (Pt I; By the wayside)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Violin and Piano in E Minor, K. 304: I. Allegro
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses [Prelude] (Sylvia)
Anonymous Douce dame debonnaire (Le Roman de Fauvel)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Versa est in luctum (Missa pro defunctis)
Youssou Ndour 4-4-44
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Olivier Messiaen Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.3 in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op.16 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Wednesday 6th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes forever
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) Op.106 no.1
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schaue nicht (Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden, BWV.1083)
Marietta Veulens Música de los niños invisible Parte II
John Philip Sousa El Capitan - march
Malcolm Arnold 4 Irish Dances,, Op.126
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610)
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat (Meine Seele erhebt den Herren) SWV.494
Frank Bridge Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Caprice élégiaque, Op.56
Grace Williams Roundelay (The Dancers)
Gabriel Yared As Far As Florence (The English Patient)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
André Hajj Mah' Iqaa [with Rhythm]
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 no.3
Henry Purcell Purcellian tune
Friday 1st November 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Souls and Celebrations
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: music rejoicing in life and remembering the dead.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Anonymous Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della Vita)
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayane)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 2)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op. 9: In paradisum
Frank Bridge Lament for strings
Thomas Newman Still Dead (American Beauty)
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life
Harold Arlen Get Happy (Summer Stock)
Thursday 31st October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Natalie Clein, Dawn from Britten's Sea Interludes, Lacemakers' Songs
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Gustav Mahler Blumine
John Ireland Sea Fever
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Rodion Shchedrin In the Style of Albeniz
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op. 11
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Valse arr for trumpet and piano
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes: Sc.2 Apotheose
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins (Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano)
George Frideric Handel Apollo e Dafne: 'Cara pianta'
Frank Bridge The Sea (Sea Foam)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Traditional English Mother, go make my bed
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Traditional English Long Lankin
Monday 28th October 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Natalie Clein, Crotch's Quarters, Stravinsky's Firebird
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Traditional Mexican Tarantella
Josquin des Prez Missa Mater Patris: Gloria
Orlando Gibbons Dainty Fine Bird
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for two horns, 'Die Jagd' (1st mvt)
Steve Reich Different Trains: 1) America - before the war
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Elgar Howarth Mosaic for brass band
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Granada)
Meredith Monk Double Fiesta
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for two chalumeaux and strings
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Morten Lauridsen La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Franz Schubert Klavierstück in E flat minor, D 946 No 1
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare?
Sunday 13th October 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Portico Quartet Prickly Pear
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians
Pablo de Sarasate Habanera Op. 21 No. 2
Dario Castello Sonata Decimaquarta a 4
Dieterich Buxtehude Befiehl dem Engel, dass er komm
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 1st Movement
Ernesto Nazareth Odeon (Brazilian Dance)
Frank Bridge The Bee
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 2nd Movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - First Movement - Presto
Johann Baptist Vanhal String Quartet in G - 1st Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 3rd Movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Second Movement - Andante
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Talisk Serbian Dreams
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Third Movement - Menuetto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Fourth Movement - Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 - 4th Movement - Allegro vivo
Franz Berwald Grand Septet - 2nd Movement
William Bolcom Places to Live
Arvo Pärt Littlemore Tractus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d'amore in D minor, RV.394
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
David Kellner Aria in A
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie zittern und wanken' from Cantata BWV 105
02:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Schumann and Shostakovich from Geneva
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra performs Shostakovich's 7th Symphony. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37
Robert Schumann Traumerei from "Kinderszenen", Op 15
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne, Op 15
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op. 60, 'Leningrad'
Hector Berlioz Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (excerpt Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cratures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K458, 'Hunt'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, Hob: I/64, 'Tempora mutantur'
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major Hob.2.46
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
Tuesday 8th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Kate Molleson: Grainger's Trains, Deborah Meaden, Wagner's Pilgrim's Chorus
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes (Departures)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Pietro Mascagni Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant-for-Truth
David Schiff Ducal Suite (After Duke Ellington): IV. Kinda Dukish/Rockin' in Rhythm
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite (Prelude, gavotte and gigue), transc. from J S Bach "Partita" .......
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op. 3 No. 4 in F major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Somei Satoh Bifū
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Frank Bridge Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Thursday 3rd October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
William Boyce Symphony no. 5 in D
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op.46 no.6
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Call (Five Mystical Songs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15 (2nd mvt)
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (Geordie & Jean)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat major, BWV.1051 (3rd mvt)
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth [after Tallis 'If ye love me']
Clara Schumann Romance in B, Op.5 No.3
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op.72a
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Gerald Barry Beethoven (excerpt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide (Act 5: Passecaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Posthorn' Serenade, K.320 (6th mvt)
Oliver Davis The Infinite Ocean (Pas de deux)
Louise Farrenc Piano Trio No.1, Op.33 (4th movement)
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Imogen Holst's House, Wolf's Italian Serenade, Sir Alastair Cook
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Clair de lune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Heino Eller Dawn
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Lera Auerbach Speak, Memory
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 - 3rd mvt (arr.for accordion)
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
William Boyce Remember, O Lord, what is come upon us (from Lord, thou hast been our refuge)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Kurt Weill Suite panaméenne
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba concerto: 2nd mvt: Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia concerto (Cantata No 174, 'Ich liebe den Höchsten')
Monday 30th September 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Verdi, Elgar and Saint-Saen?s
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniele Rustioni conducts the Ulster Orchestra's Season Opener.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Les vepres siciliennes
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan from The Carnival of the Animals
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.1 in D Major, Op.6
Frank Bridge Adagio in E Major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 (Organ Symphony)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No.2 in E flat major, KV 493
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 German Dances K.567 no.6 in C major
Monday 23rd September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Alma Mahler Erntelied (4 Lieder)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern, Op. 167, D. 714
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia 'Komm, heiliger Geist', BWV 651
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
William Alwyn Concerto for flute, 2nd mvt.'Allegretto Scherzando'
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (London, to thee)
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Henry Purcell The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z.333)
Harold Arlen My Shining Hour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Frank Bridge 3 Sketches (Rosemary)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vigilia (Nos 5 & 6)
Dieterich Buxtehude Gigue, BuxWV 121
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
02:00
Through the Night
The course of true love never did run smooth
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the complexities of love. Presented by Catriona Young.

Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Arthur De Greef Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and orchestra
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, Adagietto)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 1 in G minor
Franz Schubert Strings Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet No 19 in C, K 465
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Osvaldo Fresedo Tango Vida Mia (Encore)
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Benjamin Britten What's in your mind?
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Benjamin Britten Underneath the abject willow from 2 Ballads for voice and piano [1936]
Robert de Visée Suite No 12 in E minor
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z 379C
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No 2 [1910]
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Sunday 22nd September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Maurice Ravel À la manière de Chabrier
Edward Elgar Mina
Felix Mendelssohn On Wings of Song, Op.34 no.2
Michael Nyman Deep into the forest (The Piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1
Ryan Walsh Little Bellbird, come inside (The Second)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home Sweet Home (sung in Maori)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, Op.115
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (10 Pièces pittoresques)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Popule meus
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonata No 1 in C major, 'David and Goliath' (Flight of the Philistines)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Kyrie; Gloria (Mass in G minor)
Wednesday 18th September 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The Story of My Heart
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape including music by Corelli, Liszt, Pook and Bridge.

Jocelyn Pook Saffron
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12 (Giga)
Frank Martin Mass for double choir (Gloria)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Franz Krommer Variations on a theme by Pleyel in F major
Frank Bridge The Story of My Heart (Two Poems)
Tuesday 17th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Frank Bridge The Dew Fairy (The Hour Glass)
Sofia Gubaidulina The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.6 in F, Op.10`2
Aaron Copland Celebration after Billy's capture (Billy the Kid)
George Frideric Handel Mirth admit me of thy crew (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Tarik O’Regan Columba aspexit
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ergiesse dich reichlich, du gottliche Quelle (Cantata BWV.5)
Ljubisa Pavkovic Virtuoso Accordion
Traditional French L'amour de Moy
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock arr for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 "Serenata Notturna"
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.502
Biagio Marini Sinfonia sesto tuono (Per ogni sorte di strumento musicale, Op.22)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me Domine
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No. 9 in C Minor, Z. 798
Biagio Marini Balletto secondo Pretirata (Per ogni sorte di strumento musicale, Op.22)
André Previn Sallie Chisum remembers Billy the Kid
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Aaron Copland Waltz (Billy the Kid)
Friday 13th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Public Service Broadcasting Gagarin
Robert Schumann Mondnacht Op.39'5
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op.103 (4th mvt)
Traditional Irish The Last rose of summer
Christopher Simpson Ayre (Autumn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluia (Exsultate, jubilate K165)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto in D minor, BWV.1060
Daniel Kidane Aria antica
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F.A.E. Sonata)
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling (The Oddities)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante cantabile (String Quartet no.1 in D major Op.11)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.550
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Frank Bridge Blow Out You Bugles
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55`4
Edvard Grieg 4 Pieces, Op.1 (no.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565 (Toccata)
Clara Schumann An einem lichten Morgen (Sechs Lieder aus Jucunde, Op.23)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and in D minor, BWV.565 (Fugue)
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Wednesday 28th August 2019
09:00
In Tune
Richard Egarr, Dawid Venter, The Turbans
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pierre Sancan Sonatine
Herbert Howells Collegium Regale: Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Frank Bridge Summer
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Sergei Prokofiev The People's Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Carl Reinecke "Undine" sonata for flute and piano, third movement: Andante tranquillo
The Turbans Ruuah
The Turbans Kansianitsa
Joseph Haydn Il mondo della luna (Act 2, March)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
George Frideric Handel Brocke's Passion; Sinfonia
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard: I have a song to sing, O!
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A Major Wq.168 (H438), movement 3, Allegro assai
Leonora Duarte Two Sinfonias in 5 parts
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op 60
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op 4 no 3
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183 No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F Major, K. 6
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba to Galway
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 10 in E minor for four instruments
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 no 10
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Monday 26th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Frank Bridge Summer
Alfred Newman Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Trad. Dùn
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Jean Sibelius Scènes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Trad. Stac Lee
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 7, Auf dem Flusse (Live)
Trad. Soay
Fred Kelly Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Johann Sebastian Bach Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209: Sinfonia
Maurice Ravel Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Charles‐François Gounod Quatuor en La Mineur, CG 564: II. Allegretto quasi moderato
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Joaquin Malats Serenata española (arr. C. Denoth for guitar and orchestra)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphony No.1 in D minor: Allegro scherzando
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1