Go!

Playlists with tracks by Frank Bridge

Monday 6th July 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Frank Bridge Summer
Arthur Sullivan 'In a contemplative fashion', from The Gondoliers
Friedrich Gernsheim Piano Quintet No.1 in D minor, Op.35: ii. Andante molto cantabile
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') - Var. 9 Nimrod, Var. 10 Dorabella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E'amore un ladroncello (Così fan tutte)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in F major Op.9`3
Ralph Benatzky Introduction, Reiseführer (from The White Horse Inn)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 1 (Op.2`1) in F minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
George Frideric Handel Semele - opera: Act 2; Where e'er you walk [aria]
Anonymous Polorum regina omnium nostra (Llibre vermell de Montserrat)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Saturday 27th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Nick Drake River Man
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, KV 285 (Allegro)
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Paul Misraki Tout Va Bien, Madame La Marquise
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 420 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Melody (Lyric pieces - book 4)
Portico Quartet Mirage
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella In the Palace (Waltz suite Op.110)
Raoul Moretti Sous les Toits de Paris
Friday 19th June 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Tenor Allan Clayton and pianist James Baillieu, live from London's Wigmore Hall
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Allan Clayton and James Baillieu perform Schumann, Vaughan Williams and Britten.

Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy
Benjamin Britten Sally in our Alley
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
Benjamin Britten I Wonder as I wander
Frank Bridge Journey's End
Roger Quilter Go lovely rose
Franz Liszt Uber allen gibfeln ist ruh'
Robert Schumann Kernerlieder Op 35
Wednesday 17th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Sea Music and Balakirev's Islamey
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in B-Flat Major, F 71: I. Allegro
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
August Klughardt Quintet in C Op.79 for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon: 4th mvt
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curam
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Wednesday 10th June 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Johannes Moser performs Elgar
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Verdi, Elgar and Saint-Saëns.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Les vepres siciliennes
James Wilson The Green Fuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No.1
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.1 in D Major, Op.6
Frank Bridge Adagio in E Major
Thursday 4th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich and Bruckner meet on the Elbe
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The NDR Elbphilharmonie, conducted by Christoph Eschenbach. With Catriona Young.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat 'Romantic'
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
August de Boeck The Little King of the Rhine
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Hendrik Andriessen Cello Concertino
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Frank Bridge Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3 No 2)
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings, Op 20
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Joseph Haydn Adagio cantabile (excerpt Symphony No 13 in D major, Hob.I:13)
Monday 25th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Jacob Collier, Ben Parry
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Brian Wilson In My Room
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Ben Parry Lighten Our Darkness
Jacob Collier Home is
Peter Warlock The Full heart for soprano solo and chorus
Harry Warren 42nd Street
Ben Parry Early One Morning
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 3, Op. 58: IV. Finale. Presto non tanto
Jesse Harris Don't Know Why
Sunday 10th May 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Andrew O'Hagan
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is writer Andrew O?Hagan.

Jules Massenet Meditation (Thais)
June Christy Something Cool
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Ludwig van Beethoven Mir ist so wunderbar (Fidelio)
John Field Nocturne no.9 in E flat major
Frank Bridge Music, When Soft Voices Die
Trad. Ca' the Yowes
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
15 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Benjamin Britten Reveille
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Erik Satie Petite Ouverture a Danser
John Cage In a Landscape
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye
Heinrich Isaac Angeli Archangeli
Traditional Irish Cita Na GCumann (Kitty, my love)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major
Harry Carroll The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Philip Glass Etude No. 16
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (1st mvt)
Ruth Gipps Ambarvalia, Op.70
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Trad. Michael, row the boat ashore
Leopold Mozart Trumpet Concerto in D major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 - IV - Vivace
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls for string quartet
Ottorino Respighi 3 Preludi Sopra Melodie Gregoriane, P. 131: III. Lento
Malcolm Arnold 3 Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4: III. Allegro vivace
Sunday 3rd May 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Schumann and Shostakovich from Geneva
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra performs Shostakovich's Symphony No 7. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op. 60, 'Leningrad'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, Hob: I/64, 'Tempora mutantur'
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne, Op 15
Hector Berlioz Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Robert Schumann Traumerei from "Kinderszenen", Op 15
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K458, 'Hunt'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (excerpt Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Tuesday 21st April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Owen Rees, Amy Schroeder and Felix Umansky
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Eric Coates Calling all the workers
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Frank Bridge Summer
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Gaudeamus: I. Kyrie
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention No 1 in C major, BWV 772
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Maurice Ravel Sonata for Violin and Cello (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Gaudeamus: V. Agnus Dei
Fritz Kreisler Quartet in A minor for string; 2nd movement; Scherzo: Allegro vivo con Spirito
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Gloucester Service)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 1 in A-Flat Major, Op. 29
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Arthur Sullivan Three little maids from school (The Mikado)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: VI. Gigue
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Saturday 18th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Bob Dylan Boots of Spanish Leather
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for 2 pianos
Marguerite Monnot Milord
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Kieran Brunt Inside I'll Sing
Frédéric Chopin Etude no 2 in F minor "The Bees"
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Rachel Grimes Music for Egon Schiele: Third Self Portrait Series
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Rachel Grimes Music for Egon Schiele: First Self Portrait Series
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, je sui cilz / Fins cuers doulz
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
John Barry Chinon - Eleanor's arrival
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Georges Brassens Les Sabots d'Helene
Alti Orvarsson Hum Pt.1
Wednesday 8th April 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your daily classical soundtrack
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Bartok, Beamish and Verdi.

Giuseppe Verdi Adagio for trumpet and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in D minor, Op 71 No 1
Sally Beamish Gala Water for cello solo: Lento
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Franz Krommer Octet-Partita in F major (4th mvt)
09:00
In Tune
Clélia Iruzun, Patricia Rozario
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Marlos Nobre Poema XXI, Op.94 No.21
Henrique Oswald Piano Quintet in C major, Op.18; Mvt 2 Scherzo
Amy Beach Quintet in F sharp minor Op.67 for piano and strings; 2nd mvt; Adagio espressiv
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Bourrée 1 and 2)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes - responsory for 4 voices
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
John Tavener The Earth cries to Krishna (extract)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
John Tavener Akhmatova Songs: I. Dante
Tuesday 7th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Coltrane Quartet Soul Eyes
Frédéric Chopin Eyes Shut - Nocturne in C Minor
Stars of the Lid Broken Harbors (part I)
Anon. Winchester Troper. Alleluia
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: There is an Old Belief
Gavin Bryars The Fifth Century: IV Eternity is a mysterious absence of times and ages
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: Never Weather-Beaten Sail
Tomoko Sauvage In Some Brighter Sphere
Jules Massenet Manon: "En fermant les yeux"
Luciano Berio Six Encores: III. Wasserklavier
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6
Anne Müller Walzer fur Robert
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in E Minor, D. 56 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig Thuille Waldeinsamkeit (Woodland Solitude)
Anders Hillborg O dessa ogon (O these eyes)
Unsuk Chin ParaMetaString for strings quartet and tape (3rd mvt)
Frank Bridge A Sea Idyll for piano (H.54a)
Friday 3rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Chick Corea Windows
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Frank Bridge Spring Song
Trad. Spring Flowers in the Moonlight Night on the River
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 no.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Alessandro Stradella Il Barcheggio: Sinfonia
Trad. Cyfri'r Geifr [Counting the goats]
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
William Alwyn Harp Concerto 'Lyra Angelica' (4th mvt)
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in B flat major (Courante)
Julius Fucik Under the Admiral's Flag, Op.82
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Guy Wood My one and only love
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (Conclusion)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Tuesday 31st March 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Eric Coates Television March
John Lennon / Paul McCartney Martha My Dear
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16
Herbert Howells Jubilate Deo
Frank Bridge Suite for String Orchestra (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Courante)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma!
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
Frank Bridge The Dew Fairy (The Hour Glass)
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Rachel Laurin Organ Symphony no.1 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Giboen's Bridal March (Slatter Op.72)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D, Op.10 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers Surrey with the fringe on top (Oklahoma)
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Richard Rodgers Surrey with the Fringe On Top
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C Major, H.15.21
Roger Quilter Damask Roses, Op.12 no.3
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G, Op.68 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Norway Wedding March after Myllarguten
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette (3rd mvt)
Vincenzo Ruffo Dormendo un giorno
Charles Kenny Gone Fishin'
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Friday 27th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
27/03/2020
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concluding a week of concerts featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Ernest Bloch 3 pictures from Chassidic life (No 2 Nigun)
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Frank Bridge Two Old English Songs for string orchestra
Daniel Jones Jones Dance Fantasy
Johannes Brahms Violin concerto in D major, Op 77
Ernest Bloch 3 pictures from Chassidic life (No 1 Vidui)
Wednesday 25th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Saint-Saens' Rhapsodie d'Auvergne, Guy Woolfenden's Tempest, Essential Brahms
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: I. Prélude
Marcel Louiguy La vie en rose
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest, Op 18
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173; 4th movt Allegro
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 83: III. Andante
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Guy Woolfenden Full Fathom Five
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 4 in A flat, Op 44
Guy Woolfenden Come unto these yellow sands
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Jean Sibelius The Tempest Act 3 Dance of the Shapes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Thursday 19th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Rhapsody in C sharp minor
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Reynaldo Hahn L' Enamouree
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3 German Dances, K.605
Gustav Holst Suite no.1 in E flat major Op.28`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Angenehmes Wiederau, Cantata BWV.30a (Opening Chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV.578
Johann Strauss II Egyptian March, Op.335
Courtney Pine The Morning After the Night Before
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum à 4
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 17th March 2020
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Gould, Albany Trio
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70 no.1 (Ghost) for piano and strings - mov. 1
Nico Muhly Drones and Violin: Part 1 - Material in E flat
Frank Bridge Miniatures for Piano Trio Set III No. 1 - Valse Russe
Judith Bingham The Orchid and its Hunters (2015) - Movement 1
Wednesday 11th March 2020
09:00
In Tune
Mary Bevan and Laurence Cummings, Anna-Liisa Bezrodny
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Bull The King's Hunt
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Piano & Orchestra, FP 146: I. Allegretto
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G; 2nd mvt Blues
Frank Bridge Vignettes de Marseille (En fête)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Fantasy on themes from "The golden cockerel"
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina (from Il Trionfo del tempo e della verita - The Triumph of Time and Truth)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (from Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430)
George Frideric Handel Dolce riposo (from Teseo)
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Jack Yellen Happy Feet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 102 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Cage In a Landscape
Emily Hall Ode to the Pylon
Oscar Levant Blame it on my Youth
Gustav Mahler Ruckert-lieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Karen Tanaka Lavender Field
Missy Mazzoli Vespers for a New Dark Age: Postlude
Frank Bridge When Most I Wink
Rolf Wallin Under City Skin: II. The Park at Night
Andy Cutting Waenglapiau
Nico Muhly Mothertongue: Archive
Felix Mendelssohn Octet (2nd mvt)
Tan Dun 8 Memories in Watercolor: No. 7, Floating Clouds
Thorsten Encke Clouds (Ice Mirror) for solo cello solo and tape
Olivia Chaney Eternity
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 (2nd mvt)
Monday 2nd March 2020
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Viola soul
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lise Berthaud and David Saudubray play romantic viola sonatas by Schubert and Brahms.

Frank Bridge Berceuse
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D 821
Johannes Brahms Viola Sonata in F minor Op. 120 No. 1
Wednesday 26th February 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Elisabeth Brauss and Lise Berthaud
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing the BBC New Generation Artists Elisabeth Brauss and Lise Berthaud

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Trepak)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G, Op.14 No. 2
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Saturday 22nd February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
70th Birthday Concert for Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Widor, Bridge, Chausson and Rossini celebrating the Russian pianist's birthday.

Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Ernest Chausson Andante from 'Piano Quartet in D minor'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Gioachino Rossini Agnus Dei, from 'Petite Messe solennelle'
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio no 4 in E flat, Op 2 no 1 (1797)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
François Couperin Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no 2 in D major
Carl Loewe Selected Songs
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Frank Bridge Fantasy
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Friday 21st February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Chamber music in the grounds of Montebello castle
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amy Beach and Franz Schubert from Montebello Chamber Music Festival in Switzerland.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, op 150
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Frank Bridge Londonderry Air
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Einojuhani Rautavaara Lorca Suite
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
St. Gregory of Nareg Havoon, Havoon (The Fowl)
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Marius Flothuis Sonnet, Op.9 "Is it for fear to wet a widow's eye" (1940)
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 (Op 52) in F minor
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Thursday 20th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Organ, Durham pub cellos, Brahms's In stiller Nacht
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool - ballet music
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D776
Frank Bridge The Sea
Johannes Brahms In stiller Nacht
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
Roy Harris Symphony no. 3
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna' (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Drink up, the wine is here! (from The Seasons)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Domine ad adiuvandum me festina
Louis Vierne Naiades (from Fantasy Pieces, Suite No 4)
Thomas Tallis O Sacrum Convivium (for 5 voices)
Hector Berlioz Vous soupirez, madame... Nuit paisible et sereine (Béatrice et Bénédict)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 9 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Sonnet (Serenade)
John Garth Cello Concerto No 2 in B flat major
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sonata a 5 in G major, Op 2 No 1
Anton Bruckner Evening Magic
Saturday 15th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Holberg and Napoli
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian-American pianist Antonio Pompa-Baldi performs Hummel, Grieg, Poulenc and Liszt.

Modest Mussorgsky St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Blaz Arnic Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Roberto Piana Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Francis Poulenc Napoli, FP 40
Marin Goleminov 5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (Kk.270)
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Edvard Grieg Nocturne in C from Lyric Suite, Op.54'4
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Sonata no.2 in E flat, Op.13
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Diego Ortiz Il Re di Spagna
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Ruth Watson Henderson Sing All Ye Joyful for SATB with piano accompaniment