Go!

Playlists with tracks by Francisco Tárrega

Monday 12th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Romance, Op 78 No 2
Violeta Parra Gracias a la vida
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Francisco Tárrega Adelita
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.24
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I quattro rusteghi (Prelude)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie, Op 24
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 6; No 7; No 8)
Antonio Restucci Coihues
Wilhelm Friedrich Ernst Bach Vater Unser (Lord Our Father)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas argentinas, Op 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Lebens-Genuss, Op 82 No 5
Giuseppe Martucci Novelletta, Op 82 No 2 (arr. for orchestra)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op. 3 No. 4 in F major
Wednesday 17th January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Julie Fowlis, Ning Feng, Matthew Rose
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Julie Fowlis, Ning Feng and Matthew Rose.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Anne Briggs Go Your Way
Träd Fear a' bhrochain/Dòmhnall Binn
Joseph Haydn Notturno in C, Hob II:32; 3rd mvt, Molto vivace
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni (for 8 voices)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Träd Camariñas
Franz Schubert Der Doppelgänger, from Schwanengesang
Henry Purcell Let the Night Perish ('Job's Curse'), Z191, from Harmonia Sacra
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46; 2. Adagio cantabile
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, from Schwanengesang
John Lennon Blackbird (Lon-dubh)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major: I. Andante
Friday 24th November 2017
12:00
Through the Night
Richard Galliano
2 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert featuring accordion player Richard Galliano.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Dietrich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 12
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.4 in F sharp minor (Op.30)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No.8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Thursday 26th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Patricia Routledge, Mozart's Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, Bone Piles
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: Von der Schonheit
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, 'Il Gardellino', RV90
Jacques Offenbach L'Ile de Tulipatan - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major: II. Air
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Twelve Variations on Folie d'espagne
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Arvo Pärt The Beatitudes
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No. 1 in C major
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise héroïque, Op 53
Tuesday 17th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Herbert Howells Long, Long Ago
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
François Couperin Troisieme leçon de ténèbres
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Charles Villiers Stanford The rain it raineth every day, Op 65 No 3
Hanns Eisler Ernste Gesänge & Sonata Op. 1, No.7 Epilog
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Merce di voi
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Wie aus der Ferne langst vergang'ner Zeiten)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In F Sharp Minor, Op. 59`3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Minuet No 1 in A major (3 Minuets for strings)
Sunday 1st October 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
01/10/2017
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker includes Prokofiev's Classical Symphony and Vivaldi's Flute Concerto.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Richard Wagner Träume (No. 5 from Wesendonck-Lieder)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in F Sharp Minor (op 8. No 2)
Hector Berlioz Danse des esclaves (Ballet) from Les Troyens
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B Minor (op 8. No 3)
Sidney Torch All Strings and Fancy Free
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées 1: C'est L'extase Langoureuse
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue à la Gigue' in G major, BWV577
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise L.77
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D (Well tempered Clavier bk 1) BWV 850
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty Act 1: Pas D'Action Rose Adagio
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major Op.10 No.3 (RV428) 'Il Gardellino'
Sergei Prokofiev Classical Symphony OP. 25
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty Act 1: Pas D'Action Aurora's Variation
Daniel Purcell Morpheus, thou Gentle God
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto In Do Maggiore La Musica Notturno Delle Strada Di Madrid
Enrique Granados Intermezzo from Goyescas, transcr. Emilio Pujol
Hugi Gudmundsson Hvild (Rest)
Georges Bizet Les pêcheurs de perles, Acte I: "C'est toi, toi qu'enfin je revois!... Au fond du temple saint"
Francisco Tárrega Etude in A major
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus Son of Night (Alceste Act 1)
Michio Mamiya Chiran Bushi
Léo Delibes Marche Et Cortege de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D K485
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major K581 final movt: Allegretto
Monday 24th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino canticum novum
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, K.527 Act I, Scena 2: Madamina, il catalogo è questo
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Sulpitia Cesis Dulce nomen Jesu Christe
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Horn in F Major, Op. 17
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein gläubiges Herze (Cantata No 68)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Friday 21st April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - American Ensembles and Repertoire
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham features the Boston Symphony Orchestra and Orchestre de la Suisse Romande.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Slavonic March, Op 31
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor
Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin - suite Op.19
Francisco Tárrega Gran Jota de Concierto
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Tuesday 4th April 2017
23:30
Listen to the Band
Brass music with a latin tinge
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton presents classic brass tracks all with a latin tinge.

James Horner The Mask Of Zorro
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos De La Alhambra
Gaspar Sanz Los Canarios
Frank Perkins Fandango
Giancarlo Castro d'Addona Grand Fanfare
Tuesday 28th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, Op 90 No 4
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op.4
Henry Purcell A New Ground
Francisco Tárrega Gran vals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K.298
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott from St Matthew Passion BWV 244
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sancta mater, istud agas from Stabat Mater
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op 24 No 2
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
William Lawes Cease, warring thoughts from The Masque of Beauty
Steve Martland Dance 3 (Dance Works for ensemble)
William Alwyn Mermaid's Song from 'Miranda'
Giuseppe Verdi O to che in seno agli angeli from La forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Thomas Tallis Agnus Dei (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18): no.3; Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Tuesday 21st February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Alphons Diepenbrock En sourdine
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Carl Heinrich Graun Der Tod Jesu - Passion cantata: Du, dessen Augen flossen; Sein Odem ist schwach
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque
Joseph Haydn La fedeltà premiata (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988: Variation 25 [a 2 claviers]
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings: 2nd mvt Andante ma moderato
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Lyric concertino in G major op.32 no.3 for orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture)
Thomas Dunhill Quintet for clarinet, horn, piano and strings in E flat, Op. 3: 2nd mvt
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods [Lord of Lords] - verse anthem
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a: Fairy pipers
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs Op.119: no.4; The Train
Sunday 18th December 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music by Lassus and Lili Boulanger.

Morten Lauridsen Madrigali No 4
Morten Lauridsen Madrigali 6
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 3
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder-Walzer
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 1
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 2
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale (Hungarian Christmas Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio - Jauchzet, frohlocket
Morten Lauridsen Madrigal 5
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Max Reger Improvisation über den Walzer 'An der schönen blauen Donau'
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y Danza
Orlande de Lassus Lagrime di San Pietro - No 12-21
Lili Boulanger Du fond de l'abîme
Wednesday 26th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Cannonball Adderley Autumn Leaves
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (WoO.59) in A minor
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Autumn (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz [from 'The tale of the stone flower'] arr. Piatigorsky/Kuschevitsky...
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird): 4th movement; Finale
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A, Op.16, 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert, Op.77
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major from 2 Nocturnes Op.27
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Jean Sibelius Humoresques [nos.1-2] for violin and orchestra (Op.87), no.1 in D minor
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Ewigkeit saphirnes Haus from, Laß, Fürstin, laß noch einen Strahl BWV 198
Edvard Grieg Album Leaf from Lyric Pieces
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beata Giorno": Credo
Veljo Tormis The Last Ship (Viimane laev)
Anon. The Song of the Birds
Wednesday 10th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Day: Hakan Hardenberger, featured in Telemann's Trumpet Concerto.

Joseph Haydn The Creation: Overture (Representation of Chaos)
Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars, the Bringer of War
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho Arabe
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Lou dizious be
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Georges Bizet Carmen: Entr'acte to Act 4; L'Arlesienne Suite No.2: Farandole
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Hildegard von Bingen O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Tuesday 19th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St John’s Day Songs) Call to the Midsummer Bonfire II
Francis Poulenc Gloria & Laudamus te from Gloria
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum
Serge Gainsbourg Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV.339
Gabriel Fauré Le Jardin de Dolly from Dolly Op.56
Jan Berenska Taps in Tempo (from Dancin')
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances (Op.91) arr. for brass band, no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from orchestral Suite No3 in D Major
Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St John's Day Songs) St John's Horse
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto VI BWV. 1051
Eduard Tubin Symphony No. 5 in B minor, last Mvt.
Léo Delibes Coppelia - suite, Prelude and mazurka
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn on the Moscow River)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op.49/2
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement - Moderato cantando
Sunday 12th June 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
How do you describe a teaspoon in music?
16 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores music's power to describe, illustrate and tell stories in sound.

John Williams Raiders of the Lost Ark March
John Williams ET theme
Arnold Bax Elegiac trio for viola, flute and harp
Annie Lennox No More I Love Yous
John Williams Jaws theme
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark'
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Napalm Death Private Death
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Richard Strauss Don Quixote
Richard Strauss Opening fanfare from Also sprach Zarathustra
Iannis Xenakis Jonchaies
Franz Liszt Mazeppa
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Earth Dances
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola’s Daughter
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.3; March Past of the Kitchen Utensils
Richard Strauss Sinfonia Domestica, op.53
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate"; Presto (Tempo impetuoso..)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.1; De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 (Op. 68) in F major "Pastoral" 1st mvt, Erwachen heiterer...
Denis King Black Beauty theme
Wednesday 11th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Rufus Wainwright A Woman’s Face (Sonnet 20)
Maurice Ravel La Vallee des cloches
Dario Castello Sonata Seconda
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (WoO.59) in A minor
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No.84
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great", 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 18 Pieces for piano (Op.72), no.15; Un Poco di Chopin
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op.3 No.1
Thomas Pitfield Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor: 3rd movement; Allegro gaiamente
Alamiro Giampieri Carnival of Venice
Gustav Mahler Lieder und Gesange: no.7; Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grunen Wald
Antonio Álvarez Alonso Suspiros de Espana [Longing for Spain]
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] - (R.99) (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
Antonio Lotti Dixit Dominus in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr. BWV 662 & Chorale BWV 260
Béla Bartók Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97): no.4; Slightly tipsy
Léo Delibes Coppelia waltz arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Erik Satie Les Fleurs from Trois Autres Melodies
Ludwig van Beethoven March for 2 clarinets, 2 horns and 2 bassoons (WoO.29) in B flat major
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Monday 2nd May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Maurice Ravel Histoires naturelles
Edward Elgar Caractacus -(Op.35), Triumphal march
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances, arr. Joachim: no.6 in B flat major [orig. in D flat major]
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] – from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
César Franck Les Eolides
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite for military band: 2. Folk Songs from Somerset
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Robert Schumann At the Fountain
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment Musicaux no.5
Felix Mendelssohn III. Marche des Elves & IV. Lied mit Chor "Bunte Schlangen, zweigezüngt!" from
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima - motet for 5 voices
Trad Di Alte Kasche (the Ancient Question) from Five Yiddish Songs
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra (arr. for violin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1st movement (Allegro) from Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466
Monday 7th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Lang Lang, The King's Singers, John Butt
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Lang Lang and the King's Singers, plus John Butt

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor K491 - ii. Larghetto
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Francisco Tárrega Gran vals
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15 no.2
Antonin Dvorak 8. Furiant (Slavonic Dances in G minor, Op.46)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che sei capace K419
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky April from The Seasons
Haydn Wood Joyousness - waltz
Lang Lang Dragon boat racing
Manuel María Ponce Intermezzo
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, Petit Poucet [Tom Thumb]
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major - Presto, Aria and Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no.1 in Eb major BWV525 - i. Allegro moderato
Monday 8th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Louis de Bernires
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Brodsky Quartet, featured in Dvorak's String Quartet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bourree (Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996)
Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Madchen, D.531
Leonard Bernstein A Simple Song (Mass)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni a 8
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet in F major, Op.96 ‘American’
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV1046
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D.905
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.107 ‘Reformation’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'L'ho perduta' (The Marriage of Figaro)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise-fantaisie, Op.61
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S.214 (Darmstadt, 1715)
Alessandro Marcello II. Adagio (Oboe Concerto in D minor)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Friday 18th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Catherine Martin
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Tallis: Gloria (Missa Puer natus est) and Berwald: Symphony No 4.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros’ entsprungen
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 11
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije Symphonic Suite, Op.60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Cello Suite No.5 in C minor, BWV1011)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje
Ludwig van Beethoven I. Adagio ma non troppo (String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Missa Puer Natus Est) 
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op.20
Hans Christian Lumbye Britta Polka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.19 in E flat, K.132
Franz Berwald Symphony No.4 in E flat major
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae, 1589)
Hugo Alfvén Dance of the Herdmaiden (The Mountain King)
Lars-Erik Larsson Adagio (Intimate Miniatures, Op.20)
Alec McGregor Comes the Light
Peeter Süda Prelude and Fugue in G minor
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Tuesday 10th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Philip Treacy
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Georg Solti conducts Elgar's Violin Concerto.

John Williams Theme from Schindler's List
Vangelis Memories of Green (Blade Runner)
Alfredo Catalani 'Ebben? Ne andro lontana' (La Wally)
Antonio Vivaldi Stabat Mater
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Gioachino Rossini Overture: Le siege de Corinthe
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto
Hector Berlioz Royal hunt and storm (Les Troyens)
George Gershwin Impromptu in two keys for piano
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata in A minor
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 No.2
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vox dilecti mei (Song of Songs, No.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture (Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major BWV1069)
Béla Bartók Swineherd's Dance (Hungarian Sketches for orchestra, No.5)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Franz Waxman The Little Mouse
Wednesday 30th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aleksandr Grechaninov Now the powers of heaven
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Leonard Bernstein Candide – Oh, Happy We
Anna Clyne Night Ferry
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat
Jean-Baptiste Lully Passacaille d'Armide
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Waltz 2
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Francisco Tárrega Adelita - mazurka for guitar
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin and orchestra
Franz Schubert Marche militaire (D.733`1) orch. Guiraud [orig. for piano duet], no.1 in D major
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 3rd movt.; Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la russe arr. for orchestra [orig. for jazz band]
Jacques Offenbach Orphee aux enfers - overture [concert version] [compiled C Binder]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.5`6) in G major, 1st mvt; Grave
Carl Stamitz Symphony in F major Op.9`4: 3rd mvt; La chasse
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.202 "Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten"
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - Act 3 sc.8; Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto...
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Cantata No. 29 BWV 29
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.50`2 for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Saturday 8th August 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre A Boy and a Girl
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Op26
Tansy Davies Oven In the Underworld
Ludwig van Beethoven Prestissimo from Piano Sonata in C minor Op 10 No 1
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Robert Schumann In Der Nacht op74 Nr 4
Sir Edward Elgar Fantasy and Fugue in C Minor for Organ by JS Bach transcribed for Orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons Concerto No.2 Summer, Op.8 No 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Orient et Occident Op25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 1 in Eb - i. Allegro
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op107
Ferruccio Busoni Elegy No 4 Turandot's Frauengemach (Intermezzo)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Sunday 19th July 2015
18:15
Words and Music
In the South
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of poetry, prose and music evoking summer in France, Italy and Spain.

Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Nino Ferrer Le Sud
Manuel de Falla Noches en los Jardines de Espana - Danza Lejana
Joseph Canteloube Chants d’Auvergne Vol. 2 ‘La Delaissado’
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: No 2: Espanoleta y Fanfare de la Caballeria de Napoles
Joseph Canteloube Chants d’Auvergne Vol. 5 ‘Uno Jionto Pastouro’
M. Fugain, P. Delanoë Une Belle Histoire
Alain Romans Quel Temps Fait-il à Paris?
Ennio Morricone Romanzo (from film ‘1900’)
Marco Bacorelli, Barbara Bucci E Ballo Sia!
Francisco Tárrega Capricho Arrabe
Georges Bizet L’Arlésienne: Incidental music: Entr’acte (tempo di minuetto vivo)
Paz Abreu, arr. Alirio Diaz Quejas
Trad arr Lorenzo Salvatori La Pastora
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Trad arr Marco Bacorelli Capofalce
J. Revaux; M. Sardou; Y. Desscal La Maladie d’Amour
Trad arr Marco Bacorelli Maggio
Wednesday 24th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Erkki Melartin Festive March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet In E flat major (K 452) : Rondo
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Robert Docker Fairy Dance Reel
Roger Quilter Three English Dances op 11
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Allegro - andante - allegro
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Sir Edward Elgar Sea pictures, no.4; Where corals lie
Arthur Benjamin Waltz & Galop (An Ideal Husband)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus liebe will mein heiland sterben from St Matthew Passion BWV244 Part 2, No. 58
Cécile Louise Chaminade Chaconne (Op 8)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob.XVII No. 4
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Polka for piano in F sharp minor [1859]
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John arr. Muhly for orchestra
François-Joseph Gossec Gavotte arr. Mayer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 (Op.36) in F minor: 3rd movement; Scherzo (Pizzicato ostinato)
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations for piano, no.15 in C minor; Hommage a Edith Piaf [1959]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Polka Melancolique and Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
Monday 30th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo - Ritual fire dance...
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C Major RV 447 i) Allegro non molto
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the comedians from The Bartered Bride
Eric Coates Springtime in Angus: Elizabeth of Glamis
Thomas Arne Where the Bee Sucks [from 'The Tempest']
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat major Op. 1 No. 1 - Scherzo
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55), Solveig's song
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta, 2nd movement; Molto vivace
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Gopak from 'Sorochinskaya yarmarka' orch. Lyadov
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 3 (K.216) in G major, 3rd mvt; Rondeau
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain for baritone and piano (Op.15), no.1; Summer schemes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn (K.452) in E flat major ...
Aaron Copland "The Gift to be Simple" from Appalachian spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 146 BWV.146 Wie will ich mich freuen (Duet)
[anonymous] There is no rose for chorus
Johann Strauss II Sonnenblume (Sunflowers), polka-mazurka, Op.459
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.25) in G major "Gypsy rondo": 3rd movement
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance for horn and orchestra Op.36
Claude Debussy 'En bateau' from Petite suite orch. Busser
Markéta Irglová Songs Without Words
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major, 2nd movement; Assez vif - tres rythme
Friday 30th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Mass for 5 voices, Agnus Dei
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue for 3 violins and continuo in D major
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Hubert Bath Cornish Rhapsody
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style, BWV 831
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K.531
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), [complete]
Franz Peter Schubert Quintet in A major D.667 ‘Trout’ for piano, violin, viola, cello & db: 4th movt; Theme and 6 Variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major, K. 280 – Ist movt, Allegro assai
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor, 4th movement; Adagietto
Anonymous Vespers responsory, from the Office of St Thorlak, C.14 Iceland
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings (Op.65) in E flat maj, 1st mvt; Preambule
Claudio Monteverdi Sfogava con le stelle, from Quarto Libro di Madrigali (1603)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices... (Op.17), no.3; Der Gartner (Wohin ich geh und...)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Promenade from Pictures at an Exhibition
Eduard Strauss Wo man lacht und lebt, Op. 108
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Otcego eto prezde ne znala – Arioso from Iolanta
Francesco Cilea L'Arlesiana, Act 2; 'E la solita storia del pastore' (Federico's lament)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Thursday 4th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orlando Gibbons This is the Record of John
William Byrd Vigilate
David Popper Chanson Villageoise op 62 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988 Aria
Franz Liszt Soirees musicales (S.424) transc. for piano, no.3; L' Invito (Bolero)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz suite for orchestra (Op.110)..., Happiness ['Cinderella' no.19]
Franz Peter Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Franz Peter Schubert Mass no. 6 (D.950) in E flat major, Credo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla turca [3rd mvt of K.331] arr. A. Frackenpohl for brass ensemble
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Jeroen van Veen Farewell Nokia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), March
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 108 BWV.108 : Was mein Herz von dir begehrt, ach, das wird mir (aria
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance no.1
Erik Satie Je te veux - waltz for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Francisco Tárrega Adelita
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]