Go!

Playlists with tracks by Francisco Guerrero

Sunday 9th April 2017
16:00
Music for Holy Week
2017, Barcelona, Ljubljana, Sofia, London
14 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concerts from Barcelona, Ljubljana, London and Sofia.

Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris
William Byrd Mass for four voices: Credo
John McCabe Woefully arrayed
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine - Civitas sancti tui
John Blow My God, my god
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Mass in E flat Op 109 'Cantus missae'
Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Thomas Tallis O sacrum convivium
Francis Poulenc Vinea mea electa
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Pange Lingua
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Suite for organ, violin and cello, Op.149
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte Dich Nicht - motet
Anonymous O salutaris (plainsong)
Ekaterina Zaytseva Via Crucis (1972)
Johann Christoph Bach Ich lasse dich nicht - motet (attrib. J S Bach)
Anton Bruckner Vexilla Regis (The Royal Banner), WAB 51
Anonymous Pange lingua (plainsong hymn)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets Op.38
Pandolfo Zallamella Ingrediente Domino
Polona Gantar Gloria Op.70 (premiere)
Olivier Messiaen Jesus accepte la souffrance, No.7 from La Nativite du Seigneur
Tomás Luis de Victoria Pueri Hebraeorum
Olivier Messiaen Institution de l'Eucharistie, No.8 from Livre du Saint Sacrement
Olivier Messiaen Les Tenebres, No.9 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Arvo Pärt The Woman With the Alabaster Box
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross: Sonata VII & Il Terremoto
Olivier Messiaen Combat de la mort et la vie, No.4 from Les Corps Glorieux
Olivier Messiaen Offrande et alleluia final, No.18 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Friday 17th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 26 in E flat major Op.81a (Les Adieux) for piano - 3rd mvt
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8, B264
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Allegro prestissimo from Sonata for two cellos
Enrique Soro Danza fantástica
Thursday 9th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Bruckner's Sixth Symphony from Dublin.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 of 'Parsifal'
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6 in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Sonata in G major for flute & basso continuo
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
Johann Christoph Pezel Sonatina No.69 for 2 trumpets and organ
Carlos Guastavino La rosa y el sauce (The rose and the willow)
Claude Debussy No.3 (Minuet) from 'Petite Suite' [originally for piano duet]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet - from Six petites pieces faciles
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Joseph Küffner Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) for clarinet & strings (Op.32)
Sunday 5th February 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain focuses on music from Spain.

Enrique Granados El tra la la y el Punteado
Jonathan Dove The End
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es petrus
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
William Walton Facade Suite No. 1: V. Tarantella, Sevillana (arr. for chamber ensemble)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie in A ZWV 187
Franz Liszt Tre sonetti di Petrarca: No.1 Pace non trovo
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern D.714
Franz Liszt Transcendental Studies, S139 No.9 Ricordanza
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Act One finale
Joaquín Turina Saeta en forma de Salve a la Virgen de la Esperanza Op.60
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet in G minor Op.49
Francisco Guerrero Huyd, huyd, o çiegos amadores
anon Propiñán de Melyor
Tuesday 17th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Offenbach's Gaite Parisienne

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (excerpts)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Fill up the Bowl
Herbert Howells Take him earth for cherishing
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue BWV894
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell'
Dmitri Shostakovich The Adventures of Korzinkina Op.59
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Dopo notte atra e funest
Gregor Werner Quartett No.4 in C minor
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto Op.40 No.2
Jacques Offenbach Gaîté Parisienne
Monday 12th December 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Temple Winter Festival 2016: Temple Church Choir in seasonal music
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Temple Church Choir, Catrin Finch (harp) in a concert for the Temple Winter Festival 2016.

Benjamin Britten Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia, Op. 27
William Walton Coronation Te Deum
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Benjamin Britten The Ballad of Little Musgrave and Lady Barnard
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Weihnachts-Oratorium (Christmas Oratorio), BWV 248
Franz Liszt Scherzoso, Carillon and Schlummerlied from Weihnachtsbaum (Christmas Tree)
Enrique Granados Piano quintet in G minor Op.49
Friday 2nd December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Steve Reich The Four Sections - iv. Full Orchestra
Francisco Guerrero Surge, propera amica mea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
James Moody Little Suite - IV Badinerie
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV439
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
William Alwyn 'Crepuscule' for solo harp
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Daníel Bjarnason Bow to String III: Air to Breath
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major; Menuett
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften, schwachen Stimmen (Aria) - from Cantata no. 36 BWV.36
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.3; Saturday night waltz
Tuesday 29th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured playing Chopin's Preludes, Op 28.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord: I. Allegro
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No. 8 in E major, Op. 80: Allegro
Franz Schubert Shepherd on the Rock
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612): Passameze
Arthur Benjamin An Ideal Husband: Hyde Park Galop
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite
Fryderyk Chopin Preludes, Op.28
Iván Fischer Fanfare
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage, 3me Annee: Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim clamabant
Thursday 27th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ottavio Dantone, Laura Morera, Viviana Durante, Ensemble Moliere
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Ottavio Dantone and ballet dancer Laura Morera.

Kate Rusby Big Brave Bill
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in C minor BWV 1017
Hubert Parry Dear Lord and Father of mankind
Alan Jay Lerner I Could Have Danced All Night - from My Fair Lady
William Walton Popular Song (Facade)
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no Darkness
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Convalescente' - gravement - vivement
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, Op.13
Jean-Philippe Rameau Entrée from Les Boréades (Act 4)
Bohuslav Martinu Fantaisies symphoniques (Symphony no.6) 3rd mvt
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Piangero la sorte mia [aria]
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations for piano, no.7 in C major [1933];
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 - 2nd mvt 'Larghetto'
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo (Op.11) arr. Hunsberger for trumpet and wind ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.6 in G major BWV.1019
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate- motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165), Alleluja
Jean-Philippe Rameau Tambourin from Pièces de Clavecin en Concerts (Troisième concert)
Friday 12th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Proms Artist: Paul Watkins (cello), in Martinu: Variations on a Slovak Folksong.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV592
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak Folksong
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Bohuslav Martinu On tourne!: a Lobster falls in love with a Pearl and courts her
Trad. Ganesha
Edward Elgar 2 Songs (Op.41), no.2; Speak, music, speak, my heart
Johann Pachelbel Musikalische Ergotzung: Suite No.6 in B flat major
Francisco Guerrero Regina caeli for double choir
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Five Impromptus
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.8 in E Minor, Op.59, No.2: II. Adagio molto e mesto
Friday 22nd July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the 5 couples
Leos Janacek On the Overgrown Path: The barn owl has not flown away!
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.9 in C major
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de depeches
Gustav Holst I sowed the seeds of love
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-Tableux Op 33: No 2 in C major Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-Tableux Op 33: No 5 in D minor Moderato
Amy Beach Chanson d’amour (Three Songs, Op.21 No.1)
Alexander Glazunov Wedding procession [Svadebnoye shestviye] (Op.21)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in Ab major Op.32 no.2
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite for keyboard no. 2 (BWV.807) in A minor, Gigue
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. I: 1957-Award Montage
Richard Dering Pavan a 5 [Lbm Add.31423,36993]
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. IV: 1962-Body Building
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata No 1 in A major
Giacomo Meyerbeer Galop from Les Patineurs (Ballet music from the opera "le Prophete")
Monday 20th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchrae sunt genae tuae
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Thelonious Monk Misterioso
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.50) in F major
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet: En bateau
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 3rd mvt; Adagio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 8 in D minor, Final movt : Toccata
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos – Adagio
Thomas Lupo Fantasia a 6 no. 9 in G major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.4 in F major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op.73
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Henry Purcell [The Fairy Queen - opera (Z.629), [Act 4] no.27; Symphony (Sonata while the sun rises)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069 for orchestra - Overture
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Edvard Grieg Salon, op.65 no.4
Luciano Berio Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Erkki Melartin Korkeuksissa (On High) Op.98 No.3
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Tuesday 24th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Suk Trio, featured in Dvorak's Piano Trio No 3 in F minor.

Georges Bizet Habanera: 'L’amour est un oiseau rebelle' (Carmen)
Francisco Guerrero Sancta et immaculata
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano
Gioachino Rossini Overture to William Tell
Hubert Parry Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Georges Bizet Gypsy Song: 'Les tringles des sistres tintaient' (Carmen)
Enrique Granados The Maiden and the Nightingale (Goyescas)
Georges Bizet Entracte No.3 (Carmen)
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio No.3 in F minor, Op.65
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A major, Op.39 No.15
Dimitri Cantemir Improvisation & Dance 'Buselik Usules'
Michael Praetorius La Bouree; Bransle de la Torche (Terpsichore)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
George Frideric Handel Concerti Grosso in E minor Op.6 No.3
Friday 20th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Helen Sharman
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Clifford Curzon, playing Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 5.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Suite)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
John Adams Absolute Jest
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Gustav Mahler Nicht wiedersehen!
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.29
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Johann Strauss II Scherzo-Polka, Op.72
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, ‘Emperor’
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Tarquinio Merula Canzon seconda 'La Lusignuola’; Canzon quarta 'La Merula'
Francisco Guerrero Surge, propera amicaa mea
Tuesday 17th May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers in Latin American music. Plus the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Berio and Elgar.

Diego Ortiz Recercada no. 2
Luciano Berio Sinfonia
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Michael Tippett Over the sea to Skye
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Francisco Guerrero Decidme, fuente clara [Canciones y villanescas espirituales, Venice, 1589]
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi: Kyrie, Gloria
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi: Sanctus, Agnus Dei
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Mirabilia testimonia tua
Judith Bingham Missa Brevis: Videntes Stellam
Monday 16th May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers in Latin American music. Plus the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Mahler.

Edward Elgar Go, song of mine
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
Diego Ortiz Recercada no. 1 for bass viol solo
Francisco Correa de Arauxo Tiento no. 15 for organ
Francisco Guerrero En tanto que de rosa y azucena [Canciones y villanescas espirituales, Venice, 1589]
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalena et altera Maria
Francisco López Capillas Alleluia dic nobis, Maria
Gustav Mahler 5 Early songs, arr. Luciano Berio
Gustav Mahler 6 Early songs arr. Luciano Berio
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus in adiutorium (Domine ad adiuvandum)
Monday 2nd May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Maurice Ravel Histoires naturelles
Edward Elgar Caractacus -(Op.35), Triumphal march
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] – from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
César Franck Les Eolides
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite for military band: 2. Folk Songs from Somerset
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Robert Schumann At the Fountain
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment Musicaux no.5
Felix Mendelssohn III. Marche des Elves & IV. Lied mit Chor "Bunte Schlangen, zweigezüngt!" from
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima - motet for 5 voices
Trad Di Alte Kasche (the Ancient Question) from Five Yiddish Songs
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra (arr. for violin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1st movement (Allegro) from Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances, arr. Joachim: no.6 in B flat major [orig. in D flat major]
Tuesday 12th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare from Kiss me Kate
Marianna Martines Cantata 'Il primo amore'
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Michael Haydn Symphony in G major, P 27
Gareth Walters Primavera - overture
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55), Solveig's song
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572 played on the Klais organ of the Kreuzberg monastery church, Bonn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361 for 13 wind instruments: 3rd movement; Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in E, BWV1016 – movements 3 & 4 Adagio ma non tanto & Allegro
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 8 (Op. 88) in G major; 3rd movement; Allegretto grazioso
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare)
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek - suite: no.2; Moon waltz, arr. Jaroslav Smolka
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] – from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano: no.4 in F minor
Pál Esterházy O Mors (O Death) cantata from collection Harmonia Caelestis (1701)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op. 16
Percy Grainger Mock morris vers. for orch/str orch
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - suite no. 1 Op.107: Cinderella's waltz; Midnight
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his Lute
Wednesday 2nd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot - Overture
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major 'Alexander's Feast', HWV 318
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
Antonin Dvorak Mesícku na nebi hlubokém 'Song to the Moon' (from Rusalka)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts., 2nd movement; Scherzo
[anonymous] Danza del hacha - canarios [14th-century Spanish]
Béla Bartók Romanian Folkdances
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 146 BWV146 (Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.1; Pagodes
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68: 3rd mvt; Un poco allegretto e grazioso
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr. Heifetz for violin/cello and piano [orig. song]
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op. 77 No. 1 (Hob.III:81): 3rd movement; Menuet
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Kinderstucke for piano (Op.72), no.6 in F major; Vivace
Lex van Delden Nonetto per Amsterdam Op. 101, 1st movement “AmStEdDAm”
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex: no. 6; The Cuckoo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", 1st movement; Allegro
Sir George Dyson Concerto leggiero for piano and string orchestra; 3rd movement, Vivace
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23), no.5; Fughetta
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise for voice & accomp [from the play 'Rosamond']
Wednesday 3rd February 2016
15:30
Choral Evensong
Truro Cathedral
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Truro Cathedral.

Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum
Robert Parsons Magnificat: The Great Service
Robert Parsons Nunc Dimittis: The Great Service
Hubert Parry Psalm 18
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Ave Maria (Cathedral Windows)
Tuesday 19th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: London Winds
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2014 Proms featuring London Winds.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Francisco Guerrero Ojos claros y serenos
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Alphons Diepenbrock Ecoutez la chanson bien douce (song)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major Op.4 for 13 wind instruments
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 6 in A major (1881, rev 1884)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for violin and harpsichord in B minor (H.512)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor K.388 for wind octet (K.384a)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1) arr for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder and continuo (TWV.41:C2) in C major
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Serenade Espagnol (Op.20 No.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.127)
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Wednesday 4th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.9 in C major
Isaac Albéniz 12 Characteristic Pieces, Op. 92: No. 12; Torre Bermeja (Red Tower)
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, der die Anfechtung Erduldet’, BWV 57: No.5; Ja, ja, ich kann die Feinde shlagen
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.2; Polka
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, der die Anfechtung Erduldet’, BWV 57: No. 7; Ich ende behende mein irdisches Leben
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux, no.13; Le Cygne
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no. 4 in A major: 1st movement; Adagio cantabile
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8 for violin and piano – 4th movement
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Concerto in G i) Allegro non molto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (Op.70), 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Francisco Guerrero Missa L’homme armé, a 4 - Gloria
Richard Strauss Drei Mannerchore nach Gedichten von Friedrich Ruckert – No. 2 'Traumlicht'
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no. 3 in A flat major Op.34 for piano
Giles Farnaby Giles Faranby's Dreame and A Toye from Suite of Six Dances
Vincent d'Indy Le Joie du bleu profond (Miramar de Mallorca Mediterranee)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.8 (Z.739) in D minor for 4 instruments
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orch no. 1 (K.412) in D major
Friday 30th October 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Episode 4
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces performances by the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers.

Jean Sibelius Kullervo Op.7
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern D.714
Jean Sibelius The Carnation Op.85 no.2
Carlos Chávez Symphony No 2 (Sinfonia India)
Hector Berlioz Chasse royale et orage [Royal hunt & storm] from Les Troyens a Carthage
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Piesni Maryjne, Op. 54
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste from Kuolema (Death) Incidental music, Op. 44
Saturday 19th September 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: London Winds in Mozart and Strauss
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents London Winds performing Mozart and Strauss at the 2014 Proms.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Francisco Guerrero Ojos claros y serenos
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor K.388 for wind octet (K.384a)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 6 in A major (1881, rev 1884)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for violin and harpsichord in B minor (H.512)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder and continuo (TWV.41:C2) in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.127)
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major Op.4 for 13 wind instruments
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Serenade Espagnol (Op.20 No.2)
Alphons Diepenbrock Ecoutez la chanson bien douce (song)
Tuesday 15th September 2015
16:30
In Tune
Bernard Haitink, Nicholas Daniel, Sa Chen
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with conductor Bernard Haitink, oboist Nicholas Daniel and pianist Sa Chen.

Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais; Entracte
Christoph Willibald Gluck 'J'ai perdu mon Eurydice' from Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 3 scene 1
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria) (D.839); Hymne an die Jungfrau
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin Op.12 No. 1 - 1st mvmt
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for 2 oboes and Cor anglais Op.87 - 2nd mvmt
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in A minor for oboe and string orchestra; 2nd mvmt; Minuet and Musette
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris for voice and piano
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder arr. for voice & orchestra [orig. with piano], no.5; Traume
Benedetto Marcello Ciaccona from Sonata no.12 Opus 2
Wednesday 26th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
William Kroll Banjo & Fiddle
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
呂文成 Autumn Moon Over the Calm Lake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 4th movement; Molto allegro
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for trumpet and strings in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard: Sarabande
Bedrich Smetana Trio in G minor Op.15 for piano and strings – 3rd mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance, Op 67
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante (H.1.105) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro con spirito
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.183 no.3 – 3rd mvt
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade - caprice Op.59, RO.189 for piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.420) in C major
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 (Op.107) in D major "Reformation": 2nd mvt; Allegro vivace
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", 1st movement; Allegro
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Waltz
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.16; Die Liebe Farbe
TRAD MEXICAN El Guapo
George Frideric Handel O come let us sing unto the Lord - Chandos anthem no. 8 (HWV.253)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique – Marche aux supplice
Tuesday 18th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Sian Phillips
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Daniel Barenboim, featured in Liszt's Piano Concerto No 2.

Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No.2
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Introduction
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart III. Allegro vivace assai (Piano Concerto No.21)
Sir William Walton Orb and Sceptre
Alonso de Tejeda Miserere mei, Deus
Henry Purcell Nymphs and Shepherds (The Libertine)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture in C minor, Op.80
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.7 in E flat, K.160/159a
Eduard Strauss Mit Dampf! Polka schnell, Op.70
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' for cello and piano, WoO.46
Sunday 21st June 2015
16:00
The Choir
Classical Voice Season
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a special edition from Cardiff for Radio 3's Classical Voice season

Bill Withers Lean on Me
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Christopher Tin  Baba Yetu
Francisco Guerrero Duo Seraphim
Caroline Shaw Passacaglia
James MacMillan Data est mihi omnis potestas
Paul Basler Alleluia
Karl Jenkins Benedictus from The Armed Man
Carl Orff Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi, from Carmina Burana
Randall Thompson The Last Words of David
Marek Raczynski Sicut lilium inter spinas
Ola Gjielo The Ground
Caradog Williams Gwinllan a Roddwyd i'm Gofal
Richard Vaughan Ave Maria
Thea Musgrave Her Anxiety
Traditional Tahitian To Na Tere
[traditional] Obe
[traditional] Si-hei-lwli
Jean-Etienne Langianni Sanctus
Tuesday 16th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug): Schlummert ein (Aria)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi Amor – from Le Nozze di Figaro
Judith Weir Arise, Arise! You slumbering sleepers
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.12; Minstrels
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Sir William Walton Lento, tempo di valse - no.2 from 5 Bagatelles for guitar
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Symphony no. 7 in F major Op.77 – 3rd mvt ‘Scherzo’
Antonin Dvorak Cyprise B.152 for string quartet : no.6
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 4th movement; Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings and continuo RV124
César Franck Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) ..., 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 4th mvt; Allegro vivace
Morten Lauridsen Lux aeterna for choir and orchestra: 3rd movement; O nata lux
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Waltz 2
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) arr. Jon Faukstad for accordian, no.5; Rigaudon
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto Op.74 for harp and orchestra – 3rd mvt
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 4 in E minor Op.44`2 for strings – 2nd mvt
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23): no.2 in B flat major;
Sir Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn – from L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato – oratorio
Tuesday 9th June 2015
16:30
In Tune
Alec Frank-Gemmill, Harry Christophers, Concerto Caledonia
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with Alec Frank-Gemmill, Concerto Caledonia and Harry Christophers.

Cole Porter Gay divorce - musical: Night and day
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge amica mea
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Gow Lamentation for Abercairney
Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor (Finale. Allegro)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, Polwart on the green...
Béla Bartók Viola Concerto (Finale. Allegretto)
Richard Strauss Alphorn AV.29 for voice, horn and piano
Calvert The Downshire Camperdown Quick Step
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cello Sonata (Andante)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for Strings (op. posth.) 60
Tiffany Gow The Cries of Edinburgh No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 12 in E flat major, K252/240a (Menuetto e trio)
Evelyn Glennie Improvisation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 12 in E flat major, K252/240a (Presto assai)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 (HWV.232), no.1; Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Chorus)