Go!

Playlists with tracks by Francisco Guerrero

Wednesday 25th November 2020
09:00
In Tune
Katharine Dain and Sam Armstrong
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Major, K. 40
Bob Marley Redemption Song
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Matthew Hindson Maralinga (Version for Violin & Orchestra)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Nicola Porpora Nell' attendere mio bene (Polifemo)
Olivier Messiaen Poèmes pour Mi: V. L'épouse
Gareth Farr Mondo Rondo (Arr. J. Azkoul): III. Mambo Rambo
Robert Schumann String Quartet No. 2 in F major, Op. 41 No. 2 - first mov
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
George Frideric Handel Pensieri, voi mi tormentate (Agrippina)
Jonathan Leshnoff Piano Concerto: IV. Finale. Fast (Live)
Kilema Tambanivolo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in A flat major, Op 110 (1st mvt)
Claire Delbos L'âme en bourgeon: I. Dors
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No. 60 in C Major, G. 324 - "La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid" (Arr. J. Azkoul) - - mov.5: La ritirata
Claude Debussy Proses lyriques, L. 84: II. De grève
Marguerite Monnot Hymne a l'amour (orch Jerome Ducros)
Claudio Monteverdi O dolce anima mia, dunque è pur vero (from Il Terzo Libro de Madrigali)
Tuesday 17th November 2020
07:00
In Tune
Ailish Tynan, Charlie Siem
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Richard Strauss Morgen
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Benjamin Britten The Sally Gardens
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Manuel Rosenthal Fido, Fido (12 Chansons de Monsieur Bleu)
Manuel Rosenthal La Souris d'Angleterre (12 Chansons de Monsieur Bleu)
Fritz Kreisler 3 Alt-wiener Tanzweisen: Ii. Liebesfreud
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No. 1 in D Major, Op. 4
Reynaldo Hahn Fetes galantes
Herbert Hughes B is for Barney
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Stephen Sondheim The Boy From
Aaron Copland The Little Horses
Herbert Hughes The Magpie's nest (Fragment)
Traditional Irish O'Keeffe's Slide / An Suisin Ban / The Star Above The Garter / The Weavers
Herbert Spencer Underneath The Stars
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Francis Poulenc La Courte paille; Ba, be, bi, bo, bu...
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Judith Weir Seranilla de la zarzuela (A Spanish Liederbooklet)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Michael Haydn Incidental Music to Zaire (Largo)
Georges Bizet Adagietto from L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1
Minna Keal Ballade
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso (Intermezzo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor Op.17 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op.3
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach)
Giuseppe Valentini Concerto Grosso in A minor Op.7`11 (2nd mvt)
Hanns Eisler 7 Ernste gesange for baritone and strings: no.7; Epilog
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Reconciliation and Grand Finale)
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholz Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Op 5 No 7 (Rondeau - Allegro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Württemberg Sonata No 2 in A flat major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder (Cantata no.30)
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Saturday 22nd August 2020
03:00
Record Review
BBC Proms Composer - Verdi with Flora Willson and Tom Service
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flora Willson chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Verdi

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat major, Op. 38 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi 'Ah! Dite alla giovine' (La Traviata, Act I Scene II)
Sir James MacMillan Vidi aquam (Forty-Part Motet)
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos (Excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor, K626 (1-8)
Giuseppe Verdi Ernani (Act 1 excerpt)
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff (Act III, final scene)
Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem, Sequenza (mvts 3-5)
Henri Dutilleux Oboe Sonata (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius String Quartet in D minor, Op. 56 'Voces Intimae' (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (5th mvt, Galop)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Prisoner Understands His Own Immortality (The Prison, No.8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, Op. 55 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Beatus Achacius
Outi Tarkiainen Saxophone Concerto "Saivo" (5th mvt, Fissure)
Giovanni Picchi Canzon decima nona a doi chori from 'Canzoni da sonar'
Thursday 6th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Tone Poems, Kathryn Rudge, Ibert's Ports of Call
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
John Field Kamarinskaya
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Jacques Ibert Escales
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques: No. 1 Paysage
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Goldberg variations BWV.988
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
John Foulds Impressions of time and place (Isles of Greece, Op 48)
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Art Thou Troubled (Rodelinda)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Gerald Finzi Romance Op.11
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Sevilla)
Peter Howells Fancy Fish
Träd Barbara Allen
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (3rd mvt)
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque for orchestra
Tuesday 14th July 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Sixteen at York Early Music Festival 2015
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sixteen perform Lobo and Guerrero at the 2015 York Early Music Festival.

Alonso Lobo Kyrie (Missa Maria Magdalene)
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 No.1
Alonso Lobo Maria Magdalena et altera Maria
Traditional Catalonian La dama d'Arago
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices
Traditional Greek Amygdakaki tsakisa
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigals book 8: 'Ballo: Volgendo Il Ciel - Movete al mio bel suon'
Traditional Turkish Hicaz mandira
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum
Francisco Guerrero Missa congratulamini mihi for 5 voices
Francisco Guerrero Missa De la Battala escoutez
Alonso Lobo Ave Maria for 8 voices
Francisco Guerrero Missa Surge propera amica mea
Alonso Lobo Ave regina coelorum for 5 voices
Francisco Guerrero Vexilla regis
Heinrich Isaac 'Quis dabit capiti meo aquam'
Alonso Lobo Libera me, Domine - responsory for 5 voices
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Francisco Guerrero Ego flos campi (Songs of Songs)
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin II: Ordre 7ème in G major: La Ménetou
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Gerald Finzi Concerto for violin and small orchestra (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang All Day, Op.17 no.3
Indian Classical Raga Bhupal todi
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F minor - 2nd mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in D Minor, BWV 527
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della beata Vergine (1610)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B flat major, Op 119 No 11
Ernoul le Vielle de Gastinois Li Lai de Nostre Dame
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Sunday 28th June 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Reinecke, Khachaturian and Brahms in Madrid
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarinet and horn trios performed at the Teatro Monumental in Madrid. John Shea presents.

Imant Raminsh Ave Verum Corpus
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Astor Piazzolla Spring, from 'The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires'
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations, Op 18
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op 40
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no 1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D, 'London'
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Chants sans paroles (orig. for piano solo, Op 2 no 3)
Carl Reinecke Trio for clarinet, horn and piano in B flat major, Op 274
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes, Op 65
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy no 4 in B flat major for flute solo (TWV.40:2-13) [Hamburg, 1732-3]
Tuesday 5th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1: II. Adagio (Live)
Dmitri Smirnov Lento (Quartet No.2)
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Ludwig van Beethoven Six Variations in F major, Op 34
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Strathspey (Four Scottish Dances, Op 59)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 3, 'Pastoral'
George Gershwin Stairway to Paradise; The man I love
Trad. Hasapiko
Jaromír Weinberger Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite: Fuga
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Jaromír Weinberger Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite: Polka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat major, K 428 (3rd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Jorge Cardoso Milonga for guitar
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Tuesday 28th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. Broadlee Bank
Francisco Guerrero Quae est ista
Traditional Djerag
Franz Schreker Romantische Suite for orchestra: Intermezzo (In sanfter Bewegung. Nicht langsam)
Wayne Siegel Dive
Giya Kancheli V&V
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts (K.588), Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento [trio]
Johann Paul von Westhoff Sonata for violin and continuo no.3, Imitazione delle campane
Johannes Brahms 6 Songs (Op. 86), no.2; Feldeinsamkeit
Margie Butler Gaelic Cradle Song
Nyx Nott Mickey Mouse Strut
Bruno Helstroffer Vos Luths
Philip Glass Etude No.2
Charles Ives In Summer Fields
Shin Sasakubo Puya (cloud)
Chris Watson Glastonbury Ocean Soundscape
Sigurd Hole Yngeldans [Angel Dance]
Claudio Monteverdi Ohimè ch’io cado, SV 316
Wednesday 22nd April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Clare Stewart, Paco Peña, Pavel Kolesnikov and Samson Tsoy
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
John Rutter For the Beauty of the Earth
Sam Lee Blackbird
Giuseppe Verdi The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Richard Rodgers Blue Room
Francisco Guerrero Veni Domine
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Trad. Sevillanas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat "Gran Partita" - 6th mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder waltzes Nos.1, 2, 9. 8
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major (1st mvt)
Paco Peña Requiem for the Earth
Tuesday 21st April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Owen Rees, Amy Schroeder and Felix Umansky
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Eric Coates Calling all the workers
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Frank Bridge Summer
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Gaudeamus: I. Kyrie
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 1 in A-Flat Major, Op. 29
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Gaudeamus: V. Agnus Dei
Fritz Kreisler Quartet in A minor for string; 2nd movement; Scherzo: Allegro vivo con Spirito
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Gloucester Service)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: VI. Gigue
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention No 1 in C major, BWV 772
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Three little maids from school (The Mikado)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Maurice Ravel Sonata for Violin and Cello (2nd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Monday 13th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with a complete Bach cantata and listeners' requests.

Burt Bacharach Raindrops Keep Falling on My Head
Harold Arlen Somewhere Over the Rainbow
George Butterworth Loveliest of trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Claude Debussy Danse profane
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Charles Avison Concerto grosso no. 6 in D major (1st & 2nd mvts)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Holiday at Ferghana, Op.75
Richard Strauss Frühling (4 Last Songs)
Sigvaldi Kaldalóns Ave Maria
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage - Italie)
Trad. Pace Egging Song
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major, K.379 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Amy Beach 2 Pieces, Op.102
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.4 'Christ lag in Todesbanden'
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV.253 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Malcolm Arnold 4 English Dances, Set 2, Op.33 (no 2)
Thursday 9th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the darkling hour
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Mira Calix Battery Beach
John Ireland The Holy Boy
Ravi Shankar Raga Piloo, Aochar (Introduction)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (conclusion)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe: Am leuchtenden Sommermorgan
Cole Porter In the Still of the Night
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera
Goldfrapp Ulla (instrumental)
Wednesday 8th April 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
Westminster Cathedral
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral Vespers for Holy Week from Westminster Cathedral.

Plainsong Psalms 61, 66
Claudio Monteverdi Responsory: Adoramus te, Christe
Francisco Guerrero Motet: Hei mihi, Domine
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Quarti Toni a 6
Heinrich Schütz Introit: Verba mea auribus percipe
Tuesday 31st March 2020
07:00
In Tune
Dr Peter Lovatt, Laurence Perkins
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and arts news with Katie Derham.

Quincy Jones Soul Bossa Nova
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 18 in E-Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3: IV. Presto con fuoco
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso arr for orchestra
Michel Corrette Aria
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Nacio Herb Brown Broadway Melody Ballet (From Singin In The Rain)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Chant Hindou (Sadko)
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Thursday 19th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential music for spring, Gerard Hoffnung learns the tuba
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
Kevin McKee Iron Horse: I. The Blue Goose
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 2 in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt finale)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Max Richter Spring (Recomposed)
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalena
Michael Giacchino The Glory Days - from The Incredibles
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in G minor, Op 23 No 1
Miriam Hyde Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat minor, 3rd mvt 'Allegro scherzando'
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber L'annonciation
Nicolò Paganini Tarantella in A minor
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Trad. Sweet William
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 (El Puerto)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella, tutta bella for voice and continuo [1617]
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Reynaldo Hahn L' Enamouree
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3 German Dances, K.605
Gustav Holst Suite no.1 in E flat major Op.28`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Angenehmes Wiederau, Cantata BWV.30a (Opening Chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV.578
Johann Strauss II Egyptian March, Op.335
Courtney Pine The Morning After the Night Before
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum à 4
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Rhapsody in C sharp minor
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Friday 13th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Alexander Scriabin Mazurkas in E minor Op.3 no.7
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV.293 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat, K.407 (1st mvt)
André Caplet Green
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata no.15 in G, "del Tasso"
Daphne Oram New Atlantis (1963)
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Hugo Wolf Und steht ihr fruh am Morgen auf vom Bette
Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a (Galop)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV.777
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (1st mvt)
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home Exhibition
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Fiddle Concerto no.2 (1st mvt)
Steve Swallow Hullo, Bolinas
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor TWV.42:a4
Trad. The Cuckoo
Wednesday 12th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

George Gershwin The Man I Love
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D, K 576 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 71 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Nicola Porpora 'Alto Giove' (Polifemo)
Philip Glass The Gambia
Robert Brown Altibzz
Scott Herren Let it ring ensembles
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto Festivo (2nd mvt)
Stephen Wilkinson Petals (instrumental)
Carlo Gesualdo Moro lasso (6th Book of Madrigals)
Timothy Laverack Piano Monody
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin No 5 (1st mvt)
Will Gregory Felt Mountain
Sunday 22nd December 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Stile Antico's Renaissance Christmas
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French is joined by members of Stile Antico to explore festive choral music

Tomás Luis de Victoria Ne timeas, Maria
Francisco Guerrero A un nino llorando al yelo
Trad. Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Senor
Michael Praetorius Ein Kind geborn zu Bethlehem
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Missa Pastores quidnam vidistis: Agnus Dei
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
William Byrd Ecce, Virgo concipiet
Alonso Lobo Missa Beata Dei genetrix: Kyrie
Thomas Tallis Mass Puer natus est nobis: Gloria
Jean Mouton Quaeramus cum pastoribus
Thursday 12th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Reinecke, Khachaturian and Brahms in Madrid
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarinet and horn trios performed at the Teatro Monumental in Madrid. John Shea presents.

Imant Raminsh Ave Verum Corpus
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations, Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy no 4 in B flat major for flute solo (TWV.40:2-13) [Hamburg, 1732-3]
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no 1
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes, Op 65
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (Overture), Op 91
Carl Reinecke Trio for clarinet, horn and piano in B flat major, Op 274
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D, 'London'
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op 40
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Chants sans paroles (orig. for piano solo, Op 2 no 3)
Astor Piazzolla Spring, from 'The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires'
Wednesday 7th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Shetland Bus, Barber's Adagio
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Gaspar Sanz Maricapalos
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Nino Rota La Dolce Vita Suite (excerpts)
Billy Mayerl Shallow Waters
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Dell'aura al sussurrar (Dorilla in Tempe)
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Klaus Egge Symphony No 1, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Lá Lugh Shetland Bus Waltz
Sergey Taneyev Concert Suite, Op. 28 - 5th mvt Tarantella
Jenna Reid Escape / The Double Cross
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Michael Daugherty Sunset Strip - 7AM
Thursday 1st August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.5 in E flat major, Op.44`3 (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z. 333)
John Hebden String Concerto in C major Op.2`2
Trad. North Country Maid
Josef Suk In the Power of Phantoms (A Summer's Tale, Op.29)
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op.5 no.1
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Gordon Langford The Worth Valley Railway (Three Haworth Impressions)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor Op.11
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Charles Villiers Stanford Te Deum in B flat major, Op 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV.639
Tuesday 23rd July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Felicity Lott, Isabelle Faust, Shirley Thompson
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Péter Eötvös Halbfinale (Pauken solo, Tutti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in D major K.211 for violin and orchestra; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon from Holberg suite, Op.40
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV 1052R (1st mvt)
Richard Rogers Bewitched
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Billie Grey The Laughing Policeman
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Oscar Straus Jede Frau hat irgendeine Sehnsucht
Shirley Thompson Women of the Windrush: Epilogue
Dmitry Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Oscar Straus Je ne suis pas ce que l'on pense
Friday 12th July 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bach's Brandenburg Concertos at York Early Music Festival
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach's Brandenburg Concertos performed by Florilegium at the York Early Music Festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Francisco Guerrero Ego Flos Campi
Anonymous Estampie 1
Henri-Jacques de Croes Trio Sonata, Op 5 No 3 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046
Antonio Vivaldi Laudate Pueri, RV 601
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Michel Corrette Concerto Comique, Op 8 No 6 'Les Plaisir des dames'
Wednesday 8th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Satie's Gymnopedie No 1, the Women's Voters' Hymn, Roddy Doyle
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 arr Avital
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 3)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major, Op 54 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Lamorna
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Elena Kats‐Chernin Big Rhap
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor 'con molti strumenti', RV 566
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brillante No 1 in D major, Op 4
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
Traditional Sephardic Madre de la gracia
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Sunday 28th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Enrique Granados Andaluza arr Zabaleta
Pavel Haas String Quartet no. 2 'From the Monkey Mountains', op. 7: III. The Moon and I
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: III. Lullaby
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: VI. Stolen Rhythm
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Saudades das selvas brasileiras
Rebecca Rowe Journeying
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosina por el amor de Dios
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in D minor for double organ
Francis Poulenc Les Animaux modeles: I. Le petit jour & II. Le lion amoureux
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions: I. Tropical Night
Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor, Op 8
Monday 22nd April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Steve Reich It's Gonna Rain
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Luciano Berio Thema (Omaggio a Joyce)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Isobel Waller-Bridge Ivy - for strings
Isobel Waller-Bridge Kyrie - from Fleabag
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis - from Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle: Kyrie
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Traditional Romanian Tiganeasca De La Pogoanele
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Karl Jenkins Troika (Concerto for euphonium and brass band)
Franz Schubert Danksagung an den Bach, D 795 No 4 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Trad. Sweet William
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi - Gloria
Friday 5th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Glenn Gould, Martha Lane Fox, The Essential Classics Playlist
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: finale
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Francesco Cavalli La Rosinda, Act 3: "Vieni, vieni in questo seno"
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor. op.90 'Dumky' - 4th mvt 'Andante'
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Trad. Los Guisados De La Berenjena
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998
Wendy Carlos Theme from A Clockwork Orange (Beethoviana)
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite