Go!

Playlists with tracks by Francis Poulenc

Saturday 31st August 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Musical teamwork with countertenor Iestyn Davies
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Countertenor Iestyn Davies opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Ray Bryant Cubano Chant
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes - Storm
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Overture
Thomas Adès 3 Studies after Couperin - No.2 Les Tours des Passe-Passe
Francis Poulenc Mass in G - Sanctus
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - La barcheta
Henry Purcell Come, Ye Sons of Art - Strike the viol
George Frideric Handel Concerto Gross in D major Op.6 No.5
Jean Sibelius String Quartet in D minor Op.56 - Voces Intimae 3 Adagio di molto
Edward Elgar Five Piano Improvisations - No.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F Op.68 'Pastorale' Allegro
Johann Christoph Bach Lamento 'Ach dass ich Wassers gnug hatte'
William Walton 'Cantico del Sole'
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita for Lute
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades - Act 4 - Entree de Polymnie
Friday 30th August 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Schwetzingen Festival 2019, Beethoven, Poulenc and Arrieu from Schwetzingen
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sounds from Schwetzingen Festival with Sarah Walker. Today, Beethoven, Poulenc and Arrieu.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 14 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Clause Arrieu Le Sable du Sablier
Francis Poulenc Métamorphoses
Francis Poulenc Le Chemin de l'amour
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Edward Elgar Soliloquy
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major, Op. 20 No. 4, Hob. III:34: IV. Presto e scherzando
Heinrich Ignaz Biber Mystery Sonatas, Sonata XVI: Passacaglia in G Minor for Violin Solo
Reynaldo Hahn Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Wednesday 28th August 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The Ways of Love
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What connects a Hitchcock movie and a Schubert failure? The In Tune Mixtape of course

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de L'amour
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.2
Pierre Certon La, la, la, je ne l'ose dire [I dare not say it]
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allemande)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
Carl Gustav Sparre Olsen Spring in the mountains
Tuesday 27th August 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Schwetzingen Festival 2019, Beethoven, Bach and Poulenc from Schwetzingen
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sounds from Schwetzingen Festival with Sarah Walker. Today Beethoven, Bach and Poulenc.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op 59, No 3, 'Razumovsky'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009
Francis Poulenc Trois poems de Louise Lévêque de Vilmorin
Sunday 25th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Johann Pachelbel Canon
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Richard Wagner Wedding March (Lohengrin)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri (Ad faciem)
Francis Poulenc Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op 117 (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2
Saturday 24th August 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Flamboyant soloists and wonderful wind instruments with cor anglais player Alison Teale
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cor anglais player Alison Teale opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 in C major BWV 1009 - Sarabande
Josef Suk Intermezzo from A Summer's Tale Op.29
Leos Janáček Katya Kabanova - Act 3 Scene 2
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major Op.86 (orchestral version) - Gloria
Manuel de Falla Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's Dance: Farruca
Claude Debussy Preludes book 2 no.5 - 'Bruyeres'
Max Bruch Violin Concerto - Finale
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata - I. Elegie. Paisiblement
Ned Franc Make you smile
Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde - IV. 'Von der Schonheit'
Olivier Messiaen Vocalise
Henry Purcell Oedipus, Z. 583: No.2 - Music for a While (arr Britten)
Sergey Rachmaninov Barcarolle from 6 duets Op.11 No.1
Jean Françaix L'heure de Berger
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: IV. Lemminkainen's Return
Johan Daniel Berlin Sinfonia a 5 for Cornetto and Strings in D major
Friday 23rd August 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Here Comes the Sun
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s eclectic playlist: the musical equivalent of the sun breaking through the clouds

George Harrison Here Comes The Sun
Federico Mompou Suburbis
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in G major (1st mvt)
Josef Suk Summer Impressions, Op 22b; No 1, At Noon
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Choral Flourish
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Monday 19th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Hungarian State Foundation Day
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Hungarian composers and performers to celebrate their State Foundation Day.

Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 for piano (S.244 No.2) in C sharp minor
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat, S. 124
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Pongrác Kacsóh Janos Vitez [The Hero (Sir) John] - excerpts
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Jakob Regnart Nunc Dimittis
Sándor Veress Threnos in memoriam Béla Bartok
Béla Bartók Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Pal Kadosa Sonatina on Hungarian Folk Songs
Mihaly Mosonyi Studies for the teaching of the Interpretation of Hungarian Music
Franz Liszt A Faust Symphony, S. 108
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Béla Bartók Evening in Transylvania and Swineherd's Dance, from 'Hungarian Pictures, Sz. 97'
Franz Liszt Fantasy on 'Szozat' (2nd Hungarian National Anthem)
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra for alto, viola da gamba and continuo (BuxWV.64)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
It Tears The Heart
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape including music by Bach, Anna Meredith and Villa-Lobos

Johann Joachim Quantz Presto from Concerto in G major for flute, strings and continuo
Alexander Scriabin Valse in A flat major, Op. 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 arr Mowat (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 finale "Rasga o Coracao"
Saturday 17th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cantonese Suite
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra perform music by Britten, Lin Zhao and Stravinsky.

Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Richard Strauss Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.11 for horn and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
Tumasch Dolf Allas steilas (To the stars)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No.1 in D major, K.285
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite no.2 (1919)
Xiaogang Ye Cantonese Suite for Orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Lin Zhao Duo for sheng, cello and Orchestra
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise [arr for orchestra, orig for violin and piano]
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Friday 16th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Lawrence Brownlee and Iain Burnside
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American tenor Lawrence Brownlee sings Schumann's poignant Dichterliebe and other songs.

Francis Poulenc C
Robert Burns Ye banks and braes
Franz Liszt Three Petrarch Sonnets
Gaetano Donizetti Ah! Mes Amis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (2nd mvt) Adagio
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op 48
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Francis Poulenc Reines des Mouettes
Francis Poulenc Bleuet
Alberto Ginastera Five Popular Argentine Songs
Tuesday 13th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 25 repeat: Tchaikovsky, Sibelius and Weinberg
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SO, conducted by Dalia Stasevska, with cellist Sol Gabetta.

Francis Poulenc Mass in G major
William Walton Siesta
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Cello Concerto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 in B minor, 'Pathétique'
Trad. El cant dels ocells
Sunday 11th August 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Khachatryans and Khachaturian
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sergey and Lusine Khachatryan perform sonatas at the Palau de Musica in Barcelona.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 94a
Isaac Albéniz Iberia
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Act IV of Gayaneh
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K 454
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Leonard Bernstein Overture 'Candide'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in A minor, Wq 93, H537
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Pirame et Tisbe (1710)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet music (excerpt 'Paris e Helena'
Manuel de Falla Nana from Seven Spanish Folk Songs
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habenera
Friday 9th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and the fortepiano
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kristian Bezuidenhout performs piano sonatas on the fortepiano. Presented by John Shea.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C, Op 51, No 1
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G, Op 51, No 2
Henry Litolff Scherzo - Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung K523
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major, Op 59, No 4
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K333
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Le Bandit (Overture)
Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio', Op 50
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligenm Op 74, part 1
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Frank Bridge Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3 No 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10, No 3
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D.589
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Nico Muhly First Berceuse (Berceuse with seven variations)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F# major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Noël Coward Lorelei
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pavane of the Sons of the Morning (Job)
Alessandro Piccinini Ciaconna
Johann Michael Bach Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Ach bleib' bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 649
Robert de Visée Suite in C minor: Courante
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G Major, Op. 1 No. 2, BuxWV 253
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, BWV 54 (Opening aria)
Trad. Gaudete (Rejoice)
Dmitry Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3 "La chasse": IV. Presto con fu
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Marco Uccellini Sonate, correnti et arie, Op. 4: Aria No. 13 "Questa bella sirena"
Mason Bates Siren Music: III. Stelle, vostra merce l'eccelse sfere
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Ned Rorem Concertino da camera: II. Molto moderato
Wednesday 7th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Lucho Bermúdez Colombia Tierra Querida
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Hugo Alfvén Young Love - Synnove on the Mountain Pasture (Synnove Solbakken)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G# minor, BWV 887 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Franz Schubert Gretchen im Zwinger (Ach neige, du Schmerzensreiche) D.564
André Previn Honey and Rue: The town is lit
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
André Previn Honey and Rue: Do you know him?
Girolamo Frescobaldi Cento Partite sopra Passacagli
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion Ballet Suite)
Louis Vierne Fantasy Pieces, Suite No.4: Naiades
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Guirne Creith Concerto for violin and orchestra in G minor: 2nd movement; Adagio con intimo sentimento
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610: Ave Maris Stella
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Dani Howard Symmetry
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata arr Berkeley (1st mvt)
Sunday 4th August 2019
06:00
New Generation Artists
Fatma Said sings Ravel's Shhrazade and love songs from Egypt
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fatma Said sings Ravel's Shhrazade and two Egyptian love songs.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Francis Poulenc 2 Poemes de Louis Aragon No 1 'C'
Tuesday 30th July 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Weill and Korngold
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
WDR Radio Orchestra performs Weill's Seven Deadly Sins and Korngold's Symphony in F sharp.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Paul Hindemith When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige streiche, Op 28
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Richard Strauss Trio (Der Rosenkavalier Act II)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare for a Hollywood Bowl Concert
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op 13
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no 3 in E major (BWV 1006) arr. for 2 harps
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no 1 in C minor, Op 51 no 1
Claude Debussy No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 59 in A major "Fire"
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40
Monday 29th July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Pekka Kuusisto, Mendelssohn's The Hebrides, Henry and the Ice Cream Van
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Barbara Strozzi I baci
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Percy Whitlock Allegretto (Five Short Pieces for Organ)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Paul Smith Nunc dimittis
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Antonio Salieri Per la ricuperata salute di Ofelia
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Bruce Montgomery Anglo-Amalgamated Fanfare no.1
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. IV: 1962-Body Building
Alan Jay Lerner My Fair Lady: On the Street Where You Live
Sir Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D, Op.70/1 "Ghost"
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Saturday 27th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa a 8
Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour Eastern Echoes: Allegro
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes for violin and piano Op 45: Andante misterioso
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.208 (Il Grosso Mogul): Allegro
Barbara Thompson Saxophone Quartet No 1: Scherzoso
Simon Jeffes Giles Farnaby's Dream
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower songs Op.47: The Ballad of green broom
Trad. Delecarian Suite on Swedish Folk Tunes No 1: Prelude; Polska
Carl Maria von Weber Polacca brillante in E major Op.72 (L'Hilarite)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a: Song
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre: Finale (Presto tres gai)
Thursday 25th July 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Heimat
20 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl explores the ideas of home and belonging in song.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D800
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Peter Warlock My Own Country
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D456
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D489
John Ireland If There were Dreams to Sell
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Veselin Stoyanov Violin Concerto in F minor (1948)
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D905
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Adolf Strauss Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park, FP 127/2
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Max Reger Des Kindes gebet, Op 76/2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D433
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony no 1 in G, Wq.182/1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D770
Johannes Brahms Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Sergey Rachmaninov 6 Songs
Tuesday 23rd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Amberley Wild Brooks, Don Paterson, Verdi's Don Carlos
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Larghetto from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Leonard Bernstein Auto-da-fe (What a Day) - from Candide
Louise Farrenc Nocturne for piano, Op 49
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina (Dialogues des Carmélites)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV169 Gott soll allein mein Herze haben - Sinfonia
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano, Op.22 No.3
Giuseppe Verdi Ce jour heureux (this happy day!) from Don Carlos
Randall Thompson Frostiana (Version for Choir & Orchestra): VII. Choose Something Like a Star
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat K450 - 3rd mvt: Allegro
William Byrd Christe Redemptor a 4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)
Monday 22nd July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Patti's Castle, Lloyd Webber's Variations on a theme of Paganini
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer": III. Allegretto
Gabriel Jackson Cecilia virgo
Luigi Boccherini Symphony in D minor, Op 37 No 3 (3rd mvt)
George Onslow Nonet in A major, Op 77 (Scherzo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 in D Major, Op. 29 "Polish": IV. Scherzo. Allegro vivo
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Andrew Lloyd Webber Variations for cello and orchestra (Introduction; Variations 1-4)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 8 (Sacrae symphoniae, 1597)
Robert Schumann 5 Stücke im Volkston, Op. 102: No. 1, Mit Humor
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (Variation 18)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Song of Agincourt
Gustav Holst The Evening-Watch, Op. 43, No. 1
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
Don Paterson Le Camion de Lavande
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048: III. Allegro (arr. S. Tennant)
John Metcalfe 3 Pieces: No. 3. Outer Core
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Sunday 21st July 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Wratislavia Cantans Festival
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wroclaw Philharmonic plays Shostakovich and Mikolaj Gorecki. Andrzej Berejko conducts.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Sergey Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Trad. Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Witold Lutosławski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (from the Psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
10:00
Choir and Organ
21/07/2019
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem In D Minor K.626
Trad. The Keel Row
Marco Enrico Bossi Etude Symphonique Op.78
Maurice Duruflé In Paradisum
Plethyn Mi Gysgi di 'Maban
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Christopher Tin Baba Yetu
Traditional Japanese Hotaru Koi
Eriks Esenvalds Only In Sleep
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast: The Many Rend the Skies with Loud Applause
John Dowland Come Again Sweet Days
John Rutter Out of the Deep
Joseph Haydn Missa Sancti Nicolai
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Elgar and Sir John Tavener
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe - Overture
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle no. 9
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Platee: Overture
Johannes Regis Lux solempnis/Repleti sunt omnes
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 48 Op.355 'Vision of Andromeda' I. Andante
John Tavener Greek Interlude
Alfonso Ferrabosco The Spanish Pavan
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 38 in C
Anonymous A Merry Moode
Anouar Brahem Passante
Richard Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos: 'Es gibt ein Reich'
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La Cathedrale Engloutie
Edward Elgar Evesham Andante
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for Two Pianos & Orchestra: i: Allegro ma non troppo
Thursday 18th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Dame Emma Kirkby, Sheku Kanneh-Mason at the Royal Wedding, Purcell's Sweeter than Roses
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Henry Purcell Sweeter than roses
Georges Auric Ouverture
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'ete)
Johann Theile Nun ich singe, Gott ich knie
Francis Poulenc Agnus Dei (Mass in G major)
Jonathan Dove Piano Quintet - 3rd movement, Lively
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 5 in F minor)
Maurice Ravel Fanfare (L'éventail de Jeanne)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Les Plaisirs de Versailles (conclusion)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Pan et Syrinx - cantata for voice and bc: no.7; La Deesse nous apelle [air]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata, Op. 166
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro arr for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout': I. Allegro vivace
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 265
Wednesday 17th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Quiet City
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture Op.49
Graham Peel In Summertime on Bredon
Martin Luther Sie ist mir lieb, die werte Magd
Fanny Hensel 6 Character pieces (No.5)
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G Major (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.4`10
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Francis Poulenc 4 motets pur un temps de penitence (No.1 & No.2)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Concert en sextuor no.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no.2 in D minor, BWV.1004 (Gigue)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in A major, K.305 (1st mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Saturday 13th July 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Iain Burnside and Nigel Simeone
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New recordings with Andrew McGregor and Building a Library on Strauss's Four Last Songs

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Organ, Strings and Timpani
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return Op. 22 No. 4
Jean Sibelius Kullervo Symphony Op. 7: Kullervo's Death
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 6 in C: III. Finale. Presto
Aaron Copland Symphony No. 3: II. Allegro molto
John Tavener The Protecting Veil (Opening)
Carlos Chávez Symphony No. 2 'Sinfonia India' (full version for prefade)
Leonardo Vinci Dea Triforme... (L'Elpidia)
Qigang Chen Violin Concerto 'la Joie de la souffrance' (end)
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Act 2. 'Traure, mein Herz' & Chor der Sklavinnen
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor (WTC Book 1)
Josef Myslivecek Adamo ed Eva (final quartet & chorus)
Maurice Ravel Piano trio in A minor: I. Modéré
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (E major Partita) arr. Schmid & Breinschmid