Go!

Playlists with tracks by Francis Poulenc

Friday 17th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Claribel, Seth Lakeman
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Ralph Vaughan Williams Epithalamion
Edward Elgar Allegretto on G-E-D-G-E
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rhapsodie d'Auvergne
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Max Richter Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, H VIId 4 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Elgar Howarth Mosaic for brass band
Barbara Strozzi Cantata: L'Astratto
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No. 1 In A Minor Bwv.1041 For Violin And String Orchestra
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Claribel I Cannot Sing the Old Songs
François Couperin La sultane: Sonate en quatuor
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Polonaise in C Major, Op. 89
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 15th January 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Great Music in Irish Houses Festival 2019 - Faur, Debussy, Chausson, Boulanger and Poulenc
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Great Music in Irish Houses Festival 2019

Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor
Gabriel Fauré 5 Mélodies de Venise, Op.58
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op.37
Nadia Boulanger Trois pièces
Francis Poulenc Trois mélodies
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480: iv) Bacchanal
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mahler's Blumine, Seth Lakeman, Besses o' th' Barn Brass Band
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Gloria (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Gabriel Fauré Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Jean Françaix 7pm Géranium triste; 9pm Silène noctiflore (L'horloge de flore)
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino. Presto
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Touareg De Fewet Analla
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Malcolm Arnold Quintet no.1 Op.73 for brass 1st mvt
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Leos Janáček Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
Lennox Berkeley Piano Concerto Op. 29: ii: Andante
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Tuesday 14th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Jon Hopkins Cold Out There
David Holmes Hey Maggy
Pete Seeger On top of Old Smoky
Reynaldo Hahn La barcheta (Venezia 'Chansons en dialecte vénitien')
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major K.144
Francis Poulenc Mass in G: Agnus Dei
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in D minor, TWV 40:36
Chet Baker I Waited For You
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
William Orbit Ogive Number 1
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano no.2 in C major
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto (1st mvt)
Martin Simpson Seven Years
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Chartered Flight
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel et la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)
György Ligeti Poeme symphonique for 100 metronomes
Monday 13th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Songs of hope
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Settings of the Miserere performed by ORA Singers from Regensburg Early Music Festival.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6 in A major
Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Roderick Williams Ave verum re-imagined (after William Byrd)
William Byrd Vigilate, from 'Cantiones Sacrae' (1589)
John Foulds Isles of Greece, Op 48, No 2, [1927]
William Byrd Miserere mihi, Domine (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
William Byrd Civitas sancti tui (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Anonymous Ecce quomodo moritur
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor, Op 81
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri, Domine
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, 3 Motets, Op 135, No.2
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Wolfram Buchenberg Reflection on Tallis' 'Miserere nostri, Domine'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
William Byrd Miserere mei Deus (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Richard Strauss Andante, Op 3, No 1
William Byrd Plorans ploravit (Gradualia I (1605))
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Saturday 11th January 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Timeless music explored by lute player Elizabeth Kenny
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Joni Mitchell Coyote
Robert Johnson Love in Vain
Wilbur de Paris Wrought Iron Rag
Maurice Ravel Sonata for Violin and Piano in G - 2nd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in E minor, BWV 1016 - 1st movement, Adagio
William Lawes Paven
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from The Magic Flute
Gustav Mahler Opening of Symphony No. 3
Francis Poulenc Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano - 3rd movement
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Medee - End of Act III
The Doors Variations on Light my Fire
Anonymous Les Manches Verte (Greensleeves)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Overture to The Wreckers
Frédéric Chopin Preludes in G major and E minor
Sir James MacMillan Since it as the day of preparation: Part 2 Interlude and Conclusion
Tuesday 7th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RTV Slovenia SO plays Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano (Three Botticelli Pictures), P. 151
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni Bottesini Double Bass Concerto No. 2 in B minor
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Richard Strauss Aus Italien op 16
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major "Reformation", Op 107
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Sunday 5th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Harold Arlen Over the rainbow
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
U. Srinivas Gajavadhana
William Lawes Royall Consort Sett No. 1 in D minor - No. 4 Ecco
Brian Wilson You still believe in me
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Trad. Aka tombo (arr. B. Chilcott for vocal ensemble)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Allegretto
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Béla Bartók Magyar Kepek (Hungarian Sketches)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Andante con moto
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op. 33
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: I. Allegro di molto
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Rondeau à la française (Presto giocoso
Cole Porter All of you
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: II. Andante
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: III. Allegretto
Toru Takemitsu Music from Kaseki (The Fossil)
Trad. The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op. 50
George Stiles The Wind in the Willows - The Wassailing Mice
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Tessa Lark Wooden Soldier
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (3rd mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Prologue Interlude I
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Charles Tessier Bransle de village & Bransle de Lorraine
Andreas Varady Blues for Edward
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Saturday 4th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Organtastic!
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Garcia showcases the versatility of the organ.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Samuel Barber Toccata Festiva, Op 36a
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings in G minor
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Josef Rheinberger Organ Concerto in F, Op 137
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach: Liebster Jesu wir sind hier, BWV 731 and Lefébure-Wély: Sortie in G minor
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Erland von Koch Elegaic theme with variations, Op 17
Friday 3rd January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op17
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Thursday 2nd January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Harriet Walter, Nijinsky's Deathbed
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus)
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Gioachino Rossini Example of a Christmas Carol in the Italian Style
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta, 1st movement
Rachel Stott The Cyclops
Franz Schubert Prometheus, D 674
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Arthur Bliss Things to come (March)
Josef Suk Towards a New Life, Op 35c
Francis Poulenc Pastorale (Three Pieces for Piano)
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th and 5th mvts)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Guillaume Dufay Bon jour bon mois, bon an et bonne estraine
Gian Francesco Malipiero Symphony No 1 (in four movements, like the four seasons): 4. Winter
Elena Kats‐Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D minor (1st mvt)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Tuesday 31st December 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Klein and Fall chamber works
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chamber concert from the Chiemgau Spring Festival in Bavaria. With Jonathan Swain.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Gideon Klein String Trio
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4 in E minor, Op 90, 'Dumky'
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Antonín Dvořák 2 Slavonic Dances, Op 72 (Nos 2 and 7)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance No 2
Siegfried Fall Piano Trio in A minor, Op 4
Carl Maria von Weber Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Leo Fall Die geschiedene Frau (The Divorcee) overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in F major, K.Anh.C 17.05
Johann Strauss II Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8, No 12, RV 178
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in F major
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Sunday 29th December 2019
08:00
Choral Evensong
Westminster Abbey, London (2000 Archive)
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive recording from Westminster Abbey, London, first broadcast on 27 December 2000.

Francis Poulenc Quem Vidistis Pastores
Thomas Saunders Dupuis Psalm 97
Charles Wood Magnificat: Wood in F
Charles Wood Nunc Dimittis : Wood in F
Heinrich Schütz Hodie Christus Natus Est
Olivier Messiaen Le Verbe (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
05:00
Private Passions
Darcey Bussell
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is Darcey Bussell. Music by Bach, Mozart, Faure and Stravinsky.

Sting Roxanne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Introitus (Requiem)
Francis Poulenc Laudamus Te (Gloria)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux - Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty, Act III)
Igor Stravinsky Pas de deux (Agon)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasia in C minor
Noël Coward Mad About the Boy
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a sparkling musical mix
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
Dave Brubeck Forty Days
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite for piano duet, Op. 56 - Le Pas Espagnol
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folksongs of the Four Seasons - I - Children's Christmas Song
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream
Trad. Angelus ad Virginem
Trad. The Seven Joys of Mary
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 - IV - Langsam - Lebhaft
Amy Beach Ballade, Op. 6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Traditional French Hört der Engel helle Lieder (Arr. for Choir)
Léo Delibes Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Henry Purcell Shepherd, shepherd, leave decoying from King Arthur, Z. 628
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto in C major 'La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid'
Franz Krommer Partita for winds in E flat, Op. 71 - Allegro moderato
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, L. 91 - Fetes
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Leos Janáček Cunning Little Vixen - Suite No. 1
Tuesday 24th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cantonese Suite
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra performs Britten, Lin Zhao, Xiaogang Ye and Stravinsky.

Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No 1, for cello and piano
Richard Strauss Horn concerto No 1 in E flat
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 1 in D major, K 285
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise
Ye Xiaogang Cantonese Suite for Orchestra
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Zhao Lin Duo for sheng, cello and Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite no 2 (1919)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, A Spotless Rose, Gareth Malone
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Herbert Howells A spotless rose
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich freue mich in dir, BWV 133: Ich freue mich in dir (arr. M. Knight for brass
Philip Glass Violin Concerto arr for soprano saxophone (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo, BWV 608, arranged for brass ensemble
Sandra Marteleur En gangar till kaffet
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Sergey Rachmaninov The Silver Sleigh Bells, Op.35 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin & Cello in A Minor, Op. 102 "Double Concerto": II. Andante
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Jule Styne Let it snow
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Patrick Doyle Non Nobis Domine (Henry V)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Anonymous Ninna nanna
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Christmas Eve Reel, Christmas in America, Old Christmas Eve
Herbert Howells Patrick's Siciliano (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Wednesday 18th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Poulenc's Rag-Mazurka, Welsh Rugby Choirs
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Joachim Badenhorst Veröldin hans
Max Reger 12 Organ Pieces, Op. 59: No. 9. Benedictus in D-Flat Major
Josquin des Prez Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina celorum for 4 voices
William Walton Polka (Façade)
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50; II. B. Variazione Finale e Coda
Igor Stravinsky Piano-Rag-Music
Franz Schubert Klavierstück (Piano Piece) in E flat minor, D 946 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Sarabande)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Francis Poulenc Les Biches Suite: Rag-Mazurka
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Mazurka)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Picforth In nomine a 5
Anon. Cachua
Ludwig van Beethoven Musik zu einem Ritterballett, WoO.1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Isaac Albéniz Asturias arr Storlokken
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Monday 16th December 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Christmas in Munich
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Festive choral music from the Bavarian Radio Chorus

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Jan Sandström Det är en ros utsprungen (There is a rose in bloom)
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noël (Four motets for Christmas time)
Leos Janáček Otce Nas (Our Father) for tenor, chorus, organ and harp
Felix Mendelssohn Verleih uns Frieden for chorus and orchestra
Patrick Hahn Ballade of Christmas Ghosts
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier 4 Noëls sur les instruments H.531, 534
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oratorio De Noel, Op 12
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hymne à la Nuit (Hymn to the Night)
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Performing Groups Round-Up of the Year
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents a round-up of the best of the BBC Performing Groups this year.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Michael Head Star Candles
Francis Poulenc Nous voulons une petite soeur
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Sir David Willcocks Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Christopher Black Go to the child
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Tom Dobney Go to the child
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkäinen Suite, Op 22)
Paul Lewis Edwards Go to the child
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22: no.3; The Swan of Tuonela
Vladimir Ivanovich Rebikov Yolka (The Christmas Tree) Op. 21: Waltz
Anthony Gray Go to the Child
Robert Quinney Sing Lullaby
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Dominic Veall Go to the Child
Sunday 15th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Gustav Holst In the bleak midwinter
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.3 in E flat major, K.447
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55 for violin and piano
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Federico Ruiz Tropical Tryptich (Allegro Vivo)
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 (4th mvt)
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Jean Sibelius Humoresque in E flat major, Op.89 no.5
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 1st & 2nd Tambourin (Dardanus: prologue)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248 (Part 2, Sinfonia)
Karl Weigl Pictures and Tales Suite: III. Stork, Stork Clatter
Thursday 12th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Barbara Taylor Bradford, The Peach Melba
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'Arte (Tosca)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Francis Poulenc Organ Concerto in G minor
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
Anon. O come, O come
George Frideric Handel Agrippina (Overture)
Arcangelo Corelli Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major, D. 959: II. Andantino
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Bedrich Smetana Má vlast: Tábor
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Trad. Away in a manger
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (1st mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro maestoso
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Anonymous Veni Veni Emanuel
Wednesday 11th December 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Jacques Brel Les Bonbons
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Traditional Russian Coachman, Don't hurry the horses
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor, B.56
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton: court of the Sun
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Bourrée)
Samuel Dushkin Tango (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Serenada "Nightwatchman's Call"
Tuesday 10th December 2019
07:00
In Tune
Sir James Galway, Alice Coote and Julius Drake, Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith with Lady Maisery
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith with Lady Maisery Hope is Before Us
Franz Schubert Winterreise No 11 ('Frühlingstraum')
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major D.803 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 54 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Winterreise No 6 ('Wasserflut')
Franz Schubert Winterreise No 20 ('Der Wegweiser')
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade, arr. for string orchestra
Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith with Lady Maisery Sing we all merrily
Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith with Lady Maisery Up in the morning early
Friday 6th December 2019
08:00
In Tune
Quatuor Van Kuijk, Anthony Marwood, Cardinall?s Musick
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ivor Cutler Jam
Claudio Monteverdi Hodie Christus natus est
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911, No 5 (Winterreise)
Nicola Porpora Nell' attendere mio bene (from Polifemo)
Antonio Rosetti Symphony in C Major, Op. 3, No. 1, A6 / I:11 - finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.15 in D minor K.421 - movement 3
Charles‐Marie Widor Bach's Memento - 4. Marche du Veilleur de Nuit
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 129 (arranged from the Cello Concerto) - finale
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Thomas Adès Rounds (Concentric Paths)
Benjamin Britten Night mail
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa O magnum mysterium - Kyrie and Gloria
Lead Belly Cotton Fields
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Hark the Herald Angels Sing
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto no. 236 in A minor - first movement
Francis Poulenc Hôtel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.15 in D minor K.421 - movement 1
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa O magnum mysterium - Sanctus and Benedictus
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor Op.51 no.2 - movement 2
Claude Debussy En bateau arr Galway
Monday 2nd December 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Francesco Zappa Symphony in B flat ('Cello Symphony')
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Alvin Batiste Episodes
Antonio Lauro Seis por derecho
Fran & Flora Stardust (Doina iii)
Francis Poulenc Gloria (Mass in G major)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in E major, Op 6 No 3
Giuseppe Verdi Mercé, dilette amiche (Les vêpres siciliennes)
Nicola Matteis Diversi bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda (Suite No 6)
Thursday 28th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Nocturne Insomnia
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scottish Chamber Orchestra under Robin Ticciati play Brahms, Berg and Schumann.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Thomas Larcher Nocturne - Insomnia
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture (Op.72)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Tuesday 26th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Danse Russe (Petrushka)
Johann Bach Weint nicht um meinen Tod
Arnold Bax November woods
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, D.706
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata, Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Tierkreis)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14 (Un Bal)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem, Op.48 (Sanctus)
Sergey Rachmaninov String Quartet in G minor (Romance)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (Adagietto)
Ludwig van Beethoven 25 Welsh Folk Songs, WoO.155 (The Vale of Clwyd; The Monks of Bangor's march)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Isaac Albéniz Espana, Op.165 (Tango)
Granville Bantock The Cloisters At Midnight
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Robert Schumann Widmung, Op.25 no.1
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 (Cantilena)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op.110 (Since we met)
Sunday 24th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Ives, Gershwin and Bernstein
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra at the BBC Proms in 2018. With Jonathan Swain.

Charles Ives Symphony No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Leonard Bernstein Candide overture
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture no 1, Op 138
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Traditional African Shosholoza
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel (1971)
Felix Mendelssohn St.Paul, Op 36, Overture
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:15.29
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Victor Herbert The Fortune Teller (Excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Wednesday 20th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The Ulster Orchestra - Tarrodi, Tchaikovsky, Bruch
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Tarrodi, Tchaikovsky, Bruch and Mendelssohn

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op. 47
Andrea Tarrodi Camelopardalis
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 56 'Scottish'
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (Adagietto)