Go!

Playlists with tracks by Francesco Maria Veracini

Sunday 31st May 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Dvorak, Zelenka and a cantata for flute
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra, Basle, in concert. With Catriona Young.

Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No. 6 in G minor, 'Dresden'
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia concertante a 8, ZWV 189
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
George Frideric Handel Chaconne (Almira, HWV 1)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo, J115
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Robert Schumann Manfred (Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115))
Alexander Moyzes Violin Concerto' Op.53
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian spring' music.

Johann Christoph Bach Ach, dass ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in Op.2`9
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Narcissus)
Alberto Domínguez Frenesi
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro-American' (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in D Op.6 for piano duet (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.1 in B flat major Op.38 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Anonymous Sonata Jucunda
Lysandros Falireas Lullaby
Hans Gál Piano Trio in E major, Op.18 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Deirdre Gribbin Crossing the Sea (On a rainy night to a friend in the north)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Georges Bizet Carmen (Prelude)
Sergei Prokofiev The Spring Fairy (Cinderella, Op.87)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no..25 in G, Op..79
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sünde gross', BWV 622
Wednesday 19th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Mendelssohn
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert by the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Switzerland. With Jonathan Swain.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Friedrich Hollaender Kinder heut abend
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Luis de Narváez Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica - excerpts
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Franz Lehár Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo, Op 1 no 12
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Joseph Haydn Overture to 'L'isola disabitata', Hob.Ia:13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Hob.I:105
Claude Debussy No.7. La terrasse des audiences du clair - from Preludes Book II
Henri Nibelle Carillon Orleannais
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op 142 (D.935)
Monday 3rd February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Musical duels in Dresden
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from 18th-century Dresden performed at the Herne Early Music Days Festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Hyacinthe Jadin Sonata no 3 in F major, Op 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Johann Christoph Pez Passacaglia & Aria (presto)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Johann Georg Pisendel Violin Sonata in E minor
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata no 5 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G, BWV.1038
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Louis Marchand Prelude - Courantes I/II - Sarabande - Chaconne, for harpsichord
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata no 12 in D minor, RV.63 ('La Follia')
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Robert Schumann Overture Genoveva Op 81
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem inveni for 5 voices [1603a]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Claude Debussy Etudes: Book 2
Thursday 26th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gareth Malone, Good Duke Vaclav
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis Magnificat
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Trad. Good King Wenceslas
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 3 in B flat major
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Prelude; Mazurka; Waltz)
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Arvo Pärt Kanon pokajanen
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 2
Franz Schubert Schubert: String Quintet in C Major, D. 956: III. Scherzo & Trio
Jules Massenet Herodiade (Ballet Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op. 46, No. 2
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Und wiewohl...; Mein Jesus schweigt...; Geduld! (from St Matthew Passion)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Wednesday 4th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Soós-Haag Piano Duo
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Bartók, Chopin and Schubert from 2018's piano4 Festival in Switzerland.

Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for Piano Four Hands, D940
Hector Berlioz Le Roi Lear, Op 4 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Polonaise in F major, D599 no 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Robert Schumann Abendlied, Op 85 no 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria). K369
Joseph Haydn Violin concerto in G major (H.7a.4)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Toivo Kuula Sinfonia for orchestra (Op.36) "Jupiter"
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto and Allegro in E flat, KV deest
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne Op 16 No 4 [originally for piano]
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Béla Bartók Suite for Two Pianos, Op 4b
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Benjamin Godard Oh! Ne t'eveille pas encor (Jocelyn, Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Rudolf Kelterborn Piano Work No. 7 ('Quinternio')
Thursday 17th October 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Waltzes and Latin rhythms
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated In Tune mixtape featuring Brahms, Faure and Miguel del Aguila.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Jacques Ibert Five Pieces for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
Miguel del Águila Presto II for String Quartet
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder Walzer, Op 52
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata in A major, Op 2 No 6, 'Sonate accademiche' (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Thursday 11th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Kirsty Wark, Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra, Halvorsen's Entry March of the Boyars
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Overture
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor, Pt. 3: IV. Adagietto
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Germaine Tailleferre Final. Vif (String Quartet)
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op 68
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod Overture, Op 38
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata 'Accademica' Op.2 No.12 in D minor - Ciaccona (Allegro ma non presto)
Saturday 25th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jerome Kern All the Things You Are
Duke Ellington In A Sentimental Mood
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Domine
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema)
Benjamin Tassie Queen
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
William Byrd Pavana Bray
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Jonny Greenwood For the Hungry Boy
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle no. 1 in A minor op. 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Minna Leinonen Lat mig vara: IV. On ar vacker
Gustav Holst The Planets: VII. Neptune (original two-piano version)
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture in C major, op. 101
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (Rondo)
Wednesday 17th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Voces Suaves and Cafebaum
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral music from the 2018 Schaffhausen Bach Festival in Switzerland.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 2 in F (unfinished)
Francesco Corbetta Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Silvan Loher Ungeheuer ist viel und nichts ungeheurer als der Mensch, motet
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo (Op.1 No.12)
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Calixa Lavallée The Ellinger Polka, Op 8
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Johann Gottlieb Janitsch Quartet in G minor ('O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden')
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm Jesu, komm, BWV 229 - motet
Friday 29th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dvorak, Zelenka and a cantata for flute
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra, Basle, in concert.

Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
George Frideric Handel Chaconne (Almira, HWV 1)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo, J115
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Robert Schumann Manfred (Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115))
Alexander Moyzes Violin Concerto' Op.53
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No. 6 in G minor, 'Dresden'
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata in B flat major
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia concertante a 8, ZWV 189
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Friday 1st February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Dowland Time Stands Still
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
George Frideric Handel Sweet bird (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Johann Sebastian Bach Blithe bells
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Benjamin Britten Noye's Fludde: conclusion
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonate accademiche in G minor, Op. 2, No. 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (1st mvt)
Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel Bist du bei mir (BWV.508)
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (From "The Little Mahagonny")
Traditional English Oh dear, what can the matter be
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Arnold Schoenberg Praludium (Suite for PIano, Op 25)
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
François Couperin Les Nations - ordre no.3 (Chaconne)
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
David Nathaniel Baker Blues (Deliver My Soul)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor
George Frideric Handel L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato: Come, but keep thy wonted state
Johann Sebastian Bach Erfreute Zeit im neuen Bunde (Cantata No.83)
Wednesday 31st October 2018
09:00
In Tune
Federico Colli, Andrew Manze, Gabrieli, Carolyn Sampson
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No 2 in C major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel 'Lascia ch'io pianga'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor Kk19
Emilie Mayer String Quartet in G minor (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini O soave fanciulla (La Boheme)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53, B. 108: III. Finale. Allegro giocoso, ma non
Sver Mysoxen
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk396
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: I am come to lock all fast
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (Dies Irae - opening)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Ye gentle spirits of the air
Benjamin Britten Let us sleep now (War Requiem)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 64 No 4 in G major (4th mvt)
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in G Minor, Op. 1 No. 1: V. Giga "Il Postiglione" (Allegro)
Thursday 24th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K136
Cipriano de Rore Mon Petit Cueur a 8
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Johann Sebastian Bach In deine Hande (Cantata no. 106 BWV.106)
Dede Efendi Yine bir gulnihal
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Leos Janáček Moon Waltz arr Smolka (The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
François Couperin Allemande 'L'Ausoniéne' (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D 957 (Die Taubenpost)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Night Mail
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Che faro senza Euridice?)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours, Op 10
Colin McPhee Ostinatos (Tabuh-Tabuhan)
Sunday 25th February 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Martinu's Viola Concerto and Mozart's 'Prague' Symphony
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mozart's 'Prague' Symphony recorded in Lugano.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Francesco Maria Veracini Largo for violin and piano
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Johann Andreas Kauchlitz Colizzi Sonatina I in G - from Six Sonatines (Op.8)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death - from Peer Gynt suite No.1 (Op.46) (arr. for harps)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
François Couperin Les Pieces de clavecin - Premiere ordre (Paris, 1713)
Paul Hindemith 4th movement from Viola Sonata, Op 25 no.1
Alojz Srebotnjak Urska and Hauptmann Caspar
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major, K504 'Prague'
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Hjalmar Borgstrom Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Bohuslav Martinu Rhapsody-concerto for viola and orchestra
Sunday 18th February 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Opera of the Nobility - 18th Century Disruptors
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The war of two 18C London opera companies - the Royal Academy & the Opera of the Nobility.

Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Nicola Porpora Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Nicola Porpora Germanico in Germania (I. Sinfonia)
Nicola Porpora Arianna in Nasso (I. Overture)
Nicola Porpora Va'per la vene il sangue (Il trionfo di Camilla)
Nicola Porpora Vaghi amori (La festa d'Imeneo)
Nicola Porpora Sento pietade (Oh se fosse il mio core)
Francesco Maria Veracini Se mai piagato (Adriano in Siria)
Träd Cold and raw (The Beggar's Opera)
George Frideric Handel Al lampo dell'armi (Giulio Cesare)
George Frideric Handel Vorrei poterti amar (Orlando)
Johann Adolf Hasse Va' tra le selve ircane (Artaserse)
Thursday 1st February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
George Gershwin Love walked in
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor, D810: Death and the Maiden (4th mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Mancenillier, Op 11
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Rodelinda (Vivi, tiranno)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seaons, Op 37b)
Henry Leslie Annabelle Lee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.4 in C, K.157
Clara Schumann Geheimes Flüstern, Op 23 No 3 (Lieder aus Jucunde)
Johann Schop Lachrimae Pavan
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
John Ireland What art thou thinking of?
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 2 no 5 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 14th January 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Imaginarium Ensemble
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes presents highlights from the Pyrenees Festival of Early Music in 2017.

Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
Giovanni Paolo Cima Sonata for violin and violone (Concerti Ecclesiastici)
Giulio Caccini Amarillia mia bella/Belle rose porporine (Le nuove musiche)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Sonata in D minor, RV 12
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in C major, Op 5 No 3
Biagio Marini Sonata variata, Op 8 No 58
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 2 No 8
Thursday 2nd November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Vaughan Williams - Concerto accademico; Williams - Fairest of stars; Elgar - Froissart; Walton - Symphony no 2
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Walton, Elgar and Vaughan Williams.

Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces:
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture (Op.49)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto (accademico) in D minor for violin and string orchestra
Edward Elgar Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Niels Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
William Walton Symphony no. 2 (Proms 2015)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Leos Janáček In the Mists
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Giuseppe Verdi "Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Alexandre Pierre François Boëly Messe des fetes solennelles
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Si ch'io vorrei morire - from Il quarto libro de madrigali, Venedig 1603
Benedetto Pallavicino Cruda Amarilli, che col nome ancora - madrigal for 5 voices [1600]
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Grace Williams Fairest of stars for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.899)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for oboe and piano (1962)
Tuesday 31st October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Brecon Baroque Festival
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger leads Brecon Baroque in music from Venice, including Vivaldi's Four Seasons.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons Op 8
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D Major Rv 230, Op 3`9
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata No. 12 for violin and continuo in D minor op 2 no 12
Ludwig van Beethoven Selection of Lieder, WoO 110 - WoO 116
Joseph Haydn Selection of Lieder, Hob 26a
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata A 3 S275 No 21
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata a quattro in A minor, Op 10 No 13 'La Cetra'
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata a quattro in C major, Op 8 No 13 'La Cremona'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In D Major Rv 93
Wednesday 4th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (1st mvt)
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Josquin des Prez Missa Di dadi (Gloria)
Camille Saint‐Saëns 6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.6; Etude en forme de valse
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westmintser, Op 54 No 6
Edward Elgar In Moonlight (Canto Popolare)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C Sharp Minor, Op. 50/3
Hoagy Carmichael Up a Lazy River
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 3 in B flat major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 5 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major, BWV.825 (Sarabande)
Saturday 30th September 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges and Sarah Devonald
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and Natasha Loges on Wagner's Wesendonck Lieder for Building a Library.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade In G Major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
John Dowland Sorrow, Come
Imogen Holst String Quintet: III. Theme & Variations
Georg Philipp Telemann Telemann: Fantasias for viola da gamba Nos. 9-11
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in G minor Op. 2 No. 5 i. Adagio ii. Capriccio
Johann Sebastian Bach Kantate BWV158: Aria & Choral: Welt, ade, ich bin dein müde
Barbara Septembre & Au Bois De Saint-Amand
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor Op.5 No.5
Thomas Simpson Volta
Thursday 21st September 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Machynlleth and Fishguard Festivals 2017, Veracini, Brahms and Schubert
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger, Anna Tsybuleva and the Vienna Piano Trio play Veracini, Brahms and Schubert

Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata No 12 for violin and continuo in D minor
Johannes Brahms Brahms' Piano Sonata No 2 in F Sharp minor Op.2
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major, D28
Wednesday 12th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Philip Cobb, Bramwell Tovey, Gavin Higgins, David Skinner, Lucille Chung
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include trumpet player Philip Cobb and conductor Bramwell Tovey.

John Bacchus Dykes Nicaea
Thomas Tallis In manus tuas
George Gershwin Someone To Watch Over Me (Oh, Kay!)
Franz Liszt Nuage Gris
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Canaries (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Franz Liszt Unstern! Sinistro, Disastro
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen transc Liszt
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Carillon)
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quartet in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi O mistress mine; Who is Sylvia? (Let Us Garlands Bring, Op 18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Thomas Tallis Gaude gloriosa (extract)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor (4th mvt)
Gavin Higgins Dark Arteries Pt III: These Scars Across Your Heart
György Ligeti Etude No 10, 'Der Zauberlehrling'
Sunday 20th November 2016
22:50
Early Music Late
Giuliano Carmignola at the 2016 Aschau Festival
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the Aschau Festival featuring baroque violinist Giuliano Carmignola.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.27
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata No 5 in G
Nicola Porpora Sonata no. 2 in G major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Emanuele Barbella Sonata Arlecchino, Arlecchinessa, Rosetta e Pulcinella con Ninna Nanna e Minuet
George Frideric Handel Theodora: Overture; Trio; Courante; As With Rosy Steps
Nicola Matteis Ayres for the Violin: Passaggio rotto; Sarabanda amorosa; Fantasia
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D major RV.10
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.1
Wednesday 29th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Joanna MacGregor, Gianandrea Noseda, Alex Mendham and His Orchestra
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Gianandrea Noseda and pianist Joanna MacGregor.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Paul Mealor Now sleeps the crimson petal
Franz Liszt Nuages Gris
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Jean-Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore (Tu vedrai che amore in terra)
Walter Donaldson He's the Last Word
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon for orchestra (Op.93), Rigaudon
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No.1
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata No.7
Nicholas Ludford Lady Mass Cycle vi - Alleluia. Salve Virgo
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo - suite from the film music, no.6; Love music
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.7 Finale
Joe Sanders arr. Matt Kalbacki Sitting Around
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapuntus 6 from the Art of Fugue
Gaetano Guadagni Pensa a serbarmi, o cara - aria
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra, no.2;
Tuesday 26th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Janet Suzman
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, in Wolf's Italian Songbook (selection).

Elena Langer Snow
Alexander Borodin Overture to Prince Igor
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Max Reger Symphonic Prologue to a Tragedy
Richard Wagner Ein Schwert verhieß mir der Vater (Die Walkure, Act 1 Scene 3)
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No.3 in B flat major
Trad. The Click Song
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.68 No.2
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No.3 in G flat major, Op.42
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Delirio Amoroso, HWV99)
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Evening Canticles 'Collegium Regale')
Hugo Wolf Italian Songbook (a selection)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude; Allemande; Courante (Cello Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV1008)
Joseph Haydn Contredanse, Hob.XXXIc:17b
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.50 No.2
Dmitri Shostakovich Concertino for two pianos in A minor, Op.94
Wednesday 3rd February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with David Gower
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: clarinettist Martin Frost, featured in Brahms's Clarinet Quintet.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Claude Debussy Voiles (Preludes Book 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven I. Allegro Moderato (Piano Concerto No.4, Op.58)
William Byrd Credo (Mass for five voices)
Francis Poulenc Suite pour piano
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods
Henry Purcell Chaconne (King Arthur)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Selim Palmgren Veloce, No.13 (24 Preludes, Op.17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor, BWV1067
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No.3 in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.3 No.4
Horacio Salinas Danza di Cala Luna (Danzas Peregrinas)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin I. Prelude in B major (5 Preludes for piano, Op.16)
Léo Delibes Czardas (Coppelia)
Philip Glass Movement II (Violin Concerto No.2, 'American Four Seasons')
Sunday 31st January 2016
22:50
Early Music Late
Ascona Music Weeks Festival 2015
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for recorder and ensemble by Vivaldi and Veracini, performed in Ascona.

Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata no. 6 in A minor
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.95 (La Pastorella)
Tarquinio Merula Canzona (La Pighetta)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor RV.6 (Manchester sonata no.7) for violin and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63 (La Follia)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne in C major for harpsichord
Sunday 17th January 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
17/01/2016
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents Beethoven's Piano Quintet, plus contemporary sounds.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Double Piano Concerto, K365
Peteris Vasks Pater Noster
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 28
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet, Op 16
Sir Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Anna Clyne Prince of Clouds
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 5
Claudio Monteverdi Tirsi e Clori (ballo)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Sven-David Sandström April and Silence
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie Concertante in D, 'Mirza'