Go!

Playlists with tracks by Francesco Geminiani

Saturday 14th April 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from the 2016 BBC Proms of Berlioz Romeo and Juliet.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Wednesday 28th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
29/03/2018
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances from present and past BBC New Generation Artists.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.29) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] - from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major RV.90 (Il Gardellino)
Erkki Salmenhaara Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.34 in C, K338
Paul de Schlözer Étude de concert in A flat major Op.1 no.2 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2, in A minor, Op 13
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Robert Schumann Fairy Tale Pictures op.113
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Anonymous Aquella voz de Cristo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Anbetung dem Erbarmer - Easter Cantata Wq. 243 (before 1784)
Wednesday 14th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's 6th Symphony.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Tuesday 27th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem recorded in Moldova
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Moldova of Cimarosa's Requiem Mass.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D HWV 323
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Thursday 18th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dancing to Norwich
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Charles Trenet La mer
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Alexander Glazunov Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (K.620), Act 2, no.14; Der Holle Rache kocht [Queen of Night]
Franz Schubert Die Wetterfahne (Winterreise)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5 No.12
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Danse espagnole)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran mogol'
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C sharp minor, Op 25 No 7
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Dmitri Shostakovich Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Thursday 4th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Sibelius from Slovenia
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43
Robert Schumann Romanze for Oboe and Piano (Op. 94/1)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K. 517
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Artur Kapp Palumine (A Prayer)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in Olden Style
Stevan Mokranjac Da ispravitsja (Let My Prayer Arise)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D Minor K466
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in F major
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major S172 No 3
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Wednesday 27th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for four hands (Op.11)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Svetliy prazdnik [Russian Easter festival] overture (Op.36)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 6 (Vers 1 a 3; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3 a 3 [In de Bas]; Vers 4 a 4; Vers 5 a 4)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G major (Op.58)
Sunday 3rd December 2017
07:00
The Early Music Show
Brighton Early Music Festival
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harpsichord and recorder duo Ensemble Hesperi perform Scottish baroque music.

Francesco Geminiani Air on Sleepy Body (A Treatise of Good Taste in the Art of Musick)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata Op 5 No 7, arr in G minor for recorder and continuo (orig. in D minor)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Phesant's Eye)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Crocus)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Narcissus)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Ranunculus)
Francesco Barsanti Recorder Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 1
Jacob van Eyck A Little Scottish Tune (The Flute's Garden of Delights)
04:00
Sunday Morning
03/12/2017
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music from Jean Francaix and Debussy.

George Gershwin Rhapsody In Blue
Jean Sibelius En Saga
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Edward German Tom Jones Waltz
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance (village dance)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's Violin Sonata in D minor, op.5 no.12 ('La Folia')
Toru Takemitsu For Away
Toru Takemitsu Wainscot Pond (after a painting by Cornelia Foss), from Mori no naka de (In the Woods)
Trad. arr Jonny Hardie & Brian MacAlpine Mo run an diugh mar an de thu (My love today as heretofore)
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de Flore
Traditional La Komida la Manyana
Anton Bruckner Prelude and Fugue in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 51 "Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen"
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches BB103
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde Act IV; Mild und leise wie er lachelt (Liebestod)
Claude Debussy Pagodes (from Estampes)
Sergei Prokofiev Introduction - Romance (Lieutenant Kije)
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, op. 54)
Sergei Prokofiev March: Love for Three Oranges
Monday 13th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Prokofiev's oratorio 'Ivan the Terrible'
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an archive performance of Prokofiev's Oratorio 'Ivan the Terrible'.

Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings (AV.142)
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major (Wq.183 No.1)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 1
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 2
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Friday 27th October 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - The Chance to Dance, Wagner's Meistersinger Overture, Patricia Routledge
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major
Max Reger Sonata for Clarinet and Piano in A flat major, Op 49 No 1: Finale
Marianna d'Auenbrugg Sonata in E flat major (Rondo)
Fęlá Şowándé Nostalgia (Andante) from African Suite
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in G major, Op 2 No 12 (Ciaconna)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest: Part Two
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture, Op 40, 'In London Town'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 2, 'Waltz')
C.W. Murphy & Dan Lipton "Oh! Oh! Antonio"
Franz Xaver Mozart Polonaise No 4 in G minor, from 4 Polonaises mélancoliques, Op 22
Ernest Bloch Hebrew Rhapsody 'Schelomo'
Arvo Pärt If Bach Had Been a Beekeeper
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo à 8
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Thursday 19th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Bizet's Habenara, Nails
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op.7
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
François Couperin Le Gaillard-Boiteux (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Gaetano Donizetti Sogno soave e casto (Don Pasquale, Act 1 Scene 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Ach, ich fuhl's)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.10 in E minor, Z741
Domenico Gabrielli Canon for 2 cellos
Osvaldo Golijov Ayre (No 7, 'Aiini taqtiru')
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II: Waltz
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Percy Grainger The Wrath of Odin for two pianos
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orchestrated by Glazunov (Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake (Volshebnoye ozero) - symphonic poem Op.62
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 6 in A major after Corelli
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade orch Busser
Peteris Vasks String Quartet No.4: Choral (3rd movement)
Friday 21st April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Edward Elgar There is sweet music
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux (Andante maestoso), from The Nutcracker
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 2: Spring Time in Angus (Elizabeth of Glamis)
John Foulds April- England
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Fanny Mendelssohn April; May (Das Jahr)
Randall Thompson Frostiana (Seven Country Songs) - Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano - third movement
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me (B.104`4) arr. unknown for cel
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 1 sc.15; Tornami a vagheggiar [aria]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Lisonjera, Op 50
Giorgio Federico Ghedini Concerto grosso in F Major; Finale (Allegro spiritoso, 'Alla giga')
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, Op 36, 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvmt)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
J Renard Le Premier bonheur du jour
Sunday 16th April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov's Vespers
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Easter Sunday, Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Rachmaninov's Vespers.

Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio [Easter oratorio] (BWV.249)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Petar Dinev The Penitent Thief (Razboinika blagorazumnago)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Wednesday 29th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Jean Sibelius Romance, Op 78 No 2
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 169, 'Gott soll allein mein Herze haben')
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Giuseppe Verdi O patria mia (from Aida)
Alexander Kopylov Polka
Tobias Hume Sweet musicke, the Earl of Salisbury's delight
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5 No.12
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 2 in B flat major for piano duet, D 599
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Ye choirs of new Jerusalem
Trad. Over the sea to Skye
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band – overture (original 1927 version)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 4 in A flat, Op 44
Tuesday 28th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra playing Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Monday 27th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Daniel Barenboim with the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces Daniel Barenboim conducting the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 in F minor Op 36
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila - overture
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
José Carli El Firulete
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Richard Strauss Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne' (Op.82)
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Erik Satie Je te veux (Valse chantee pour piano)
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Tuesday 21st March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Lucerne Festival Winds
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Lucerne Festival Winds perform music by Poulenc, Mozart and Beethoven. With John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Wednesday 15th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Berlioz - Romeo et Juliette
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet from the 2016 Proms.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Thursday 2nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the Romanian Radio National Orchestra in Weber and Mussorgsky.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts - Overture
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16) 'A fairy tale suite'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major (Op.27 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major (H.1.6) 'Le Matin'
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jules Massenet Manon: Prelude to Act 1
Stevan Mokranjac Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Paul Constantinescu Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia su un linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Sunday 15th January 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
Jeanne Lamon
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French meets violinist Jeanne Lamon, former artistic director of Tafelmusik.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In G Minor Rv.315 for Violin And Orchestra (Four Seasons) - Summer
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in D Major after Corelli
Georg Philipp Telemann Alster Overture Suite in F Major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus Suite - Air gai en roendeau pour les memes
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Partita VI - 2nd Mvt.
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra BWV 1042 - 3rd Movt.
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Violin and Keyboard in F Minor BWV. 1018 - 1st Movt.
Friday 6th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Shostakovich from the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra in Shostakovich and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Harp, Flute and Orchestra (K. 299) in C major
Manuel de Falla Nana [no.5 canciones populares espanolas]
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Ghazaros Saryan Passacaglia
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Sunday 1st January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Organist Cameron Carpenter in Luxembourg
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With organist Cameron Carpenter and the Luxembourg Philharmonic. John Shea presents.

John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
John Adams City noir for orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor (Op.7 No.2)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts: Prelude arr.Cameron for organ
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 (Great) for organ
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango arr.Carpenter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique) - 3rd mov arr.Carpenter for organ
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328 arr. Carpenter for organ
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 (H.1.104) in D major, "London"
Johannes Brahms Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Cameron Carpenter The Scandal op.3
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil for female chorus, harmonium and harp (S.19)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia [and fugue] in C minor BWV.582 for organ
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
John Philip Sousa The Stars and stripes forever - march arr.Carpenter for organ
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Thursday 29th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque 2013
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an early music concert from the Mazovia Goes Baroque festival 2013.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Augustinus Kertzinger Sonatina for viola de gamba
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata no. 6 in C minor for violin and continuo
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Sunday 9th October 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Sound Frontiers: In support of early music
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping and guests discuss how Radio 3 helped to support the early music movement.

Guillaume Dufay Vergene Bella
Francesco Geminiani Trio Sonata in F
Hildegard von Bingen O Ierusalem
Thomas Arne Artaxerxes : Overture and fair Aurora
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers [1610] : Deus in audiutorium meum
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata In D Minor Kk.417
George Frideric Handel Saeviat Tellus
Tuesday 4th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne, from Partita in D minor, BWV1004
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Ildebrando Pizzetti De Profundis
Elizabeth Maconchy Overture - Proud Thames
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op 27): No 2 in D flat major
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos (three hands) Op. 104
Giuseppe Demachi Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Johann Strauss's "By the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 1st movement; Allegretto (Sokol Fanfare)
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Robert Schumann "Im Rhein, im heiligen Strome"; "ich grolle nicht" - Nos 6 and 7 of Dichterliebe
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 5: Deep River
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Aria (Larghetto) – third movement of Sonata No 6 in G minor
Monday 3rd October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Monday - Rob Cowan with Lucian Msamati
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Michael Gielen, featured conducting Mozart's Symphony No 35 in D.

Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: VI. Der Abschied
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor, Op.76 No.7
Fryderyk Chopin Etudes, Op.10 Nos. 10, 11 & 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major, 'Haffner'
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op.77
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No.1
Gustav Mahler Ruckert Lieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor: IV. Adagietto
Jean-Baptiste Lully Les Folies d’Espagne
Béla Bartók Two Pictures, Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Aria da capo (1981 recording)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for guitar No.14 in F major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5 No.12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3 German Dances: No.1 in D major
Sunday 2nd October 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms Symphony Cycle: Symphony No 4
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Brahms's Fourth Symphony and his First Piano Concerto.

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, Op.15
Norma Winstone My Soul
Franz Liszt Romance oubliee
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Bernat Vivancos Messe aux sons des cloches
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.59 in A major "Fire"
Norma Winstone High Lands (feat. Norma Winstone)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Pierre Agricola Genin Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Richard Strauss Andante - from Funf Klavierstucke (Op.3 No.1)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor, Op.98
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Norma Winstone I Dream Too Much
Gareth Williams Big Yellow Taxi
Francesco Geminiani Sonata in D major, (Op.1 No.1)
Norma Winstone Ballo Furlano
Joseph Haydn Variations about the hymn 'Gott erhalte'
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 2 in G minor Op.117 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Basta vincesti" (recit) and "Ah, non lasciarmi" (aria) (K.486a)
Sunday 18th September 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French talks to members of Canadian ensemble Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra.

Georg Philipp Telemann Burlesque de Don Quixotte (Le couche de Quixotte)
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite No. 3 in D Major BWV.1068
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43
George Frideric Handel Messiah - All we like sheep
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata in F Major - first movt
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 11 BWV.11 - Sinfonia
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso In D Minor Op.2 No.3
Anna Bylsma Sinfonia Concertante In C Minor - 4th movt
Henry Purcell Dido And Aeneas - Overture & opening chorus
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly explores how composers such as Vivaldi have depicted the seasons.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in D Minor
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour, FP 106
Lukas Foss Symphony No 1
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour, FP106
Claude Debussy De Fleurs
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - June (Barcarolle)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der welt abhanden gekommen
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Franz Schubert An Die Musik, D547
Joseph Haydn Jahreszeiten - Der Herbst
Ernest Ansermet The Seasons - Op 67 - Winter (feat. Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva & Ernest Ansermet)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Cello Concerto in D, WD650