Go!

Playlists with tracks by Francesco Geminiani

Friday 27th July 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Reinhard Keiser's Passion Oratorio
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Reinhard Keiser's Passion Oratorio from the Herne Early Music Festival.

Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan, from 'The Carnival of the Animals'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Reinhard Keiser Der blutige und sterbende Jesus (Passion Oratorio)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Monday 9th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Gerald Finzi Elegy
Robert Schumann Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust (Hungarian March)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
John Sheppard In pace, in idipsum dormiam
Teresa Carreño Elegia No 2, Op 18, 'Partie'
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Overture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Arne Fly soft ideas (Artaxerxes)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Cy Coleman Overture to Barnum
Maurice Ravel Asie (from Sheherazade)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
Wednesday 20th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
11 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents sacred vocal and instrumental music from the Bohemian Reformation.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Gwydyr Forest in the Snowdonia National Park

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Gwydion Powel Rhys Y Pibydd Llon (The joyful piper)
Trad. Caru yn y Coed / Cerdd y Gog Lwydlas (Courting in the Woods / The Grey Cuckoo's Song)
Henry Purcell Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Trad. Mae'r Ddaear yn Glasu (The Earth is Greening)
Henry Purcell A Bird's Prelude (The Fairy Queen)
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings (Rivendell)
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite (Prelude and Ballet)
Traditional Welsh Beth yw'r haf i mi? (What is the summer to me?) and Yr hwch yn yr haidd (The sow in the barley)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist
Jean Sibelius Kuusi ("The Spruce")
Traditional Welsh Dau A Dwy
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Traditional Welsh Nos Galan yr Hen Ffordd (New Year's Eve, the old way)
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet no.1 in F major (1st mvt)
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Orlando Gibbons Variations on The Woods So Wild
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest (Act V)
Tuesday 12th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Folk Dances and Music for Airports
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by the Romanian Radio National Orchestra.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Edward Elgar Cello concerto in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Jakov Gotovac The Balkan Song and Dance (Op.16)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Xavier Montsalvatge Canto Negro
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007) arranged for viola
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat 'Eroica'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Wednesday 25th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from around Europe, including the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Sibelius's choral symphony Kullervo from the BBC Proms

Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil, S19
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Tafelmusik
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Cipriano de Rore O Sonno (Musica nova ... Venezia, Antonio Gardano 1559)
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9 for orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Saturday 14th April 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from the 2016 BBC Proms of Berlioz Romeo and Juliet.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Wednesday 28th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
29/03/2018
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances from present and past BBC New Generation Artists.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.29) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] - from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major RV.90 (Il Gardellino)
Erkki Salmenhaara Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.34 in C, K338
Paul de Schlözer Étude de concert in A flat major Op.1 no.2 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2, in A minor, Op 13
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Robert Schumann Fairy Tale Pictures op.113
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Anonymous Aquella voz de Cristo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Anbetung dem Erbarmer - Easter Cantata Wq. 243 (before 1784)
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wednesday 14th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's 6th Symphony.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Tuesday 27th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem recorded in Moldova
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Moldova of Cimarosa's Requiem Mass.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D HWV 323
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Thursday 18th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dancing to Norwich
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Charles Trenet La mer
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Alexander Glazunov Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (K.620), Act 2, no.14; Der Holle Rache kocht [Queen of Night]
Franz Schubert Die Wetterfahne (Winterreise)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5 No.12
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Danse espagnole)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran mogol'
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C sharp minor, Op 25 No 7
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Dmitri Shostakovich Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Thursday 4th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Sibelius from Slovenia
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K. 517
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Artur Kapp Palumine (A Prayer)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in Olden Style
Stevan Mokranjac Da ispravitsja (Let My Prayer Arise)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D Minor K466
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in F major
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major S172 No 3
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43
Robert Schumann Romanze for Oboe and Piano (Op. 94/1)
Wednesday 27th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G major (Op.58)
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 6 (Vers 1 a 3; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3 a 3 [In de Bas]; Vers 4 a 4; Vers 5 a 4)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Svetliy prazdnik [Russian Easter festival] overture (Op.36)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for four hands (Op.11)
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Sunday 3rd December 2017
07:00
The Early Music Show
Brighton Early Music Festival
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harpsichord and recorder duo Ensemble Hesperi perform Scottish baroque music.

Arcangelo Corelli Sonata Op 5 No 7, arr in G minor for recorder and continuo (orig. in D minor)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Phesant's Eye)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Crocus)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Narcissus)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Ranunculus)
Francesco Barsanti Recorder Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 1
Jacob van Eyck A Little Scottish Tune (The Flute's Garden of Delights)
Francesco Geminiani Air on Sleepy Body (A Treatise of Good Taste in the Art of Musick)
04:00
Sunday Morning
03/12/2017
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music from Jean Francaix and Debussy.

George Gershwin Rhapsody In Blue
Jean Sibelius En Saga
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's Violin Sonata in D minor, op.5 no.12 ('La Folia')
Toru Takemitsu For Away
Toru Takemitsu Wainscot Pond (after a painting by Cornelia Foss), from Mori no naka de (In the Woods)
Trad. arr Jonny Hardie & Brian MacAlpine Mo run an diugh mar an de thu (My love today as heretofore)
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de Flore
Traditional La Komida la Manyana
Anton Bruckner Prelude and Fugue in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 51 "Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen"
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches BB103
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde Act IV; Mild und leise wie er lachelt (Liebestod)
Claude Debussy Pagodes (from Estampes)
Sergei Prokofiev Introduction - Romance (Lieutenant Kije)
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, op. 54)
Sergei Prokofiev March: Love for Three Oranges
Edward German Tom Jones Waltz
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance (village dance)
Monday 13th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Prokofiev's oratorio 'Ivan the Terrible'
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an archive performance of Prokofiev's Oratorio 'Ivan the Terrible'.

Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings (AV.142)
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 1
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 2
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major (Wq.183 No.1)
Friday 27th October 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - The Chance to Dance, Wagner's Meistersinger Overture, Patricia Routledge
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Max Reger Sonata for Clarinet and Piano in A flat major, Op 49 No 1: Finale
Marianna d'Auenbrugg Sonata in E flat major (Rondo)
Fęlá Şowándé Nostalgia (Andante) from African Suite
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in G major, Op 2 No 12 (Ciaconna)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest: Part Two
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture, Op 40, 'In London Town'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 2, 'Waltz')
C.W. Murphy & Dan Lipton "Oh! Oh! Antonio"
Franz Xaver Mozart Polonaise No 4 in G minor, from 4 Polonaises mélancoliques, Op 22
Ernest Bloch Hebrew Rhapsody 'Schelomo'
Arvo Pärt If Bach Had Been a Beekeeper
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo à 8
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Thursday 19th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Bizet's Habenara, Nails
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op.7
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
François Couperin Le Gaillard-Boiteux (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Gaetano Donizetti Sogno soave e casto (Don Pasquale, Act 1 Scene 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Ach, ich fuhl's)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.10 in E minor, Z741
Domenico Gabrielli Canon for 2 cellos
Osvaldo Golijov Ayre (No 7, 'Aiini taqtiru')
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II: Waltz
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Percy Grainger The Wrath of Odin for two pianos
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orchestrated by Glazunov (Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake (Volshebnoye ozero) - symphonic poem Op.62
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 6 in A major after Corelli
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade orch Busser
Peteris Vasks String Quartet No.4: Choral (3rd movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Friday 21st April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Edward Elgar There is sweet music
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux (Andante maestoso), from The Nutcracker
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
John Foulds April- England
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Fanny Mendelssohn April; May (Das Jahr)
Randall Thompson Frostiana (Seven Country Songs) - Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano - third movement
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me (B.104`4) arr. unknown for cel
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 1 sc.15; Tornami a vagheggiar [aria]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Lisonjera, Op 50
Giorgio Federico Ghedini Concerto grosso in F Major; Finale (Allegro spiritoso, 'Alla giga')
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, Op 36, 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvmt)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
J Renard Le Premier bonheur du jour
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 2: Spring Time in Angus (Elizabeth of Glamis)
Sunday 16th April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov's Vespers
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Easter Sunday, Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Rachmaninov's Vespers.

Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Petar Dinev The Penitent Thief (Razboinika blagorazumnago)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio [Easter oratorio] (BWV.249)
Wednesday 29th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Jean Sibelius Romance, Op 78 No 2
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 169, 'Gott soll allein mein Herze haben')
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Giuseppe Verdi O patria mia (from Aida)
Alexander Kopylov Polka
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Tobias Hume Sweet musicke, the Earl of Salisbury's delight
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5 No.12
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 2 in B flat major for piano duet, D 599
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Ye choirs of new Jerusalem
Trad. Over the sea to Skye
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band – overture (original 1927 version)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 4 in A flat, Op 44
Tuesday 28th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra playing Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Monday 27th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Daniel Barenboim with the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces Daniel Barenboim conducting the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 in F minor Op 36
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila - overture
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
José Carli El Firulete
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Richard Strauss Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne' (Op.82)
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Erik Satie Je te veux (Valse chantee pour piano)
Tuesday 21st March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Lucerne Festival Winds
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Lucerne Festival Winds perform music by Poulenc, Mozart and Beethoven. With John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Wednesday 15th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Berlioz - Romeo et Juliette
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet from the 2016 Proms.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Thursday 2nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the Romanian Radio National Orchestra in Weber and Mussorgsky.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts - Overture
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16) 'A fairy tale suite'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major (Op.27 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major (H.1.6) 'Le Matin'
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jules Massenet Manon: Prelude to Act 1
Stevan Mokranjac Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Paul Constantinescu Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia su un linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Sunday 15th January 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
Jeanne Lamon
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French meets violinist Jeanne Lamon, former artistic director of Tafelmusik.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In G Minor Rv.315 for Violin And Orchestra (Four Seasons) - Summer
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in D Major after Corelli
Georg Philipp Telemann Alster Overture Suite in F Major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Partita VI - 2nd Mvt.
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra BWV 1042 - 3rd Movt.
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Violin and Keyboard in F Minor BWV. 1018 - 1st Movt.
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus Suite - Air gai en roendeau pour les memes
Friday 6th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Shostakovich from the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra in Shostakovich and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Harp, Flute and Orchestra (K. 299) in C major
Manuel de Falla Nana [no.5 canciones populares espanolas]
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Ghazaros Saryan Passacaglia
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Sunday 1st January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Organist Cameron Carpenter in Luxembourg
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With organist Cameron Carpenter and the Luxembourg Philharmonic. John Shea presents.

John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts: Prelude arr.Cameron for organ
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 (Great) for organ
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango arr.Carpenter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique) - 3rd mov arr.Carpenter for organ
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328 arr. Carpenter for organ
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 (H.1.104) in D major, "London"
Johannes Brahms Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Cameron Carpenter The Scandal op.3
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil for female chorus, harmonium and harp (S.19)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia [and fugue] in C minor BWV.582 for organ
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
John Philip Sousa The Stars and stripes forever - march arr.Carpenter for organ
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
John Adams City noir for orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor (Op.7 No.2)
Thursday 29th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque 2013
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an early music concert from the Mazovia Goes Baroque festival 2013.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata no. 6 in C minor for violin and continuo
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Augustinus Kertzinger Sonatina for viola de gamba
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)