Go!

Playlists with tracks by Francesco Durante

Thursday 15th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
A Catalan piano recital
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young pianist Albert Cano Smit performs Schumann, Ligeti and Prokofiev. With John Shea.

Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag
Jonel Perlea Lullaby
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Joseph Martin Kraus Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat, K 495
György Ligeti Etude No 15 'White on white' and 13 'L'escalier du diable'
Olivier Messiaen Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jésus (Vingt regards sur l'Enfant Jésus')
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Raquel Garcia-Tomas My Old Gramophone #1
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana, Op 16
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben
Johan Wagenaar Frithjof's Meerfahrt
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 7 in B flat, Op 83
Alexander Scriabin Two Poems, Op 32 No 1 (Andante cantabile)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1 no 4 from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski Music at Night
Anonymous Wie schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Stephen Hough Toccata (5th movement from Partita for piano)
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Sunday 11th October 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Il Pomo D?Oro at the 2019 Bremen Festival
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights of a concert given by Swiss ensemble Il Pomo D?Oro at the 2019 Bremen Festival.

Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV.419
Francesco Durante Concerto for 2 violins, viola & double bass
Franz Xaver Richter Adagio & Fugue in G minor
Johann Adolf Hasse Sinfonia in G minor, Op.5'6
Tuesday 6th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Longing for Italy
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Mendelssohn's Italian Symphony. With Jonathan Swain

Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Marin Marais Tombeau pour Monsr. de Lully
Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ottorino Respighi Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico [version for voice and string quartet]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.466
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra, Sz116
Johannes Ockeghem Gloria from 'Missa Prolationum'
Dobrinka Tabakova Pirin
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Sunday 23rd August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
You heard them here first
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anton Lyakhovsky performs Liszt's Second Piano Concerto. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Franz Liszt Etude in G sharp minor, S141/3, 'La campanella'
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, S125
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5, Op 2
Gabriel Fauré Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor Op.109
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 27 (L449)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Verbum Nobile: Opera in 1 act (1860)
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K113
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Monday 3rd August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Tunes in chocolate
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pleasures of Versailles and Bach's Coffee Cantata. With John Shea.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Schiffende
Friedrich Kunzen Overture ('Erik Ejegod')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:e2
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major (extract from Clarinet Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 23)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht, BWV 211, 'Coffee Cantata'
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Francesco Durante Concerto No 8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Michel Corrette Concerto comique No 7, 'La servante au bon tabac' (Paris 1733)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
François Couperin Épitaphe d'un paresseux
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Wednesday 8th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Brandenburgs in New York
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach Brandenburg Concertos from Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society. With John Shea.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G, BWV 1049
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - einmal anders!
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Fritz Kreisler Four works
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F, BWV 1047
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 14
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nonet, based on Piano Quintet in E flat, K.452
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D, BWV 1050
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Saturday 4th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Royal Camerata
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Holst, Vitali and Sarasate from Bucharest's Romanian Athenaeum. With John Shea.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op. 25
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonatas: Suonata prima - Der Streit zwischen David und Goliath
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Furies - Allegro furioso, from 'Violin Sonata, op. 27/2'
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
George Enescu The Fiddler, from 'Childhood Impressions, op. 28'
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite in C, op. 29/2
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Thursday 28th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Glagolitic Mass from the 2019 BBC Proms
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek's majestic mass performed by BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus. John Shea presents

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Zosha Di Castri Long is the Journey - Short is the Memory
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Tuesday 19th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Mozart and Mendelssohn from Berlin
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra conducted by Maxim Emelyanychev. John Shea presents.

Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 103 in E flat, Hob. I:103 ('Drumroll')
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, op. 32, overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Franz Schubert Act III Intermezzo, from 'Rosamunde'
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony-Concerto in E minor, op. 125
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johann Gottfried Müthel Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Zoltán Kodály Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in A minor, WQ 132
Sunday 12th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Venetian Baroque Masterpieces
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Riga & Rundale International Early Music Festival in Latvia. With John Shea.

John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Francesco Rognoni Vestiva i colli, for violin and basso continuo
Marcel Dupré Organ Concerto in E minor, Op 31
George Frideric Handel Nel dolce tempo, HWV.135b, cantata
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Giovanni Verocai Violin Sonata in D minor
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata Quarta for violin and basso continuo in D, from 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Johann Joseph Fux Capriccio and Fugue in G minor, K.404
Claudio Monteverdi Sì dolce è'l tormento, madrigal in stile recitativo, for voice & basso continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard solo in D, BWV.972 (after Vivaldi, RV.230)
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Wednesday 26th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Dissolution of Genres: Symphonic Quartets
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armida Quartet plays Haydn, Janacek and Schubert. John Shea presents.

Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 33 in D, op. 33/6, Hob. III:42
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 15 in G, D. 887
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and fugue for piano K.394 in C major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Gottfried Müthel Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Monday 24th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Venetian Baroque Masterpieces
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Riga & Rundale International Early Music Festival in Latvia.

John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard solo in D, BWV.972 (after Vivaldi, RV.230)
Francesco Rognoni Taeggio Vestiva i colli, for violin and basso continuo
Johannes Brahms Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
George Frideric Handel Nel dolce tempo, HWV.135b, cantata
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Giovanni Verocai Violin Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Marcel Dupré Organ Concerto in E minor, Op 31
Claudio Monteverdi Sì dolce è'l tormento, madrigal in stile recitativo, for voice & basso continuo
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata Quarta for violin and basso continuo in D, from 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Johann Joseph Fux Capriccio and Fugue in G minor, K.404
Monday 17th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
You heard them here first
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young Russian pianist Anton Lahovsky performs Liszt's Second Piano Concerto.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28 [1930]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Franz Liszt Etude in G sharp minor, S141/3, 'La campanella'
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, S125
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5, Op 2
Gabriel Fauré Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 27 (L449)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Verbum Nobile: Opera in 1 act (1860)
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K113
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Wednesday 22nd January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Tunes in chocolate
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pleasures of Versailles and Bach's Coffee Cantata. With John Shea.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Schiffende
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht, BWV 211, 'Coffee Cantata'
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
François Couperin Épitaphe d'un paresseux
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 'The Kreutzer Sonata'
Francesco Durante Concerto No 8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Les plaisirs de Versailles, H. 480
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Michel Corrette Concerto comique No 7, 'La servante au bon tabac' (Paris 1733)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Friedrich Kunzen Overture ('Erik Ejegod')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:e2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major (extract from Clarinet Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 23)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Sunday 19th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Brandenburgs in New York
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center members perform Bach's Brandenburg Concertos.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G, BWV 1049
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - einmal anders!
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nonet, based on Piano Quintet in E flat, K.452
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Fritz Kreisler Four works
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 14
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D, BWV 1050
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F, BWV 1047
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Saturday 11th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Romanian Royal Camerata
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Romanian Athenaeum, Bucharest, music by Holst, Vitali, Sarasate and Tchaikovsky.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op. 25
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Furies - Allegro furioso, from 'Violin Sonata, op. 27/2'
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
George Enescu The Fiddler, from 'Childhood Impressions, op. 28'
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite in C, op. 29/2
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Thursday 26th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Beethoven and Stravinsky
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla. Catriona Young presents.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op 17 (excerpts)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op 68
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Saturday 26th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Adams in Norway
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Adams visits Oslo to conduct his own works including Dr Atomic Symphony.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
John Adams Dr Atomic Symphony
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
John Adams Scheherazade.2, dramatic symphony for violin and orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
John Adams Tromba Lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 97 in C major (H.1.97)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Thursday 29th August 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Berlioz, Dvorak and Shostakovich
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra recorded at the Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor (Op.120 No.1) for clarinet or viola and
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 15 in A, op. 141
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Trad. Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain, op. 9, overture
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Tuesday 30th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dream Images from George Crumb
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Alex Cattaneo in a recital from the 2018 Ascona Music Festival.

Johannes Brahms Tragic overture, Op 81
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.13
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Arnold Schoenberg Folksongs for chorus, Op 49
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
Healey Willan Symphony No 2 in C minor; B74
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Erwin Schulhoff Duo for violin & cello (1925)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphonische Gesange for voice and orchestra (Op.20)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus, Sz 93, 1930
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major, BWV 829
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8, No 12, RV 178
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
George Crumb Dream Images (Love-Death Music / Gemini), from 'Macrokosmos 1
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K333
Friday 26th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
John Adams in Oslo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Adams conducts Dr Atomic Symphony and Scheherazade 2 in Oslo. Presented by John Shea.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
John Adams Tromba Lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
John Adams Dr Atomic Symphony
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
John Adams Scheherazade.2, dramatic symphony for violin and orchestra
Sunday 21st April 2019
14:00
Early Music Late
Avi Avital and Les Violons du Roi
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mandolin player Avi Avital joins Les Violons du Roi for a concert in Montreal.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.443
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor Op.6 No.4
Charles Avison Concerto grosso no 7 en sol mineur (d'après D. Scarlatti)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B minor Op.6 No.12
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.93
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82: Ich habe genug
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.425
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 8 in A major (La Pazzia)
Giovanni Paisiello Concerto in C major
Sunday 31st March 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Barber and Shostakovich
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, in concert.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber symphony (Op.83a), arr. Barshai from string quartet no.4
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G major, K.216
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte for String Orchestra
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Saturday 30th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
In The Forest
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Sweden performed by Swedish Radio Chorus directed by Sofi Jeannin.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for Flute and Strings in E minor
Karin Rehnqvist Haya!
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Kjell Perder Libera me
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Mattias Sköld We know not where the dragons fly
Gabriella Gullin I skogen (In the Forest)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Carin Malmlöf-Forssling Ahimsa
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Ylva Skog Dalen (The Valley)
Carl Unander-Scharin Mutation, fifth movement from Calligrammes
Tuesday 26th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arcadia String Quartet
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Sabin Pautza, Borodin and Bartok. Catriona Young presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Sabin Pautza String Quartet No. 4 ('Ludus Modalis')
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No. 2 in D
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 6, Sz. 114
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Wednesday 27th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra performs music by Shostakovich, Dvorak and Brahms.

Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor (Op.120 No.1) for clarinet or viola and
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 15 in A, op. 141
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings (Op.71 No.1) in B flat major (Hob III:69)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Trad. Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain, op. 9, overture
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Sunday 20th January 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic conducted by Gianandrea Noseda at the 2016 BBC Proms.

Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Beethoven Symphony No 5
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla and City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra in Beethoven Symphony No 5.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Sunday 30th December 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Side by side
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich by Hungarian cellist Eszter Karasszon.

Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 1 (BWV.1027) in G major
Josquin des Prez Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces Op 1
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra Op 48 in B flat major (BV 276)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major, Op 5 No 1 for cello and piano
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major Op 7
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Franz Liszt Transcendental study No 11 in D flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Adam Jarzębski Cantate Domino - Parts 1 and 2 from Canzoni e concerti
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano Op 62: No 2 in E major
Traditional Swedish En gang I bredd med mig (Side by side one day)
Antonín Dvořák Kdyz men stara matka zpivat [songs my mother taught], from Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55 No.4
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Le Roi des aulnes [after Erlkonig] for violin solo Op 26 [1854]
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wednesday 19th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marley's ghost at the movies, Falla's El amor brujo, Ian Bostridge
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
John Cage A Room
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Francesco Durante Magnificat in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.10; Tranenregen
Michael Tippett The Air in Spring; Fire in Summer (Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Plaisirs champetres
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol