Go!

Playlists with tracks by Francesco Durante

Tuesday 30th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dream Images from George Crumb
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Alex Cattaneo in a recital from the 2018 Ascona Music Festival.

Johannes Brahms Tragic overture, Op 81
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
Healey Willan Symphony No 2 in C minor; B74
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Erwin Schulhoff Duo for violin & cello (1925)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphonische Gesange for voice and orchestra (Op.20)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus, Sz 93, 1930
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major, BWV 829
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8, No 12, RV 178
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
George Crumb Dream Images (Love-Death Music / Gemini), from 'Macrokosmos 1
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K333
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.13
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Arnold Schoenberg Folksongs for chorus, Op 49
Friday 26th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
John Adams in Oslo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Adams conducts Dr Atomic Symphony and Scheherazade 2 in Oslo. Presented by John Shea.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
John Adams Tromba Lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
John Adams Dr Atomic Symphony
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
John Adams Scheherazade.2, dramatic symphony for violin and orchestra
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Sunday 21st April 2019
14:00
Early Music Late
Avi Avital and Les Violons du Roi
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mandolin player Avi Avital joins Les Violons du Roi for a concert in Montreal.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.443
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor Op.6 No.4
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.93
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82: Ich habe genug
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.425
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 8 in A major (La Pazzia)
Giovanni Paisiello Concerto in C major
Charles Avison Concerto grosso no 7 en sol mineur (d'après D. Scarlatti)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B minor Op.6 No.12
Sunday 31st March 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Barber and Shostakovich
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, in concert.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte for String Orchestra
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G major, K.216
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber symphony (Op.83a), arr. Barshai from string quartet no.4
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Saturday 30th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
In The Forest
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Sweden performed by Swedish Radio Chorus directed by Sofi Jeannin.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for Flute and Strings in E minor
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Karin Rehnqvist Haya!
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Carin Malmlöf-Forssling Ahimsa
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Kjell Perder Libera me
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Gabriella Gullin I skogen (In the Forest)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Carl Unander-Scharin Mutation, fifth movement from Calligrammes
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Ylva Skog Dalen (The Valley)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Mattias Sköld We know not where the dragons fly
Tuesday 26th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arcadia String Quartet
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Sabin Pautza, Borodin and Bartok. Catriona Young presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Sabin Pautza String Quartet No. 4 ('Ludus Modalis')
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No. 2 in D
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 6, Sz. 114
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Wednesday 27th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra performs music by Shostakovich, Dvorak and Brahms.

Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings (Op.71 No.1) in B flat major (Hob III:69)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain, op. 9, overture
Trad. Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 15 in A, op. 141
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor (Op.120 No.1) for clarinet or viola and
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Sunday 20th January 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic conducted by Gianandrea Noseda at the 2016 BBC Proms.

Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Beethoven Symphony No 5
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla and City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra in Beethoven Symphony No 5.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Sunday 30th December 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Side by side
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich by Hungarian cellist Eszter Karasszon.

Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Josquin des Prez Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Franz Liszt Transcendental study No 11 in D flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Adam Jarzębski Cantate Domino - Parts 1 and 2 from Canzoni e concerti
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 1 (BWV.1027) in G major
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Le Roi des aulnes [after Erlkonig] for violin solo Op 26 [1854]
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano Op 62: No 2 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major, Op 5 No 1 for cello and piano
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra Op 48 in B flat major (BV 276)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Antonín Dvořák Kdyz men stara matka zpivat [songs my mother taught], from Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55 No.4
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major Op 7
Traditional Swedish En gang I bredd med mig (Side by side one day)
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces Op 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Wednesday 19th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marley's ghost at the movies, Falla's El amor brujo, Ian Bostridge
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
John Cage A Room
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Francesco Durante Magnificat in B flat major
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (4th mvt)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.10; Tranenregen
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Plaisirs champetres
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Michael Tippett The Air in Spring; Fire in Summer (Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage)
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Sunday 14th October 2018
17:00
Early Music Late
La Follia & Ensemble Polyharmonique
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
La Follia & Ensemble Polyharmonique in music by Peranda, Conti and Durante in Regensburg.

Francesco Bartolomeo Conti Languet anima mea
Marco Gioseppe Peranda Missa in A minor
Francesco Durante Missa in C minor
Friday 21st September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
James MacMillan and Mozart
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Royal String Quartet with clarinettist Andrzej Cieplinski.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
George Frideric Handel Recorder Sonata in D minor, HWV 367a
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47) (1887)
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie, Op 64
James MacMillan String Quartet No.3 (2007)
Robert Schumann Widmung, S.566
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major, Op 3, No.4
Johann Joseph Fux Laudate Dominum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture 'Le Bandit'
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Overture to "Marco Spada"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Edison Denisov Clarinet Sonata
Monday 17th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Albniz and de Falla
11 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Spanish piano music from Barcelona with pianist Carles Marigo.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Bob Dylan Blowing in the Wind
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 6
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Enrique Granados Excerpts from Spanish Dances
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Enrique Granados Goyescas - El Pelele
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Carles Marigo Improvisation (2)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias op 232/1 from 'Spanish Suite op 47'
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Carles Marigo Improvisation (1)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Alonso Mudarra Fantasy no.10
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Carles Marigo Improvisation (3)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'La Gallarda Milanesa'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Pablo Bruna Tiento de falsas de segundo tono
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla - from Spanish Suite op 47
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Padre Antonio Soler Five Keyboard Sonatas
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 3
Friday 7th September 2018
11:00
Through the Night
An invitation to dance
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart and Shostakovich with the St Paul Chamber Orchestra. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte for String Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G, K.216
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Monday 30th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Arabella Steinbacher in Prokofiev's 2nd Violin Concerto.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Sunday 10th June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams introduces music for many voices
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A hunting chorus from Haydn, a Gloria by Puccini and a visit to a party in Hades.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five
John Rutter A Choral Fanfare
Jonathan Dove Ring out, wild bells (The Passing of the Year)
Joseph Haydn Hark, hear the sound of the chase (The Seasons)
Samuel Barber Sure on this Shining Night (4 Songs, Op 13)
Francesco Durante Lacrimosa (Requiem in C minor)
Stevie Wishart Azerus
Francis Poulenc Margoton va t'à l'iau (Chansons Francaises)
Thomas Morley Hard by a Crystal Fountain
Giacomo Puccini Gloria (Messa di Gloria)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Havde jeg, o havde je gen dattersøn, o ja!
Giacomo Puccini Cum sancto spiritu (Messa di Gloria)
Imogen Holst Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow
Jacques Offenbach Hell Chorus; Galop (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Sunday 3rd June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents BBC Philharmonic with Gianandrea Noseda in Beethoven's masterpiece.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Saturday 26th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2016 Montreal Music Competition
5 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain showcases violin recitals from the 2016 Montreal Music Competition 2016.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Igor Stravinsky Duo concertant for violin and piano
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Primož Ramovš Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Dario Castello Sonata no. 10, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Richard Strauss Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Papineau-Couture Sonata for violin and piano in G (1st movement)
Veselin Stoyanov Grotesque Suite from 'Bai Ganju' (1941)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.935)
Johann Michael Bach Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
Leos Janáček Sonata for violin and piano
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Alexander Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia, No.10 from Poeticke nalady
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Béla Bartók 3 Hungarian folksongs from the Csik district for piano (Sz.35a)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Philippe Verdelot Dormend Un'Giorno
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Graeme Koehne Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra [1993]
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Tuesday 15th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2015 Actus Humanus Festival, Poland
13 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro. Catriona Young presents.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (from Il Trovatore)
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (from Ariodante)
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Carleton L. Colby Ragtime Travesty on "Il Trovatore"
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (from Artaserse)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op 3, No 2 'L'Aragona'
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major Op.21
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture Op.11
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse, Op 10 No 5, 'Album de Mai'
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia (Amore, Pace e Providenza (Al fragor di lieta tromba))
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (from Serse)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (from Serse)
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54
Sunday 13th May 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich performed by Hungarian cellist, Eszter Karasszon
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Antonín Dvořák Kdyz men stara matka zpivat [songs my mother taught], from Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55 No.4
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Le Roi des aulnes [after Erlkonig] for violin solo (Op.26) [1854]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 1 (BWV.1027) in G major
Josquin des Prez Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours a
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major, Op.5 No.1 for cello and piano
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Adam Jarzębski Cantate Domino - Parts 1 and 2 from Canzoni e concerti
Franz Liszt Transcendental study No.11 in D flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E minor Op. 27
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Friday 30th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 2
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents three Mozart piano concertos recorded in Moscow.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major K.414
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 209 BWV.209 'Non sa che sia dolore' (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3 (Op.72b)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A, for cello and orchestra (Op.33)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio (ZWV.184) in F major (1718)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.81 BWV.81: 'Herr! Warum trittest du', 'Die schaumenden Wellen'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C K.467
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto No.8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Friday 2nd March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2016 Delta Chamber Music Festival
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music from the 2016 Delta Chamber Music Festival.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 16-20)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claudio Monteverdi Amor che deggio far
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Quartet for strings in F major [unfinished]
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.1 (Op.15) in D minor
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie orientale
François Devienne Siciliano
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 3 in E flat major
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D.343, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Roberto Gerhard Secret People
Bohuslav Martinu Chamber music no. 1 (Les fêtes nocturnes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle Op.6 arr. for flute, clarinet & piano
Saturday 10th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Beethoven and Stravinsky
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2017 BBC Proms with the City of Birmingham SO.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Wednesday 20th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Wednesday 1st February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
2016 Montreal International Music Competition
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents more semi-final violin recitals from Montreal.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Leos Janacek Sonata for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky Duo concertant for violin and piano
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
Primoz Ramovs Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Richard Strauss Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Alexander Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Jean Papineau-Couture Sonata for violin and piano in G (1st movement)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Johann Michael Bach Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Dario Castello Sonata no. 10, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.935)
Wednesday 25th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Il primo omicidio
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Alessandro Scarlatti's Il primo omicidio.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.159
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.118 "O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht"
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry wives of Windsor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night for violin & viols
Józef Krogulski Piano Octet in D minor, Op.6
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il primo omicidio - overo Cain - Oratorio a 6 voci, 1707 [part 1]
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.2 in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Il primo omicidio - overo Cain - Oratorio a 6 voci, 1707 [part 2]
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Francesco Provenzale "Io pur vi miro" Menalippa's aria from the opera "Il schiavodi sua moglie"
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Tuesday 17th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
In the footsteps of castrato Caffarelli
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by countertenor Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (Artaserse)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Trumpet and Strings in C minor
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse from "Album de Mai" (Op.10, No.5)
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G (Kk.91) (arranged for mandolin and harpsichord)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture (Op.11)
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets (Op.29)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.5 in A major
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (Serse (HWV.40))
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no. 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo [1725]
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante (HWV. 33))
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (Serse (HWV.40))
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major (Op.21)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo (RV.128)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op. 3, No. 2 (L'Aragona)
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 9th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms's German Requiem
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes a performance of Brahms's German Requiem given in Oslo

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien (Op.30)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no.5 (Op.76) in F major
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.3 in E flat major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano (Op.8) in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor (BWV.1056)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains (Op.68 No.4); At the cradle (Op.68 No.5 [Lyric Pieces]
Edward Elgar Sonata in E minor Op.82 for violin and piano
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Monday 19th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Elena Urioste, Pavel Kolesnikov, Cantabile
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Elena Urioste, Pavel Kolesnikov and Cantabile.

Jule Styne Let it Snow! Let it Snow! Let it Snow!
Fritz Kreisler Preghiera
Jerry Bock Twelve Days to Christmas
Francisco de Vidales Los que fueren de buen gusto
Mark Fleming Nativitie
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Antonin Dvorak Songs My Mother Taught Me
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Leopold Mozart Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Doppo notte (Act 3 Sc 9)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka Op 17 No 4 in A minor
Michel-Richard de Lalande Christmas Symphony
Louis Couperin Allemande in G minor
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Francesco Durante Organ Concerto in B flat major (1st mvt)
Cantabile - The London Quartet A Festival of Carols in Two Minutes
Tom Poster Seashell (feat. Carl Engel & Tom Poster)