Go!

Playlists with tracks by Francesco Cavalli

Monday 15th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
Australian Chamber Choir, Karina Canellakis
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois
George Frideric Handel Alessandro, HWV 21: Placa l'alma
George Frideric Handel Recitative È tale Otton and Aria Falsa Immagine from Ottone
Felix Mendelssohn Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen über dir (Then he gave his angels guard over you)
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Ascolta o figlio from Astianatte
Spiritual My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
York Bowen Allegro de Concert
Tom Henry This Earth (from KAKADU MAN)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (1st mvt)
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos, Parte II: Danza del molinero. Farruca
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
George Frideric Handel Allegro from Overture to Il Pastor Fido HWV 456.1
Claude Debussy Yver (Winter) from Trois Chansons
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major (conclusion) - Live at the BBC Proms 2017
George Frideric Handel Da Tempeste il legno infranto from Cesare HWV 17
Wednesday 19th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Three's company
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Amanda Maier-Rntgen, Mel Bonis, Haydn and Shostakovich.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Amanda Maier-Röntgen Piano Trio in E flat
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D major, D28
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Christopher Simpson Summer (excerpt The Four Seasons)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Jean Sibelius Masonic ritual music, Op 113
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Mélanie Bonis Piano Trio, Op 76, 'Soir et matin'
Saturday 8th June 2019
11:00
Opera on 3
La Calisto - chaste, chased and changed
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Teatro Real, Madrid, in March. Cavalli's opera of pursuit and transformation.

Francesco Cavalli La Calisto Prologue & Act I
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto Acts II and III
Francesco Cavalli magnificat
Friday 7th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Spencer Williams Basin Street Blues
Guiot de Dijon Chanterai por mon corage
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.12 in A major, Hob.XVI:12
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major Op.5`9
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Pavel Haas String Quartet no.2, Op.7 "From the Monkey Mountains" (Wild Night)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op.70
Thomas Campion Follow thy fair sun
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantelle
Abing The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Kurt Weill Seven Deadly Sins: Conclusion
Sir James MacMillan Children are a heritage of the Lord
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ (Trio) Sonata in E minor, BWV.528
Anonymous Grand Ballet: Entry of the King representing the RIsing Sun
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Francesco Cavalli Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet, Coro dei Pianeti "Virtù che soffre")
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Anonymous Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet: Libertas)
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream
Anon. Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet, All'impero d'Amore)
Monday 3rd June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Thomas Ades and Britten Sinfonia at the BBC Proms
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steven Isserlis plays music inspired by the cello?s ?haunting sense of time and place?.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Francisco Coll Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Thomas Adès Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Thursday 25th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Bliss from the BBC Concert Orchestra
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra performs a violin concerto by Arthur Bliss.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Arthur Bliss Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck for piano and orchestra, Op 40
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Matthew Curtis A Festival Overture
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Samuel de Lange, Sr. Fantasie-Sonate no 3 in G minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance no 1 [Non allegro], Op 45
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Laetatus Sum
Toivo Kuula Suru (Sorrow), Op 22 no 2 for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Hubert Clifford Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
John Dankworth Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Saturday 20th April 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Lucy Parham and Sarah Lenton
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest recordings with Andrew McGregor and Building a Library on Schumann's Piano Concerto

Gabriel Jackson The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ: II. Anointing at Bethany
Francisco Xavier García Fajer Siete Palabras de Cristo: VII. A su Eterno Padre
Francesco Cavalli Il Giasone: Act I (extract)
Thomas Adès The Exterminating Angel: 'What is the Doctor's opinion?'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Euridice: Aria. 'Lespoir renait dans mon ame'
Giuseppe Verdi Stiffelio Act 2: Quartet. 'Ah no, e impossible!'
Franz Schubert Octet in F D803: III. Scherzo
Alban Berg Wozzeck - Act 3: Scene 1. 'Und ist kein Betrug...'
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7: II. Romanze
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major D959: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach St Mark Passion: Nos.17-19
Sir James MacMillan Saxophone Concerto: III. Jigs
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri: Cantata II 'Ad genua'
Thursday 11th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Trio Scandinavia in Sweden
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Albert Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Friday 5th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Glenn Gould, Martha Lane Fox, The Essential Classics Playlist
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Trad. Los Guisados De La Berenjena
Elena Kats‐Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor. op.90 'Dumky' - 4th mvt 'Andante'
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998
Francesco Cavalli La Rosinda, Act 3: "Vieni, vieni in questo seno"
Wendy Carlos Theme from A Clockwork Orange (Beethoviana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Barcelona
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Figuera, Nielsen and Toldra played by Azahar Ensemble.

Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, op. 43
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Prayer to May, Sonnet No. 4 from The Six Sonnets
Joan Magrané Figuera Un tapís (l'unicorn)
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Julius Röntgen Symphony No.8 in C sharp minor (1930)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Saturday 23rd March 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Gillian Moore and Marina Frolova-Walker
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New classical releases and Gillian Moore surveys the recordings of Gyorgy Kurtag's music

Francesco Cavalli Che pensi, mio core? (La virtu de' strali d'Amore)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Seasons: XI. November: On the Troika
Galina Ustvolskaya Children's Suite: Bear's Dance; Game of Tag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Act 1, Sc. 1 The battle
Grace Williams Suite for 9 Instruments: III. Allegro con brio
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111: Pt. IV
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata und Fuge D-Moll, BWV 565
Joseph Haydn Die sieben letzten Worte, Hob. XX:1: Introduzione.
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6: III. Scherzo
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen, JW I/9, Act III: Nos. 3 & 4
Boris Klyuzner Violin Concerto: I. Recitativo-Allegro
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Fantasia for Cello and Orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Grand Duo Concertant in E flat, Op.48: II. Andante
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Cello Sonata No. 1: II. Un poco moderato
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No.2: I. Overture: Moderato con moto
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: No.2 Gnomus
Francesco Cavalli Ombra mai fu (Xerse)
Olivier Messiaen Cantéyodjayâ
Wednesday 20th March 2019
09:00
In Tune
Jeremy Denk, Calidore String Quartet and Aeham Ahmad
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alles fühlt der Liebe; Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
William Babell Concerto in 7 parts for sixth flute and four violins Op3 no.1
Claude Debussy La Mer, mov 1: De l'aube a midi sur la mer
William Byrd My Ladye Nevells Booke: No 26, A Voluntarie, for my Ladye Nevell
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E flat major Op 74 (Harp) for strings, Second mvt - Adagio ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute: Act 2 duet 'Pa-Pa-Pa-Papageno'
Sergei Prokofiev Quartet no 2 - first movement
Aeham Ahmad Abu the Waterman
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet Op 131 - final movement (mov 7)
Aeham Ahmad Yarmouk Misses You
John Sheppard Agnus Dei (Missa Cantate)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor Op 119 No 1
Robert Schumann Fantasie in C major Op 17, first movement
Thomas Tallis Why fum'th in fight (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Francesco Cavalli Ombra mai fu from 'Xerse' (1654)
Friday 15th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 3 for voice and orchestra or piano: Passo del Prat
Ned Rorem Rain in Spring
Denys Baptiste Free at Last!
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 6 in G major, BWV530: I. Vivace
Francesco Cavalli Uscitemi dal cor, lacrime amare (L'Erismena)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: I. De tous
Juan de Araujo ¡Aquí, Valentónes!
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VI. Le jour m'étonne et la nuit me fait peur
Giraldo Piloto De Noche
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VII. La menace sous le ciel rougeLa men
Claude Debussy Petite Suite for Piano Duet: ii.Cortege
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op. 58: i. Con Moto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Duodesimi toni
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano: iii.une barque sur l'ocean
Douglas Lilburn Canzonetta no 1
Ned Rorem Spring Music (Aubade)
Douglas Lilburn Sonata in E-Flat Major
Sunday 3rd March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
The Spirit gives aid to our weakness
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music spanning 500 years sung by the Eric Ericson Chamber Choir.

Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Sunday 24th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Trad. Hator Hator
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 6 in D major BWV 1012: VI. Gigue
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (4th mvt)
Francesco Cavalli Magnificat
Alexandre Desplat Isle of Dogs: End Titles
Rachel Grimes Moving into Night
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Saturday 23rd February 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Flora Willson and William Mival
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Verdi's Force of Destiny.

Marin Marais Couplets de Folies
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K550: I. Molto Allegro
Francesco Cavalli Fanfare
Francesco Cavalli Kyrie (Grand Venetian Mass for Franco-Spanish Peace)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C Minor, Hob.XVI:20
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.67 in F major, Hob. I:67: I. Presto
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: I. Full of devilment
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.40: III. Finale. Presto scherzando
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 5 in B flat D485 i. Allegro
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Violin Concerto: I. Sonata
Marchetto Cara Ostinato vo' seguire
Thursday 7th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Russian take on Peer Gynt
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orpheus Symphony Orchestra performs Grieg's epic adventure, narrated in Russian.

Maurice Ravel Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo Op 2 No 4
Ennemond Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
René Eespere Festina lente (1996)
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1`4 from 'Le Journal du printemps']
Leos Janáček The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Op 23
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
César Franck Pastorale in E major Op 19 (1863)
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Modest Mussorgsky Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Saturday 19th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn's London Symphony
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Lausanne Chamber Orchestra performs works by Haydn and Schumann.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Autumn
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla: Overture (K.135)
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 8 in G, Hob. 1:8 'Le soir'
Josef Rheinberger Sonata in E flat major Op 178 for horn and piano
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato in G major Op 92 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 20 C sharp minor Op posth. B49
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major H.1.104 'London'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Jean‐Marie Leclair Concerto for violin and string orchestra Op 10 No 3 in D
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo' HWV 350
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for organ in A major Op 65 No 3
Francesco Cavalli Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Op 5 (1853)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Monday 10th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2016 BBC Proms Britten Sinfonia conducted by Thomas Ades. With John Shea.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Francisco Coll Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Thomas Adès Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Monday 29th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
On the nature of sound
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a celebration of composer Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 10 in C major, K.330
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto in F major, Op 82 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Sunday 16th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandstrm, JS Bach and Byrd
10 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Eric Ericson Chamber Choir performing Sandstrom, Bach and Byrd

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Wednesday 8th August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 26 repeat: Late Night Serpent and Fire
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Prohaska and Il Giardino Armonico in music for Dido and Cleopatra.

Matthew Locke The Tempest: Curtain Tune
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'Ah, Belinda'
Antonio Sartorio Julius Caesar in Egypt: 'Non voglio amor, o voglio amar per sempre'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Chaconne - Dance for Chinese Man and Woman
Antonio Sartorio Julius Caesar in Egypt (excerpt)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'Oft she visits this lone mountain'
Christoph Graupner Dido, Queen of Carthage: 'Holdes Lispeln der spielenden Fluthen'
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'When I am Laid in Earth' (Dido's Lament)
Christoph Graupner Dido, Queen of Carthage: 'Infido Cupido'
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'Fear no Danger'
Christoph Graupner Dido, Queen of Carthage: 'Agitato da tempeste'
Johann Adolf Hasse Mark Antony and Cleopatra: 'Morte col fiero aspetto'
Dario Castello Sonata no 15 in D minor
Francesco Cavalli Dido: 'Rè de' Getuli altero...Il mio marito'
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C minor, Op 6 No 8
George Frideric Handel Julius Caesar in Egypt: 'Che sento? Oh Dio!...Se pietà di me non senti'
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: Overture
Thursday 2nd August 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 26: Late Night Serpent and Fire
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms: Anna Prohaska and Il Giardino Armonico in music for Dido and Cleopatra.

Henry Purcell Overture to 'Dido and Aeneas'
Christoph Graupner 'Agitato da Tempeste' (Dido, Queen of Carthage)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C minor, Op 6 No 8
George Frideric Handel 'Che sento? Oh Dio!..Se pietà di me non senti' (Julius Caesar in Egypt)
Francesco Cavalli Sonata No 15 in D minor
Francesco Cavalli 'Re de' Getuli altero...Il mio marito' (Didone)
Henry Purcell 'Ah Belinda...' (Dido and Aeneas)
Johann Adolf Hasse Morte col fiero aspetto - from Antonio e Cleopatra
Christoph Graupner 'Holdestes Lispeln der spielenden Fluthen' (Dido, Queen of Carthage)
Henry Purcell Chaconne: Dance for Chinese Man and Woman (The Fairy Queen)
Antonio Sartorio 'Non voglio amar' (Julius Caesar in Egypt)
Henry Purcell 'Oft she visits this lone mountain' (Dido and Aeneas)
Matthew Locke The Second Musick: Curtain Tune (The Tempest)
Henry Purcell "Thy hand Belinda…When I am laid in earth" (Dido and Aeneas)
Antonio Sartorio 'Quando voglio' (Julius Caesar in Egypt)
Ben Bertrand V380 Orionis
Christoph Graupner 'Der Himmel ist von Donner...Infido Cupido' (Dido, Queen of Carthage)
Monday 16th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A British celebration
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of British music performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Arthur Bliss Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck for piano and orchestra Op.40
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Samuel de Lange, Sr. Fantasie-Sonate no.3 in G minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major H.16.48
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Laetatus sum for 4 voices, 2 violins, 2 trumpets and organ
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula Suru (Sorrow) (Op.22 No.2) for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Matthew Curtis A Festival Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
John Dankworth Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Hubert Clifford Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Friday 13th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Predatory Dances and Piano Trios
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel with Trio Scandinavia.

Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Sunday 10th June 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Miroirs, Petrushka and the New World
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of music by Weber, Liszt and Dvorak.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor op 95 'From the New World'
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 for oboe & strings in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Euryanthe op 81
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat S.124
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Wednesday 28th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tom Lehrer Poisoning pigeons in the park
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, Op 109
Carlo Gesualdo Belta, poi che t'assenti for 5 voices
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in Eminor, BWV 855 (Well Tempered Clavier Bk.1)
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano quintet no.1 (2nd mvt)
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Flux
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge Waltz
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (a 4)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux in C major, Op.16 no.6
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Modest Mussorgsky The Capture of Kars - march
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Wind (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Pohadka (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G for organ, BWV 572
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Rejouissance: Overture in E minor (from Tafelmusik) Rejouissance: Overture in E minor (Tafelmusik)
Wednesday 14th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Wilbye Flora gave me fairest flowers
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Clara Schumann Ich hab' in deinem Auge, op 13 No 5
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Leonardo Leo Misereris omnium, Domine
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Pauline Oliveros The Wanderer
Francesco Cavalli Canzon a 3 (Musiche sacre, 1656)
Robert Schumann Widmung; Du bist wie eine Blume (Myrthen, Op 25)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Thomas Arne Overture No 7 in D major
Alexander Arutunyan Armenian Rhapsody
Yasushi Akutagawa Music for Symphony Orchestra (2nd mvt - Allegro)
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas abundat in omnia
Carl Zeller Sei nicht bös (Der Obersteiger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
Monday 5th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Krzysztof Penderecki
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Warsaw celebrating the music of Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon (Op.45 No.1)
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Sunday 28th January 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
10 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Choral music, with works by Sandstrom, JS Bach and Byrd.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes