Go!

Playlists with tracks by Francesca Caccini

Sunday 30th June 2019
16:00
Early Music Late
Summer Early Music Festival, Prague
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating a summer of love with songs and dances of late-Renaissance Italy.

Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria
Francesca Caccini Dov'io credea le mie speranze
Andrea Falconieri Non piu d'amore
Jowan Merckx Marlene l´etang
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla dal viso rosato
Jowan Merckx La vita ti parla
Andrea Falconieri Segui, segui dolente core
Stefano Landi Canta la cicaleta
Andrea Falconieri Filli cara et amata
Stefano Landi A che mi fu egli
Anonymous Madonna tu mi fai lo scorrucciato
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie
Francesca Caccini Chiome belle
Adriaan Willaert Vecchie letrose
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Gagliarda a 4 (Il Galluccio)
Alonso Mudarra Fantasia
Jowan Merckx L´Uelh del Vesent
Thursday 28th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Claude Debussy Preludes Bk.1 no. VIII: La fille aux cheveux de lin
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Luigi Boccherini Notturno 'La Bona Notte' (G.62): Amoroso; Rondo allegretto
Max Bruch Adagio non troppo from Concerto for 2 Pianos Op. 88a
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from violin partita no.2 BWV 1004
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 6
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal [Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem]
Felix Mendelssohn Die Primel
Antonio Vivaldi Spring [suite]
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch’io pianga (Rinaldo)
Johannes Bedyngham O Rosa Bella
Friday 8th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
International Women's Day: Di Xiao, Karin Hendrickson & Gabriella di Laccio
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Between the Skies, the River and the Hills (2nd mvt)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Johanna Müller-Hermann String Quartet in E flat major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Avril Coleridge-Taylor Can sorrow find me?
Cécile Louise Chaminade Theme Varie, Op 89
Chiquinha Gonzaga Lua Branca
Eleanor Alberga Jamaican Medley
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
Susan Spain-Dunk Overture: The Farmer's Boy
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Cecilia McDowall Shades of Solace
Francesca Caccini Dov'io credea le mie speranze vere
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Barbara Strozzi La Travagliata
Thursday 7th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Calliope Dreaming
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all-female line-up of composers for International Women's Day

Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Elena Kats‐Chernin Calliope Dreaming
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, op. 11
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Maria, dolce Maria
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger and Brecon Baroque perform works by female composers from the 17th century.

Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Francesca Caccini 'Non sò se quel sorriso' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Francesca Caccini 'O chiome belle' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
George Frideric Handel 'Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden' (9 German Arias)
George Frideric Handel 'Künft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer' (9 German Arias)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Francesca Caccini 'Ciaccona' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Cecilia McDowall Alma Redemptoris Mater
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat
Francesca Caccini 'Romanesca' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Francesca Caccini 'Maria, dolce Maria' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 2, BWV1008 (transposed into A minor for violin)
Francesca Caccini 'Fresche aurette' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre 'Le Sommeil d'Ulisse' (Cantates Françoises, No 3)
Sunday 3rd March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Chopin and Smetana
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Cab Calloway Minnie The Moocher
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Maurice Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Bedrich Smetana Grand Overture in D
Grażyna Bacewicz Oberek
Carl Maria von Weber Introduction, Theme and Variations for clarinet and string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor K.11/L/352/P.67
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly/ Act 2: Un bel di vedremo
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in E minor: VI. Rigaudons I-II
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Harpsichord Suite No 5 in D Minor, II, Double
Sam Reider Valley of the Giants
Joseph Haydn Creation Part 1 Scene 1: Overture / In the Beginning / Now Vanish before the Holy Beams...
Xaver Scharwenka 5 Polish Dances, Op. 3: No. 1 in E-Flat minor
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St John John Chrysostom Op. 41: Our Father (The Lord's Prayer)
Bedrich Smetana The Fisherman (Rybar)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62 for cello & orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major op. 12 no. 3
Georges Bizet Carmen, Act 1, Scene 4, No.5a 'L'amour est enfant de boheme'
Francesca Caccini Il primo libro delle musiche: no. 3. Lasciatemi qui solo
Cipriano de Rore Ave Regina Caelorum
Con Conrad The Continental (You Kiss While You Dance)
Peter Judge Grey Wethers
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: v) Joie du sang des Etoiles
Frédéric Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op 59
Sunday 17th February 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Freeing Ruggiero
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francesca Caccini's opera La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Elżbieta Sikora Rappel III for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 (From the New World)
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces, Op 121
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D, Op 63
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
George Frideric Handel Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Monday 28th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Simon Jeffes Music For A Found Harmonium
John Tavener Song for Athene
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op 40
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a quattro no. 4 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old King Cole (Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel I embrace you (Rodelinda)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Vernon Elliott Ivor The Engine Main Theme
Tri Nguyen Song of the Blackbird
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op 168 (1st mvt)
Michael Head A Blackbird Singing (Over the rim of the moon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Thomas Arne Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in G minor
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Auprès du feu l'on fait l'amour, H446
Francesca Caccini Rendi alle mie speranza il verde
Michel Legrand Andy Amoureux (Les Demoiselles de Rochefort)
Thursday 6th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Glyndebourne, Sebastian Faulks, Gorecki's Third Symphony
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat major, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op 95
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan & Isolde)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress - Epilogue
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Alban Berg Adagio (Symphonic Pieces from Lulu, No 5)
Francesca Caccini Io veggio i campi verdeggiar fecondi
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Erik Esenvalds Rivers of light
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.156) in G minor
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35: Wanderlied
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Leminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Graham Fitkin Flak
François Couperin Les langueurs-tendres (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Lento
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Lassus, Hanson, Bach
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
Francesca Caccini Dolce Maria
John Lennon / Paul McCartney Martha My Dear
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Wednesday 19th September 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Francesca Caccini and Her Circle, Caccini goes into print
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francesca Caccini publishes her first collection of music

Francesca Caccini O Vive Rose
Francesca Caccini Maria, Dolce Maria
Francesca Caccini Io Veggio I Campi Verdeggiar
Francesca Caccini Rendi alle mie speranze il verde
Giulio Caccini Non Ha'l Ciel Cotanti Lumi
Marco da Gagliano La Dafne - Act 1 scene 5 & scene 6
Marco da Gagliano Duo Seraphim For 6 Voices
Gian Luca Lastraiolo Chi Desia Di Saper
Marco da Gagliano Ave Maria For 6 Voices
Tenet Dispiegate, Guance Amate
Sunday 16th September 2018
15:00
Drama on 3
The Reality Tunnel
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A comedy about the philosophy of sound. Do we all hear things the same way?

Francesca Caccini Per la più vaga e bella (La liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina)
Friday 14th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsody in Blue
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gershwin's music in a concert by pianist Josep Colom and Barcelona Symphonic Wind Band.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm - Improvisation
César Franck Piece in D flat (1863)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess (excerpts)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
George Gershwin The Man I Love - improvisation
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
Wednesday 11th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
East Neuk Festival, Episode 2
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Festival artist Yeol Eum Son plays Stravinsky and soprano Mhairi Lawson sings early songs.

Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria
Igor Stravinsky Three movements from Petrushka
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata Regina (from 'L'incoronazione di Poppea')
Domenico Scarlatti Soanta in D major, Kk.278
Anon In a garden so green
Robert Aytoun/Anon Then wilt thou go
Anon Joy to the person of my love
Giacomo Carissimi Lamento in morte di Maria Stuarda
Francesca Caccini Regina laetare
Tuesday 10th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Caccini - The first woman of opera
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Caccini's opera La liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Elżbieta Sikora Rappel III for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces (Op.121) (Canto Religioso; Mattinata; Nocturne; Berceuse; Menuetto)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
George Frideric Handel Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Nicolas Chédeville Les Saisons Amusantes Part II (Les Plaisirs de l'ete)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Tuesday 29th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Jackie Kay, Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Celebrity Endorsement
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the heath - overture
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka (Halka, Act 1)
Herbert Howells Quasi lento, quieto (3 Dances, Op 7 No 2)
Isaac Albéniz Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fantasy in B minor, Op 11 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Clara Schumann Romance in A flat major, Op 11 No 3
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op 36 - Overture
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia per la chiesa in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in G major, Op 62 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F Minor, WoO 55
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132, 'Heiliger Dankgesang'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Nicola Porpora Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (2nd mvt - In Rome's Ruins)
Sunday 20th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker focuses on Schubert and Scandinavia
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a focus on Schubert and on Scandinavia.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 BWV 1051
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man
Jean Sibelius Finlandia-hymni
Michael Nyman Impromptu for 12 Fingers
Jean Sibelius Au Crepuscule in F sharp minor JS.47
Anne Dudley Communion
Harald Sæverud Kjempevise-slatten Op. 22a no. 5
Franz Schubert Die Forelle S.564 (after Schubert, D.550)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto no. 11 in D Hob XVIII:11
William Lawes 2 Airs for 4
Gerald Barry Piano Quartet No.1
Claudio Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale: Beatus Vir a 6
Samuel Barber Reincarnations
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat D.899
George Frideric Handel Alexander Balus, HWV 65: Hark! Hark! He Strikes the Golden Lyre
Carl Orff Carmina Burana III - Cours d'amours: In trutina
Francesca Caccini O vive rose - Canzonetta
Träd The Upton Upon Severn Stick Dance
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for horn and orchestra in E minor Op. 45
Saturday 5th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Frederick Delius The Splendour Falls On Castle Walls
Hans Pfitzner Die Einsame Op. 9, No.2: Zum Abschied meiner Tochter Op. 10, No.3
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Pavana alla Venetiana; Saltarello; Piva
Josquin des Prez Salve Regina
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: The Creatures of Promotheus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In B flat major for 2 violins, RV527
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice sur les airs danois et russes, Op. 79
William Walton Facade: Polka; Noche Espnola: Popular Song
Claude Debussy Les Collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La nozze di Figaro: Non so piu casa son; Voi che sapete
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Monday 30th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Ethel Barns La Chasse
Francesca Caccini Chiome belle
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila (Overture)
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D 433
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night, Op 13 No 3
Victor Young Around the World in 80 Days (Overture)
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Henry Purcell Sonata No 8 in G major (12 Sonatas in 3 parts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22, K.482 (3rd mvt)
Herbie Hancock Harvest Time
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor ‘From my life’ (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E major, BWV 854
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 53 'Schlage doch, gewünschte Stunde'
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral march of a Marionette
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major, G 453 'La ritrata di Madrid' (4th mvt)
Thursday 5th April 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Elizabeth Kenny's Theatre of the Ayre
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Theatre of the Ayre perform works by Monteverdi and his contemporaries.

Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Giulio Caccini Amarilli Mia Bella
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo
Sigismondo d'India Se tu, Silvio crudel
Gian Francesco Malipiero Vivaldiana For Orchestra
Sigismondo d'India Voi Bacciatrici
Giovanni Battista Fontana Trio Sonata No.8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299
Giulio Caccini O Che Felice Giorno
Marco Uccellini Sonata Decima detta La Rinalda
Marco Uccellini Sonata Ottava detta La Torella
Sigismondo d'India Ancidatemi pur 'Lamento di Giasone'
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata In D Minor Op.1 No.12 'La Follia' Rv.63
Sigismondo d'India Crud'Amarilli
Claudio Monteverdi Chi vol aver felice
Sigismondo d'India La mia Filli Crudel
Sigismondo d'India Langue al vostro Languir
Tuesday 27th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Francesca Caccini Chi è costei
Traditional Shallow Brown
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
George Frideric Handel Oh glorious prince! (Belshazzar)
Tarik O'Regan Locus iste
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37; Blessed is the Man
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet, Op. 64 (Romeo at Friar Laurence's)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Vincent d’Indy Le joie du bleu profond (Miramar de Mallorca Mediterranée)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra (Bourree 1 and 2)
Léo Delibes Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Gerald Finzi Forlana (5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Jean Françaix Horloge de Flore (3 heures - Galant de jour)
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 (2nd mvt)
Nils Frahm Forever Changeless
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in A major, Op 9 No 11
Thursday 8th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Georgia Mann - International Women's Day
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Teresa Carreño Venise (Deux Esquisses italiennes, Op 33)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Nunc Dimittis (Even You Song)
Johanna Müller-Hermann Heroic Overture
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift (no.2)
Emily Hall i am alone (Life Cycle)
Kassiani Doxazomen sou Christe
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Florence Price Witch of the Meadow
Libby Croad Strati
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No.3 in G minor, Op. 36 (4th mvt)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
María Grever Cuando vuelva a tu lado
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale No.3 in A flat major
Minna Keal Ballade
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Grace Williams Hun Gwenllian (The Little Princess)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Ina Boyle Overture
Wednesday 7th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
International Women's Day Celebration
2 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women's Day: Catriona Young presents a programme of all female composers.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Laura Netzel Romance Op 40 for violin and piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Laura Netzel Suite for flute and piano
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Helena Munktell Det Förste Möde; Åter i Sorrento
Laura Netzel Tarantelle for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Helene Tham Helsning; Svanen: Från nya hemmet; Erinran
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Helene Tham 6 piano pieces - Tempo di Minuetto
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Helene Tham 8 Piano Pieces (no. 4)
Valborg Aulin Elegy for violin and piano Op 8 No 3
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Ingeborg von Bronsart Die Loreley
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Alice Tegnér Etude romantique for piano
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Ingeborg von Bronsart Romance for violin and piano
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Fredrika Peyron Böljeslag (Dashing of waves) from suite I det fria (In the open air)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Valborg Aulin Albumblad for violin and piano
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Tuesday 27th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Clara Schumann Nocturne (Soirées musicales)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes)
Richard Wagner Wintersturme wichen dem Wonnemond (Die Walkure)
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Roger Quilter Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum for 6 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.184 Anh.
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe; Petrushka's cell (Petrushka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz (1905)
Lera Auerbach Adagio (24 Preludes for cello and piano, Op.47)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Marvin Hamlisch One (A Chorus Line)
Friday 2nd February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Mendelssohn Fruhlingslied, Dame Penelope Keith, The Decline of Archery
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling
Richard Strauss Die Nacht, Op 10 No 3
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Franz Schubert Tantum ergo, D962
R. Nathaniel Dett Tropic Winter - suite for piano: Noon siesta
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato, Op 22
Jean Sibelius The Tempest, Op.109: Suite No.2
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op 27 No 4
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in G major, Op 11 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E or E flat
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (march) from 'The Adventures of Robin Hood'
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Francesca Caccini Io veggio i campi verdeggiar fecondi
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Batuque (Reisado do Pastoreio - 3rd mvt)
Friday 29th December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
William Byrd Galliard
John Tavener God is with us
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
George Gershwin By Strauss
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet/Lost is my Quiet
Johann Strauss II Czechen-Polka, Op 13
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Preludes (from two sets of 24 Preludes in all keys for pianoforte)
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Excerpts
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
William Walton Façade (Fox-Trot; Sir Beelzebub)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Francesca Caccini Rendi alle mie speranza il verde
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat major arr Joachim
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Gioachino Rossini L'inganno felice: overture [opera overture]
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
Tuesday 28th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Philip Glass Etude No. 14
John Tavener The Lamb
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo for string quintet
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Errollyn Wallen I wouldn't normally say
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps (Polyptyque)
Donald Swann Margate 1940
Lucrezia Vizzana O invictissima
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825
Henry Purcell Oh, fair Cedaria, hide those eyes
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton (Act 2 Chaconne)
Jules Massenet Celle Qui Vient Est Plus Belle (Thais)
Tuesday 31st October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francesca Caccini Il primo libro delle musiche: No. 3 Lasciatemi qui solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Michael Haydn Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
George Gershwin Strike up the Band
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wann kommst du, mein Heil? (Cantata No 140)
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata prima a 4 violini. Op.10 No.1
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (from Messiah, part 3)
Elena Kats-Chernin Naïve Waltz
Gabriela Ortiz 5 pa'2(Dialogando)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings, Op 20
Sunday 9th April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for strings
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No. 104
Francesca Caccini Chi è costei
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F major, Op. 24 'Spring' (4th movement)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma redemptoris mater
Dario Castello Sonata seconda da 'Sonate...in stil moderno', Venezia, 1640
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op. 100 No. 6 (3rd movement)
Felix Mendelssohn Fuga (from Quartet in E flat major Op. posth.)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Kuda kuda, kuda vi udalilis (Lensky's Aria from Eugene Onegin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 182 'Himmelskönig, sei willkommen (1st and 2nd movements)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C major (2nd movement)
Wednesday 29th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Brahms's Violin Sonata No 1.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, BWV 913
Francesca Caccini Il primo libro delle musiche: No. 3 Lasciatemi qui solo
Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Royal Hunt and Storm
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Johannes Brahms Sonata No.1 in G major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Ambroise Thomas Mignon: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major RV 425
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No.2 in E flat, D 929
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90: III. Allegretto
Muzio Clementi Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Alexander Glazunov Saxophone Concerto
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie