Playlists with tracks by François Couperin

Monday 12th March 2018
Through the Night
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony
5 / 22 Tracks
John Shea presents a performance of Mahler's Second Symphony from the 2014 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Saturday 10th March 2018
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Sakari Oramo conducts Mahler and Haydn symphonies
4 / 21 Tracks
John Shea presents a programme from the 2016 BBC Proms including Mahler's 5th Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks (Op.4)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Josquin des Prez Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 34 in D minor H.1.34
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] - from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Benjamin Britten Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine (Op.40)
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
François Couperin La Sultane
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Leos Janáček The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Antonín Kraft Cello Concerto in C Op 4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Tuesday 6th March 2018
In Tune
Tamsin Waley-Cohen and Huw Watkins
1 / 16 Tracks
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Tamsin Waley-Cohen and Huw Watkins.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.8 (Op.30 No.3) in G major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Edwin Lemare The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel Op.6, No.8: Bright is the Ring of Words
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Gerald Barry The Chair
Roger Quilter Oh Mistress Mine
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Henry Purcell [The Fairy Queen - opera (Z.629), [Act 4] no.27; Symphony (Sonata while the sun rises)
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in D minor, Op 76 No 2
John Adams Violin Concerto: III. Toccare
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Sonata in F Major, Op. 57; 2nd movement Poco sostenuto
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Saturday 3rd March 2018
Through the Night
The Nevermind ensemble at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival
4 / 25 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music featuring the Nevermind ensemble.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Henry Purcell Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
César Franck Elevation in A major (1859)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi amor qual que ristoro from Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude (Machy); La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris (Marais)
François Couperin Prélude (Couperin); Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in D minor (Rameau)
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Allegro from Sonate en quatuor in D minor Op.12 no.3
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Frank Bridge Miniatures - Set 3 No 1 'Valse Russe' for violin, cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No.2 in G minor, "Hornpipe" (Allegro moderato)
Peter Benoit Hoogmis [High Mass] for tenor, choir and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Willem de Fesch Concerto in D major (Op.5 No.1)
Thursday 1st March 2018
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Chloe Hanslip with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
4 / 25 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents the world premiere of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major (Wq.183 No.1)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos.4 & 5)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto (Proms 2016)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Liszt's Rhapsodie espagnole, Evelyn Glennie, Le Guin
5 / 17 Tracks
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole
Edward German Welsh Rhapsody
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and cello in F major, RV544
Arnold Bax Adventure Overture
Philip Glass Galileo Galilei - Scene 9 (extract)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
François Couperin Les Nations - l'Espagnole: Rondeau, Bourree and Double, and Passagacaglia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F major, K 616 arr for wind quintet
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV 825
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Missa Solemnis: Gloria
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 28th February 2018
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Utopia, Evelyn Glennie
8 / 23 Tracks
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae mestae - motet in C minor RV.638 - 'Sileant Zephyri'
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: No.25 (1955 recording)
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Piano trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
François Couperin Première Suite in E minor - Chaconne ou Passacaille
Luciano Berio Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississippi: IV. Steamboat
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Silvestre Revueltas La noche de encantamiento (La noche de los mayas)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Igor Stravinsky The Rite Of Spring Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Tuesday 27th February 2018
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, King's Evil and the Royal Touch, Dvorak's Carnival Overture
5 / 23 Tracks
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Chen Yi Percussion Concerto (3rd mvt - Speedy Wind)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy in G minor, Op 77
Christian Westerhoff Viola Concerto No 1 in G major (3rd mvt - Rondo)
Mieczysław Weinberg Piano Quintet Op 18 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
Reynaldo Hahn Pour bercer un convalescent
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Richard Alison The Batchelar's Delight (Morley's First Booke)
Sir George Dyson At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K 445
Abdel Rahman El Bacha Variations sur un air égyptien (3 pièces orientales)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major (Tafelmusic, Part I)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Howard Hanson Scherzo for bassoon and chamber orchestra (Nymphs and Satyr ballet suite)
Bohuslav Martinu Serenada No. 2 for Strings
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Sunday 25th February 2018
Through the Night
Martinu's Viola Concerto and Mozart's 'Prague' Symphony
3 / 23 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents Mozart's 'Prague' Symphony recorded in Lugano.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Francesco Maria Veracini Largo for violin and piano
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Hjalmar Borgstrom Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Bohuslav Martinu Rhapsody-concerto for viola and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Johann Andreas Kauchlitz Colizzi Sonatina I in G - from Six Sonatines (Op.8)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death - from Peer Gynt suite No.1 (Op.46) (arr. for harps)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
François Couperin Les Pieces de clavecin - Premiere ordre (Paris, 1713)
Paul Hindemith 4th movement from Viola Sonata, Op 25 no.1
Alojz Srebotnjak Urska and Hauptmann Caspar
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major, K504 'Prague'
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Sunday 11th February 2018
Sunday Morning
14 / 22 Tracks
This week, Sarah Walker's Sunday escape is Handel's Largo, Ombra mai fu.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Symphony
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands Together
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: Adagietto
Träd Black Brittany
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 5 in F-sharp minor
Guillaume IX de Poitiers Ab la dolchor del temps novel
Neal Hefti Lil' Darlin'
François Couperin Les Ombres errantes
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi Tenere; Ombra mai fu
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: Movement. 1
Leos Janáček Romance, JW VII/3
Pau Casals Sardana
Erik Satie Trois Gymnopédies
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no. 3 in C minor
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La Danse de Puck
George Frideric Handel Symphony no. 93 in D
Monday 5th February 2018
Radio 3 in Concert
Debussy and Ravel from the Philharmonia Orchestra
2 / 6 Tracks
The Philharmonia Orchestra plays Debussy and Ravel at the Royal Festival Hall.

Maurice Ravel Concerto In G Major For Piano And Orchestra
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 Symphonic Sketches For Orchestra
François Couperin Quatrieme Concert Royal
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere L'Oye - Suite Vers. For Orchestra
François Couperin Trois Leçons de ténèbres pour le Mercredi saint
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Sunday 4th February 2018
The Early Music Show
Couperin's Concerts Royaux
0 / 7 Tracks
Lucie Skeaping looks at Couperin's four suites of chamber music - Les Concerts Royaux.

François Couperin Concert No 6 in B flat (V. Sicilienne)
François Couperin Concert Royal No 2 in D major (III. Air tendre)
François Couperin Concert Royal No 3 in A major
François Couperin Concert Royal No 1 in G major (III. Sarabande)
François Couperin Concert Royal No 4 in E minor
François Couperin Concert Royal No 1 in G major (I. Prelude)
François Couperin Les Nations ('La Piemontoise': Rondeau gayement)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Suzanne Ciani Sargasso Sea
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Ernest Chausson Soir de fête, Op 32
Barbra Lica Coffee Shop
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Barcarolle (Morning)
Georges Bizet Adagietto [L'Arlesienne]
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron (Overture)
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op. 51
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Björk Paradisia
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Friday 2nd February 2018
In Tune
Arcus Quartet, Vladimir Jurowski, Benjamin Baker, Jonathan Bloxham, Daniel Lebhardt
2 / 18 Tracks
Sean's guests include Vladimir Jurowski and the Northern Chords Festival Ensemble.

Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Paul Dukas La Péri (The fairy); 1. Fanfare
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Fandango by candlelight), from Goyescas Bk 1
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major (4th mvt, 'Capriccio')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 62 in C, Op.76 'Emperor', (2nd mvt), Poco adagio, cantabile
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio in C minor, Op.66 (2nd mvt), andante espressivo
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.7 in F sharp minor, Op.108 (1st mvt), Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein', BWV 734
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio in C minor Op.66 (3rd mvt), Scherzo, Molto Allegro quasi Presto
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Orlande de Lassus Tre volte aveva (Three times had he sworn), from Lagrime di San Pietro
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Geschwinde, ihr wirbelnden Winde', from The Contest between Phoebus and Pan
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata (1st mvt), Con moto
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.4 in E minor, Op.44 No.2 (2nd mvt), Scherzo. Allegro di molto
Tuesday 12th December 2017
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 18 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Sven-David Sandström Hear my prayer
Giovanni Gabrieli O Jesu mi dulcissime, C56
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Modetudes (Aeolian)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Edvard Grieg Nocturne, Op 54 No 4 (Lyric Pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 12: Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major (arr from Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1)
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite no. 1 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Christen, ätzet diesen Tag, BWV 63 (Gott, Du Hast Es Wohl Gefüget)
Benjamin Britten Eternal Father (Noye's Fludde)
William Alwyn Overture in the Form of a Serenade
François Couperin La bersan (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor (La Flamande (Allemande) & Double)
Traditional Sweet Bells
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Monday 4th December 2017
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Antonio Pappano, Corinthian Spirit, Rimsky-Korsakov's Capriccio Espagnol
2 / 20 Tracks
Musical Director Antonio Pappano lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op 23 No 1
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C, G.33
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota aragonesa (Capriccio brillante)
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Fra le tue braccia amore
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5 SV 196
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op. 7 No. 1 (Arr. M. Knight for Brass Septet)
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat (St Pancras Service)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.14)
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir, No 1
François Couperin Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy
Herbert Howells A Hymn for St Cecilia
William Walton Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Mihail Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid (Spanish Overture No.2)
Traditional The Keys of Canterbury (Folks Songs from Somerset)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
George Frideric Handel From harmony, from heav'nly harmony (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Traditional American Ching-a-ring-Chaw (Old American Songs, Set 2)
František Benda Flute concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Peasant's Chorus)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Superbe'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Charles‐François Gounod St Cecilia Mass (Sanctus)
Monday 13th November 2017
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Prokofiev's oratorio 'Ivan the Terrible'
5 / 26 Tracks
John Shea presents an archive performance of Prokofiev's Oratorio 'Ivan the Terrible'.

Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 2
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings (AV.142)
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major (Wq.183 No.1)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 1
Friday 10th November 2017
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 23 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in A major, BWV864 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Sextet in C major, Op.11 (1905) (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue no.7 Op.87 in A major
Isaak Dunayevsky Song of Youth
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto à più istrumenti, Op 5 No 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Net, tolko tot, kto znal [None but the lonely heart], Op.6 no.6
John Surman Corpus Christi
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sred shumnovo bala [Amid the din of the ball], Op.38 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde' (opening aria)
William Percy French Phil the Fluter's Ball
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Herbert Howells Malcolm's Vision (Howells' Clavichord, Book 2)
George Frideric Handel The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Saturday 4th November 2017
Through the Night
Josep Maria Colom in an imaginative piano recital
6 / 37 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents Josep Maria Colom in an imaginative piano recital.

Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 in D major BWV.850
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Joseph Lauber Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K.475 for piano
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.8 in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 21 in B flat major BWV.866
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (D.956) in C major
Enrique Granados Escenas romanticas for piano; Epilogo (Andante spianato [con exaltacion poetica]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 7 in E flat major BWV.852
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22 vers. for piano
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.48 for piano; no. 1 in C minor
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano; El pelele
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 for keyboard; 2nd movement, Andante
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.1 in C major
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons for choir
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.20 in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 15 in G major BWV.860
François Couperin Treizieme concert a deux violes
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.5 in G flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.6 in E flat minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major H.16.48
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.20 in C minor
Friday 3rd November 2017
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Franz Schubert Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Engel weichen nie (Cantata No 149)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (Waltz)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria, Op 37 No 6 (All Night Vigil)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda Battaglia
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Mira Calix Metamorphoses
Max Richter November (extract)
George Butterworth On the idle hill of summer (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sanctus (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Herbert Howells Suite for strings (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev String Quartet No 2 in F major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
John Field Nocturne No.13 (no.7) in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
Sunday 29th October 2017
Sunday Morning
6 / 22 Tracks
Sarah Walker shares a Haydn symphony, a Corelli sonata and Rameau's opera Les Boreades.

George Gershwin Two waltzes in C
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, op. 65
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no darkness
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Oliver Knussen The Ride to Castle Yonder
Karol Szymanowski Nocturne and Tarantella
Benjamin Britten An American In England parts 1-4: i) London by Clipper, ii) Dover to London; iii) Ration Island; iv) Women of Britain
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor Op.5 No.12 "Follia"
Aaron Copland Short Symphony (Symphony no 2)
John Dowland Now O Now I Needs Must Part
Anonymous O Jesu Dulcissime
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades: Entrée de Polymnie
Eric Coates London Suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Ólafur Arnalds Written In Stone
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: iii. Sirenes
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat Op. 28 NO. 15 "Raindrop"
François Couperin Pieces en Concert
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Traditional Ole Bull-vals
Rodrigo Martínez La Folia - Improvisations D'Apres le Villancico du CMP
John Bull English Toy
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 24 in D
Saturday 21st October 2017
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Dizzy Gillespie Groovin' High
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Uuno Klami Sea pictures for orchestra - 1.The Foggy Morning
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes: Ballet of the 4 Seasons: Autumn
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2 (Con brio)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 5 (Op.87`5) in D major
Leonard Bernstein Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Ethel Smyth The Wreckers (Act 2 Prelude)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, K 527: Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Allegro con moto from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Thursday 19th October 2017
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Bizet's Habenara, Nails
5 / 25 Tracks
Featured guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op.7
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade orch Busser
Peteris Vasks String Quartet No.4: Choral (3rd movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
François Couperin Le Gaillard-Boiteux (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Gaetano Donizetti Sogno soave e casto (Don Pasquale, Act 1 Scene 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Ach, ich fuhl's)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.10 in E minor, Z741
Domenico Gabrielli Canon for 2 cellos
Osvaldo Golijov Ayre (No 7, 'Aiini taqtiru')
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II: Waltz
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Percy Grainger The Wrath of Odin for two pianos
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orchestrated by Glazunov (Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake (Volshebnoye ozero) - symphonic poem Op.62
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 6 in A major after Corelli
Tuesday 17th October 2017
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Herbert Howells Long, Long Ago
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Wie aus der Ferne langst vergang'ner Zeiten)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In F Sharp Minor, Op. 59`3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Minuet No 1 in A major (3 Minuets for strings)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
François Couperin Troisieme leçon de ténèbres
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Charles Villiers Stanford The rain it raineth every day, Op 65 No 3
Hanns Eisler Ernste Gesänge & Sonata Op. 1, No.7 Epilog
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Merce di voi
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
In Tune
Mark Elder, Allegri Quartet, Olga Stezhko
3 / 17 Tracks
Katie Derham presents, with guests include conductor Mark Elder and the Allegri Quartet.

Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Richard Strauss Sextet from Capriccio
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint 3
Dmitri Shostakovich Hypothetically Murdered, Op 31a (Galop)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 4 (4th mvt, Finale)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A minor, Op 19 No 2
François Couperin Dance Suite from harpsichord pieces by Couperin (Tourbillon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 In F Major, K459 (3rd mvt, Allegro assai)
Francis Poulenc Pastorale
George Frideric Handel Water Music (Allegro; Alla Hornpipe)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schleicht, spielende Wellen BWV206 (Opening chorus)
Claude Debussy Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 2 (Vivace scherzando)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images Book II)
Tuesday 26th September 2017
In Tune
Nicolas Mulroy, Emily Sun, Annabel Arden, Charles Edwards
3 / 18 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include Nicolas Mulroy, Emily Sun, and Charles Edwards.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc Les biches (Finale)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Claudio Merulo Instrumental canzonas (Canzon vigesimaterza a5; Intonazione; Canzon decimaottava a5)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata No 1 in A major, Op 13 (2nd mvt, Andante)
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Tria sunt munera
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 13 No 3 (3rd mvt, Rondo)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
George Gershwin Of thee I sing - Overture
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Andante soave
Leos Janáček Osud (Act 1, Orchestral prelude & 'Free as a bird...')
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci - Act 1; Recitar! ... Vesti la giubba
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Claudio Monteverdi Sanctorum meritis
Saturday 23rd September 2017
Through the Night
Vivaldi's Gloria and Mozart's first Violin Concerto
2 / 25 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Romanian Radio, including Vivaldi's Gloria.

Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
François Couperin Lecons de Tenebres pour les Mercredi Saint Premiere Lecon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.1 in B flat, K.207
Stanislaw Niewiadomski Siwy koniu [You Grey Horse]
Ludwig Schuncke Grande Sonata for piano (Op.3) in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Dinu Lipatti Satraii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Felix Nowowiejski 3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
William Byrd Pavan and galliard for keyboard (MB.28.70) in G major 'Quadran'
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Joseph Haydn Overture to L'Isola disabitata, Hob.XXVIII:9
Wednesday 26th April 2017
Through the Night
Montreal International Musical Competition 2016
1 / 23 Tracks
Violin recitals from the Montreal Music Competition 2016. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Jean Papineau-Couture Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV 146
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Tuesday 18th April 2017
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
5 / 15 Tracks
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting Schumann's Symphony No 2.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto no 2 in F, Op 102
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C, Op 61
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
Cristóbal de Morales Officium defunctorum for 4 voices: 'Parce mihi Domine'
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D, Op 6 No 5 [HWV 323]
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen"
George Frideric Handel The Messiah: The Trumpet shall Sound
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah - Trio of angels: Lift thine eyes
Johann Strauss II Grand Duchess Alexandra Waltz, Op 181
François Couperin Troisième livre de pièces de clavecin: Dix-huitième ordre
Franz Liszt 19 Hungarian Rhapsodies, S 244; No.10 in E major, 'Preludio'