Go!

Playlists with tracks by Frédéric Chopin

Friday 16th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Banalits
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital of songs by Poulenc, Britten and Bolcom. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra in C minor (Op.80)
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major Op 111
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
John Blow Venus and Adonis - a Masque for the Entertainment of the King
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Francis Poulenc Banalités
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night for 6 voices (1609)
William Bolcom Cabaret Songs
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc?s classical alternative
15 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie, Op 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl dem, der sich auf seinen Gott (Cantata No 139)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes (Sunday Morning)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat from 2 Nocturnes Op. 27
Sigvaldi Kaldalóns Iceland Deeply Carved
George Frideric Handel Silete venti, HWV 242: Date serta
Traditional Icelandic Bright pure Virgin
Jorunn Vidar Slatta, Piano Concerto; 3rd mvt Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 2 in E Flat Major, K. 417
Leos Janáček Serbian Kolo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 574 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Jón Leifs Consolation for string orchestra
Amy Beach Ah, Love, but a day! (3 Browning Songs)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie in F minor, Op 49
Thursday 15th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G Major, K. 387: IV. Molto allegro
Igor Stravinsky Ritual of the Rival Tribes; Dance of the Earth (The Rite of Spring)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Anon. Marizápalos
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
John Adams Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Alex North Antony and Cleopatra's Love (Cleopatra)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Recit et Air de Medee: 'Ah! Faut-il me venger ... Ma rivale triomphe (Act 4, Scene 1)
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Winds (original 1920 version)
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935: No.4 in F minor
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Luigi Russolo Awakening of a City
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Wednesday 14th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bruckner's Ninth Symphony
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Tuesday 13th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A step back in time (113 years, to be exact)
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Miguel Ituarte plays piano works by Liszt and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.2
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Prelude and Fugue in F major, from Etudes, Op.52
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Charles-Auguste de Bériot Excerpts from Morceaux a rhythmes rompus, Op 56
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Richard Strauss Music from "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"
Georges Marty Pensée intime from 3 Little Pieces; Les Myrtilles from Poèmes sylvestres
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G major Op.79'2
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Album Leaf and The Brook from Lyric Pieces
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Cyril Scott Dagobah; Scherzo in A flat major
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja; Oriental; Islamey
Johannes Brahms Excerpts from Six Pieces Op.118
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Filip Kutev Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Alexis de Castillon Fantasy in D minor, from Suite no.2, Op.1
Monday 12th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc?s classical rise and shine
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Louis Armstrong Autumn in New York
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder (Overture)
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060; i Allegro
Carin Bartosch Cyd Cybersonix meets Webby Web Webster
Verree Teasdale and the Chorines Spin a little Web of Dreams
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1, Arr. for String Quartet
Meredith Monk Spider Web Anthem
Johannes Brahms Es tont ein voller Harfenklang
Orlande de Lassus In te Domine speravi; Quoniam fortitudo mea
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin & piano; iii Moderato
Alan Charlton Il flotte une musique eteinte
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Anthony Holborne Pavana Ploravit
William Walton Sonata for String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Antoine Brumel Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus' (Agnus Dei)
Sunday 11th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin's show includes the first of today's sonic memorials for Remembrance Day.

Ivor Gurney Sleep
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Henry Purcell O Solitude, My Sweetest Choice
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: Praise to the immortality of Jesus
Rudi Stephan Glück zu Zweien (Ich will dir singen ein Hohenlied)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Ernest Farrar Heroic Elegy, Op 36
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor, BWV1056R
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Vallon Sonore
John Johnson Passamezzo antico
Henry Purcell Pavan in G minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88: III. Allegretto grazioso - molto vivace
John Foulds A World Requiem: Part 1 - Requiem
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Saturday 10th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Polished Penderecki
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with music to celebrate the centenary of Polish National Independence Day.

Frédéric Chopin Etude in F major (Op.10 No.8)
Krzysztof Penderecki Te Deum for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Zygmunt Noskowski Excerpts 'A Hut out of the Village'
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G, (Humoresques de Concert), Op 14, No 1, 1886
Adam Jarzębski In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Henryk Wieniawski Kujawiak in A minor (1853)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Jozef Wienawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Karol Szymanowski 6 Piesni kurpiowskie [6 Kurpian songs] for chorus [1929]
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite (vers. for chamber orchestra)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Qui habitat
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus) (Op.72)
05:00
Inside Music
Open your ears in a new way with conductor Simone Young
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Simone Young introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Edgar Meyer Appalachian Journey - Indecision
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9 - Scherzo
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Act 3 - Kaiserin's Aria
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - 'I am the very model of a modern major General'
Pearl Chertok Harpicide at Midnight
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.6 BWV 1051 - 3rd movement - Allegro
George Gershwin The Man I Love - for piano left hand
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony No.2 - 1st movement
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra - Council Chamber scene from end of Act 1
Pierre Boulez Notations (pour orchestre) No.2 'Tres vif'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor Op.15 no.3
Richard Wagner Parsifal - Act 3 - Karfreitagmusik
Benjamin Britten Folksong arrangements volume 3 (British Isles) - 'The Foggy, Foggy Dew'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing Suite - Overture
Dudley Moore 'Little Miss Britten'
Claude Debussy Images book 2 - Hommage a Rameau
Friday 9th November 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Takcs Quartet at Wigmore Hall
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. The Takacs Quartet play Haydn, Bartok and Brahms.

Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantaisie, Op 61
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.20`4 for strings
Béla Bartók Quartet no. 1 Sz.40 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles Op.33 for piano i no.6 in D major; Allegretto quasi andante
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 10 in G major Op.14`2 for piano
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini L'italiana in Algeri: Overture
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Fanny Mendelssohn Easter Sonata: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mir ist so wunderbar (from Fidelio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Tournament (Gloriana - Symphonic Suite)
Hildegard von Bingen Cum processit factura digiti Dei
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano: 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Quartet in B flat, Op. 41 - i. Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Tobias Hume The King of Denmark's Delight
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Bogle No Man's Land
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato from the Simple Symphony
Maria Hester Park Piano Sonata in F major, Op 4 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully La fête infernale; Les démons (Suite from Alceste)
Adrian Sutton Devon At Peace; Only Remembered
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique
Alexander Glazunov Sérénade espagnole, Op.20 No.2
John Duggan Returning We Hear the Larks (The Singing Will Never Be Done)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Elena Kats‐Chernin Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Ivor Gurney The Trumpet
Traditional Welsh Watching the white wheat
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie Impromptu, Op.66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Thursday 8th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello & piano
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Lutheran Mass in A major, BWV 234)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes: Sc.2; Coda and Apotheose
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings (Op.48): 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545 arr Grieg (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 4 in D major (G. 448) (Grave Assai - Fandango)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody, Op 11 No 1
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Romuald Twardowski Violin Concerto: III. Allegro deciso
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 135 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Jubel-Overture, Op 59
Franz Liszt Les préludes
Wednesday 7th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Resurrection
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', from the 2014 BBC Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Welsh Festivals, Welsh Festivals: Chopin and Britten
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chopin 'Funeral March' Sonata and Britten String Quartet No 3 in G at the Welsh Festivals.

Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35
Benjamin Britten Quartet no. 3 Op.94
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Claude Debussy La mer: Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Erik Satie Poudre d'or
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2 arr Heifetz
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 1 in G major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Regina terrae, cantate Deo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 156
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No 21 Canon X
Alexander Glazunov La mer, Op 28
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D major
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande
César Franck Les Djinns
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande (extracts)
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Hans-Georg Hübsch Herr Hofrat, erinnern Sie sich noch?
Tuesday 6th November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Beethoven, Faure, Wieniawski
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Gabriel Fauré Requiem
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Gustav Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Marche de triomphe in C major, H547
Paul Hindemith Suite Op.26 '1922' for piano (Ragtime)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Monday 5th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
William Walton Siesta
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Mohammed Abdel Wahab Nashid al qassam
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Antony le Fleming Slumber Song
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Barbara Strozzi Hodie oritur (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Sunday 4th November 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Anil Seth
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is neuroscientist Anil Seth.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major
Billy Taylor I wish I knew (how it would feel to be free)
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance no.5
Traditional Indian Gayati Mantra
Lin‐Manuel Miranda Alexander Hamilton (Hamilton)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Raindrop)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for violin and strings (2nd mvt: Andante)
Walter Donaldson Love me or leave me
03:00
Breakfast
04/11/2018
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry Out of Africa: Main Title
George Gershwin I loves you Porgy
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata no. 10 in G major
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frindi tenere... Ombra mai fu
Toumani Diabaté Bi Lambam
Abdullah Ibrahim The Dream
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op. 37b: XI. November (Troika)
Hildegard von Bingen Sequentia O, Jerusalem aurea civitas
Vashti Bunyan Rose-hip November
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, op. 9 no. 2 & Nocturne in B major, op. 32 no. 1
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dances - Op.46 no.4 in F major
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 9 in E minor orch Schollum
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale Suite, Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3): II. Lento moderato
Friday 2nd November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Hitzacker Summer Music Days
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Beethoven from Germany's oldest chamber music festival presented by John Shea.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Franz Schubert Symphony no.4 (D.417) in C minor 'Tragic'
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Don Giovanni
Ludvig Irgens-Jensen Japanischer Fruhling
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Stabat Mater
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod Concert for 2 violins and piano (Op.16)
Francesco Provenzale 2 arias: "Io pur vi miro" & "Me sento 'na cosa"
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Giuseppe Verdi Filippo's aria "Ella giammai m'amo!" from Don Carlo (Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in D minor (TWV.33 No.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 10 in G major, Op 96
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Alfredo Marceneiro Ah Quanta Melancolia
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Franz Lehár Adriatic Waltz
Max Saunders Fantasy On National Airs - Early One Morning, The Ash Grove,The Campbells Are Coming, Londonderry Air
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream MB.5.62 for keyboard
Chabuca Granda La flor de la canela (Cinamon Flower)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Quartet no. 5 in E flat major Krebs.195 for strings (1st movement, Allegro)
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Anton Bruckner Lancier-Quadrille no. 3
Traditional Scottish On Etrick Banks
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano - No. 2 in C sharp minor
Vincenzo Bellini Norma, Act I, Scene 1: Air de Norma "Casta Diva" (Arr. for Piano & Viola)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Luis de Briceño Dime que te quexas
Charles Villiers Stanford 'Justorum animae', from Three Motets Op. 38
Thursday 1st November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
William Lloyd Webber Frensham Pond
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Andrzej Panufnik Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Richard Strauss Tales from the Vienna Woods
Antonín Dvořák Benedictus (Mass in D, Op.86)
Carl Maria von Weber Trübe Augen arr for wind (Der Freischütz)
Klaus Egge Valse Dolce, Op 1 No 1
Traditional Cretean Invocation of the Muse & Invocation of Calliope and Apollo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 87 in A major, Hob. 1/87; Finale: Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo allegro (Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat, K.482
George Butterworth With rue my heart is laden (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3 - Theme and Variations
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Trad. Away in a manger
Johann Sebastian Bach Bouree & Courante (from Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Wednesday 31st October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Beethoven's Missa Solemnis from the Hamburg International Music Festival.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Monday 29th October 2018
08:00
In Tune
Nicolas Hodges, Elim Chan, English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Trad. Loch Lomond
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Franz Liszt La lugubre Gondola
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Jerome Bassano Almain
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: Creatures of the Land; Contemplation
Alfonso Ferrabosco II Almain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major (1st mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert Fantasy on Gounod's Faust
Giovanni Battista Grillo Canzon prima a7
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Beata es virgo
Robert Schumann Kerner Lieder, Op. 35: Stille Tranen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Thomas Lupo Almain
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Rachmaninov's Moments Musicaux, Tips from a Victorian joke writer, Jessie Burton
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Robert Fayrfax Most clear of colour
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Maurice Ravel La valse
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Zoltán Kodály Kallai kettos (Double dance of Kallo)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Regina coeli
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espanola No 1, Op 47, arr. for guitar)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Max Bruch Romance in F Major, Op. 85
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Robert Schumann Phantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 60 in C Major, G. 324 "La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid": V
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.53 in D major 'L'impériale' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Lasst mich allein, Op 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, KV 485
Sunday 28th October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Italian Serenade from an Italian quartet
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Prometeo Quartet in a performance of Verdi, Debussy and Scarlatti.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gallimathias Musicum (K.32)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Giuseppe Verdi Allegro agitato espressivo (Un ballo in maschera)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
René Eespere Festina lente (1996)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major (Op. 32, No.1)
Eduardo Mocoroa Dance of the Witches (after a popular Basque song)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (Witches Dance) from 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17 No.2)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Trad. Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Domenico Scarlatti L'esercizio della stravaganza (Excerpts)
Saturday 27th October 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Kirsten Gibson and Nicholas Kenyon
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Kirsten Gibson surveys the recordings of Purcell's King Arthur.

Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Ivor Gurney By a Bierside
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne on F sharp Op.15 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for Solo Violin No.3 in E major, BWV 1006
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.1, Op.26: V. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and strings in D minor, BWV 1043
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.2 in D, Op.36: IV. Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major, BWV 825: Gigue
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: V. At the round earth's imagined corners
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigénie en Tauride: Accompagnato & Aria (after Gigue from Partita BWV 825)
Kurt Weill 4 Walt Whitman Songs: II. O Captain! My Captain!
Percy Grainger Blilthe Bells
Hazel Scott 2-Part Invention in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV 1047: III. Allegro assai
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Gerechte kommt um, BWV 1149
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor: IV. Sostenuto - Allegro moderato - Allegro energico
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 197. 'Gott ist unsre Zuversicht'
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in C Hob.VIIa:1 - I. Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 134. 'Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss'
Nicola Fago Il Faraone sommerso: Aria. Alla gente a Dio diletta
Friday 26th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Viking diet, Ruth Padel
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Michael Torke Javelin
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: III. Allegro molto
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 887 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G Major, Hob. VIIa:4: I. Allegro moderato
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Passo a sei (William Tell)
Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Carl Nielsen En snes danske viser: Underlige aftenlufte! (Strange Evening Breeze)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso Op 3 No 3 in E minor
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in D minor, BuxWV 155
Arthur Sullivan Bourrée; Waltz (The Merchant of Venice)