Go!

Playlists with tracks by Frédéric Chopin

Wednesday 26th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Montreal International Musical Competition 2016
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violin recitals from the Montreal Music Competition 2016. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Jean Papineau-Couture Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV 146
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Tuesday 25th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Liam Byrne, Elina Garanca, Roderick Williams
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include baritone Roderick Williams and viol player Liam Byrne.

Trad. Deep River
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb zu haben (Der Rosenkavalier, Act 3)
Henry Purcell How Happy the Lover
Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr Paganini)
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Richard Strauss Wie Du warst from Der Rosenkavalier (excerpt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor orch Dvorák
Johannes Brahms Keinen hat es noch gereut (Romanzen aus die Schöne Magelone, Op 33)
Valgeir Sigurðsson Dissonance (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms Wir müssen uns trennen (Romanzen aus die Schöne Magelone, Op 33)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Johannes Brahms Wir müssen uns trennen (We must part, beloved lute)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Reine! Je serai reine! (Henry VIII, Act 2)
Marin Marais Le Badinage (Pièces de viole, Book IV)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra
Mr Demachy Suite in A major (Pièces de viole)
Nico Muhly Drones and Viola da Gamba
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka Op 17 No 4 in A Minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1 (1st mvt)
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Trio No. 1, Op. 1: IV. Finale. Presto
Igor Stravinsky Tarantella (Suite italienne)
Ottorino Respighi Feste romane (Roman Festivals): IV. La Befana
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Trad. An Eriskay Love-Lilt
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade, Op. 44 (iii. Andante con moto)
Thoinot Arbeau Basse Danse, 'Jouyssance vous donnera' (Henry VIII and his Six Wives)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Georges Bizet La Jolie fille de Perth - Echo, viens sur l'air embaumé
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
00:30
Through the Night
Anzac Day
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain marks Anzac Day with music by Jack Body, Sculthorpe and Gorecki.

Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Peter Sculthorpe Memento Mori
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and orchestra
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jack Body Little Elegies
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3, Op.36 ('Symphony of Sorrowful Songs') for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (excerpts)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Monday 24th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Tasmin Little, Moira Bennett, Ivana Gavric
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Tasmin Little, Moira Bennett and Ivana Gavric.

Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata for trumpet and organ
Johannes Brahms Brahms Sonatensatz from F-A-E
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, H VIIb 1 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka Op 17 No 3 in Ab major
Karol Szymanowski Sonata in D minor Op.9 (2nd movement)
Roxanna Panufnik Love Sought
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka Op 24 No 2 in C Major
George Frideric Handel Svegliatevi nel core Sesto
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka Op 17 No 4 in A Minor
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8 (4th movement)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes (Sea Interlude No 3)
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Louis Lortie
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall. Louis Lortie plays piano music by Chopin and George Benjamin.

George Benjamin Shadowlines: 6 Canonic Preludes
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jon Snow
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Jordi Savall, featured conducting Bach's Orchestral Suite No 4.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10
Herbert Howells Collegium Regale: Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Tobias Hume Harke, Harke
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: The Little Shepherd
Maurice Ravel La valse
Charles Ives The Housatonic at Stockbridge
John Tavener Today the Virgin
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Johann Sebastian Bach The St. Matthew Passion Part I: Recitative, Da Jesus diese Rede vollendet hatte
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: end of scene 1
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Maria Szymanowska Mazurka No.22
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Oboe and piano Op.185
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
George Benjamin Three Inventions No.1
Wednesday 19th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Angela Brownridge, BBC Music Magazine Awards, Sura Susso
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Angela Brownridge and kora player Sura Susso.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 - III Rondeau - Allegro
Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Ivor Gurney Under the Greenwood Tree
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Sura Susso Maku Nyenya
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata Op.2 no.3: 1st movement
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy in F minor (excerpt)
Sura Susso Kele
Sura Susso Medina
Claude Debussy Feuilles Mortes from Book 2
Bohuslav Martinu Piano Trio no.3 in C major; iii Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Var 29; Var 30 Quodlibet; Aria da capo
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14; ii Un Bal
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Judith Weir Arise! Arise!
Germaine Tailleferre Romance
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona spinea)
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
Biréli Lagrène Made in France
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart We know no thought of vengeance from Die Zauberflote
Trad. The Cliffs of Old Tynemouth
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Noël Coward Don't Put Your Daughters On The Stage
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach March for flute clock, Wq.193/16
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Traditional Yiddish Zog Nit Keynmol
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (BWV. 1016) in E major, 3rd mvt
Trad. Bladon Races
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
György Ligeti Musica ricercata - No 7, Cantabile, molto legato
Tuesday 18th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great": Credo: Et incarnatus est
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Igor Stravinsky Octet for Wind Instruments - Finale
Paikov Yeshayahu Sim Shalom
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Hubert Parry I was glad
Charles Seeger John Hardy
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV 233 (Gloria)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Trad. Azoy Tantzmen in Odessa
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise [after Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle]
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' (4th mvt)
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony: 3rd movement
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Mieczysław Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana Brasiliera no.5
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Trad. Freilechs
00:30
Through the Night
Yulianna Avdeeva in Warsaw
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital of Mozart, Verdi, Liszt and Chopin.

Giuseppe Verdi Danza sacra e Duetto finale - Aida S.436
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.284 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Franz Liszt Après une lecture de Dante **EXPIRED**
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.67 for piano - no. 4 in A minor
Carl Czerny Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Sunday 16th April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov's Vespers
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Easter Sunday, Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Rachmaninov's Vespers.

Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio [Easter oratorio] (BWV.249)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Petar Dinev The Penitent Thief (Razboinika blagorazumnago)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Thursday 13th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, in music by Stefano Donaudy and Agustin Lara.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor
Alban Berg Violin Concerto: Andante - Allegretto
Girolamo Nicolo Laurenti Violin Concerto in E minor, Lau 6
Massimiliano Neri Sonata Sesta a 5
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino: Overture
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Scene 15
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum I for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Léo Delibes Coppelia Suite
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Stefano Donaudy Vaghissima sembianza [Very charming image]
Franz Schubert Tantum ergo in E flat major, D962
Agustín Lara Granada
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Rosary Sonatas: The Agony in the Garden
Giacomo Puccini Turandot: "Nessun Dorma"
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Fragments from the incidental music for Prince Kholmsky
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C minor, Op.30 No.1
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: songs 1-7
00:30
Through the Night
Luis Fernando Perez in Barcelona
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados.

Enrique Granados Goyescas Book 1
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Federico Mompou Scènes d'enfants
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Isaac Albéniz Excerps from Ibéria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor (RV.107)
Frédéric Chopin Bolero (Op.19) in A minor
Enrique Granados Intermezzo from Goyescas; Goyescas Book 2
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major (Allegro assai; Andante; Minuetto)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor op. posth
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Wednesday 12th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major (Veneziana)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 13 in F major, K 112
Alonso Lobo Kyrie (Missa Maria Magdalene)
George Gershwin I got rhythm (Girl Crazy)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Franz Liszt Polonaise No 2 in E major
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish Capriccio
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa, Partita No 3 (Ciacona)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La belle dame sans merci
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D minor, Op 28 No 24
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043 - 2nd mvt, Adagio
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.889
Saturday 25th April 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Dance, Wayne Sleep
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dancer Wayne Sleep introduces his favourite classical music with a dance theme.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux, Act II (Nutcracker)
Sir Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
John Lanchbery The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin
Joseph F. Lamb Alaskan Rag
John Kander Cabaret - If you could see her
Giacomo Meyerbeer Les Patineurs
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Scene 2)
Andrew Lloyd Webber Cats - The Old Gumbie Cat
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night’s Dream - How now, mad Spirit?
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz at Midnight (Cinderella)
Percy Grainger Country Garden / Shepherd's Hey
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 2, Opening scene
Ferdinand Hérold La fille mal gardee - Clog Dance
Frédéric Chopin A Month in the Country
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Jazz Calendar (Saturday’s Child)
Igor Stravinsky A Soldier’s Tale (3 Danses / Danse du Diable)
Wednesday 22nd April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with John Hegley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Lully: Le bourgeois gentilhomme.

Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Barclay James Harvest Mocking Bird
Johann Sebastian Bach Benedictus qui venit
Jules Massenet Thaïs - Meditation
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Symphony No.1 Op.8
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella – Dance of the Courtiers & Court Dance
Carl Heinrich Biber Battaglia in D major
Stephen Montague Dark Sun (Live For The BBC August 1945)
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op.62 – No.1 in B major
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor Op.120
Imre Kálmán The Gypsy Princess Waltz
Jean-Baptiste Lully Roland (Chaconne et Choeur)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia No.11 in G minor BWV797
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano: Clair de lune
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor, RV 484
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, op.84 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Return O God of Hosts (Samson)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Septet, Op. 74
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade
Franz Schubert Fourth movement; Rondo (Allegro vivace) Quartet in E major D.353 for strings
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Scherzo for orchestra in D minor [1887]
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.24); no.2 in C major
Gabriel Fauré Quartet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.45)..., 2nd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro molto)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Miserere in C minor, ZWV 57 – Miserere, 1: Adagio
Jean-Philippe Rameau Scene 6 (part) from Les Indes Galantes
Aaron Copland Rodeo (Hoe-down), arr. M Thomas for string quartet
Joaquín Rodrigo Bagatela
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 2 ‘Mysterious Mountain’ – 2nd movt, Double Fugue
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
00:30
Through the Night
Piano Duets from the BUNT Belgrade Festival
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces piano duets performed at the 2014 BUNT Belgrade Festival.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Tuesday 21st April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Piano Recital by Nelson Goerner
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Includes a recital of music by Chopin from pianist Nelson Goerner.

George Frideric Handel He shall feed his flock (Messiah)
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1 - no 4 Les Sons et les parfums tournent
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic"
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Feliks Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 4 in F minor Op.52 for piano
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano - no 2
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor (Op.48 No.1)
Sunday 19th April 2015
12:00
Private Passions
20th Anniversary Programme
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley with an anthology of interviews to mark the programme's 20th anniversary.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (Prelude)
David Rose & His Orchestra The Stripper
John Tavener The Protecting Veil
Ravi Shankar Karnataki
Henry Purcell Nymphs and Shepherds
Franz Peter Schubert Der Muller und der Bach (Die Schone Mullerin)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Traditional Russian Cherniy Voron (Black Raven)
Eric Spear Coronation Street - Theme
Franz Peter Schubert Piano Sonata in A, D959 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E, Op.10 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D, BWV1050
01:00
Through the Night
Piano Recital by Claire Huangci
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with a piano recital by Claire Huangci, including Chopin's Preludes, Op 28.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Orlande de Lassus Christus resurgens ex mortuis - motet for 5 voices (1582e)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Orlande de Lassus Motet: Praeter rerum seriem (Josquin Desprez)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Rudolf Tobias Vivit (motet)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.20 in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano
Yann Tiersen Comptine d'un autre été, from the film 'Amelia'
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria, from Goldberg variations BWV.988
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C Major (Op.42) (1871)
Friday 17th April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Antonia Fraser
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Tchaikovsky: Prologue (Sleeping Beauty).

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty: Prologue
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata
Henri Duparc L’invitation au voyage
Johannes Brahms Begrabnisgesang
Max Bruch Suite on Russian Themes: IV Dance
Enrique Granados Danza espanola No. 5: Andaluza
Benjamin Britten Canticle I: My Beloved is Mine, Op. 40
Joseph Haydn Overture: Il ritorno di Tobia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty: Act III (conclusion)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for 2 pianos in E major: Movement III
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 4, Op. 52
John Ireland Ballerina
anon Pensis chief enclin
Thursday 16th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E flat, Op. 74
Henry Mancini The Pink panther - music for the film
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Philippe de Monte Lungo le chiare linfe
William Boyce Symphony No. 2 in A major
Lili Boulanger D’un jardin clair
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March - from The Love for three oranges
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice and piano, no.12; Urlicht
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", 1st movement; Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il Nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo, Sinfonia
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away ... (Z.323) [1694], 3; Sound the trumpet 'till around
Antonin Dvorak Suite (Op. 98b) in A major vers. orchestral; no. 4; Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 25 (K.503) in C major, 3rd mvt; Allegretto
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 99 (H.1.99) in E flat major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Emmanuel Chabrier 5 Pieces posthumes for piano, no.5; Ronde champetre
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.26 for strings: 2nd mvt; Intermezzo...
Franz Peter Schubert Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no. 4 (G.448) in D major..., 4th mvt; Fandango...
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides - Finale (Waltz) (Op.18)
Rued Langgaard Rosengardsviser for chorus – no.1
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 1, no.5; Les Toreadors (Introduction to Act 1)
Monday 13th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row (Main title)
Edward Elgar Nursery suite, Aubade
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C
Krzysztof Penderecki Three Pieces in Old Style
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Abu Hassan
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio for piano (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphee et Eurydice, Act III: 'J'ai perdu mon Eurydice'
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - The Gingerbread House and witch's waltz
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio...(Op.31) in F major, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in D minor, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nouvelles etudes for piano (Op.posth), no.2 in A flat major; Allegretto
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings: 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (1835) - Overture
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.12; For unto us a child is born [chorus]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Presto leggiero. from Trio No.1 in G minor (Op.11) (1881)
Georges Bizet Romance from the Pearl Fishers arr. Matthew Barley
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melodie from Orfeo ed Euridice
Jean Françaix 4 movements from L'Horloge de flore: Cupidone bleue; Ciergea grandes fleura; Nystanthe du Malabar
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria - Gottes Engel weichen nie from Cantata (BWV.149)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 85 in B flat major H.1.85 (La Reine): 2nd movement; Romanze
00:30
Through the Night
Janacek's Glagolitic Mass and Vecne Evangelium
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra in Janacek's Glagolitic Mass and Vecne Evangelium.

Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3, No.3
Leos Janacek Vecne evangelium [The eternal gospel] - cantata for soprano, tenor, chorus and o
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Nello Santi Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in F sharp major (Op.36)
Józef Elsner Overture to the opera duo-drama "Echo w leise" [The Echo in the Wood] 1808
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn – motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Sunday 12th April 2015
12:00
Private Passions
Jane Hawking
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is author Jane Hawking.

Franz Schubert Die Forelle (The Trout)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45 (Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (3rd mvt: Presto)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2: Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (2nd mvt: Larghetto)
Friday 10th April 2015
12:00
Composer of the Week
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849), London Calling
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Chopin's disastrous tour of Britain.

Frédéric Chopin Sonata No. 2 In B Flat Minor Op.35 For Piano
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse In D Flat Major Op.57 For Piano
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.55 For Piano - no 1
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.55 For Piano - no.2
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.25 For Piano - no.1 in A flat major;
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.25 For Piano - . no.2 in F minor;
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 For Piano - no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No. 2 In B Flat Minor Op.31 For Piano
09:00
Essential Classics
Sarah Walker, Rob Cowan and guest Charles Dance
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Nielsen: Symphony No 2.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije: Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D minor, Op. 31 No. 2 'Tempest'
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major, Op.8 No.1 'La Primavera' - i. Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major, Op.8 No.1 'La Primavera' - ii. Largo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major, Op.8 No.1 'La Primavera' - iii. Allegro
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 ‘The Four Temperaments’, Op.16
Zdenek Fibich Poem (At Twilight)
Gabriel Fauré 3 Songs (Op.18), no.1; Nell
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (1981 recording)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet, Op.65
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 No.14
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.24) in A major
Ferenc Farkas One of his Early Hungarian Dances: Ugrós [Leaping Dance]
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No.7 in A major & No.20 in C minor
00:30
Through the Night
Inspired by Turkey
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Swiss concert of Turkish-inspired music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Girolamo Frescobaldi La Romanesca
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 2 in C major (Op.36)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov No.9 in D major from Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39)
Frédéric Chopin The Maiden's Wish (from "Six Polish songs", S.480)
Sir William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Sultan Selim III Sûz-i Dilârâ Pesrev
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale for military band (Op.15)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Jan Dismas Zelenka 1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs, from Le Bourgeois gentilhomme
Burhan Öçal Cariye
Johann Joseph Fux Partita K.331 (Turcaria); Improvisation
Burhan Öçal Dance of Rhythms
Burhan Öçal Old Istanbul
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military)
Burhan Öçal Oriental Istanbul
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance: Military March in D, Op.39/1
Robert Schumann Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ(antiphon and responsorium)