Go!

Playlists with tracks by Florence Price

Saturday 14th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Florence Price Concerto in One Movement
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Valse, Op 81 No 3 (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet in D major, Op. 23: III. Finale
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Stratus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d'amore in D minor, RV.394
Laurie Anderson Another Long Evening
Bria Skonberg Time to Go
Paul Dukas Les Sirenes
Carl Nielsen Serenade FS. 300
Traditional Norway Old Reinlender (Sonndala)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61; 3rd mvt; Swans migrating
Frederick Delius The March of Spring [North Country Sketches]
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G major HWV 435
Sunday 8th April 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Dreams and Nightmares
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Readings by Brid Brennan & Jade Anouka & music including Brahms, Debussy & Aretha Franklin

Aretha Franklin Day Dreaming
Phil Cunningham The Gentle Light That Wakes Me
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Phil France Dawn
Björk, Paul Cassidy (arranger) Hyper-Ballad (Brodsky Quartet Version)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Ballade in C minor for violin and piano Op. 73 (1907)
Johannes Brahms, arranger Grainger Lullaby
John Cage Dream
Max Richter Dream 3 (in the midst of my life)
Bernard Herrmann Suite From Psycho: Flight
Bernard Herrmann Prelude (From Vertigo)
Patrick Cowley Mocking Bird Dream
Claude Debussy Rèverie
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Es-dur op. 9 No.2: Andante
Béla Bartók Seventh Floor: Bluebeard's Wives
Florence Price Symphony in E minor: IV
Lance Ferguson Evolution
John Phillips and Michelle Phillips California Dreamin'
Thursday 8th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra and Jane Glover: International Women's Day Concert
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Jane Glover perform music by 5 forgotten women composers.

Augusta Holmès Allegro Feroce
Florence B Price Concert Overture 2. no
Florence Price Resignation
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccata
Ina Boyle Symphony
Johanna Müller-Hermann Three Songs for Soprano & Orchestra
Leokadiya Kashperova Symphony in B minor, op. 4
Marianna Martines Two arias from from Sant'Elena al Calvario
07:00
In Tune
International Women's Day: Jane Glover, Ange Hardy, Wihan Quartet, Errollyn Wallen
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie eleison
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Florence Price Poem of Praise
Ange Hardy The Daring Lassie
Ange Hardy A Girl Like Her
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio
Marianna Martines Sinfonia in C; 3rd movement
Clara Schumann Scherzo (Quatre pièces fugitives, Op 15)
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Votive
Ellie Wilson Halyard
Teresa Carreño Une revue à Prague
Errollyn Wallen Photography I: Vivace
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
02:00
Breakfast
Georgia Mann - International Women's Day
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Libby Croad Strati
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No.3 in G minor, Op. 36 (4th mvt)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
María Grever Cuando vuelva a tu lado
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale No.3 in A flat major
Minna Keal Ballade
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Grace Williams Hun Gwenllian (The Little Princess)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Ina Boyle Overture
Teresa Carreño Venise (Deux Esquisses italiennes, Op 33)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Nunc Dimittis (Even You Song)
Johanna Müller-Hermann Heroic Overture
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift (no.2)
Emily Hall i am alone (Life Cycle)
Kassiani Doxazomen sou Christe
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Florence Price Witch of the Meadow
Wednesday 7th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major 'Military'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - Suite
Amy Summers Salve Regina
Johann Strauss II Strauss Party
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 4 in D minor
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Benjamin Britten Proud songsters (Winter Words)
Louis Spohr Symphony No. 9 in B minor Op.143 ‘The Seasons’ (Spring)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major (1 mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante (1st mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Duke Ellington Nutcracker Suite for jazz ensemble (Overture)
Florence Price Symphony No. 1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Frank Martin Songs of Ariel 2: Full fathom five
Thursday 22nd February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Tchaikovsky's Capriccio Italien, Sally Mangusson, Miracles and Wonders of the English Civil War
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Edward Elgar Aubade (Nursery Suite)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Trio in C major for lute, violin and continuo, RV 82
Florence Price Symphony No 3 in C minor (1st mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Amy Beach From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
William Herschel Symphony No 13 in D major
Franz Schubert Jägers Liebeslied D909
Malcolm Arnold Divertimento for flute, oboe and clarinet, Op 37
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor transc. for piano, BWV 1004
Sunday 11th February 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Edward Elgar Incidental music to Grania and Diarmid
Malcolm Arnold Quintet for flute, violin, viola, horn and bassoon
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (1st mvt)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño porteño (Cuatro estaciones porteñas)
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Round)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 5th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Breakfast, with a daily JS Bach Prelude and fugue.

Violeta Parra Gracias a la vida
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D Minor, K. 626 (Introitus - Requiem æternam and Kyrie)
The Horne Section The Seasons
Anton Bruckner Quiet Contemplation on an Autumn Evening
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 3, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13 in B flat major, Op.130 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Floreadores (Nutcracker Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 5: Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 874
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Becky McGlade In the bleak midwinter
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, Op. 13 'Winter Daydreams' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas Op. 42 (Nicolas and the Pickled Boys)
Florence Price Symphony No 3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In B Flat, Op.17 no.11
Friday 1st December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with the first of the daily Bach preludes and fugues.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Florence Price Symphony in E minor: iv. Presto
John Corigliano Symphony No.1: Epilogue
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 No 2
Henry Thacker Burleigh Deep River
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Kyrie (Missa Ego flos campi)
Traditional Spiritual Let Us Break Bread Together On Our Knees
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 2 in E flat major, D 946
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka's Song to the Moon arr Gordon Langford
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C major, K 415 (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Roderick Williams Let nothing trouble you
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Georges Bizet Carmen: A la bohemienne
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Monday 20th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Frank Bridge Music when soft voices die
Thelonious Monk Well You Needn't
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Blessed be the God and Father
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Meredith Monk Passage
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th movement)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grossi a 5 in F major, Op. 1 No. 7
Alexander Glazunov Wedding Procession, Op 21
Anonymous Cubanco 7º tom
Anna Priscilla Risher Mazurka Brillante
Thelonious Monk By and By (We'll Understand It Better By and By)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr for cimbalom and ensemble
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Mason Bates Anthology of Fantastic Zoology (iii. Dusk, iv. The Bao A Qu, v. Nymphs, vi. Night, vii. The Gryphon)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, Op 72 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Thursday 26th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Hubert Parry I was Glad
John Ireland Sea Fever
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in D Minor, VdGS 2.6
Henry Purcell A New Irish Tune in G (‘Lilliburlero’) Z646; God is gone up with a merry noise
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Samuel Dresden Sonata for Flute and Harp (1st movement, Modérément Animé)
Traditional The Irish Washerwoman
Clément Janequin Pavana "La Battaglia" (Instrumental)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C sharp minor Op. 131 (2nd movement, Allegretto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (Motet BWV 227) - Weicht, ihr Trauergeister
Arnold Bax Tintagel, Symphonic Poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 73 BWV.73 (Herr, wie du willt, so schicks mit mir)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84 (Overture)
Florence Price The Deserted Garden
Isidoro Rossi Clarinet Quartettino, 'Primo indirizzo artistico'
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Traditional The bonnie banks of Loch Lomond
Tuesday 17th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Herbert Howells Long, Long Ago
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
François Couperin Troisieme leçon de ténèbres
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Charles Villiers Stanford The rain it raineth every day, Op 65 No 3
Hanns Eisler Ernste Gesänge & Sonata Op. 1, No.7 Epilog
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Merce di voi
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Wie aus der Ferne langst vergang'ner Zeiten)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In F Sharp Minor, Op. 59`3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Minuet No 1 in A major (3 Minuets for strings)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Thursday 12th October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Monteverdi, Myslivecek, Arvo Part
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie eleison
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV 233 (Gloria)
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major
Trad. Shenandoah
Florence Price Silk Hat and Walking Cane (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten for strings and bell
Thursday 28th September 2017
07:00
In Tune
Nadine Benjamin, Ronald Samm, William Sieghart, Daisy Evans, Van Kuijk Quartet
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Nadine Benjamin, Ronald Samm and the Van Kuijk Quartet.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Gerald Finzi As I lay in the early sun
Henry Purcell King Arthur: 'Fairest Isle'
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Act III: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Giuseppe Tartini Flute Concerto in G major: I. Allegro
Maurice Ravel String Quartet: I. Allegro moderato - très doux
Richard Wagner Winterstürme from Die Walküre
Biagio Marini Anzoletta del ciel senza pecca'
Florence Price Night
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No 1 in B flat major
Giacomo Puccini 'Vissi d'arte' (Tosca)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op.33 No.2 'The Joke': I. Allegro moderato
Trad. 'You can tell the world'
Maurice Ravel String Quartet: IV. Vif et agité
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in C major, BWV 1005: I. Adagio
Sean Cooney Carriage 12
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato, Op 43
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101: IV. Allegro molto
Wednesday 8th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Hannah Kendall, Christina McMaster
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the show for International Women's Day.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Catharina Palmér O my torch, shine
Libby Larsen A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Evelin Seppar Near
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Inspire Composers Band Here, is a space. I am
Chick Webb and His Orchestra A-Tisket A-Tasket
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Monday 6th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales in music by Tann, Watkins, Pickard and Ethel Smyth.

Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Lady Caroline Lamb - music from the film
Hilary Tann The Open field for orchestra (In memoriam Tiananmen Square)
Frederic Austin Spring
Huw Watkins Concerto for flute and orchestra
John Pickard Symphony No. 5
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Florence Price Concerto in one movement for piano and orchestra
Thursday 23rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome", from Rigoletto
Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E minor ("Wedge"), BWV 548
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat
Luigi Cherubini Faniska: Overture
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 2. Moth
Traditional Scottish The Bonny Moorhen
Hamish MacCunn "O Caledonia! stern and wild", from The Lay of the Last Minstrel
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op 79 - second movement (Allegro vivace)
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial, from Winter Words Op. 52
Eduard Tubin Symphony No 4 (Sinfonia lirica) - finale (Allegro)
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Florence Price Andante (second movement), from Piano Sonata in E minor
George Frideric Handel "O sleep, why dost thou leave me?", from Semele HWV 58
Monday 20th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet, Op. 60 in C minor - III. Andante
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Frederick Delius La calinda
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony 'La Chasse' 1st movement
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary Sonata No 1 in D minor, The Annunciation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (3rd mvt)
Anon. Missa Caput (Gloria)
Saturday 11th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 No 1 in A major
Carlos Gardel Tomo y obligo
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd movement)
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (The Land of Smiles)
Igor Stravinsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.572 (Il Proteo o sia il mondo al rovescio)
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (final movement)
Tielman Susato Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor mov. 4: Mov. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Giaches de Wert O altitudo divitiarum a 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C. K.317 - Veni Sancte Spiritus
Traditional Irish Bonny Irish Maid
Wednesday 16th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 3
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne (from JS Bach's Partita No. 2 for violin solo in D minor, BWV 1004)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass (K.317) in C major "Coronation", Gloria
John Dowland Time stands still
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Flowers that bloom in the spring from The Mikado
Johannes Brahms 2 Rhapsodies for piano (Op.79) no.2 in G minor
Joseph Haydn Lo Speziale - dramma giocoso in 3 acts (H.28.3), Overture
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor) – 2nd movement
Felix Mendelssohn 12 Songs (Op.9) ;no.5; Im Herbst
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th movement)
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e forte; Canzon duodecimi toni a 10; Canzon septimi toni a 8 (No. 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140)..., Mein Freund ist mein! (duet)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) [1909], no.1; Overture
Wednesday 9th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 15 in A Minor, Op. 132: iii "Heiliger Dankgesang..."
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Franz Schubert Erlkonig, S.558 No.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra: Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Pastorale in F major BWV 590
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for piano (Op.12) vers. standard [8 pieces], no.3; Warum?
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex; no. 7; A Brisk young sailor courted me
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei II from Missa Et ecce terrae motus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate"
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107 vers. for flute and orch.
Edvard Grieg Grieg - Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Praeludium
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' arr. Warren for organ
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccato
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins
Robert Schumann Funf Stucke im Volkston, Op.102, V Stark und markiert
Wednesday 19th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Live from Manchester
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents music and guests from the arts world live from Manchester.

Jeffrey Mumford Echoes From Within Brightening Fabric
Priti Paintal Gangotri
Priti Paintal Seventh Heaven
Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Boulogne Violin Concerto in G Major, Op. 8 - iii. Rondeau
Errollyn Wallen All The Blues I See - Mvts 1&2
Scott Joplin Treemonisha - Act 2 No. 13 Frolic of the Bears & Act 1 No. 4 Chorus We're Goin' Around
Florence Price Symphony No 3 in C Minor - Scherzo-Finale
Naresh Sohal Duo for Flute and Cello
Raymond Yiu Sonnet
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque op101'7
Tuesday 18th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Emil Gilels, featured playing Schubert's Sonata in D, D850.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Russian Dance
Duke Ellington The Nutcracker Suite: The Volga Vouty (Russian Dance)
Gustave Charpentier Louise: 'Depuis le jour'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Second Musick - Air
Giuseppe Verdi Un ballo in maschera, Act 1: 'Re dell'abisso, affrettati'
Florence Price Concerto in One Movement
Florence Price 'My Soul's been anchored in the Lord'
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in D major, D.850
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op.47: No.3 Melodie
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccato
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV467
Jerome Kern Showboat: 'I still suits me'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob.XVII No. 4
John Ireland The Forgotten Rite
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Antonio Salieri La locandiera: Overture
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No.1 in D major
Friday 7th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe Concerto in D minor
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes - I. Nimble Feet
Alfred Schnittke Polka
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 8
Benjamin Britten I. Dawn (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in E minor Op.17 No. 2
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor, last movement.
Howard Ferguson Octet Op. 4, last Mvt.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 17 in G K.453,k 1st Mvt.
Antonin Dvorak Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.80, 1st Mvt.
Stephen Sondheim Company - musical: Another hundred people
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee sube (Aria + Recit) & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Aria) from Coffee Cantata BWV.211
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for oboe and string orchestra in A minor, 1st mvt; Rondo pastorale
Hans Abrahamsen Intermezzo 2 from Schnee
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor Op.102, last Mvt.
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1
Wednesday 21st September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: oboist Nicholas Daniel, featured in Cimarosa's Oboe Concerto

Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major RV 474
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage: Premiere annee, Suisse: IV. Au bord d’une source
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Domenico Cimarosa Oboe Concerto in C major
Ernest Tomlinson Suite of English Folk Dances
Thomas Tallis Blessed are those that are undefiled [=Beati immaculati] for 5 voices
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor
Philippe Verdelot Madonna qual certeca
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2 [complete]
anon. Laudate Dominum Omnes Gentes
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major op.12 no.3
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor, 'F-A-E Sonata', WoO 2
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3: II. Air
George Frideric Handel Airs from Vauxhall Gardens arr. Steele-Perkins ..., Sinfonia [from Floridante]
Tuesday 2nd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A Minor, WoO 59 (Fur Elise)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture - The Gondoliers
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes - I. Nimble Feet
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 3 – II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
George Gershwin But Not For Me (arr. Alan Roper)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Canti della stagione alta (Songs of the High Season): Rondo (Allegro)
George Lloyd Symphony No.6 - 3rd mvt: Vivace
Sir Arthur Somervell "Come into the garden, Maud"
George Frideric Handel Saul - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 1; O Lord whose mercies [recit and aria]
Michael William Balfe Maud (A Moment with Tennyson)
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No 3 (Symphonic Pastorale) – second movement
Paul Hindemith Turandot: Scherzo (Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber)
Johann Sebastian Bach Quodlibet (Variation 30), from Goldberg Variations
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (The Flower Clock)
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Gösta Nystroem The Only Thing, from Sinfonia del mare (Symphony No 3)
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, no.2; Nobody knows
Thursday 14th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Septura, Chi-chi Nwanoku, Fidelio Trio
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from brass ensemble Septura and the Fidelio Trio.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and string orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op. 94
Alexander Kopylov Polka
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6, La Commere
John Playford The [English] Dancing master - Part 2 [1651], Kettle drum
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for organ (BWV.577) in G major "A la Gigue"
Biréli Lagrène Made in France arr. Safhill for guitar quartet [orig. for two guitars]
Henry Purcell March and Hornpipe on a Ground from The Curious Impertinent
Erik Satie Le piège de Méduse
Maurice Ravel Nicolette from Trois Chansons
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 6: Vivace - Molto sostenuto
Orlande de Lassus Vide Homo from Lagrime di San Pietro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Les Petits riens - ballet music K.299b
Teresa Carreño Kleiner Waltzer
Piers Hellawell Up By The Roots - 3rd movement
Piers Hellawell Up By The Roots - 4th movement
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV 608. iv. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Florence Price Symphony in E minor - Movement III
Friday 27th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No 3 (Op 72b)
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (No 3 of Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3)
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems, Vltava [Moldau]
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus and Eurydice
Trad. Farruca
György Ligeti Capriccio No 2
York Bowen Symphonic Fantasia (A Tone Poem), Op 16 - opening section
James Oswald Variations on "Polwart on the Green", from A Sonata of Scots Tunes
Johann Sebastian Bach Fudge Fugue (arr. from J S Bach's Fugue in G minor, BWV578)
Josef Suk Intermezzo – Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40: 4th movement; Air
Joseph Haydn A Pastoral Song - My mother bids me bind my hair (H.26a.27)
Federico Mompou La fuente y la campana (The Fountain and the Bell)
Judith Weir Roll Off The Ragged Rocks Of Sin
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op.102 No.3
Florence Price Mississippi River Suite - final section
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Summer Night in Madrid (Spanish Overture No 2)
Franz Schubert Die Vögel (The Birds), D691
Nicholas Ludford Agnus Dei, from Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn upon the night - duet from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Thursday 26th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Suk Trio, featured in Brahms's Piano Trio No 1 in B.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV425
John Wilson Take, O Take Those Lips Away
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Luigi Boccherini Symphony in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.146
Joseph Haydn Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese, Hob.XXIIIc:2
Max Reger Romance for violin and small orchestra in G major, Op.50 No.1
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in G minor, Op.34 No.2
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo - Overture
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Danse Negre (African Suite, Op.35)
Trad. The Rose Blooms
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No.1
Trad. Irish Jefferson and Liberty (The Gobby O)
Florence Price I. Andante (Symphony No.3 in C minor )
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.1 in B major, Op.8