Go!

Playlists with tracks by Florence Price

Wednesday 8th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Hannah Kendall, Christina McMaster
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the show for International Women's Day.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Inspire Composers Band Here, is a space. I am
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Libby Larsen A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Catharina Palmér O my torch, shine
Chick Webb and His Orchestra A-Tisket A-Tasket
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Evelin Seppar Near
Ruth Crawford Seeger Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Monday 6th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales in music by Tann, Watkins, Pickard and Ethel Smyth.

Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Lady Caroline Lamb - music from the film
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Florence Price Concerto in one movement for piano and orchestra
Frederic Austin Spring
Hilary Tann The Open field for orchestra (In memoriam Tiananmen Square)
Huw Watkins Concerto for flute and orchestra
John Pickard Symphony No. 5
Thursday 23rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome", from Rigoletto
Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E minor ("Wedge"), BWV 548
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat
Luigi Cherubini Faniska: Overture
George Frideric Handel "O sleep, why dost thou leave me?", from Semele HWV 58
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 2. Moth
Traditional Scottish The Bonny Moorhen
Hamish MacCunn "O Caledonia! stern and wild", from The Lay of the Last Minstrel
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op 79 - second movement (Allegro vivace)
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial, from Winter Words Op. 52
Eduard Tubin Symphony No 4 (Sinfonia lirica) - finale (Allegro)
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Florence Price Andante (second movement), from Piano Sonata in E minor
Monday 20th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet, Op. 60 in C minor - III. Andante
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Frederick Delius La calinda
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony 'La Chasse' 1st movement
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary Sonata No 1 in D minor, The Annunciation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (3rd mvt)
Anon. Missa Caput (Gloria)
Saturday 11th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 No 1 in A major
Carlos Gardel Tomo y obligo
Traditional Irish Bonny Irish Maid
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd movement)
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (The Land of Smiles)
Igor Stravinsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.572 (Il Proteo o sia il mondo al rovescio)
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (final movement)
Tielman Susato Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor mov. 4: Mov. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Giaches de Wert O altitudo divitiarum a 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C. K.317 - Veni Sancte Spiritus
Wednesday 16th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 3
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne (from JS Bach's Partita No. 2 for violin solo in D minor, BWV 1004)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass (K.317) in C major "Coronation", Gloria
John Dowland Time stands still
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Flowers that bloom in the spring from The Mikado
Johannes Brahms 2 Rhapsodies for piano (Op.79) no.2 in G minor
Joseph Haydn Lo Speziale - dramma giocoso in 3 acts (H.28.3), Overture
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor) – 2nd movement
Felix Mendelssohn 12 Songs (Op.9) ;no.5; Im Herbst
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th movement)
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e forte; Canzon duodecimi toni a 10; Canzon septimi toni a 8 (No. 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140)..., Mein Freund ist mein! (duet)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) [1909], no.1; Overture
Wednesday 9th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 15 in A Minor, Op. 132: iii "Heiliger Dankgesang..."
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Franz Schubert Erlkonig, S.558 No.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra: Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Pastorale in F major BWV 590
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107 vers. for flute and orch.
Robert Schumann Funf Stucke im Volkston, Op.102, V Stark und markiert
Edvard Grieg Grieg - Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Praeludium
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for piano (Op.12) vers. standard [8 pieces], no.3; Warum?
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei II from Missa Et ecce terrae motus
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccato
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' arr. Warren for organ
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate"
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex; no. 7; A Brisk young sailor courted me
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins
Wednesday 19th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Live from Manchester
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents music and guests from the arts world live from Manchester.

Jeffrey Mumford Echoes From Within Brightening Fabric
Priti Paintal Gangotri
Priti Paintal Seventh Heaven
Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Boulogne Violin Concerto in G Major, Op. 8 - iii. Rondeau
Errollyn Wallen All The Blues I See - Mvts 1&2
Scott Joplin Treemonisha - Act 2 No. 13 Frolic of the Bears & Act 1 No. 4 Chorus We're Goin' Around
Florence Price Symphony No 3 in C Minor - Scherzo-Finale
Naresh Sohal Duo for Flute and Cello
Raymond Yiu Sonnet
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque op101'7
Tuesday 18th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Emil Gilels, featured playing Schubert's Sonata in D, D850.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Russian Dance
Duke Ellington The Nutcracker Suite: The Volga Vouty (Russian Dance)
Gustave Charpentier Louise: 'Depuis le jour'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Second Musick - Air
Giuseppe Verdi Un ballo in maschera, Act 1: 'Re dell'abisso, affrettati'
Florence Price Concerto in One Movement
Florence Price 'My Soul's been anchored in the Lord'
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in D major, D.850
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op.47: No.3 Melodie
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccato
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV467
Jerome Kern Showboat: 'I still suits me'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob.XVII No. 4
John Ireland The Forgotten Rite
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Antonio Salieri La locandiera: Overture
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No.1 in D major
Friday 7th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe Concerto in D minor
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes - I. Nimble Feet
Alfred Schnittke Polka
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 8
Benjamin Britten I. Dawn (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in E minor Op.17 No. 2
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor, last movement.
Howard Ferguson Octet Op. 4, last Mvt.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 17 in G K.453,k 1st Mvt.
Antonin Dvorak Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.80, 1st Mvt.
Stephen Sondheim Company - musical: Another hundred people
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee sube (Aria + Recit) & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Aria) from Coffee Cantata BWV.211
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for oboe and string orchestra in A minor, 1st mvt; Rondo pastorale
Hans Abrahamsen Intermezzo 2 from Schnee
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor Op.102, last Mvt.
Wednesday 21st September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: oboist Nicholas Daniel, featured in Cimarosa's Oboe Concerto

Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major RV 474
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage: Premiere annee, Suisse: IV. Au bord d’une source
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Domenico Cimarosa Oboe Concerto in C major
Ernest Tomlinson Suite of English Folk Dances
George Frideric Handel Airs from Vauxhall Gardens arr. Steele-Perkins ..., Sinfonia [from Floridante]
Thomas Tallis Blessed are those that are undefiled [=Beati immaculati] for 5 voices
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor
Philippe Verdelot Madonna qual certeca
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2 [complete]
anon. Laudate Dominum Omnes Gentes
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major op.12 no.3
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor, 'F-A-E Sonata', WoO 2
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3: II. Air
Tuesday 2nd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A Minor, WoO 59 (Fur Elise)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture - The Gondoliers
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes - I. Nimble Feet
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 3 – II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Gösta Nystroem The Only Thing, from Sinfonia del mare (Symphony No 3)
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, no.2; Nobody knows
George Gershwin But Not For Me (arr. Alan Roper)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Canti della stagione alta (Songs of the High Season): Rondo (Allegro)
George Lloyd Symphony No.6 - 3rd mvt: Vivace
Sir Arthur Somervell "Come into the garden, Maud"
George Frideric Handel Saul - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 1; O Lord whose mercies [recit and aria]
Michael William Balfe Maud (A Moment with Tennyson)
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No 3 (Symphonic Pastorale) – second movement
Paul Hindemith Turandot: Scherzo (Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber)
Johann Sebastian Bach Quodlibet (Variation 30), from Goldberg Variations
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (The Flower Clock)
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Thursday 14th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Septura, Chi-chi Nwanoku, Fidelio Trio
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from brass ensemble Septura and the Fidelio Trio.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and string orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op. 94
Alexander Kopylov Polka
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Florence Price Symphony in E minor - Movement III
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6, La Commere
John Playford The [English] Dancing master - Part 2 [1651], Kettle drum
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for organ (BWV.577) in G major "A la Gigue"
Biréli Lagrène Made in France arr. Safhill for guitar quartet [orig. for two guitars]
Henry Purcell March and Hornpipe on a Ground from The Curious Impertinent
Erik Satie Le piège de Méduse
Maurice Ravel Nicolette from Trois Chansons
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 6: Vivace - Molto sostenuto
Orlande de Lassus Vide Homo from Lagrime di San Pietro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Les Petits riens - ballet music K.299b
Teresa Carreño Kleiner Waltzer
Piers Hellawell Up By The Roots - 3rd movement
Piers Hellawell Up By The Roots - 4th movement
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV 608. iv. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Friday 27th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No 3 (Op 72b)
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (No 3 of Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3)
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems, Vltava [Moldau]
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus and Eurydice
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn upon the night - duet from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Trad. Farruca
György Ligeti Capriccio No 2
York Bowen Symphonic Fantasia (A Tone Poem), Op 16 - opening section
James Oswald Variations on "Polwart on the Green", from A Sonata of Scots Tunes
Johann Sebastian Bach Fudge Fugue (arr. from J S Bach's Fugue in G minor, BWV578)
Josef Suk Intermezzo – Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40: 4th movement; Air
Joseph Haydn A Pastoral Song - My mother bids me bind my hair (H.26a.27)
Federico Mompou La fuente y la campana (The Fountain and the Bell)
Judith Weir Roll Off The Ragged Rocks Of Sin
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op.102 No.3
Florence Price Mississippi River Suite - final section
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Summer Night in Madrid (Spanish Overture No 2)
Franz Schubert Die Vögel (The Birds), D691
Nicholas Ludford Agnus Dei, from Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum
Thursday 26th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Suk Trio, featured in Brahms's Piano Trio No 1 in B.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV425
John Wilson Take, O Take Those Lips Away
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Luigi Boccherini Symphony in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.146
Joseph Haydn Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese, Hob.XXIIIc:2
Max Reger Romance for violin and small orchestra in G major, Op.50 No.1
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in G minor, Op.34 No.2
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo - Overture
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Danse Negre (African Suite, Op.35)
Trad. The Rose Blooms
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No.1
Trad. Irish Jefferson and Liberty (The Gobby O)
Florence Price I. Andante (Symphony No.3 in C minor )
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.1 in B major, Op.8
Thursday 10th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Maggie Aderin-Pocock
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Nathan Milstein, featured in Massenet's Meditation (Thais).

Hildegard von Bingen O ignee spiritus
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkure)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. posth.
Hubert Parry I Was Glad
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des Lutins
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, D.487
Jean-Joseph Mouret Sinfonies de Fanfare
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Meditation, Op.32
Johannes Brahms Sonata for clarinet and piano in E flat major, Op.120 No.2
Florence Price IV. Scherzo: Finale (Symphony No.3 in C minor)
Friday 4th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Gyles Brandreth
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Alfred Brendel in Liszt's Piano Sonata in B minor.

Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbar, Op.210
Florence Price Cotton Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart III. Rondo alla turca (Piano Sonata in A major, K.331)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Richard Strauss Sextet from Capriccio
Ludwig van Beethoven V. Scherzo (Septet in E flat major, Op.20)
Florence Price The Old Boatman
Trad. She’s like the swallow
Fryderyk Chopin Grand Duo Concertant in E major
Gabriel Fauré Pavane
George Frideric Handel Overture [excerpt] to Il pastor fido, HWV8a
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture to Castor et Pollux
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio on the depature of a beloved brother, BWV992
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, Op.4 No.11 (from La stravaganza)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Twelve Variations on 'Ah vous dirai-je, Maman'
Friday 5th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Claude Debussy Mazurka for piano
Igor Stravinsky Circus polka for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Leos Janacek Jealousy - overture
Igor Stravinsky 1st Movement: Symphony in 3 movements
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling from The Creation
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr. Heifetz for violin and piano [orig. with orchestra]
Teresa Carreño Mazurka de salon (Op.30)
Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco Desvelado dueno mio for voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! - aria K.383 for soprano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor (Op.25), Movt.4 Rondo alla zingarese (Presto)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque arranged for Orchestra: Prelude
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Op.24), Overture
Lars-Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale (Op.18) - 4 vignettes to Shakespeare's play
Florence Price Symphony in E minor - Movement IV
Louis Spohr Grand concert overture (WoO.1) in F major
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No.1: Romanza
Robert Russell Bennett Symphonic Songs for Band, 3rd Movement: Celebration
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn – from L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato – oratorio
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Sunday 29th November 2015
11:15
Desert Island Discs
Sandi Toksvig
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sandi Toksvig is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

The Weather Girls It’s Raining Men
Barbra Streisand Don’t Rain on my Parade
Joe Nichols What’s a Guy Gotta Do
Donald O'Connor Good Morning
Stephen Schwartz Magic to Do
Bonnie Langford Such Modest Dreams
Florence Price Symphony in E minor, 3rd movement
Gustav Winckler Vi Ønsker Jer Alle En Glædelig Jul
Thursday 12th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda a 6
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in A minor, op.53 - Finale: Allegro Giocoso, ma non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Philip Stopford Ave Verum
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Intermezzo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Is my team ploughing? (On Wenlock Edge)
Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr. Paganini)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Autumn (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for two pianos: Andante lirico
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga alla breve e staccato BWV 550
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for organ (BWV.577) in G major "A la Gigue"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.157) in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra: no.7; Waltz no 2
Julius Fucik Wintersturme (Concert waltz)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor - Movement IV
Maurice Ravel String Quartet, 2nd movt: assez vif
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 3 (Op.47) in A flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66: Act 1, no.8a; Rose adagio
Wednesday 11th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Philip Treacy
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Georg Solti in Brahms's Haydn Variations.

Patrick Doyle Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate
George Gershwin Somebody Loves Me
Gustav Holst Nocturne (A Moorside Suite)
Antonin Dvorak Romance in F minor, Op.11
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture to Hansel and Gretel
Florence Price Tropical Noon (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Frank Bridge The Dew Fairy (The Hour Glass)
Henry Purcell Trumpet Overture (The Indian Queen, Act III)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op.68 No.4
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat, Op.8 No.10 'La Caccia', RV362
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op.56
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade, ouverture de feerie
Teresa Carreño Highland (Souvenir de l'Ecosse) Op.38
Joaquín Rodrigo Caccia a la espagnola (Concierto Madrigal for two guitars and orchestra)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.5 in C major
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:40
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The three wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op.57)
Franz Waxman Love Song
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prince Rostislav
Sunday 16th August 2015
06:05
Something Understood
Changing the Mirror
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor Adjoa Andoh explores the importance of seeing your identity reflected in culture.

Nina Simone Four Women
Roberta Flack Go Up Moses
Odetta Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child
Abbey Lincoln Straight Ahead
Dominique Le Gendre Jabmolassie
Florence Price Mississippi River Suite
Miriam Makeba Ingwemebala