Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ferruccio Busoni

Sunday 4th April 2021
17:00
Through the Night
Concerto Copenhagen and Andreas Brantelid
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring music from the transition between Baroque and Classical. Presented by John Shea.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major (Op.21)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Wq.172
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No.2
Toivo Kuula Sinfonia for orchestra (Op 36) "Jupiter"
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor, Si7
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F major, F-67 'Dissonant'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19)
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in F major TWV.55:F3 - exceprts
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major, H.7b.1
Monday 29th March 2021
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jukka-Pekka Saraste conducts the Rotterdam Philharmonic in an all-Sibelius programme.

Jean Sibelius Finlandia Hymn
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor Op. 45
Ferruccio Busoni Finlandische Volksweisen, Op.27
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor, Op.47 for Violin and Orchestra
Jean Sibelius Fugue For Martin Wegelius
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op.43
Johann Paul von Westhoff 'Imitazione delle campane' from Sonata No. 3 in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.5 in F Major, Op. 24 "Spring": III. Scherzo (Allegro molto)
Mettis Quartet Today the Virgin; The Lamb
Friday 12th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Ina Boyle Psalm
Sergey Voitenko Revelation
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord and Two Recorders in F Major, BWV1057 (1st mvt)
Vincenzo Bertolusi Osculetur me osculo oris sui
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No 6 (Chamber Fantasty on Themes of Carmen)
Jonathan Dove An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano and winds K 452 - 3rd mvt
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes: No. 3, Silk Hat and Walking Cane
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C Major, Op 76 No 3, 'Emperor' (4th mvt)
York Bowen 3 Fragments from Hans Andersen: The Windmill; The Hardy Tin Soldier; A Leaf from the Sky
Francesco Venturini Concerto da camera, Op 1 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Violin No 5 in F Major, Op 24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Frank Loesser Wonderful Copenhagen
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in G Major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte' (His Fight with the Windmills)
Pérotin Beata viscera
Gerald Finzi At the middle-field gate in February (I said to love, Op 19b)
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge (No 1, On Wenlock Edge)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Richard Strauss Liebesliedchen for Piano Quartet
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo di Zorzi
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Friday 8th January 2021
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast International Arts Festival 2020 (4/4)
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Martin James Bartlett performs Rachmaninov and Gershwin in Belfast.

George Gershwin The Man I Love
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B minor, Op.32 No.5
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34, No.14 (arr. Wild)
Charles Wuorinen It Happens Like This (No. 7, The Wild Turkey)
Sergey Rachmaninov Where Beauty Dwells (arr. Wild)
Ferruccio Busoni Ich Ruf zu Dir, Herr Jesu Christ (Bach) Transc. for piano
Franz Liszt Tristan Und Isolde (Wagner) transc. for piano
Franz Liszt Widmung (Schumann) transc. for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring arr. Myra Hess for piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Polka de W.R.
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B minor, Op.32 No.10
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B minor, Op.32 No.12
Monday 4th January 2021
07:00
Afternoon Concert
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra (1/3)
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces recent concert recordings from the NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra.

Olivier Messiaen Trois Petites Liturgies de la Presence Divine
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.13 "Babi Yar"
Ferruccio Busoni Nocturne symphonique, Op 43
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.1 in C
Saturday 26th December 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Bach Brandenburg Concertos
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Variabile Basel at the 2018 Schaffhausen Bach Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Franz Schubert Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Guillaume Dufay Revellies vous (instrumental). Ballad of 3 voices
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Helena Winkelman Concerto for Two Recorders and Strings
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Dmitry Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra in B flat major, Op 48 (BV 276)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Franz Doppler Bird in the woods
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Ludwig Schuncke Grande Sonata for piano in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann), Op 3
Friday 27th November 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic (4/4)
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recent studio recordings from the BBC Philharmonic.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D K320 (Posthorn)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B Minor (Unfinished)
Ferruccio Busoni Die Brautwahl Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte; Overture
Mark-Anthony Turnage Romanian Rhapsody
Arthur Bliss Melee Fantasque  
Gunther Schuller Symphony for brass and percussion
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in A minor for keyboard, BWV 827 (Courante)
Monday 23rd November 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic (1/4)
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An afternoon of orchestral music from the BBC Philharmonic.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Eric Coates Calling all workers
Michael Tippett Divertimento on 'Sellinger's Round'
Edmund Rubbra Four Mediaeval Latin Lyrics
Ferruccio Busoni Gesang vom Reigen der Geister
Kalevi Aho Eight Seasons (Theremin Concerto)
Monday 12th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Gran Partita and gems for harp and flute
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Norwegian Radio Orchestra recorded during lockdown. John Shea presents.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Jacques Ibert Entr'acte
Ferruccio Busoni Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Geirr Tveitt Vél komne med æra (Welcome with honour) , from '100 Folk Tunes from Hardanger'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Alessandro Scarlatti Stabat Mater (1723)
Georges Bizet Intermezzo, from 'Carmen'
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphonic Poem: Eternal Songs (Op.10)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Duetto in E minor, F. 54
Béla Bartók 7 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K. 361 ('Gran Partita')
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano, from 'Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1031'
Carl Nielsen Taagen letter (The fog is lifting), from 'Moderen, op. 41'
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces, Op 121
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Saturday 10th October 2020
03:00
Record Review
Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor in Building a Library with Lucy Parham and Andrew McGregor
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucy Parham chooses her favourite recording of Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor.

Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op. 20
Gustav Mahler Das Trinklied vom Jammer der Erde (Das Lied von der Erde)
Gustav Mahler Von der Schönheit (Das Lied von der Erde)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Der Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Maurice Ravel La flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Alexandre Tansman Musique de cour d'après Robert de Visée (mvts 5 & 6)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion BWV.245 (Herr, unser Herrscher')
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Op. 12 No. 2 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Creation (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11 (3rd mvt)
Sándor Veress Trio for Strings (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Der Tod zum Küster (Totentanz)
Ferruccio Busoni Chorale Preludes after Brahms (no. 4)
Wednesday 29th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Bach Brandenburg Concertos
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Variabile Basel at the 2018 Schaffhausen Bach Festival. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Franz Schubert Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Guillaume Dufay Revellies vous (instrumental). Ballad of 3 voices
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Helena Winkelman Concerto for Two Recorders and Strings
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Dmitry Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra in B flat major, Op 48 (BV 276)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Franz Doppler Bird in the woods
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Ludwig Schuncke Grande Sonata for piano in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann), Op 3
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Nils Frahm Pause
Lyra New Moon
Martin Ptak The Source
Ablaye Cissoko Amanké Dionti
Debashish Bhattacharya Sufi Bhakti
Richard Strauss Capriccio Op.85 Moonlight Music
Ferruccio Busoni Berceuse elegiaque, Op.4, BV252a
Seán Mac Erlaine Cotter's Dream
George Crumb Blues in the Night (mvmt VII from Eine Kleine Mitternachtmusik)
Suor Leonora d'Este Hodie Simon Petrus
Haruka Nakamura Anthology
Tom G. Febonio Water Ballads Op.47: II Sprite
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio (Violin Sonata No.3 in C Major, BWV.1005)
William Alwyn Sonatina: II Adagio
John Blackburn Moonlight in Vermont
Le Sieur de Machy Sarabande (Suite in D minor)
Ludwig van Beethoven O welche Lust (Fidelio, Op. 72)
Thursday 16th July 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The eclectic classical mix
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Ferruccio Busoni Piano Concerto in C, Op.39: ii) Pezzo giocoso
György Kurtág Kafka Fragments (V. Berceuse)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 in E flat Major (II. Scherzo)
Thursday 25th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Kungsbacka Piano Trio in Sweden
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Robert and Clara Schumann. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Anonymous Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra in B flat major, Op 48 (BV 276)
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Robert Schumann 6 Studies Op.56 (no.4)
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op 17
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 3 in G minor, Op 110
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
George Frideric Handel Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Hector Gratton Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture, Op 27
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Tuesday 9th June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Renaud Capucon and Andras Schiff
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sonatas by Debussy, Schumann and Franck from Verbier Festival. Catriona Young presents.

Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Igor Stravinsky Concertino
Anton Bruckner Libera me
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio in F major
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives, Op 15
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No 2 in D minor
Józef Elsner The Echo in the Wood (Overture)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A
Vitazoslav Kubicka Winter Stories from the Forest
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 33 in E flat, K 481 (Adagio)
Ferruccio Busoni Seven Elegies (No 2, All' Italia)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 44
Vítezslav Novák In the Tatra mountains, op 26
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Thomas Kessler Lost Paradise
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances, Sz 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 74 BWV 74 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Maciej Malecki The wood pigeon, the forest and the lass
Sunday 12th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Venetian Baroque Masterpieces
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Riga & Rundale International Early Music Festival in Latvia. With John Shea.

John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Marcel Dupré Organ Concerto in E minor, Op 31
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Francesco Rognoni Vestiva i colli, for violin and basso continuo
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Johann Joseph Fux Capriccio and Fugue in G minor, K.404
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata Quarta for violin and basso continuo in D, from 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Claudio Monteverdi Sì dolce è'l tormento, madrigal in stile recitativo, for voice & basso continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard solo in D, BWV.972 (after Vivaldi, RV.230)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Nel dolce tempo, HWV.135b, cantata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Giovanni Verocai Violin Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Wednesday 1st April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 (1st mvt)
Anne Dudley Strange Capers
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite no.2 Op.17 (Introduction)
Teresa Carreño La Corbeille de Fleurs, Op.9
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Chaconne Rondeau in D major (Pieces de Clavecin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV. 577
Trad. Shenandoah
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Even You Song (Psalmody)
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (3rd mvt)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.3 'ad usum infantis'
Goff Richards Barnard Castle
Michael Haydn Bassoon Concertino in B flat major
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Nicola Porpora Silvio amante disperato (Destatevi, o pastori)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Friday 27th March 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Expand your horizons with classical music
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Ferruccio Busoni Seven Elegies (Turandots Frauengemach)
Francis Poulenc Suite française for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 3 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 854
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh vieni non tardar (The Marriage of Figaro)
Monday 24th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Venetian Baroque Masterpieces
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Riga & Rundale International Early Music Festival in Latvia.

John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Giovanni Verocai Violin Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Marcel Dupré Organ Concerto in E minor, Op 31
Claudio Monteverdi Sì dolce è'l tormento, madrigal in stile recitativo, for voice & basso continuo
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata Quarta for violin and basso continuo in D, from 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Johann Joseph Fux Capriccio and Fugue in G minor, K.404
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard solo in D, BWV.972 (after Vivaldi, RV.230)
Francesco Rognoni Taeggio Vestiva i colli, for violin and basso continuo
Johannes Brahms Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
George Frideric Handel Nel dolce tempo, HWV.135b, cantata
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Thursday 20th February 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Dvo?ák and Sibelius
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW and Anu Tali perform Dvo?ák's Cello Concerto and Sibelius's Second Symphony.

Reinhold Moritzevich Glière String octet in D major, Op 5
Ferruccio Busoni String Quartet No 2 in D minor, Op 26
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 3 in C major, Op 26
Sunday 22nd December 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra play Mahler's Resurrection Symphony. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Chiel Meijering La vengeance d'une femme
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Wednesday 27th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Kian Soltani, Karl Lutchmayer, Mary Bevan, Julien Van Mellaerts and Joseph Middleton
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: On a Tree by a River ('tit Willow)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat Op.20 - 6th mvt: Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV1009 ('Sarabande')
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 1 ('Auch kleine Dinge')
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 19 ('Wir haben beide lange Zeit geschwiegen')
Ferruccio Busoni Elegie No 7, BV249 ('Berceuse')
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 20 ('Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine')
Kian Soltani Persian Fire Dance
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 35 ('Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter')
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 29 ('Wohl kenn' ich Eueren Stand')
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (ii) [1640]
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 33 ('Sterb' ich')
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 40 ('O wär' dein Haus')
Georg Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden HWV 210
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 43 ('Schweig' einmal still')
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Boughton's Glastonbury Festival, Hermann's Hunt from Marnie, Glenda Jackson
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Ries La capricciosa
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589 "Little": IV. Allegro moderato
Rutland Boughton Fair is the moonlight (The Immortal Hour, Act 1: Sc 1)
Ferruccio Busoni Truffaldino (Introduction and Grotesque March)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen, BWV 215: No. 1, Preise dein Glücke, gese
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto no 1 for cello and orchestra ii: Andante moderato
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore, Op. 72a: Ouverture (II)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Anthony Holborne The Fairy Round
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Claude Debussy Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Bernard Herrmann The Hunt (Marnie)
Lera Auerbach Prelude no 8 for Violin and Piano Op.46
Béla Bartók 3 Rondos on Folk Tunes
Sergei Prokofiev The Death of Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Alessandro Stradella Sonata a 8 viole con una tromba
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran Mogul'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Monday 4th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The Barber of Seville
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rossini's comic opera masterpiece in a performance from Lugano. Catriona Young presents.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 2
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Arvo Pärt Credo
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite from incidental music Op 34
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Dag Wirén Marcia [March] from Serenade for Strings (Op.11) (1937)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 1
Tuesday 29th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Chabrier's Joyeuse Marche, Townsend Warner's Tudor Tunes, Natalie Clein
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Thomas Arne The Morning
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op 62, 'La Gaîté'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams March (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Andrzej Panufnik Andante from Autumn Music
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: I. Overtura (Live)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (op. 38)
John Ireland Sonatina for Piano: III. Rondo. Ritmico, non troppo allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Ferruccio Busoni Divertimento Op.52 for flute and orchestra
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Santiago de Murcia Xacaras
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A Minor: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivo, con spirito
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Tuesday 15th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Kungsbacka Piano Trio in Sweden
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Robert and Clara Schumann, performed at the 2018 Change Music Festival.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Anonymous Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra Op 48 in B flat major (BV 276)
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Robert Schumann Etude no 4, 'Innig' - from Six Canonic Etudes, Op 56
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 3 in G minor, Op 110
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
George Frideric Handel Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Hector Gratton Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Monday 16th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
That difficult second concerto
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Dukas, Prokofiev and Stravinsky. With John Shea.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate K165
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts from Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Claude Debussy Minstrels, Prelude No 12, Book 1
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op 7 [Odrodzenie (Revival)]
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Paul Dukas La Péri, ballet music
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16
Friday 21st June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
A Resurrection in China
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra plays Mahler's Symphony No 2. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Chiel Meijering La vengeance d'une femme
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Sunday 16th June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
Gidon Kremer and Philip Glass
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Faure, Philip Glass, Copland and Bernstein.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (excerpt West Side Story)
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80 (suite)
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Enrique Granados El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Philip Glass Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Ferruccio Busoni All' Italia (excerpt 'Seven Elegies')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Tuesday 11th June 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take Five: Peter Moore
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

George Gershwin Embraceable You
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Frank Rosolino Rubberneck
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder, Part One: Orchestral Prelude
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 10 (2nd mvt)
Ferruccio Busoni Chaconne in D minor transc for piano
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (excerpt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5