Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ferruccio Busoni

Monday 15th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Faure's Pavane, Fairy tales
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Jonny Greenwood Mata Aini Kuru Kara Ne
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
John Dowland Flow my tears
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Maurice Ravel Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite for military band
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Madeleine Dring Yellow Hammers (Colour Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 - 1st mvt: Allegro aperto
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina Super Carmen (Sonatina no 6)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater - 'Stabat Mater dolorosa' (arr. Schottstädt for Horn Quartet)
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV255
Monday 8th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Haydn from Romanian Radio
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Beethoven's First Piano Concerto and Haydn's 'Drum Roll' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood from 'Peer Gynt' (encore)
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, Hob.1/103 ('Drum roll')
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Ferruccio Busoni Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Anton Estendorffer Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein for organ
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.6 (Op.60) in D major
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.1 in C minor
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
George Frideric Handel Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Sunday 19th November 2017
17:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem from the 2015 BBC Proms
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Pietro Mascagni Aria "Voi lo sapete, O Mamma" from 'Cavalleria Rusticana'
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.365) (Op.1`7) in C major
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Sunday 12th November 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. 1968 The Moscow Philhamonic and Kiril Kondrashin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performance of the Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57), "Appassionata"
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Julius Röntgen Violin Sonata in F sharp minor (Op.20) (1879-1883)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Franz Schubert Waltzes from "Die schone Mullerin"
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Ferruccio Busoni From: 'Seven Elegies' (1907): No.2, All' Italia
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Franz Lehár Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 3 in F major, Op 90
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Boris Aleksandrovich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Saturday 4th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents a selection of music including works by Franck, Bach and Bartok.

Richard Rodgers Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 4 In C Minor BWV.1017
Ferruccio Busoni Tanzwalzer
César Franck Les Eolides
Thomas Arne Orpheus With His Lute
Johann Pachelbel Troste Uns Gott
Béla Bartók Contrasts For Violin, Clarinet And Piano
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 6 Op.63
Alessandro Scarlatti Caldo Sangue
Niccolò Jommelli E Quando Sará Malche
Sunday 26th February 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents a full performance of Charles Ives's Second Symphony.

Charles Ives Symphony No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee Cantata
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No 2 in F, Op 38
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sonata reminiscenza in A Minor
Anton Bruckner Overture in G Minor
Anthony Burgess Marche pour une révolution 1789-1989
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli in C, K108
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet for piano and winds in B flat
Ferruccio Busoni Sarabonde and Cortege
Tuesday 21st February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Scriabin and Glazunov
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Jurists' March in D major
Richard Strauss Intermezzo from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.3)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons - ballet in one act, Op.67
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Krassimir Kyurkchiysky Bulgarian Madonna from 2 works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Alexander O'Kaprov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Antonin Dvorak Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Léo Delibes Act 2 Entracte from "Lakme"
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor, Op.20
Richard Strauss An einsamer Quelle - from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.2)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4 in F sharp major, Op.30
Monday 30th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Barry Douglas, Francesca Dego, Francesca Leonardi, Derek Gripper
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch's guests include Francesca Dego, Derek Gripper and Barry Douglas.

Turlough O'Carolan Farewell to Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita in B minor: Chaconne
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Figaro variations on Rossini's 'Barber of Seville'
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek - suite: no.2; Moon waltz, arr. Jaroslav Smolka
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson)
arr Derek Gripper Traditional Mali Tutu Jara
Traditional arr Derek Gripper Jarabi
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.457) in C minor, 3rd movement; Molto allegro
Ferruccio Busoni Bagatelle No.2 and No.4
Pyotr Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart (Op.6`6) arr. misc. for violin and orchestra...
Ottorino Respighi Sonata for Violin in B minor, mvmt 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor Op.90 No.1
Armando Machado Saudades da Madrugada
Tuesday 10th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured playing Tippett's Piano Concerto.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major
Marco Dall'Aquila Saltarello "La Traditora"
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui: Fete Polonaise
Aram Khachaturian Gayane: Sabre Dance
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra k 386
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.3 'ad usum infantis'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Johann David Heinichen Concerto for Oboe in G minor, S.237
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007: 1. Prelude
Mieczysław Weinberg The Passenger, Op.97: Act 2, scene 8
Pater Ignatius Augustiner Ein schöner Aufzug
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Salisburgensis: Kyrie & Gloria
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings: Dark Harbour XI
Friday 9th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured in music by Moscheles.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op. 48
Edvard Grieg Varen [Last Spring]
Trad. Greensleeves
Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
Ignaz Moscheles Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Leos Janacek The Fiddler's Child
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Arthur Honegger Petite Suite
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano (Op.45), Poco moderato
Giovanni Antonio Rigatti Dixit Dominus
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.6, 'Kammerfantasie Super Carmen'
Howard Goodall Psalm 23 - The Lord is my shepherd for trebles and organ
Joaquín Rodrigo Serenata al alba del dia for flute and guitar, Andante moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.3 in A major, Hob XI:3
Georges Auric The Titfield Thunderbolt Suite
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Sunday 4th December 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by composers who were late bloomers.

Alfonso X el Sabio Ductia
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Anton Bruckner Virga jesse floruit; Ecce sacerdos magnus
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 5 in F sharp minor Op.53
Jean-Philippe Rameau Quel bruit! Quels vents, ô ciel!...Quelle plainte en ces lieux m'appelle?
César Franck Le chasseur maudit
Leos Janacek Česká legie
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super (sopra) Carmen
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango in D minor R.146
Iván Fischer A Nay Kleyd
Trad Propinan, Villancico, Villancico, Romance
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'Araignée, Op.17
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in B Flat
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 in Eb
Saturday 3rd December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Intermezzo, Act III
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen, K.476
Isaac Albéniz Granada; Sevilla (Suite espanola nos. I and III)
Meredith Monk Duet with Shifting Ground
GIOVANNI PUNTO Horn Concerto No.6 in E flat Major
Morton Feldman String Quartet no.2 (extract)
anon Al alva venid buen amigo
Ferruccio Busoni Duettino concertante (Piano Concerto in F, K.459)
Charles-François Gounod Little Symphony for Wind Instruments
Friday 2nd December 2016
16:30
In Tune
London Mozart Players, Harry Bicket, George Monbiot and Ewan McLennan
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include George Monbiot, Ewan McLennan and Harry Bicket.

Ewan McLennan The Child Inside
Astor Piazzolla Four Seasons 'Winter'
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op 35, No 3 Allegro moderato
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances (No 2, Allegro non assai)
Dennis Wilson Fawlty Towers (Theme)
Graham Fitkin Glass
Giacomo Puccini 'Sono andati' (La Boheme, Act IV)
John Blow I was glad when they said unto me (opening)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor Hob. XVI:34
Ferruccio Busoni Turandot's Chamber (Turandot Suite, Op 41)
London Mozart Players Divertimento, K 136 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré C'est l'extase
Morton Feldman String Quartet No 2 (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Caro! Bella! (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina (Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento, K 136 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Interventions, Nos 4 and 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No 3 in E major (1st mvt, Preludio)
Ewan McLennan Such A Thing As Society
Monday 28th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Verdi's Requiem
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem given at the 2015 Proms.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Pietro Mascagni Aria "Voi lo sapete, O Mamma" from 'Cavalleria Rusticana'
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Franz Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor for orchestra
Monday 24th October 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Busoni, Weill
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in music by Busoni and Weill.

Arnold Schoenberg Arie aus dem Spiegel von Arkadien
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
John Rutter Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Arnold Schoenberg Einfaltiges Lied
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV825
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major, K.498 (Kegelstatt)
Arnold Schoenberg Gigerlette
Arnold Schoenberg Der Nachtwandler
Ferruccio Busoni Berceuse élégiaque
Ferruccio Busoni Sarabande and Cortege, Op. 51, (2 Studies for Doktor Faust)
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No 5 Op 36 Variante eines Millitamarsches
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Lucerne Festival 2016, Episode 1
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Mendelssohn, Berlioz, Busoni, Rossini, Strauss and Handel

Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in F major HWV.348
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.6 No.1
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction et Polonaise brillante for piano and cello, Op.3
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture Op.32
Ferruccio Busoni Turandot - suite from the incidental music Op.41
Gioachino Rossini Giovanna d'Arco - cantata for soprano and piano
Friday 15th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Busoni's Indian Fantasy and Sibelius 3rd Symphony
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Huber, Busoni and Sibelius.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D for 3 violins and continuo
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frederick Delius Irmelin prelude (RT.6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Hans Huber Eine Lustspielouverture op 50
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez [Allegro con spirito; Adagio; Allegro gentile]
Ferruccio Busoni Fantasia indiana op. 44b
Harold Arlen Improvisation on 'Somewhere over the Rainbow'
Thursday 14th July 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Schwetzingen Festival 2016, Episode 3
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano duets celebrating Kurtag's 90th birthday and the centenary of Max Reger's death.

Johann Sebastian Bach Alle Menschen Mussen Sterben Bwv.643
György Kurtág 4 Pieces from Jatekok [Games]
Ferruccio Busoni Improvisation on Bach's Chorale "Wie Wohl Ist Mir" For 2 Pianos [1916]
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Nocturne No. 1 in C major
John Philip Sousa Washington Post
Claude-Joseph Rouget de l'Isle La Marseillaise
Francis Poulenc Nocturne No. 3 (Les Cloches de Malines)
Alice Tegnér A Hymn to the Star
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Johann Sebastian Bach "Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen", from Cantata no 32
Ferruccio Busoni Truffaldino (Introduction and Grotesque March)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak (Russian Dance)
Ferruccio Busoni Turandot's Chamber, from incidental music for Turandot
Sir Arnold Bax The White Peace
Eric Bogle No Man's Land / The Flowers of the Forest
Johan Helmich Roman Sonata for Flute and Continuo no 12 in D major
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 3: first movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
James MacMillan Since it was the Day of Preparation: Conclusion and Postlude
George Frideric Handel "Heart, the seat of soft delight", from Acis and Galatea
James Oswald The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto - second movement (Andante quieto)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos felices (The Happy Slaves) - Overture
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild bears
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`1) in C major
Monday 11th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Kate Adie
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Sakari Oramo in Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 4.

Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Charles Lecocq Overture (La fille de Madame Angot)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.2 in F major, ‘Unfinished’
Antonin Dvorak Songs my Mother taught me, Op.55 No.4
Ralph Vaughan Williams March past of the kitchen utensils; Entr’acte (The Wasps: Aristophanic Suite)
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No.2 in A major
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard (conclusion of Act II)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa 'O quam gloriosum'
Edward Elgar Variation 2: H.D.S-P. (Enigma Variations)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI:51
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.6, ‘Kammerfantasie Super Carmen’
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture; Musette tendre; Rigaudons I/II (Naïs)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for two oboes and bassoon in D minor, TWV53:D1
Dmitri Shostakovich Introduction & Polka (The Bolt, Op.27a)
Monday 4th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Chris Riddell
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: pianist Marc-Andre Hamelin, featured in Schumann's Waldszenen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in E flat major, BWV525
John Philip Sousa Hail to the Spirit of Liberty
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.2
John Philip Sousa Sabre and Spurs
John Dowland Fine knacks for ladies
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture in C minor, Op.80
Robert Schumann Mein Wagen rollet langsam, Op.142 No.4
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor, Op.44 No.2
Amy Beach Theme and Variations, Op.80
Alfredo Catalani 'Ebben! Ne andro lontana' (La Wally)
anon. En ma forest
Marcabru L'autrier jost’ una sebissa
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Troubadour Music
Ferruccio Busoni Prologo, BV279
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (conclusion of Love duet from Act II)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3 in F major
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op.82
Saturday 2nd July 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Lugano
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by Busoni and Sibelius from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Johann Schobert Keyboard Concerto in G major
Hans Huber Eine Lustspielouvertüre, Op.50
Ferruccio Busoni Fantasia indiana, Op.44b for piano and orchestra
Harold Arlen Improvisation on 'Somewhere over the Rainbow'
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C major, Op.52
Friday 1st April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Chemins de l’amour
Leos Janacek Adagio
Madeleine Dring Crabbed age and youth
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3), no.4; Polichinelle in F sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 4th movement; Molto allegro
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades or Abaris..., Act 4 sc.4; Entree de Polimnie
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Viennese musical clock
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 5 (BWV.816) in G major, Gigue
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.564 for 2 violins, 2 cellos and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard: Sarabande
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs De Voyage - Quintet For Clarinet And Strings (3. Andantino: Canto amoroso)
Dmitri Shostakovich 4 Waltzes arr. Atovmyan for flute, clarinet & piano, no.1; Springtime waltz [from Michurin]
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornroschen - tone-pictures from the opera, no.1; Prelude (Introduction)
Maurice Ravel L' Aurore for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr: April & May
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Forgotten Melodies Op 39: Primavera (Vivace)
Ferruccio Busoni Lustspiel ouverture (Op.38) [1897, rev.1904]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34 for violin and orchestra
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical: Overture
Thursday 24th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: David Zinman conducting the Zurich Tonhalle
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with David Zinman's final concert as music director of the Zurich Tonhalle.

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Antonin Dvorak Concerto in A minor Op.53 for violin and orchestra
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Trad. Evviva i Soci (encore)
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E minor 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.2)
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Paul Hindemith Sonata in G minor Op.11`6 for violin solo 3rd movement
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Friday 18th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Tracy Chevalier
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Artists of the Week: Concerto Koln in Handel: Saul (Act 3, Sc 5)

Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C major, Op.49
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlage doch, gewunschte Stunde, BWV53
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D.897
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D.784
Emmanuel Chabrier Menuet pompeux
Giuseppe Verdi Willow Song (Otello, Act IV)
Ludwig van Beethoven I. Etwas lebhaft (Piano Sonata in A major, Op.101)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser March
George Frideric Handel Symphony (Saul, Act II Scene 9, HWV53)
George Frideric Handel Saul (Act III, Scene 5)
Manuel de Falla Final Dance (Three Dances from The Three-Cornered Hat)
Ferruccio Busoni III. Andante (Indianisches Tagebuch No.1)
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, S.558 No.11
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Tom Lehrer Poisoning Pigeons in the Park
William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin Suite)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie - incidental music (Op.74), War march of the priests
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140); Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Chorus)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in G minor BWV.995 for lute: Praeludium ([no tempo marking] - presto)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major Wq.182`6
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major Hob XVIII:II - 3rd mvt; Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Sicut erat (as it was in the beginning) from Vespers of 1610
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op. 23 No. 1
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Tsar's Bride - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet suite no. 3 arr. Atovmyan - Dance & Waltz & Galop
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices
Ferruccio Busoni Nuit de Noel, BV 251
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orch no. 1 (K.412) in D major
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G
Herbert Howells Howells' clavichord - book 1, no.8; Rubbra's soliloquy
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for wind instruments (Op.44) in D minor, 2nd movement; Menuetto
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - Overture
Wednesday 17th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major, 6; Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Act 2; Humming chorus
Astor Piazzolla Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Messe de minuit – Kyrie, Christe
Lucrezia Vizzana Protector Noster
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella – Gavotte with two variations
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.481) in F minor
Joseph Haydn Concerto for keyboard and orchestra (H.18.11) in D major, 1st movement; Vivace
Ferruccio Busoni Concerto in D major Op.35a for violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro impetuoso
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 (D.200) in D major, 4th movement; Presto vivace
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no. 2 orch. Harris [orig. violin and piano]
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle no.4 in A flat, op.44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.250) in D major "Haffner", 5th movement; Menuetto galante and trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Act 1, no.1; Cinque, dieci [duet]
Arvo Pärt Summa for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Émile Waldteufel España, Op. 236
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 (Op.98) in E minor, 4th movement; Allegro energico e passionato
Étienne Nicolas Méhul Symphony no. 1 in G minor; 4th movement; Finale (Allegro agitato)
Sunday 14th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Stravinsky and Prokofiev from Boris Berman
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital given by Boris Berman in Warsaw.

[anonymous] Suite
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.2 (Op.55)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Richard Wagner Eine Faust Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Ferruccio Busoni From: 'Seven Elegies' (1907): No.2, All' Italia
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Herbert Howells Requiem for chorus
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.5 in C major, Op.135 (version revised)
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto in C major (Op.6 No.10) for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstructed Manze for violin solo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Trio Sonata in C (BWV.529) arr. Feinberg for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for oboe & orchestra in C minor arr. Benjamin from piano sonata movmts
Friday 15th January 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 4
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents the BBC Philharmonic in Glinka, Elgar, Nielsen, Copland and Brahms.

Edward Elgar Cello concerto in E minor Op.85
Aaron Copland Symphonic ode
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 4 Op.29 (The Inextinguishable)
Johannes Brahms Piano concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.83
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture - Ruslan i Lyudmila
Ferruccio Busoni Lustspiel ouverture (Op.38) [1897, rev.1904]
Tuesday 12th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mark Padmore sings Schubert and Faure
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a recital of Schubert and Faure from Mark Padmore and Julius Drake.

Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor for strings
Franz Schubert 4 Songs for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 83 in F major
Franz Schubert 5 Songs for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang, D.957
Nicolò Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
Ahti Sonninen Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs for voice and piano
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Ferruccio Busoni Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)