Go!

Playlists with tracks by Fernando Sor

Monday 29th October 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Telemann, Sor, Bizet
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Georg Philipp Telemann Burlesque de Quixotte
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Sergei Prokofiev 4 Etudes, Op 2
Francis Poulenc Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris (Gloria)
Alexander Glazunov 5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
Einar Englund The White Reindeer (Valkoinen puura) - suite for orchestra (1952)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, K41
Thomas Arne Artaxerxes (Overture)
Sunday 7th October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Croatian Independence Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian Quartet and pianist Ivan Krpan in concert. Catriona Young presents.

Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor op 34
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Fior ch' all' intatta (O flower, so chaste)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ahi se da voi lontano (Oh, when I am so far from you)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Boris Papandopulo Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Igor Kuljerić Croatian Glagolitic Requiem
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor (Op.80)
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Miljenko Prohaska I am Looking Around
Božidar Kunc String Quartet in F, op 14
Julije Bajamonti Symphony in C major
Josip Slavenski String Quartet no 4
Ferdo Livadic Notturno in F minor
Friday 14th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsody in Blue
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gershwin's music in a concert by pianist Josep Colom and Barcelona Symphonic Wind Band.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess (excerpts)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
George Gershwin The Man I Love - improvisation
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm - Improvisation
César Franck Piece in D flat (1863)
Friday 22nd June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Buxtehude, Hammerschmidt and Rosenmller
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Katowice in Poland.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C# minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight)(Op.27 No.2)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Friday 1st June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Renee Fleming and the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
1 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2017 BBC Prom concert, with Renee Fleming singing Strauss.

Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Robert Cantieni Il Sain da Not (The Evening Bell)
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24 for soprano and orchestra
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night Op.13'3, arr. voice and orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Cio Cio San's aria "Un bel dì vedrem" - from "Madame Butterfly", Act II part I
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Richard Strauss Daphne - opera in 1 act Op.82: 'Ich komme...ich komme, grunende Bruder'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27'4), arr. for voice and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Béla Bartók Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 (The Four temperaments)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre - symphonic poem arr. for organ [orig. for orchestra, Op.40]
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremberg 1682)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Andrea Tarrodi Liguria for orchestra
Thursday 31st May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dancing Queen, Vaughan Williams' The Lark Ascending, Jackie Kay
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Claude Debussy Masques
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique": III. Allegro molto vivace
Errollyn Wallen Photography: iv. Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Clara Schumann Volkslied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Act 1 Finale
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV 55:C3
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Graham Fitkin Mapping
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Anton Webern Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Bridal Procession
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
Friday 13th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Concert given by pianist Josep Maria Colom
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from Josep Maria Colom in Barcelona.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Antoine Reicha Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Enrique Granados Epilogue from 'Romantic Scenes'; Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante
Carl Nielsen Der dukker af disen (Out of the Mist Emerges My Native Soil) (1917)
Enrique Granados El Pelele from 'Goyescas'
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op.4, No.4 (1891)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sequence of Bach Preludes and Chopin Etudes
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from 'Prelude & Fugue no 3 in C sharp, BWV.848'; Etude Op 10/4
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, op.26, Book 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante, from 'Concerto italiana in F major, BWV.971
Flor Peeters Concerto for organ and orchestra (Op.52)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Karol Józef Lipinski Violin Concerto No.4 in A major (Op.32) [Allegro] (1844)
José de Nebra Que, contrario Señor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Vivaldi Violoncello concerto in G major RV.413
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op 28/20 'Funeral March'; Fantasia in C minor K475; Ballade no 1 Op 23
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 Peralada Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital from the Peralada Festival.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Georges Bizet Two arias from Carmen
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Georges Bizet Prés des remparts de Séville from Carmen
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse, HWV 40 Act 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Otar Taktakishvili Mzeo Tibatvis (June Sun)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Sergei Rachmaninov Three Songs
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Gabriel Fauré Two Songs
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Camille Saint‐Saëns Two arias from Samson et Dalila - Act 2
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Agustín Lara Granada
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Tuesday 27th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem recorded in Moldova
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Moldova of Cimarosa's Requiem Mass.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D HWV 323
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Monday 19th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Eduardo Eguez at the 2014 Pozna? Baroque Festival in Poland
8 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music for lute and Baroque guitar from France and Spain.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words (Op. 109)
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Santiago de Murcia Mariona por la B
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Santiago de Murcia Cumbée
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Sunday 10th December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater
Charles Trenet Le Jardin Extraordinaire
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Fernando Sor Variations on a theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Thomas Morley Galliard (complete version)
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, 'Serenata notturna' D. 239: I. Marcia
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Thus said the Lord - But who may abide the day of His coming
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 10: Prelude and Fugue in E minor, BWV 879
Judith Weir Blackbird and Thrushes
Jules Massenet La Vierge: La dernier sommeil de la Virge
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: VI. Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons: Autumn
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite: Overture
Wednesday 11th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili at the Peralada Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring a Peralada Festival recital with mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse, HWV 40 Act 1)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Georges Bizet Two arias from Carmen
Georges Bizet Prés des remparts de Séville from Carmen
Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Agustín Lara Granada
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Two arias from Samson et Dalila - Act 2
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Otar Taktakishvili Mzeo Tibatvis (June Sun)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Sergei Rachmaninov Three Songs
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Gabriel Fauré Two Songs
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Sunday 8th October 2017
08:00
Choral Evensong
Archive - Montserrat Abbey with the Pilgrim Consort
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral Vespers for the Feast of St Francis from Montserrat Abbey with the Pilgrim Consort.

Martin Bussey The Praises of St Francis
Tomás Luis de Victoria Magnificat tertii toni
Fernando Sor O Crux
Traditional Catalonian Mariam Matrem
Traditional Catalonian Stella Splendens
Traditional Catalonian Introit: Cuncti Simus Concanentes
Plainsong Psalm: 104
Saturday 30th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2013: tenThing with Tine Thing Helseth
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the brass ensemble tenThing, led by trumpeter Tine Thing Helseth.

Edvard Grieg 3 pieces
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor (Op.44)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Kurt Weill Threepenny Opera Suite
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Anonymous O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi - from Così fan tutte
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 - Praeludium
Thursday 30th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Temuna (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Robert Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere, Op 49 No 1
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
George Gershwin Shall We Dance
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances WoO 1: No. 6 in D flat major
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes Op. 64 No. 2 in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Allabreve in D major, BWV 589
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life (1925): I. Prayer. II. Supplication. III. Jewish Song
William Byrd Tollite portas for 5 voices
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Sir Arthur Sullivan Nel ciel seren
L. Viola Kinney Mother's Sacrifice
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross, Hob. XX/1b - Introduzione
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami (for five voices, from the 6th book of madrigals)
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in B flat major
Henry Purcell The Married beau, or The curious impertinent Z.603 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Monday 26th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) - overture Op. 27
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Henry Purcell Music for a while from Oedipus
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks suite)
Francis Poulenc 3 Mouvements perpetuels for piano
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Bydlo
Muzio Clementi Sonata in E flat major Op.12`4 for piano
Fernando Sor 12 Studies Op.6 for guitar: no.8; Andantino in C major
Sir Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite: Overture
Steve Martland Drill for 2 pianos: 2nd mvt Fast
Trad. Kamarinskaya
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in G minor BWV.235: Kyrie eleison
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.7 in F major op.59 no.1 ‘Rasoumovsky’ no.1: 1st mvt Allegro
Andrzej Panufnik Thames pageant - cantata for treble voices and school orchestra: Julius Caesar
Matthew Kaner Collide
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
Friday 3rd June 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Hay Festival 2016, Cremona Quartet, Morgan Szymanski
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guitarist Morgan Szymanski joins the Cremona Quartet at the 2016 Hay festival.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No 4 in D major, G448
Fernando Sor Variations on a Theme of Mozart, Op 9
Friday 26th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Ravel, Simon Holt and Durufle from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the 2014 Proms including Durufle's Requiem.

Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Simon Holt Morpheus wakes - concerto for flute and orchestra
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet no.3 in G major (Wq.95/H.539)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99 for cello and piano
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Wednesday 24th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Soprano Hana Blazikova and pianist Andreas Staier in Poland
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by soprano Hana Blazikova and pianist Andreas Staier.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D (Op.6 No.4)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, No. 1 (D.899)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Partita no. 6 in D major for vn, va & bc, from 'Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa'
Václav Jan Tomásek 3 Songs
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Imre Kálmán Aria: Wenn es Abend wird – from Grafin Mariza
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.2) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Zoltán Kodály Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Fryderyk Chopin 8 songs from Op.74
Fryderyk Chopin Sliczny chlopiec (Handsome Lad), (Op. 74/8)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, from 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Václav Jan Tomásek Die Erwartung
Monday 22nd February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption from the Netherlands
2 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Franck's rarely heard Redemption.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 for 4 horns and orchestra
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.311) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.2 in E flat minor (Op.26)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 3 in G minor, (BWV.1029)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Franciszek Lessel Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Frederick Delius La Calinda a concert version for orchestra from 'Koanga'
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Oslo-Filharmonien Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
BBC Singers Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra [orig for violin & piano] (1944)
Wednesday 23rd December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Strauss from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Swedish RSO in a concert of Strauss waltzes and polkas.

Johann Strauss Radetzky March, Op.228
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op.437 ('Emperor Waltz')
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Johann Strauss II Overture to 'Die Fledermaus'
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Johann Strauss Huldigung der Königin Victoria von Grossbritannien, Op.103
Anton Bruckner Mass No.3 in F minor 'Great' (1867-68)
Claude Debussy No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
Johann Strauss II Künstlerleben ('Artists' Life') - waltz, Op.316
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Johann Strauss II Csárdás - from the operetta 'Ritter Pasman'
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and lightning) - polka, Op.324
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The Dragonfly) - polka mazurka, Op.204
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Steve Martland Three Carols
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Traditional Danish Nordic Folk Music (Easterday, Polsk after Rasmus Storm; Sekstur/Torvedans)
Friday 11th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
11/12/2015
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a piano recital given by Maria Joao Pires and Julien Brocal.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings in C minor
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Fritz Kreisler Four Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no.26 (Op.81a) in E flat major "Les Adieux",
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.960) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Edvard Grieg Solveig's song from Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55)
Tuesday 8th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducting the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert featuring music by Strauss, Mozart and Nielsen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Johannes Brahms Nanie (Op.82)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5, (Op.50)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor (D.45)
Josef Suk Elegie (Op.23)
Leo Smit Concerto for piano & wind [1937]
Pedro Miguel Marqués y Garcia Symphony No.4 in E
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
Richard Strauss Burleske in D Minor, Op.11
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert rondo in A major (K.386) for piano and orchestra
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.284) in D major, 3rd movement; Thema mit 12 Variationen
Tuesday 21st July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Vasily Petrenko conducts Szymanowski and Mahler
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 1
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 7
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano (K.500)in B flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Karol Szymanowski Concerto no. 1 Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture (1941)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Wednesday 17th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Hana Blazikova and Andreas Staier - Tomasek, Chopin, Schumann
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert featuring soprano Hana Blazikova and pianist Andreas Staier.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D (Op.6 No.4)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, No. 1 (D.899)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, from 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Václav Jan Tomásek Die Erwartung
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Partita no. 6 in D major for vn, va & bc, from 'Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa'
Václav Jan Tomásek 3 Songs
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Imre Kálmán Aria: Wenn es Abend wird – from Grafin Mariza
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.2) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Zoltán Kodály Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Fryderyk Chopin 8 songs from Op.74
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Fryderyk Chopin Sliczny chlopiec (Handsome Lad), (Op. 74/8)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Friday 12th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Strauss, Mozart and Nielsen
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Including the BBC NOW under Thomas Sondergard at the 2014 Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Johannes Brahms Nanie (Op.82)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5, (Op.50)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert rondo in A major (K.386) for piano and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.284) in D major, 3rd movement; Thema mit 12 Variationen
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor (D.45)
Josef Suk Elegie (Op.23)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
Leo Smit Concerto for piano & wind [1937]
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
Pedro Miguel Marqués y Garcia Symphony No.4 in E
BBC National Orchestra of Wales Excerpts from Idomeneo - overture (K.366), Chaconne & Pas Seul (K.367 Nos.1 & 2)
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Richard Strauss Burleske in D Minor, Op.11
Sunday 7th June 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Durufle's Requiem
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Ravel, Holt and Durufle in a concert from the 2014 Proms.

Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 no.2
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Simon Holt Morpheus wakes - concerto for flute and orchestra
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99 for cello and piano
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9
Friday 12th September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz: Somewhere over the rainbow
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Overture
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices: Kyrie
George Gershwin Rialto ripples - piano rag
Claude Debussy Danse bohemienne for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 'The Ruins of Athens' Overture Op. 113
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 157 BWV.157 Ja, ich halte Jesum feste (Aria with recitative)
Cristbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 38 in C, H.1 No. 38
Fernando Sor Fantaisie in E major Op.34 (L' Encouragement) for 2 guitars: Waltz
Joseph Haydn Concerto in D major H.18.11..: 3rd mvt; Rondo all'ungarese (Allegro assai)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Gustav Holst Cotswold symphony (H.47), 3rd movement; Scherzo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea songs - march arr. for orchestra [orig. for military or brass band]
Sally Beamish Concerto for violin and orchestra: 2nd mvt
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite of orchestral numbers..., Chaconne [from Les Sauvages
Saverio Mercadante La Vestale - opera in 3 acts: Se fino al cielo ascendere
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin en concerts - concert no.5 in D major/minor: La Cupis
Bla Bartk Suite no. 1 Sz.31 for orchestra: 4th mvt
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Camille Saint-Sans Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.119 for cello and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Allegro..
Thursday 11th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven, Gurney and Korngold
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a chamber concert from the Huntington Winery, Australia.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo And Juliet - Ballet (Op. 64) (Excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in C major Op.87
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quintet Op.15 for piano and strings
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Ian Munro Piano Trio No. 2 'Book of Lullabies' (2013 Premiere)
Ivor Gurney Ludlow and Teme
Joaqun Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus (Op.104) [Nachtwache 1
Karl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Carl Czerny Sonata No. 9 in B minor (Op. 145) "Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate"
Monday 8th September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie Overture
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Fernando Sor La Romanesca
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; Prelude
Leos Janacek Lachian Dances: The Saws
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor op 23 no 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 27 BWV.27 (Wer weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende): Willkommen! (Aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet K.618 for chorus and strings
Benjamin Britten The Sword in the stone - suite for ensemble [1938]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio sonata for 2 violins and continuo no.7 in F major; 2nd mvt; Allegro
Claude Debussy Clair de lune orch. Caillet [from 'Suite bergamasque']
Louis-Claude Daquin Suite for harpsichord no. 3 in E minor, no.1; Le Coucou
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (Op.70),3rd movement; Allegretto moderato
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 8 in D minor: 4th movement; Toccata
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante for piano (S.139), no.4 in D minor; Mazeppa
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder (Op.68) [Brentano] [1918], no.3; Sausle, liebe Myrthe
Gabriel Piern Scherzo-caprice for piano and orchestra (Op.25)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 1 in A major Op.2 for strings: 3rd movement; Allegro scherzando
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Contredanse en rondeau
Stefano Landi Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della Vita)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.159) in A major