Go!

Playlists with tracks by Fernando Sor

Saturday 29th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
20 Years of Casals Quartet
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's String Quartets 1 and 8, part of the Casals Quartet anniversary celebrations.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (Scarbo)
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag (1909)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Aureliano Cattaneo String Quartet 'Neben'
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Night's Black Bird for orchestra
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 1 (after the Piano Sonata)
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1 arr. for cello & piano
Monday 24th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Slovenian Statehood Day
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov, Shostakovich and a world premiere by Slovenian composer Petra Strahovnik.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus, K618
Claude Debussy Estampes
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897 'Notturno'
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18
Alojz Srebotnjak Urska and Hauptmann Caspar
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Sergey Rachmaninov Elegy in E minor, Op 3, No 1
Ambrož Čopi Psalm 108: My heart is steadfast
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Blaz Arnic Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Zvonimir Ciglič Harp Concertino
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 15 in A major, Op 141
Milko Lazar Prelude (Allegro moderato)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Petra Strahovnik Prana
Fernando Sor Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Sunday 16th June 2019
17:00
Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone
Catalysts and Inspirations
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join classical guitarist Sean Shibe as he reveals the secrets of his world.

John Dowland Come heavy sleep
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No.3 in A minor
John Dowland Away with these self-loving lads
Dionisio Aguado y Garcia Etude (6) for Guitar - No.2
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal - after John Dowland (excerpt)
Fernando Sor Study in B minor
Stanley Myers Cavatina (from The Deerhunter)
Fernando Sor Study in E minor
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Hans Werner Henze Royal Winter Music after Shakespearean characters - Ophelia
Isham Jones I'll See You in My Dreams
Django Reinhardt Echoes of Spain
Manuel Ponce Sonata Mexicana - movement IV - Allegro
Tuesday 7th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Gounod's Jewel Song, Roddy Doyle, Samir's Open Source Drug Discovery,
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole for two pianos)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Ólafur Arnalds Brot
Gavin Bryars Credo
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi [The sea in spring]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello & Wind Orchestra: II. Idyll
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Intermezzo No 2 (Suite 'The Jewels of the Madonna')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 2 in B flat major, Op 4 (Scherzo)
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Turlough O'Carolan Tune No 176
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Johann Gottfried Keller Ciaccona in G Major
Fernando Sor Introduction & Variations on a Theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Monday 6th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ensemble Polyharmonique and {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of early music from Katowice in Poland. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24 [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Saturday 30th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
In The Forest
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Sweden performed by Swedish Radio Chorus directed by Sofi Jeannin.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for Flute and Strings in E minor
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Carin Malmlöf-Forssling Ahimsa
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Kjell Perder Libera me
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Gabriella Gullin I skogen (In the Forest)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Carl Unander-Scharin Mutation, fifth movement from Calligrammes
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Ylva Skog Dalen (The Valley)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Mattias Sköld We know not where the dragons fly
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Karin Rehnqvist Haya!
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Wednesday 9th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord virtuoso Enrico Baiano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital from Munstersaal, Basel, including music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.20 in A major (D.959)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset (Op.138b)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Monday 29th October 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Telemann, Sor, Bizet
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Georg Philipp Telemann Burlesque de Quixotte
Thomas Arne Artaxerxes (Overture)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Sergei Prokofiev 4 Etudes, Op 2
Francis Poulenc Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris (Gloria)
Alexander Glazunov 5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
Einar Englund The White Reindeer (Valkoinen puura) - suite for orchestra (1952)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, K41
Sunday 7th October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Croatian Independence Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian Quartet and pianist Ivan Krpan in concert. Catriona Young presents.

Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor (Op.80)
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Miljenko Prohaska I am Looking Around
Božidar Kunc String Quartet in F, op 14
Julije Bajamonti Symphony in C major
Josip Slavenski String Quartet no 4
Ferdo Livadic Notturno in F minor
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor op 34
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Fior ch' all' intatta (O flower, so chaste)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ahi se da voi lontano (Oh, when I am so far from you)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Boris Papandopulo Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Igor Kuljerić Croatian Glagolitic Requiem
Friday 14th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsody in Blue
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gershwin's music in a concert by pianist Josep Colom and Barcelona Symphonic Wind Band.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess (excerpts)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
George Gershwin The Man I Love - improvisation
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm - Improvisation
César Franck Piece in D flat (1863)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Friday 22nd June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Buxtehude, Hammerschmidt and Rosenmller
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Katowice in Poland.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C# minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight)(Op.27 No.2)
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Friday 1st June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Renee Fleming and the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
1 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2017 BBC Prom concert, with Renee Fleming singing Strauss.

Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremberg 1682)
Andrea Tarrodi Liguria for orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Richard Strauss Daphne - opera in 1 act Op.82: 'Ich komme...ich komme, grunende Bruder'
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27'4), arr. for voice and orchestra
Béla Bartók Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre - symphonic poem arr. for organ [orig. for orchestra, Op.40]
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Robert Cantieni Il Sain da Not (The Evening Bell)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 (The Four temperaments)
Giacomo Puccini Cio Cio San's aria "Un bel dì vedrem" - from "Madame Butterfly", Act II part I
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24 for soprano and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night Op.13'3, arr. voice and orchestra
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Thursday 31st May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dancing Queen, Vaughan Williams' The Lark Ascending, Jackie Kay
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Claude Debussy Masques
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Act 1 Finale
Errollyn Wallen Photography: iv. Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
Anton Webern Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV 55:C3
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Graham Fitkin Mapping
Clara Schumann Volkslied
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Bridal Procession
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique": III. Allegro molto vivace
Friday 13th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Concert given by pianist Josep Maria Colom
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from Josep Maria Colom in Barcelona.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from 'Prelude & Fugue no 3 in C sharp, BWV.848'; Etude Op 10/4
Enrique Granados Epilogue from 'Romantic Scenes'; Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante, from 'Concerto italiana in F major, BWV.971
Enrique Granados El Pelele from 'Goyescas'
José de Nebra Que, contrario Señor
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Karol Józef Lipinski Violin Concerto No.4 in A major (Op.32) [Allegro] (1844)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Flor Peeters Concerto for organ and orchestra (Op.52)
Antoine Reicha Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Antonio Vivaldi Violoncello concerto in G major RV.413
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op 28/20 'Funeral March'; Fantasia in C minor K475; Ballade no 1 Op 23
Carl Nielsen Der dukker af disen (Out of the Mist Emerges My Native Soil) (1917)
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op.4, No.4 (1891)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, op.26, Book 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sequence of Bach Preludes and Chopin Etudes
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 Peralada Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital from the Peralada Festival.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse, HWV 40 Act 1)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Georges Bizet Two arias from Carmen
Georges Bizet Prés des remparts de Séville from Carmen
Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Agustín Lara Granada
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Two arias from Samson et Dalila - Act 2
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Otar Taktakishvili Mzeo Tibatvis (June Sun)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Sergei Rachmaninov Three Songs
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Gabriel Fauré Two Songs
Tuesday 27th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem recorded in Moldova
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Moldova of Cimarosa's Requiem Mass.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D HWV 323
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Monday 19th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Eduardo Eguez at the 2014 Pozna? Baroque Festival in Poland
8 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music for lute and Baroque guitar from France and Spain.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words (Op. 109)
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Santiago de Murcia Mariona por la B
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Santiago de Murcia Cumbée
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Sunday 10th December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater
Charles Trenet Le Jardin Extraordinaire
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Judith Weir Blackbird and Thrushes
Jules Massenet La Vierge: La dernier sommeil de la Virge
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: VI. Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons: Autumn
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite: Overture
Fernando Sor Variations on a theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Thomas Morley Galliard (complete version)
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, 'Serenata notturna' D. 239: I. Marcia
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Thus said the Lord - But who may abide the day of His coming
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 10: Prelude and Fugue in E minor, BWV 879
Wednesday 11th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili at the Peralada Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring a Peralada Festival recital with mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse, HWV 40 Act 1)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Georges Bizet Two arias from Carmen
Georges Bizet Prés des remparts de Séville from Carmen
Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Agustín Lara Granada
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Two arias from Samson et Dalila - Act 2
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Otar Taktakishvili Mzeo Tibatvis (June Sun)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Sergei Rachmaninov Three Songs
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Gabriel Fauré Two Songs
Sunday 8th October 2017
08:00
Choral Evensong
Archive - Montserrat Abbey with the Pilgrim Consort
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral Vespers for the Feast of St Francis from Montserrat Abbey with the Pilgrim Consort.

Traditional Catalonian Introit: Cuncti Simus Concanentes
Plainsong Psalm: 104
Martin Bussey The Praises of St Francis
Tomás Luis de Victoria Magnificat tertii toni
Fernando Sor O Crux
Traditional Catalonian Mariam Matrem
Traditional Catalonian Stella Splendens
Saturday 30th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2013: tenThing with Tine Thing Helseth
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the brass ensemble tenThing, led by trumpeter Tine Thing Helseth.

Edvard Grieg 3 pieces
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor (Op.44)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Kurt Weill Threepenny Opera Suite
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 - Praeludium
Anonymous O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi - from Così fan tutte
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Thursday 30th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Temuna (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Robert Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere, Op 49 No 1
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
George Gershwin Shall We Dance
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances WoO 1: No. 6 in D flat major
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes Op. 64 No. 2 in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Allabreve in D major, BWV 589
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross, Hob. XX/1b - Introduzione
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami (for five voices, from the 6th book of madrigals)
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in B flat major
Henry Purcell The Married beau, or The curious impertinent Z.603 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life (1925): I. Prayer. II. Supplication. III. Jewish Song
William Byrd Tollite portas for 5 voices
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Sir Arthur Sullivan Nel ciel seren
L. Viola Kinney Mother's Sacrifice
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
Monday 26th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) - overture Op. 27
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Henry Purcell Music for a while from Oedipus
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks suite)
Francis Poulenc 3 Mouvements perpetuels for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in G minor BWV.235: Kyrie eleison
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.7 in F major op.59 no.1 ‘Rasoumovsky’ no.1: 1st mvt Allegro
Andrzej Panufnik Thames pageant - cantata for treble voices and school orchestra: Julius Caesar
Matthew Kaner Collide
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Bydlo
Muzio Clementi Sonata in E flat major Op.12`4 for piano
Fernando Sor 12 Studies Op.6 for guitar: no.8; Andantino in C major
Sir Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite: Overture
Steve Martland Drill for 2 pianos: 2nd mvt Fast
Trad. Kamarinskaya
Friday 3rd June 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Hay Festival 2016, Cremona Quartet, Morgan Szymanski
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guitarist Morgan Szymanski joins the Cremona Quartet at the 2016 Hay festival.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Fernando Sor Variations on a Theme of Mozart, Op 9
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No 4 in D major, G448
Friday 26th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Ravel, Simon Holt and Durufle from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the 2014 Proms including Durufle's Requiem.

Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Simon Holt Morpheus wakes - concerto for flute and orchestra
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet no.3 in G major (Wq.95/H.539)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99 for cello and piano
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Wednesday 24th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Soprano Hana Blazikova and pianist Andreas Staier in Poland
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by soprano Hana Blazikova and pianist Andreas Staier.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D (Op.6 No.4)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, No. 1 (D.899)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Fryderyk Chopin 8 songs from Op.74
Fryderyk Chopin Sliczny chlopiec (Handsome Lad), (Op. 74/8)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, from 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Václav Jan Tomásek Die Erwartung
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Partita no. 6 in D major for vn, va & bc, from 'Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa'
Václav Jan Tomásek 3 Songs
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Imre Kálmán Aria: Wenn es Abend wird – from Grafin Mariza
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.2) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Zoltán Kodály Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Monday 22nd February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption from the Netherlands
2 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Franck's rarely heard Redemption.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 3 in G minor, (BWV.1029)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Franciszek Lessel Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Frederick Delius La Calinda a concert version for orchestra from 'Koanga'
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Oslo-Filharmonien Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
BBC Singers Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra [orig for violin & piano] (1944)
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 for 4 horns and orchestra
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.311) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.2 in E flat minor (Op.26)
Wednesday 23rd December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Strauss from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Swedish RSO in a concert of Strauss waltzes and polkas.

Johann Strauss Radetzky March, Op.228
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op.437 ('Emperor Waltz')
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Johann Strauss II Overture to 'Die Fledermaus'
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor
Steve Martland Three Carols
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Traditional Danish Nordic Folk Music (Easterday, Polsk after Rasmus Storm; Sekstur/Torvedans)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Johann Strauss Huldigung der Königin Victoria von Grossbritannien, Op.103
Anton Bruckner Mass No.3 in F minor 'Great' (1867-68)
Claude Debussy No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
Johann Strauss II Künstlerleben ('Artists' Life') - waltz, Op.316
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Johann Strauss II Csárdás - from the operetta 'Ritter Pasman'
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and lightning) - polka, Op.324
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The Dragonfly) - polka mazurka, Op.204
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Friday 11th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
11/12/2015
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a piano recital given by Maria Joao Pires and Julien Brocal.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings in C minor
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no.26 (Op.81a) in E flat major "Les Adieux",
Fritz Kreisler Four Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Edvard Grieg Solveig's song from Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.960) in B flat major
Tuesday 8th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducting the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert featuring music by Strauss, Mozart and Nielsen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Johannes Brahms Nanie (Op.82)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5, (Op.50)
Leo Smit Concerto for piano & wind [1937]
Pedro Miguel Marqués y Garcia Symphony No.4 in E
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
Richard Strauss Burleske in D Minor, Op.11
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert rondo in A major (K.386) for piano and orchestra
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.284) in D major, 3rd movement; Thema mit 12 Variationen
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor (D.45)
Josef Suk Elegie (Op.23)