Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ferenc Farkas

Sunday 9th December 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Symphony No 25 in G minor
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The WDR Symphony Orchestra performs Mozart and Strauss. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Monday 1st October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Nocturnes and Planets
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra play Debussy and Holst. With Catriona Young.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa (1993)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.9 "Black Mass"
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Monday 3rd September 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gershwin, Infante, Bach
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: Gershwin, Manuel Infante and JS Bach. Time to dance.

Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (7th mvt)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Sailor's Dance (The Red Poppy)
George Gershwin Promenade: "Walking the Dog", arr. for piano
Manuel Infante Danses andalouses: Gracia (El vito)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (6th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (2nd mvt, Dance 1), arr. for horns
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Ferenc Farkas Lapocka tanc (Five Ancient Hungarian Dances)
Wednesday 1st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Gyles Brandreth, Balloons, Beethoven
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4, BWV 1069, G major version (Réjouissance)
Felice Anerio Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 889
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11
Carl Czerny Trio brillant in A Major for Violin, Cello & Piano, Op. 211 No. 2: III. Bolero.
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein 7 Anniversaries For Piano
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in F major for two violins and continuo, Op.2 No.5
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (4th mvt)
Friday 13th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Predatory Dances and Piano Trios
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel with Trio Scandinavia.

Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Wednesday 27th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bach, d'Grigny, Couperin
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a harpsichord recital given by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Nicholas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Wednesday 14th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sophie Germain, Rossini's Largo al Factotum, Kate Adie
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F major, Wq 59 No 5
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (2nd mvt - Pastorale, Andantino)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Ferenc Farkas Aria e Rondo all'ungherese
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochinsky Fair (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Helgoland
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S 148
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sarabande in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Frank Martin Deuxième étude, pour le pizzicato (Études for string orchestra)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Sunday 31st December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
31/12/2017
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music ranging from Khachaturian to Hildegard of Bingen.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no. 1 in F minor
Aaron Copland Our Town
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Crown of Roses
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas habundat in omnia ("Charity abounds towards all")
Zoltán Kodály Entrance of the Emperor and his court (Hary Janos Suite)
Anon Ya Mariam el Bekr
Hildegard von Bingen Conductus praemii dilatio
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E-flat Major, Op.119, No.4
Ariel Ramírez La Peregrinacion
Josef Strauss Die Spinnerin (Polka francaise op. 192)
Joseph Guy Ropartz Prelude, marine et chansons for flute, harp and string trio
Maya Youssef Queen Of The Night
Einojuhani Rautavaara String Quartet No.1, Quartettino
Erik Satie Je te veux - valse chantee
Ferenc Farkas Intrada (Antique Hungarian Dances)
Träd Personent Hodie
William Walton What Cheer
Henry Purcell Hark, Hark how all things (The Fairy Queen, Act V)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.25 in C major, K. 503: I: Allegro Maestoso
Sunday 10th December 2017
02:00
Through the Night
10/12/2017
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Baltic Youth Philharmonic and Kristjan Jarvi. With Jonathan Swain.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Gedimas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Imants Kalniņš First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Niels Gade Morning Hymn from Elverskud (The Elf King's Daughter) Op.30
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Sunday 19th November 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. Debussy, Ibert & Holst
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Debussy, Ibert and Holst.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.9 "Black Mass"
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Monday 6th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Soviet Synthesizers, Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture, Bridget Kendall
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 5 in D flat major)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart: Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E Major, K. 261
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Friday 6th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mozart Piano Concertos
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances of Mozart piano concertos from Russian Radio.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major K.365 for 2 pianos and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in F major K.242 for 3 pianos and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B (Op.20)
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.5 No.5) in C minor
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Monday 10th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Missa A Cappella: Kyrie
Ferenc Farkas Morning
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: Leo
Ernest John Moeran Overture to a Masque
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.43 no.2; Die Mainacht
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano (S.144), no.3 in D flat major; Un Sospiro
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.3; Sabbath morning at sea
Malvezzi Florentine intermedio, 1589: L'Armonia delle sfere: Noi, che, cantando; Sinfonia
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in A major H.10.6 for baryton, 2 horns, string quartet & bass
César Franck Les Éolides
Maria Agata Szymanowska Nocturne in A flat major
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134 (Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss): Erschallet, ihr Himmel, Erfreue dich, Erde (Chorale)
Thursday 6th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andreas Staier in recital
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with a recital of harpsichord music performed in Warsaw by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Nicolas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
François Couperin Sixieme order from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor (Op.72 No.2) (Starodavny)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Tuesday 28th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No 2.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Spring
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka
anon. Dance of the forest of no return
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in G major, BuxWV 165
Sergei Prokofiev VIolin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances from the 17th Century for wind ensemble
Charles Avison Trio Sonata in A major, Op.7 No.6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, 'Il Gardellino', RV90
anon. De la mere au sauveor; O maria virginei
Monday 9th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Renee Fleming, Yvonne Howard, Oliver Wass
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include opera stars Renee Fleming and Yvonne Howard.

Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No 1 (La Vida Breve)
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: 'O mio babbino caro'
Björk All is full of love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Maurice Ravel Prélude
Richard Wagner The Pilgrim's chorus from Tannhauser
Ferenc Farkas Three Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ruggero Leoncavallo La Boheme - Act I; Musette svaria sulla bocca viva; (Mimi)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774) arr. Hope. for violin & piano...
Sam Rudd-Jones Angry (Proms Inspire Competition Category Winner)
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano (Op.66) in C sharp minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Prologue: Scene of the Spring Fairy with the birds - Aria
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Act IV: Spring Beauty's Arietta
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia di concerto grosso no. 12 in C minor "La Geniale"
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons for piano (Op.37b), January (By the hearth)
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings. No 4 Dark Harbour XI
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Fruhling
Wednesday 7th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Staatskapelle Dresden, featured in Elgar's Symphony No 1.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: concert paraphrase
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven In Nomine: V. In Nomine canon in 6 parts
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Paduana Lachrymae
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.2 in D major
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Der Herr ist mein Hirt, SWV398
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat major, Op.36
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Mein Sohn, warum hast Du uns das getan, SWV401
Leos Janacek Celandensky (Lachian Dance no 5)
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Saul, Saul, was verfolgst du mich, SWV415
Henry Purcell In nomine for 7 viols in G minor 'Dorian', Z747
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Nun danket alle Gott, SWV418
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 in A flat major, Op.55
John Dowland Flow, my tears
Max Reger 12 Pieces for organ (Op.59), no.5; Toccata
Peter Ludwig Hertel La Fille mal gardee: Clog dance
François Couperin Dance Suite from harpsichord pieces by Couperin: Tourbillon
Grigoras Dinicu Sarba Pompierilor
Thursday 28th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Diana Ambache, John Storgards, Vadim Gluzman and Lera Auerbach
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Diana Ambache and Vadim Gluzman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 for Violin Solo in E major, BWV 1006 - iii. Gavotte
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Overture
Lera Auerbach Ballet for a Lonely Violinist (Lonely Suite)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices, Kyrie
Einojuhani Rautavaara 2nd movement, Melankolia (Melancholy) from Cantus Arcticus Op 61
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Nicola Porpora Mitridate - opera in 3 acts: La Gioia ch'io sento
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.2 in D major;
Marianna Martines Andante from Sonata in G
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in D minor BWV1004 - iii. Sarabande
Mélanie Bonis Scenes de la foret - iv. Pour Artemis
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns from Guys and Dolls
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie): 1st mvt; Etwas lebhaft
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 27 (K.199) in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Elizabeth Maconchy Movements from A Country Town
John Lanchbery Mrs. Tiggywinkle's Laundry from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Einojuhani Rautavaara Rubaiyat - Song cycle for baritone and orchestra - i. Awake
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major op.19 - ii. Scherzo
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, Op.16 (The Four temperaments) - iv. Allegro sanguineo
Trad. Jack Robinson / Argiers / Old Tom of Oxford
Monday 14th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Zelenka's Te Deum and Missa Dei Filii
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances of Zelenka's Te Deum and Missa Dei Filii from Poland.

Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio in E minor (Op.90) 'Dumky'
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Juliusz Zarębski Dances polonaises [orig for piano]
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (Witches Dance) from 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17 No.2)
Modest Mussorgsky Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV.146 for chorus and orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Saturday 27th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Shostakovich from the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra in Shostakovich and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Harp, Flute and Orchestra (K. 299) in C major
Manuel de Falla Nana [no.5 canciones populares espanolas]
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No.3 (Op.45) in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Teodor Moussev Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Ghazaros Saryan Passacaglia
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Monday 11th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Eric Whitacre Sleep
David Bowie Moss Garden
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods Op. 68 No. 5
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
John Dowland Awake sweet love, thou art returnd [1597]
Claude Debussy Danse bohemienne for piano
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl : Overture
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme; Act 4; Vecchia zimarra, senti (Colline's arietta)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne, Op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 35 BWV.35 Part 1; Geist und Seele wird verwirret (Aria)
Carl Orff Carmina burana; no.5; Ecce gratum
Leopold Godowsky Alt-Wien (Old Vienna) [no.11 from Triakontameron] arr. for string quartet
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn on the Moscow River)
Domenico Cimarosa Le Astuzie femminili - opera, Overture no.2
Sir Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps, 4th & 5th movements
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4th movement (Allegretto) from String quartet in D major, K.575
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major
Sunday 27th December 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents a mixture of seasonal and festive music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphee: Melodie
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op. 6 No. 1
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Claude Debussy Fantasy for piano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Te Deum
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Liebe den Hochsten von ganzem Gemute BWV 174
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Petite Suite, Op. 22
Henry Purcell Behold, I bring you glad tidings
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House Overture
Mischa Levitzki Waltz in A flat Op. 2
Edward Elgar Concert Overture, Froissart
Baldassare Galuppi Te Deum laudamus in C
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Railway Steam-Galop
Bedrich Smetana March of the Prague Students' League
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot Princess of China Overture
Charles Camilleri Concerto for Accordion and String Orchestra
Ferenc Farkas It Came upon the Midnight Clear
Trad Kalinka
Thursday 15th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Nicholas Parsons
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Leonard Bernstein conducts Mahler's Adagio from Symphony No 10.

Wiener Philharmoniker Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10 (Adagio)
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks [complete]
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in F sharp minor, Op.76 No.1
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven IV. Allegro assai (Piano Sonata in C major, Op.2 No.3)
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
Alexander Kopylov Polka
Ludwig van Beethoven III. Rondo, Allegro scherzando (Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15)
Amy Beach A Mirage, Op.100 No.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Rose Adagio; Dance; Aurora's Variation (Sleeping Beauty, Act I)
anon. Polorum regina omnium nostra (Llibre Vermell de Montserrat)
Claude Debussy Le Jet d’eau; Recueillement (Le Livre de Baudelaire)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in D major, K.593
Saturday 15th August 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Cellist Sol Gabetta: Beethoven, Chopin and Brahms
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sol Gabetta performs cello music in a recital from Poland. John Shea presents.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Andante from Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Fryderyk Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Georg Christoph Bach Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Johannes Brahms Three Songs: 'Meine Liebe ist grun' (Op.63 No.5) etc
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Tuesday 7th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Sol Gabetta - Beethoven, Chopin and Brahms
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Polish recital of cello music by Beethoven, Chopin and Brahms.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Johannes Brahms Three Songs: 'Meine Liebe ist grun' (Op.63 No.5) etc
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Paul Gilson Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Fryderyk Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Andante from Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano
Georg Christoph Bach Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Sunday 28th June 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores dance in music and presents Beethoven's Second Cello Sonata.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 5 No. 2
Sir Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op. 59
[anonymous] A que as cousas coitadas
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major K381
Nicolas Gombert Tous les regretz
Eric Coates Dancing Nights
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka Op. 26
Morton Gould Boogie-Woogie Etude
anon. Rumba
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecelia
Ferenc Farkas Old Hungarian Dances for oboe and string orchestra
Girolamo Frescobaldi Five Galliards
Jón Leifs Viking's Answer (Vikingasvar)
Johan Halvorsen 3 Norwegian Dances
Monday 22nd June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Zelenka's Te Deum and Missa Dei Filii
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Zelenka's Te Deum and Missa Dei Filii from Wroclaw Cathedral, Poland.

Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio in E minor (Op.90) 'Dumky'
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Juliusz Zarębski Dances polonaises [orig for piano]
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (Witches Dance) from 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17 No.2)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV.146 for chorus and orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Tuesday 14th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Silesian Quartet
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Silesian Quartet performing Debussy, Panufnik and Franck.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K.495 for horn and orchestra
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat (Op.20)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria . . . Virgo serena for 4 voices
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
César Franck Quintet in F minor M.7 for piano and strings
Claude Debussy Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings
Claude Debussy [La] Soiree dans Grenade (No.2 from Estampes)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka transcribed by Stravinsky for solo piano
Jean Sibelius En Saga (1st version of 1892)
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no. 2 (Messages) for strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele - chorale-prelude BWV.654 for organ
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Friday 10th April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Sarah Walker, Rob Cowan and guest Charles Dance
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Nielsen: Symphony No 2.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije: Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D minor, Op. 31 No. 2 'Tempest'
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major, Op.8 No.1 'La Primavera' - i. Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major, Op.8 No.1 'La Primavera' - ii. Largo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major, Op.8 No.1 'La Primavera' - iii. Allegro
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 ‘The Four Temperaments’, Op.16
Zdenek Fibich Poem (At Twilight)
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (1981 recording)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet, Op.65
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 No.14
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.24) in A major
Ferenc Farkas One of his Early Hungarian Dances: Ugrós [Leaping Dance]
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No.7 in A major & No.20 in C minor
Gabriel Fauré 3 Songs (Op.18), no.1; Nell
Sunday 22nd February 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Sol Gabetta Cello Recital
8 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sol Gabetta performing cello music by Beethoven, Chopin and Brahms in Poland.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Arthur De Greef Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and Orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano
Georg Christoph Bach Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Paul Gilson Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Sechs Tonstucke in Liederform (Op.37)
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Andante from Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano
Eduardo Mocoroa Dance of the Witches (after a popular Basque song)
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Johannes Brahms Three Songs: 'Meine Liebe ist grun' (Op.63 No.5) etc
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales for 5 voices (from 'the Triumphes of Oriana')
Joseph Jongen Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio