Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ferdinand Hérold

Thursday 9th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Maya Beiser, Edward Gregson, Michael Spyres
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Maya Beiser, Edward Gregson and Michael Spyres.

Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Giaches de Wert Deus iustus, et salvans
Edward German Coronation March and Hymn
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Étienne Méhul Amour, si je succombe from Ariodant
Ferdinand Hérold Le pre aux clercs Act I Scene 4: Aria: Ce soir j'arrive donc
Martin Butler American Rounds: No.1 Vigaroso
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in D major BWV 1086: Air
Étienne Méhul Oh dieu écoutez ma prière from Ariodant
Steve Reich Cello Counterpoint (excerpt)
Étienne Méhul Qu'ai-je fait malheureux from Euphrosine et Coradin
Henri-Joseph Rigel Symphony No. 7 in D major: 3rd mvt Presto
Fryderyk Chopin Chopin: Nocturne No. 10 in A-Flat Major, Op. 32 No. 2
Edward Gregson Cornet Concerto: 3rd mvt Rondo
Edward Gregson Four Etudes: no.4 Aleppo
Saturday 31st December 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Mark Monahan
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dance critic Mark Monahan presents music for the ballet from the 1930s to the present day.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio
Erik Satie Gymnopedie
Philip Glass In The Upper Room - Dance IX
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo And Juliet - Juliet the Young Girl
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo And Juliet - the Death of Juliet
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella - the Prince and Cinderella
Igor Stravinsky Agon - Pas de Deux
Simon Jeffes Still Life At The Penguin Cafe - Now Nothing
Jules Massenet Manon - A swamp in Louisiana
Fryderyk Chopin A Month in the Country - Andante Spianato
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study XI Harmonies du Soir
Léo Delibes Sylvia - Divertissement - Pizzicati
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite - The Flower Garden Part II
Hans Werner Henze Ondine - Ballet - Act I (extract)
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee - excerpts
André Messager Les Deux Pigeons - Le Retour
Monday 10th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner

Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell - My soul there is a country
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands for countertenor and organ
Ernest Bristow Farrar English pastoral impressions Op.26 for orchestra: no.3 Over the Hills and Far Away: Allegro moderato
Antonin Dvorak Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata - No. 7 Cantabile, molto legato
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major
György Kurtág Kafka fragments Op.24 for soprano and violin: Meine Ohrmuschel...; Einmal brach ich mir das Bein
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a); no.2f; Dance of the reed-pipes
Matthew Kaner Contemplations on Kafka
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.8) in B major, 2nd movement; Scherzo. Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in C major K.409 for orchestra
William Alwyn Pastoral fantasia for viola and strings
Anon. The Three Ravens
Ferdinand Hérold Overture to Zampa
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Etudes de Concert, Op.35 No.2)
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci: Act 1 sc.4; Recitar! & Vesti la giubba
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka In G, Op. 50 no.1
Thursday 18th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Philip Glass Etude No. 1
Traditional Malian Ichichila
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein D.257
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture mit Konzertschluss from Iphigenie en Aulide
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov 4 songs (Op. 3), no. 4; Na kholmakh Gruzii [On the hills of Georgia]
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques - suite (Op.112), Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle for piano (Op.60) in F sharp major
Stephen Hough Valse enigmatique for piano no. 1
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille mal gardee - suite arr. Lanchbery, Clog dance
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.149 for string orchestra
Karl Goldmark In the Garden: Andante; poco più lento from Rustic Wedding Symphony
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro (1st movement, Concerto for flute, harp and Orchestra in C major, K.299)
Henry Purcell In nomine (Z.746) in G minor for 6 instruments
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.1; Buckaroo holiday (Allegro con spirito)
Henry Mancini The Great Race March from The Great Race
Amy Beach Piano quintet in F sharp, OP 67 2nd mvt: Adagio espressivo
Thursday 7th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Guy Johnston, Peter Seymour, Bjarte Eike
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with pianist Claire Hammond and violinst Bjarte Eike with Barokksolistene.

Henry Purcell Curtain Tune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O wie will ich triumphieren
Richard Wagner Die Walkure: Siegmund’s Love Song
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor ‘Little Russian’ Op.17 - finale
Anon arr. John Playford Wallom Green
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dark Pastoral for cello and orchestra (final section)
Nancy Kerr Silver Sage
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D major Op.109
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve
Anon Medley - Johnnie Faa / I Put my Ship in Order
Anon Raggle Taggle Gypsy O
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night Vigil) - Velichit dusha moya Gospoda
Ferdinand Hérold Piano Concerto No.2 in E flat major - Rondo moderato
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Next, Winter comes slowly; Hail, great parent
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Chris Riddell
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Pianist Marc-Andre Hamelin, in Janacek's On an Overgrown Path (Bk 1).

Leos Janacek On the overgrown path (Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Franz Schubert An Silvia D.891
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Leos Janacek V. Celadensky (Lachian Dances)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 (D.759) in B minor "Unfinished" [complete]
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee (excerpts)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Latin Motets, Op.38
Ludwig van Beethoven IV. Allegro con brio (Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki II. Lento e largo (Symphony No.3 ‘Symphony of Sorrowful Songs’)
Philip Glass Mad Rush (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Tochter (St. Matthew Passion, BWV224)
anon. Running Footman; Greensleeves; Pudding Pyes
John Dowland I saw my lady weepe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat major, K.495
Thursday 14th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde de Lutins (scherzo fantastique) Op. 25
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - Danza final (Malambo)
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Trad. Down by The Salley Gardens
Johann Strauss II Eljen a Magyar - polka (Op.332)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.7 in A flat major; Presto
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18: O Mistress mine; Who is Sylvia?
George Frideric Handel Suite for orchestra (HWV.341) in D major
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf Op.67: Conclusion; The Hunters Arrive; Procession to the Zoo
Sir Arnold Bax Nonet; 2nd movement; Allegro - lento espressivo
anon. En La Macarenita
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) BWV 29 - Sinfonia in D
Morten Lauridsen Nocturnes for choir and piano [2005], Sure on this shining night
Ferdinand Hérold La fille mal gardee: Clog Dance
Aaron Jay Kernis Air for Cello and Orchestra
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet & piano (Op.73)
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano, no.15; Le Water-chute
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances Sz 56 Nos. 2-6
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' transc. for piano
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an old English tune for viola and piano
Sunday 10th January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Rutter Blow, blow, thou Winter Wind (When Icicles Hang)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Frank Bridge The Sea - Suite for Orchestra
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (from "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy")
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.2; Hommage a Rameau
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille mal gardee - Clog dance
Alessandro Stradella San Giovanni Battista - Pt.2; Queste lagrime e sospiri
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane for orchestra, La Befana [Epiphany]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8; IV. Toccata colle campanella
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Beim Schlafengehen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.279) in C major
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Louise Farrenc Quintet no. 2 in E major Op.31: 3rd movement
Thursday 26th November 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Herold - Le Pre aux Clercs
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham introduces a Wexford Festival Opera performance of Herold's Le Pre aux Clercs

Ferdinand Hérold Le pré aux clercs
Walter Braunfels Symphonic variations on a French children's song Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.533/494) in F major,1st movement: Allegro
Thursday 5th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Rainer Hersch
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Philharmonia Orchestra in Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 2 in C minor.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Madamina, il catalogo è questo' (Don Giovanni)
George Frideric Handel 'Dopo notte, atra e funesta' (Ariodante)
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata for trumpet and organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV1046
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Jean-Philippe Rameau Prologue (Hippolyte et Aricie)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op.17, ‘Little Russian’
Hans Christian Lumbye Amelie Waltz
Franz Liszt Prometheus
Franz Schubert An Die Musik, D547
Frederick Delius Prelude to Irmelin
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa: Overture
Christopher Tye In nomine (Crye) for 5 instruments
anon. Cachua (from Peru)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G minor, Op.126 No.2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Monday 31st August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Albumblatter Op 124; Schlummerlied
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, Op 77 (II. Adagio)
John Dowland Come Heavy Sleep
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No. 4 in D minor, Op. 102: Scherzo
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia: Chansons en Dialecte Venitien
Edward MacDowell 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17), no.2; Hexentanz [Witches' dance]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major , 3rd movement; Alla turca (Allegretto)
François-André Danican Philidor L' Art de la modulation - quartet no. 6..: 3rd mvt, Tempo di Minuetto
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 2nd movement; Andante
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Eric Whitacre Sleep for chorus
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.1) in F sharp min, 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 for violin solo; 2nd mvt, Fugue (Alla breve)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Preludes on Welsh hymn tunes for organ; no.2; Rhosymedre
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille mal gardee - Clog dance
Sir Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe Act 2 no.7; Love unrequited..When you're lying awake
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess; Act 1 Sc. 2: My man's gone now (Serena)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major BWV.848 arranged for marimba
William Alwyn Naiades - fantasy-sonata for flute and harp
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan songs, no.5; Sleep
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. comp [orig. pf duet], no.6 in D major;
Leroy Anderson Bugler's holiday for 3 trumpets and orchestra
Monday 11th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo - Ritual fire dance...
Georges Bizet Carmen - Prelude
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve: Danza espanola No. 1
Georges Bizet Petite Suite (from Jeux d’enfants)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.206) in E major
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op. 71: No.3; Puck
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 3 Op. 44 No 1, iv) Presto con brio
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27) no.2 in D flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré 3 Songs (Op.7), no.1; Apres un reve
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: Dance of the tumblers
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 (Op.61) ... "Mozartiana", 3rd mvt; Preghiera (Andante non tanto)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for cello and strings no. 2 (Wq.171), 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique): 3rd movement; Allegro molto vivace
Jean-Philippe Rameau 2 Gavottes en Rondeau
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Lost chord for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.56, BWV.56: iii); Endlich, endlich wird mein Joch wieder von mir weichen mussen
Sir Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances: No.1
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music (Op.23), no.8;...[In the hall of the Mountain King]
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G - Prelude
William Grant Still Miss Sally's party - ballet: The Cake Walk Contest
Edward MacDowell 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17), no.2; Hexentanz [Witches' dance]
Judith Weir Storm; Mvt III; Magic
Leó Weiner Csongor and Tunde - suite (Op.10b), no.3; Fairy dance (Allegro)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog dance from La Fille mal gardee
Flanders and Swann Misalliance (Honeysuckle and bindweed)
Saturday 25th April 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Dance, Wayne Sleep
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dancer Wayne Sleep introduces his favourite classical music with a dance theme.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux, Act II (Nutcracker)
Sir Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Joseph F. Lamb Alaskan Rag
John Lanchbery The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin
John Kander Cabaret - If you could see her
Giacomo Meyerbeer Les Patineurs
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Scene 2)
Andrew Lloyd Webber Cats - The Old Gumbie Cat
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night’s Dream - How now, mad Spirit?
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz at Midnight (Cinderella)
Percy Grainger Country Garden / Shepherd's Hey
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 2, Opening scene
Ferdinand Hérold La fille mal gardee - Clog Dance
Frédéric Chopin A Month in the Country
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Jazz Calendar (Saturday’s Child)
Igor Stravinsky A Soldier’s Tale (3 Danses / Danse du Diable)
Wednesday 25th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Panorama
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude arr. Myra Hess
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, [complete]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G major K216; Rondeau
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto Symphonique No. 4 in D minor, Op. 102: Scherzo
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) in E minor "From the New World", 2nd movement; Largo
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper - Polka and Fugue
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, no.5; Dance of Gaditanae - victory of Spartacus
Arthur Drummond Bliss March from Things to Come
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Ballet of the unhatched chicks (from Pictures at an Exhibition)
Oscar Hammerstein II Whizzin away along the track (from Carmen Jones)
Erik Satie Je te veux - waltz for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in D major Op.109 for cello and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Phantasy Quintet: mvt 2 – scherzo
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee: Clog Dance
Trad. Russian Song of the Volga Boatmen
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Sunday 22nd February 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexandre Desplat The Imitation Game
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 3me annee S.163
GERARD JOUANNEST ON N'OUBLIE RIEN
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet Op.8a for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 in G major Op.61 (Mozartiana)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588
Carlo Domeniconi Koyunbaba Op.19 for guitar
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (ii) [1640] for 8 voices, 2 vn, 4 va/trbn
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vigilia for chorus
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa, ou La fiancee de marbre - opera in 3 acts
Francis Poulenc Novelette no. 1 in C major for piano
Francis Poulenc Novelette no. 2 in B flat minor for piano
Francis Poulenc Novelette no. 3 in E minor (sur un theme de M de Falla) for piano
Monday 15th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium – forty part motet
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 1 in E flat
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture "Fidelio"
Max Steiner Tara Theme from Gone With The Wind
Benjamin Britten Billy Budd (Act 2 Scene 1)
Franz Peter Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.5 in F minor
Frédéric Chopin 5 Mazurkas for piano (Op.7), no.1 in B flat major;
Väinö Raitio Valse mignonne for orchestra
Amadeo Vives Dona Francisquita Act 1 - Era una rosa que en un jardin (Cancion del ruisenor)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata no.1 in G major (string orchestra version)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major; 2nd movement; Larghetto
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in A major Op.3 no.12
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in D flat Op.37, version for flute and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor BWV.934 from Six Little Preludes
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183 no.1
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo - overture
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild bears
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille mal gardee - suite arr. Lanchbery, Clog dance
Michael Praetorius Pueri nostri concinite (Singet und klinget)
Franz Peter Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.3 in F minor
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev The moon sails over the meadows from Summer Day Op.65b
Tuesday 11th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with James Palumbo
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Debussy: Jeux.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Variations on ‘Mein junges Leben hat ein End’
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 2
Cyril Scott Early one Morning
Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor, Op. 8
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Act I, No. 9 Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, Act II: “Deh Vieni a la Finestra”
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in F Op.3 No.2
Camille Saint-Saëns Africa –Fantaisie for piano and orchestra Op.89
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Variations Op.41
Erik Satie Trois Morceaux en Forme De Poire – Manière de commencement; Prolongation du même
Peter Warlock An Old Song
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee: Clog Dance
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.34 for piano: no.3 in F major
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (conclusion)
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379A/B) 1st/2nd settings [strophic]
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music (Op.115), Overture
Hermann Raupach Alsesta: March
Jacques Arcadelt Tutto ‘l di piango
Friday 24th October 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with AC Grayling
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2.

John Dowland Mrs Vaux’s Jig
Stephen Sondheim 'A Little Priest', from Sweeney Todd
Jean-Philippe Rameau Entree, from Les Boreades
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77 2nd movement
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D for flute, oboe, violin, bassoon and basso continuo, RV 90
Joseph Haydn Symphony in G, Hob I:47; 3rd mvt, Menuet al Roverso
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung, op.24
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa, from 8th Book of Madrigals ('Madrigali guerrieri et amorosi
Sir Malcolm Arnold Quintet for flute, violin, viola, horn and bassoon, op.7
Ferdinand Hérold Overture to Zampa
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.2 in C sharp minor, S244/2
Franz Peter Schubert Standchen, D920
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op. 9, No. 2
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano 4 hands
Saturday 18th October 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
George Gershwin Cuban overture
Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C major Op.86: Gloria
Richard Arnell Symphony no. 3 Op.40: 4th movement; Presto
Antonin Dvorak Quintet in G major Op.77 for string quartet & db: 4th movement; Finale
Richard Wagner Albumblatt fur Frau Betty Schott in E flat major for piano
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole for violin and orchestra (Op.21), 5th mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Ferdinand Hérold Clog dance from La Fille mal gardee
wurzbur Vereinsamt
Franz Peter Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Suite populaire bresilienne for guitar: no.1; Mazurka (Choro)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D major for violin and orchestra: 1st movement; Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069 for orchestra vers. standard: Overture