Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ferde Grofé

Sunday 7th January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Winter
John Dowland Lachrimae
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
Judith Bingham Epiphany
Olivier Messiaen Petites esquisses d'oiseaux: IV. La Grive musicienne
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 7 in D major, K 45
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Emma Fielding The Darkling Thrush
J Swinscoe Dawn
Matt Molloy The Morning Thrush
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite. III. Folk Songs from Somerset
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through the Dusty Nebula
Sunday 10th December 2017
11:00
Words and Music
The Seven Deadly Sins
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adjoa Andoh and Rory Kinnear with poetry and music exploring human sins.

Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Prelude
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins – Unzucht (Lust)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Voiche sapete
Toru Takemitsu Masque for Two Flutes - Continu
Jean Sibelius Melodrama from Svartsjukans Natter – (Nights of Jealousy), JS 125 (1893)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Flute, Strings and Harpsichord in G Minor, Op.10 no.2 "La Notte" – Largo - Presto
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: Grand Canyon Suite: I. Sunrise
Robert Beaser Choral Variations for Orchestra - The Seven Deadly Sins - Gluttony
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre, Op.40
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures At An Exhibition - VI. Samuel Goldenberg Und Schmuyle
George Frideric Handel Alexander’s Feast - Allegro
George Frideric Handel Concerto 1 - Allegro
Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem – Sequenza - Dies Irae
Leos Janáček Overture: Jealousy
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10, Op.93 - Allegro
Thomas Campion Fire, fire, fire, fire! (The Third Booke of Ayres (1617) XX)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis – La flûte de Pan
Hamish MacCunn Six Scotch Dances - Dirk Dance
Saturday 28th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Danzon cubano
George Gershwin I Got Plenty of Nuthin;
Howard Skempton Well, Well, Cornelius
Howard Skempton The Durham Strike
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor 'con due violini obligati', RV 522
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Russian Songs, Op 41
Jim Parker Autumn 1964
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods, Op 68 No 5
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op 76 No 1
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite; 5. Cloudburst
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B, Op 62 No 1
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op 45 ('London' version); 5. Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit
Jean Daetwyler Concerto for Alphorn and Orchestra; 4th mvt, Totentanz
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Tuesday 5th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Rebecca Front
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Mikhail Pletnev, featured in music by Scriabin and Rachmaninov

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Magic Flute
Francis Poulenc Villanelle
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost
Franz Schubert Vor meiner Wiege
Franz Schubert Normans Gesang
Georg Philipp Telemann Canon in F major
Georges Auric Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov 4 Etudes-Tableaux, Op.33 Nos. 6, 9, 8 & 5
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4, Op.30
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle - almaine for 5 instruments [1599 no.60]
Émile Waldteufel The Skater’s Waltz
George Frideric Handel VI. Passacaille (Keyboard Suite No.7 in G Minor)
Benjamin Britten ‘One ever hangs where shelled roads part’/Agnus Dei (War Requiem)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No.2 in D major
James Olsen Imbroglio
Darius Milhaud Exercise musical
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1 (orch. Debussy)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in C minor, BWV826
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite
John Foulds April - England (Impressions of Time and Place No.1), Op.48 No.1
Friday 4th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut - Intermezzo Act III
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 9
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 Finale
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Reinhard Keiser Croesus: Sinfonia
Joseph Haydn Overture: Il ritorno di Tobia
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle) for clarinet and piano
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: Sunrise
Francis Poulenc Benedictus from the Mass in G major
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 English folk songs, arr. for chorus: no.2; The Springtime of the year
Franz Danzi Quintet for wind (Op.68`1) in A major, 4th movement; Polacca
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux (Suite no.1) for 2 pianos (Op.5), no.1; Barcarolle
Gustav Holst Suite de ballet (Op.10) in E flat major, Valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 41 (BWV.41) : Jesu, nun sei gepreiset (opening chorus)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.303) in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice-Valse Op.76 “Wedding Cake”
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op.73
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 1 [1934]
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Saturday 16th January 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Katie Puckrik
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
US broadcaster Katie Puckrik presents familiar music in unfamiliar settings.

George Frideric Handel Hallelujah
Duke Ellington Sugar Rum Cherry
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 In G Major Bwv.1048
Aaron Copland Billy The Kid - Suite
Philip Glass Satyagraha - Opera In 3 Acts
Maurice Ravel La Valse - Choreographic Poem For Orchestra
Bishi Albion Voice: Dia Ti Maria
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade In C Major Op.48 For String Orchestra
Charles Ives Sonata No. 2 K.X.19 (Concord) For Piano
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto In D Minor Bwv.1043 For 2 Violins And String Orchestra
Lars Moller Rewrite Of Spring: Studio Version
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In F Minor Rv.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) For Violin And Orchestra
Brian Easdale The Red Shoes - Ballet Suite
Sunday 3rd January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria) (D.839)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Lou Harrison Garden of the Sun from "Solstice - ballet"
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto no.2, Op.21: mvt 3 Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme; chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.645)
Morten Lauridsen Lux aeterna for choir and orchestra: 3rd movement; O nata lux
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina 'Stimmen... Verstummen' Symphony in twelve movements; XII
Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: Sunrise
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy for violin and orch [after Bizet and film score "Humoresque"]
Sunday 27th December 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Way out West
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From cowboys to Copland with Kerry Shale and Amelia Lowdell way out west.

The Doors Riders on the Storm
Elmer Bernstein The Magnificent Seven
Jerome Moross The Big Country
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz from Rodeo: Suite
Aaron Copland Gun Battle from Billy the Kid: Suite
Rogers Cowboy Night Herd Song
Ennio Morricone Harmonica from Once Upon a Time in the West Film Soundtrack
Ferde Grofé Cloudburst
Giacomo Puccini Aria - Or son sei mesi - from La Fanciulla del West
John Adams Hallelujah Junction part 1
Kelley/Higley Home on the Range
Arthur Farwell Invocation: With dignity, slowly from Impressions of the Wo-Wan Ceremony of the Omahas
Thursday 8th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a special edition for National Poetry Day. With Ian McMillan

Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo - Ritual fire dance
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for 3 harpsichords, BWV 1063
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 76 No. 4 'Sunrise'
Jean Mouton Moriens lux amantissima
Giuseppe Verdi Otello, Act 3; Ballet music
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.1; Overture [Adagio-Allegro-Lentement-Allegro]
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.4; Alborada del gracioso
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde Motets)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Dawn on the River Moscow (Kovanshchina)
Moritz Moszkowski 8 Morceaux caracteristiques for piano (Op.36), no.6; Etincelles
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - opera in 5 acts LWV.61: Overture
William Lawes Consort suite 'for the violls' a 6 no. 3 in F major "Sunrise", Aire [VdGS.91]
John Tavener Ikon of Light – Movt 2: Piu Intensita
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes', Op.33a: No.3; Moonlight
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Part One, No.2. Recitative and Chorus
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: Sunrise
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.14 for piano; (Op.27'2) in C# minor "Moonlight", 1st mvt; Adagio sostenuto
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, no.5 from Winterreise, D.911
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Act 2: Nr. 16 Finale: Heil sei dem Tag
Sunday 2nd August 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exultate Jubilate, K.165
Sir Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Joseph Haydn Acide : Sinfonia in D major
Kurt Weill Symphony no 2. Third movement - Allegro Vivace
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano (Op.79)
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Grace Williams Sea Sketches. 5th movt : Calm Sea in Summer
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 15 (Op.28) in D major "Pastoral", 2nd movement; Andante
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton - symphonic poem (Op.39)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Carl Engel Sea-Shell
Sir Arthur Sullivan Utopia Ltd. A wonderful joy our eyes to bless
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor arr. Loussier for piano trio
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: Sunrise
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Monday 20th April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with John Hegley
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Purcell chamber music.

Henry Purcell Music for the funeral of Queen Mary
Max Bruch In Memoriam
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.22 in C K.162
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in A minor - Allemande
Ralph Vaughan Williams In the Fen Country
Jean Sibelius Rakastava, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio Op.70 No.2
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat
Ned Rorem Spring Music – Aubade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K.420
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite – Cloudburst
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie – Act I scene 1
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boréades – Act IV: Gavottes pour les Heures et les Zéphirs
Daniel Purcell The Indian Queen – Act Two: Dance & Second Act Tune
Saturday 21st February 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' Op.66 for cello and piano
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon suite
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi L' Olimpiade - opera in 3 acts
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, arr. misc. for guitar(s) [orig. pf, Op.47]
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet BWV.229
Johann Sebastian Strauss Seid umschlungen, Millionen - waltz Op.443
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 25 in G major Op.79 for piano
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Sans frayeur dans ce bois - chaconne H.467 for soprano and continuo
Antonin Dvorak Cyprise B.152 for string quartet [arrs. of 12 songs from the song-cycle (B.11)]
Claude Debussy Iberia [2nd movement of "Images"]
Friday 23rd January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin
Josef Strauss Wiener Leben op 218
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - Opening
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Dag Wirén Concert overture no.2, Op.16
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 31 in D major H.1.31 (Hornsignal): 1st movement; Allegro
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyoun Suite: Sunrise
Léo Delibes Sylvia - Pizzicato
Franz Peter Schubert Sei mir gegrusst (D.741) transc. for violin
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 5th movement; Allegro
Gaetano Guadagni Pensa a serbarmi, o cara - aria
Gus Kahn Nobody's sweetheart [with ERDMAN/MEYERS/SCHOEBEL]
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The great gate of Kiev from Pictures at an Exhibition
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata no 3 in B flat: Allegro (2nd mvt of 4)
Richard Blackford Introduction and tuning from The Great Animal Orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major, [complete]
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.3; Et resurrexit [chorus]
Agostino Steffani Sollievo del mio seno from Niobe Regina di Tebe
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute concerto in G: 1st mvt
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Piano Concerto in F shap Minor, op 20: 1st movt
John Jenkins Six-Part Consorts: Fantasy 6 in D
Sunday 11th January 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan focuses on miniature narratives in music. Plus Mozart's Piano Sonata No 2.

Richard Wagner Die Walkure: The Ride of the Valkyries
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
John Bull The King's Hunt
Charles Ives Three Places in New England: The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata No. 2 in F, K.280
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto: Tu la mia stella sei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Gigue K574
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in G: The Hen
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major BWV 1048
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Carl Maria von Weber Der Frieschutz: Leise, leise, fromme Weise
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: v Cloudburst
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos: Intermezzo and Entrance of the Emperor and his Court
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Inquietum est cor meum
Béla Bartók 44 Duos BB 104: No. 22: Mosquito Dance
Béla Bartók Quartet No. 5 (1934) Sz 102
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee
Monday 1st December 2014
15:00
Counterpoint
Series 28, Semi-Final 2, 2014
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Gambaccini chairs another semi-final of the wide-ranging music quiz.

Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla Del West
Amilcare Ponchielli DANCE OF THE HOURS
Mitzi Gaynor I'M GONNA WASH THAT MAN OUTA MY HAIR
Madness THE PRINCE
Bedrich Smetana Die Moldau - Vltava
Krzysztof Komeda Rosemary's Baby: Lullaby
REINER, CARL AND MEL BROOKS THE 2000 YEAR OLD MAN
Bob Nolan COOL WATER
ANTONY HOPKINS Mock Mozart
Richard Wagner Parsifal - Prelude to Act 1 (extract)
Dmitri Shostakovich SYMPHONY NO. 7 'LENINGRAD', OP.60 IN C MAJOR
DWIGHT BARKER THE NAVY LARK SIG TUNE - TRADE WIND HORNPIPE recording
Ferde Grofé Huckleberry Finn
Mel Brooks SWEET GEORGIA BROWN
Movie cast Recording Springtime for Hitler