Go!

Playlists with tracks by Fennesz

Saturday 26th September 2020
07:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
Katherine Ryan
24 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Comedian Katherine Ryan talks to Mark and Stuart about her new TV series.

Mr. Scruff Get A Move On
Wild Beasts All The King's Men
Moondog Bird's Lament
EELS Novocaine For The Soul
Killing Joke Requiem
The Human League Being Boiled
Dusty Springfield Breakfast In Bed
Tom Browne Funkin' For Jamaica
The Stranglers Duchess
David Holmes I Heard Wonders
George McCrae I Can't Leave You Alone
The Darling Buds Hit The Ground
The Modern Lovers The Morning Of Our Lives
CeCe Rogers Someday
Warpaint New Song
Jay Electronica Exhibit C
Malojian The Golden Age
Denise Johnson Berlin (feat. Denise Johnson)
Michael Kiwanuka You Ain't The Problem
Tierra Whack Hungry Hippo
Toots & The Maytals Warning Warning
Ezra Collective Dark Side Riddim
Nadine Shah Club Cougar
Vagabon Water Me Down
Fennesz Mahler Remix 4
PJ Harvey One Time Too Many
Freddie Gibbs Kane Train (feat. Freddie Gibbs)
Sufjan Stevens Video Game
Sylvan Esso Ferris Wheel
Bicep Glue
Dâm-Funk Girlfriend (feat. Dâm-Funk)
Laura Veirs Burn Too Bright
Wednesday 13th May 2020
15:00
6 Music Recommends
with Mary Anne Hobbs
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beautiful new music of every texture, colour and origin.

Nav Katze Crazy Dream (Reload Remix)
Andrew Ashong The Juice (feat. Andrew Ashong)
Operation A Operation A (Speedy J Tripl Tool)
Christine and the Queens I Disappear In Your Arms
Other Lives Ritual
Fennesz July
Pub Summer
Gaidaa Falling Higher
Qasim Naqvi Intermission
Jon Hopkins 1/2 Singing Bowl (Ascension)
Ultramarine Hooter (Carl Craig Remix)
Ketil Bjørnstad Undercurrent (Solo Piano Version)
Virlyn Secret Place
KiNK Five
Aaron Martin Slow Wake
LFO Psychdelik
Agora Baboule Hair Cutting (Radio Slave Remix)
Max Loderbauer Jea
Alex Banks Spiralling
Mogwai Visit Me
Andrea Belfi Nel Vuoto
Wednesday 4th March 2020
09:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
With Roger Robinson
29 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
We hear from British-Trinidadian dub poet, Roger Robinson.

The Kinks All Day And All Of The Night
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
The Very Best Warm Heart of Africa
AlunaGeorge You Know You Like It
Kelis Millionaire (feat. Andre 3000)
Nico These Days
Joe Jackson Steppin' Out
MJ Cole Crazy Love
Alabama Shakes Future People
The Stooges Loose
Magazine Shot By Both Sides
Sebadoh Beauty Of The Ride
Gat Décor Passion
Todd Terje Delorean Dynamite
Run The Jewels Kings & Queens (feat. Run The Jewels)
Caribou Never Come Back
Ezra Collective Quest For Coin
Ezra Furman I'm Coming Clean
Moses Sumney Me In 20 Years
Fennesz Mysteries
Nadine Shah Ladies For Babies (Goats For Love)
Jlin Challenge (To Be Continued)
Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Reducer
Pongo Uwa
Purple Tape Nate Fast Learner
Anna Meredith Sawbones
Kelly Lee Owens Melt!
Real Estate Falling Down
Beyoncé Formation
LA Priest What Moves
Róisín Murphy Murphy's Law
Bombay Bicycle Club Is It Real
Lady B To The Beat Y'all
Saturday 1st February 2020
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
by Li Yilei
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Meditative improvisations, trance-like vocals, field recording works and soundscapes.

Fennesz Odessa
Kuniyuki Takahashi Day Dreams
Chitose Hajime Kubanuha Bushi (Ras G Remix)
Akio Suzuki De Koolmees (G-2)
Li Yilei 23:16
Else Marie Pade Lyd & Lys (1960)
Li Yilei A Field of Social Tension
Masahiro Sugaya Umi No Sunatsubu
Pauline Oliveros & Carl Witt Sound Fishes
Ikue Mori & Julianna Barwick Rejoinder
Annea Lockwood Tiger Balm (Excerpt)
Susumu Yokota Ushu Tanjyo
UC Berkeley Chamber Chorus & William Winant Rothko Chapel: 3rd Movement
Friday 10th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: New Year New Music, Anna Chancellor
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Fennesz Caecilia
Joseph Haydn Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese, H XXIIIc 2
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis, Op. 123 - Agnus Dei
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum (Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Friedrich Kuhlau Concertino for 2 Horns & Orchestra, Op. 45: IV & V
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto In D Major - 1st mvt
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Stephin Merritt The Book Of Love
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Arise, my muse; Come ye sons of Art
Albert de Rippe La Seraphine
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: The Flower Garden
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G Minor, BWV 542
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F, Op. 46 No.4 - Sousedska
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 29: I. Moderato assai
Thursday 9th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Fennesz Caecilia
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828
Cristóbal de Morales Officium Defunctorum (Parce Mihi Domine)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet E flat major, Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve, Danse espagnole no.1
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Act 1 Prelude)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op.9 (In Paradisum)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Gioachino Rossini Ballet Music no.3 (William Tell)
Ralf Hütter Morgenspaziergang
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Henry Purcell See, We Assemble (King Arthur, Z.628)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 'Serenata Notturna'
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op.94
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Schau der Herr mich an als König)
Monday 6th January 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Kirill Petrenko and the Berlin Philharmonic
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirill Petrenko's inaugural concert with the Berlin Philharmonic as its chief conductor.

Fennesz Caecilia
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 In D Minor Op.125 (Choral)
Alban Berg Symphonic Pieces From 'Lulu' (Lulu Suite)
Laura Snowden Evensong
Saturday 4th January 2020
11:00
New Music Show
New Year New Music
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To celebrate the New Year, Radio 3's presenters introduce favourite pieces of new music

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Fennesz Caecilia
Emily Hall Eternity
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto For Cello And Strings
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Tuesday 27th October 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents a varied selection of music.

Dawn of Midi Ymir
C Duncan For
Fennesz On My Mind
Stefano Bollani Alleanza
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
Jono McCleery Bet She Does
Laraaji Meditation #2
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker The Tangled Tree
Cult With No Name Until The Robins Come
Gary Burton Native Sense
Kosmischer Läufer Segerehrung / Abscheid van der Zukunt
Mesrop Mashtots Ankanim Araji Qo
Golden Rules Never Die feat. Freddie Gibbs
Calibro 35 Universe of 10 Dimensions
Abelardo Carbonó y Su Conjunto Palenque
Helge Sten QUAD 3
Sarah Williams White Winter Sun
Jean Derome L'idée de nature
Saturday 26th September 2015
15:00
Gilles Peterson
Leron Thomas Album of the Week
23 / 51 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saturday mix up selection with new music from White Boiz, Mieux & Jimmy Edgar

Sevdaliza That Other Girl
Bill Withers Lonely Town, Lonely Street
Linda Lewis Old Smokey
Jimmy Edgar Feel What It Is
Rotary Connection Memory Band
Roseau Salt
KiNK Trevoga
Hailu Mergia Yegle Nesh
The Jones Girls At Peace With Woman
Al Johnson I've Got My Second Wind
The Miracles What Is A Heart Good For
EVM128 Slo Mo
Nu Guinea Bougainvilles Live
Lucas Arruda Kalunga
Holy Forest Africa Calling
Reynolds Don't You Worry Baby The Best Is Yet To Come
Jamie Woon Thunder
Sun Ra Arkestra Dreaming
Azambuja & Cia Tema do Azambuja
Leron Thomas Calm Down
DJ Paypal Awakening
Leron Thomas Introspection
White Boiz Learn Tho
Stacy Epps Ones (feat. Stacy Epps)
Diggs Duke He Wants To Live Like You
Yann Tomita Memory Band
Group Of Rochester, N.Y. Youngsters What Do I Have
Leron Thomas Mandy Jo
Jolly Mare Temper
Marcus Hawkes What A Relief
Short Term Memory Freedom
Alan Lee Bailero
Earl Rodney Juck Juck
Nat Birchall Song Of The Divine Mother
The Abyssinians Timasgan
Sylvain Kreif Israel Suite
MSFB Old San Juan
Napoleon Cherry When You Had The Chance
Tigran Hamasyan Nor Tsaghik
Obenewa Marshmallow
Obas Nenor x Gil Scott Heron My Way Home
The Gondwana Orchestra Badder Weather
Dexter Story Sidet Eskemeche
Mieux Technotrap
Electric Jalaba Moulana 1
Cécile McLorin Salvant Fog
Busy Signal That's How We Do It
Fennesz Loving Or Leaving (feat. Fennesz)
Gecko Turner I'll Do That (Mo Kolours Remix)
Kuumba Toudie Heath Kamili
Mark Murphy On the Red Clay (Red Clay) (feat. Mark Murphy)
Saturday 28th February 2015
04:00
BBC Radio 1's Essential Mix
Max Cooper
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Cooper takes control of Radio 1's Essential Mix.

Burial Rough Sleeper
Kiasmos Looped
L'usine Arterial
A Winged Victory for the Sullen Atomos VI
Gidge Huldra
Kimyan Law Eclairage
Fennesz Before I Leave
Vaetxh List of Lists
Fran Seven At Least
Roska NDOW
Isaac Delusion Pandora's Box (Lusine Remix)
Max Cooper Untitled
Max Cooper 4D Wave Interference
Samu.l Beach
Wednesday 9th July 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A varied selection of music.

Fennesz Static Kings
David Bowie Subterraneans
M. Geddes Gengras Ishi
The Velvet Underground She's My Best Friend
Bo Ningen Ogosokana Ao
Dead Fader Blood Forest
Ennio Morricone 1970
The Phantom Gothic (Album Mix)
Yusef Lateef Love And Humor
Otti Albietz Live & Love
IKEBANA Kiss (Buffalo Daughter Remix)
Gambles You Won't Remind It (Radio Edit)
Luther Dixon Travelling Stranger
Salamat Samara (The Dark Woman)
Friday 2nd May 2014
19:00
Tom Ravenscroft
With a guest mix from A Hawk and a Hacksaw
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom has a guest mix from A Hawk and a Hacksaw, plus more mind-blowing tunes and dry wit.

Thievery Corporation Depth Of My Soul (feat. Shana Halligan)
Soulwax NY Excuse
Dominik Eulberg Sansula (Max Cooper's Lost In Sound Mix)
White Lung Drown With The Monster
Pixies Ring The Bell
Dead Fader If Ever
To Rococo Rot Many Descriptions
Fennesz Becs
Ezekiel Honig Drafting Hindsight
Cousins Ocean
Mile Me Deaf Out Of Breath At Ego Death
Ninos du Brasil Essenghelo Tropical
Joubert Singers Stand On The World (Larry Levan Mix)
Zombie Zombie Complainte Pour Mancienne
kidkanevil Inakunaru Feat. Phasma
Perc Bleeding Colours (Untold Remix)
David Douglas Romanticism
Jackson and His Computer Band Memory (Vezelay Remix)
hsan Özgen Roman Dans
Eastern Hollows The Way You've Gone
The Hussy I'm Alive
Sunday 17th November 2013
22:00
Annie Mac
Four Tet Bedtime Mix
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
All things warm and cosy to round off your weekend #musicalhotwaterbottle.

JAY Z Pound Cake
Kendrick Lamar Crime
The Internet Dontcha
Gesaffelstein Aleph
Andrew Ashong Special
Joni Mitchell Don't Interrupt The Sorrow
Vince Guaraldi You're In Love, Charlie Brown
Connan Mockasin Do I Make You Feel Shy?
Fennesz Chateau Rouge
Sampha Happens
Raleigh Ritchie Free Fall
Mapei Don't Wait
Troumaca The Grace
Metronomy I'm Aquarius
James Holden Blackpool Late Eighties
Cynikal Hold On We're Going Home (Iman Orths & Cynikal Cover)
Busta Rhymes Thank You (feat. Q-Tip, Kanye West & Lil Wayne)
DâM-FunK Fadin' Away
Joel Compass Run (Pusha T Remix)
HAIM Falling (Ben Pearce Edit)
DJ Koze Magical Boy (Matthew Herbert Remix)
Wednesday 8th May 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with music from Jono McCleery, Lapalux and the Nigerian Union Rhythm Group.

Lapalux Without You
Fennesz Haru
Peggy Seeger O The Wind And Rain
Nigerian Union Rhythm Group The Wind In A Frolic
Insa Donja Kai Synoise
Los Chinches Fongo
Jono McCleery Painted Blue
Neli Payam (Message)
The Conet Project DFD 21 (G14)
Colin Offord Heavenly Flower
Joyce Moreno Dor de Amor é Água
Friday 5th October 2012
00:00
BBC Radio 1's Residency
Heidi
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Dear has a guest mix for Heidi.

Apparat Black Water (DJ Koze Remix)
Makam What Ya Doin
Michael Mayer Good Times
Peter van Hoesen Europa / Unlit Bonfire
Fennesz Asusu
T. Williams Flooring
Throbbing Gristle Hamburger Lady
Mia Dora The Awesome Sauce
Traffic Signs Work Yeah
Beacon It Won't Be Long
STL Lost Satellite
Click Box Stop Over
Oliver $ Hoes
Steve "Silk" Hurley The Word Is Love Ft Sharon Pass (Silk's Anthem 12")
Infinity Ink Infinity (Richy Ahmed Mix)
Jack Dixon Findshelter
Kim Ann Foxman Hypnotic Dance
Those Norwegians Da Kingue D'mazda (S-Charge Poudra Blanca Mix)
Matt Tolfrey The Truth Ft Marshall Jefferson
Catz N' Dogz Loud Sandra
Mike Shannon Waterfloor Shuffle
Claude VonStroke Deep Throat (John Tejada Mix)
Friday 22nd June 2012
19:00
Tom Ravenscroft
22/06/2012
15 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom has a cracking 20-minute guest mix from Norway's Casiokids.

Sharon Van Etten Give Out
Delta 5 Mind Your Own Business
Django Django Hail Bop
Steve Miller Band Fly Like An Eagle
bob hund Bob Hund - Stora Tankar i Lilla Berg- och Dalbanan
UMA Wild At Heart
The Black Dog Cost II
Tropic of Cancer The One Left
Fennesz Badminton Girl
Tomas Barfod Hyperion
Cristian Vogel Lucky Connor
CAN Midnight Sky
Lorn This
Eternal Tapestry Wholeodome
Light Club Alexis
Chasms Darker Outside
Marissa Nadler Apostle
Mo Kolours Keep It Up (Claws For Remix)
Umit Han An Einem Traurigen Morgen (Microtrauma Remix)
Omar Souleyman Li Raja Behawakom
Yola Fatoush Celine
Plateaus Open Skies
Zelienople Colored
Eaux No More Power
Ryan Davis Beluga
[unknown] Gamelan Gabor #2
Ergo Phizmiz It's A Sin
Sea Pinks (No More) Malibu Nights (outtake)
Amadou Balake Taximen
Bjørn Torske Slitte Sko
Group Doueh Zayna Jumma