Go!

Playlists with tracks by Felix Nowowiejski

Wednesday 7th April 2021
01:00
Through the Night
Bach from Helsinki
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all Bach programme with cellists and harpsichord. John Shea presents.

Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain Op 9, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludes and Fugues from 'The Well-Tempered Clavier, Vol. I'
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Percy Grainger Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Thursday 28th January 2021
14:00
Through the Night
The 2018 Fritz Kreisler Competition Winner
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital with violinist Milan Al-Ashab from Rudolfinum, Prague. Catriona Young presents.

Nathan Milstein Paganiniana
Maurice Ravel Kaddish
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Study No. 6 'Die letzte Rose'
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Adam Skoumal Djinnia
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives
Adam Skoumal Variation on a Gipsy Melody
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata no 2 in A
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Ernest Bloch Nigun, from 'Baal Shem, B. 47'
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major Op.107 "Reformation"
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Saturday 26th December 2020
14:00
Through the Night
London Philharmonic Orchestra at the 2019 BBC Proms
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian music from Vladimir Jurowski and pianist Alexander Ghindin. With Jonathan Swain.

Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux Op.16 for piano no 4 in E minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor
Tommaso Manera Quintet for piano and strings
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 5 in B flat major
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba Yaga; Kikimora; From the Apocalypse
Carl Nielsen Chaconne, Op 32
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Suite
Saturday 28th November 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Strauss, Schumann and MacMillan at the 2019 BBC Proms
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Also Sprach Zarathustra performed by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. With John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Ruth Watson Henderson Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 4 in E major, Op 54
Albertus Groneman Sonata for Flute in D major
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in D major, Op 3 no 5
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Nicolò Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Robert Schumann Traumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15 no 7)
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Sir James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in F major, Op 5`1
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi dunque tradisci - recitative and aria for bass voice and orchestra (K.432)
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Wednesday 2nd September 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Bach from Helsinki
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for cello and harpsichord soloists in an all Bach programme. With John Shea.

Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain Op 9, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludes and Fugues from 'The Well-Tempered Clavier, Vol. I'
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Percy Grainger Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Saturday 18th July 2020
12:00
Through the Night
Recital by the Fritz Kreisler Competition Winner Milan Al-Ashhab
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bloch, Ravel and Waxman from the Rudolfinum in Prague. Catriona Young presents.

Nathan Milstein Paganiniana
Maurice Ravel Kaddish
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Study No. 6 'Die letzte Rose'
Richard Strauss Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Adam Skoumal Djinnia
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Adam Skoumal Variation on a Gipsy Melody
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Ernest Bloch Nigun, from 'Baal Shem, B. 47'
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata no 2 in A
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major Op.107 "Reformation"
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Wednesday 18th December 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Gidon Kremer and Philip Glass
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Faure, Philip Glass, Copland and Bernstein. With Catriona Young.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Philip Glass Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80 (suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Monday 11th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Polish Independence Day
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A focus on music by both Polish composers and performers. With Catriona Young.

Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no 1 in E minor, Op 38
Stanislaw Moniuszko Triolet (Triolet)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata no 1 a 2, Op 6
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Karol Kurpiński Grand Battle Symphony
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Karol Kurpiński Fugue et coda sur le motif d'une chansonette des Légions polonaises en Italie
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio no 3 in F (1797)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor, Op 21
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Jan Krenz Concertino for piano & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka no 7 in F minor, Op 7 no 3
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Grzegorz Fitelberg Rapsodja polska (Polish Rhapsody), Op 25 (1913)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
François Dufaut Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour "Le doux silence de nos bois"
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Sunday 27th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev from Sweden
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No 1 with the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Hilary Hahn

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Samuel Capricornus Sonata (Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671))
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D, op. 25 ('Classical')
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande, from 'Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004'
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 5 in B flat, op. 100
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice d'apres l'etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, op. 19
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner Op.51
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major K.2. 439b
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.12 No.2
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Milko Lazar Prelude (Allegro moderato)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op 25)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Sunday 16th June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
Gidon Kremer and Philip Glass
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Faure, Philip Glass, Copland and Bernstein.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (excerpt West Side Story)
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80 (suite)
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Enrique Granados El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Philip Glass Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Ferruccio Busoni All' Italia (excerpt 'Seven Elegies')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Thursday 6th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Fate, redemption and re-birth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leonard Slatkin conducts Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection'

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op.228
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op 49 no 3)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Giacomo Puccini Rodolfo's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Wednesday 1st May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Symphonic Brahms
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents symphonies by Brahms, performed by the Norwegian Radio Orchestra.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 2 in D major Op 73
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer'
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op 49 no 3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 13 in A minor, D804, 'Rosamunde'
George Frideric Handel Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Rudolf Matz Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 1 in C minor Op 68
Witold Lutosławski Dance preludes (Preludia taneczne) vers. for clarinet and piano
Sunday 10th March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Weber in Novosibirsk
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2 and Weber's Symphony No 1 performed in Novosibirsk.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
George Frideric Handel He shall feed his flock (Messiah)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Felix Nowowiejski 3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' (D.759)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Der Freischütz
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 19
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Sunday 23rd December 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Lo, How a Rose E'er Blooming
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An Advent concert performed by the Swedish Radio Chorus. With Catriona Young.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
Jacques Offenbach Belle Nuit (Barcarolle from Contes d'Hoffmann)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Henri Marteau String Quartet no 3 in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Herbert Howells Here is the Little Door - from Three Carol-Anthems
Soghomon Komitas Miserere (Komitas); Alma redemptoris mater (Palestrina & Močnik)
Anon. Alma Redemptoris Mater (Christmas carol)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Soghomon Komitas Works by Komitas, Gallus and William Hawley
Traditional German Still, still, still [German carol]
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Op.28)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nur ein wink von seinen Händchen, from Christmas Oratorio, part 6 (BWV.248)
Valentin Silvestrov Liturgical Chants
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn & bassoon in E flat major, K.297b
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Katarina Pustinek Rakar Das Rufen der Seelen (Rakar); Det är en ros utsprungen (Sandstrom)
Felix Nowowiejski Weihnacht in der uralten Marienkirche zu Krakau. Fantasie Felix Nowowiejski
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge, Op 133 (version for orchestra, orig. for string quartet Op 130)
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid, Quintet Op 30 no 6 (G.324)
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Peter Cornelius Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
Saturday 10th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Polished Penderecki
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with music to celebrate the centenary of Polish National Independence Day.

Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus) (Op.72)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Henryk Wieniawski Kujawiak in A minor (1853)
Zygmunt Noskowski Excerpts 'A Hut out of the Village'
Adam Jarzębski In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G, (Humoresques de Concert), Op 14, No 1, 1886
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Jozef Wienawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Karol Szymanowski 6 Piesni kurpiowskie [6 Kurpian songs] for chorus [1929]
Frédéric Chopin Etude in F major (Op.10 No.8)
Krzysztof Penderecki Te Deum for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Qui habitat
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite (vers. for chamber orchestra)
Saturday 11th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Brahms Symphonies No 1 and No 2
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Norwegian Radio Orchestra playing Brahms's Symphonies 1 and 2.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus (Op.339)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Rudolf Matz Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
George Frideric Handel Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance preludes (Preludia taneczne) vers. for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Friday 20th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A symphony of struggle, fate, searching and redemption
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', conducted by Leonard Slatkin.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Giacomo Puccini Rodolphe's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Friday 27th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra.

Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor op 64
Richard Wagner Traume (Wesendonk-Lieder No 5)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major op 107 (Reformation)
Selim Palmgren Cinderella Suite (1902-3)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Kochanka hetmanska [The Commander-in-Chief's Lover] - overture
Saturday 23rd December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik
2 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Franz Liszt Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Alexander von Zemlinsky Heilige Nacht [Holy Night] (Op.2 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Niels La Cour Hodie Christus natus est
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Georg Philipp Telemann Carillon, from Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F minor Op.1`8 (Christmas concerto)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in G minor RV.103 for recorder, oboe, bassoon and continuo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata no.4 in D minor (The Presentation of Jesus in the temple)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`8 (Christmas night)
Johann Christoph Pezel Concerto pastorale
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Cipriano de Rore Amor, che t'ho fatt'io - madrigal for 5 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Presto, from Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049
Selim Palmgren Overture to Cinderella (1902)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Felix Nowowiejski Weihnacht in der uralten Marienkirche zu Krakau. Fantasie Felix Nowowiejski
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Traditional Swedish O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Saturday 11th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Polish National Day. With John Shea
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea marks Polish National Day with the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 2 Op. 64 ('Quasi una fantasia')
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano, arranged for clarinet and orchestra
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Ignacy Jan Paderewski From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
Stanislaw Moniuszko Piesn wieczorna (Evening Song)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tadeusz Baird Giocoso Overture
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Józef Elsner Symphony in C major (Op.11)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Karol Szymanowski Variations in B flat minor (Op.3) originally for piano
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op.7 (Odrodzenie (Revival))
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Grzegorz Fitelberg Piesn o sokele (The Song about a Falcon) - symphonic Poem (Op.18) [1906]
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Saturday 23rd September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Vivaldi's Gloria and Mozart's first Violin Concerto
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Romanian Radio, including Vivaldi's Gloria.

Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
François Couperin Lecons de Tenebres pour les Mercredi Saint Premiere Lecon
Ludwig Schuncke Grande Sonata for piano (Op.3) in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann)
Stanislaw Niewiadomski Siwy koniu [You Grey Horse]
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
William Byrd Pavan and galliard for keyboard (MB.28.70) in G major 'Quadran'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.1 in B flat, K.207
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Dinu Lipatti Satraii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Joseph Haydn Overture to L'Isola disabitata, Hob.XXVIII:9
Felix Nowowiejski 3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]