Go!

Playlists with tracks by Felix Mendelssohn

Friday 20th July 2018
09:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 8: Youthful Beginnings
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: BBC NOW with Thomas Sondergard and pianist Bertrand Chamayou.

Lili Boulanger D'un soir triste
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flügeln des Gesanges
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Nocturne
Robert Schumann Symphony No 4 in D minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Book 1)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 6 repeat: An American in Paris and Turangalila
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Sakari Oramo, recorded at the Royal Albert Hall.

Jean Sibelius King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]; Ballade
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
César Franck Prelude, choral et fugue
Thursday 19th July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Let's Be Happy!
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Let's Be Happy! From Mozart to Klezmer. Today's specially curated playlist.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Jupiter
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Uki Ovaskainen Young Rascals from Harma village (Mina olen Harman Kankaapaasta)
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano: The Snow is dancing
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2f; Dance of the reed-pipes
Traditional Briu
Träd Let's be Happy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments
Leslie Sarony Jollity Farm
07:00
In Tune
Nora Fischer, Julian Joseph and Bertrand Chamayou
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's guests include singer Nora Fischer, Julian Joseph and pianist Bertrand Chamayou.

Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Robert Schumann Widmung
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Julian Joseph Carry That Sound
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Julian Joseph Easy for you to say
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flügeln des Gesanges
Henry Purcell Cold Song
Francis Poulenc La Courte Paille: ii) Quelle aventure
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc La Courte Paille: v) Les anges musiciens
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Francis Poulenc La Courte Paille: vi) Le carafon
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Francis Poulenc La Courte Paille: i) Le sommeil
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 6th movement Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Bedrich Smetana Comedians' Dance, from The Bartered Bride
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
John Jenkins Air No 23 in D major, 'Newark Siege'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Philip Wilby Family Portraits (Lowry Sketchbook)
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Percy Grainger O mistress mine
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder Concerto in C major, RV 443
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Pedro López Las Perdices (Golpe)
Breabach Kilbowie Cottage
Kathleen MacInnes Alasdair Oig 'Ic 'Ic Neacail / Latha Siubhal Beinne Dhomh
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (arr. orchestra)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Johanna Kinkel Rheinsage, Op 8 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Bill Withers Lean On Me
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve German Dances, WoO 8 (Nos 11 and 12)
Isaac Albéniz Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 78 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata (Toccata & Fugue in D Minor, BWV 538 'Dorian')
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite (Pieds-en-l'air)
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz Op 79
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite (Mattachins)
Barbara Strozzi Begli occhi
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Carl Nielsen Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Svend S. Schultz Now the midsummer comes in (Midsummer Song)
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Jerry Bock Dear Friend (She Loves Me)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study after Paganini No 3, 'La campanella'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat Op 94
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 18th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op 95
Abdullah Ibrahim Mannenberg (revisited)
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta No 1, Op 48
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A minor, BWV 1013 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen (The Magic Flute)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 3, 'Dance of the Swans and Cygnets')
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major Kk82
Pauline Viardot Havanaise
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Leo Brouwer Temas populares Cubanos: no.3 Cancion de Cuna (Berceuse)
Howard Ferguson 4 Short Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 6
Monday 16th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A British celebration
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of British music performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Arthur Bliss Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
John Dankworth Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Hubert Clifford Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck for piano and orchestra Op.40
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Samuel de Lange, Sr. Fantasie-Sonate no.3 in G minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major H.16.48
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Laetatus sum for 4 voices, 2 violins, 2 trumpets and organ
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula Suru (Sorrow) (Op.22 No.2) for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Matthew Curtis A Festival Overture
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
William Walton Crown Imperial
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Komm, Gott, Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist', BWV 667 transc Busoni
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet no.2 in G, Op.18/2 - iii) Scherzo
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice arr Staub
Zoltán Kodály Romance lyrique
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, op 115
Richard Addinsell Blithe Sprit (Waltz Theme arr Isaacs)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciacona
Joseph Haydn L'incontro improvviso, Hob. XXVIII:6: Overture, Hob. Ia:6
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Max Bruch 8 Pieces Op.83 No.1
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Little Polka (Jazz Suite No.2)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso
Duke Ellington Melancholia
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
David Bowie Space Oddity (extract)
Franz Schubert Mondenschein D875
Anton Webern 5 pieces for String Quartet (Sehr bewegt)
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op 39 No 5 (Liederkreis)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.2 in D minor, BWV526
Johann Strauss II Schatz Op. 418
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major, K 498, 'Kegelstatt' (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl [Butterfly] (Lyric Pieces Bk 3)
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Josquin des Prez Tu solus qui facis mirabilia
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Sunrise)
James MacMillan Tu es Petrus
Richard Wagner The Mastersingers (Prize Song)
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon (extract)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major (4th mvt)
Harry Revel Radar Blues (Music out of the Moon)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Harry Revel Lunette (extract)
Maurice Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales (Vif- Moins vif)
Sunday 15th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in G major, BWV 825: Sarabande
Anonymous Pavane and Galliard
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 1; Jitterbug
Herbert Howells I heard a voice from Heaven (Hymnus paradisi)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Lucy Claire Nettle
Noël Coward There are bad times just round the corner
Rued Langgaard Music of the Spheres; Like sunbeams on a coffin & Like the twinkling of stars
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Florence Price Violin Concerto No. 2
Jonas Bonnetta Fogo
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder: no. 5 Traume
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Saturday 14th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Polish fantasies
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Santander Orchestra with music by Paderewski and Tchaikovsky. Presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, op 19
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B (Op.20)
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 A flat
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, op 29 ('Polish')
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings (Op.57) in G minor
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.417) in D minor
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Steppe op 66, symphonic poem
Thursday 12th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias in concert
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital from the International Chopin Piano Festival.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
Wednesday 11th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
The Rite of Spring
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert performed by the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Igor Stravinsky Concertino for string quartet
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 2 in C sharp minor, op. 129
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk 208
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
York Early Music Festival
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harry Christophers and The Sixteen, live from the York Early Music Festival.

Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the virgin
Benjamin Britten Sacred and Profane
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Benjamin Britten Hymn to saint Cecilia
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
William Cornysh Salve Regina
Felix Mendelssohn Octet In E flat, Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - Symphonic Suite Op.53a
Harry Christophers Advance Democracy
William Cornysh Ave Maria, mater Dei
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
William Cornysh Ah Robin, gentle Robin
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5
William Cornysh My love she mourn'th
Tuesday 10th July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
10/07/2018
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Lento appassionato
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1 in F minor, Op 113 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Valse lyrique, Op 96a
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata no.27, BWV.27)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 84 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Stabat mater, Dame Felicity Lott and terrible newspapers
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Arvo Pärt Fratres (version for string quartet)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello & orchestra 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57; The Three Wonders
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita: 3rd mvt Finale
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto & orchestra in F minor: Stabat mater dolorosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361 (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on 'La Follia'
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Monday 9th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Novaya Opera Orchestra
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Adrian Willaert Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Sir Eugene Goossens Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
César Franck Panis Angelicus, from Mass a 3, Op 12
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Gioachino Rossini Arias by Rossini & Donizetti
Joseph Haydn Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Bellini, Rossini & Gounod arias etc
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Hector Berlioz Arias & Duet by Berlioz and Puccini
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Heikki Suolahti Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Pietro Mascagni Arias by Mascagni & Rimsky-Korsakov; Polonaise by Tchaikovsky
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arias by Tchaikovsky, Arensky & Rachmaninov
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Aria & Duets by Dargomyzhsky, Borodin & Lara
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Georges Bizet Arias from Bizet's Carmen and Verdi's Rigoletto
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le Nozze di Figaro'
Sunday 8th July 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Waltzes, grazing sheep and dreams of love
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of piano music performed by Luiza Borac.

Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Einojuhani Rautavaara Canticum Mariae virginis
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla: Overture (K.135)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz No 2 in A flat, op 34/1
Frédéric Chopin Five waltzes: Op 34/2 No 3; Op 70/1 No 11; Op 70/2 No 12; Op 70/3 No 13; Grande Valse in A flat, op 42
Santiago de Murcia Mariona por la B
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy for piano (Op.49) in F minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Jean Sibelius Tuule, tuuli leppeammin (Blow wind gently) (Op.23 No.6b)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Franz Liszt Liebestraum no 3 in A flat, S 541
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe können sicher weiden, BWV 208
Saturday 7th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet perform Mendelssohn and Papandopulo
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mozart's Requiem recorded in Moscow.

Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet no 3 ('Folk')
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 2 in A minor, Op 13
Boris Papandopulo Dodolice: traditional folk ceremony for soprano, piano and girls' choir
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Koncert za violino in orkester [Violin Concerto]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Adam Jarzębski Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.11) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Anon. Shenandoah
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Antun Sorkocevic Trio in A flat, for two violins and basso continuo, arr. for string quartet
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Kenyon and Gillian Moore
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Mozart's Don Giovanni with Nicholas Kenyon.

Hugo Alfvén Symphony No.1: iii. Allegro, molto scherzando, Op.7
Jacques-Francois Halevy La Reine de Chypre: Act 1 Finale
Josef Suk Song of Love, Op.7 No.1
Orazio Benevoli Missa Si Deus Pro Nobis: Gloria
Richard Rodney Bennett Concerto For Stan Getz: ii. Elegy
Richard Rodney Bennett One Equal Music
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - Incidental Music, Op.61
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op.62
Friday 6th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Russian Film Music
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Russian film music.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Eugen Doga Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op. 86) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Taras Buevsky Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
Александра Пахмутова The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Isaak Dunayevsky Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Александра Пахмутова Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Ivan Burlyaev Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Эдуард Артемьев Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Alexander Zatsepin There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Enrique Santeugini Rio Rita
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Alexander Zatsepin Medley of film songs
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music from Castle Coole, Enniskillen
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music recitals from Castle Coole in Enniskillen, County Fermanagh.

Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux arr. for guitars from Pieces de Clavecin, Concert No 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rigaudon No. 1 arr. for guitars from Pieces de Clavecin, 1724
Philip Hammond 4 Angel Songs for voice and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prelude from "Premier livre de pieces de Clavecin"
Thursday 5th July 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Sinfonia Cymru play Mozart and Bartok
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber orchestra Sinfonia Cymru perform works by Mozart and Bartok in Cardiff.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Huw Watkins 3 Welsh Songs for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor "The Hen" (1st movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K.550
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, arr. Willner
Catrin Finch Jig a Jig (Celtic Concerto)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Physiognomical beards, Matt Haig, Rimsky-Korsakov
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frank Bridge Summer
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Galliard; Lullaby 'My little sweet darling'; Dance
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Sullivan: Iolanthe or The Peer and the Peri, Act 1: No. 6, Chorus, "Loudly let t
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasion Sketches, Op 10)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen LA Variations (excerpt)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for 2 Pianos in E Major, MWV O5: III. Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major K.387 for strings: 4th movement; Molto allegro
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Amanda Harberg Viola Concerto: II. Aria
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Anonymous Trio Sonata in G Minor, RV 85 (Arr. for Mandolin, Violin, Cello & Lute): I. Anda
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bellini, Puccini and Verdi from Moscow
3 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian opera arias from the Tchaikovsky Hall in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Giuseppe Verdi Il balen del suo sorriso (Il Trovatore - Conta di Luna's aria)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Tuesday
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Thomas Sondergard.

Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for Orchestra
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque: Mazurka
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759 (Unfinished)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes Op.9 for piano - i. no.2 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Tricolore IV
Antonín Dvořák The Golden spinning-wheel [Zlaty kolovrat] Op.109
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Jacob Gade Tango jalousie
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Alexander Scriabin Poème satanique in C Major, Op. 36
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Felix Mendelssohn O for the Wings of a Dove
Erik Satie Acrobates (Parade)
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in C minor and Rondeau in C major, K 617
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op 16
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Gyorgy Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Monday 2nd July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Simon Hfele, Matthew Kaner, Robert Hollingworth, Julien van Mellaerts and Keval Shah
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include trumpet player Simon Hfele and composer Matthew Kaner.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 3) Ihr seid die Allerschönste
Sebastián de Vivanco Veni, dilecte mi
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 7) Der Mond hat eine schwere Klag' erhoben
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 17) Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture to Hänsel und Gretel
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 35) Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet concerto E-flat major ii) Andante
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 8) Nun lass uns Frieden schließen
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.29 (Polish): 5th movement; Finale
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 4 in G minor (4th mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Sebastián de Vivanco Miss Assumpsit Jesus: Kyrie
Sunday 1st July 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Unmissable Music for the King of Instruments
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams presents an hour of organ favourites and new discoveries.

William Walton Popular Song (Facade)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Marco Enrico Bossi Scherzo in G Minor, Op 49 No 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Largo (Sonata No 3 in F Major, Wq.70)
John Stanley Allegro (Voluntary in D, Op 5)
Marcel Dupré Cortège and Litanie, Op 19
Oskar Lindberg Gammal fäbodpsalm från Dalarna
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No 2 in C Minor, Op 65
William Byrd Salvator mundi II