Go!

Playlists with tracks by Felix Mendelssohn

Friday 27th March 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Dmitri Shostakovich - surviving Soviet Russia
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Semyon Bychkov conducts the BBC SO in Shostakovich's Symphony No. 11 at the Barbican.

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2 in F Op.102
Dmitry Shostakovich Variations on a Theme By Glinka
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto No.4 'Make a Joyful Noise Unto the Lord'
Nikolay Golovanov Slava Ottso
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Hymn to the Cherubim
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov All Night Vigil - Svete Tihiy 'Radiant Light'
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.11 in G Minor Op.103
Thursday 26th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Against All Odds
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ostracised and neglected music from the 2019 Järna Festival Academy. With Jonathan Swain.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, Op 150
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Alice Tegnér Violin Sonata in A Minor
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet No 1 in E flat, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Gaetano Greco Variations on 'La Mantovana'
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Bo Linde Piano Trio No 1
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Franz Berwald Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies, Op 25
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
07:00
In Tune
With Sean Rafferty
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alan Silvestri Back to the Future
Tielman Susato La Mourisque
William Byrd Cibavit eos
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis (mixed choir a cappella)
Tielman Susato Ronde No 11 (Danserye)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Richard Wagner The Bridge leads you homeward (Das Rheingold)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K.365 (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 2 no 5 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Major RV 589: i) Gloria in excelsis
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F Minor, Op. 120 No.1: II. Andante un poco adagio
Wednesday 25th March 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
The Temple Church, London
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Temple Church, London (recorded 25th February).

Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand
Maurice Duruflé Tota pulchra es
Charles Harford Lloyd PSALMS 131, 146
Charles Villiers Stanford MAGNIFICAT: Stanford in A
Charles Villiers Stanford NUNC DIMITTIS: Stanford in A
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue on the Magnificat, BWV 733
Malcolm Arnold Strathspey (Four Scottish Dances, Op 59)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, o auctrix vitae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Catalogue Aria (Don Giovanni)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Unser Mund und Ton Der Saiten from Cantata BWV1 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner March in E flat major, WAB 116
Pauline Hall Little Dance Suite for Winds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord sonata in E minor, Kk394
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Manuel de Falla Fandango (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for solo clarinet, Op 87
Johann Adolf Hasse Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op 3 No 11
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.3 in E minor
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 2)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for piano
Tuesday 24th March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Liszt and Bruckner
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra with Bruckner Symphony No 4. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle from 'Songs without words' (Op 62 no 5)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Organ Variations over an Allegretto in F major (K.54)
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Act 3 of 'La traviata'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K184
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 20`2
Oskar Merikanto Itveka huilu [Crying Flute], Op 52 no 4
Erkki Melartin Leivo [Skylark], Op 138 no 2
Monday 23rd March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Brahms, Caedmon's Hymn, Porpora Alto Giove
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Benedetto Marcello In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Traditional Italian Chi passa per 'sta strada
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances for orchestra (Op.45), no.1; Non allegro - lento - tempo 1
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major D.664 - 3rd mvt (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Colm Mac Con Iomaire The Finnish Line
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sanctus and Benedictus ŕ 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Justinian Tamusuza On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Francesco Cavalli Che cittŕ (L'Ormindo)
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Mount Harissa
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Thursday 19th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential music for spring, Gerard Hoffnung learns the tuba
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt finale)
Michael Giacchino The Glory Days - from The Incredibles
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalena
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in G minor, Op 23 No 1
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Claude Debussy Bruyčres (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 (El Puerto)
Kevin McKee Iron Horse: I. The Blue Goose
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber L'annonciation
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella, tutta bella for voice and continuo [1617]
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 2 in C major
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Miriam Hyde Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat minor, 3rd mvt 'Allegro scherzando'
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Nicolň Paganini Tarantella in A minor
Max Richter Spring (Recomposed)
Trad. Sweet William
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 18th March 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Mozart and Mendelssohn
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Benedetti joins the SCO with Lawrence Power to play works by Mozart and Mendelssohn

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Anton Bruckner Mass in E minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64
Felix Mendelssohn Sinfonia No 10 in B minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major, Op 71
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture, La clemenza di Tito
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante, K364
09:00
In Tune
Simon Callaghan
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Lowell Mason Nearer My God To Thee
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater
Samuel Barber Sure on this Shining Night
Francis Poulenc Les Soirées de Nazelles - Final
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3 'Ave Maria', D.839
Luigi Cherubini Qui habitat
George Frideric Handel Kassel Sonata No.5 in D major (2nd mvt)
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Duetto in D major (3rd mvt)
Mel Tormé Born To Be Blue
Gioachino Rossini Una Voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada (Procession of the Nobles)
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Robert Schumann Préambule from Carnaval, Op.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tu es Petrus
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op.34
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op 410
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K.373
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Debussy's Lindaraja, Robert Louis Stevenson, Essential music for spring
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Ralph Vaughan Williams The infinite shining heavens (Songs of Travel)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
John Jenkins Fantasia in G major for 6 viols and organ, MB 39 14
Meredith Monk The Politics of Quiet: Waltz in 5s (Arr. M. Monk & A. Sniffin for Voices & Chamb
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in F major, Op 65 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor TWV.51:e2
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Don Macdonald Moonset
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for two pianos
Francis Poulenc Sonata, S 164
Tibor Serly Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4 for piano
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op.34
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky String Quartet no. 13 in A minor iii: Andante con moto e molto cantabile
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a piů strumenti obbligati
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117 (Song without Words)
Tuesday 17th March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Petrushka from the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra in Debussy, Ravel and Stravinsky. With Catriona Young.

Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaďs)
Claude Debussy Jeux
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Bernard Piris Deux Preludes
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Yan Maresz)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Per Nřrgĺrd Pastorale for String Trio
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto (4th movement)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 vers)
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies ŕ IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Organ music from the Suffolk coast
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Ennis showcases the Peter Collins organ recently installed in Orford, Suffolk.

Benjamin Britten Prelude and Fugue on a theme of Vittoria
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Tunes 'A Time There Was', Op.90
Max Reger Toccata and Fugue in D major, Op.59 Nos. 5-6
Nicolas de Grigny Hymnus: Veni Creator and Premier Livre d'orgue (excerpts)
Dan Locklair The Peace may be exchanged (Rubrics for organ)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante with variations in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture Op.32
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto No.13 in F, HWV.295 ('The Cuckoo and the Nightingale')
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata, Toccata per Elevatione & Bergamasca (Fiori Musicali)
Hubert Parry Chorale Preludes: Martyrdom, Eventide and Hanover
Johannes Brahms Prelude and Fugue in G minor
Léon Honnoré Morceau de concert
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Rudi Stephan, Steve Elcock, Mendelssohn and Shostakovich, live from Salford.

Rudi Stephan Music for orchestra [1912]
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 (L'Estate) for violin and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 11 in G minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 Op.30 i no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F sharp minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in F minor for bass tuba and orchestra
Steve Elcock Symphony no.3
Monday 16th March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Philip Stopford For the beauty of the earth
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
George Lloyd Symphony no.9 (3rd mvt)
Minoru Miki Whirling Water (Four Seasons)
Sergey Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op.37)
Anna Bon di Venezia Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Frederic Hymen Cowen Reverie
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.3 in E Major, BWV.1006 (2nd mvt)
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18
Carl Nielsen En snes danske viser: Underlige aftenlufte! (Strange Evening Breeze)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E Flat Major, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde (Von der Schönheit)
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (Die Walkure)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 1 in F Major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
John Addison Murder, She Wrote (main theme)
Sunday 15th March 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Mahler from Geneva
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre de la Suisse Romande play Mahler's Sixth Symphony. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 6 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en rondeau, from 'Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op 4 no 4 (1891)
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout', Op 114 (D.667)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Saturday 14th March 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Layers of musical time revealed by pianist Keval Shah
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Hugo Wolf Begegnung
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (BWV 82)
Benjamin Britten Embroidery Aria from Peter Grimes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto in A major, K488
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 - Finale
Shivkumar Sharma Raga Bhopali - Gat Compostion in Ektal
Trad. Fado portugues
Gaetano Donizetti Regnava nel Silenzio from Lucia di Lammermoor
John Adams Harmonielehre - Part 3 Meister Eckhardt and quackie
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet Op. 47 - III - Andante cantabile
Hugo Wolf Zitronenfalter im April (from Morike Lieder)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis from Cantiones sacrae
Friday 13th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Emily Brontë's piano, Essential Operatic Villains, Strauss's Schlagobers Waltz
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Richard Strauss Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker)
Herbert Howells Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 21: II. Lento, molto tranquillo
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Vals, Op 8 No 4
Hugo Alfvén A Legend of the Skerries, Op 20
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Cécile Louise Chaminade Thčme varié for piano
Jean d'Estrée The Buffens
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Sergey Rachmaninov Romanze
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Shruthi Rajasekar Numbers
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.2 in A major, Op.100 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, K. 478: III. Rondo. Allegro moderato
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op. 13: III. Intermezzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 (transcribed for piano)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1 in F minor, Op 113 (3rd mvt)
Martin Fröst Klezmer Dance No 2
Frantisek Koczwara The Battle of Prague
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Franz Liszt 2 Concert studies S.145 for piano
Paul Mealor Ave Maris Stella
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Daphne Oram New Atlantis (1963)
Hugo Wolf Und steht ihr fruh am Morgen auf vom Bette
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a (Galop)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV.777
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (1st mvt)
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home Exhibition
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Fiddle Concerto no.2 (1st mvt)
Steve Swallow Hullo, Bolinas
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor TWV.42:a4
Trad. The Cuckoo
Alexander Scriabin Mazurkas in E minor Op.3 no.7
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV.293 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat, K.407 (1st mvt)
André Caplet Green
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata no.15 in G, "del Tasso"
Wednesday 11th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The original rock music, Ravel's La Valse, Essential Operatic Villains
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Maurice Ravel La valse
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Guns n' Roses arr. Suzzie Vango Sweet Child o' Mine
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Gavotte)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Rick Bamford Kilmartin Lithophone
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op 7
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and 2 cellos in D major, RV 575 complete
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Sergey Rachmaninov Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) from Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (version for 2 pianos)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
José Antonio Bottiroli Waltz in E Minor, B26 "Verdadero"
Einojuhani Rautavaara Notturno (from notturno e danza)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Sanctus and Benedictus)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 8 in D major (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Overture, D.590 'in the Italian Style'
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Nikita Koshkin Usher-Waltz, Op 29
Tuesday 10th March 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Urban visions, Apparitions and spring
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The CBSO and youth choruses from Symphony Hall.

Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
John Foulds April, England
Felix Mendelssohn You Spotted Snakes (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Gary Carpenter Ghost Songs
Joanna Gill Unfailing Love
Marie Jaëll Cello Concerto in F major
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony No 2)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Monday 9th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bach and Mendelssohn
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ton Koopman and the Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra. Presented by Catriona Young.

Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 107 ('Reformation')
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Jean-Baptiste Barričre Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C for Three Harpsichords, BWV 1064
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Benjamin Britten The Lincolnshire Poacher
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op. 7
Thomas Tomkins Weepe no more, thou sorry boy
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 5 in E flat major Op. 44 No. 3: II. Scherzo
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major: I. Allegro
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op. 77 No. 1: III. Menuet
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances, Op. 91: I. Vivace
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra at Ulster Hall (1/4)
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra plays Stravinsky, Ibert, Kernis, Mendelssohn and Strauss in Belfast.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia & Fugue
Igor Stravinsky Danses Concertantes
Friday 6th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The quartet written as a symphony
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stadler Quartet with Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden' quartet. Presented by John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Anon. Suite
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
08:00
In Tune
Howard Shelley and London Mozart Players, Emily Sierra and Adrian Butterfield
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 'The Four temperaments' (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G-sharp minor Op. 32/12
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words in C minor (op 38 no 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in G K478 - 1st mvt - allegro
George Frideric Handel Laschia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
George Frideric Handel Tra sentier di amene selve from Parnasso in Festa
George Frideric Handel Qui d'amor nel suo linguaggio from Ariodante
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet op 16 - final mvt (rondo allegro ma non troppo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Serenades and Symphonies
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, performs music by Brahms. With John Shea.

Robert Schumann Arabesque in C Op 18
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave), Op 26
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major, ZWV 146
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives, Op 53. 1851
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No 6 in C minor
Joseph Haydn Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor, Z730
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Beata es Maria - motet
Andrew Norman Gran Turismo
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
12:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Cage In a Landscape
Emily Hall Ode to the Pylon
Oscar Levant Blame it on my Youth
Gustav Mahler Ruckert-lieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Olivia Chaney Eternity
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 (2nd mvt)
Karen Tanaka Lavender Field
Missy Mazzoli Vespers for a New Dark Age: Postlude
Frank Bridge When Most I Wink
Rolf Wallin Under City Skin: II. The Park at Night
Andy Cutting Waenglapiau
Nico Muhly Mothertongue: Archive
Felix Mendelssohn Octet (2nd mvt)
Tan Dun 8 Memories in Watercolor: No. 7, Floating Clouds
Thorsten Encke Clouds (Ice Mirror) for solo cello solo and tape
07:00
In Tune
Inon Barnatan, Florilegium, Lucy Stevens
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Songs and Ballads No 3, Op 3 ('Near the Linden Tree')
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Four Songs, No 3 ('Chrysilla')
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G-sharp minr, Op 32. No 12
Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words, Book 1, No 1 & 6, Op 19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera dove son - Ah! Non son'io che parlo, K.369
Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words No 4, Op 67
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Igor Stravinsky Sacrificial Dance (The Rite of Spring)
Anonymous L'Autre Jour ma Cloris
Jacques Morel Chaconne en Trio
Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Jean-Baptiste de Bousset Pourqouy, Doux Rossignol (Oramented Airs and Brunettes)
Monday 2nd March 2020
09:00
In Tune
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Linos Piano Trio, Igudesman & Joo
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart From Mozart with Love
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 45: II. Allegretto espressivo alla romanza
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, op. 49 - 2nd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, op. 55, Eroica arr. for Piano Trio
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 3: iii: Poco Allegretto
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Giuseppe Verdi Stornello
Prinz Louis Ferdinand Piano Trio in E flat major, op. 10; 1st mvt
Giuseppe Verdi Ad una stella (from Sei Romanze)
Aaron Copland Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Big Lady Moon (No. 3 from "Five Fairy Ballads")