Go!

Playlists with tracks by Federico Mompou

Friday 14th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured performing music by Bizet and Giordano.

Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: IX. Nimrod
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Good Friday: Animam meam dilectam tradidi
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death: 1. Lullaby 
Georges Bizet Carmen: "La fleur que tu m'avais jetée"
Karol Szymanowski Krol Roger: opening
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Improvisation Canários
Federico Mompou Prelude No.9
Henri Vieuxtemps Elégie, Op.30
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier: "Colpito qui m'avete...Un dì all'azzuro spazio"
Hugo Alfvén Drapa, Op.27 'In memoriam King Oscar II'
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A major, Op.87 No.7
Thursday 13th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Luis Fernando Perez in Barcelona
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados.

Enrique Granados Goyescas Book 1
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Federico Mompou Scènes d'enfants
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Isaac Albéniz Excerps from Ibéria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor (RV.107)
Frédéric Chopin Bolero (Op.19) in A minor
Enrique Granados Intermezzo from Goyescas; Goyescas Book 2
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major (Allegro assai; Andante; Minuetto)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor op. posth
Tuesday 7th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Tasmin Little, in Schubert's Violin Sonata in A minor.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden': IV Presto
Igor Stravinsky Tango No 72
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat, D.899 No.2
Georg Philipp Telemann Wassermusik 'Ebb und Fluth'
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry 'Danny Boy'
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata 'Sonatina' in A minor, D.385
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in F major for two violins and continuo
anon Holy Manna (Brethren, we have met to worship)
Johann Sebastian Bach 5 Bach preludes with cello obligato: Prelude No.1 in C major
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey (Oriental Fantasy)
Federico Mompou Cancion y Danza No.7
Percy Grainger Hill Song No.2
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Evening Canticles in G major
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Tuesday 21st February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing music by Takemitsu.

Franz Schubert Winterreise: Das Wirtshaus
Federico Mompou Paisajes: El Lago
Toru Takemitsu Quotation of Dream - Say sea, take me!
Cole Porter Kiss me Kate: Overture
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Clair de lune
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Felix Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Darius Milhaud Saudades do Brasil, Op.67
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces For Piano 6 Hands
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Caprice Fantastique
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op.35
William Cornysh Fa la sol (a3)
Alexander Campkin Counting by Numberless Fingers
anon. Dum transisset Sabbatum
anon. Mors (clausula)
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: Alla Hornpipe
Léonin Non vos relinquam, Homo quo vigeas
Sunday 20th November 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain focuses on how Bach inspired other composers.

Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus in D Major BWV 238
Paul Dukas La Peri: Fanfare and Poeme Danse
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 74 No. 3 in G minor 'The Rider'
Maurice Ravel Bolero (arr. Salinger-Shilkret)
César Franck Troiseme Choral (arr. Hough)
Charles-François Gounod Ave Maria
Sven-David Sandström Komm, Jesu, komm
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Thierry Escaich Trois Danses Improvisees: Troiseme danse, sur le choral finale de la Passion selon saint Jean et le choral Herzliebster Jesu
Federico Mompou Variations on a Theme by Chopin
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasilleiras No.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (Missa Brevis) in G Minor BWV235
Wednesday 19th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Introducing young talent from across Europe
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performances from Switzerland, Spain, Russia, Belgium and Slovakia

Paul McCartney Eleanor Rigby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G K 387
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major (Op.21)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme of Paganini Op. 35
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor (Op.23)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Pesnya Zyuleyki (Suleika's Song) Op.26, no.4
Józef Krogulski Piano Concerto no.1 in E major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 5 and solo cantata Affligetemi pur, memorie amare
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Robert Schumann Romanze for Oboe and Piano (Op. 84/1)
Federico Mompou Angelico from "Música Callarda" and "When the Leaves Turn"
Albert Grundt Potpourri Caracteristique 'Den Brug over den Oceaan' [The Bridge over the Ocean]
Eric Vloeimans Balkan Spirits
Alessandro Stradella Solo Cantata Su quell candido foglio
Sunday 25th September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Southbank Centre in London, Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show.

Gerald Finzi Lo the full final sacrifice
Claude Debussy Petite Suite: En Bateau
Jocelyn Pook How Sweet the Moonlight
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 4 for piano
Granville Bantock Song to the seals
Rodion Shchedrin The Seagull Suite - Interlude
Jean-Philippe Rameau Anacreon - acte de ballet; 'L'amour est le dieu de la paix'
Johannes Brahms Geistliches lied, op.30 - arr.for brass
Anon. (Jarocho style) Balaju Jarocho
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, no.1; Lever du jour
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands, Romance
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands, Waltz
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite - 1st mvt 'Joyful Day'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra (K.313) in G major, 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`2) in B flat major
Sunday 11th September 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly remembers 9/11 with music of farewell and mourning.

Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - When I am Laid
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in A, K414
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D, Op 2 No 5
James Whitbourn Living Voices
Federico Mompou Musica Callada XXII - Molto Lento e Tranquillo
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Herbert Howells Take Him, Earth, For Cherishing
John Adams On the Transmigration of Souls
Bohuslav Martinu Field Mass
Jules Massenet Herodiade: Celui dont la parole...Il est doux.il est bon
George Frideric Handel Eternal Light of Source Divine
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 26 in E Flat, Op 18a, 'Les Adieux'
Thursday 11th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins Op 3 no 1 RV 549 in D major
John Wilbye Flora gave me fairest flowers
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Roger Quilter The Starlings
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Federico Mompou Jeunes Filles Au Jardin
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Introduction (The lilac fairy)
Jacques Ibert Divertissiment
Charles Williams The Starlings
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - People's dance
César Franck Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra (M.46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations for piano trio (Op.44) in E flat major
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Overture
Amy Beach Dreaming (arranged for cello and piano from Op 15)
Frank Bridge Vignettes de Marseilles for piano; En Fete
Johannes Brahms Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.115) in B minor, 1st movement; Allegro
Dimitri Fampas Sousta
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Friday 29th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Alistair McGowan
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Sarah Connolly, featured in Purcell's Dido and Aeneas (final scene).

Claude Debussy Children’s Corner: The Snow is Dancing
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Percy Grainger Walking Tune
Federico Mompou Impresiones intimas: VII. Cuna
Zdenek Fibich Poem (At Twilight)
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.6: 3rd movement
George Frideric Handel Matelot (Sailor’s Dance from Rodrigo)
Antonio Vivaldi Vioiln Concerto in E minor, RV273
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: excerpt from Act One
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op.37
Charles-Valentin Alkan Nos 25-29 from Esquisses - 48 motifs Op.63 for piano - suite no.3
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia in E flat major
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Thursday 28th July 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cottier Chamber Project, Episode 3
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Kate Valentine and a cello ensemble perform Bach, Josquin, Mompou and Villa-Lobos.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004
Johannes Ockeghem Alma Redemptoris Mater
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 9
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasilieras No.5
Cecil Coles Coles: Behind the lines - suite for small orch:1st mvt; Estaminet du carrefour
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 in D major BWV.850
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 9 in E major BWV.878
Josquin des Prez La déploration de la mort de Johannes Ockeghem
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier bk.1 no. 22 in B flat minor
Wednesday 27th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Bernard Haitink, Belle Chen, Vikki Stone
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Bernard Haitink, Belle Chen and Vikki Stone.

Fazil Say Black Earth
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat, Op. 44 - iii. Menuetto: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 3 (BWV.1009) in C major, Courante
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 (Op.16) in A major: 5th movement; Rondo
Isaac Albéniz Malaga
Federico Mompou Jeunes Filles au Jardin (from Scenes d'enfants)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 1; no.1; Kommt, ihr Tochter [chorus]
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin waltz for orchestra no. 1 (Op.120`1) in F major
Friday 8th July 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
St Magnus Festival 2016, Episode 4
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Joseph Middleton and a group of singers explore the theme of songs to the moon.

Johannes Brahms Der Abend Op. 64, No. 2
Hubert Parry Bright Star
Federico Mompou Damunt De Tu Nomes Les Flors
Ernest Chausson Les Nuit
Reynaldo Hahn L'Heure Exquise
Peter Warlock The Night
Claude Debussy Apparition
Robert Schumann In Der Nacht
Samuel Barber Nocturne Op. 33 for piano
Robert Schumann Mondnacht Op. 39, No. 5
Gabriel Fauré Tarantelle
Johannes Brahms Der Gang Zum Liebchen Op. 48 No.1
Johannes Brahms Standchen Op. 106, No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Guitares et Mandolines
Johannes Brahms Vergebliches Standchen Op. 84, No. 4
Robert Schumann Zwei Venetianische Lieder I Op. 25, No. 17 from 'Myrthen'
Gabriel Fauré Claire De Lune
Robert Schumann Die Lotosblume Op. 25, No. 7 from 'Myrthen'
Gabriel Fauré Pluers d'or Op. 72
Sunday 26th June 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a mass by Victoria and Tippett's Symphony No 2.

Jonathan Harvey Mortuos Piango, Vivos Voco
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo a 10
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Garden of Spain
Michael Tippett Symphony No 2
Bedrich Smetana Etude in C major "in Praludienform"
Xavier Montsalvatge Sonatina para Yvette
Josep Pons Symphony in G
Alberto Ginastera Ollantay Op.17
Alfonso X el Sabio Cantiga de Santa Maria No. 100 'Santa Maria, streia do dia'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Alma Redemptoris Mater
anon Cantiga de Santa Maria No.100 'Estrella Del Dia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Piano and Violin No.22 in A Major K.305
Federico Mompou Cancons i Danses - (x) Cantigas de Alfonso X
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture
Sunday 19th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ефрем Подгайц Ave Maria
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu nomes les flors
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op 26
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Leopold Mozart Symphony in D major
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells: 'The Mellow Wedding Bells' (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in F major, op.36
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D.957, ‘Standchen’
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5 in G major, Allemande
Friday 27th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No 3 (Op 72b)
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (No 3 of Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3)
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems, Vltava [Moldau]
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus and Eurydice
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn upon the night - duet from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Trad. Farruca
György Ligeti Capriccio No 2
York Bowen Symphonic Fantasia (A Tone Poem), Op 16 - opening section
James Oswald Variations on "Polwart on the Green", from A Sonata of Scots Tunes
Johann Sebastian Bach Fudge Fugue (arr. from J S Bach's Fugue in G minor, BWV578)
Josef Suk Intermezzo – Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40: 4th movement; Air
Joseph Haydn A Pastoral Song - My mother bids me bind my hair (H.26a.27)
Federico Mompou La fuente y la campana (The Fountain and the Bell)
Judith Weir Roll Off The Ragged Rocks Of Sin
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op.102 No.3
Florence Price Mississippi River Suite - final section
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Summer Night in Madrid (Spanish Overture No 2)
Franz Schubert Die Vögel (The Birds), D691
Nicholas Ludford Agnus Dei, from Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum
Monday 28th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Mambo
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa for piano no. 6
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - The Little girl Juliet
Benjamin Britten The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34): Fugue
Edgar Bainton All night under the Moon
Frank Bridge Vignettes de Marseilles for piano; Carmelita
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in Eb, Hob. XV:10
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor [2 fl, str & bc] [Tafelmusik...], 1. Overture
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Chant Hindou from Sadko
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts., 2nd movement; Scherzo
Orlando Gibbons The Silver swanne arr. for brass ensemble
Amy Beach 4 Sketches Op.15; no.3; Dreaming
Ian Venables Flying crooked Op 28’1
Antonin Dvorak Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.53) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Finale
Ian Venables The night has a thousand eyes op 41’2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 18) in C minor, Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1053; 3rd mvt; Allegro
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 1; Ich folge dir gleichfalls (Aria)
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra 2nd movement; Andante
Eric Coates London (London every day) – suite; Knightsbridge March
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Monday 24th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Handel's Saul
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includes Handel's Saul performed by the Copenhagen Royal Chapel Choir

Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye ('Mother Goose Suite')
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) "St Antoni Chorale"
George Frideric Handel Saul - oratorio in 3 acts (HWV.53) Part 3
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite (Op.60)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Gabor Farkas Sonata in B flat (K. 333)
George Frideric Handel Saul - oratorio in 3 acts (HWV.53) Part 1
George Frideric Handel Saul - oratorio in 3 acts (HWV.53) Part 2
Thursday 14th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for two mandolins: Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte: Overture
Aaron Copland The Red pony - film suite, Morning on the ranch
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10: Zueignung
Federico Mompou Suite Compostelana: Muneira
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40: Praeludium
Claude Debussy Reverie arr. Paul Cassidy for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Luciano Berio Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Cole Porter High society - music for the film: High Society Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major Op.26
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Franz Schubert Overture in D D.26
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55: 2nd movement; Scherzo (Moderato)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.2 in A flat major
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor – 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
George Frideric Handel L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato – oratorio: As steals the morn
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 11 BWV.11 (Ascension oratorio) – i) Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen
Bedrich Smetana Prague carnival - introduction and polonaise for orchestra
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Sunday 10th May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - The Little girl Juliet
George and Ira Gershwin The half of it, dearie, blues
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 4 for piano
John Adson Adson's Maske
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op. 92) in A major, 4th mvt, Allegro con brio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra in F minor, 2nd movement; Romanza ...
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne ... (Op.56) - concert paraphrase on themes of Johann Strauss
Rued Langgaard Lokkende toner, BVN 112
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.286 (Per la solennita di S Lorenzo)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Chorale Prelude: Lobe den Herren, O meine Seele Op 65 no 28
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.13 for strings: 3rd mvt; Intermezzo (Adagio..)
Sir Malcolm Arnold Sarabande and polka from the ballet 'Solitaire': Sarabande
Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria for voice and continuo
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Monday 6th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70
Dmitri Shostakovich The Unforgettable Year 1919 - Suite Op. 89a: The Assault on Beautiful Gorky
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Overture
John Kirkpatrick Dance of the demon daffodils
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival overture
Flanders and Swann Misalliance (Honeysuckle and bindweed)
Frank Bridge 3 Lyrics for piano, no.1; Heart's ease (Andante tranquillo)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano: 1st movement; Impetuoso
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Part 3; Va, pensiero...(Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Anthony Holborne Heigh ho holiday - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.65]
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God for 6 voices
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major BWV.848 arranged for marimba
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.2; Jeux de vagues
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
E.J. Moeran Bank holiday for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 82 (H.1.82) in C major "The Bear", 4th movement; Finale
Federico Mompou Variations on a theme of Chopin for piano, Var. 8; Andante dolce e espressivo
Ferdinand David Violin concerto No 4 in E minor Op 23; 3rd mvt Allegretto grazioso
Thursday 5th March 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music from Trio Medieval, Simian Mobile Disco and Carroll Gibbions.

Simian Mobile Disco Dandelion Spheres
Lead Belly Irene (Goodnight Irene)
Robert Wyatt The Age of Self
Terje Isungset Glacial Motion
Ray Noble and His Orchestra By the Fireside
Traditional Norwegian Ingen Vinner Frem Til Den Evige Ro
Morten Qvenild Ordene
Traditional Phillipines Malong-taghing baila
Motif Pine in the Ice
Xuan Hoach Gratitude
Alasdair Roberts Honour Song
Seán Mac Erlaine Turaghlan
Aphex Twin disk aud1_12 / DISKPREPT1
Bernard Edwards At Last I Am Free
Federico Mompou Angelico (from Musica Callada Book 1)
The Yellow Balloon noollaB wolleY
Henry Purcell Laid In Earth (20 Sep. 2006 Södra Teatern, Stockholm, Sweden)
Traditional Chorumal Bodum (I Am A Traveler)
Mevrouw Tamara Evisceral
Traditional Norwegian The Magical Bird
Tuesday 24th February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Suzy Klein
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007: Prelude
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor
Francesco Paolo Tosti L’Ultima Canzone
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Overture
Frederick Delius Twilight Fancies
Francis Poulenc 3 Mouvements perpetuels for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor BWV 1043: 2nd mvt - Largo ma non tanto
Chamber Orchestra of Europe 3 Studies from Couperin for chamber orchestra: no.2; Les Tours de passe-passe
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 'Emperor' in E flat major Op.73: 3rd mvt - Rondo
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel: Ja, Gretelchen...Hurr, hopp hopp!
Noah Stewart Dein ist mein ganzes herz
Federico Mompou Cuna from Suite Compostelana
Giuseppe Nicolosi I Baccanali di Roma: Parmi sentir nell' anima
Saturday 27th December 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Zenaida Yanowsky
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ballet dancer Zenaida Yanowsky selects music that has inspired her.

Benjamin Britten britten
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor BWV 1004 – Chaconne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act IV - Finale
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers - Nisi Dominus
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka - Tableau II
Federico Mompou Musica Callada
Gustav Mahler Ging heut Morgen übers Feld
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - The Flower Garden Pt II
anon - Trad. Spanish Campana sobre Campana
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Op 1 No 3 - first Mvt adagio
anon. Fado Português
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta - Final movement Andante con moto
Paco de Lucía Luzia
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus – Third Movt.
Richard Wagner Mild und leise wie er lächelt [Liebestod]
ROGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN It's Magic
Frédéric Chopin A Month in the Country - No. 11 Andante Semplice
Taraf de Haïdouks Rustem
Monday 1st September 2014
13:00
BBC Proms
2014 Season, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 07 - Benjamin Grosvenor
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Benjamin Grosvenor (piano) plays music by Chopin, Mompou, Weir and Gounod at Cadogan Hall.

Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Federico Mompou Paisajes
Charles-Franois Gounod Waltz from 'Faust' (arr Liszt)
Charles-Franois Gounod Waltz from 'Faust' (arr. Liszt)
Judith Weir Day Break Shadows Flee (BBC commission: world premiere)
Wednesday 27th August 2014
16:30
In Tune
Ailish Tynan, James Baillieu, Jason Carter, Rachael Lander
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from soprano Ailish Tynan and harp guitarist Jason Carter.

Michel Legrand Windmills of your Mind
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi from La Boheme
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Federico Mompou Scenes d'enfants - Jeux sur la plage
Peter Philips Regina caeli laetare
Georges Bizet Je dis que rien ne m'epouvante from Carmen
Jason Carter The Colour of Silence
Johann Adolf Hasse Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op.3 No.11
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard, Rejouissance
Camille Saint-Sans Carnival of the Animals
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in F-sharp minor op.67/2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.36 - Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 2nd mvt; Romanze
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, no.5 from Winterreise, D.911
Wednesday 13th August 2014
21:30
BBC Proms
2014 Season, Proms Plus Late, Street Nelms Quartet and Keith Jarrett
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kevin LeGendre introduces music from Street Nelms Quartet and poetry by Keith Jarrett.

Federico Mompou Musica callada XV Lento - plaintif
Federico Mompou Musica callada XVI Calme
Federico Mompou Musica callada XXII molto lento e tranquilo
Friday 4th July 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Music in the Great War: Rob Cowan with Jay Winter
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Bridge: Piano Sonata.

Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Federico Mompou Musica callada XXV
George Frideric Handel Chaconne, HWV 435
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata No 4 in C
Frank Bridge Piano Sonata
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C, HWV 318 ?Alexander's Feast?
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 58 in F
Hector Berlioz Sanctus (Grand messe des morts)
John Foulds A World Requiem (end of part 1)
John Ireland Mai-Dun
Max Reger Siegesfeier, Op 145 No 7
William Byrd Fantasia a 5 ?two in one?
Frdric Chopin Grande valse brilliante in E flat, Op 18
Thursday 3rd July 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Music in the Great War: Rob Cowan with Jay Winter
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Includes Rob's Essential Choice: Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola and harp

Bedrich Smetana Overture: The Bartered Bride
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare Songs
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust, Op 24)
Ivor Novello Keep the home fires burning
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 3, Op 27 (Sinfonia espansiva)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 5 No 8 (Christmas Concerto)
Anton Webern Movement for piano
Edvard Grieg Solvieg's Song (Peer Gynt)
Federico Mompou Dialogues 1; Musica callada I Angelico
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F, Op 7 No 13 (The Cuckoo and the Nightingale)
Lo Delibes Scene (Finale from Tableau II of Coppelia)
Arthur Benjamin 3 Pieces for violin and piano (1919): Arabesque; Carnavalesque
Wednesday 2nd July 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Music in the Great War: Rob Cowan with Jay Winter
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Chadwick: Tam O'Shanter.

Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
George M. Cohan Over There
Enrique Granados Intermezzo (Goyescas)
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
John Philip Sousa US Field Artillery
George Whitefield Chadwick Ballade: Tam O?Shanter
Benjamin Britten Soires musicales, Op 9
Camille Saint-Sans Bacchanale (Samson et Dalilah, Act III)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan (finale)
Nicol Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (La campanella)
Federico Mompou El lago (Paisajes No 2)
Franz Schubert 2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Gabriel Faur Pavane, Op 50