Go!

Playlists with tracks by Federico Mompou

Friday 8th June 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Sira Hernandez plays Mompou's Musica callada
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital of piano music by Brotons and Mompou from Barcelona.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Federico Mompou Musica callada, piano cycle
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Federico Mompou Pour penetrer les ames
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Salvador Brotons Three Nocturnes 'alla Chopin' op 116
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Saturday 5th May 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Hannah French and Mark Lowther
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Corelli's Violin Sonatas Op 5; plus new releases of music by Mozart.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 57
Antonín Dvořák Moravian Duets Op. 20: i) The Metamorphoses
Antonín Dvořák Moravian Duets Op. 20: ii) The Parting
Federico Mompou Paisajes iii) Carros De Galicia
Hector Berlioz Harold In Italy iv. Orgie de brigands
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber The Assumption (Mystery Sonata No. 14 in D major)
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in E flat major, 1st mvt: Allegro
Maurice Ravel Miroirs i) Noctuelles
Albert Roussel Pour Une Fête De Printemps Op. 22
Friday 6th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Compay Segundo Chan Chan
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Duos for Horn K487: (nos. 4, 7 and 8)
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio for harp, viola and flute
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat, Wq. 215 (Sicut erat in principio)
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song, Op 5
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Federico Mompou Cançons i Danses (No.1 & No.6)
Léo Delibes Waltz (Coppelia)
Ernest Bloch Cello sonata (1st mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Regina coeli
Pedro Iturralde Pequeña Czarda
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Ruckert Lieder)
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schonheit (Ruckert Lieder)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34 No.2
Tuesday 20th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Learie Constantine, Kate Mosse, The Clog Dance from Herold's La fille mal gardee
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Frank Bridge The Sea
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Federico Mompou Paisajes: I. La Fuente y la campana
Franz Schubert Standchen after Schubert
Robert Jones When love on time and measures
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Michael Torke An Italian Straw Hat; Act 1, Opening scene; horse duet
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9 (HWV 327)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Benjamin Britten The trees they grow so high
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3): II. Lento moderato
Franz Schubert Erstarrung, D 911 No 4 (Winterreise)
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra [after nos. 1, 3, 5 & 4 of piano work]
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Sunday 11th March 2018
23:00
Desert Island Discs
John Gray
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Philosopher and writer John Gray is interviewed by Kirsty Young.

David Bowie Life On Mars?
Sting Englishman In New York
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No. 9, Op. 68 "Black Mass"
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance, from The Gadfly, Op. 97a
Erik Satie Gymnopédiè No. 1
Federico Mompou Música Callada - Book 1 - 1. Angelico
Jeff Clyne Main Theme: Carter Takes a Train
Alex Glasgow When the Boat Comes In (Dance Ti Thi Daddy)
Monday 20th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Enrique Granados Goyescas Book 1
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Federico Mompou Scènes d'enfants
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Isaac Albéniz Ibéria (excerpts)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Enrique Granados Intermezzo (Goyescas, Book 2)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor op posth
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Giacches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Wednesday 8th November 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Juanjo Mena and the BBC Philharmonic perform music by Vaughan Williams and Rachmaninov.

Edward Elgar Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Federico Mompou Jeunes filles au Jardin?
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music): Overture
Thursday 28th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Sira Hernandez plays Mompou's 'Musica callada'
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital of music by Salvador Brotons & Federico Mompou from Barcelona

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Salvador Brotons Three Nocturnes 'alla Chopin' op 116
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Federico Mompou Musica callada, piano cycle
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Federico Mompou Pour penetrer les ames
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Friday 14th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured performing music by Bizet and Giordano.

Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: IX. Nimrod
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Good Friday: Animam meam dilectam tradidi
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Georges Bizet Carmen: "La fleur que tu m'avais jetée"
Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death: 1. Lullaby 
Improvisation Canários
Federico Mompou Prelude No.9
Henri Vieuxtemps Elégie, Op.30
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier: "Colpito qui m'avete...Un dì all'azzuro spazio"
Hugo Alfvén Drapa, Op.27 'In memoriam King Oscar II'
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A major, Op.87 No.7
Karol Szymanowski Krol Roger: opening
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Thursday 13th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Luis Fernando Perez in Barcelona
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados.

Enrique Granados Goyescas Book 1
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Federico Mompou Scènes d'enfants
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Isaac Albéniz Excerps from Ibéria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor (RV.107)
Frédéric Chopin Bolero (Op.19) in A minor
Enrique Granados Intermezzo from Goyescas; Goyescas Book 2
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major (Allegro assai; Andante; Minuetto)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor op. posth
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Tuesday 7th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Tasmin Little, in Schubert's Violin Sonata in A minor.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden': IV Presto
Igor Stravinsky Tango No 72
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat, D.899 No.2
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry 'Danny Boy'
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata 'Sonatina' in A minor, D.385
Georg Philipp Telemann Wassermusik 'Ebb und Fluth'
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey (Oriental Fantasy)
Federico Mompou Cancion y Danza No.7
Percy Grainger Hill Song No.2
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Evening Canticles in G major
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in F major for two violins and continuo
anon Holy Manna (Brethren, we have met to worship)
Johann Sebastian Bach 5 Bach preludes with cello obligato: Prelude No.1 in C major
Tuesday 21st February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing music by Takemitsu.

Franz Schubert Winterreise: Das Wirtshaus
Federico Mompou Paisajes: El Lago
Cole Porter Kiss me Kate: Overture
Toru Takemitsu Quotation of Dream - Say sea, take me!
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Clair de lune
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Felix Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2
William Walton Portsmouth Point
anon. Dum transisset Sabbatum
anon. Mors (clausula)
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: Alla Hornpipe
Léonin Non vos relinquam, Homo quo vigeas
Darius Milhaud Saudades do Brasil, Op.67
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces For Piano 6 Hands
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Caprice Fantastique
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op.35
William Cornysh Fa la sol (a3)
Alexander Campkin Counting by Numberless Fingers
Sunday 20th November 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain focuses on how Bach inspired other composers.

Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus in D Major BWV 238
Paul Dukas La Peri: Fanfare and Poeme Danse
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 74 No. 3 in G minor 'The Rider'
Charles-François Gounod Ave Maria
Sven-David Sandström Komm, Jesu, komm
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Thierry Escaich Trois Danses Improvisees: Troiseme danse, sur le choral finale de la Passion selon saint Jean et le choral Herzliebster Jesu
Federico Mompou Variations on a Theme by Chopin
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasilleiras No.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (Missa Brevis) in G Minor BWV235
Maurice Ravel Bolero (arr. Salinger-Shilkret)
César Franck Troiseme Choral (arr. Hough)
Wednesday 19th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Introducing young talent from across Europe
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performances from Switzerland, Spain, Russia, Belgium and Slovakia

Paul McCartney Eleanor Rigby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G K 387
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major (Op.21)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme of Paganini Op. 35
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 5 and solo cantata Affligetemi pur, memorie amare
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Robert Schumann Romanze for Oboe and Piano (Op. 84/1)
Federico Mompou Angelico from "Música Callarda" and "When the Leaves Turn"
Albert Grundt Potpourri Caracteristique 'Den Brug over den Oceaan' [The Bridge over the Ocean]
Eric Vloeimans Balkan Spirits
Alessandro Stradella Solo Cantata Su quell candido foglio
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor (Op.23)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Pesnya Zyuleyki (Suleika's Song) Op.26, no.4
Józef Krogulski Piano Concerto no.1 in E major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 25th September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Southbank Centre in London, Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show.

Gerald Finzi Lo the full final sacrifice
Claude Debussy Petite Suite: En Bateau
Jocelyn Pook How Sweet the Moonlight
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 4 for piano
Rodion Shchedrin The Seagull Suite - Interlude
Granville Bantock Song to the seals
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands, Romance
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands, Waltz
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite - 1st mvt 'Joyful Day'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra (K.313) in G major, 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`2) in B flat major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Anacreon - acte de ballet; 'L'amour est le dieu de la paix'
Johannes Brahms Geistliches lied, op.30 - arr.for brass
Anon. (Jarocho style) Balaju Jarocho
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, no.1; Lever du jour
Sunday 11th September 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly remembers 9/11 with music of farewell and mourning.

Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - When I am Laid
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in A, K414
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D, Op 2 No 5
James Whitbourn Living Voices
Federico Mompou Musica Callada XXII - Molto Lento e Tranquillo
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Herbert Howells Take Him, Earth, For Cherishing
John Adams On the Transmigration of Souls
Bohuslav Martinu Field Mass
George Frideric Handel Eternal Light of Source Divine
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 26 in E Flat, Op 18a, 'Les Adieux'
Jules Massenet Herodiade: Celui dont la parole...Il est doux.il est bon
Thursday 11th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins Op 3 no 1 RV 549 in D major
John Wilbye Flora gave me fairest flowers
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Federico Mompou Jeunes Filles Au Jardin
Roger Quilter The Starlings
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations for piano trio (Op.44) in E flat major
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Overture
Amy Beach Dreaming (arranged for cello and piano from Op 15)
Frank Bridge Vignettes de Marseilles for piano; En Fete
Johannes Brahms Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.115) in B minor, 1st movement; Allegro
Dimitri Fampas Sousta
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Introduction (The lilac fairy)
Jacques Ibert Divertissiment
Charles Williams The Starlings
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - People's dance
César Franck Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra (M.46)
Friday 29th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Alistair McGowan
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Sarah Connolly, featured in Purcell's Dido and Aeneas (final scene).

Claude Debussy Children’s Corner: The Snow is Dancing
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Percy Grainger Walking Tune
Zdenek Fibich Poem (At Twilight)
Federico Mompou Impresiones intimas: VII. Cuna
Antonio Vivaldi Vioiln Concerto in E minor, RV273
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: excerpt from Act One
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op.37
Charles-Valentin Alkan Nos 25-29 from Esquisses - 48 motifs Op.63 for piano - suite no.3
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia in E flat major
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.6: 3rd movement
George Frideric Handel Matelot (Sailor’s Dance from Rodrigo)
Thursday 28th July 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cottier Chamber Project, Episode 3
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Kate Valentine and a cello ensemble perform Bach, Josquin, Mompou and Villa-Lobos.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004
Johannes Ockeghem Alma Redemptoris Mater
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 9
Josquin des Prez La déploration de la mort de Johannes Ockeghem
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier bk.1 no. 22 in B flat minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasilieras No.5
Cecil Coles Coles: Behind the lines - suite for small orch:1st mvt; Estaminet du carrefour
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 in D major BWV.850
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 9 in E major BWV.878
Wednesday 27th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Bernard Haitink, Belle Chen, Vikki Stone
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Bernard Haitink, Belle Chen and Vikki Stone.

Fazil Say Black Earth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Federico Mompou Jeunes Filles au Jardin (from Scenes d'enfants)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 1; no.1; Kommt, ihr Tochter [chorus]
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin waltz for orchestra no. 1 (Op.120`1) in F major
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat, Op. 44 - iii. Menuetto: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 3 (BWV.1009) in C major, Courante
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 (Op.16) in A major: 5th movement; Rondo
Isaac Albéniz Malaga
Friday 8th July 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
St Magnus Festival 2016, Episode 4
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Joseph Middleton and a group of singers explore the theme of songs to the moon.

Johannes Brahms Der Abend Op. 64, No. 2
Ernest Chausson Les Nuit
Hubert Parry Bright Star
Federico Mompou Damunt De Tu Nomes Les Flors
Reynaldo Hahn L'Heure Exquise
Peter Warlock The Night
Claude Debussy Apparition
Robert Schumann Mondnacht Op. 39, No. 5
Robert Schumann In Der Nacht
Samuel Barber Nocturne Op. 33 for piano
Johannes Brahms Vergebliches Standchen Op. 84, No. 4
Robert Schumann Zwei Venetianische Lieder I Op. 25, No. 17 from 'Myrthen'
Gabriel Fauré Claire De Lune
Robert Schumann Die Lotosblume Op. 25, No. 7 from 'Myrthen'
Gabriel Fauré Pluers d'or Op. 72
Gabriel Fauré Tarantelle
Johannes Brahms Der Gang Zum Liebchen Op. 48 No.1
Johannes Brahms Standchen Op. 106, No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Guitares et Mandolines
Sunday 26th June 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a mass by Victoria and Tippett's Symphony No 2.

Jonathan Harvey Mortuos Piango, Vivos Voco
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo a 10
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Bedrich Smetana Etude in C major "in Praludienform"
Xavier Montsalvatge Sonatina para Yvette
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Garden of Spain
Michael Tippett Symphony No 2
Federico Mompou Cancons i Danses - (x) Cantigas de Alfonso X
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture
Josep Pons Symphony in G
Alberto Ginastera Ollantay Op.17
Alfonso X el Sabio Cantiga de Santa Maria No. 100 'Santa Maria, streia do dia'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Alma Redemptoris Mater
anon Cantiga de Santa Maria No.100 'Estrella Del Dia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Piano and Violin No.22 in A Major K.305
Sunday 19th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ефрем Подгайц Ave Maria
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu nomes les flors
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op 26
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Leopold Mozart Symphony in D major
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D.957, ‘Standchen’
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5 in G major, Allemande
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells: 'The Mellow Wedding Bells' (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in F major, op.36
Friday 27th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No 3 (Op 72b)
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (No 3 of Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3)
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems, Vltava [Moldau]
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus and Eurydice
Josef Suk Intermezzo – Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40: 4th movement; Air
Joseph Haydn A Pastoral Song - My mother bids me bind my hair (H.26a.27)
Federico Mompou La fuente y la campana (The Fountain and the Bell)
Judith Weir Roll Off The Ragged Rocks Of Sin
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op.102 No.3
Florence Price Mississippi River Suite - final section
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Summer Night in Madrid (Spanish Overture No 2)
Franz Schubert Die Vögel (The Birds), D691
Nicholas Ludford Agnus Dei, from Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn upon the night - duet from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Trad. Farruca
György Ligeti Capriccio No 2
York Bowen Symphonic Fantasia (A Tone Poem), Op 16 - opening section
James Oswald Variations on "Polwart on the Green", from A Sonata of Scots Tunes
Johann Sebastian Bach Fudge Fugue (arr. from J S Bach's Fugue in G minor, BWV578)
Monday 28th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Mambo
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa for piano no. 6
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - The Little girl Juliet
Edgar Bainton All night under the Moon
Benjamin Britten The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34): Fugue
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 1; Ich folge dir gleichfalls (Aria)
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra 2nd movement; Andante
Eric Coates London (London every day) – suite; Knightsbridge March
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Frank Bridge Vignettes de Marseilles for piano; Carmelita
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in Eb, Hob. XV:10
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor [2 fl, str & bc] [Tafelmusik...], 1. Overture
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Chant Hindou from Sadko
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts., 2nd movement; Scherzo
Orlando Gibbons The Silver swanne arr. for brass ensemble
Amy Beach 4 Sketches Op.15; no.3; Dreaming
Ian Venables Flying crooked Op 28’1
Antonin Dvorak Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.53) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Finale
Ian Venables The night has a thousand eyes op 41’2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 18) in C minor, Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1053; 3rd mvt; Allegro
Monday 24th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Handel's Saul
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includes Handel's Saul performed by the Copenhagen Royal Chapel Choir

Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye ('Mother Goose Suite')
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) "St Antoni Chorale"
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Gabor Farkas Sonata in B flat (K. 333)
George Frideric Handel Saul - oratorio in 3 acts (HWV.53) Part 1
George Frideric Handel Saul - oratorio in 3 acts (HWV.53) Part 2
George Frideric Handel Saul - oratorio in 3 acts (HWV.53) Part 3
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite (Op.60)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Thursday 14th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for two mandolins: Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte: Overture
Aaron Copland The Red pony - film suite, Morning on the ranch
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10: Zueignung
Federico Mompou Suite Compostelana: Muneira
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40: Praeludium
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major Op.26
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Franz Schubert Overture in D D.26
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55: 2nd movement; Scherzo (Moderato)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.2 in A flat major
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor – 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
George Frideric Handel L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato – oratorio: As steals the morn
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 11 BWV.11 (Ascension oratorio) – i) Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen
Bedrich Smetana Prague carnival - introduction and polonaise for orchestra
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Claude Debussy Reverie arr. Paul Cassidy for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Luciano Berio Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Cole Porter High society - music for the film: High Society Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Sunday 10th May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - The Little girl Juliet
George and Ira Gershwin The half of it, dearie, blues
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 4 for piano
John Adson Adson's Maske
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.286 (Per la solennita di S Lorenzo)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Chorale Prelude: Lobe den Herren, O meine Seele Op 65 no 28
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.13 for strings: 3rd mvt; Intermezzo (Adagio..)
Sir Malcolm Arnold Sarabande and polka from the ballet 'Solitaire': Sarabande
Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria for voice and continuo
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op. 92) in A major, 4th mvt, Allegro con brio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra in F minor, 2nd movement; Romanza ...
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne ... (Op.56) - concert paraphrase on themes of Johann Strauss
Rued Langgaard Lokkende toner, BVN 112
Monday 6th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70
Dmitri Shostakovich The Unforgettable Year 1919 - Suite Op. 89a: The Assault on Beautiful Gorky
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Overture
John Kirkpatrick Dance of the demon daffodils
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival overture
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God for 6 voices
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major BWV.848 arranged for marimba
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.2; Jeux de vagues
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
E.J. Moeran Bank holiday for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 82 (H.1.82) in C major "The Bear", 4th movement; Finale
Federico Mompou Variations on a theme of Chopin for piano, Var. 8; Andante dolce e espressivo
Ferdinand David Violin concerto No 4 in E minor Op 23; 3rd mvt Allegretto grazioso
Flanders and Swann Misalliance (Honeysuckle and bindweed)
Frank Bridge 3 Lyrics for piano, no.1; Heart's ease (Andante tranquillo)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano: 1st movement; Impetuoso
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Part 3; Va, pensiero...(Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Anthony Holborne Heigh ho holiday - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.65]
Thursday 5th March 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music from Trio Medieval, Simian Mobile Disco and Carroll Gibbions.

Simian Mobile Disco Dandelion Spheres
Lead Belly Irene (Goodnight Irene)
Robert Wyatt The Age of Self
Terje Isungset Glacial Motion
Traditional Norwegian Ingen Vinner Frem Til Den Evige Ro
Ray Noble and His Orchestra By the Fireside
Aphex Twin disk aud1_12 / DISKPREPT1
Bernard Edwards At Last I Am Free
Federico Mompou Angelico (from Musica Callada Book 1)
The Yellow Balloon noollaB wolleY
Henry Purcell Laid In Earth (20 Sep. 2006 Södra Teatern, Stockholm, Sweden)
Traditional Chorumal Bodum (I Am A Traveler)
Mevrouw Tamara Evisceral
Traditional Norwegian The Magical Bird
Morten Qvenild Ordene
Traditional Phillipines Malong-taghing baila
Motif Pine in the Ice
Xuan Hoach Gratitude
Alasdair Roberts Honour Song
Seán Mac Erlaine Turaghlan